8th Canadian Screen Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

8th Canadian Screen Awards
DateMarch 29, 2020
Most nominationsThe Song of Names (film), Schitt's Creek (television)
Television/radio coverage
NetworkCBC

The 8th annual Canadian Screen Awards were to be held on March 29, 2020, to honour achievements in Canadian film, television, and digital media production in 2019.[1] As in prior years, the awards in many of the technical and craft categories would have been presented in a series of advance Canadian Screen Week galas in the week before the main ceremony.[1]

Nominations were announced by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television on February 18.[2]

On March 12, 2020 it was announced that the ceremony had been cancelled due to the 2019–20 coronavirus pandemic.[3] The Academy has indicated that the winners will still be announced in some form, although the details have not been confirmed;[4] on March 28, the Academy affirmed that it would not be announcing the winners that weekend as originally planned, but stated that it will announce and celebrate the winners "properly when the time is right".[5]

Special awards[edit]

The first recipients of the Academy's special awards were announced on December 4, 2019.[6]

Film[edit]

Motion Picture Direction
Actor Actress
Supporting Actor Supporting Actress
Original Screenplay Adapted Screenplay
Feature Length Documentary Short Documentary
Live Action Short Drama Animated Short
  • Black Forest (Forêt Noire) — Jean-Marc E. Roy, Philippe David Gagné, Julie Groleau
  • Just Me and You (Juste moi et toi) — Sandrine Brodeur-Desrosiers, Johannie Deschambault
  • Kinship — Jorge Camarotti
  • My Boy (Mon Boy) — Sarah Pellerin, Fanny-Laure Malo, Annie-Claude Quirion
  • Pick — Alicia K. Harris
Art Direction/Production Design Cinematography
Costume Design Editing
Overall Sound Sound Editing
  • Paul Germann, Claire Dobson, John Sievert, Jason Charbonneau and Randy Wilson, Disappearance at Clifton Hill
  • Krystin Hunter, Brent Pickett, Paul Germann, Goro Koyama and Sandra Fox, Goalie
  • Dashen Naidoo, Tyler Whitham, Stephen Barden, Scott Donald and Nelson Ferreira, Lucky Day
  • Nelson Ferreira, Dashen Naidoo, J.R. Fountain and Dustin Harris, Run This Town
  • Francine Poirier, Claude Beaugrand, Michel B. Bordeleau, Raymond Legault, Lise Wedlock and Natalie Fleurant, The Song of Names
Achievement in Music: Original Score Achievement in Music: Original Song
Makeup Hair
Best Cinematography in a Documentary Best Editing in a Documentary
Visual effects John Dunning Best First Feature
Special awards

Television[edit]

Programs[edit]

Drama series Comedy series
Animated program or series Documentary program
Children's or youth fiction Children's or youth non-fiction
TV Movie History Documentary Program or Series
Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series Lifestyle Program or Series
Pre-School Program or Series Reality/Competition Program or Series
Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series (Rob Stewart Award) Social/Political Documentary Program (Donald Brittain Award)
Factual Program or Series Sketch Comedy Show & Ensemble Performance
Live entertainment special Talk program or series
Golden Screen Awards
  • Fiction: TBA
  • Reality: TBA

Actors[edit]

Lead actor, drama Lead actress, drama
Lead actor, comedy Lead actress, comedy
Supporting actor, drama Supporting actress, drama
Supporting actor, comedy Supporting actress, comedy
Performance in a guest role, drama series Performance in a guest role, comedy series
Lead performance, television film or miniseries Performance in a children's or youth program or series
Performance in an animated program or series

News and information[edit]

Live news special Local newscast
National newscast News or information series
News anchor, local News anchor, national
News or information program News or information segment
Host or interviewer, news or information program or series Host, factual or reality competition
Host, talk show or entertainment news Host, lifestyle

Sports[edit]

Live sporting event Sports analysis or commentary
Sports host Sports play-by-play
Sports feature segment Sports opening
Sports program or series

Craft awards[edit]

