2020 Chinese Super League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Chinese Super League
Season2020
Dates25 July – 12 November 2020
ChampionsJiangsu Suning (1st title)
AFC Champions LeagueGuangzhou Evergrande Taobao
Beijing Sinobo Guoan
Shanghai SIPG
Matches played160
Goals scored451 (2.82 per match)
Top goalscorerCédric Bakambu
(14 goals)
Biggest home winGZE 5–0 HBC
(21 October 2020)
Biggest away winGZF 0–5 GZE
(30 July 2020)
Highest scoringHN 3–4 JSS
(26 July 2020)
JSS 5–2 HN
(30 August 2020)
BJS 5–2 CQ
(1 September 2020)
Longest winning run6 matches
Chongqing Dangdai Lifan
Longest unbeaten run8 matches
Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao
Shanghai SIPG
Jiangsu Suning
Longest winless run14 matches
Tianjin TEDA
Longest losing run8 matches
Tianjin TEDA
Highest attendance9,386
GZE 1–2 JSS
(12 November 2020)
Lowest attendance78
HN 0–0 TTD
(6 November 2020)
Total attendance41,525
Average attendance1,597
2019
2021

The 2020 Chinese Super League, officially known as the 2020 Ping An Chinese Football Association Super League (Chinese: 2020中国平安中国足球协会超级联赛) for sponsorship reasons, was the 17th season since the establishment of the Chinese Super League.[1] The league title sponsor is Ping An Insurance.[2][3] The season was scheduled to begin on 22 February and to end on 31 October,[4] but was postponed following the COVID-19 pandemic.[5] On 1 July 2020, Chinese Football Association announced that the season would be split into two stages. In the first stage, which began on 25 July 2020 and concluded on 29 September 2020, 16 teams were split into two groups in two locations, one in Dalian and the other in Suzhou.[6][7] On 2 September 2020, Chinese Football Association announced that the second stage would begin on 16 October 2020 and conclude on 12 November 2020.[8] Jiangsu Suning F.C. beat defending champions Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao 2-1 on aggregate in the finals to win their first-ever top-tier league title. However, three months later, Jiangsu F.C. was dissolved. As a result, the 4th-ranked team Shanghai SIPG gained the place to compete in 2021 AFC Champions League along with Guangzhou F.C. and Beijing Guoan, while Shijiazhuang Ever Bright escaped relegation.

Club changes[edit]

Clubs promoted from 2019 China League One

Clubs relegated to 2020 China League One

Dissolved entries

Name changes[edit]

  • Dalian Yifang F.C. changed their name to Dalian Pro in January 2020.[10]

Clubs[edit]

Stadiums and locations[edit]

Team[11] Head Coach City Stadium Capacity 2019 season
Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao Italy Fabio Cannavaro Guangzhou Tianhe Stadium 54,856 1st
Beijing Sinobo Guoan France Bruno Génésio Beijing Workers' Stadium 66,161 2nd
Shanghai SIPG Portugal Vítor Pereira Shanghai Yuanshen Sports Centre Stadium 16,000 3rd
Jiangsu Suning Romania Cosmin Olăroiu Nanjing Nanjing Olympic Sports Centre 61,443 4th
Shandong Luneng Taishan China Hao Wei Jinan Jinan Olympic Sports Center Stadium 56,808 5th
Wuhan Zall China Pang Li (caretaker) Wuhan Wuhan Five Rings Sports Center 30,000 6th
Tianjin TEDA China Wang Baoshan Tianjin Tianjin Olympic Center 54,696 7th
Henan Jianye Spain Javier Pereira Zhengzhou Zhengzhou Hanghai Stadium 29,860 8th
Dalian Pro Spain Rafael Benítez Dalian Dalian Sports Center Stadium 60,832 9th
Chongqing Dangdai Lifan South Korea Chang Woe-ryong Chongqing Chongqing Olympic Sports Center 58,680 10th
Hebei China Fortune China Xie Feng Langfang Langfang Stadium 30,040 11th
Guangzhou R&F Netherlands Giovanni van Bronckhorst Guangzhou Yuexiushan Stadium 18,000 12th
Shanghai Greenland Shenhua South Korea Choi Kang-hee Shanghai Hongkou Football Stadium 33,060 13th
Qingdao Huanghai P China Wu Jingui Qingdao Conson Stadium 45,000 CL1, 1st
Shijiazhuang Ever Bright P Iran Afshin Ghotbi Shijiazhuang Yutong International Sports Center 29,000 CL1, 2nd
Shenzhen Netherlands Jordi Cruyff Shenzhen Shenzhen Universiade Sports Centre 60,334 15th

Locations[edit]

Managerial changes[edit]

