APRA Music Awards of 2009

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Australasian Performing Right Association Awards of 2009 (generally known as APRA Awards) are a series of awards which include the APRA Music Awards, Classical Music Awards, and Screen Music Awards. The APRA Music Awards ceremony occurred on 23 June at the Peninsula in Melbourne, they were presented by APRA and the Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS).[1] The Classical Music Awards were distributed on 21 September at the Playhouse Theatre of the Sydney Opera House and are sponsored by APRA and the Australian Music Centre (AMC).[2] The Screen Music Awards were issued on 2 November by APRA and Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC) at the City Recital Hall, Sydney.[3]

Awards[edit]

Nominees and winners with results indicated on the right.

APRA Music Awards[edit]

Song of the Year

Title Artist Writer Result
[4][5]
"Can't Shake It" Kate Miller-Heidke Kate Miller-Heidke, Keir Nuttall Nominated
"Dig, Lazarus, Dig!!!" Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds Nick Cave Nominated
"Rattlin Bones" Kasey Chambers & Shane Nicholson Kasey Chambers, Shane Nicholson Nominated
"Walking on a Dream" Empire of the Sun Jonathon Sloan, Luke Steele, Nick Littlemore Nominated
"White Noise" The Living End Chris Cheney Won

Songwriters of the Year

Writer Artist Result
[6]
Kim Moyes, Julian Hamilton The Presets Won

Breakthrough Songwriter Award

Writer Artist Result
[6]
Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu Won

Ted Albert Award For Outstanding Services to Australian Music

Name Result
[6]
Denis Handlin Won

Most Played Australian Work

Title Artist Writer Result
[6][7]
"Don't Hold Back" The Potbelleez David Greene, Ilan Kidron, Jonathan Murphy, Sam Littlemore Nominated
"I Don't Do Surprises" Axle Whitehead Robert Conley, Axle Whitehead Nominated
"Perfect" Vanessa Amorosi Vanessa Amorosi, David Franciosa Nominated
"This Heart Attack" Faker Nathan Hudson Won
"Untouched" The Veronicas Jessica Origliasso, Lisa Origliasso, Tobias Gad Nominated

Most Played Australian Work Overseas

Title Artist Writer Result
[6]
"Highway to Hell" AC/DC Bon Scott, Angus Young, Malcolm Young Won

Most Played Foreign Work

Title Artist Writer Result
[6][8]
"All Your Reasons" Matchbox Twenty Kyle Cook, Rob Thomas, Paul Doucette, Brian Yale Won
"Bleeding Love" Leona Lewis Jesse McCartney, Ryan Tedder Nominated
"Dream Catch Me" Newton Faulkner Newton Faulkner, Crispin Hunt, Gordon Mills Nominated
"Pictures of You" The Last Goodnight Jeffrey Blue, Kurtis Henneberry, Michael Nadeau Nominated
"Stop and Stare" OneRepublic Andrew Brown, Zachary Filkins, Eddie Fisher, Timothy Myers, Ryan Tedder Nominated

Blues & Roots Work of the Year

Title Artist Writer Result
[6][9]
"Cowboy Movie" 8 Ball Aitken 8 Ball Aitken Nominated
"Heal Me" Lior Lior Attar, Francois Tetaz Nominated
"Stay" The Waifs Josh Cunningham, Donna Simpson, Vikki Thorn, Brett Canning Nominated
"Sun Dirt Water" The Waifs Josh Cunningham, Donna Simpson, Vikki Thorn Nominated
"Sunshine" Old Man River Ohad Rein, Edo Kahn, Nadav Kahn Won

Country Work of the Year

Title Artist Writer Result
[6][10]
"Comin' From" / "Khe Sanh" Adam Brand Adam Brand, Sam Hawksley / Don Walker Nominated
"Good Girls" Amber Lawrence Amber Lawrence Nominated
"I'm Doin' Alright" Adam Harvey Adam Harvey, Phillip Buckle Nominated
"Long Live the Girls" Sara Storer Sara Storer, Boh Runga Nominated
"Rattlin Bones" Kasey Chambers & Shane Nicholson Kasey Chambers, Shane Nicholson Won

Dance Work of the Year

Title Artist Writer Result
[6][11]
"Are You With Me" The Potbelleez David Greene, Ilan Kidron, Jonathan Murphy, Sam Littlemore Nominated
"Don't Hold Back" The Potbelleez David Greene, Ilan Kidron, Jonathan Murphy, Sam Littlemore Won
"Don't You Wanna Feel" Rogue Traders Jamie Appleby, Steven Davis, Natalie Bassingthwaighte, Dougal Drummond Nominated
"Kansas City" Sneaky Sound System Angus McDonald, Connie Mitchell Nominated
"This Boy's in Love" The Presets Julian Hamilton, Kim Moyes Nominated

