2019 Rogers Cup – Women's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Singles
2019 Rogers Cup
ChampionCanada Bianca Andreescu
Runner-upUnited States Serena Williams
Final score3–1, ret.
Details
Draw56 (12Q / 3WC)
Seeds16
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2018 · Rogers Cup · 2020 →

Simona Halep was the defending champion, but she retired in the quarterfinals against Marie Bouzková.

Bianca Andreescu won the title, defeating Serena Williams in the final 3–1, ret., becoming the first Canadian to win the event since 1969.[1]

Naomi Osaka regained the WTA no. 1 singles ranking after Ashleigh Barty lost in the second round and Karolína Plíšková lost in the quarterfinals to eventual champion Andreescu.

Seeds[edit]

The top eight seeds received a bye into the second round.

01.  Australia Ashleigh Barty (Second round)
02.  Japan Naomi Osaka (Quarterfinals)
03.  Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková (Quarterfinals)
04.  Romania Simona Halep (Quarterfinals, retired)
05.  Netherlands Kiki Bertens (Third round)
06.  Ukraine Elina Svitolina (Quarterfinals)
07.  United States Sloane Stephens (Second round)
08.  United States Serena Williams (Final, retired)
09.  Belarus Aryna Sabalenka (First round)
10.  Latvia Anastasija Sevastova (First round)
11.  Switzerland Belinda Bencic (Third round)
12.  Germany Angelique Kerber (First round)
13.  United Kingdom Johanna Konta (First round)
14.  United States Madison Keys (First round)
15.  Denmark Caroline Wozniacki (Second round)
16.  Estonia Anett Kontaveit (Third round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
United States Sofia Kenin 77 6
6 Ukraine Elina Svitolina 62 4
United States Sofia Kenin 4 65
Canada Bianca Andreescu 6 77
3 Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková 0 6 4
Canada Bianca Andreescu 6 2 6
Canada Bianca Andreescu 3
8 United States Serena Williams 1r
Q Czech Republic Marie Bouzková 6 0
4 Romania Simona Halep 4 0r
Q Czech Republic Marie Bouzková 6 3 3
8 United States Serena Williams 1 6 6
8 United States Serena Williams 6 6
2 Japan Naomi Osaka 3 4

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Australia A Barty 77 3 4
United States S Kenin 6 6 United States S Kenin 65 6 6
Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh 4 3 United States S Kenin 6 6
Belarus V Azarenka 6 6 Ukraine D Yastremska 2 2
Italy C Giorgi 2 2 Belarus V Azarenka 5 5
Ukraine D Yastremska 6 6 Ukraine D Yastremska 7 7
13 United Kingdom J Konta 3 2 United States S Kenin 77 6
11 Switzerland B Bencic 6 6 6 Ukraine E Svitolina 62 4
Q Russia A Potapova 2 1 11 Switzerland B Bencic 5 6 6
Q Slovenia P Hercog 3 6 65 Germany J Görges 7 3 4
Germany J Görges 6 1 77 11 Switzerland B Bencic 2 4
United States D Collins 6 63 2 6 Ukraine E Svitolina 6 6
Czech Republic K Siniaková 4 77 6 Czech Republic K Siniaková 3 6 3
6 Ukraine E Svitolina 6 3 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 6 64 6
Greece M Sakkari 6 2 67 Q United States A Riske 4 77 2
Q United States A Riske 4 6 79 3 Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 6 7
Spain C Suárez Navarro 6 6 16 Estonia A Kontaveit 3 5
United States V Williams 4 2 Spain C Suárez Navarro 5 1r
WC Russia M Sharapova 6 3 4 16 Estonia A Kontaveit 7 3
16 Estonia A Kontaveit 4 6 6 3 Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 0 6 4
12 Germany A Kerber 6 2 4 Canada B Andreescu 6 2 6
Russia D Kasatkina 0 6 6 Russia D Kasatkina 7 2 5
WC Canada E Bouchard 6 1 4 Canada B Andreescu 5 6 7
Canada B Andreescu 4 6 6 Canada B Andreescu 6 67 6
Croatia P Martić 4 5 5 Netherlands K Bertens 1 79 4
Q United States F Di Lorenzo 6 7 Q United States F Di Lorenzo 2 1
5 Netherlands K Bertens 6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 United States S Stephens 2 5
WC Canada LA Fernandez 0 1 Q Czech Republic M Bouzková 6 7
Q Czech Republic M Bouzková 6 6 Q Czech Republic M Bouzková 6 6
France C Garcia 3 3 Latvia J Ostapenko 2 2
Latvia J Ostapenko 6 6 Latvia J Ostapenko 6 2 6
Alt Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 3 6 7 Alt Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 2 6 4
9 Belarus A Sabalenka 6 3 5 Q Czech Republic M Bouzková 6 0
14 United States M Keys 6 65 65 4 Romania S Halep 4 0r
Croatia D Vekić 3 77 77 Croatia D Vekić 64 3
WC Russia S Kuznetsova 6 6 WC Russia S Kuznetsova 77 6
Q China Xiyu Wang 2 4 WC Russia S Kuznetsova 2 1
Q United States J Brady 6 6 4 Romania S Halep 6 6
WC France K Mladenovic 1 2 Q United States J Brady 6 5 65
4 Romania S Halep 4 7 77

