2019 World Men's Handball Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019 World Men's Handball Championship
2019 World Men's Handball Championship.png
Tournament details
Host countries  Denmark
 Germany
Dates 10–27 January
Teams 24 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s)(in 6 host cities)
Next

The 2019 IHF World Men's Handball Championship, will be the 26th event hosted by the International Handball Federation and will be held in Denmark and Germany from 10 to 27 January 2019. This is going to be a first IHF World Men's Handball Championship that will include more than a one host member.[1]

Bidding process[edit]

Denmark/Germany presented a bid and were up against competitors from Poland and Slovakia/Hungary. The International Handball Federation announced on 28 October 2013 that Denmark/Germany would be awarded the 2019 World Men's Handball Championship.

Format[edit]

This edition will see a format change back to the one used in 2011. The 24 teams are split into four groups, in which the first three teams are qualified for the main round. The bottom three teams will play the Presidents' Cup to determine the final position. For the main round, the points from the preliminary round are carreid over, and the best two placed teams will qualify for the semifinals, while the third-and fourth ranked teams play placement matches. From the semifinals on, a knockout system will be used.

Venues[edit]

Following is a list of all venues and host cities which will be used.[2] The final will be held in Jyske Bank Boxen in Herning, Denmark.

Copenhagen Herning Berlin
Royal Arena Jyske Bank Boxen Mercedes-Benz Arena
Capacity: 13,700 Capacity: 15,000 Capacity: 14,800
RoyalArena 20170811 N8B0024 (36517811566).jpg Jyske Bank Boxen.jpg Mercedes-Benz Arena Berlin August 2015.JPG
Cologne Munich Hamburg
Lanxess Arena Olympiahalle Barclaycard Arena
Capacity: 19,250 Capacity: 12,000 Capacity: 13,300
Koelnarena inside.jpg Olympiahalle, München 2012.jpg HH-Freezers Straubing-Tigers 4.JPG

Qualification[edit]

Competition Dates Vacancies Qualified
Host nations 28 October 2013 2  Denmark
 Germany
2017 World Championship 11–29 January 2017 1  France
2018 European Men's Handball Championship 12–28 January 2018 1  Spain
2018 African Men's Handball Championship 17–27 January 2018 3  Angola
 Egypt
 Tunisia
2018 Asian Men's Handball Championship 18–28 January 2018 4  Bahrain
 Qatar
 Saudi Arabia
 South Korea
European qualification[3] 25 October 2017–14 June 2018 9  Austria
 Croatia
 Hungary
 Iceland
 Macedonia
 Norway
 Russia
 Serbia
 Sweden
2018 Pan American Men's Handball Championship 16–24 June 2018 3  Argentina
 Brazil
 Chile
Wildcard 1  Japan[4]

Qualified teams[edit]

Country Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances1, 2
 Denmark Host 28 October 2013 22 (1938, 1954, 1958, 1961, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1993, 1995, 1999, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Germany Host 28 October 2013 23 (1938, 1954, 1958, 1961, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1993, 1995, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 France World champion 29 January 2017 21 (1954, 1958 ,1961, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1978, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Saudi Arabia Semifinalist of 2018 Asian Championship 23 January 2018 8 (1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2009, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Qatar Semifinalist of 2018 Asian Championship 23 January 2018 6 (2003, 2005, 2007, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 South Korea Semifinalist of 2018 Asian Championship 23 January 2018 11 (1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013)
 Bahrain Semifinalist of 2018 Asian Championship 24 January 2018 2 (2011, 2017)
 Tunisia Finalist of 2018 African Championship 25 January 2018 13 (1967, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Egypt Finalist of 2018 African Championship 25 January 2018 14 (1964, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Angola Third place of 2018 African Championship 27 January 2018 3 (2005, 2007, 2017)
 Spain European Champion 28 January 2018 19 (1958, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Japan Wildcard 9 May 2018 14 (1961, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1990, 1995, 1997, 2005, 2011, 2017)
 Russia European playoffs 12 June 2018 12 (1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Norway European playoffs 12 June 2018 14 (1958, 1961, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1993, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2017)
 Macedonia European playoffs 13 June 2018 5 (1999, 2009, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Hungary European playoffs 13 June 2018 19 (1958, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2003, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2017)
 Sweden European playoffs 13 June 2018 23 (1938, 1954, 1958, 1961, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2009, 2011, 2015, 2017)
 Austria European playoffs 13 June 2018 5 (1938, 1958, 1993, 2011, 2015)
 Iceland European playoffs 13 June 2018 19 (1958, 1961, 1964, 1970, 1974, 1978, 1986, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1997, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Croatia European playoffs 14 June 2018 12 (1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Serbia European playoffs 14 June 2018 3 ( 2009, 2011, 2013)
 Brazil Finalist of 2018 Pan American Championship 23 June 2018 13 (1958, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Argentina Finalist of 2018 Pan American Championship 23 June 2018 11 (1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
 Chile Third place of 2018 Pan American Championship 24 June 2018 4 (2011, 2013, 2015, 2017)
1 Bold indicates champion for that year
2 Italic indicates host country for that year

