7th Visual Effects Society Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

7th Visual Effects Society Awards

February 10, 2009


Best Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture:
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The 7th Visual Effects Society Awards, given in Los Angeles on February 21, 2009 at the Century Plaza Hotel, honored the best visual effects in film and television of 2008. The awards were later broadcast, in an edited form, on the Starz Edge Network on May 9, 2009.[1]

Winners and nominees[edit]

(Winners in bold)

Honorary Awards[edit]

Lifetime Achievement Award:

George Melies Award for Pioneering:

Film[edit]

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

The Curious Case of Benjamin ButtonEric Barba, Edson Williams, Nathan McGuinness, Lisa Beroud

Changeling – Michael Owens, Geoffrey Hancock, Jinnie Pak, Dennis Hoffman

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

WALL-EAndrew Stanton, Jim Morris, Lindsey Collins, Nigel Hardwidge

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Benjamin’s Secret – Eric Barba, Lisa Beroud, Steve Preeg, Jonathan Litt

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Benjamin Button – Steve Preeg, Matthias Wittmann, Tom St. Amand, David McLean

WALL-E – Wall-E and Eve Truck Sequence – Ben Burtt, Victor Navone, Austin Lee, Jay Shuster

  • Bolt - Bolt – Becky Bresee, Bob Davies, Renato Dos Anjos, Wayne Unten Jr.
  • Bolt - Rhino – Adam Dykstra, Dave Gottlieb, Clay Kaytis, Hyrum Osmond
  • Kung Fu Panda - PoJack Black, Dan Wagner, Nico Marlet, Peter Farson
Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture

Wall-E - Effects in WALL-E – Jason Johnston, Keith Daniel Klohn, Enrique Vila, Bill Watral

  • Bolt -Various Sequences – John Murrah, Michael Kaschalk, Dale Mayeda, Adolph Lusinsky
  • Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa - Effects in Africa – Scott Peterson, Laurent Kermel, Andrew Wheeler, Greg Gladstone

Changeling - 1928 Downtown L.A. – Romain Bayle, Abel Milanes, Allan Lee, Debor Dunphy

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture

The Dark Knight - Garbage Truck Crash Models & Miniatures – Ian Hunter, Forest Fischer, Scott Beverly, Adam Gelbart

  • Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull – David Fogler, Craig Hammack, Brian Gernand, Geoff Heron
  • Iron Man - Suit Up Machine – Aaron McBride, Russell Paul, Gerald Gutschmidt, Kenji Yamaguchi
  • My Darling of the Mountains - Hot Springs – Taro Kiba, Kenji Nagatani, Yuki Minagawa, Hideo Udo

The Dark Knight - IMAX Gotham City Scapes – Peter Bebb, David Vickery, Philippe Leprince, Andrew Lockley

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture Outstanding Special Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Benjamin Comes Together – Janelle Croshaw, Paul Lambert, Sonja Burchard, Sarahjane Javelo

  • The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian – Stuart Lashley, Arundi Asregadoo, Mark Curtis, Richard Baker
  • Iron Man - Head Under Sisplay - HUD Compositing – Jonathan Rothbart, Dav Rauch, Kyle McCulloch, Kent Seki
  • Quantum of Solace - Siennna Chase and Fight Sequence – Anthony Smith, Christian Kaestner, Adrian Metzelaar, Jon Thum

The Dark Knight - OverallChris Corbould, Peter Notley, Ian Lowe

Television[edit]

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Battlestar Galactica - Season 4: BSG Space BattleGary Hutzel, Michael Gibson, Doug Drexler, Kyle Toucher

Fringe - Episode 101 - Pilot – Kevin Blank, Jay Worth, Andrew Orloff, Barbara Genicoff

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special

Bacardi - Sundance – Alex Thiesen, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Jay Barton, Zsolt Krajcsik

  • Coke - It's Mine – Angus Kneale, Asher Edwards, Ben Smith, Dan Williams
  • FedEx - Pigeon – Satoko Iinuma, Murray Butler, David Hulin, Spencer Lueders
  • Monster - Stork – William Bartlett, Helen Stanley, Dan Seddon, David Mellor

John Adams - Join or Die – Steve Kullback, Eric Henry, Robert Stromberg, Jeff Goldman

  • Dr. Who - The Next Doctor - Cyber King – Dave Houghton, Marie Jones, Matt McKinney, Murray Barber
  • Generation Kill - Episode 2 – Adam McInnes, Anthony Bluff, Stephane Paris, David Sewell
  • Knight Rider - Prometheus – Sam Nicholson, Scott Ramsey, Chris Martin, Mike Enriquez
Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Broadcast Program or Commercial Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Doctor Who - Series 4 - Silence in the Library – Simon Wickers, Charlie Bennett, Tim Barter, Arianna Lago

  • New Balance - Anthem – Ian Hunter, Jon Warren, Matt Burlingame, Raymond Moore
Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

John Adams - Join or Die - Episode 1 - The Boston Harbor – Paul Graff, Robert Stromberg, Adam Watkins

  • Audi - Living Room - Living Room – Jack Zaloga, Jake Montgomery, Andy Boyd, Sean Durnan
  • Heroes - Tokyo – Meliza Fermin, Michael Cook, Daniel Kumiega, Anthony Ocamp
  • Wrigley's - Fruit Shredder – Ludo Fealy, Dean Robinson, Adam Leary, Michael Gregory

John Adams - Join or Die - Episode 1 - The Boston Harbor – Paul Graff, Joshua LaCross, Matt Collorafice

  • Coke - It's Mine - Balloons – Angus Kneale, Dan Williams, Andrew Proctor
  • FedEx - PIGEON - Pigeon – Andy Walker, Spencer Lueders, Maryane Butler, Murray Butler
  • Time Sculpture – Richard de Carterert, Paul Downes, Oliver Dadswell, John Price

Other categories[edit]

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals in a Video Game

Crysis Warhead – Zoltán Pócza, Gábor Mogyorósi, Tamás Schlägl

World of Warcraft: Wrath of the Lich King - Intro Cinematics – Jeff Chamberlain, Phillip Hillenbrand

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project Outstanding Effects in a Student Project

Grand Canyon Adventure: River at Risk - Main Title Sequence – Mark Freund, Alan Markowitz, Lee Nelson, Josh Mossotti

Plastic - Transformation Sequence – Sandy Widyanata, Courtney Wise

  • Hangar Number Five - Robot Attack – Nathan Matsuda
  • La Main Des Maitres - Revolution – Adrien CaYuS Toupet, Clement Delatre, Vivien Looky Chauvet

References[edit]

  1. ^ "7th Annual VES Awards". visual effects society. Retrieved December 21, 2017.

External links[edit]