2019 NCAA Division I Women's Basketball Tournament

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019 NCAA Division I
Women's Basketball Tournament
2019 NCAA Women's Final Four logo.svg
Season2018–19
Teams64
Finals siteAmalie Arena
Tampa, Florida
ChampionsBaylor (3rd title, 3rd title game,
4th Final Four)
Runner-upNotre Dame (5th title game,
9th Final Four)
Semifinalists
Winning coachKim Mulkey (3rd title)
MOPChloe Jackson (Baylor)
NCAA Division I Women's Tournaments
«2018 2020»

The 2019 NCAA Division I Women's Basketball Tournament was a single-elimination tournament of 64 teams to determine the women's National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) Division I college basketball national champion for the 2018–19 season. The 38th annual edition of the tournament began on March 22, and concluded with the championship game on April 7 at Amalie Arena in Tampa, Florida, with the University of South Florida serving as host. The tournament field was announced on March 18.

Three schools, Colonial champion Towson, MEAC champion Bethune–Cookman and Southland champion Abilene Christian, made their first appearance in the tournament. Meanwhile, Tennessee continued its record streak of making every NCAA Women's Basketball Tournament at 38 consecutive appearances. Connecticut also continued its record streak of 12 consecutive Final Four appearances.

2019 NCAA Tournament schedule and venues[edit]

The first two rounds, also referred to as the subregionals, were played at the sites of the top 16 seeds, as was done since 2015. However, the subregional that would otherwise have been hosted by South Carolina was moved to Charlotte, North Carolina due to the Gamecocks' home, Colonial Life Arena, being used for the men's tournament.

Subregionals (First and Second Rounds)

2019 NCAA Division I Women's Basketball Tournament is located in the United States
Albany
Albany
Greensboro
Greensboro
Chicago
Chicago
Portland
Portland
Tampa Bay
Tampa Bay
2019 NCAA Regionals and Final Four

Regional Semifinals and Finals (Sweet Sixteen and Elite Eight)

National Semifinals and Championship (Final Four and Championship)

This is the third time that the women's Final Four was played in Tampa (previously, in 2008 and 2015).[7]

Subregionals Tournament and automatic qualifiers procedures[edit]

Automatic qualifiers[edit]

The following teams automatically qualified for the 2019 NCAA field by virtue of winning their conference's tournament.

Conference Team Record Appearance Last bid
ACC Notre Dame 30–3 26th 2018
America East Maine 25–7 9th 2018
American Connecticut 31–2 31st 2018
Atlantic 10 Fordham 25–8 3rd 2014
Atlantic Sun Florida Gulf Coast 27–4 6th 2018
Big 12 Baylor 31–1 18th 2018
Big East DePaul 25–7 24th 2018
Big Sky Portland State 25–7 2nd 2010
Big South Radford 25–6 4th 1996
Big Ten Iowa 26–6 26th 2018
Big West UC Davis 25–6 2nd 2011
Colonial Towson 20–12 1st Never
C-USA Rice 28–3 3rd 2005
Horizon Wright State 27–6 2nd 2014
Ivy League Princeton 22–9 8th 2018
MAAC Quinnipiac 26–6 5th 2018
MAC Buffalo 23–9 3rd 2018
MEAC Bethune–Cookman 21–10 1st Never
Missouri Valley Missouri State 23–9 15th 2016
Mountain West Boise State 28–4 6th 2018
Northeast Robert Morris 22–10 6th 2017
Ohio Valley Belmont 26–6 5th 2018
Pac-12 Stanford 28–4 33rd 2018
Patriot Bucknell 28–5 4th 2017
SEC Mississippi State 30–2 11th 2018
Southern Mercer 25–7 2nd 2018
Southland Abilene Christian 23–9 1st Never
SWAC Southern 20–12 5th 2010
Summit League South Dakota State 26–6 9th 2018
Sun Belt Little Rock 21–10 6th 2018
West Coast BYU 25–6 13th 2016
WAC New Mexico State 26-6 6th 2017

Tournament seeds[edit]

