Acqua & Sapone

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Acque & Sapone
Acqua & Sapone logo.png
Team information
UCI codeASA
RegisteredItaly
Founded2004 (2004)
Disbanded2012 (2012)
DisciplineRoad
StatusUCI Professional Continental
BicyclesFocus
WebsiteTeam home page
Key personnel
General managerPalmiro Masciarelli
Team manager(s)Bruno Cenghialta
Team name history
2004
2005
2006
2007–2009
2010–2012
Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo
Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil
Acqua & Sapone
Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo
Acqua & Sapone
Acqua & Sapone jersey
Jersey
Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil in 2005.

Acqua & Sapone (UCI team code: ASA) was a professional continental cycling team based in Italy and participated in UCI Europe Tour and when selected as a wildcard to UCI ProTour events. They were managed by Palmiro Masciarelli, assisted by directeur sportifs Lorenzo Di Lorenzo, Bruno Cenghialta and Franco Gini. The team won team championship (or team points ranking) on the 2005–2006 UCI Europe Tour.

The team folded at the end of the 2012 season, after losing their main backing.[1]

2012 roster[edit]

As of 13 January 2012.[2]
Rider Date of birth
 Carlos Betancur (COL) (1989-10-13) 13 October 1989 (age 29)
 Paolo Ciavatta (ITA) (1984-11-06) 6 November 1984 (age 34)
 Massimo Codol (ITA) (1973-02-27) 27 February 1973 (age 45)
 Claudio Corioni (ITA) (1982-12-26) 26 December 1982 (age 36)
 Danilo Di Luca (ITA) (1976-01-02) 2 January 1976 (age 43)
 Francesco Di Paolo (ITA) (1982-04-18) 18 April 1982 (age 36)
 Alessandro Donati (ITA) (1979-05-08) 8 May 1979 (age 39)
 Stefano Garzelli (ITA) (1973-07-16) 16 July 1973 (age 45)
 Francesco Ginanni (ITA) (1985-10-06) 6 October 1985 (age 33)
Rider Date of birth
 Ruggero Marzoli (ITA) (1976-04-02) 2 April 1976 (age 42)
 Andrea Masciarelli (ITA) (1982-09-02) 2 September 1982 (age 36)
 Simone Masciarelli (ITA) (1980-01-02) 2 January 1980 (age 39)
 Vladimir Miholjević (CRO) (1974-01-18) 18 January 1974 (age 45)
 Danilo Napolitano (ITA) (1981-01-31) 31 January 1981 (age 37)
 Francesco Reda (ITA) (1982-11-19) 19 November 1982 (age 36)
 Daniele Scampamorte (ITA) (1986-07-15) 15 July 1986 (age 32)
 Fabio Taborre (ITA) (1985-06-05) 5 June 1985 (age 33)

Major wins[edit]