Editorial research Visual research
Make-Up Costume Design
Photography in a comedy series Photography in a documentary program or factual series
Photography in a drama program or series Photography in a lifestyle or reality program or series
Photography in a news or information program, series or segment Editing in a comedy program or series
Editing in a dramatic program or series Editing in a documentary program or series
  • D. Gillian Truster, Anne with an E: "A Strong Effort of the Spirit of Good"
  • Lisa Grootenboer, Anne with an E: "The Summit of My Desires"
  • Matthew Anas, Cardinal: "Sam"
  • Don Cassidy, Vikings: "Baldur"
  • Michele Conroy and Dan Briceno, Vikings: "The Revelation"
Editing in a factual program or series Editing in a reality or competition program or series
  • Michael Tersigni, Mike Scott, Matthew Walsh, Clare Elson and Lisa Barley, The Amazing Race Canada: "Canada Get More Maps"
  • Al Manson, Ryan Monteith, Jordan Wood, Elianna Borsa, Andrew Gurney, Baun Mah, Seth Poulin, Dan Cable, Chris Donaldson, Clare Elson, Jessica Graore, Chantale Marentette, Jeff Perry, Samantha Shields, Jon White and Jonathan Dowler, Big Brother Canada: "Finale"
  • Jordan Wood and Chantale Marentette, Iron Chef Canada: "Battle Holiday Nuts"
  • Al Manson, Elianna Borsa, Dan Cable, Jordan Crute, Clare Elson, Cynthia Flengeris, Ben O’Neil and Seth Poulin, Top Chef Canada: "Winner Takes All"
  • Bev Ellis, Christine Lam and Jesse Scheer, We Day 2018
Production design/art direction in a fiction program or series Production design/art direction in a non-fiction program or series
Sound in a fiction program or series Sound in a non-fiction program or series
  • Alan deGraaf, Scott Shepherd, John Elliot, Tyler Whitham, Danielle McBride, Joe Bracciale, Joe Mancuso and Zenon Waschuk, Anne with an E: "The Summit of My Desires"
  • David McCallum, Jane Tattersall, Barry Gilmore, Claire Dobson, Paul Germann, Christopher King, Martin Lee, Stacy Coutts, Jesse Fellows, Chelsea Body, Sandra Fox and Robert Woolfson, Cardinal: "Lemur"
  • Janice Ierulli, Matthew Hussey, Clive Turner, Orest Sushko, John Elliot, Steve Copley and Marco Dolle, Frontier: "The House of the Lord"
  • Rob Hegedus, Kathy Choi, Herwig Gayer, Martin Lee and Jane Tattersall, Schitt's Creek: "Life Is a Cabaret"
  • Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Steve Medeiros, Martin Lee, Ian Rankin, Claire Dobson, Dale Sheldrake, Yuri Gorbachow, Goro Koyama, Jenna Dalla Riva and Daniel Birch, Vikings: "What Happens in the Cave"
  • Mark Krupka, Lisa Meitin and Ben Doner, The Amazing Race Canada: "Canada Get More Maps"
  • Bruce Fleming, Jason Milligan, Ian Rodness, Peter Sawade, Jeremy Kessler, Andy Frech and Brad Tigwell, The Corporate Coup d'État
  • Chris Guglick, Olivia Kolakowski, Joseph Facciuolo, Christine Lebel, David Murray, Lynne Trepanier, Devon Cooke, Gus Harris and Justan Ross, Engraved on a Nation
  • Mark Vreeken, Phil Hay, Doug McClement, Jeff Kozak and Marc Laliberte, Juno Awards of 2019
  • Jane Tattersall, Sue Conley, Lou Solakofski, Andy Malcolm and Sandra Fox, The Nature of Things: "Remarkable Rabbits"
Sound in an animated program or series Visual effects
  • Mike Mancuso, Joe Tetreau, Ryan Eligh, Matt McKenzie and Dante Winkler, Let's Go Luna!: "Amazing Man"
  • Richard Spence-Thomas, Kyle Peters, Patton Rodrigues, Ryan Ongaro, Tim Muirhead, Mitch Connors and Luke Dante, PAW Patrol: "Mighty Pups Super Paws: When Super Kitties Attack"
  • Mike Mancuso, Joe Tetreau, Ryan Eligh, Paul Talbott, Dante Winkler and Eric Mattar-Hurlbut, Supernoobs: "Noob and Improved"
  • Brian Power, Jeremy Van Slyke, Matt Dawson and Bob Melanson, Trailer Park Boys: The Animated Series: "The Three Mustardteers"
  • Richard Spence-Thomas, Wild Kratts "The Real Ant Farm"
  • Will Garrett, Terry Rose, Joel Skeete, Deji Oduntan, Ryan Moser, Xiang Jiang, Noah Conti, Farhad Hosseinpouri, Liam Campbell and Dan Rojaz, D-Day in 14 Stories
  • Matthew J.R. Bishop, Michael Griffith, Steve Lowry, Ila Soleimani, Curtis Hsiung, Bruno Tacchino, Aravindan Rajasingham, Kelly MacFarlane, Stephen Curran and Holden Mohring, Dino Dana: "Dino Territory / Prehistoric Predator"
  • Michael Gibson, Danny McNair, Anthony Patterson, Lara Osland, Andre Miranda, Chris Doe, Rachad Meya, David Bouhs, Jay Stanners and Mohsin Kazi, Killjoys: "Last Dance"
  • Dominic Remane, Michael Borrett, Bill Halliday, Tom Morrison, Leann Harvey, Jim Maxwell, Warren Lawtey, Ovidiu Cinazan, Kieran McKay and Maria Gordon, Vikings: "What Happens in the Cave"
Casting

Directing[edit]

Animated program or series Children's or youth
Comedy Documentary series
Documentary program Dramatic series
Factual Lifestyle or information program or mini–series
Live sporting event Reality or competition program or series
Variety or sketch comedy program or series TV Movie

Music[edit]

Fiction Non-Fiction
Animation

Writing[edit]

Animated program or series Children's or youth
Comedy Documentary
Drama Factual program or series
Lifestyle or reality/competition program or series Television film
Variety or sketch comedy program or series

Digital media[edit]

Original Web Program or Series, Fiction Original Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction
Lead Performance in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media Supporting Performance in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media
Original Interactive Production Host of a Web Program or Series
Direction in a Web Program or Series Writing in a Web Program or Series
Immersive Experience, Fiction Immersive Experience, Non-Fiction
  • Afterlife
  • Glacial Reality
  • Gymnasia
Video Game Narrative Live Social Media Production

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Alex Trebek among special 2020 Canadian Academy award recipients". Red Deer Advocate, December 5, 2019.
  2. ^ Norman Wilner, "Canadian Screen Awards 2020: Prepare for a Schitt's show". Now, February 18, 2020.
  3. ^ "Canadian Screen Awards Canceled Amid Coronavirus Pandemic". The Hollywood Reporter. March 12, 2020.
  4. ^ "Canadian Screen Awards brace for 'disastrous' financial impact after cancellation". Canadian Press, March 12, 2020.
  5. ^ "Academy postpones Canadian Screen Award winners reveal until 'time is right'". CBC News, March 28, 2020.
  6. ^ Corey Atad, "Alex Trebek, David Suzuki, Dan Levy And More Among 2020 Canadian Screen Awards Special Honourees". ET Canada, December 4, 2019.