Albany Regional – Times Union Center,
Albany, New York
Seed School Conference Record RPI Berth type
1 Louisville ACC 29–3 3 At-large
2 Connecticut American 31–2 6 Automatic
3 Maryland Big Ten 28–4 14 At-large
4 Oregon State Pac-12 24–7 24 At-Large
5 Gonzaga West Coast 28–4 13 At-Large
6 UCLA Pac-12 20–12 35 At-Large
7 Rutgers Big Ten 22–9 29 At-Large
8 Michigan Big Ten 21–11 46 At-Large
9 Kansas State Big 12 21–11 33 At-Large
10 Buffalo MAC 23–9 25 Automatic
11 Tennessee SEC 19–12 60 At-Large
12 Little Rock Sun Belt 21–10 61 Automatic
13 Boise State Mountain West 28–4 39 Automatic
14 Radford Big South 26–6 75 Automatic
15 Towson Colonial 20–12 107 Automatic
16 Robert Morris Northeast 24–9 173 Automatic
Chicago Regional – Wintrust Arena,
Chicago, Illinois
Seed School Conference Record RPI Berth type
1 Notre Dame ACC 30–3 1 Automatic
2 Stanford Pac-12 28–4 4 Automatic
3 Iowa State Big 12 25–8 11 At-Large
4 Texas A&M SEC 24–8 16 At-Large
5 Marquette Big East 26–7 12 At-Large
6 DePaul Big East 26–7 18 Automatic
7 BYU West Coast 25–6 26 Automatic
8 Central Michigan MAC 25–7 32 At-Large
9 Michigan State Big Ten 20–11 43 At-Large
10 Auburn SEC 22–9 50 At-Large
11 Missouri State Missouri Valley 23–9 52 Automatic
12 Rice C-USA 28–3 31 Automatic
13 Wright State Horizon 27–6 59 Automatic
14 New Mexico State WAC 26–6 125 Automatic
15 UC Davis Big West 25–6 72 Automatic
16 Bethune–Cookman MEAC 21–10 201 Automatic
Greensboro Regional – Greensboro Coliseum,
Greensboro, North Carolina
Seed School Conference Record RPI Berth type
1 Baylor Big 12 31–1 2 Automatic
2 Iowa Big Ten 26–6 7 Automatic
3 NC State ACC 26–5 9 At-Large
4 South Carolina SEC 21–9 17 At-Large
5 Florida State ACC 23–8 21 At-Large
6 Kentucky SEC 23–7 22 At-Large
7 Missouri SEC 23–10 30 At-Large
8 California Pac-12 19–12 42 At-Large
9 North Carolina ACC 18–14 38 At-Large
10 Drake Missouri Valley 27–6 20 At-Large
11 Princeton Ivy 22–9 44 Automatic
12 Bucknell Patriot 28–4 37 Automatic
13 Belmont Ohio Valley 26–6 47 Automatic
14 Maine America East 25–7 54 Automatic
15 Mercer Southern 25–7 132 Automatic
16 Abilene Christian Southland 23–9 124 Automatic
Portland Regional – Moda Center,
Portland, Oregon
Seed School Conference Record RPI Berth type
1 Mississippi State SEC 30–2 8 Automatic
2 Oregon Pac-12 29–4 5 At-Large
3 Syracuse ACC 24–8 10 At-Large
4 Miami (FL) ACC 24–8 19 At-Large
5 Arizona State Pac-12 20–10 23 At-Large
6 South Dakota State Summit 26–6 27 Automatic
7 Texas Big 12 23–9 28 At-Large
8 South Dakota Summit 28–5 40 At-Large
9 Clemson ACC 19–12 51 At-Large
10 Indiana Big Ten 20–12 48 At-Large
11 Quinnipiac MAAC 28–4 41 Automatic
12 UCF American 26–6 15 At-Large
13 Florida Gulf Coast Atlantic Sun 28–4 63 Automatic
14 Fordham Atlantic 10 25–8 82 Automatic
15 Portland State Big Sky 25–7 106 Automatic
16 Southern SWAC 20–12 152 Automatic

Bracket[edit]

All times are listed as Eastern Daylight Time (UTC−4)
* – Denotes overtime period

Albany Regional – Albany, New York[edit]

First Round
Round of 64
March 22–23
Second Round
Round of 32
March 24–25
Regional Semifinals
Sweet 16
March 29
Regional Final
Elite 8
March 31
            
1 Louisville 69
16 Robert Morris 34
1 Louisville 71
Louisville, Kentucky (Fri/Sun)
8 Michigan 50
8 Michigan 84
9 Kansas State 54
1 Louisville 61
4 Oregon State 44
5 Gonzaga 68
12 Little Rock 51
5 Gonzaga 70
Corvallis, Oregon (Sat/Mon)
4 Oregon State 76
4 Oregon State 80*
13 Boise State 75
1 Louisville 73
2 Connecticut 80
6 UCLA 89
11 Tennessee 77
6 UCLA 85
College Park, Maryland (Sat/Mon)
3 Maryland 80
3 Maryland 73
14 Radford 51
6 UCLA 61
2 Connecticut 69
7 Rutgers 71
10 Buffalo 82
10 Buffalo 72
Storrs, Connecticut (Fri/Sun)
2 Connecticut 84
2 Connecticut 110
15 Towson 61