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 United States S Williams 6 6
Belgium E Mertens 3 6 6 Belgium E Mertens 3 3
Belarus A Sasnovich 6 3 1 8 United States S Williams 7 6
Q Japan M Doi 2 2 Q Russia E Alexandrova 5 4
Q Russia E Alexandrova 6 6 Q Russia E Alexandrova 6 6
LL China S Zhang 77 6 LL China S Zhang 4 3
10 Latvia A Sevastova 65 2 8 United States S Williams 6 6
15 Denmark C Wozniacki 6 6 2 Japan N Osaka 3 4
Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 4 2 15 Denmark C Wozniacki 6 3 4
Q Poland I Świątek 4 Q Poland I Świątek 1 6 6
Q Australia A Tomljanović 1r Q Poland I Świątek 64 4
China S Zheng 3 4 2 Japan N Osaka 77 6
Q Germany T Maria 6 6 Q Germany T Maria 2 0r
2 Japan N Osaka 6 0

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. China Zhang Shuai (Qualifying competition, retired, Lucky loser)
  2. United States Alison Riske (Qualified)
  3. Australia Ajla Tomljanović (Qualified)
  4. Puerto Rico Monica Puig (Qualifying competition)
  5. Russia Ekaterina Alexandrova (Qualified)
  6. Slovenia Polona Hercog (Qualified)
  7. Romania Mihaela Buzărnescu (Qualifying competition)
  8. Tunisia Ons Jabeur (Qualifying competition)
  9. Poland Iga Świątek (Qualified)
  10. Ukraine Kateryna Kozlova (First round)
  11. Sweden Rebecca Peterson (Qualifying competition)
  12. Poland Magda Linette (First round)
  13. Germany Tatjana Maria (Qualified)
  14. Russia Anastasia Potapova (Qualified)
  15. United States Jennifer Brady (Qualified)
  16. Germany Andrea Petkovic (Qualifying competition)
  17. Japan Misaki Doi (Qualified)
  18. Czech Republic Marie Bouzková (Qualified)
  19. Australia Astra Sharma (First round)
  20. United States Christina McHale (Qualifying competition)
  21. United Kingdom Heather Watson (Qualifying competition)
  22. Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure (First round)
  23. United States Varvara Lepchenko (Qualifying competition)
  24. Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková (First round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky Loser[edit]

  1. China Zhang Shuai

Qualifying draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 China Zhang Shuai 6 2 6
Australia Priscilla Hon 4 6 3
1 China Zhang Shuai 62 1r
14 Russia Anastasia Potapova 77 1
Canada Gabriela Dabrowski 4 6 3
14 Russia Anastasia Potapova 6 3 6

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 United States Alison Riske 6 6
WC Canada Carol Zhao 2 1
2 United States Alison Riske 6 6
23 United States Varvara Lepchenko 4 4
PR Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká 3 4
23 United States Varvara Lepchenko 6 6

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Australia Ajla Tomljanović 7 6
Slovakia Jana Čepelová 5 2
3 Australia Ajla Tomljanović 6 77
20 United States Christina McHale 4 62
WC Canada Ariana Arseneault 5 2
20 United States Christina McHale 7 6

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Puerto Rico Monica Puig 6 6
Australia Destanee Aiava 1 1
4 Puerto Rico Monica Puig 3 2
15 United States Jennifer Brady 6 6
China Peng Shuai 5 5
15 United States Jennifer Brady 7 7

Fifth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
5 Russia Ekaterina Alexandrova 6 6
WC Canada Louise Kwong 0 1
5 Russia Ekaterina Alexandrova 7 77
  Hungary Tímea Babos 5 65
Hungary Tímea Babos 6 6
24 Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková 3 2

Sixth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6 Slovenia Polona Hercog 6 6
United States Allie Kiick 3 0
6 Slovenia Polona Hercog 6 6
16 Germany Andrea Petkovic 4 3
United States Nicole Gibbs 7 4 3
16 Germany Andrea Petkovic 5 6 6

Seventh qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
7 Romania Mihaela Buzărnescu 77 6
WC Canada Carson Branstine 64 3
7 Romania Mihaela Buzărnescu 61 5
17 Japan Misaki Doi 77 7
Croatia Darija Jurak 1 2
17 Japan Misaki Doi 6 6

Eighth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
8 Tunisia Ons Jabeur 6 6
Canada Françoise Abanda 4 3
8 Tunisia Ons Jabeur 3 6 2
  United States Francesca Di Lorenzo 6 2 6
United States Francesca Di Lorenzo 6 6
19 Australia Astra Sharma 1 4

Ninth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
9 Poland Iga Świątek 6 7
PR United States Shelby Rogers 4 5
9 Poland Iga Świątek 6 6
21 United Kingdom Heather Watson 4 2
Japan Hiroko Kuwata 6 4 2
21 United Kingdom Heather Watson 3 6 6

Tenth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
10 Ukraine Kateryna Kozlova 2 3
United States Sachia Vickery 6 6
  United States Sachia Vickery 3 2
18 Czech Republic Marie Bouzková 6 6
Serbia Jovana Jakšić 1 5
18 Czech Republic Marie Bouzková 6 7

Eleventh qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
11 Sweden Rebecca Peterson 6 6
WC Canada Catherine Leduc 0 0
11 Sweden Rebecca Peterson 4 2
  China Wang Xiyu 6 6
China Wang Xiyu 4 7 6
22 Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure 6 5 4

Twelfth qualifier[edit]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
12 Poland Magda Linette 4 63
Japan Nao Hibino 6 77
  Japan Nao Hibino 2 1
13 Germany Tatjana Maria 6 6
WC Canada Layne Sleeth 2 2
13 Germany Tatjana Maria 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Chidley-Hill, John (11 August 2019). "Bianca Andreescu wins Rogers Cup after tennis icon Serena Williams retires from final". CBC Sports. The Canadian Press. Retrieved 11 August 2019.

External links[edit]