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Incoming manager Date of appointment
Chongqing Dangdai Lifan Netherlands Jordi Cruyff Mutual consent 14 December 2019[12] Pre-season South Korea Chang Woe-ryong 18 December 2019[13]
Wuhan Zall China Li Tie Signed by China 2 January 2020[14] Spain José González 4 January 2020[15]
Guangzhou R&F Serbia Dragan Stojković Mutual consent 3 January 2020[16] Netherlands Giovanni van Bronckhorst 4 January 2020[17]
Qingdao Huanghai Spain Juan Manuel Lillo Mutual consent 5 June 2020[18] China Wu Jingui 4 August 2020[19]
Henan Jianye China Wang Baoshan Mutual consent 6 July 2020[20] China Yang Ji (caretaker) 9 July 2020
Shenzhen Italy Roberto Donadoni Sacked 11 August 2020[21] Group A, 6th Netherlands Jordi Cruyff 14 August 2020[22]
Tianjin TEDA Germany Uli Stielike Sacked 19 August 2020 Group B, 8th China Wang Baoshan 19 August 2020
Henan Jianye China Yang Ji (caretaker) End of caretaker spell 11 September 2020 Group A, 8th Spain Javier Pereira 11 September 2020
Wuhan Zall Spain José González Sacked 24 September 2020 Group B, 6th China Pang Li (caretaker) 24 September 2020
Shandong Luneng Taishan China Li Xiaopeng Mutual consent 5 October 2020 Group A, 3rd China Hao Wei 5 October 2020

Coach nationality[edit]

country Number
China China 5
Netherlands Netherlands 2
Spain Spain 2
South Korea Korea Republic 2
Iran Iran 1
Portugal Portugal 1
Italy Italy 1
France France 1
Romania Romania 1

Foreign players[edit]

  • Foreign players: The number of foreign players (excluding goalkeepers) that clubs can register over the course of the season is increased from six to seven and the number of foreign players allowed on each CSL team at any given time is also increased from four to five. A maximum of five foreign players can be registered for each match with a maximum of four can be fielded at any time during the match.
  • Naturalized players: There is no limits in registering naturalized players. There is no limits in fielding Chinese-descent naturalized players. However, only one non-Chinese-descent naturalized player can be fielded as native player while other non-Chinese-descent naturalized player(s) fielded will be counted as foreign player(s).
  • Hong Kong, Macau, or Taiwan players: Each club can register one Hong Kong, Macau, or Taiwan player of Chinese descent (excluding goalkeepers), provided that he was registered as a professional footballer in one of those three associations for the first time in his career, as a native player.
  • Players name in bold indicates the player is registered during the mid-season transfer window.
Team Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Player 4 Player 5 Naturalized Players Hong Kong/Macau/
Taiwan Players1
Reserves players Former players
Beijing Sinobo Guoan Brazil Fernando Brazil Renato Augusto Democratic Republic of the Congo Cédric Bakambu Spain Jonathan Viera South Korea Kim Min-jae BrazilChina Alan Carvalho
EnglandChina Nico Yennaris
NorwayChina John Hou Sæter
Chongqing Dangdai Lifan Brazil Marcelo Cirino Brazil Fernandinho Brazil Alan Kardec Brazil Marcinho Poland Adrian Mierzejewski
Dalian Pro Brazil Jailson Ghana Emmanuel Boateng Sweden Marcus Danielson Sweden Sam Larsson Venezuela Salomón Rondón Slovakia Marek Hamšík
Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao Brazil Paulinho Brazil Talisca South Korea Park Ji-soo BrazilChina Aloísio
BrazilChina Elkeson
BrazilChina Fernando Henrique
EnglandChina Tyias Browning
Guangzhou R&F Belgium Mousa Dembélé Brazil Renatinho Netherlands Richairo Zivkovic Poland Adrian Mierzejewski Serbia Duško Tošić Hong Kong Tan Chun Lok Israel Dia Saba
Israel Eran Zahavi
Hebei China Fortune Bosnia and Herzegovina Samir Memišević Brazil Marcão Brazil Paulinho Sierra Leone Buya Turay BrazilChina Ricardo Goulart
Henan Jianye Bosnia and Herzegovina Toni Šunjić Brazil Henrique Dourado Brazil Ivo Brazil Fernando Karanga Cameroon Christian Bassogog Chinese Taipei Tim Chow South Korea Kim Sung-hwan
Jiangsu Suning Brazil Miranda Brazil Alex Teixeira Croatia Ivan Santini Ghana Mubarak Wakaso Italy Éder
Qingdao Huanghai Cameroon Joseph Minala Croatia Dejan Radonjić France Romain Alessandrini Serbia Jagoš Vuković Slovenia Denis Popović Chinese Taipei Yaki Yen Brazil Cléo
Shandong Luneng Taishan Belgium Marouane Fellaini Brazil Moisés Brazil Róger Guedes Hungary Tamás Kádár Italy Graziano Pellè Brazil Leonardo
Shanghai Greenland Shenhua Cameroon Stéphane Mbia Colombia Giovanni Moreno Ecuador Miller Bolaños Ecuador Fidel Martínez South Korea Kim Shin-wook GabonChina Alexander N'Doumbou Italy Stephan El Shaarawy Nigeria Obafemi Martins
Shanghai SIPG Australia Aaron Mooy Austria Marko Arnautović Brazil Hulk Brazil Ricardo Lopes Brazil Oscar Uzbekistan Odil Ahmedov
Shenzhen Cameroon John Mary Colombia Harold Preciado Iran Morteza Pouraliganji Norway Ole Selnæs South Korea Song Ju-hun Hong Kong Dai Wai Tsun Republic of the Congo Thievy Bifouma
Switzerland Blerim Džemaili
Shijiazhuang Ever Bright Brazil Matheus Brazil Muriqui Brazil Rômulo Democratic Republic of the Congo Oscar Maritu Zambia Stoppila Sunzu
Tianjin TEDA Brazil Sandro Lima Brazil Tiquinho Soares Germany Felix Bastians Ghana Frank Acheampong Uzbekistan Odil Ahmedov Brazil Johnathan
Wuhan Zall Brazil Léo Baptistão Ivory Coast Jean Evrard Kouassi France Eddy Gnahoré Nigeria Obafemi Martins Portugal Daniel Carriço Brazil Rafael Silva
  • ^1 For Hong Kong, Macau, or Taiwanese players, if they are non-naturalized and were registered as professional footballers in Hong Kong's, Macau's, or Chinese Taipei's football association for the first time, they are recognized as native players. Otherwise they are recognized as foreign players.

