2019 J2 League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Meiji Yasuda J2 League
Season2019
2018
2020

The 2019 Meiji Yasuda J2 League season will be the 48th season of the second-tier club football in Japan and the 21st season since the establishment of J2 League.

Clubs[edit]

After eight seasons of good success, Kashiwa Reysol had to say goodbye to the first division. The same happened to V-Varen Nagasaki, which came back to J2 after their debut season in the first tier.[1] In their place, Matsumoto Yamaga and Oita Trinita left J2 after getting promoted, while Tokyo Verdy lost the promotion/relegation play-off against Jubilo Iwata. Also another four teams changed category: Roasso Kumamoto and Kamatamare Sanuki left J2, while their places will be taken by newly-arrived FC Ryukyu and Kagoshima United FC will play their first J2-season ever in their history.[2]

The participating clubs are listed in the following table:

Club Name Home Town(s) Stadium Capacity Last season
Albirex Niigata Niigata & Seiro, Niigata Denka Big Swan Stadium 42,300 J2 (16th)
Avispa Fukuoka Fukuoka City, Fukuoka Level5 Stadium 22,563 J2 (7th)
Ehime FC All cities/towns in Ehime[a] Ningineer Stadium 20,000 J2 (18th)
Fagiano Okayama All cities/towns in Okayama[b] City Light Stadium 20,000 J2 (15th)
FC Gifu All cities/towns in Gifu[c] Gifu Nagaragawa Stadium 26,109 J2 (20th)
JEF United Chiba Chiba & Ichihara, Chiba Fukuda Denshi Arena 18,500 J2 (14th)
Kashiwa Reysol Chiba Prefecture Sankyo Frontier Kashiwa Stadium 15,349 Relegated from J1 J1 (17th)
Kyoto Sanga Southwestern cities/towns in Kyoto[d] Kyoto Nishikyogoku Athletic Stadium 20,588 J2 (19th)
Machida Zelvia Machida, Tokyo Machida Athletic Stadium 10,600 J2 (4th)
Mito HollyHock Mito, Ibaraki K's denki Stadium Mito 12,000 J2 (10th)
Montedio Yamagata All cities/towns in Yamagata[e] ND Soft Stadium 20,315 J2 (12th)
Omiya Ardija Saitama, Saitama NACK5 Stadium Omiya 15,500 J2 (5th)
Renofa Yamaguchi All cities/towns in Yamaguchi[f] Yamaguchi Ishin Park Stadium 20,000 J2 (8th)
Tochigi SC Utsunomiya, Tochigi Tochigi Green Stadium 18,025 J2 (17th)
Tokushima Vortis All cities/towns in Tokushima[g] Pocarisweat Stadium 20,441 J2 (11th)
V-Varen Nagasaki Nagasaki Prefecture Nagasaki Athletic Stadium 20,246 Relegated from J1 J1 (18th)
Ventforet Kofu All Yamanashi Prefecture[h] Yamanashi Chuo Bank Stadium 17,000 J2 (9th)
Tokyo Verdy All cities/towns in Tokyo Ajinomoto Stadium 49,970 J2 (6th)
Yokohama FC Yokohama, Kanagawa Nippatsu Mitsuzawa Stadium 15,454 J2 (3rd)
Zweigen Kanazawa Kanazawa, Ishikawa Ishikawa Kanazawa Stadium 20,000 J2 (13th)
FC Ryukyu Okinawa Tapic Kenso Hiyagon Stadium 25,000 Promoted from J3(Champions)
Kagoshima United FC Kagoshima Shiranami Stadium 19,934 Promoted from J3(2nd)
  1. ^ centering on Matsuyama
  2. ^ centering on Okayama, Kurashiki, Tsuyama
  3. ^ centering on Gifu
  4. ^ Kyoto, Uji, Joyo, Kyotanabe, Muko, Nagaokakyo, Kizugawa, Kameoka, Nantan, Kyotanba
  5. ^ centering on Yamagata, Tendo, Tsuruoka
  6. ^ centering on Yamaguchi, Shimonoseki, Sanyoonoda, Ube
  7. ^ centering on Tokushima, Naruto, Mima, Matsushige, Itano, Aizumi, Kitajima
  8. ^ centering on Kofu and Nirasaki