Draw[edit]

The draw took place on 25 June 2018 at Copenhagen, Denmark.[5][6]

Seeding[edit]

The seedings and draw procedure were announced on 22 June 2018.[7]

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5 Pot 6
 France
 Spain
 Sweden
 Denmark
 Croatia
 Russia
 Norway
 Hungary
 Qatar
 Germany
 Austria
 Macedonia
 Serbia
 Tunisia
 Iceland
 Argentina
 Brazil
 Egypt
 Bahrain
 Chile
 South Korea
 Saudi Arabia
 Angola
 Japan

Preliminary round[edit]

The provisional schedule was confirmed on 28 June 2018.[8]

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Main round
2  Russia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Serbia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5  Brazil 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6  South Korea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 10 January 2019. Source:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
10 January 2019 Germany  v  South Korea Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin

11 January 2019 Serbia  v  Russia Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
11 January 2019 Brazil  v  France Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin

12 January 2019 Russia  v  South Korea Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
12 January 2019 Germany  v  Brazil Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
12 January 2019 France  v  Serbia Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin

14 January 2019 Serbia  v  Brazil Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
14 January 2019 Russia  v  Germany Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
14 January 2019 France  v  South Korea Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin

15 January 2019 Russia  v  Brazil Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
15 January 2019 South Korea  v  Serbia Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
15 January 2019 Germany  v  France Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin

17 January 2019 Brazil  v  South Korea Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
17 January 2019 Germany  v  Serbia Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
17 January 2019 France  v  Russia Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Main round
2  Croatia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Macedonia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Iceland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5  Bahrain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6  Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 11 January 2019. Source:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
11 January 2019 Japan  v  Macedonia Olympiahalle, Munich
11 January 2019 Iceland  v  Croatia Olympiahalle, Munich
11 January 2019 Bahrain  v  Spain Olympiahalle, Munich

13 January 2019 Macedonia  v  Bahrain Olympiahalle, Munich
13 January 2019 Croatia  v  Japan Olympiahalle, Munich
13 January 2019 Spain  v  Iceland Olympiahalle, Munich

14 January 2019 Iceland  v  Bahrain Olympiahalle, Munich
14 January 2019 Croatia  v  Macedonia Olympiahalle, Munich
14 January 2019 Spain  v  Japan Olympiahalle, Munich

16 January 2019 Japan  v  Iceland Olympiahalle, Munich
16 January 2019 Croatia  v  Bahrain Olympiahalle, Munich
16 January 2019 Macedonia  v  Spain Olympiahalle, Munich

17 January 2019 Bahrain  v  Japan Olympiahalle, Munich
17 January 2019 Macedonia  v  Iceland Olympiahalle, Munich
17 January 2019 Spain  v  Croatia Olympiahalle, Munich

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Denmark 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Main round
2  Norway 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Austria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Tunisia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5  Chile 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6  Saudi Arabia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 10 January 2019. Source:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
10 January 2019 Chile  v  Denmark Royal Arena, Copenhagen

11 January 2019 Saudi Arabia  v  Austria Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
11 January 2019 Tunisia  v  Norway Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning

12 January 2019 Austria  v  Chile Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
12 January 2019 Norway  v  Saudi Arabia Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
12 January 2019 Denmark  v  Tunisia Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning

14 January 2019 Tunisia  v  Chile Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
14 January 2019 Norway  v  Austria Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
14 January 2019 Denmark  v  Saudi Arabia Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning

15 January 2019 Saudi Arabia  v  Tunisia Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
15 January 2019 Norway  v  Chile Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
15 January 2019 Austria  v  Denmark Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning

17 January 2019 Chile  v  Saudi Arabia Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
17 January 2019 Austria  v  Tunisia Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
17 January 2019 Denmark  v  Norway Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Main round
2  Hungary 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Qatar 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Argentina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5  Egypt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6  Angola 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 11 January 2019. Source:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
11 January 2019 Angola  v  Qatar Royal Arena, Copenhagen
11 January 2019 Argentina  v  Hungary Royal Arena, Copenhagen
11 January 2019 Egypt  v  Sweden Royal Arena, Copenhagen

13 January 2019 Qatar  v  Egypt Royal Arena, Copenhagen
13 January 2019 Hungary  v  Angola Royal Arena, Copenhagen
13 January 2019 Sweden  v  Argentina Royal Arena, Copenhagen

14 January 2019 Hungary  v  Qatar Royal Arena, Copenhagen
14 January 2019 Argentina  v  Egypt Royal Arena, Copenhagen
14 January 2019 Sweden  v  Angola Royal Arena, Copenhagen

16 January 2019 Angola  v  Argentina Royal Arena, Copenhagen
16 January 2019 Hungary  v  Egypt Royal Arena, Copenhagen
16 January 2019 Qatar  v  Sweden Royal Arena, Copenhagen