* – Denotes overtime period

Albany Regional Final[edit]

ESPN
March 31
12:00 pm
#2 Connecticut Huskies 80, #1 Louisville Cardinals 73
Scoring by quarter: 22–16, 19–18, 16–19, 23–20
Pts: K. Lou Samuelson – 29
Rebs: N. Collier – 13
Asts: N. Collier – 6
Pts: A. Durr – 21
Rebs: A. Durr – 9
Asts: J. Jones – 6
Times Union Center – Albany, New York
Attendance: 9,204
Referees: Cheryl Flores, Maj Forsberg, Dee Kanter

Albany Regional all tournament team[edit]

  • Naphessa Collier, UConn (MOP)
  • Katie Lou Samuelson, UConn
  • Crystal Dangerfield, UConn
  • Asia Durr, Louisville
  • Sam Fuehring, Louisville

Chicago Regional – Chicago, Illinois[edit]

First Round
Round of 64
March 22–23
Second Round
Round of 32
March 24–25
Regional Semifinals
Sweet 16
March 30
Regional Final
Elite 8
April 1
            
1 Notre Dame 92
16 Bethune-Cookman 50
1 Notre Dame 91
South Bend, Indiana (Sat/Mon)
9 Michigan State 63
8 Central Michigan 88
9 Michigan State 89
1 Notre Dame 87
4 Texas A&M 80
5 Marquette 58*
12 Rice 54
5 Marquette 76
College Station, Texas (Fri/Sun)
4 Texas A&M 78
4 Texas A&M 84
13 Wright State 61
1 Notre Dame 84
2 Stanford 68
6 DePaul 78
11 Missouri State 89
11 Missouri State 69
Ames, Iowa (Sat/Mon)
3 Iowa State 60
3 Iowa State 97
14 New Mexico State 61
11 Missouri State 46
2 Stanford 55
7 BYU 73
10 Auburn 64
7 BYU 63
Stanford, California (Sat/Mon)
2 Stanford 72
2 Stanford 79
15 UC Davis 54

* – Denotes overtime period

Chicago Regional Final[edit]

ESPN2
April 1
9:00 pm
#2 Stanford Cardinal 68, #1 Notre Dame Fighting Irish 84
Scoring by quarter: 13–11, 20–15, 13–26, 22–32
Pts: K. Williams – 20
Rebs: A. Smith – 8
Asts: A. Smith – 4
Pts: J. Young – 25
Rebs: J. Sheppard – 14
Asts: M. Mabrey – 6
Wintrust Arena – Chicago, Illinois
Attendance: 5,555
Referees: Infini Robinson, Roy Gulbeyan, Brenda Pantoja

Chicago Regional all tournament team[edit]

Greensboro Regional – Greensboro, North Carolina[edit]

First Round
Round of 64
March 22–23
Second Round
Round of 32
March 24–25
Regional Semifinals
Sweet 16
March 30
Regional Final
Elite 8
April 1
            
1 Baylor 95
16 Abilene Christian 38
1 Baylor 102
Waco, Texas (Sat/Mon)
8 California 63
8 California 92
9 North Carolina 72
1 Baylor 93
4 South Carolina 68
5 Florida State 70
12 Bucknell 67
5 Florida State 64
Charlotte, North Carolina (Fri/Sun)
4 South Carolina 72
4 South Carolina 74
13 Belmont 52
1 Baylor 85
2 Iowa 53
6 Kentucky 82
11 Princeton 77
6 Kentucky 57
Raleigh, North Carolina (Sat/Mon)
3 North Carolina State 72
3 North Carolina State 63
14 Maine 51
3 North Carolina State 61
2 Iowa 79
7 Missouri 77*
10 Drake 76
7 Missouri 52
Iowa City, Iowa (Fri/Sun)
2 Iowa 68
2 Iowa 66
15 Mercer 61

* – Denotes overtime period

Greensboro Regional Final[edit]