Personnel and kits[edit]

Club Manager Captain Kit manufacturer
Albirex Niigata Japan Koichiro Katafuchi Japan Masaru Kato Adidas
Avispa Fukuoka Italy Fabio Pecchia Japan Jun Suzuki Yonex
Ehime FC Japan Kenta Kawai Japan Go Nishida Mizuno
Fagiano Okayama Japan Kenji Arima Japan Kohei Kiyama Penalty
FC Gifu Japan Takeshi Oki Japan Masanori Abe New Balance
FC Ryukyu Japan Yasuhiro Higuchi[3] Japan Kazumasa Uesato sfida
JEF United Chiba Argentina Juan Esnáider Japan Yūto Satō Kappa
Kagoshima United FC North Korea Kim Jong-song[4] Japan Shuto Nakahara Puma
Kashiwa Reysol Brazil Nelsinho Baptista Japan Hidekazu Otani Yonex
Kyoto Sanga Japan Ichizo Nakata Japan Takumi Miyayoshi Puma
Machida Zelvia Japan Naoki Soma Japan Yudai Inoue SVOLME
Mito HollyHock Japan Shigetoshi Hasebe Japan Junya Hosokawa GAViC
Montedio Yamagata Japan Takashi Kiyama Japan Takumi Yamada Penalty
Omiya Ardija Japan Takuya Takagi Japan Genki Omae Under Armour
Renofa Yamaguchi Japan Masahiro Shimoda Japan Hidetoshi Miyuki Finta
Tochigi SC Japan Kazuaki Tasaka[5] Japan Kotaro Fujiwara ATHLETA
Tokushima Vortis Spain Ricardo Rodríguez Japan Ken Iwao Mizuno
V-Varen Nagasaki Japan Makoto Teguramori Japan Masato Kurogi Hummel
Ventforet Kofu Japan Akira Ito Japan Yuta Koide Mizuno
Tokyo Verdy England Gary White Japan Naoya Kondo ATHLETA
Yokohama FC Brazil Edson Tavares Japan Yuta Minami SOCCER JUNKY
Zweigen Kanazawa Japan Masaaki Yanagishita Japan Tomonobu Hiroi Adidas

Managerial changes[edit]

Team Outgoing manager Date of vacancy Incoming manager Date of
appointment
JEF United Chiba Argentina Juan Esnáider 17 April 2019[6] Japan Atsuhiko Ejiri 18 April 2019[7]

Foreign players[edit]

The total number of foreign players is limitless, but clubs can only register up to five foreign players for a single match-day squad. Players from J.League partner nations (Thailand, Vietnam, Myanmar, Cambodia, Singapore, Iran, Malaysia, and Qatar) are exempt from these restrictions.