17 January 2019 Egypt  v  Angola Royal Arena, Copenhagen
17 January 2019 Qatar  v  Argentina Royal Arena, Copenhagen
17 January 2019 Sweden  v  Hungary Royal Arena, Copenhagen

Presidents Cup[edit]

21st–24th place playoffs[edit]

 
21st–24th place semifinals21st place
 
      
 
19 January
 
 
A6
 
20 January
 
B6
 
 
 
19 January
 
 
 
C6
 
 
D6
 
23rd place
 
 
20 January
 
 
 
 
 
 

21st–24th place semifinals[edit]

19 January 2019 A6 v B6 Royal Arena, Copenhagen

19 January 2019 C6 v D6 Royal Arena, Copenhagen

23rd place game[edit]

20 January 2019 LSF1 v LSF2 Royal Arena, Copenhagen

21st place game[edit]

20 January 2019 WSF1 v WSF2 Royal Arena, Copenhagen

17–20th place playoffs[edit]

 
17–20th place semifinals17th place
 
      
 
19 January
 
 
A5
 
20 January
 
B5
 
 
 
19 January
 
 
 
C5
 
 
D5
 
19th place
 
 
20 January
 
 
 
 
 
 

17th–20th place semifinals[edit]

19 January 2019 A5 v B5 Royal Arena, Copenhagen

19 January 2019 C5 v D5 Royal Arena, Copenhagen

19th place game[edit]

20 January 2019 LSF1 v LSF2 Royal Arena, Copenhagen

17th place game[edit]

20 January 2019 WSF1 v WSF2 Royal Arena, Copenhagen

13–16th place playoffs[edit]

 
13–16th place semifinals13th place
 
      
 
19 January
 
 
A4
 
20 January
 
B4
 
 
 
19 January
 
 
 
C4
 
 
D4
 
15th place
 
 
20 January
 
 
 
 
 
 

13st–16th place semifinals[edit]

19 January 2019 A4 v B4 Lanxess Arena, Cologne

19 January 2019 C4 v D4 Lanxess Arena, Cologne

15th place game[edit]

20 January 2019 LSF1 v LSF2 Lanxess Arena, Cologne

13th place game[edit]

20 January 2019 WSF1 v WSF2 Lanxess Arena, Cologne

Main round[edit]

Group I[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 A1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Semifinals
2 B1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 A2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5th place game
4 B2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7th place game
5 A3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 B3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 19 January 2019. Source:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
19 January 2019 TBD v TBD Lanxess Arena, Cologne
19 January 2019 TBD v TBD Lanxess Arena, Cologne

20 January 2019 TBD v TBD Lanxess Arena, Cologne
20 January 2019 TBD v TBD Lanxess Arena, Cologne

21 January 2019 TBD v TBD Lanxess Arena, Cologne
21 January 2019 TBD v TBD Lanxess Arena, Cologne

23 January 2019 TBD v TBD Lanxess Arena, Cologne
23 January 2019 TBD v TBD Lanxess Arena, Cologne
23 January 2019 TBD v TBD Lanxess Arena, Cologne

Group II[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 C1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Semifinals
2 D1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 C2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5th place game
4 D2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7th place game
5 C3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 D3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 19 January 2019. Source:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
19 January 2019 TBD v TBD Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
19 January 2019 TBD v TBD Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning

20 January 2019 TBD v TBD Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
20 January 2019 TBD v TBD Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning

21 January 2019 TBD v TBD Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
21 January 2019 TBD v TBD Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning

23 January 2019 TBD v TBD Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
23 January 2019 TBD v TBD Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning
23 January 2019 TBD v TBD Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning

Final round[edit]

Bracket[edit]

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
25 January
 
 
I1
 
27 January
 
II2
 
 
 
25 January
 
 
 
II1
 
 
I2
 
Third place
 
 
27 January
 
 
 
 
 
 

Semifinals[edit]

25 January 2019 I1 v II2 Barclaycard Arena, Hamburg

25 January 2019 I2 v II1 Barclaycard Arena, Hamburg

Seventh place game[edit]

26 January 2019 I4 v II4 Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning

Fifth place game[edit]

26 January 2019 I3 v II3 Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning

Third place game[edit]

27 January 2019 LSF1 v LSF2 Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning

Final[edit]

27 January 2019 WSF1 v WSF2 Jyske Bank Boxen, Herning

Final ranking[edit]

Teams 9–12 are ranked by: 1) Number of points gained against the teams ranked 1st–4th in the preliminary rounds in their group, 2) Goal difference against the teams ranked 1st–4th in the preliminary rounds in their group, 3) Greater number of plus goals in their games from the preliminary rounds.

Rank Team
1st, gold medalist(s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Qualified for the 2020 Summer Olympics
Qualified for the Olympic Qualification Tournament

References[edit]

External links[edit]