Regular season[edit]

Group A[edit]

Stadiums[edit]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao 14 11 1 2 31 12 +19 34 Qualification for Championship stage
2 Jiangsu Suning (C) 14 7 5 2 23 15 +8 26
3 Shandong Luneng Taishan 14 7 3 4 19 11 +8 24
4 Shanghai Greenland Shenhua 14 5 6 3 16 15 +1 21
5 Shenzhen 14 5 2 7 20 20 0 17 Qualification for Relegation stage
6 Guangzhou R&F 14 4 3 7 14 28 −14 15
7 Dalian Pro 14 2 5 7 18 21 −3 11
8 Henan Jianye 14 1 3 10 14 33 −19 6
Source: CSL, Soccerway
Rules for classification:
  • During season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
  • After season: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Scores of the weight ratio of the reserve league and youth leagues.
    (C) Champion

Results[edit]

Home \ Away DLY GZE HN GZF JSS SD SGS SZ
Dalian Pro 2–2 1–1 0–1 1–1 2–3 1–1 1–3
Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao 1–0 2–1 2–1 2–1 0–1 2–0 2–0
Henan Jianye 0–4 1–3 1–1 3–4 0–2 0–0 1–3
Guangzhou R&F 1–0 0–5 3–1 0–2 1–5 0–2 0–2
Jiangsu Suning 2–1 2–1 5–2 3–3 0–0 0–1 1–1
Shandong Luneng Taishan 0–1 1–2 2–1 0–0 0–1 0–1 2–0
Shanghai Greenland Shenhua 2–2 1–4 2–0 2–3 0–0 1–1 3–2
Shenzhen 3–2 1–3 1–2 3–0 0–1 1–2 0–0
Source: CSL Soccerway
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.

Positions by round[edit]

To preserve chronological evolvements, any postponed matches are not included to the round at which they were originally scheduled, but added to the full round they were played immediately afterwards. For example, if a match is scheduled for round 7, but then played between rounds 8 and 9, it will be added to the standings for round 8.

Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314
Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao21121111111111
Jiangsu Suning32212333222232
Shandong Luneng Taishan43433222333323
Shanghai Greenland Shenhua75344444445444
Shenzhen14567665554555
Guangzhou R&F88886556777666
Dalian Pro67778887666777
Henan Jianye56655778888888
Qualification to Championship stage
Qualification to Relegation stage
Source: CSL

Results by match played[edit]

Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314
Dalian ProLDLDLLDWWDDLLL
Guangzhou Evergrande TaobaoWWWLWWDWWWWWLW
Guangzhou R&FLLDLWWLLLWDWLD
Henan JianyeLDDWLLDLLLLLLL
Jiangsu SuningWDWWLLDWWDDDWW
Shandong Luneng TaishanWDLWWWWLLDLWWD
Shanghai Greenland ShenhuaLWWDWLDLDDDDWW
ShenzhenWLLLLWDWDLWLWL
Source: CSL
W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Group B[edit]

Stadiums[edit]

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Shanghai SIPG 14 10 2 2 26 11 +15 32 Qualification for Championship stage
2 Beijing Sinobo Guoan 14 8 4 2 36 19 +17 28
3 Chongqing Dangdai Lifan 14 7 3 4 22 19 +3 24[a]
4 Hebei China Fortune 14 7 3 4 25 23 +2 24[a]
5 Wuhan Zall 14 5 2 7 16 16 0 17[b] Qualification for Relegation stage
6 Shijiazhuang Ever Bright 14 4 5 5 18 21 −3 17[b]
7 Qingdao Huanghai 14 2 4 8 15 27 −12 10
8 Tianjin TEDA 14 0 3 11 8 30 −22 3
Source: CSL
Rules for classification:
  • During season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
  • After season: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Scores of the weight ratio of the reserve league and youth leagues.
    Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head results: Chongqing Dangdai Lifan 3–1 Hebei China Fortune, Hebei China Fortune 2–2 Chongqing Dangdai Lifan
  2. ^ a b Head-to-head results: Shijiazhuang Ever Bright 1–0 Wuhan Zall, Wuhan Zall 2–1 Shijiazhuang Ever Bright

