4 × 400 metres relay

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 4×400 m relay)
Jump to: navigation, search
4 × 400 m men relay at the European Championships in Barcelona 2010 (Martyn Rooney (GBR), Thomas Schneider (GER), Kacper Kozłowski (POL), Jonathan Borlée (BEL), Vladimir Krasnov (RUS), Teddy Venel (FRA))

The 4 × 400 metres relay or long relay is an athletics track event in which teams consist of four runners who each complete 400 metres or one lap. It is traditionally the final event of a track meet. At top class events, the first 500 metres is run in lanes. Start lines are thus staggered over a greater distance than in an individual 400 metres race; the runners then typically move to the inside of the track.

Relay race runners typically carry a relay baton which they must transfer between teammates. Runners have a 20 m box (usually marked with blue lines) in which to transfer the baton. The first transfer is made within the staggered lane lines; for the second and third transfers, runners typically line up across the track despite the fact that runners are usually running in line on the inside of the track. This prevents confusion and collisions during transfer. Unlike the 4 × 100 m relay, runners in the 4 × 400 typically look back and grasp the baton from the incoming runner, due to the fatigue of the incoming runner, and the wider margins allowed by the longer distance of the race. Consequently, disqualification is rare.

As runners have a running start, split times cannot be compared to individual 400 m performances. Internationally, the U.S. men's team has dominated the event, but have been challenged by Jamaica in the 1950s and Britain in the 1990s. The current men's Olympic champions are from the United States.

Records[edit]

Men's Outdoor World Record[1]
Country Members Venue Date Time
United States USA Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Butch Reynolds, Michael Johnson Stuttgart, Germany 22 August 1993 2:54.29

Note: The IAAF announced on 12 August 2008 that they had rescinded the world record of 2:54.20 set by the USA (Jerome Young, Antonio Pettigrew, Tyree Washington, Michael Johnson) on 22 July 1998 after Pettigrew admitted to using human growth hormone and EPO between 1997 and 2003.[2]

Men's Indoor World Record[3]
Country Members Venue Date Time
United States USA Kyle Clemons, David Verburg. Kind Butler III, Calvin Smith Jr. Sopot, Poland 9 March 2014 3:02.13

Note: The IAAF rejected a time of 3:01.96 set by the USA (Kerron Clement, Wallace Spearmon, Darold Williamson, Jeremy Wariner) on 16 September 2006 as no post-race EPO analysis was performed.

Women's Outdoor World Record
Country Members Venue Date Time
Soviet Union USSR Tatyana Ledovskaya (BLR), Olga Nazarova (RUS), Mariya Pinigina (UKR), Olga Bryzgina (UKR) Seoul, Korea 1 October 1988 3:15.17
Women's Indoor World Record
Country Members Venue Date Time
Russia Russia Yuliya Gushchina, Olga Kotlyarova, Olga Zaytseva, Olesya Krasnomovets Glasgow, Scotland 27 January 2006 3:23.37