ESPN2
April 1
7:00 pm
#2 Iowa Hawkeyes 53, #1 Baylor Lady Bears 85
Scoring by quarter: 13–21, 14–20, 15–24, 11–20
Pts: M. Gustafson – 23
Rebs: M. Gustafson – 9
Asts: K. Doyle, H. Stewart 4
Pts: L. Cox – 22
Rebs: L. Cox – 11
Asts: D. Richards – 6
Greensboro Coliseum – Greensboro, North Carolina
Attendance: 4,164
Referees: Cynthia Brooks, Joseph Vaszily, Amy Bonner

Greensboro Regional all tournament team[edit]

  • Lauren Cox, Baylor (MOP)
  • DiDi Richards, Baylor
  • Chloe Jackson, Baylor
  • Kalani Brown, Baylor
  • Megan Gustafson, Iowa

Portland Regional – Portland, Oregon[edit]

First Round
Round of 64
March 22–23
Second Round
Round of 32
March 24–25
Regional Semifinals
Sweet 16
March 29
Regional Final
Elite 8
March 31
            
1 Mississippi State 103
16 Southern 46
1 Mississippi State 85
Starkville, Mississippi (Fri/Sun)
9 Clemson 61
8 South Dakota 66
9 Clemson 79
1 Mississippi State 76
5 Arizona State 53
5 Arizona State 60
12 UCF 45
5 Arizona State 57
Coral Gables, Florida (Fri/Sun)
4 Miami (FL) 55
4 Miami (FL) 69
13 Florida Gulf Coast 62
1 Mississippi State 84
2 Oregon 88
6 South Dakota State 76
11 Quinnipiac 65
6 South Dakota State 75
Syracuse, New York (Sat/Mon)
3 Syracuse 64
3 Syracuse 70
14 Fordham 49
6 South Dakota State 53
2 Oregon 63
7 Texas 65
10 Indiana 69
10 Indiana 68
Eugene, Oregon (Fri/Sun)
2 Oregon 91
2 Oregon 78
15 Portland State 40

Portland Regional Final[edit]

ESPN
March 31
2:00 pm
#2 Oregon Ducks 88, #1 Mississippi State Bulldogs 84
Scoring by quarter: 19–21, 21–17, 19–21, 29–25
Pts: S. Ionescu – 31
Rebs: S. Ionescu, S. Sabally – 7
Asts: S. Ionescu – 8
Pts: T. McCowan – 19
Rebs: T. McCowan – 15
Asts: J. Holmes – 13
Moda Center – Portland, Oregon
Attendance: 11,538
Referees: Mark Zentz, Michol Murray, Pualani Spurlock

Portland Regional all tournament team[edit]

  • Sabrina Ionescu, Oregon (MOP)
  • Satou Sabally, Oregon
  • Ruthy Hebard, Oregon
  • Teaira McCowan, Mississippi State
  • Anriel Howard, Mississippi State

Final Four[edit]

During the Final Four round, regardless of the seeds of the participating teams, the champion of the top overall top seed's region (Baylor's Greensboro Region) plays against the champion of the fourth-ranked top seed's region (Mississippi State's Portland Region), and the champion of the second overall top seed's region (Notre Dame's Chicago Region) plays against the champion of the third-ranked top seed's region (Louisville's Albany Region).

Amalie Arena – Tampa, Florida[edit]

National Semifinals
Final Four
April 5
National Championship Game
April 7
      
1 G Baylor 72
2 P Oregon 67
1 G Baylor 82
1 C Notre Dame 81
1 C Notre Dame 81
2 A Connecticut 76

National Semifinals[edit]

ESPN2
Friday, April 5
7:00 pm
#2 Oregon Ducks 67, #1 Baylor Lady Bears 72
Scoring by quarter: 15–19, 19–14, 21–23, 12–16
Pts: S. Ionescu – 18
Rebs: R. Hebard – 10
Asts: S. Ionescu – 4
Pts: K. Brown – 22
Rebs: L. Cox – 10
Asts: L. Cox – 7
Amalie Arena – Tampa, Florida
Attendance: 20,062
Referees: Cheryl Flores, Michael McConnell, Lisa Jones
ESPN2
Friday, April 5
9:30 pm
#2 Connecticut Huskies 76, #1 Notre Dame Fighting Irish 81
Scoring by quarter: 16–12, 14–17, 24–23, 22–29
Pts: K. Lou Samuelson, 20
Rebs: N. Collier, 15
Asts: C. Dangerfield, 9
Pts: A. Ogunbowale, 23
Rebs: B. Turner, 14
Asts: J. Sheppard, 7
Amalie Arena – Tampa, Florida
Attendance: 20,062
Referees: Beverly Roberts, Michol Murray, Joe Vaszily

National Championship[edit]

