APRA Music Awards of 2001

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Australasian Performing Right Association Awards of 2001 (generally known as APRA Awards) are a series of awards held on 28 May 2001. The APRA Music Awards were presented by APRA and the Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS).[1] Only one classical music award was available in 2001: Most Performed Contemporary Classical Composition.[2][3] APRA and Australian Music Centre (AMC) established the Classical Music Awards in July of the following year.[2] APRA provided awards for "Best Television Theme", and "Best Film Score" in 2001.[4] These were expanded to The Screen Music Awards presented by APRA and Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC) in November 2002.[5]

Also at the 2001 awards ceremony, APRA celebrated its 75th anniversary by presenting the "ten best and most significant Australian songs of the past 75 years", which together with 20 previously announced songs comprise APRA's Top 30 Australian songs of all time.[6][7]

Awards[edit]

Nominees and winners with results indicated on the right.

APRA Music Awards[edit]

Song of the Year

Title Artist Writer Result
[8][9]
"The Captain" Kasey Chambers Kasey Chambers Nominated
"Damage" You Am I Tim Rogers Nominated
"Looking Forward, Looking Back" Slim Dusty Don Walker Nominated
"My Happiness" Powderfinger Jon Coghill, John Collins, Bernard Fanning, Ian Haug, Darren Middleton Won
"Shine" Vanessa Amorosi Vanessa Amorosi, Mark Holden, Robert Parde Nominated

Songwriters of the Year

Writer Result
[10]
Ella Hooper, Jesse Hooper Won

Ted Albert Award for Outstanding Services to Australian Music

Name Result
[10]
Charles Fisher Won

Most Performed Australian Work

Title Artist Writer Result
[8][10]
"Affirmation" Savage Garden Darren Hayes, Daniel Jones Nominated
"Crash and Burn" Savage Garden Darren Hayes, Daniel Jones Nominated
"Desensitised" Invertigo James Dingli, Vincent Dingli Nominated
"Shine" Vanessa Amorosi Vanessa Amorosi, Mark Holden, Robert Parde Won
"We Think It's Love" Leah Haywood Leah Cooney, Jorgen Elofsson Nominated

Most Performed Australian Work Overseas

Title Artist Writer Result
[8][10]
"I Knew I Loved You" Savage Garden Darren Hayes, Daniel Jones Won

Most Performed Country Work

Title Artist Writer Result
[8][10]
"Beating Around the Bush" Adam Brand Adam Brand, Wayne Burt Nominated
"The Captain" Kasey Chambers Kasey Chambers Won
"Diggin' a Hole" Slim Dusty Christopher Cook Nominated
"Good Friends" Adam Brand Don Walker, Myles Walker Nominated
"Looking Forward, Looking Back" Slim Dusty Don Walker Nominated

Most Performed Foreign Work

Title Artist Writer Result
[8][10]
"Bent" Matchbox Twenty Robert Thomas Won
"Breathless" The Corrs Andrea Corr, Caroline Corr, James Corr, Sharon Corr, Robert "Mutt" Lange Nominated
"Pure Shores" All Saints Shaznay Lewis, William Orbit Nominated
"Show Me the Meaning of Being Lonely" Backstreet Boys Herbie Crichlow, Martin Sandberg Nominated
"Sunshine on a Rainy Day" Christine Anu Martin Glover, Zoë Pollock Nominated

Most Performed Jazz Work

Title Artist Writer Result
[8][10]
"Hook, Line and Boatshed" Paul Williamson's Hammond Combo Paul Williamson Nominated
"Jungle Jive" Jive Bombers Christopher Stafford, Peter Morand Won
"McGruff" Paul Williamson's Hammond Combo Timothy Neal, Paul Williamson Nominated
"Reason" Stephen Hunter Stephen Hunter Nominated
"Unidentified Spaces" Ten Part Invention Sandra Evans Nominated

Most Performed Contemporary Classical Composition

Title Composer Performer Result
[8][10]
Between Five Bells Peter Sculthorpe Roger Wright – piano Won
Piano Concerto Carl Vine Sydney Symphony Orchestra Nominated

Best Film Score

Title Composer Result
[8][10]
Better Than Sex David Hirschfelder Won
Innocence Paul Grabowsky Nominated
Looking for Alibrandi Alan John Nominated
Me Myself I Charlie Chan Nominated

Best Television Theme

Title Composer Result
[8][10]
Dream Home John Ertler Nominated
Farscape Christopher Neal, Braedy Neal Nominated
Last Warriors Charlie Chan Nominated
Olympic Theme 2000 Burkhard von Dallwitz Won
Something in the Air Mark Walmsley, John Kane Nominated

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "APRA History". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). Retrieved 19 February 2014. 
  2. ^ a b "Art Music Awards: History". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). Retrieved 19 February 2014. 
  3. ^ "Winners – Prior to 2002". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). Retrieved 19 February 2014. 
  4. ^ "Winners Prior to 2002". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). Retrieved 19 February 2014. 
  5. ^ "Screen Awards". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). Retrieved 19 February 2014. 
  6. ^ Culnane, Paul (28 May 2001). "The final list: APRA'S Ten best Australian Songs". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Retrieved 20 February 2014. 
  7. ^ Kruger, Debbie (2 May 2001). "The songs that resonate through the years". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Retrieved 2007-11-02. 
  8. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Nominations – 2001". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). Retrieved 20 February 2014. 
  9. ^ "Previous Winners Song of the Year". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). Retrieved 20 February 2014. 
  10. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "2001 Winners - APRA Music Awards". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). Retrieved 20 February 2014. 

External links[edit]