Olympic medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
 United States (USA)
Mel Sheppard
Edward Lindberg
Ted Meredith
Charles Reidpath
 France (FRA)
Charles Lelong
Robert Schurrer
Pierre Failliot
Charles Poulenard
 Great Britain (GBR)
George Nicol
Ernest Henley
James Soutter
Cyril Seedhouse
1920 Antwerp
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Cecil Griffiths
Robert Lindsay
John Ainsworth-Davis
Guy Butler
 South Africa (RSA)
Henry Dafel
Clarence Oldfield
Jack Oosterlaak
Bevil Rudd
 France (FRA)
Géo André
Gaston Féry
Maurice Delvart
André Devaux
1924 Paris
details
 United States (USA)
Commodore Cochran
Alan Helffrich
Oliver MacDonald
William Stevenson
 Sweden (SWE)
Artur Svensson
Erik Byléhn
Gustaf Weijnarth
Nils Engdahl
 Great Britain (GBR)
Edward Toms
George Renwick
Richard Ripley
Guy Butler
1928 Amsterdam
details
 United States (USA)
George Baird
Emerson Spencer
Fred Alderman
Ray Barbuti
 Germany (GER)
Otto Neumann
Harry Werner Storz
Richard Krebs
Hermann Engelhard
 Canada (CAN)
Alex Wilson
Phil Edwards
Stanley Glover
James Ball
1932 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Ivan Fuqua
Edgar Ablowich
Karl Warner
Bill Carr
 Great Britain (GBR)
Crew Stoneley
Tommy Hampson
David Burghley
Godfrey Rampling
 Canada (CAN)
Ray Lewis
James Ball
Phil Edwards
Alex Wilson
1936 Berlin
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Freddie Wolff
Godfrey Rampling
Bill Roberts
Godfrey Brown
 United States (USA)
Harold Cagle
Robert Young
Edward O’Brien
Alfred Fitch
 Germany (GER)
Helmut Hamann
Friedrich von Stülpnagel
Harry Voigt
Rudolf Harbig
1948 London
details
 United States (USA)
Arthur Harnden
Cliff Bourland
Roy Cochran
Mal Whitfield
 France (FRA)
Jean Kerebel
Francis Schewetta
Robert Chef d’Hotel
Jacques Lunis
 Sweden (SWE)
Kurt Lundquist
Lars Wolfbrandt
Folke Alnevik
Rune Larsson
1952 Helsinki
details
 Jamaica (JAM)
Arthur Wint
Leslie Laing
Herb McKenley
George Rhoden
 United States (USA)
Ollie Matson
Gerald Cole
Charles Moore
Mal Whitfield
 Germany (GER)
Hans Geister
Günther Steines
Heinz Ulzheimer
Karl-Friedrich Haas
1956 Melbourne
details
 United States (USA)
Charles Jenkins
Lou Jones
Jesse Mashburn
Tom Courtney
 Australia (AUS)
Graham Gipson
Leon Gregory
David Lean
Kevan Gosper
 Great Britain (GBR)
Peter Higgins
Michael Wheeler
John Salisbury
Derek Johnson
1960 Rome
details
 United States (USA)
Jack Yerman
Earl Young
Glenn Davis
Otis Davis
 United Team of Germany (EUA)
Joachim Reske
Manfred Kinder
Johannes Kaiser
Carl Kaufmann
 British West Indies (BWI)
Malcolm Spence
James Wedderburn
Keith Gardner
George Kerr
1964 Tokyo
details
 United States (USA)
Ollan Cassell
Mike Larrabee
Ulis Williams
Henry Carr
 Great Britain (GBR)
Tim Graham
Adrian Metcalfe
John Cooper
Robbie Brightwell
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Edwin Skinner
Kent Bernard
Edwin Roberts
Wendell Mottley
1968 Mexico City
details
 United States (USA)
Vincent Matthews
Ron Freeman
Larry James
Lee Evans
 Kenya (KEN)
Daniel Rudisha
Munyoro Nyamau
Naftali Bon
Charles Asati
 West Germany (FRG)
Helmar Müller
Manfred Kinder
Gerhard Hennige
Martin Jellinghaus
1972 Munich
details
 Kenya (KEN)
Charles Asati
Munyoro Nyamau
Robert Ouko
Julius Sang
 Great Britain (GBR)
Martin Reynolds
Alan Pascoe
David Hemery
David Jenkins
