2019 Thailand Masters (badminton)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019 Thailand Masters
Tournament details
Dates8–13 January
LevelSuper 300
Total prize moneyUS$150,000
VenueIndoor Stadium Huamark
LocationBangkok, Thailand
Champions
Men's SinglesSingapore Loh Kean Yew
Women's SinglesIndonesia Fitriani
Men's DoublesMalaysia Goh V Shem
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
Women's DoublesThailand Puttita Supajirakul
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
Mixed DoublesMalaysia Chan Peng Soon
Malaysia Goh Liu Ying
2018 2020

The 2019 Thailand Masters, officially Princess Sirivannavari Thailand Masters 2019 was a badminton tournament which took place at Indoor Stadium Huamark in Thailand from 8 to 13 January 2019 and have a total purse of $150,000.

Tournament[edit]

The 2019 Thailand Masters is the first tournament of the 2019 BWF World Tour and also part of the Thailand Masters championships which has been held since 2016. This tournament is organized by the Badminton Association of Thailand with sanction from the BWF.[1]

Venue[edit]

This international tournament was held at Indoor Stadium Huamark in Bangkok, Thailand.[1]

Point distribution[edit]

Below is the tables with the point distribution for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF World Tour Super 300 event.[2]

Winner Runner-up 3/4 5/8 9/16 17/32 33/64 65/128
7,000 5,950 4,900 3,850 2,750 1,670 660 320

Prize money[edit]

The total prize money for this tournament is US$150,000. Distribution of prize money is in accordance with BWF regulations.[1]

Event Winner Finals Semifinals Quarterfinals Last 16
Singles $11,250 $5,700 $2,175 $900 $525
Doubles $11,850 $5,700 $2,100 $1087.50 $562.50

Men's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. China Lin Dan (Final)
  2. Thailand Khosit Phetpradab (First Round)
  3. Thailand Kantaphon Wangcharoen (First Round)
  4. Thailand Suppanyu Avihingsanon (First Round)
  5. Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen (Withdrew)
  6. Chinese Taipei Wang Tzu-wei (Quarterfinals)
  7. France Brice Leverdez (Semifinals)
  8. China Lu Guangzu (Semifinals)

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 China Lin Dan 21 6 21
8 China Lu Guangzu 11 21 18
1 China Lin Dan 19 18
Q2 Singapore Loh Kean Yew 21 21
7 France Brice Leverdez 21 10 14
Q2 Singapore Loh Kean Yew 14 21 21

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1 China Lin D 21 11 21
Q4 Thailand K Vitidsarn 14 21 12
1 China Lin D 21 15 22
Hong Kong Lee C Y 19 21 20
Hong Kong Lee C Y 13 21 21
Russia V Malkov 21 15 4
1 China Lin D 14 21 21
PFQ Malaysia Cheam J W 21 16 8
PFQ Malaysia Cheam J W 21 11 21
Indonesia I M Mustofa 18 21 15
PFQ Malaysia Cheam J W 14 21 21
Q1 Thailand P Thongnuam 21 17 16
France T Rouxel 21 18 8
Q1 Thailand P Thongnuam 17 21 21

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
3 Thailand K Wangcharoen 17 21
Thailand S Thammasin 21 23
Thailand S Thammasin 16 20
Indonesia F A Kholik 21 22
Japan Y Igarashi 17 21 19
Indonesia F A Kholik 21 17 21
Indonesia F A Kholik 15 17
8 China Lu GZ 21 21
8 China Lu GZ 21 21
Indonesia C A Dwi Wardoyo 17 8
8 China Lu GZ 23 21
Q3 Japan K Watanabe 21 17
Malaysia Soong J V 21 18 13
Q3 Japan K Watanabe 12 21 21

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
Israel M Zilberman 19 12
India S Dey 21 21
India S Dey 19 10
7 France B Leverdez 21 21
Brazil Y Coelho de Oliveira 19 16
7 France B Leverdez 21 21
7 France B Leverdez 21 21
Malaysia Lee Z J 11 19
Indonesia S D Kuncoro 17 11
Malaysia Lee Z J 21 21
Malaysia Lee Z J 11 21 21
Hong Kong Wong W K 21 19 15
Hong Kong Wong W K 21 21
4 Thailand S Avihingsanon 18 17

