Academy Award for Best Sound Mixing

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Academy Award for Sound)
Jump to: navigation, search
Academy Award for Best Sound Mixing
Country United States
Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS)
First awarded 1930
Currently held by Chris Jenkins
Gregg Rudloff
Ben Osmo
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Official website oscars.org

The Academy Award for Best Sound Mixing is an Academy Award that recognizes the finest or most euphonic sound mixing or recording, and is generally awarded to the production sound mixers and re-recording mixers of the winning film. Compare this award to the Academy Award for Best Sound Editing. In the lists below, the winner of the award for each year is shown first, followed by the other nominees.

For the second and third years of this category (the 4th Academy Awards, 5th Academy Awards) only the names of the film companies were listed. Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department won both years.

1930s[edit]

1940s[edit]

1950s[edit]

1960s[edit]

1970s[edit]

1980s[edit]

  indicates the winner
Year Film Sound mixers
1980
(53rd)
The Empire Strikes Back Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, and Peter Sutton
Altered States Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler and Willie D. Burton
Coal Miner's Daughter Richard Portman, Roger Heman and James R. Alexander
Fame Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Jay M. Harding and Christopher Newman
Raging Bull Donald O. Mitchell, Bill Nicholson, David J. Kimball and Les Lazarowitz
1981
(54th)
Raiders of the Lost Ark Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, and Roy Charman
On Golden Pond Richard Portman and David M. Ronne
Outland John Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass, Jr., Robert Thirlwell and Robin Gregory
Pennies from Heaven Michael J. Kohut, Jay M. Harding, Richard Tyler and Al Overton, Jr.
Reds Dick Vorisek, Tom Fleischman and Simon Kaye
1982
(55th)
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo, and Gene Cantamessa
Das Boot Milan Bor, Trevor Pyke and Mike Le Mare
Gandhi Gerry Humphreys, Robin O'Donoghue, Jonathan Bates and Simon Kaye
Tootsie Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander and Les Lazarowitz
Tron Michael Minkler, Bob Minkler, Lee Minkler and James LaRue
1983
(56th)
The Right Stuff Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom, and David MacMillan
Never Cry Wolf Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Tim Cooney
Return of the Jedi Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom and Tony Dawe
Terms of Endearment Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell and James R. Alexander
WarGames Michael J. Kohut, Carlos Delarios, Aaron Rochin and Willie D. Burton
1984
(57th)
Amadeus Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Todd Boekelheide, and Chris Newman
Dune Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Kevin O'Connell and Nelson Stoll
A Passage to India Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter and John W. Mitchell
The River Nick Alphin, Robert Thirlwell, Richard Portman and David M. Ronne
2010 Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Carlos Delarios and Gene Cantamessa
1985
(58th)
Out of Africa Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold, and Peter Handford
Back to the Future Bill Varney, B. Tennyson Sebastian II, Robert Thirlwell and William B. Kaplan
A Chorus Line Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Minkler, Gerry Humphreys and Christopher Newman
Ladyhawke Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore and Bud Alper
Silverado Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell and David M. Ronne
1986
(59th)
Platoon John Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles Grenzbach, and Simon Kaye
Aliens Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, and Roy Charman
Heartbreak Ridge Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore and Bill Nelson
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Terry Porter, David J. Hudson, Mel Metcalfe and Gene Cantamessa
Top Gun Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline and William B. Kaplan
1987
(70th)
The Last Emperor Bill Rowe and Ivan Sharrock
Empire of the Sun Robert Knudson, Don Digirolamo, John Boyd, and Tony Dawe
Lethal Weapon Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, and Bill Nelson
RoboCop Michael J. Kohut, Carlos Delarios, Aaron Rochin, and Robert Wald
The Witches of Eastwick Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Tom E. Dahl, and Art Rochester
1988
(61st)
Bird Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, and Willie Burton
Die Hard Don J. Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton and Al Overton, Jr.
Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey Andy Nelson, Brian Saunders and Peter Handford
Mississippi Burning Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Rick Kline and Danny Michael
Who Framed Roger Rabbit Robert Knudson, John Boyd, Don Digirolamo and Tony Dawe
1989
(62nd)
Glory Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg Rudloff, Elliot Tyson, and Russell Williams
The Abyss Don J. Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton and Lee Orloff
Black Rain Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Keith A. Wester
Born on the Fourth of July Michael Minkler, Gregory H. Watkins, Wylie Stateman and Tod A. Maitland
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy and Tony Dawe