 France (FRA)
Gilles Bertould
Daniel Velasques
Francis Kerbiriou
Jacques Carette
1976 Montreal
details
 United States (USA)
Herman Frazier
Benny Brown
Fred Newhouse
Maxie Parks
 Poland (POL)
Ryszard Podlas
Jan Werner
Zbigniew Jaremski
Jerzy Pietrzyk
 West Germany (FRG)
Franz-Peter Hofmeister
Lothar Krieg
Harald Schmid
Bernd Herrmann
1980 Moscow
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Remigijus Valiulis
Mikhail Linge
Nikolay Chernetskiy
Viktor Markin
 East Germany (GDR)
Klaus Thiele
Andreas Knebel
Frank Schaffer
Volker Beck
 Italy (ITA)
Stefano Malinverni
Mauro Zuliani
Roberto Tozzi
Pietro Mennea
1984 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Sunder Nix
Ray Armstead
Alonzo Babers
Antonio McKay
 Great Britain (GBR)
Kriss Akabusi
Garry Cook
Todd Bennett
Philip Brown
 Nigeria (NGR)
Sunday Uti
Moses Ugbusien
Rotimi Peters
Innocent Egbunike
1988 Seoul
details
 United States (USA)
Danny Everett
Steve Lewis
Kevin Robinzine
Butch Reynolds
 Jamaica (JAM)
Howard Davis
Devon Morris
Winthrop Graham
Bertland Cameron
 West Germany (FRG)
Norbert Dobeleit
Edgar Itt
Jörg Vaihinger
Ralf Lübke
1992 Barcelona
details
 United States (USA)
Andrew Valmon
Quincy Watts
Michael Johnson
Steve Lewis
Darnell Hall
Charles Jenkins
 Cuba (CUB)
Lázaro Martínez
Héctor Herrera
Norberto Téllez
Roberto Hernández
 Great Britain (GBR)
Roger Black
David Grindley
Kriss Akabusi
John Regis
Du'aine Ladejo
Mark Richardson
1996 Atlanta
details
 United States (USA)
LaMont Smith
Alvin Harrison
Derek Mills
Anthuan Maybank
Jason Rouser
 Great Britain (GBR)
Iwan Thomas
Jamie Baulch
Mark Richardson
Roger Black
Du'aine Ladejo
Mark Hylton
 Jamaica (JAM)
Michael McDonald
Roxbert Martin
Greg Haughton
Davian Clarke
Dennis Blake
Garth Robinson
2000 Sydney
details
 Nigeria (NGR)
Clement Chukwu
Jude Monye
Sunday Bada
Enefiok Udo-Obong
Nduka Awazie
Fidelis Gadzama
 Jamaica (JAM)
Michael Blackwood
Greg Haughton
Christopher Williams
Danny McFarlane
Sanjay Ayre
Michael McDonald
 Bahamas (BAH)
Avard Moncur
Troy McIntosh
Carl Oliver
Chris Brown
2004 Athens
details
 United States (USA)
Otis Harris
Derrick Brew
Jeremy Wariner
Darold Williamson
Kelly Willie
Andrew Rock
 Australia (AUS)
John Steffensen
Mark Ormrod
Patrick Dwyer
Clinton Hill
 Nigeria (NGR)
James Godday
Musa Audu
Saul Weigopwa
Enefiok Udo Obong
2008 Beijing
details
 United States (USA)
LaShawn Merritt
Angelo Taylor
David Neville
Jeremy Wariner
Kerron Clement
Reggie Witherspoon
 Bahamas (BAH)
Andretti Bain
Michael Mathieu
Andrae Williams
Chris Brown
Avard Moncur
Ramon Miller
 Russia (RUS)
Maksim Dyldin
Vladislav Frolov
Anton Kokorin
Denis Alekseyev
2012 London
details
 Bahamas (BAH)
Chris Brown
Michael Mathieu
Ramon Miller
Demetrius Pinder
Wesley Neymour
Andrae Williams
 United States (USA)
Joshua Mance
Manteo Mitchell
Tony McQuay
Bryshon Nellum
Angelo Taylor
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Ade Alleyne-Forte
Lalonde Gordon
Deon Lendore
Jarrin Solomon
2016 Rio
details
 United States (USA)
Arman Hall
Tony McQuay
Gil Roberts
LaShawn Merritt
Kyle Clemons*
David Verburg*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Peter Matthews
Nathon Allen
Fitzroy Dunkley
Javon Francis
Rusheen McDonald*
 Bahamas (BAH)
Alonzo Russell
Michael Mathieu
Steven Gardiner
Chris Brown
Stephen Newbold*