2004
Stage 3 Settimana Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali, Crescenzo D'Amore
Stage 5 Settimana Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali, Ruggero Marzoli
Stage 2 Giro d'Abruzzo, Ruggero Marzoli
Stage 2 & 6 Circuit des Mines, Denis Bertolini
Stage 2 Course de la Paix, Denis Bertolini
Stage 9 Giro d'Italia, Fred Rodriguez
Wachovia Classic, Fred Rodriguez
 Czech Republic Road Race Championship, Ondřej Sosenka
Overall Tour de Pologne, Ondřej Sosenka
Stage 5, Rinaldo Nocentini
Stage 8, Ondřej Sosenka
2005
Prologue UNIQA Classic, Ondřej Sosenka
Stage 3b Tour of Belgium, Ondřej Sosenka
Stage 1 Tour of Slovenia, Ruggero Marzoli
Subida al Naranco, Rinaldo Nocentini
 Czech Republic Time Trial Championship, Ondřej Sosenka
Trofeo Matteotti, Ruggero Marzoli
Chrono des Herbiers, Ondřej Sosenka
2006
Stage 2 Settimana Lombarda, Gabriele Balducci
Giro dell'Appennino, Rinaldo Nocentini
Stage 5 Course de la Paix, Kanstantin Siutsou
Overall Circuit de Lorraine, Juan Mauricio Soler
Stage 2, Juan Mauricio Soler
Stage 2 Euskal Bizikleta, Andrea Tonti
 Belarus Road Race Championship, Kanstantin Siutsou
 Czech Republic Time Trial Championship, Ondřej Sosenka
GP Fred Mengoni, Andrea Tonti
Giro del Veneto, Rinaldo Nocentini
Coppa Placci, Rinaldo Nocentini
2007
Stage 5 Tour Méditerranéen, Gabriele Balducci
Stage 2 Tirreno-Adriatico, Alexandr Arekeev
Overall Settimana Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali, Michele Scarponi
Stage 2, Michele Scarponi
Stage 3 Giro del Trentino, Stefano Garzelli
Overall Tour of Japan, Francesco Masciarelli
Stage 3 & 5, Francesco Masciarelli
Stage 14 & 16 Giro d'Italia, Stefano Garzelli
Stage 2 Tour of Slovenia, Stefano Garzelli
 Belarus Road Race Championship, Branislau Samoilau
 Belarus Time Trial Championship, Andrei Kunitski
Stage 3 Tour de Wallonie, Giuseppe Palumbo
Stage 3 Vuelta a Burgos, Aurélien Passeron
Gran Premio Industria e Commercio Artigianato Carnaghese, Aurélien Passeron
2008
Stage 1 Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria, Gabriele Balducci
Trofeo Laigueglia, Luca Paolini
Stage 3 Settimana Lombarda, Gabriele Balducci
Stage 5 Settimana Lombarda, Branislau Samoilau
Stage 6 Settimana Lombarda, Francesco Failli
Stage 2 & 4 Giro del Trentino, Stefano Garzelli
Stage 2 Vuelta a La Rioja, Diego Milán
Stage 2a & 3 Vuelta a Asturias, Stefano Garzelli
Stage 2 GP Paredes Rota dos Moveis, Diego Milán
 Belarus Time Trial Championship, Andrei Kunitski
Stage 1 Vuelta a Burgos, Andrei Kunitski
Coppa Placci, Luca Paolini
Grand Prix de Wallonie, Stefano Garzelli
Giro del Lazio, Francesco Masciarelli
2009
Stage 6 Settimana Lombarda, Luca Paolini
Stage 4 Giro d'Italia, Stefano Garzelli
Jersey green.svg Mountain classification Giro d'Italia, Stefano Garzelli
Coppa Bernocchi, Luca Paolini
2010
Stage 5 Tour Méditerranéen, Francesco Masciarelli
Overall Tirreno-Adriatico, Stefano Garzelli
Stage 16 Giro d'Italia, Stefano Garzelli
Tunisia Road Race Championships, Rafaâ Chtioui
2011
Stage 2 Settimana Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali, Claudio Corioni
Jersey green.svg Mountain classification Giro d'Italia, Stefano Garzelli
Gran Premio Città di Camaiore, Fabio Taborre
Memorial Marco Pantani, Fabio Taborre
Giro dell'Emilia, Carlos Betancur
2012
 Croatia Road Race Championships, Vladimir Miholjević
 Croatia Time Trial Championships, Vladimir Miholjević
Stage 4 Circuit de Lorraine, Danilo Napolitano
Stage 5 Tour of Belgium, Carlos Betancur
Trofeo Melinda, Carlos Betancur
Stage 2 Tour of Austria, Danilo Di Luca
Stage 5 Tour of Austria, Fabio Taborre
Gran Premio Nobili Rubinetterie, Danilo Di Luca
Stages 2, 4 & 5 Tour de Wallonie, Danilo Napolitano
Stage 5 Giro di Padania, Carlos Betancur

National champions[edit]

2004
 Czech Republic Road Race Championship, Ondřej Sosenka
2005
 Czech Republic Time Trial Championship, Ondřej Sosenka
2006
MaillotBielorrusia.PNG Belarus Road Race Championship, Kanstantin Siutsou
 Czech Republic Time Trial Championship, Ondřej Sosenka
2007
MaillotBielorrusia.PNG Belarus Road Race Championship, Branislau Samoilau
MaillotBielorrusia.PNG Belarus Time Trial Championship, Andrei Kunitski
2008
MaillotBielorrusia.PNG Belarus Time Trial Championship, Andrei Kunitski
2010
Tunisia Tunisia Road Race Championships, Rafaâ Chtioui
2012
MaillotCroacia.PNG Croatia Road Race Championships, Vladimir Miholjević
MaillotCroacia.PNG Croatia Time Trial Championships, Vladimir Miholjević

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Acqua e Sapone competes for the last time in Italy". Cycling News. Future Publishing Limited. 7 October 2012. Retrieved 2 January 2013.
  2. ^ "Acqua & Sapone (ASA) - ITA". UCI Continental Circuits. Union Cycliste Internationale. Archived from the original on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 13 January 2012.

External links[edit]