2019 Women's European Volleyball Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019 Women's European Volleyball Championship
CEV Women's EuroVolley 2019 logo.svg
Tournament details
Host nation Hungary
 Poland
 Slovakia
 Turkey
Dates23 August – 8 September
Teams24
Champions Serbia (3rd title)
Tournament awards
MVPSerbia Tijana Bošković
Official website
Official website

The 2019 Women's European Volleyball Championship was the 31st edition of the Women's European Volleyball Championship, organised by Europe's governing volleyball body, the CEV from 23 August to 8 September 2019. For the first time the Women's EuroVolley will be held in four countries; Hungary, Poland, Slovakia and Turkey. The number of national teams participating in the event will also be expanded from 16 to 24.[1]

Qualification[edit]

Means of qualification Qualifier Means of qualification Qualifier
Host Countries  Turkey Qualification Pool A  Belgium
 Poland  Slovenia
 Hungary Pool B  Croatia
 Slovakia   Switzerland
2017 European Championship  Serbia Pool C  Greece
 Netherlands  Ukraine
 Azerbaijan Pool D  France
 Italy  Portugal
 Russia Pool E  Estonia
 Belarus  Finland
 Germany Pool F  Spain
 Bulgaria  Romania
Total 24

Pools composition[edit]

The drawing of lots is combined with a seeding of National Federations and performed as follows:[2]

  1. The four Organisers are seeded in Preliminary pools. Turkey in Pool A, Poland in Pool B, Hungary in Pool C and Slovakia in Pool D.
  2. The first and second best ranked from the previous edition of the CEV competition are drawn in different Preliminary pools,
  3. According to the CEV National Team ranking list as per 2 October 2017, National Federations are seeded by descending order in a number of cups that equals the number of Preliminary pools.
Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5
 Serbia
 Russia
 Italy
 Netherlands
 Germany
 Belgium
 Bulgaria
 Croatia
 Belarus
 Ukraine
 Azerbaijan
 France
 Romania
 Spain
 Finland
 Portugal
  Switzerland
 Slovenia
 Greece
 Estonia
Result

The drawing of lots was held on 23 January 2019 at the Basketmakers' Kiosk in Istanbul.[3]

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
 Turkey  Poland  Hungary  Slovakia
 Serbia  Italy  Netherlands  Russia
 Bulgaria  Belgium  Croatia  Germany
 France  Ukraine  Azerbaijan  Belarus
 Finland  Portugal  Romania  Spain
 Greece  Slovenia  Estonia   Switzerland

Squads[edit]

Venues[edit]

Pool A, All knockout rounds Pool B, Round of 16, Quarterfinals
Ankara, Turkey Łódź, Poland
Ankara Arena Atlas Arena
Capacity: 10,400 Capacity: 13,805
Ankara Arena Genel Görünüm.JPG Atlas Arena - Łódź.jpg
Pool C, Round of 16 Pool D, Round of 16
Budapest, Hungary Bratislava, Slovakia
Budapest Sports Arena Ondrej Nepela Arena
Capacity: 12,000 Capacity: 10,055
Papp László Budapest Sportaréna (cropped).jpg Ondrej nepela arena 2019 1.jpg

Pool standing procedure[edit]

  1. Number of matches won
  2. Match points
  3. Sets ratio
  4. Points ratio
  5. If the tie continues as per the point ratio between two teams, the priority will be given to the team which won the match between them. When the tie in points ratio is between three or more teams, a new classification of these teams in the terms of points 1, 2, 3 and 4 will be made taking into consideration only the matches in which they were opposed to each other.

Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser

Preliminary round[edit]

Qualified for the Final round

Pool A[edit]

All times are Further-eastern European Time (UTC+03:00).