Women[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Munich
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Dagmar Käsling
Rita Kühne
Helga Seidler
Monika Zehrt
 United States (USA)
Mable Fergerson
Madeline Manning
Cheryl Toussaint
Kathy Hammond
 West Germany (FRG)
Anette Rückes
Inge Bödding
Hildegard Falck
Rita Wilden
1976 Montreal
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Doris Maletzki
Brigitte Rohde
Ellen Streidt
Christina Brehmer
 United States (USA)
Debra Sapenter
Sheila Ingram
Pamela Jiles
Rosalyn Bryant
 Soviet Union (URS)
Inta Kļimoviča
Lyudmila Aksyonova
Natalya Sokolova
Nadezhda Ilyina
1980 Moscow
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Tatyana Prorochenko
Tatyana Goyshchik
Nina Zyuskova
Irina Nazarova
 East Germany (GDR)
Gabriele Löwe
Barbara Krug
Christina Lathan
Marita Koch
 Great Britain (GBR)
Linsey MacDonald
Michelle Probert
Joslyn Hoyte-Smith
Donna Hartley
1984 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Lillie Leatherwood
Sherri Howard
Valerie Brisco-Hooks
Chandra Cheeseborough
Diane Dixon*
Denean Howard*
 Canada (CAN)
Charmaine Crooks
Jillian Richardson
Molly Killingbeck
Marita Payne
Dana Wright*
 West Germany (FRG)
Heike Schulte-Mattler
Ute Thimm
Heidi-Elke Gaugel
Gaby Bußmann
1988 Seoul
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Tatyana Ledovskaya
Olga Nazarova
Mariya Pinigina
Olga Bryzgina
Lyudmila Dzhigalova*
 United States (USA)
Denean Howard
Diane Dixon
Valerie Brisco-Hooks
Florence Griffith-Joyner
Sherri Howard*
Lillie Leatherwood*
 East Germany (GDR)
Dagmar Neubauer-Rübsam
Kirsten Emmelmann
Sabine Busch
Petra Müller
Grit Breuer*
1992 Barcelona
details
 Unified Team (EUN)
Yelena Ruzina
Lyudmila Dzhigalova
Olga Nazarova
Olga Bryzgina
Marina Shmonina*
Liliya Nurutdinova*
 United States (USA)
Natasha Kaiser
Gwen Torrence
Jearl Miles
Rochelle Stevens
Denean Howard-Hill*
Dannette Young*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Phylis Smith
Sandra Douglas
Jennifer Stoute
Sally Gunnell
1996 Atlanta
details
 United States (USA)
Rochelle Stevens
Maicel Malone
Kim Graham
Jearl Miles
Linetta Wilson*
 Nigeria (NGR)
Bisi Afolabi
Fatima Yusuf
Charity Opara
Falilat Ogunkoya
 Germany (GER)
Uta Rohländer
Linda Kisabaka
Anja Rücker
Grit Breuer
2000 Sydney
details
 United States (USA)
Jearl Miles-Clark
Monique Hennagan
LaTasha Colander
Marion Jones
Andrea Anderson*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Sandie Richards
Catherine Scott
Deon Hemmings
Lorraine Graham
Charmaine Howell*
Michelle Burgher*
 Russia (RUS)
Yuliya Sotnikova
Svetlana Goncharenko
Olga Kotlyarova
Irina Privalova
Natalya Nazarova*
Olesya Zykina*
2004 Athens
details
 United States (USA)
DeeDee Trotter
Monique Henderson
Sanya Richards
Monique Hennagan
Crystal Cox*
Moushaumi Robinson*
 Russia (RUS)
Olesya Krasnomovets
Natalya Nazarova
Olesya Zykina
Natalya Antyukh
Tatyana Firova*
Natalya Ivanova*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Novlene Williams
Michelle Burgher
Nadia Davy
Sandie Richards
Ronetta Smith*
2008 Beijing
details
 United States (USA)
Mary Wineberg
Allyson Felix
Monique Henderson
Sanya Richards
Natasha Hastings*
Vacant  Jamaica (JAM)
Shericka Williams
Shereefa Lloyd
Rosemarie Whyte
Novlene Williams
Bobby-Gaye Wilkins*
2012 London
details
 United States (USA)
DeeDee Trotter
Allyson Felix
Francena McCorory
Sanya Richards-Ross
Keshia Baker*
Diamond Dixon*
 Russia (RUS)
Yulia Gushchina
Antonina Krivoshapka
Tatyana Firova
Natalya Antyukh
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya*
Natalya Nazarova*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Christine Day
Rosemarie Whyte
Shericka Williams
Novlene Williams-Mills
Shereefa Lloyd*
Dominique Blake [4]
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
 United States (USA)
Allyson Felix
Phyllis Francis
Natasha Hastings
Courtney Okolo
Taylor Ellis-Watson*
Francena McCorory*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Stephenie Ann McPherson
Anneisha McLaughlin-Whilby
Shericka Jackson
Novlene Williams-Mills
Christine Day*
Chrisann Gordon*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Eilidh Doyle
Anyika Onuora
Emily Diamond
Christine Ohuruogu
Kelly Massey*

Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds and also received medals.
Note: Indicates athlete who did not run in any rounds and also received medal.
Note: Marion Jones was stripped of all her Olympic medals in 2000. Crystal Cox was stripped of her Olympic medal in 2004, both being found guilty of doping violations.

World Championship medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Sergey Lovachov
Aleksandr Troshchilo
Nikolay Chernetskiy
Viktor Markin
 West Germany (FRG)
Erwin Skamrahl
Jörg Vaihinger
Harald Schmid
Hartmut Weber
Martin Weppler*
Edgar Nakladal*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Ainsley Bennett
Garry Cook
Todd Bennett
Phil Brown
Kriss Akabusi*
1987 Rome
details
 United States (USA)
Danny Everett
Roddie Haley
Antonio McKay
Butch Reynolds
Michael Franks*
Raymond Pierre*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Derek Redmond
Kriss Akabusi
Roger Black
Phil Brown
Todd Bennett*
Mark Thomas*
 Cuba (CUB)
Leandro Peñalver
Agustin Pavó
Lázaro Martínez
Roberto Hernández
1991 Tokyo
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Roger Black
Derek Redmond
John Regis
Kriss Akabusi
Ade Mafe*
Mark Richardson*
 United States (USA)
Andrew Valmon
Quincy Watts
Danny Everett
Antonio Pettigrew
Jeff Reynolds*
Mark Everett*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Patrick O'Connor
Devon Morris
Winthrop Graham
Seymour Fagan
Howard Burnett*
1993 Stuttgart
details
 United States (USA)
Andrew Valmon
Quincy Watts
Butch Reynolds
Michael Johnson
Antonio Pettigrew*
Derek Mills*
 Kenya (KEN)
Kennedy Ochieng
Simon Kemboi
Abednego Matilu
Samson Kitur
 Germany (GER)
Rico Lieder
Karsten Just
Olaf Hense
Thomas Schönlebe
1995 Gothenburg
details
 United States (USA)
Marlon Ramsey
Derek Mills
Butch Reynolds
Michael Johnson
Kevin Lyles*
Darnell Hall*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Michael McDonald
Davian Clarke
Danny McFarlane
Greg Haughton
Dennis Blake*
 Nigeria (NGR)
Udeme Ekpeyong
Kunle Adejuyigbe
Jude Monye
Sunday Bada
1997 Athensdq1
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Iwan Thomas
Roger Black
Jamie Baulch
Mark Richardson
Mark Hylton*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Michael McDonald
Greg Haughton
Danny McFarlane
Davian Clarke
Linval Laird*
 Poland (POL)
Tomasz Czubak
Piotr Rysiukiewicz
Piotr Haczek
Robert Maćkowiak
1999 Seville
details
 Poland (POL)
Tomasz Czubak
Robert Maćkowiak
Jacek Bocian
Piotr Haczek
Piotr Długosielski*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Michael McDonald
Greg Haughton
Danny McFarlane
Davian Clarke
Paston Coke*
Omar Brown*
 South Africa (RSA)
Jopie van Oudtshoorn
Hendrick Mokganyetsi
Adriaan Botha
Arnaud Malherbe
2001 Edmonton
details
 Bahamas (BAH)
Avard Moncur
Chris Brown
Troy Mcintosh
Tim Munnings
Carl Oliver*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Brandon Simpson
Christopher Williams
Greg Haughton
Danny McFarlane
Michael Blackwood*
Mario Watts*
 Poland (POL)
Rafał Wieruszewski
Piotr Haczek
Piotr Długosielski
Piotr Rysiukiewicz
Jacek Bocian*
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 France (FRA)
Leslie Djhone
Naman Keïta
Stéphane Diagana
Marc Raquil
Ahmed Douhou*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Brandon Simpson
Danny McFarlane
Davian Clarke
Michael Blackwood
Michael Campbell*
Lansford Spence*
 Bahamas (BAH)
Avard Moncur
Dennis Darling
Nathaniel McKinney
Chris Brown
Carl Oliver*
2005 Helsinki
details
 United States (USA)
Andrew Rock
Derrick Brew
Darold Williamson
Jeremy Wariner
Miles Smith*
LaShawn Merritt*
 Bahamas (BAH)
Nathaniel McKinney
Avard Moncur
Andrae Williams
Chris Brown
Troy McIntosh*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Sanjay Ayre
Brandon Simpson
Lansford Spence
Davian Clarke
Michael Blackwood*
2007 Osaka
details
 United States (USA)
LaShawn Merritt
Angelo Taylor
Darold Williamson
Jeremy Wariner
Bershawn Jackson*
Kerron Clement*
 Bahamas (BAH)
Avard Moncur
Michael Mathieu
Andrae Williams
Chris Brown
Nathaniel McKinney*
 Poland (POL)
Marek Plawgo
Daniel Dąbrowski
Marcin Marciniszyn
Kacper Kozłowski
Rafał Wieruszewski*
Witold Bańka*
2009 Berlin
details
 United States (USA)
Angelo Taylor
Jeremy Wariner
Kerron Clement
LaShawn Merritt
Lionel Larry*
Bershawn Jackson*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Conrad Williams
Michael Bingham
Robert Tobin
Martyn Rooney
Dai Greene*
 Australia (AUS)
John Steffensen
Ben Offereins
Tristan Thomas
Sean Wroe
Joel Milburn*
2011 Daegu
details
 United States (USA)
Greg Nixon
Bershawn Jackson
Angelo Taylor
LaShawn Merritt
Jamaal Torrance*
Michael Berry*
 South Africa (RSA)
Shane Victor
Ofentse Mogawane
Willem de Beer
L. J. van Zyl
Oscar Pistorius*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Allodin Fothergill
Jermaine Gonzales
Riker Hylton
Leford Green
Lansford Spence*
2013 Moscow
details
 United States (USA)
David Verburg
Tony McQuay
Arman Hall
LaShawn Merritt
James Harris*
Joshua Mance*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Rusheen McDonald
Edino Steele
Omar Johnson
Javon Francis
Javere Bell*
 Russia (RUS)
Maksim Dyldin
Lev Mosin
Sergey Petukhov
Vladimir Krasnov
2015 Beijing
details
 United States (USA)
David Verburg
Tony McQuay
Bryshon Nellum
LaShawn Merritt
Kyle Clemons*
Vernon Norwood*
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Renny Quow
Lalonde Gordon
Deon Lendore
Machel Cedenio
Jarrin Solomon*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Rabah Yousif
Delano Williams
Jarryd Dunn
Martyn Rooney