Club Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Player 4 Player 5 Player 6 Player 7
Albirex Niigata Brazil Cauê Brazil Franci Brazil Leonardo Brazil Paulão Brazil Samuel Santos Brazil Silvinho South Korea Cho Young-cheol
Avispa Fukuoka Colombia Félix Micolta South Korea Won Du-jae Spain Jon Ander Serantes South Korea Yang Dong-hyun
Ehime FC Austria Mladen Jutrić South Korea Park Seong-su South Korea Woo Sang-ho
Fagiano Okayama Brazil Léo Mineiro Malaysia Hadi Fayyadh South Korea Choi Jung-won South Korea Lee Kyung-tae South Korea Lee Yong-jae South Korea Yu Yong-hyeon
FC Gifu Brazil Michael Gabon Frédéric Bulot Germany Jan-Ole Sievers New Zealand Ryan De Vries Philippines Jefferson Tabinas South Korea Ham Yeong-jun Spain Víctor Ibáñez
JEF United Chiba Australia Jason Geria Brazil Alan Pinheiro Brazil Hebert Brazil Kléber Venezuela Williams Velásquez
Kashiwa Reysol Brazil Cristiano Brazil Gabriel Brazil Richardson Kenya Michael Olunga South Korea Park Jeong-su
Kyoto Sanga Brazil Juninho Brazil Renan Mota
Machida Zelvia North Macedonia Dorian Babunski North Korea Ri Han-jae Peru Romero Frank South Korea Jeong Chung-geun
Mito HollyHock Brazil Jo
Montedio Yamagata Brazil Alvaro Brazil Jefferson Baiano Brazil Rodolfo
Omiya Ardija North Macedonia David Babunski Spain Juanma Sweden Robin Simović
Renofa Yamaguchi Brazil Marcílio Brazil Renan Uzbekistan Dostonbek Tursunov
Tochigi SC Brazil Mendes Brazil Henik Brazil Jonas Brazil Vinicius South Korea Yoo Hyun
Tokushima Vortis Brazil Diego Netherlands Jordy Buijs Spain Sisinio Thailand Chakkit Laptrakul Uzbekistan Zabikhillo Urinboev
Tokyo Verdy Brazil Leandro Brazil Walmerson North Korea Ri Yong-jik Serbia Nemanja Kojić
V-Varen Nagasaki South Korea Choi Kyu-baek South Korea Lee Jong-ho South Korea Lee Sang-min Spain Jairo Morillas
Ventforet Kofu Brazil Dudú Brazil Éder Lima Brazil Junior Barros Nigeria Peter Utaka
Yokohama FC Brazil Leandro Domingues Netherlands Calvin Jong-a-Pin Norway Ibba Laajab
Zweigen Kanazawa Brazil Allan Costa Rica Giovanni Clunie
FC Ryukyu Costa Rica Danny Carvajal North Korea Kim Song-sun
Kagoshima United Brazil Willian Magrão North Korea Han Yong-thae South Korea Ahn Joon-soo Brazil Nildo

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Mito HollyHock 10 6 4 0 12 4 +8 22 Promotion to 2020 J1 League
2 Omiya Ardija 10 6 2 2 13 8 +5 20
3 Ventforet Kofu 10 5 4 1 15 7 +8 19 Qualification to promotion play-offs[a]
4 Montedio Yamagata 10 5 3 2 12 7 +5 18
5 Kashiwa Reysol 10 5 3 2 9 5 +4 18
6 FC Ryukyu 10 4 4 2 16 12 +4 16
7 Zweigen Kanazawa 10 4 3 3 15 8 +7 15
8 Fagiano Okayama 10 4 3 3 13 12 +1 15
9 Kyoto Sanga 10 4 3 3 9 8 +1 15
10 V-Varen Nagasaki 10 4 2 4 11 10 +1 14
11 Albirex Niigata 10 3 4 3 13 11 +2 13
12 Yokohama FC 10 4 1 5 11 11 0 13
13 Machida Zelvia 10 4 1 5 7 13 −6 13
14 Tokushima Vortis 10 3 3 4 12 13 −1 12
15 Renofa Yamaguchi 10 3 2 5 16 18 −2 11
16 Ehime FC 10 3 2 5 8 10 −2 11
17 Avispa Fukuoka 10 3 2 5 8 12 −4 11
18 Tokyo Verdy 10 2 4 4 10 11 −1 10
19 JEF United Chiba 10 2 4 4 8 15 −7 10
20 Tochigi SC 10 2 3 5 7 13 −6 9
21 FC Gifu 10 2 2 6 5 14 −9 8 Relegation to 2020 J3 League[b]
22 Kagoshima United 10 2 1 7 6 14 −8 7
Updated to match(es) played on 21 April 2019. Source: Meiji Yasuda J2 League
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored
Notes:
  1. ^ Only teams that meet J1 license criteria can participate in promotion play-offs. If one or more teams fail to meet the criteria, only eligible teams that finished 3rd to 6th will participate and no replacement teams will be added.
  2. ^ Direct exchange between J2 and J3 is subject to eligibility of J2-licensed teams in top 2 of 2019 J3 League.