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Serbia 5 0 15 15 3 5.000 431 358 1.204
2  Turkey 4 1 11 13 6 2.167 440 373 1.180
3  Bulgaria 2 3 7 10 9 1.111 405 393 1.031
4  Greece 2 3 6 6 10 0.600 330 374 0.882
5  Finland 1 4 4 6 13 0.462 394 428 0.921
6  France 1 4 2 5 14 0.357 363 437 0.831
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Aug 14:30 France  3–2  Bulgaria 25–20 13–25 25–15 19–25 15–13 97–98 Report
23 Aug 17:00 Serbia  3–0  Finland 25–17 25–15 25–17     75–49 Report
23 Aug 20:00 Turkey  3–0  Greece 25–21 25–18 25–8     75–47 Report
24 Aug 17:00 France  0–3  Greece 12–25 21–25 21–25     54–75 Report
24 Aug 19:30 Finland  2–3  Turkey 24–26 15–25 25–20 25–21 10–15 99–107 Report
25 Aug 17:00 Bulgaria  1–3  Serbia 25–16 21–25 20–25 16–25   82–91 Report
25 Aug 19:30 Greece  3–1  Finland 26–24 15–25 25–21 27–25   93–95 Report
26 Aug 17:00 France  1–3  Serbia 19–25 13–25 25–17 23–25   80–92 Report
26 Aug 19:30 Turkey  3–1  Bulgaria 25–21 25–11 20–25 25–18   95–75 Report
27 Aug 17:00 Finland  3–1  France 25–21 25–14 22–25 25–18   97–78 Report
27 Aug 19:30 Greece  0–3  Bulgaria 22–25 17–25 17–25     56–75 Report
28 Aug 17:00 Serbia  3–0  Greece 25–21 25–17 25–21     75–59 Report
28 Aug 19:30 France  0–3  Turkey 19–25 19–25 16–25     54–75 Report
29 Aug 17:00 Bulgaria  3–0  Finland 25–14 25–21 25–19     75–54 Report
29 Aug 19:30 Turkey  1–3  Serbia 25–23 19–25 22–25 22–25   88–98 Report

Pool B[edit]

All times are Central European Summer Time (UTC+02:00).

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Italy 4 1 13 14 3 4.667 399 295 1.353
2  Poland 4 1 12 14 6 2.333 453 377 1.202
3  Belgium 4 1 11 12 6 2.000 420 361 1.163
4  Slovenia 2 3 5 6 11 0.545 341 377 0.905
5  Ukraine 1 4 4 6 12 0.500 343 407 0.843
6  Portugal 0 5 0 1 15 0.067 260 399 0.652
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Aug 14:00 Belgium  3–0  Ukraine 25–10 25–19 25–22     75–51 Report
23 Aug 17:30 Italy  3–0  Portugal 25–15 25–14 25–13     75–42 Report
23 Aug 20:30 Poland  3–0  Slovenia 25–12 25–22 25–23     75–57 Report
24 Aug 18:00 Belgium  3–0  Slovenia 25–13 25–21 25–20     75–54 Report
24 Aug 20:30 Portugal  0–3  Poland 14–25 16–25 11–25     41–75 Report
25 Aug 18:00 Slovenia  3–0  Portugal 25–21 25–20 25–9     75–50 Report
25 Aug 21:00 Ukraine  0–3  Italy 16–25 18–25 10–25     44–75 Report
26 Aug 18:00 Italy  3–0  Belgium 25–18 25–21 25–23     75–62 Report
26 Aug 20:30 Poland  3–1  Ukraine 20–25 25–11 25–22 25–15   95–73 Report
27 Aug 18:00 Portugal  1–3  Belgium 13–25 26–24 20–25 11–25   70–99 Report
27 Aug 21:00 Italy  3–0  Slovenia 27–25 25–8 25–17     77–50 Report
28 Aug 17:30 Belgium  3–2  Poland 20–25 27–25 20–25 25–21 17–15 109–111 Report
28 Aug 20:00 Ukraine  2–3  Slovenia 25–22 21–25 25–18 21–25 8–15 100–105 Report
29 Aug 18:00 Portugal  0–3  Ukraine 22–25 15–25 20–25     57–75 Report
29 Aug 20:30 Poland  3–2  Italy 25–14 19–25 13–25 25–21 15–12 97–97 Report

Pool C[edit]

All times are Central European Summer Time (UTC+02:00).

