Canadian Screen Award for Best Art Direction/Production Design

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Canadian Screen Award for Best Achievement in Art Direction/Production Design is awarded by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television to the best Canadian film art direction/production design.

1970s[edit]

Year Nominee Film
1978
29th Canadian Film Awards
Wolf Kroeger In Praise of Older Women
Reuben Freed Blood and Guts
Tony Hall Three Card Monte
Trevor Williams The Silent Partner

1980s[edit]

Year Nominee Film
1980
1st Genie Awards
Trevor Williams The Changeling
Denis Boucher, Vianney Gauthier Cordélia
Seamus Flannery Fish Hawk
Seamus Flannery Jack London's Klondike Fever
Wolf Kroeger It Rained All Night the Day I Left
Roy Forge Smith Yesterday
Carol Spier The Brood
1981
2nd Genie Awards
Anne Pritchard Atlantic City, U.S.A.
Glenn Bydwell Terror Train
Anne Pritchard, Jocelyn Joly Fantastica
Michel Proulx Good Riddance (Les bons débarras)
Normand Sarazin The Handyman (L'Homme à tout faire)
1982
3rd Genie Awards
William McCrow The Plouffe Family (Les Plouffe)
Trevor Williams The Amateur
Ninkey Dalton, Charles Dunlop Improper Channels
Carol Spier Scanners
Bill Brodie Silence of the North
Claude Bonniere Your Ticket Is No Longer Valid
1983
4th Genie Awards
Bill Brodie The Grey Fox
Richard Hudolin Latitude 55°
Anne Pritchard Threshold
1984
5th Genie Awards
Jocelyn Joly Maria Chapdelaine
Gilles Aird Lucien Brouillard
Glenn Bydwell Ups & Downs
Carol Spier Videodrome
1985
6th Genie Awards
Wolf Kroeger The Bay Boy
Denis Boucher Mario
Bill Brodie Draw!
Vianney Gauthier Les Années de rêves
Jocelyn Joly The Crime of Ovide Plouffe (Le Crime d'Ovide Plouffe)
1986
7th Genie Awards
Anne Pritchard Joshua Then and Now
William Beeton The Boy in Blue
Bill Brodie One Magic Christmas
Phil Schmidt My American Cousin
François Séguin Night Magic
1987
8th Genie Awards
Lillian Sarafinchan Dancing in the Dark
François Séguin Exit
Michel Proulx In the Shadow of the Wind (Les Fous de Bassan)
Michel Proulx Intimate Power (Pouvoir intime)
1988
9th Genie Awards
Jean-Baptiste Tard Night Zoo (Un zoo la nuit)
Ronald Fauteux Brother André (Le Frère André)
Violette Daneau The Great Land of Small
François Séguin Marie in the City (Marie s'en va-t-en ville)
1989
10th Genie Awards
Carol Spier Dead Ringers
Anne Pritchard The Revolving Doors (Les Portes tournantes)
Vianney Gauthier Straight for the Heart (À corps perdu)

1990s[edit]