Results[edit]

Home \ Away BJS CQ HBC QDH SSI SJZ TTD WH
Beijing Sinobo Guoan 5–2 3–1 5–1 1–2 4–0 2–0 1–0
Chongqing Dangdai Lifan 1–2 3–1 0–0 1–0 1–0 2–2 1–0
Hebei China Fortune 3–3 2–2 3–1 2–0 2–2 2–0 3–1
Qingdao Huanghai 3–3 0–3 1–2 1–1 0–1 3–0 0–3
Shanghai SIPG 1–0 3–0 4–0 2–1 1–1 4–1 2–1
Shijiazhuang Ever Bright 2–2 1–4 3–1 2–2 0–1 3–0 1–0
Tianjin TEDA 1–3 1–2 0–1 0–2 1–3 1–1 0–0
Wuhan Zall 2–2 2–0 0–2 2–0 1–2 2–1 2–1
Source: CSL
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.

Positions by round[edit]

To preserve chronological evolvements, any postponed matches are not included to the round at which they were originally scheduled, but added to the full round they were played immediately afterwards. For example, if a match is scheduled for round 7, but then played between rounds 8 and 9, it will be added to the standings for round 8.

Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314
Shanghai SIPG11222111111111
Beijing Sinobo Guoan32111222222222
Chongqing Dangdai Lifan65457777665333
Hebei China Fortune48775444456444
Wuhan Zall23333333344665
Shijiazhuang Ever Bright44444665533556
Qingdao Huanghai87666556777777
Tianjin TEDA76888888888888
Qualification to Championship stage
Qualification to Relegation stage
Source: CSL

Results by match played[edit]

Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314
Beijing Sinobo GuoanWWWWDLDWDWDWLW
Chongqing Dangdai LifanLDDDLWLLWWWWWW
Hebei China FortuneDLDLWWWLWLDWWW
Qingdao HuanghaiLDDDDWLLLLLLWL
Shanghai SIPGWWDWDWWWLWWWWL
Shijiazhuang Ever BrightDDLWDLDWWWDLLL
Tianjin TEDALDLLLLLLLLDLLD
Wuhan ZallWLWLWLWWDLLLLD
Source: CSL
W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Championship stage[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Finals
            
Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao 3 5 8
Hebei China Fortune 1 0 1
Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao 0 3 3
Beijing Sinobo Guoan 0 1 1
Beijing Sinobo Guoan 2 2 4
Shandong Luneng Taishan 2 1 3
Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao 0 1 1
Jiangsu Suning 0 2 2
Jiangsu Suning 1 1 2
Chongqing Dangdai Lifan 1 0 1
Jiangsu Suning (a.e.t.) 1 2 3 3rd–4th place playoffs
Shanghai SIPG 1 1 2
Shanghai SIPG (p) 0 1 1 (5) Beijing Sinobo Guoan 2 1 3
Shanghai Greenland Shenhua 0 1 1 (4) Shanghai SIPG 1 1 2


5th–8th place playoffs 5th–6th place playoffs
        
Hebei China Fortune 2 3 5
Shandong Luneng Taishan (a.e.t.) 2 6 8
Shandong Luneng Taishan (p) 3 2 5 (4)
Chongqing Dangdai Lifan 4 1 5 (3)
Chongqing Dangdai Lifan (p) 1 2 3 (10)
Shanghai Greenland Shenhua 3 0 3 (9) 7th–8th place playoffs
Hebei China Fortune 1 0 1
Shanghai Greenland Shenhua 4 1 5

Quarter-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Hebei China Fortune 1–8 Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao 1–3 0–5
Shandong Luneng Taishan 3–4 Beijing Sinobo Guoan 2–2 1–2
Shanghai Greenland Shenhua 1–1 (4–5 p) Shanghai SIPG 0–0 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Chongqing Dangdai Lifan 1–2 Jiangsu Suning 1–1 0–1

First leg (Round 15)[edit]

Hebei China Fortune1–3Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao
CSL Report
Attendance: 1,580
Referee: Shi Zhenlu

Shandong Luneng Taishan2–2Beijing Sinobo Guoan
CSL Report
Attendance: 2,758
Referee: Shen Yinhao

Shanghai Greenland Shenhua0–0Shanghai SIPG
CSL Report
Attendance: 5,218
Referee: Guo Baolong

Chongqing Dangdai Lifan1–1Jiangsu Suning
CSL Report
Attendance: 2,910
Referee: Zhang Lei

Second leg (Round 16)[edit]

Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao5–0Hebei China Fortune
CSL Report
Attendance: 832
Referee: Ai Kun

Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao won 8–1 on aggregate.


Beijing Sinobo Guoan2–1Shandong Luneng Taishan
CSL Report

Beijing Sinobo Guoan won 4–3 on aggregate.