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Netherlands 5 0 15 15 0 MAX 375 251 1.494
2  Azerbaijan 4 1 10 12 7 1.714 426 388 1.098
3  Croatia 3 2 10 11 8 1.375 443 422 1.050
4  Romania 2 3 6 7 11 0.636 386 437 0.883
5  Hungary 1 4 3 4 12 0.333 348 379 0.918
6  Estonia 0 5 1 4 15 0.267 360 461 0.781
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Aug 15:00 Croatia  2–3  Azerbaijan 13–25 25–20 25–22 24–26 15–17 102–110 Report
23 Aug 17:30 Netherlands  3–0  Romania 25–21 25–18 25–9     75–48 Report
23 Aug 20:30 Hungary  3–0  Estonia 25–15 25–17 25–15     75–47 Report
24 Aug 18:00 Estonia  1–3  Croatia 18–25 17–25 28–26 12–25   75–101 Report
24 Aug 20:30 Romania  3–1  Hungary 25–23 21–25 26–24 25–22   97–94 Report
25 Aug 15:30 Azerbaijan  0–3  Netherlands 15–25 23–25 23–25     61–75 Report
25 Aug 18:00 Estonia  1–3  Romania 23–25 32–30 19–25 21–25   95–105 Report
26 Aug 18:00 Netherlands  3–0  Croatia 25–16 25–18 25–23     75–57 Report
26 Aug 20:30 Hungary  0–3  Azerbaijan 21–25 15–25 22–25     58–75 Report
27 Aug 18:00 Netherlands  3–0  Estonia 25–18 25–12 25–10     75–40 Report
27 Aug 20:30 Romania  1–3  Croatia 21–25 25–23 18–25 22–25   86–98 Report
28 Aug 15:30 Azerbaijan  3–2  Estonia 25–20 18–25 25–22 22–25 15–11 105–103 Report
28 Aug 18:00 Croatia  3–0  Hungary 25–20 25–23 35–33     85–76 Report
29 Aug 15:30 Romania  0–3  Azerbaijan 15–25 14–25 21–25     50–75 Report
29 Aug 18:00 Hungary  0–3  Netherlands 17–25 13–25 15–25     45–75 Report

Pool D[edit]

All times are Central European Summer Time (UTC+02:00).

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Germany 5 0 14 15 4 3.750 444 381 1.165
2  Russia 4 1 13 14 3 4.667 409 304 1.345
3  Slovakia 3 2 8 10 8 1.250 389 402 0.968
4  Spain 2 3 5 7 12 0.583 415 446 0.930
5   Switzerland 1 4 4 5 13 0.385 375 428 0.876
6  Belarus 0 5 1 4 15 0.267 378 449 0.842
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
23 Aug 14:30 Switzerland   0–3  Germany 16–25 19–25 21–25     56–75 Report
23 Aug 17:00 Belarus  0–3  Russia 24–26 16–25 22–25     62–76 Report
23 Aug 20:00 Slovakia  3–0  Spain 26–24 29–27 25–18     80–69 Report
24 Aug 17:30 Germany  3–1  Spain 15–25 25–19 31–29 25–18   96–91 Report
24 Aug 20:00 Switzerland   0–3  Slovakia 20–25 16–25 22–25     58–75 Report
25 Aug 17:30 Spain  3–1  Belarus 25–22 25–22 15–25 25–17   90–86 Report
25 Aug 20:00 Russia  3–0   Switzerland 28–26 25–19 25–9     78–54 Report
26 Aug 17:30 Germany  3–2  Russia 18–25 25–21 25–23 14–25 15–11 97–105 Report
26 Aug 20:00 Slovakia  3–2  Belarus 22–25 22–25 25–17 25–18 16–14 110–99 Report
27 Aug 17:30 Spain  3–2   Switzerland 22–25 21–25 26–24 25–22 15–13 109–109 Report
27 Aug 20:00 Germany  3–1  Slovakia 25–22 26–28 25–18 25–21   101–89 Report
28 Aug 17:30 Russia  3–0  Spain 25–15 25–19 25–22     75–56 Report
28 Aug 20:00 Germany  3–0  Belarus 25–10 25–15 25–15     75–40 Report
29 Aug 15:30 Slovakia  0–3  Russia 14–25 9–25 12–25     35–75 Report
29 Aug 18:00 Switzerland   3–1  Belarus 19–25 25–18 29–27 25–21   98–91 Report

Final round[edit]

All times in Turkey are Further-eastern European Time (UTC+03:00).
All times in Poland, Hungary and Slovakia are Central European Summer Time (UTC+02:00).