ESPN
April 7, 2019
6:00 pm EDT
#1 Notre Dame Fighting Irish 81, #1 Baylor Lady Bears 82
Scoring by quarter: 14–25, 17–18, 24–23, 26–16
Pts: A. Ogunbowale – 31
Rebs: B. Turner – 12
Asts: J. Young – 6
Stls: A. Ogunbowale – 2
Pts: C. Jackson – 26
Rebs: K. Brown – 13
Asts: J. Landrum, D. Richards – 6
Stls: D. Richards, C. Jackson – 2
Amalie Arena, Tampa, FL
Attendance: 20,127
Referees: Dee Kantner, Brenda Pantoja, Maj Forsberg

Final Four all-tournament team[edit]

Record by conference[edit]

Conference Bids Record Win % R64 R32 S16 E8 F4 CG NC
Big 12 4 7–3 .700 4 2 1 1 1 1 1
ACC 8 14–8 .636 8 7 3 2 1 1
American 2 4–2 .667 2 1 1 1 1
Pac-12 6 14–6 .700 6 6 5 2 1
Big Ten 6 7–6 .538 6 5 1 1
SEC 7 9–7 .563 7 5 3 1
Missouri Valley 2 2–2 .500 2 1 1
Summit League 2 2–2 .500 2 1 1
Big East 2 1–2 .333 2 1
Mid-American 2 1–2 .333 2 1
WCC 2 2–2 .500 2 2
  • The R64, R32, S16, E8, F4, CG, and NC columns indicate how many teams from each conference were in the round of 64 (first round), round of 32 (second round), Sweet 16, Elite Eight, Final Four, championship game, and national champion, respectively.
  • The America East, Atlantic 10, Atlantic Sun, Big Sky, Big South, Big West, Conference USA, Colonial, Horizon, Ivy League, MAAC, MEAC, Mountain West, Northeast, Ohio Valley, Patriot, Southern, Southland, Sun Belt, SWAC and WAC conferences each had one representative that was eliminated in the first round.

Media coverage[edit]

Television[edit]

The tournament was covered by ESPN's networks. During the first and second rounds, ESPN aired select games nationally on ESPN2, ESPNU, and ESPNews. All other games aired regionally on ESPN, ESPN2, or ESPN3 and were streamed online via WatchESPN. Most of the nation got whip-a-round coverage during this time, which allowed ESPN to rotate between the games and focus the nation on the game that had the closest score. Over the course of rebroadcasting a studio program discussing the men's tournament, ESPNU accidentally displayed on-screen graphics prematurely revealing the tournament bracket prior to its formal unveiling that evening. The NCAA officially released the brackets two hours earlier than scheduled.[8] Some watch parties for schools scheduled with the bracket reveal were cancelled, and ESPN apologized for the error.[9]

Studio host and analysts[edit]

Broadcast assignments[edit]

Radio[edit]

Westwood One had exclusive radio rights to the entire tournament.[10][11] Teams participating in the Regional Finals, Final Four, and Championship were allowed to have their own local broadcasts, but they weren’t allowed to stream those broadcasts online.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2019 - 2022 Future DI NCAA Championship Sites". NCAA.com. 2017-04-18. Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  2. ^ "NCAA selects Albany to host these tournament games". www.bizjournals.com. Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  3. ^ "DePaul Selected to Host 2019 Women's Basketball Regional at Wintrust Arena". Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  4. ^ "The NCAA just awarded tons of championship events to North Carolina". Outsports. 2017-04-18. Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  5. ^ "NCAA men's, women's basketball tournaments returning to Portland". OregonLive.com. Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  6. ^ "Women's Final Four sites for 2017-20 includes record fourth for New Orleans". NCAA.com. 2014-11-17. Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  7. ^ "Tampa to host women's Final Four in 2019". TBO.com. 2014-11-18. Retrieved 2017-04-18.
  8. ^ Draper, Kevin; Whiteside, Kelly (2019-03-18). "ESPN Slips Up, Revealing the N.C.A.A. Women's Bracket Four Hours Early". The New York Times. ISSN 0362-4331. Retrieved 2019-03-19.
  9. ^ https://www.washingtonpost.com/sports/2019/03/18/ncaa-womens-tournament-bracket-matchups/
  10. ^ "NCAA, Westwood One extend deal". NCAA. January 13, 2011. Archived from the original on 2013-05-16. Retrieved May 12, 2013.
  11. ^ "WO Sports to Air NCAA Women's Basketball". Radio Online. March 6, 2015. Retrieved March 6, 2015.

External links[edit]