Aberdeenshire Amateur Football Association

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Aberdeenshire Amateur Football Association
Founded 1947
Country Scotland
Confederation UEFA
Divisions 5
Number of teams 73
Promotion to None
Relegation to None
Domestic cup(s) Scottish Amateur Cup
North of Scotland Amateur Cup
Aberdeen F.C. Trophy
Website aberdeenshireafa.com

The Aberdeenshire Amateur Football Association (AAFA) is the governing body for amateur football in the City of Aberdeen and County of Aberdeenshire in North East Scotland. They run the Aberdeenshire Amateur Football League and associated cup competitions. The association was founded in 1947 and is affiliated to the Scottish Amateur Football Association.

Member Clubs[edit]

As of season 2018-19, the AAFA had seventy-three member clubs.

Premier Division[edit]

  • Cove Thistle
  • Cowie Thistle
  • Don Athletic
  • Insch
  • MS United
  • Newtonhill
  • Old Aberdonians
  • RGU
  • Rothie Rovers
  • Sportsmans Club
  • St Laurence
  • Stoneywood East End
  • Westdyke
  • Woodside

League Structure[edit]

The Aberdeenshire AFA is split into three single tiers - a Premier Division at the summit with two divisions below. Divisions One and Two are split into two parallel groups.

The league setup:

Level

League(s)/Division(s)

1

Aberdeenshire AFA Premier Division
14 clubs playing 26 games

2

Aberdeenshire AFA Division One
28 clubs in two groups playing 26 games

3

Aberdeenshire AFA Division Two
16 in North playing 30 games and 15 in the East playing 28 games

Associated competitions[edit]

Aberdeen F.C. Trophy[edit]

The equivalent of the League Cup, a knock-out competition for all member clubs.

Edmond Trophy[edit]

A consolation cup for losing teams in the first round of the Aberdeen F.C. Trophy.

Association Trophy[edit]

A knock-out competition for Premier Division and Division One clubs.

Bowie Cup[edit]

A consolation cup for losing teams in the first round of the Association Trophy.

Premier Trophy[edit]

A knock-out competition for Premier Division clubs.

  • 2001-02 Kincorth
  • 2002-03 Kincorth
  • 2003-04 University
  • 2004-05 Wilsons Amateurs
  • 2005-06 Stoneywood SSC
  • 2006-07 Great Western United
  • 2007-08 Echt
  • 2008-09 Bon Accord City
  • 2009-10 Westdyke
  • 2010-11 Echt
  • 2011-12 Cove Thistle
  • 2012-13 Woodside
  • 2013-14 Cove Thistle
  • 2014-15 Sportsmans Club
  • 2015-16 Woodside
  • 2016-17 Sportsmans Club
  • 2017-18 Cove Thistle

Stephen Shield[edit]

A knock-out competition for clubs in Division One (North).

White Cup[edit]

A knock-out competition for clubs in Division One (East).

Castle Rovers Cup[edit]

A knock-out competition for clubs in Division Two (North).

Barclay Cook Cup[edit]

A knock-out competition for clubs in Division Two (East).

Chattan Rovers Cup[edit]

A knock-out competition for clubs in Division Three.

Dickie Trophy[edit]

A knock-out competition for clubs in Divisions Two and Three.

Hans Fyfe Trophy[edit]

A consolation cup for losing teams in the first round of the Dickie Trophy

Ian Napier Memorial Shield[edit]

A pre-season supercup contested between the previous season's Division One regional champions.

John Todd Memorial Trophy[edit]

A pre-season supercup contested between the winner and runner-up in the previous season's Premier Division.

  • 2009-10 Echt
  • 2010-11 University
  • 2011-12 University
  • 2012-13 Woodside
  • 2013-14 Sportsmans Club
  • 2014-15 Sportsmans Club
  • 2015-16 Woodside
  • 2016-17 Woodside
  • 2017-18 Sportsmans Club

Previous Cups and Shields[edit]

Champions[edit]

Premier Division[edit]

  • 2001-02 Echt
  • 2002-03 Kincorth
  • 2003-04 Kincorth
  • 2004-05 Sunnybank Amateurs
  • 2005-06 Sunnybank Amateurs
  • 2006-07 Echt
  • 2007-08 Echt
  • 2008-09 Cove Thistle
  • 2009-10 Bon-Accord City
  • 2010-11 Kincorth
  • 2011-12 Woodside
  • 2012-13 Sportsmans Club
  • 2013-14 Sportsmans Club
  • 2014-15 Cove Thistle
  • 2015-16 RGU
  • 2016-17 Woodside
  • 2017-18 Woodside

Previous League Winners[edit]

Division Two (South)[edit]

  • 2001-02 Stoneywood Four Mile
  • 2002-03 Mintlaw
  • 2003-04 Bridge of Don
  • 2004-05 Inverurie FPs

Division Three[edit]

  • 2005-06 Kincorth Rovers
  • 2006-07 Trophies International
  • 2007-08 Kemnay Youth
  • 2008-09 Hilton
  • 2009-10 Portlethen United
  • 2010-11 JS XI
  • 2011-12 Dee Amateurs
  • 2012-13 Granite City
  • 2013-14 BSFC
  • 2014-15 Sheddocksley
  • 2015-16 Balmedie
  • 2016-17 Faithlie United

External links[edit]

Notes[edit]

References[edit]