1990s[edit]

  indicates the winner
Year Film Sound mixers
1990
(63rd)
Dances with Wolves Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Gregory H. Watkins, and Russell Williams
Days of Thunder Charles M. Wilborn, Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline and Kevin O'Connell
Dick Tracy Thomas Causey, Chris Jenkins, David E. Campbell and Doug Hemphill
The Hunt for Red October Richard Bryce Goodman, Richard Overton, Kevin F. Cleary and Don J. Bassman
Total Recall Nelson Stoll, Michael J. Kohut, Carlos Delarios and Aaron Rochin
1991
(64th)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, and Lee Orloff
Backdraft Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Gary Rydstrom and Glenn Williams
Beauty and the Beast Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson and Doc Kane
JFK Michael Minkler, Gregg Landaker and Tod A. Maitland
The Silence of the Lambs Tom Fleischman and Christopher Newman
1992
(65th)
The Last of the Mohicans Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith, and Simon Kaye
Aladdin Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, and Doc Kane
A Few Good Men Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline and Robert Eber
Under Siege Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Rick Hart and Scott D. Smith
Unforgiven Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore, Dick Alexander and Rob Young
1993
(66th)
Jurassic Park Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, and Ron Judkins
Cliffhanger Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Tim Cooney
The Fugitive Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño and Scott D. Smith
Geronimo: An American Legend Chris Carpenter, Doug Hemphill, Bill W. Benton and Lee Orloff
Schindler's List Andy Nelson, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan and Ron Judkins
1994
(67th)
Speed Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer, and David MacMillan
Clear and Present Danger Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño and Art Rochester
Forrest Gump Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis S. Sands and William B. Kaplan
Legends of the Fall Paul Massey, David E. Campbell, Chris David and Douglas Ganton
The Shawshank Redemption Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick and Willie D. Burton
1995
(68th)
Apollo 13 Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, and David MacMillan
Batman Forever Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Michael Herbick and Petur Hliddal
Braveheart Andy Nelson, Scott Millan, Anna Behlmer and Brian Simmons
Crimson Tide Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, Gregory H. Watkins and William B. Kaplan
Waterworld Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker and Keith A. Wester
1996
(69th)
The English Patient Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, and Chris Newman
Evita Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ken Weston
Independence Day Chris Carpenter, Bill W. Benton, Bob Beemer and Jeff Wexler
The Rock Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Keith A. Wester
Twister Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Kevin O'Connell and Geoffrey Patterson
1997
(70th)
Titanic Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, and Mark Ulano
Air Force One Paul Massey, Rick Kline, Doug Hemphill and Keith A. Wester
Con Air Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Art Rochester
Contact Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis S. Sands and William B. Kaplan
L.A. Confidential Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Kirk Francis
1998
(71st)
Saving Private Ryan Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, and Ron Judkins
Armageddon Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Keith A. Wester
The Mask of Zorro Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Pud Cusack
Shakespeare in Love Robin O'Donoghue, Dominic Lester and Peter Glossop
The Thin Red Line Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Paul Brincat
1999
(72nd)
The Matrix John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell, and David Lee
The Green Mile Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick and Willie D. Burton
The Insider Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill and Lee Orloff
The Mummy Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline and Chris Munro
Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy and John Midgley