Year Nominee Film
1990
11th Genie Awards
François Séguin Jesus of Montreal (Jésus de Montréal)
John Blackie Bye Bye Blues
Reuben Freed Palais Royale
1991
12th Genie Awards
Gavin Mitchell, Herbert Pinter Black Robe
Seamus Flannery Beautiful Dreamers
Anne Pritchard Perfectly Normal
Michel Proulx, Enrique Alarcón, Ren Huixing, Ronald Fauteux Bethune: The Making of a Hero
Phil Schmidt Chaindance
1992
13th Genie Awards
Carol Spier Naked Lunch
Andris Hausmanis True Confections
Louise Jobin Phantom Life (La Vie fantôme)
François Séguin Being at Home with Claude
François Séguin Léolo
François Séguin La Sarrasine
1993
14th Genie Awards
Wolf Kroeger Shadow of the Wolf
Mark S. Freeborn Digger
David Roberts The Lotus Eaters
Lynne Stopkewich Harmony Cats
Curtis Wehrfritz Tectonic Plates
1994
15th Genie Awards
Richard Paris, Linda Del Rosario Exotica
Luc J. Béland Le secret de Jérôme
Serge Bureau Desire in Motion (Mouvements du désir)
Marie-Carole de Beaumont Les pots cassés
Vianney Gauthier Matusalem
1995
16th Genie Awards
François Laplante The Confessional (Le Confessionnal)
André Guimond Eldorado
Nilo Romis Jamero Johnny Mnemonic
Clyde Klotz, Michael O'Connor Magic in the Water
David McHenry, William Fleming Margaret's Museum
1996
17th Genie Awards
Sandra Kybartas Lilies
John Dondertman Swann
Perri Gorrara Screamers
Paola Ridolfi Never Too Late
Taavo Soodor The Boys Club
1997
18th Genie Awards
Normand Sarrazin Karmina
Phillip Barker, Patricia Cuccia, Kathleen Climie The Sweet Hereafter
Serge Bureau Night of the Flood
Claude Paré The Countess of Baton Rouge (La Comtesse de Baton Rouge)
Taavo Soodor, Charlotte Harper, Darlene Shiels The Hanging Garden
1998
19th Genie Awards
François Séguin The Red Violin
Jasna Stefanovic Cube
John Dondertman, Patricia Cuccia Last Night
Andy Harris Regeneration
Nitin Chandrakant Desai Such a Long Journey
1999
20th Genie Awards
François Séguin Memories Unlocked (Souvenirs intimes)
Patricia Cuccia, John Dondertman Boy Meets Girl
Carol Spier, Elinor Rose Galbraith eXistenZ
Darryl Dennis Deegan, Erica Milo, Taavo Soodor The Five Senses
Atilla F. Kovacs Sunshine

2000s[edit]

Year Nominee Film
2000
21st Genie Awards
François Séguin, Danièle Rouleau Possible Worlds
Sylvain Gingras Maelström
Emmanuel Jannasch, Norma-Jean Sanders New Waterford Girl
Jean Morin, Zoë Sakellaropoulo Stardom
Ginette Robitaille, Anne Pritchard The Art of War
2001
22nd Genie Awards
Ken Rempel The War Bride
Bill Fleming, Shelly Nieder Deeply
André-Line Beauparlant The Woman Who Drinks (La Femme qui boit)
Tony Devenyi Last Wedding
Ken Rempel The Claim
2002
23rd Genie Awards
François Séguin Almost America
Phillip Barker Ararat
André-Line Beauparlant The Negro (Le nèg')
Arvinder Grewal, Andrew Sanders Spider
Paryse Normandeau Turning Paige
2003
24th Genie Awards
Rob Gray, Christina Kuhnigk Falling Angels
Normand Sarrazin Seducing Doctor Lewis (La Grande séduction)
Christian Legaré Saved by the Belles
Ronald Fauteux, Jean Bécotte Séraphin: Heart of Stone
Cal Loucks, Don Taylor The Gospel of John
2004
25th Genie Awards
Jean-Baptiste Tard Nouvelle-France
André-Line Beauparlant Camping sauvage
Jonathan Lee, Gilles Aird Head in the Clouds
Jean Bécotte The Last Tunnel (Le Dernier tunnel)
Michel Proulx Machine Gun Molly (Monica la mitraille)
2005
26th Genie Awards
Patrice Vermette C.R.A.Z.Y.
Michel Proulx Aurore
Deanne Rohde, Shawna Balas, Ricardo Alms Seven Times Lucky
Dilip Mehta Water
Phillip Barker, Cal Loucks Where the Truth Lies
2006
27th Genie Awards
Michel Proulx The Rocket (Maurice Richard)
Jean Bécotte Bon Cop, Bad Cop
Mary-Ann Liu, Athena Wong Eve and the Fire Horse
François Séguin Angel's Rage (La Rage de l'ange)
Jasna Stefanovic Tideland
2007
28th Genie Awards
Rob Gray, James Willcock Fido
André-Line Beauparlant Continental, a Film Without Guns (Continental, un film sans fusil)
Carol Spier Eastern Promises
Lindsey Hermer-Bell, Justin Craig Shake Hands With the Devil
François Séguin Silk
2008
29th Genie Awards
Carol Spier, Janice Blackie-Goodine Passchendaele
Patrice Bengle Mommy Is at the Hairdresser's (Maman est chez le coiffeur)
Matthew Davies, Erica Milo Fugitive Pieces
Rob Gray The Stone Angel
Danielle Labrie The American Trap (Le Piège américain)
2009
30th Genie Awards
Eve Stewart Fifty Dead Men Walking
Diana Abbatangelo Nurse.Fighter.Boy
Susan Avingaq Before Tomorrow
Jean Babin The Master Key (Grande Ourse: La Clé des possibles)
Patrice Vermette 1981