1–1 on aggregate. Shanghai SIPG won 5–4 on penalties.


Jiangsu Suning1–0Chongqing Dangdai Lifan
CSL Report
Attendance: 2,950
Referee: Shi Zhenlu

Jiangsu Suning won 2–1 on aggregate.

Semi-finals[edit]

The winners will qualify for the 2021 AFC Champions League group stage.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Beijing Sinobo Guoan 1–3 Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao 0–0 1–3
Jiangsu Suning 3–2 Shanghai SIPG 1–1 2–1 (a.e.t.)

First leg (Round 17)[edit]

Beijing Sinobo Guoan0–0Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao
CSL Report

Jiangsu Suning1–1Shanghai SIPG
CSL Report

Second leg (Round 18)[edit]

Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao3–1Beijing Sinobo Guoan
CSL Report

Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao won 3–1 on aggregate.


Shanghai SIPG1–2 (a.e.t.)Jiangsu Suning
CSL Report
Attendance: 1,951
Referee: Guo Baolong

Jiangsu Suning won 3–2 on aggregate.

5th–8th place playoffs[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Hebei China Fortune 5–8 Shandong Luneng Taishan 2–2 3–6 (a.e.t.)
Shanghai Greenland Shenhua 3–3 (9–10 p) Chongqing Dangdai Lifan 3–1 0–2 (a.e.t.)

First leg (Round 17)[edit]

Hebei China Fortune2–2Shandong Luneng Taishan
CSL Report
Attendance: 430
Referee: Ai Kun

Shanghai Greenland Shenhua3–1Chongqing Dangdai Lifan
CSL Report
Attendance: 510
Referee: Guo Baolong

Second leg (Round 18)[edit]

Shandong Luneng Taishan6–3 (a.e.t.)Hebei China Fortune
CSL Report
Attendance: 535
Referee: Shi Zhenlu

Shandong Luneng Taishan won 8–5 on aggregate.


3–3 on aggregate. Chongqing Dangdai Lifan won 10–9 on penalties.

7th–8th place playoffs[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Shanghai Greenland Shenhua 5–1 Hebei China Fortune 4–1 1–0

First leg (Round 19)[edit]

Shanghai Greenland Shenhua4–1Hebei China Fortune
CSL Report
Attendance: 354
Referee: Zhang Lei

Second leg (Round 20)[edit]

Hebei China Fortune0–1Shanghai Greenland Shenhua
CSL Report
Attendance: 460
Referee: Ai Kun

Shanghai Greenland Shenhua won 5–1 on aggregate.

5th–6th place playoffs[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Chongqing Dangdai Lifan 5–5 (3–4 p) Shandong Luneng Taishan 4–3 1–2 (a.e.t.)

First leg (Round 19)[edit]

Chongqing Dangdai Lifan4–3Shandong Luneng Taishan
CSL Report
Attendance: 465
Referee: Wang Jing

Second leg (Round 20)[edit]

5–5 on aggregate. Shandong Luneng Taishan won 4–3 on penalties.

3rd–4th place playoffs[edit]

The winner qualified for the 2021 AFC Champions League qualifying play-offs.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Shanghai SIPG 2–3 Beijing Sinobo Guoan 1–2 1–1

First leg (Round 19)[edit]

Shanghai SIPG1–2Beijing Sinobo Guoan
CSL Report

Second leg (Round 20)[edit]

Beijing Sinobo Guoan1–1Shanghai SIPG
CSL Report
Attendance: 1,085
Referee: Guo Baolong

Beijing Sinobo Guoan won 3–2 on aggregate.

Finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Jiangsu Suning 2–1 Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao 0–0 2–1

First leg (Round 19)[edit]

Jiangsu Suning0–0Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao
CSL Report
Attendance: 6,673
Referee: Shi Zhenlu

Second leg (Round 20)[edit]

Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao1–2Jiangsu Suning
CSL Report

Jiangsu Suning won 2–1 on aggregate.

Relegation stage[edit]

Bracket[edit]

9th–16th place playoffs 9th–12th place playoffs 9th–10th place playoffs
            
Shenzhen 0 1 1
Tianjin TEDA 2 1 3
Tianjin TEDA 2 1 3
Dalian Pro 0 2 2
Shijiazhuang Ever Bright 2 0 2
Dalian Pro 1 2 3
Tianjin TEDA 0 1 1
Henan Jianye (a.e.t.) 0 2 2
Guangzhou R&F 0 2 2
Qingdao Huanghai 0 1 1
Guangzhou R&F 1 2 3 11th–12th place playoffs
Henan Jianye 2 3 5
Wuhan Zall 0 1 1 Dalian Pro 3 0 3
Henan Jianye 1 1 2 Guangzhou R&F (a.e.t.) 0 4 4


13th–16th place playoffs 13th–14th place playoffs
        
Shenzhen 1 2 3
Shijiazhuang Ever Bright 0 2 2
Shenzhen 2 2 4
Qingdao Huanghai 0 1 1
Qingdao Huanghai (p) 1 2 3 (5)
Wuhan Zall 2 1 3 (4) 15th–16th place playoffs
Shijiazhuang Ever Bright 0 1 1
Wuhan Zall 0 2 2