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
France L Corvée 5
PFQ Vietnam Phạm C C 1r
France L Corvée 17 21 15
6 Chinese Taipei Wang T-w 21 13 21
France L Claerbout 7 12
6 Chinese Taipei Wang T-w 21 21
6 Chinese Taipei Wang T-w 19 22 11
Q2 Singapore Loh K Y 21 20 21
Q2 Singapore Loh K Y 21 21
China Zhou ZQ 13 17
Q2 Singapore Loh K Y 21 21
China Zhao JP 10 19
China Zhao JP 21 16 21
2 Thailand K Phetpradab 18 21 18

Women's singles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Thailand Nitchaon Jindapol (Second Round)
  2. China Gao Fangjie (Withdrew)
  3. Canada Michelle Li (Quarterfinals)
  4. China Cai Yanyan (Second Round)
  5. Denmark Line Kjærsfeldt (Withdrew)
  6. Thailand Pornpawee Chochuwong (Semifinals)
  7. Hong Kong Cheung Ngan Yi (Second Round)
  8. Thailand Busanan Ongbamrungphan (Final)

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
  Indonesia Fitriani 12 21 21
Hong Kong Deng Xuan 21 19 16
  Indonesia Fitriani 21 21
8 Thailand Busanan Ongbamrungphan 12 14
8 Thailand Busanan Ongbamrungphan 21 21
6 Thailand Pornpawee Chochuwong 10 4

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1 Thailand N Jindapol 21 21
Q4 Chinese Taipei Lin Y-c 12 15
1 Thailand N Jindapol 10 21 16
Indonesia Fitriani 21 17 21
Indonesia Fitriani 18 21 23
Malaysia Lee Y Y 21 9 21
Indonesia Fitriani 14 21 21
Singapore Yeo J M 21 15 18
PFQ Thailand P Chaiwan 9 16
Singapore Yeo J M 21 21
Singapore Yeo J M 21 21
Germany Y Li 6 18
Denmark J D Jakobsen 15 13
Germany Y Li 21 21

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
3 Canada M Li 21 22
Hong Kong Yip P Y 15 20
3 Canada M Li 21 13 21
Japan A Mine 6 21 10
Switzerland S Jaquet 19 13
Japan A Mine 21 21
3 Canada M Li 13 19
Hong Kong Deng X 21 21
7 Hong Kong Cheung N Y 21 21
Q1 China Ji ST 18 8
7 Hong Kong Cheung N Y 21 13 20
Hong Kong Deng X 12 21 22
PFQ India S K P Kudaravalli 7 14
Hong Kong Deng X 21 21

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
Indonesia R Hartawan 21 22 21
Chinese Taipei Chiang Y-l 15 24 17
Indonesia R Hartawan 14 9
8 Thailand B Ongbamrungphan 21 21
Israel K Polikarpova 12 8
8 Thailand B Ongbamrungphan 21 21
8 Thailand B Ongbamrungphan 21 10 21
Japan S Kawakami 17 21 13
India V R Jakka 9 13
Japan S Kawakami 21 21
Japan S Kawakami 21 21
4 China Cai YY 17 17
Chinese Taipei Pai Y-p 14 12
4 China Cai YY 21 21

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
Q2 Belgium L Tan 21 21
Indonesia L A Mainaky 13 11
Q2 Belgium L Tan 18 9
6 Thailand P Chochuwong 21 21
Q3 Malaysia Lim Y F 14 4
6 Thailand P Chochuwong 21 21
6 Thailand P Chochuwong 21 21
PFQ Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 15 12
Indonesia Y Y Susanto 21 21
Thailand C Jucharoen 17 18
Indonesia Y Y Susanto 21 5 18
PFQ Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 19 21 21
Canada B Tam 9 19
PFQ Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 21 21

Men's doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Malaysia Goh V Shem / Tan Wee Kiong (Champions)
  2. Malaysia Aaron Chia / Soh Wooi Yik (Second Round)
  3. China Ou Xuanyi / Ren Xiangyu (Withdrew)
  4. Indonesia Wahyu Nayaka / Ade Yusuf (Second Round)
  5. Chinese Taipei Lu Ching-yao / Yang Po-han (Final)
  6. Malaysia Ong Yew Sin / Teo Ee Yi (Quarterfinals)
  7. Netherlands Jelle Maas / Robin Tabeling (Second Round)
  8. Malaysia Mohamad Arif Abdul Latif / Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub (Quarterfinals)