Jazz Work of the Year

Title Artist Writer Result
[6][12]
"Beyond Both Worlds" Shannon-Goodrich Ensemble Elissa Goodrich Nominated
"Moments and Eternities" Joe Chindamo Joe Chindamo Nominated
"Something Will Come to Light" Joe Chindamo Joe Chindamo Won
"Raindrop" Paul Grabowsky Paul Grabowsky Nominated
"Sailing Day" Shannon-Goodrich Ensemble Clare Shannon Nominated

Urban Work of the Year

Title Artist Writer Result
[6][13]
"City of Dreams" Joel Turner featuring C4 & KNO Joel Turner, Shaunn Diamond, Chris Heiner, Kitchener Wesche Nominated
"In the Basement" Jade MacRae Jade MacRae, Arnthor Birgisson Nominated
"Running Back" Jessica Mauboy featuring Flo Rida Jessica Mauboy, Audius Mtawarira, Sean Ray Won
"The Sea Is Rising" Bliss n Eso Max MacKinnon, Jonathan Notley, Noam Dishon Nominated
"Woodstock 2008" Bliss N Eso Max MacKinnon, Jonathan Notley, Noam Dishon Nominated

Classical Music Awards[edit]

Best Composition by an Australian Composer

Title Composer Result
[14][15]
Black Dogs Iain Grandage Nominated
jeu fabriqué Daniel Blinkhorn Nominated
Monh Georges Lentz Won
The Red Tree Michael Yezerski, Richard Tognetti Nominated

Best Performance of an Australian Composition

Title Composer Performer Result
[14][15]
Learning to Howl Andrew Ford Arcko Symphonic Project Nominated
String Quartet No. 3 Richard Mills Jerusalem Quartet Nominated
Symphony No. 7 Scenes from Daily Life Carl Vine West Australian Symphony Orchestra Won

Instrumental Work of the Year

Title Composer Performer Result
[14][15]
Blue Rags Ian Munro Ian Munro Nominated
Kashmir Remembered Tony Gould Tony Gould (piano), David Jones (percussion), Imogen Manins (cello) Nominated
Rivera Mountain John Sangster Tony Gould (piano), David Jones (percussion), Imogen Manins (cello) Nominated
The River Meets the Sea Tony Gould, David Jones, Imogen Manins Tony Gould (piano), David Jones (percussion), Imogen Manins (cello) Won

Long-Term Contribution to the Advancement of Australian Music

Artist or Organisation Result
[14][15]
Gwen Bennett Won
Jon Rose Nominated
Sydney Symphony’s Education Program, Meet the Music Series Nominated

Orchestral Work of the Year

Title Composer Performer Result
[14][15]
Kalkadungu Matthew Hindson, William Barton Sydney Symphony, William Barton (didjeridu), Richard Gill (conductor) Nominated
Noumen Robert Dahm Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Reinbert de Leeuw (conductor) Nominated
Palm Court Suite Graeme Koehne Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Richard Mills (conductor) Nominated
Tivoli Dances Graeme Koehne Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Richard Mills (conductor) Won

Outstanding Contribution by an Individual

Individual Work Result
[14][15]
Riley Lee 2008 World Shakuhachi Festival Won

Outstanding Contribution by an Organisation

Organisation Work Result
[14][15]
Canberra International Music Festival Committee Canberra International Music Festival 2008 Nominated
MLC School MLC School (Sydney) Music Department Nominated
Performing Australian Music Competition Committee Performing Australian Music Competition (PAMC) Nominated
Topology 2008 Brisbane Powerhouse Series Won

Outstanding Contribution to Australian Music in Education

Organisation Work Result
[14][15]
Music Viva in Schools Music Generator Project Nominated
Sibelius and Ensemble Offspring Sibelius Composer Awards 2008 Nominated
Southern Cross Soloists Sunwater and Stanwell Winter Music School Won
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra (TSO) TSO Australian Composers' School Nominated

Outstanding Contribution to Australian Music in a Regional Area

Organisation Work Result
[14][15]
Publications by Wirripang 2008 Activities Nominated
Southern Cross Soloists Bangalow Music Festival Nominated
TaikOz The Gathering Tour Nominated
Tura New Music and the Australian Art Orchestra Crossing Roper Bar Tour Won

Vocal or Choral Work of the Year

Title Composer Result
[14][15]
A Flock of Stars Lyn Williams Won

Screen Music Awards[edit]

Best Feature Film Score

Title Composer Result
[16][17]
Australia David Hirschfelder Nominated
Balibo Lisa Gerrard Won
Disgrace Graeme Koehne, Antony Partos Nominated
Two Fists, One Heart David Bridie Nominated

Best Music for an Advertisement

Title Composer Result
[16][17]
Earth Hour Candle "Everybody's Singing This Song" Elliott Wheeler Nominated
H & R Block "Paper Man" Scott Langley Nominated
Wedgewood "Timeless" Basil Hogios Nominated
Optus "Whale Song" Bruce Heald Won