9th–16th place playoffs[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Tianjin TEDA 3–1 Shenzhen 2–0 1–1
Dalian Pro 3–2 Shijiazhuang Ever Bright 1–2 2–0
Henan Jianye 2–1 Wuhan Zall 1–0 1–1
Qingdao Huanghai 1–2 Guangzhou R&F 0–0 1–2

First leg (Round 15)[edit]

Tianjin TEDA2–0Shenzhen
CSL Report
Attendance: 678
Referee: Ma Ning

Dalian Pro1–2Shijiazhuang Ever Bright
CSL Report
Attendance: 2,716
Referee: Li Haixin

Henan Jianye1–0Wuhan Zall
CSL Report

Qingdao Huanghai0–0Guangzhou R&F
CSL Report
Attendance: 120
Referee: Wang Di

Second leg (Round 16)[edit]

Shenzhen1–1Tianjin TEDA
CSL Report
Attendance: 272
Referee: Wang Jing

Tianjin TEDA won 3–1 on aggregate.


Shijiazhuang Ever Bright0–2Dalian Pro
CSL Report
Attendance: 2,365
Referee: Wang Di

Dalian Pro won 3–2 on aggregate.


Wuhan Zall1–1Henan Jianye
CSL Report
Attendance: 529
Referee: Wang Zhe

Henan Jianye won 2–1 on aggregate.


Guangzhou R&F won 2–1 on aggregate.

9th–12th place playoffs[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dalian Pro 2–3 Tianjin TEDA 0–2 2–1
Guangzhou R&F 3–5 Henan Jianye 1–2 2–3

First leg (Round 17)[edit]

Dalian Pro0–2Tianjin TEDA
CSL Report
Attendance: 413
Referee: Ma Li

Guangzhou R&F1–2Henan Jianye
CSL Report

Second leg (Round 18)[edit]

Tianjin TEDA1–2Dalian Pro
CSL Report
Attendance: 1,207
Referee: Wang Zhe

Tianjin TEDA won 3–2 on aggregate.


Henan Jianye3–2Guangzhou R&F
CSL Report

Henan Jianye won 5–3 on aggregate.

13th–16th place playoffs[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Shenzhen 3–2 Shijiazhuang Ever Bright 1–0 2–2
Wuhan Zall 3–3 (4–5 p) Qingdao Huanghai 2–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)

First leg (Round 17)[edit]

Shenzhen1–0Shijiazhuang Ever Bright
CSL Report
Attendance: 200
Referee: Fu Ming

Wuhan Zall2–1Qingdao Huanghai
CSL Report
Attendance: 220
Referee: Li Haixin

Second leg (Round 18)[edit]

Shijiazhuang Ever Bright2–2Shenzhen
CSL Report
Attendance: 320
Referee: Ma Ning

Shenzhen won 3–2 on aggregate.


3–3 on aggregate. Qingdao Huanghai won 5–4 on penalties.

15th–16th place playoffs[edit]

The winner of the playoff will qualify to the relegation play-offs, whereas the loser will be directly relegated to the 2021 China League One.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Wuhan Zall 2–1 Shijiazhuang Ever Bright 0–0 2–1

First leg (Round 19)[edit]

Wuhan Zall0–0Shijiazhuang Ever Bright
CSL Report
Attendance: 350
Referee: Ma Ning

Second leg (Round 20)[edit]

Shijiazhuang Ever Bright1–2Wuhan Zall
CSL Report

Wuhan Zall won 2–1 on aggregate.

13th–14th place playoffs[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Qingdao Huanghai 1–4 Shenzhen 0–2 1–2

First leg (Round 19)[edit]

Qingdao Huanghai0–2Shenzhen
CSL Report

Second leg (Round 20)[edit]

Shenzhen2–1Qingdao Huanghai
CSL Report
Attendance: 100
Referee: Tang Shunqi

Shenzhen won 4–1 on aggregate.

11th–12th place playoffs[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Guangzhou R&F 4–3 Dalian Pro 0–3 4–0 (a.e.t.)

First leg (Round 19)[edit]

Guangzhou R&F0–3Dalian Pro
CSL Report

Second leg (Round 20)[edit]

Dalian Pro0–4 (a.e.t.)Guangzhou R&F
CSL Report

Guangzhou R&F won 4–3 on aggregate.

9th–10th place playoffs[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Henan Jianye 2–1 Tianjin TEDA 0–0 2–1 (a.e.t.)

First leg (Round 19)[edit]

Henan Jianye0–0Tianjin TEDA
CSL Report
Attendance: 78
Referee: Li Haixin

Second leg (Round 20)[edit]

Tianjin TEDA1–2 (a.e.t.)Henan Jianye
CSL Report
Attendance: 108
Referee: Wang Zhe

Henan Jianye won 2–1 on aggregate.