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 Malaysia Goh V Shem
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
21 21
Japan Akira Koga
Japan Taichi Saito
12 10
1 Malaysia Goh V Shem
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
21 21
5 Chinese Taipei Lu Ching-yao
Chinese Taipei Yang Po-han
13 17
  Malaysia Goh Sze Fei
Malaysia Nur Izzuddin Mohd Rumsani
21 13 11
5 Chinese Taipei Lu Ching-yao
Chinese Taipei Yang Po-han
17 21 21

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1 Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Tan W K
21 21
Thailand K Kedren
Thailand D Puavaranukroh
13 15
1 Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Tan W K
21 21
Japan M Takano
Japan Y Tsukamoto
17 13
Japan M Takano
Japan Y Tsukamoto
21 21
England B Lane
England S Vendy
19 16
1 Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Tan W K
21 21
6 Malaysia Ong Y S
Malaysia Teo E Y
12 16
6 Malaysia Ong Y S
Malaysia Teo E Y
21 21
Q2 Vietnam Đỗ T Đ
Vietnam Phạm H N
10 7
6 Malaysia Ong Y S
Malaysia Teo E Y
21 21
Thailand T Isriyanet
Thailand N Phuangphuapet
14 14
Q3 India T Kona
Malaysia Lim K W
11 12
Thailand T Isriyanet
Thailand N Phuangphuapet
21 21

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
4 Indonesia W Nayaka
Indonesia A Yusuf
23 21
Thailand P Kuna-Anuvit
Thailand N Trinkajee
21 17
4 Indonesia W Nayaka
Indonesia A Yusuf
17 12
Japan A Koga
Japan T Saito
21 21
Hong Kong Mak H C
Hong Kong Tang C M
12 7r
Japan A Koga
Japan T Saito
21 11
Japan A Koga
Japan T Saito
16 21 21
China Di ZJ
China Wang C
21 12 7
7 Netherlands J Maas
Netherlands R Tabeling
18 21 26
Q1 China Liang WK
China Shang YC
21 13 24
7 Netherlands J Maas
Netherlands R Tabeling
19 10
China Di ZJ
China Wang C
21 21
Hong Kong Chung Y
Hong Kong Tam C H
20 17
China Di ZJ
China Wang C
22 21

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
Japan H Okamura
Japan M Onodera
21 21
PFQ Chinese Taipei Kan C-y
Chinese Taipei Liao C-h
15 10
Japan H Okamura
Japan M Onodera
21 14 16
8 Malaysia M Arif A L
Malaysia N M Azriyn A
19 21 21
Chinese Taipei Lee J-h
Chinese Taipei Yang P-hs
24 22 18
8 Malaysia M Arif A L
Malaysia N M Azriyn A
26 20 21
8 Malaysia M Arif A L
Malaysia N M Azriyn A
8 14
Malaysia Goh S F
Malaysia N Izzudin M R
21 21
Japan M Kaneko
Japan Y Kubota
10 15
Q4 Chinese Taipei Lin C-y
Chinese Taipei Yang M-t
21 21
Q4 Chinese Taipei Lin C-y
Chinese Taipei Yang M-t
15 17
Malaysia Goh S F
Malaysia N Izzudin M R
21 21
Malaysia Goh S F
Malaysia N Izzudin M R
21 19 21
PFQ Indonesia M S Fikri
Indonesia B Maulana
11 21 14

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
Indonesia S K Gutama
Indonesia F W Putra
21 21
Indonesia A B Cahyono
Indonesia M R P Isfahani
18 17
Indonesia S K Gutama
Indonesia F W Putra
11 21 16
5 Chinese Taipei Lu C-y
Chinese Taipei Yang P-ha
21 17 21
Thailand I Apisuk
Thailand T Viriyangkura
11 17
5 Chinese Taipei Lu C-y
Chinese Taipei Yang P-ha
21 21
5 Chinese Taipei Lu C-y
Chinese Taipei Yang P-ha
16 21 21
Japan K Matsui
Japan Y Takeuchi
21 12 14
France T Gicquel
France R Labar
21 21 22
Japan K Matsui
Japan Y Takeuchi
23 11 24
Japan K Matsui
Japan Y Takeuchi
28 21
2 Malaysia A Chia
Malaysia Soh W Y
26 16
Malaysia Chooi K M
Malaysia Low J S
21 19 15
2 Malaysia A Chia
Malaysia Soh W Y
17 21 21