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsGold medal
 
              
 
1 September–Ankara, Turkey
 
 
 Serbia3
 
4 September–Ankara, Turkey
 
 Romania0
 
 Serbia3
 
1 September–Budapest, Hungary
 
 Bulgaria0
 
 Azerbaijan0
 
7 September–Ankara, Turkey
 
 Bulgaria3
 
 Serbia3
 
1 September–Bratislava, Slovakia
 
 Italy1
 
 Italy3
 
4 September–Łódź, Poland
 
 Slovakia0
 
 Italy3
 
1 September–Bratislava, Slovakia
 
 Russia1
 
 Russia3
 
8 September–Ankara, Turkey
 
 Belgium1
 
 Serbia3
 
1 September–Ankara, Turkey
 
 Turkey2
 
 Turkey3
 
4 September–Ankara, Turkey
 
 Croatia2
 
 Turkey3
 
1 September–Budapest, Hungary
 
 Netherlands0
 
 Netherlands3
 
7 September–Ankara, Turkey
 
 Greece0
 
 Turkey3
 
1 September–Łódź, Poland
 
 Poland1 Bronze medal
 
 Poland3
 
4 September–Łódź, Poland8 September–Ankara, Turkey
 
 Spain0
 
 Poland3 Italy3
 
1 September–Łódź, Poland
 
 Germany2  Poland0
 
 Germany3
 
 
 Slovenia0
 

Round of 16[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
1 Sep 15:30 Russia  3–1  Belgium 25–22 25–15 21–25 25–22   96–84 Report
1 Sep 16:00 Netherlands  3–0  Greece 25–21 25–23 25–12     75–56 Report
1 Sep 17:00 Serbia  3–0  Romania 25–20 25–17 25–23     75–60 Report
1 Sep 18:00 Germany  3–0  Slovenia 25–21 25–15 25–20     75–56 Report
1 Sep 18:00 Italy  3–0  Slovakia 25–20 25–23 25–20     75–63 Report
1 Sep 18:30 Azerbaijan  0–3  Bulgaria 12–25 16–25 23–25     51–75 Report
1 Sep 19:30 Turkey  3–2  Croatia 26–24 18–25 31–33 25–22 16–14 116–118 Report
1 Sep 20:30 Poland  3–0  Spain 25–20 25–20 25–19     75–59 Report

Quarterfinals[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
4 Sep 17:00 Serbia  3–0  Bulgaria 25–19 25–18 28–26     78–63 Report
4 Sep 18:00 Italy  3–1  Russia 25–27 25–22 27–25 25–21   102–95 Report
4 Sep 19:30 Turkey  3–0  Netherlands 25–20 25–22 25–20     75–62 Report
4 Sep 20:30 Poland  3–2  Germany 22–25 25–16 25–19 17–25 15–11 104–96 Report

Semifinals[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
7 Sep 17:00 Serbia  3–1  Italy 25–22 25–21 21–25 25–20   96–88 Report
7 Sep 19:30 Turkey  3–1  Poland 25–17 25–16 14–25 25–18   89–76 Report

Third place[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
8 Sep 17:00 Italy  3–0  Poland 25–23 25–20 26–24     76–67 Report

Final[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
8 Sep 19:30 Serbia  3–2  Turkey 21–25 25–21 25–21 22–25 15–13 108–105 Report

Final standing[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Turkey, Poland, Hungary and Czech Republic join forces to host 2019 women's EuroVolley". CEV. Retrieved 1 September 2017.
  2. ^ https://ebook.cev.eu/competitions/2018_ECH/OC/2018_ECH_OC.pdf
  3. ^ https://www.cev.eu/News.aspx?NewsID=28402&ID=5

External links[edit]