Relegation play-offs[edit]

Overview[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Zhejiang Energy Greentown 2–3 Wuhan Zall 2–2 0–1

Matches[edit]

First leg[edit]

Zhejiang Energy Greentown2–2Wuhan Zall

Second leg[edit]

Wuhan Zall1–0Zhejiang Energy Greentown

Wuhan Zall won 3–2 on aggregate and stayed in the Chinese Super League.

Final Ranking[edit]

Rank Team Qualification or relegation
1 Jiangsu Suning (C) Disbanded after season
2 Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao Qualification for AFC Champions League group stage
3 Beijing Sinobo Guoan
4 Shanghai SIPG Qualification for AFC Champions League play-off round
5 Shandong Luneng Taishan
6 Chongqing Dangdai Lifan
7 Shanghai Greenland Shenhua
8 Hebei China Fortune
9 Henan Jianye
10 Tianjin TEDA
11 Guangzhou R&F
12 Dalian Pro
13 Shenzhen
14 Qingdao Huanghai
15 Wuhan Zall (O) Qualification for relegation play-offs
16 Shijiazhuang Ever Bright

Goalscorers[edit]

Hat-tricks[edit]

Player For Against Result Date Ref
Belgium Marouane Fellaini Shandong Luneng Taishan Dalian Pro 2–3 (A) 26 July 2020 [25]
Croatia Ivan Santini Jiangsu Suning Henan Jianye 5–2 (H) 30 August 2020 [26]
Democratic Republic of the Congo Cédric Bakambu4 Beijing Sinobo Guoan Chongqing Dangdai Lifan 5–2 (H) 1 September 2020 [27]
Poland Adrian Mierzejewski Chongqing Dangdai Lifan Shijiazhuang Ever Bright 4–1 (A) 25 September 2020 [28]

Awards[edit]

Players of the Round[edit]

The following players were named the Players of the Round.

Round Player Club
1
Belgium Marouane Fellaini Shandong Luneng Taishan
2
France Romain Alessandrini Qingdao Huanghai
3
Brazil Alan Kardec Chongqing Dangdai Lifan
4
Brazil Alex Teixeira Jiangsu Suning
5
Colombia Giovanni Moreno Shanghai Greenland Shenhua
6
Israel Eran Zahavi Guangzhou R&F
7
China Jin Jingdao Shandong Luneng Taishan
8
Democratic Republic of the Congo Cédric Bakambu Beijing Sinobo Guoan
9
Venezuela Salomón Rondón Dalian Pro
10
Poland Adrian Mierzejewski Chongqing Dangdai Lifan
11
Brazil Renato Augusto Beijing Sinobo Guoan
12
Spain Jonathan Viera Beijing Sinobo Guoan
13
Poland Adrian Mierzejewski Chongqing Dangdai Lifan
14
Brazil Fernando Beijing Sinobo Guoan
15
China Wei Shihao Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao
16
China Zhang Yuning Beijing Sinobo Guoan
17
Ghana Frank Acheampong Tianjin TEDA
18
Brazil Paulinho Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao
19
Sweden Sam Larsson Dalian Pro
20
Brazil Alex Teixeira Jiangsu Suning

League attendance[edit]

Round Home Team Result Away Team Date Location Attendance
6 Beijing Sinobo Guoan 1–2 Shanghai SIPG 22 August 2020 Suzhou 1,588
8 Shanghai SIPG 4–1 Tianjin TEDA 31 August 2020 Suzhou 835
8 Beijing Sinobo Guoan 5–2 Chongqing Dangdai Lifan 1 September 2020 Suzhou 742
9 Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao 2–1 Guangzhou R&F 4 September 2020 Dalian 1,500
9 Qingdao Huanghai 0–1 Shijiazhuang Ever Bright 5 September 2020 Suzhou 762
9 Wuhan Zall 2–2 Beijing Sinobo Guoan 6 September 2020 Suzhou 985
10 Shanghai Greenland Shenhua 1–1 Shandong Luneng Taishan 9 September 2020 Dalian 2,000
10 Shanghai SIPG 2–1 Qingdao Huanghai 10 September 2020 Suzhou 632
10 Chongqing Dangdai Lifan 3–1 Hebei China Fortune 11 September 2020 Suzhou 447
11 Shandong Luneng Taishan 1–2 Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao 13 September 2020 Dalian 2,000
11 Wuhan Zall 1–2 Shanghai SIPG 15 September 2020 Suzhou 871
11 Tianjin TEDA 1–1 Shijiazhuang Ever Bright 16 September 2020 Suzhou 452
12 Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao 2–1 Henan Jianye 21 September 2020 Dalian 600
12 Chongqing Dangdai Lifan 1–0 Wuhan Zall 22 September 2020 Suzhou 419
13 Dalian Pro 1–3 Shenzhen 24 September 2020 Dalian 5,894
13 Shanghai SIPG 1–0 Beijing Sinobo Guoan 25 September 2020 Suzhou 1,603
14 Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao 1–0 Dalian Pro 27 September 2020 Dalian 1,991
14 Shenzhen 0–1 Jiangsu Suning 27 September 2020 Dalian 2,000
14 Hebei China Fortune 3–1 Qingdao Huanghai 28 September 2020 Suzhou 224