Note * Indicates athletes who ran only in the preliminary round and also received medals.

Women[edit]

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Kerstin Walther
Sabine Busch
Marita Koch
Dagmar Rübsam
Undine Bremer*
Ellen Fiedler*
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Taťána Kocembová
Milena Matějkovičová
Zuzana Moravčíková
Jarmila Kratochvílová
 Soviet Union (URS)
Yelena Korban
Marina Ivanova
Irina Baskakova
Mariya Pinigina
1987 Rome
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Dagmar Neubauer
Kirsten Emmelmann
Petra Müller
Sabine Busch
Cornelia Ullrich*
 Soviet Union (URS)
Aelita Yurchenko
Olga Nazarova
Mariya Pinigina
Olga Bryzgina
 United States (USA)
Diane Dixon
Denean Howard
Valerie Brisco
Lillie Leatherwood
1991 Tokyo
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Tatyana Ledovskaya
Lyudmila Dzhigalova
Olga Nazarova
Olga Bryzgina
Anna Chuprina*
 United States (USA)
Rochelle Stevens
Diane Dixon
Jearl Miles
Lillie Leatherwood
Natasha Kaiser-Brown*
 Germany (GER)
Uta Rohländer
Katrin Krabbe
Christine Wachtel
Grit Breuer
Annett Hesselbarth*
Katrin Schreiter*
1993 Stuttgart
details
 United States (USA)
Gwen Torrence
Maicel Malone-Wallace
Natasha Kaiser
Jearl Miles
Terri Dendy*
Michelle Collins*
 Russia (RUS)
Yelena Rouzina
Tatyana Alekseyeva
Margarita Ponomaryova
Irina Privalova
Yelena Golesheva*
Vera Sychugova*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Linda Keough
Phylis Smith
Tracy Goddard
Sally Gunnell
1995 Gothenburg
details
 United States (USA)
Kim Graham
Rochelle Stevens
Camara Jones
Jearl Miles
Nicole Green*
 Russia (RUS)
Tatyana Chebykina
Svetlana Goncharenko
Yuliya Sotnikova
Yelena Andreyeva
Tatyana Zakharova*
 Australia (AUS)
Lee Naylor
Renée Poetschka
Melinda Gainsford
Cathy Freeman
1997 Athens
details
 Germany (GER)
Anke Feller
Uta Rohländer
Anja Rücker
Grit Breuer
 United States (USA)
Maicel Malone
Kim Graham
Kim Batten
Jearl Miles Clark
Michelle Collins*
Natasha Kaiser-Brown*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Inez Turner
Lorraine Graham
Deon Hemmings
Sandie Richards
Nadia Graham-Hutchinson*
1999 Seville
details
 Russia (RUS)
Tatyana Chebykina
Svetlana Goncharenko
Olga Kotlyarova
Natalya Nazarova
Natalya Sharova*
Yekaterina Bakhvalova*
 United States (USA)
Suziann Reid
Maicel Malone-Wallace
Michelle Collins
Jearl Miles Clark
Andrea Anderson*
 Germany (GER)
Anke Feller
Uta Rohländer
Anja Rücker
Grit Breuer
Anja Knippel*
2001 Edmonton
details
 Jamaica (JAM)
Sandie Richards
Catherine Scott-Pomales
Debbie-Ann Parris
Lorraine Fenton
Michelle Burgher*
Deon Hemmings*
 Germany (GER)
Florence Ekpo-Umoh
Shanta Ghosh
Claudia Marx
Grit Breuer
 Russia (RUS)
Irina Rosikhina
Yuliya Pechonkina
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Olesya Zykina
Natalya Shevtsova*
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 United States (USA)
Demetria Washington
Jearl Miles Clark
Me'Lisa Barber
Sanya Richards
DeeDee Trotter*
 Russia (RUS)
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Natalya Nazarova
Olesya Zykina
Yuliya Pechonkina (Nosova)
Svetlana Goncharenko*
Svetlana Pospelova*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Allison Beckford
Lorraine Fenton (Graham)
Ronetta Smith
Sandie Richards
Michelle Burgher*
2005 Helsinki
details
 Russia (RUS)
Yuliya Pechonkina
Olesya Krasnomovets
Natalya Antyukh
Svetlana Pospelova
Tatyana Firova*
Olesya Zykina*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Shericka Williams
Novlene Williams
Ronetta Smith
Lorraine Fenton
 Great Britain (GBR)
Lee McConnell
Donna Fraser
Nicola Sanders
Christine Ohuruogu
2007 Osaka
details
 United States (USA)
DeeDee Trotter
Allyson Felix
Mary Wineberg
Sanya Richards
Monique Hennagan*
Natasha Hastings*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Shericka Williams
Shereefa Lloyd
Davita Prendagast
Novlene Williams
Anastasia Le-Roy*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Christine Ohuruogu
Marilyn Okoro
Lee McConnell
Nicola Sanders
Donna Fraser*
2009 Berlin
details
 United States (USA)
Debbie Dunn
Allyson Felix
Lashinda Demus
Sanya Richards
Natasha Hastings*
Jessica Beard*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Rosemarie Whyte
Novlene Williams-Mills
Shereefa Lloyd
Shericka Williams
Kaliese Spencer*
 Russia (RUS)
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Tatyana Firova
Lyudmila Litvinova
Antonina Krivoshapka
Natalya Nazarova*
Natalya Antyukh*
2011 Daegu
details
 United States (USA)
Sanya Richards-Ross
Allyson Felix
Jessica Beard
Francena McCorory
Natasha Hastings*
Keshia Baker*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Rosemarie Whyte
Davita Prendergast
Novlene Williams-Mills
Shericka Williams
Shereefa Lloyd*
Patricia Hall*
 Russia (RUS)
Antonina Krivoshapka
Natalya Antyukh
Lyudmila Litvinova
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Kseniya Vdovina*
Ksenia Zadorina*
2013 Moscow
details
 Russia (RUS)
Yuliya Gushchina
Tatyana Firova
Kseniya Ryzhova
Anastasia Kapachinskaya
Natalya Antyukh*
 United States (USA)
Jessica Beard
Natasha Hastings
Ashley Spencer
Francena McCorory
Joanna Atkins*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Eilidh Child
Shana Cox
Margaret Adeoye
Christine Ohuruogu
2015 Beijing
details
 Jamaica (JAM)
Christine Day
Shericka Jackson
Stephenie Ann McPherson
Novlene Williams-Mills
Anastasia Le-Roy*
Chrisann Gordon*
 United States (USA)
Sanya Richards-Ross
Natasha Hastings
Allyson Felix
Francena McCorory
Phyllis Francis*
Jessica Beard*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Christine Ohuruogu
Anyika Onuora
Eilidh Child
Seren Bundy-Davies
Kirsten McAslan*

Note * Indicates athletes who ran only in the preliminary round and also received medals.

European Championship medalists[edit]