Best Music for Children's Television

Title Composer Result
[16][17]
Dex Hamilton: Alien Entomologist Guy Gross Nominated
Figaro Pho Michael Darren, Luke Jurevicius Nominated
Master Raindrop Russell Thornton Nominated
The Adventures of Charlotte and Henry Sean Peter Won

Best Music for a Documentary

Title Composer Result
[16][17]
Contact Antony Partos Nominated
Death of the Megabeasts Ash Gibson Greig Nominated
Rainforest, the Secret of Life Yantra de Vilder Nominated
Sidney Nolan: Mask and Memory Amanda Brown Won

Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie

Title Composer Result
[16][17]
False Witness Burkhard Dallwitz Nominated
Saved Antony Partos Nominated
The Informant Eric Chapus Nominated
The Last Confession of Alexander Pearce Roger Mason Won

Best Music for a Short Film

Title Composer Result
[16][17]
Dear Diary Alan Harding Nominated
Liebermans in the Sky Pete E Neville Nominated
Lucy Wants to Kill Herself Brett Aplin Won
The Cat Piano Benjamin Speed Nominated

Best Music for a Television Series or Serial

Series or Serial Episode title Composer Result
[16][17]
Bogan Pride "Episode 6 - The Dance Battle" Michael Lira Nominated
McLeod's Daughters "Episode 224 - The Long Paddock" Alastair Ford Won
Rush "Episode 11" Stephen Rae Nominated
Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities "Episode 9 - Judas Kiss" Burkhard Dallwitz Nominated

Best Original Song Composed for the Screen

Song title Work Composer Result
[16][17]
"Balibo" Balibo Ego Lemos Won
"By the Boab Tree" Australia Angela Little, Baz Luhrmann, Felix Meagher, Anton Monsted, Schuyler Weis Nominated
"Mother's Lament" Essence of the Game Jamie Saxe Nominated
"This Isn't Easy" Chandon Pictures Cameron Bruce Nominated

Best Soundtrack Album

Title Composer Result
[16][17]
Australia various Nominated
Balibo various Nominated
Death Defying Acts Cezary Skubiszewski Won
Restraint Elliott Wheeler Nominated

Best Television Theme

Title Composer Result
[16][17]
Carla Cametti PD Cezary Skubiszewski, Jan Skubiszewski Nominated
"Gonna Be on Top" (Australia's Next Top Model) Travis Conneeley, Martin Eden Nominated
Satisfaction Cameron Giles-Webb, Colin Simkins Won
The Stamp of Australia Nerida Tyson-Chew Nominated

International Achievement Award

Artist Result
[14][15]
Guy Gross Won

Most Performed Screen Composer - Australia

Composer Result
[16][17]
Nick Perjanik Nominated
Jay Stewart Won
Neil Sutherland Nominated
Brenton White Nominated

Most Performed Screen Composer - Overseas

Composer Result
[16][17]
Alastair Ford Nominated
Ric Formosa, Danny Beckerman Nominated
Guy Gross Nominated
Neil Sutherland Won

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "APRA Music Awards 2009". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS). Archived from the original on 25 March 2010. Retrieved 23 April 2010. 
  2. ^ "Classical Awards". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Archived from the original on 25 March 2010. Retrieved 23 April 2010. 
  3. ^ "Screen Awards". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Archived from the original on 25 March 2010. Retrieved 23 April 2010. 
  4. ^ "Nominations for Song of the Year - 2009". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Archived from the original on 6 August 2009. Retrieved 23 April 2010. 
  5. ^ "Winner 2009 Song of the Year". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Archived from the original on 30 July 2010. Retrieved 23 April 2010. 
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k "2009 Winners - APRA Music Awards". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Archived from the original on 12 January 2010. Retrieved 23 April 2010. 
  7. ^ "Most Played Australian Work - 2009". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Archived from the original on 3 June 2009. Retrieved 23 April 2010. 
  8. ^ "Most Played Foreign Work - 2009". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Retrieved 23 April 2010. 
  9. ^ "Blues & Roots Work of the Year". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Archived from the original on 13 March 2011. Retrieved 24 April 2010. 
  10. ^ "Country Work of the Year". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Retrieved 23 April 2010. 
  11. ^ "Dance Work of the Year". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Archived from the original on 3 June 2009. Retrieved 23 April 2010. 
  12. ^ "Jazz Work of the Year". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Retrieved 24 April 2010. 
  13. ^ "Urban Work of the Year". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Archived from the original on 11 January 2010. Retrieved 23 April 2010. 
  14. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k "Winners - Classical Music Awards". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Archived from the original on 25 March 2010. Retrieved 24 April 2010. 
  15. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k "2009 Finalists - Classical Music Awards". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Retrieved 24 April 2010. 
  16. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "Winners - Screen Music Awards". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Archived from the original on 25 March 2010. Retrieved 25 April 2010. 
  17. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "Nominations - Screen Music Awards". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Archived from the original on 25 March 2010. Retrieved 25 April 2010. 

External links[edit]