2010s[edit]

Year Film Filmmakers
2010
31st Genie Awards
Claude Paré, Élise de Blois Barney's Version
Gilles Aird 10½
André-Line Beauparlant Incendies
Arvinder Grewal Resident Evil: Afterlife
Myron Hyrak FUBAR 2
2011
32nd Genie Awards
James McAteer A Dangerous Method
Jean Bécotte Funkytown
Aidan Leroux, Rob Hepburn Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster
Patrice Vermette Café de Flore
Emelia Weavind The Bang Bang Club
2012
1st Canadian Screen Awards
Emmanuel Fréchette, Josée Arsenault War Witch (Rebelle)
Arvinder Grewal Antiviral
André Guimond L'Affaire Dumont
Dilip Mehta Midnight's Children
Anne Pritchard Laurence Anyways
2013
2nd Canadian Screen Awards
Michel Proulx Louis Cyr
Jean Bécotte Maïna
Mario Hervieux The Dismantling (Le Démantèlement)
Anthony Ianni, François Séguin The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones
Patrice Vermette Enemy
2014
3rd Canadian Screen Awards
Paul Austerberry, Nigel Churcher Pompeii
Phillip Barker The Captive
Xavier Georges Cast No Shadow
William Layton Fall
Colombe Raby Mommy
2015
4th Canadian Screen Awards
Ethan Tobman, Mary Kirkland Room
Arvinder Grewal, Steve Shewchuk, Larry Spittle Hyena Road
Galen Johnson, Brigitte Henry, Chris Lavis, Maciek Szczerbowski The Forbidden Room
Ken Rempel, Kathy McCoy, Erik Gerlund Forsaken
Louisa Schabas Felix and Meira (Félix et Meira)
2016
5th Canadian Screen Awards
Emmanuel Fréchette Two Lovers and a Bear
André-Line Beauparlant Bad Seeds (Les mauvaises herbes)
David Brisbin, Isabelle Guay, Jean-Pierre Paquet Race
Aidan Leroux, Joel Richardson Born to Be Blue
Matt Likely Weirdos
2017
6th Canadian Screen Awards
François Séguin Hochelaga, Land of Souls (Hochelaga terre des âmes)
Guillaume Couture Cross My Heart (Les Rois mongols)
Sophie Jarvis, Elizabeth Cairns Never Steady, Never Still
Siamak Karinejad Ava
Marjorie Rhéaume The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches (La petite fille qui aimait trop les allumettes)
2018
7th Canadian Screen Awards
Emmanuel Fréchette The Hummingbird Project
Marie-Claude Gosselin For Those Who Don't Read Me (À tous ceux qui ne me lisent pas)
Patricia McNeil The Great Darkened Days (La grande noirceur)
Iñigo Navarro The Padre
Elisa Sauve Octavio Is Dead!

References[edit]