2000s[edit]

  indicates the winner
Year Film Sound mixers
2000
(73rd)
Gladiator Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, and Ken Weston
Cast Away Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis S. Sands, and William B. Kaplan
The Patriot Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, and Lee Orloff
The Perfect Storm John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell, and Keith A. Wester
U-571 Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Rick Kline, and Ivan Sharrock
2001
(74th)
Black Hawk Down Michael Minkler, Chris Munro, and Myron Nettinga
Amélie Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche, and Jean Umansky
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh, and Hammond Peek
Moulin Rouge! Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage, and Guntis Sics
Pearl Harbor Greg P. Russell, Peter J. Devlin, and Kevin O'Connell
2002
(75th)
Chicago Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, and David Lee
Gangs of New York Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty and Ivan Sharrock
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, and Hammond Peek
Road to Perdition Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, and John Pritchett
Spider-Man Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, and Ed Novick
2003
(76th)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, and Hammond Peek
The Last Samurai Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, and Jeff Wexler
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill, and Art Rochester
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David E. Campbell, and Lee Orloff
Seabiscuit Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, and Tod A. Maitland
2004
(77th)
Ray Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer, and Steve Cantamessa
The Aviator Tom Fleischman and Petur Hliddal
The Incredibles Randy Thom, Gary Rizzo, and Doc Kane
The Polar Express Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis S. Sands, and William B. Kaplan
Spider-Man 2 Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Joseph Geisinger
2005
(78th)
King Kong Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, and Hammond Peek
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic, and Tony Johnson
Memoirs of a Geisha Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline, and John Pritchett
Walk the Line Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill, and Peter Kurland
War of the Worlds Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, and Ron Judkins
2006
(79th)
Dreamgirls Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, and Willie D. Burton
Apocalypto Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, and Fernando Cámara
Blood Diamond Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, and Ivan Sharrock
Flags of Our Fathers John T. Reitz, David E. Campbell, Gregg Rudloff, and Walt Martin
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes, and Lee Orloff
2007
(80th)
The Bourne Ultimatum Scott Millan, David Parker, and Kirk Francis
No Country for Old Men Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, and Peter Kurland
Ratatouille Randy Thom, Michael Semanick, and Doc Kane
3:10 to Yuma Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
Transformers Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, and Peter J. Devlin
2008
(81st)
Slumdog Millionaire Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Mark Weingarten
The Dark Knight Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, and Ed Novick
WALL-E Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, and Ben Burtt
Wanted Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño, and Petr Forejt
2009
(82nd)
The Hurt Locker Paul N. J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
Avatar Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, and Tony Johnson
Inglourious Basterds Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, and Mark Ulano
Star Trek Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson, and Peter J. Devlin
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, and Geoffrey Patterson

2010s[edit]

  indicates the winner
Year Film Sound mixers
2010
(83rd)
Inception Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, and Ed Novick
The King's Speech Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, and John Midgley
Salt Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan, and William Sarokin
The Social Network Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, and Mark Weingarten
True Grit Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, and Peter Kurland
2011
(84th)
Hugo Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Bo Persson
Moneyball Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, and Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Peter J. Devlin
War Horse Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, and Stuart Wilson
2012
(85th)
Les Misérables Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, and Simon Hayes
Argo John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, and Jose Antonio Garcia
Life of Pi Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill, and Drew Kunin
Lincoln Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, and Ronald Judkins
Skyfall Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, and Stuart Wilson
2013
(86th)
Gravity Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro
Captain Phillips Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, and Chris Munro
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, and Tony Johnson
Inside Llewyn Davis Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, and David Brownlow
2014
(87th)
Whiplash Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, and Thomas Curley
American Sniper John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, and Walt Martin (posthumous nomination)
Birdman Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and Thomas Varga
Interstellar Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, and Mark Weingarten
Unbroken Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and David Lee
2015
(88th)
Mad Max: Fury Road Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, and Ben Osmo
Bridge of Spies Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, and Drew Kunin
The Martian Paul Massey, Mark Taylor, and Mac Ruth
The Revenant Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom, and Chris Duesterdiek
Star Wars: The Force Awakens Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson

See also[edit]

References[edit]