4 x 400 metres relay at European Championships

World Indoor Championships medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1991 Seville
details
 Germany
Rico Lieder
Jens Carlowitz
Karsten Just
Thomas Schönlebe
 United States
Raymond Pierre
Charles Jenkins Jr.
Andrew Valmon
Antonio McKay
Clifton Campbell*
Willie Smith*
 Italy
Marco Vaccari
Vito Petrella
Alessandro Aimar
Andrea Nuti
1993 Toronto
details
 United States
Darnell Hall
Brian Irvin
Jason Rouser
Mark Everett
 Trinidad and Tobago
Daziel Jules
Alvin Daniel
Neil de Silva
Ian Morris
 Japan
Masayoshi Kan
Seiji Inagaki
Yoshihiko Saito
Hiroyuki Hayashi
1995 Barcelona
details
 United States
Rod Tolbert
Calvin Davis
Tod Long
Frankie Atwater
 Italy
Fabio Grossi
Andrea Nuti
Roberto Mazzoleni
Ashraf Saber
 Japan
Masayoshi Kan
Seiji Inagaki
Tomonari Ono
Hiroyuki Hayashi
1997 Paris
details
 United States
Jason Rouser
Mark Everett
Sean Maye
Deon Minor
 Jamaica
Linval Laird
Michael McDonald
Dinsdale Morgan
Greg Haughton
Garth Robinson*
 France
Pierre-Marie Hilaire
Rodrigue Nordin
Loic Lerouge
Fred Mango
1999 Maebashi
details
 United States
Andre Morris
Dameon Johnson
Deon Minor
Milton Campbell
Khadevis Robinson*
 Poland
Piotr Haczek
Jacek Bocian
Piotr Rysiukiewicz
Robert Maćkowiak
 Great Britain and N.I.
Allyn Condon
Solomon Wariso
Adrian Patrick
Jamie Baulch
Sean Baldock*
2001 Lisbon
details
 Poland
Piotr Rysiukiewicz
Piotr Haczek
Jacek Bocian
Robert Maćkowiak
 Russia
Aleksandr Ladeyshchikov
Ruslan Mashchenko
Boris Gorban
Andrey Semyonov
Dmitry Forshev*
 Jamaica
Michael McDonald
Davian Clarke
Michael Blackwood
Danny McFarlane
Greg Haughton*
2003 Birmingham
details
 Jamaica
Leroy Colquhoun
Danny McFarlane
Michael Blackwood
Davian Clarke
Kemel Thompson*
 Great Britain and N.I.
Jamie Baulch
Timothy Benjamin
Cori Henry
Daniel Caines
Mark Hylton*
Jared Deacon*
 Poland
Rafał Wieruszewski
Grzegorz Zajączkowski
Marcin Marciniszyn
Marek Plawgo
Artur Gąsiewski*
Piotr Rysiukiewicz*
2004 Budapest
details
 Jamaica
Greg Haughton
Leroy Colquhoun
Michael McDonald
Davian Clarke
Richard James*
Sanjay Ayre*
 Russia
Boris Gorban
Dmitry Forshev
Andrey Rudnitskiy
Aleksandr Usov
 Ireland
Robert Daly
Gary Ryan
David Gillick
David McCarthy
2006 Moscow
details
 United States
Tyree Washington
LaShawn Merritt
Milton Campbell
Wallace Spearmon
James Davis*
O.J. Hogans*
 Poland
Daniel Dąbrowski
Marcin Marciniszyn
Rafał Wieruszewski
Piotr Klimczak
Paweł Ptak*
Piotr Kędzia*
 Russia
Konstantin Svechkar
Aleksandr Derevyagin
Yevgeniy Lebedev
Dmitry Petrov
Andrey Polukeyev*
2008 Valencia
details
 United States
James Davis
Jamaal Torrance
Greg Nixon
Kelly Willie
Joel Stallworth*
 Jamaica
Michael Blackwood
Edino Steele
Adrian Findlay
DeWayne Barrett
Aldwyn Sappleton*
 Dominican Republic
Arismendy Peguero
Carlos Santa
Pedro Mejía
Yoel Tapia
2010 Doha
details
 United States
Jamaal Torrance
Greg Nixon
Tavaris Tate
Bershawn Jackson
LeJerald Betters*
Kerron Clement*
 Belgium
Cédric Van Branteghem
Kevin Borlée
Antoine Gillet
Jonathan Borlée
Nils Duerinck*
 Great Britain and N.I.
Conrad Williams
Nigel Levine
Chris Clarke
Richard Buck
Luke Lennon-Ford*
2012 Istanbul
details
 United States
Frankie Wright
Calvin Smith Jr.
Manteo Mitchell
Gil Roberts
Jamaal Torrance*
Quentin Iglehart-Summers*
 Great Britain and N.I.
Conrad Williams
Nigel Levine
Michael Bingham
Richard Buck
Luke Lennon-Ford*
 Trinidad and Tobago
Lalonde Gordon
Renny Quow
Jereem Richards
Jarrin Solomon
2014 Sopot
details
 United States
Kyle Clemons
David Verburg
Kind Butler III
Calvin Smith Jr.
Clayton Parros*
Ricky Babineaux*
 Great Britain and N.I.
Conrad Williams
Jamie Bowie
Luke Lennon-Ford
Nigel Levine
Michael Bingham*
 Jamaica
Errol Nolan
Allodin Fothergill
Akheem Gauntlett
Edino Steele
Dane Hyatt*
Jermaine Brown*
2016 Portland
details
 United States
Kyle Clemons
Calvin Smith Jr.
Christopher Giesting
Vernon Norwood
Elvyonn Bailey*
Patrick Feeney*
 Bahamas
Michael Mathieu
Alonzo Russell
Shavez Hart
Chris Brown
Ashley Riley*
 Trinidad and Tobago
Jarrin Solomon
Lalonde Gordon
Ade Alleyne-Forte
Deon Lendore
Rondel Sorrillo*
Machel Cedenio*