Women's doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
  Thailand Puttita Supajirakul
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
18 21 21
7 Russia Ekaterina Bolotova
Russia Alina Davletova
21 12 4
  Thailand Puttita Supajirakul
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
15 21 21
5 China Li Wenmei
China Zheng Yu
21 15 10
6 Netherlands Selena Piek
Netherlands Cheryl Seinen
18 16
5 China Li Wenmei
China Zheng Yu
21 21

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1 Thailand J Kititharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
21 21
Indonesia A Imanuela
Indonesia S F S Ramadhanti
8 9
1 Thailand J Kititharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
20 21 22
Indonesia F D Kusuma
Indonesia R Sugiarto
22 10 20
Thailand K Dubthuk
Indonesia R A Riodingin
12 23 18
Indonesia F D Kusuma
Indonesia R Sugiarto
21 21 21
1 Thailand J Kititharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
19 18
Thailand P Supajirakul
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 21
PFQ Thailand M Bowonwitthanakul
Thailand S Silprakob
11 9
Indonesia D D Haris
Indonesia V Putri
21 21
Indonesia D D Haris
Indonesia V Putri
14 15
Thailand P Supajirakul
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 21
Thailand P Supajirakul
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 21
Indonesia N K M Istirani
Indonesia R A Pradipta
13 15

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
4 France É Lefel
France A Tran
21 21
Q3 Thailand K Khongdee
Thailand N Kwandaeng
14 18
4 France É Lefel
France A Tran
20 19
Hong Kong Ng W Y
Hong Kong Yeung N T
22 21
Hong Kong Ng W Y
Hong Kong Yeung N T
21 14 21
Q4 China Cao TW
China Yan CX
18 21 15
Hong Kong Ng W Y
Hong Kong Yeung N T
12 17
7 Russia E Bolotova
Russia A Davletova
21 21
7 Russia E Bolotova
Russia A Davletova
23 21
Thailand S Chaikittiwat
Thailand S Paewsampran
21 18
7 Russia E Bolotova
Russia A Davletova
21 14 21
China Chen YY
China Zhang SX
16 21 18
China Chen YY
China Zhang SX
21 21
India A Balan
India Sruthi K.P
13 10

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
Q2 Thailand P Choeikeewong
Thailand P Suwatnodom
14 18
Indonesia Y Barkah
Indonesia J F Sugiarto
21 21
Indonesia Y Barkah
Indonesia J F Sugiarto
15 14
6 Netherlands S Piek
Netherlands C Seinen
21 21
PFQ Thailand N Chatupornkarnchana
Thailand S Shumnibannakarn
21 12 13
6 Netherlands S Piek
Netherlands C Seinen
18 21 21
6 Netherlands S Piek
Netherlands C Seinen
21 21
3 Thailand C Chaladchalam
Thailand P Muenwong
12 13
Thailand P Chochuwong
Thailand A Sapniti
11 11
Chinese Taipei Pai Y-p
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
21 21
Chinese Taipei Pai Y-p
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
18 13
3 Thailand C Chaladchalam
Thailand P Muenwong
21 21
Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c
Chinese Taipei Hu L-f
18 21 15
3 Thailand C Chaladchalam
Thailand P Muenwong
21 16 21

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
PFQ Thailand S Kanchanasaka
Thailand N Sukklad
21 15 21
PFQ Thailand T Kaweenuntavong
Thailand P Khantaruangsakul
10 21 16
PFQ Thailand S Kanchanasaka
Thailand N Sukklad
6 8
5 China Li WM
China Zheng Y
21 21
Hong Kong Ng T Y
Hong Kong Yuen S Y
9 21
5 China Li WM
China Zheng Y
21 23
5 China Li WM
China Zheng Y
24 21
2 Japan N Matsuyama
Japan C Shida
22 12
Q1 Thailand C Korepap
Thailand K Sudjaipraparat
21 21
United States E Kan
United States I Zhong
7 9
Q1 Thailand C Korepap
Thailand K Sudjaipraparat
13 7
2 Japan N Matsuyama
Japan C Shida
21 21
France D Delrue
France L Palermo
10 21 16
2 Japan N Matsuyama
Japan C Shida
21 18 21

Mixed doubles[edit]