Positions by round[edit]

1-21Round[edit]

Team ╲ Round123456789101112131415161718192021
FC Ryukyu12111145
Kashiwa Reysol43322434
Ventforet Kofu84433312
Mito HollyHock51244223
Montedio Yamagata2212655551
Fagiano Okayama18121510661010
Kyoto Sanga865877118
Albirex Niigata858681389
FC Gifu28779111619
Ehime FC8711910161913
V-Varen Nagasaki57101411172020
Tochigi SC819211512121718
Yokohama FC1821171913181212
Machida Zelvia51418201481414
Zweigen Kanazawa816191115966
Omiya Ardija815913161077
Tokushima Vortis161114171715911
Tokyo Verdy1820161818141516
Kagoshima United310131219212222
Avispa Fukuoka2117202220221817
Renofa Yamaguchi1722121621202121
JEF United Chiba818222122191315
Leader and qualification to 2020 J1 League
Qualification to promotion play-offs
Relegation to 2020 J3 League
Updated to match(es) played on 8 April 2019. Source: Meiji Yasuda J2 League

Attendances[edit]

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1 Albirex Niigata 56,189 20,486 8,777 14,047 −5.8%
2 JEF United Chiba 46,495 12,441 7,229 9,299 −5.7%
3 Omiya Ardija 46,266 12,090 7,867 9,253 +0.3%
4 Ventforet Kofu 36,687 15,665 5,969 9,172 +24.2%
5 V-Varen Nagasaki 35,235 11,924 6,744 8,809 −21.5%
6 Kashiwa Reysol 31,892 10,134 6,415 7,973 −30.1%
7 Montedio Yamagata 22,492 10,122 5,959 7,497 +10.8%
8 Fagiano Okayama 36,074 9,256 5,298 7,215 −16.1%
9 Avispa Fukuoka 33,203 12,028 4,085 6,641 −25.2%
10 Kyoto Sanga 33,045 14,069 3,385 6,609 +16.7%
11 Yokohama FC 24,739 11,260 3,470 6,185 +0.7%
12 FC Gifu 29,802 8,878 4,212 5,960 −13.1%
13 Kagoshima United 27,775 7,483 4,079 5,555 +37.5%
14 Renofa Yamaguchi 26,498 8,440 3,806 5,390 −12.0%
15 Machida Zelvia 12,986 8,814 4,172 6,493 +32.1%
16 Tokushima Vortis 16,619 7,898 3,870 5,540 +10.9%
17 Mito HollyHock 20,525 5,939 3,886 5,131 +3.9%
18 FC Ryukyu 24,975 7,913 2,428 4,995 +58.8%
19 Tochigi SC 18,733 5,863 3,889 4,683 −17.2%
20 Tokyo Verdy 22,291 5,798 2,693 4,458 −24.9%
21 Zweigen Kanazawa 10,007 3,755 2,543 3,336 −26.3%
22 Ehime FC 19,840 6,212 2,540 3,307 +4.6%
League total 650,780 20,486 2,428 6,574 −6.7%

Updated to games played on 14 April 2019
Source: J. League Data
Notes:
Last year in J1 League Last year in J2 League

Notes[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2018-12-16. Retrieved 2018-12-16.CS1 maint: Archived copy as title (link)
  2. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2018-11-28. Retrieved 2018-12-16.CS1 maint: Archived copy as title (link)
  3. ^ "樋口靖洋監督就任のお知らせ" (Press release). FC琉球. 2018-12-14. Retrieved 2018-12-14.
  4. ^ "金 鍾成 監督 就任のお知らせ" (Press release). 鹿児島ユナイテッドFC. 2018-12-15. Retrieved 2018-12-15.
  5. ^ "田坂和昭氏 新監督就任のお知らせ" (Press release). 栃木SC. 2018-12-11. Retrieved 2018-12-11.
  6. ^ "フアン エスナイデル監督解任のお知らせ" (Press release). ジェフユナイテッド千葉. 2019-03-17. Retrieved 2019-03-23.
  7. ^ "江尻 篤彦監督の就任について" (Press release). ジェフユナイテッド千葉. 2019-03-18. Retrieved 2019-03-18.