References[edit]

  1. ^ Meng Xiangfeng (2007-03-26). "中国足球协会超级联赛历史". Sohu Sports (in Chinese). Retrieved 2018-10-01.
  2. ^ "中国平安4年6亿冠名中超 三大层面助力中国足球". Sohu Sports (in Chinese). 2014-06-09. Retrieved 2018-10-01.
  3. ^ "中国平安继续冠名中超五年 总额达10亿人民币". Tencent Sports (in Chinese). 2017-05-18. Retrieved 2018-10-01.
  4. ^ "足协官方:2020赛季中超首轮2月22日揭幕,10月31日收官". Dongqiudi (in Chinese). 2020-01-07. Retrieved 2020-01-07.
  5. ^ "中国足协关于2020赛季国内足球赛事延期开始的公告". Chinese Football Association (in Chinese). 2020-01-30. Retrieved 2020-01-30.
  6. ^ "2020中国平安中超联赛将于7月25日开赛". Chinese Football Association (in Chinese). 2020-07-01. Retrieved 2020-07-01.
  7. ^ Stebbings, Peter (21 August 2020). "Cabin fever hits Chinese football's coronavirus 'bubble'". The Jakarta Post. Agence France-Presse. Retrieved 21 November 2020.
  8. ^ "中超联赛总经理会议在苏州举行 第二阶段比赛将于10月16日举行". CSL-China.com (in Chinese). 2 September 2020. Retrieved 2 September 2020.
  9. ^ "天津天海官方宣布解散 正式退出中超联赛". Sina Sports (in Chinese). 12 May 2020. Retrieved 12 May 2020.
  10. ^ "中超大连一方俱乐部更名为大连人 启用新队徽标识". Sina Sports. 2020-01-21. Retrieved 2020-01-21.
  11. ^ "关于公布2020赛季中国足球协会三级职业联赛俱乐部参赛名单的通知". thecfa.cn (in Chinese). 23 May 2020. Retrieved 23 May 2020.
  12. ^ "斯威官宣小克鲁伊夫不再执教 双方就续约未达一致". Sina Sports (in Chinese). 14 December 2019. Retrieved 11 August 2020.
  13. ^ "重庆斯威官方宣布张外龙回归 成为球队新任主帅". Sina Sports (in Chinese). 18 December 2019. Retrieved 11 August 2020.
  14. ^ "李铁出任国足主帅获官方宣布 率队力争40强赛出线". Sina Sports (in Chinese). 2 January 2020. Retrieved 11 August 2020.
  15. ^ "武汉卓尔官宣何塞成新帅 前国安主帅重返中超". Sina Sports (in Chinese). 4 January 2020. Retrieved 11 August 2020.
  16. ^ "富力官宣主帅斯托伊科维奇下课 队史执教时间最长". Sina Sports (in Chinese). 3 January 2020. Retrieved 11 August 2020.
  17. ^ "富力官宣范布隆克霍斯特成主帅 荷兰名宿崇尚进攻". Sina Sports (in Chinese). 4 January 2020. Retrieved 11 August 2020.
  18. ^ "关于胡安马-利略先生不再担任俱乐部一线队主教练的公告". Dongqiudi (in Chinese). 5 June 2020. Retrieved 11 August 2020.
  19. ^ "中超升班马黄海官宣吴金贵任主帅 从绿地申花来投". Sina Sports (in Chinese). 4 August 2020. Retrieved 11 August 2020.
  20. ^ "重磅!河南建业官宣王宝山因个人原因辞职". Sina Sports (in Chinese). 6 July 2020. Retrieved 11 August 2020.
  21. ^ "深足官方宣布多纳多尼下课 郜林任代理助理教练". Sina Sports (in Chinese). 11 August 2020. Retrieved 11 August 2020.
  22. ^ "深足官方宣布小克鲁伊夫出任球队主帅". Sina Sports (in Chinese). 14 August 2020. Retrieved 14 August 2020.
  23. ^ "中超联赛射手榜". csl-china.com. Retrieved 25 July 2020.
  24. ^ "中超联赛助攻榜". csl-china.com. Retrieved 25 July 2020.
  25. ^ "中超-空霸!费莱尼头球帽子戏法 鲁能3–2逆转大连人". CSL-China.com (in Chinese). 26 July 2020. Retrieved 28 July 2020.
  26. ^ "中超-桑蒂尼戴帽埃德尔2球 江苏苏宁易购5–2河南建业". CSL-China.com (in Chinese). 30 August 2020. Retrieved 1 September 2020.
  27. ^ "中超-巴坎布大四喜 北京中赫国安5–2重庆当代". CSL-China.com (in Chinese). 1 September 2020. Retrieved 1 September 2020.
  28. ^ "中超-卡尔德克建功阿德里安戴帽 石家庄永昌1-4重庆当代". CSL-China.com (in Chinese). 25 September 2020. Retrieved 25 September 2020.

External links[edit]