Women[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1991 Seville
details
 Germany
Sandra Seuser
Katrin Schreiter
Annett Hesselbarth
Grit Breuer
 Soviet Union
Marina Shmonina
Lyudmila Dzhigalova
Margarita Ponomaryova
Aelita Yurchenko
 United States
Terri Dendy
Lillie Leatherwood
Jearl Miles
Diane Dixon
1993 Toronto
details
 Jamaica
Deon Hemmings
Beverly Grant
Cathy Rattray-Williams
Sandie Richards
 United States
Trevaia Williams
Terri Dendy
Dyan Webber
Natasha Kaiser-Brown
none awarded
1995 Barcelona
details
 Russia
Tatyana Chebykina
Yelena Ruzina
Yekaterina Kulikova
Svetlana Goncharenko
 Czech Republic
Naděžda Koštovalová
Helena Dziurová
Hana Benešová
Ludmila Formanová
 United States
Nelrae Pasha
Tanya Dooley
Kim Graham
Flirtisha Harris
1997 Paris
details
 Russia
Tatyana Chebykina
Svetlana Goncharenko
Olga Kotlyarova
Tatyana Alekseyeva
Natalya Sharova*
Yekaterina Bakhvalova*
 United States
Shanelle Porter
Natasha Kaiser-Brown
Anita Howard
Jearl Miles Clark
Carlette Guidry*
 Germany
Anja Rücker
Anke Feller
Heike Meißner
Grit Breuer
Anja Knippel*
1999 Maebashi
details
 Russia
Tatyana Chebykina
Svetlana Goncharenko
Olga Kotlyarova
Natalya Nazarovaa
 Australia
Susan Andrews
Tania Van Heer
Tamsyn Lewis
Cathy Freeman
 United States
Monique Hennagan
Michelle Collins
Zundra Feagin-Alexander
Shanelle Porter
2001 Lisbon
details
 Russia
Yuliya Nosova
Olesya Zykina
Yuliya Sotnikova
Olga Kotlyarova
 Jamaica
Charmaine Howell
Juliet Campbell
Catherine Scott
Sandie Richards
 Germany
Claudia Marx
Birgit Rockmeier
Florence Ekpo-Umoh
Shanta Ghosh
2003 Birmingham
details
 Russia
Natalya Antyukh
Yuliya Pechonkina
Olesya Zykina
Natalya Nazarova
 Jamaica
Ronetta Smith
Catherine Scott
Sheryl Morgan
Sandie Richards
 United States
Monique Hennagan
Meghan Addy
Brenda Taylor
Mary Wineberg
2004 Budapest
details
 Russia
Olesya Forsheva
Olga Kotlyarova
Tatyana Levina
Natalya Nazarova
Olesya Zykina*
Natalya Antyukh*
 Belarus
Natallia Solohub
Anna Kozak
Ilona Vusovich
Sviatlana Vusovich
 Romania
Angela Moroșanu
Alina Râpanu
Maria Rus
Ionela Târlea
2006 Moscow
details
 Russia
Tatyana Levina
Natalya Nazarova
Olesya Forsheva
Natalya Antyukh
Yuliya Gushchina*
Tatyana Veshkurova*
 United States
Debbie Dunn
Tiffany Williams
Monica Hargrove
Mary Wineberg
Kia Davis*
 Belarus
Natallia Solohub
Anna Kozak
Yulyana Yushchanka
Ilona Vusovich
2008 Valencia
details
 Russia
Yuliya Gushchina
Tatyana Levina
Natalya Nazarova
Olesya Zykina
 Belarus
Anna Kozak
Iryna Khliustava
Ilona Vusovich
Sviatlana Vusovich
 United States
Angel Perkins
Miriam Barnes
Shareese Woods
Moushaumi Robinson
2010 Doha
details
 United States
Debbie Dunn
DeeDee Trotter
Natasha Hastings
Allyson Felix
 Russia
Svetlana Pospelova
Natalya Nazarova
Kseniya Vdovina
Tatyana Firova
 Czech Republic
Denisa Rosolová
Jitka Bartoničková
Zuzana Bergrová
Zuzana Hejnová
2012 Istanbul
details
 Great Britain and N.I.
Shana Cox
Nicola Sanders
Christine Ohuruogu
Perri Shakes-Drayton
 United States
Leslie Cole
Natasha Hastings
Jernail Hayes
Sanya Richards-Ross
 Russia
Yuliya Gushchina
Kseniya Ustalova
Marina Karnaushchenko
Aleksandra Fedoriva
2014 Sopot
details
 United States
Natasha Hastings
Joanna Atkins
Francena McCorory
Cassandra Tate
Jernail Hayes*
Monica Hargrove*
 Jamaica
Patricia Hall
Anneisha McLaughlin
Kaliese Spencer
Stephenie Ann McPherson
Verone Chambers*
Natoya Goule*
 Great Britain and N.I.
Eilidh Child
Shana Cox
Margaret Adeoye
Christine Ohuruogu
Victoria Ohuruogu*
2016 Portland
details
 United States
Natasha Hastings
Quanera Hayes
Courtney Okolo
Ashley Spencer
 Poland
Ewelina Ptak
Małgorzata Hołub
Magdalena Gorzkowska
Justyna Święty
 Romania
Adelina Pastor
Mirela Lavric
Andrea Miklós
Bianca Răzor

Note * Indicates athletes who ran only in the preliminary round and also received medals.

Notable splits[edit]

Men[edit]

Women[edit]

External links[edit]

Notes and references[edit]

  1. ^ "4x400 Metres Relay Records – outdoor". International Association of Athletics Federations. Retrieved 1 September 2011. 
  2. ^ "IAAF remove Americans' 4x400m world record". The Star Online. 13 August 2008. Retrieved 1 September 2011. 
  3. ^ "World indoor records ratified". IAAF. 19 May 2014. Retrieved 11 March 2015. 
  4. ^ "TRACK AND FIELD OLYMPIANS TO BE RECOGNIZED". University Park, Pennsylvania. Oct 4, 2012. Retrieved 2016-08-14. Blake, a member of Penn State's NCAA Champion 4x400 in 2008, also had a successful London experience, earning a bronze medal as a member of Jamaica's 4x400 relay pool.