Seeds[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
1 Malaysia Chan Peng Soon
Malaysia Goh Liu Ying
21 21
8 Hong Kong Tang Chun Man
Hong Kong Ng Tsz Yau
16 15
1 Malaysia Chan Peng Soon
Malaysia Goh Liu Ying
21 21
2 Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
16 15
6 Thailand Nipitphon Phuangphuapet
Thailand Savitree Amitrapai
18 16
2 Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
21 21

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
21 21
Thailand T Isriyanet
Thailand C Korepap
16 10
1 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
21 21
Russia R Alimov
Russia A Davletova
18 10
Q4 Thailand S Jomkoh
Thailand S Paewsampran
17 17
Russia R Alimov
Russia A Davletova
21 21
1 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
21 22
Indonesia A E Prasetya
Indonesia M G Islami
12 20
7 Malaysia Chen T J
Malaysia Peck Y W
16 21 21
Chinese Taipei Lin C-y
Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c
21 12 13
7 Malaysia Chen T J
Malaysia Peck Y W
21 22 12
Indonesia A E Prasetya
Indonesia M G Islami
23 20 21
Indonesia A E Prasetya
Indonesia M G Islami
21 18 21
PFQ Malaysia M Arif A L
Indonesia R A Riodingin
18 21 17

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
4 Indonesia A B Cahyono
Indonesia W O Kandow
21 21
PFQ Indonesia A P R Putra
Indonesia T R Nuraidah
18 19
4 Indonesia A B Cahyono
Indonesia W O Kandow
21 21
Republic of Ireland S Magee
Republic of Ireland C Magee
15 15
PFQ India S. Sunjith Jr.
India Sruthi K. P
15 13
Republic of Ireland S Magee
Republic of Ireland C Magee
21 21
4 Indonesia A B Cahyono
Indonesia W O Kandow
19 15
8 Hong Kong Tang C M
Hong Kong Ng T Y
21 21
8 Hong Kong Tang C M
Hong Kong Ng T Y
21 22
Indonesia R N Kusharjanto
Indonesia S F S Ramadhanti
19 20
8 Hong Kong Tang C M
Hong Kong Ng T Y
21 21
Hong Kong Chang T C
Hong Kong Ng W Y
12 14
Hong Kong Chang T C
Hong Kong Ng W Y
21 21
France T Gicquel
France D Delrue
17 15

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
Israel M Zilberman
Israel S Zilberman
15 18
India V G Prasad
India J Dewangan
21 21
India V G Prasad
India J Dewangan
16 17
6 Thailand N Phuangphuapet
Thailand S Amitrapai
21 21
Malaysia Hoo P R
Malaysia Cheah Y S
20 21 13
6 Thailand N Phuangphuapet
Thailand S Amitrapai
22 16 21
6 Thailand N Phuangphuapet
Thailand S Amitrapai
21 21
PFQ Thailand P Thongnuam
Thailand K Dubthuk
16 19
Vietnam Đỗ T Đ
Vietnam Phạm N T
11 9
Chinese Taipei Yang M-t
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
21 21
Chinese Taipei Yang M-t
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
12 12
PFQ Thailand P Thongnuam
Thailand K Dubthuk
21 21
PFQ Hong Kong Chung Y
Hong Kong Yuen S Y
19 17
PFQ Thailand P Thongnuam
Thailand K Dubthuk
21 21

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
Q3 Hong Kong Mak H C
Hong Kong Chau H W
19 23 17
Netherlands R Tabeling
Netherlands S Piek
21 21 21
Netherlands R Tabeling
Netherlands S Piek
21 21
5 Indonesia R Alexander
Indonesia A Saufika
18 17
France R Labar
France A Mittelheisser
12 14
5 Indonesia R Alexander
Indonesia A Saufika
21 21
Netherlands R Tabeling
Netherlands S Piek
16 14
2 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 21
Q2 Japan Y Kubota
Japan N Matsuyama
11 9
England B Lane
England J Pugh
21 21
England B Lane
England J Pugh
21 13
2 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
23 21
Q1 Hong Kong Yeung M N
Hong Kong Yeung N T
11 5
2 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 21

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c "Prospectus Thailand Masters 2019". Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 7 December 2018.
  2. ^ "World Ranking System" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 15 December 2017.

External links[edit]

Preceded by
2018 Thailand Masters
Thailand Masters Succeeded by
2020 Thailand Masters
Preceded by
2018 BWF World Tour Finals
BWF World Tour
2019 BWF Season
Succeeded by
2019 Malaysia Masters