Acqua & Sapone

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Acque & Sapone
Acqua & Sapone logo.png
Team information
UCI code ASA
Registered Italy
Founded 2004 (2004)
Disbanded 2012 (2012)
Discipline Road
Status UCI Professional Continental
Bicycles Focus
Website Team home page
Key personnel
General manager Palmiro Masciarelli
Team manager(s) Bruno Cenghialta
Team name history
2004
2005
2006
2007–2009
2010–2012
Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo
Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil
Acqua & Sapone
Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo
Acqua & Sapone
Acqua & Sapone jersey
Jersey
Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil in 2005.

Acqua & Sapone (UCI team code: ASA) was a professional continental cycling team based in Italy and participated in UCI Europe Tour and when selected as a wildcard to UCI ProTour events. They were managed by Palmiro Masciarelli, assisted by directeur sportifs Lorenzo Di Lorenzo, Bruno Cenghialta and Franco Gini. The team won team championship (or team points ranking) on the 2005–2006 UCI Europe Tour.

The team folded at the end of the 2012 season, after losing their main backing.[1]

2012 roster[edit]

As of 13 January 2012.[2]
Rider Date of birth
 Carlos Betancur (COL) (1989-10-13) 13 October 1989 (age 27)
 Paolo Ciavatta (ITA) (1984-11-06) 6 November 1984 (age 32)
 Massimo Codol (ITA) (1973-02-27) 27 February 1973 (age 44)
 Claudio Corioni (ITA) (1982-12-26) 26 December 1982 (age 34)
 Danilo Di Luca (ITA) (1976-01-02) 2 January 1976 (age 41)
 Francesco Di Paolo (ITA) (1982-04-18) 18 April 1982 (age 35)
 Alessandro Donati (ITA) (1979-05-08) 8 May 1979 (age 38)
 Stefano Garzelli (ITA) (1973-07-16) 16 July 1973 (age 43)
 Francesco Ginanni (ITA) (1985-10-06) 6 October 1985 (age 31)
Rider Date of birth
 Ruggero Marzoli (ITA) (1976-04-02) 2 April 1976 (age 41)
 Andrea Masciarelli (ITA) (1982-09-02) 2 September 1982 (age 34)
 Simone Masciarelli (ITA) (1980-01-02) 2 January 1980 (age 37)
 Vladimir Miholjević (CRO) (1974-01-18) 18 January 1974 (age 43)
 Danilo Napolitano (ITA) (1981-01-31) 31 January 1981 (age 36)
 Alessandro Proni (ITA) (1982-12-28) 28 December 1982 (age 34)
 Francesco Reda (ITA) (1982-11-19) 19 November 1982 (age 34)
 Fabio Taborre (ITA) (1985-06-05) 5 June 1985 (age 32)

Major results[edit]

2004
1st Stage 3 Settimana Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali, Crescenzo D'Amore
1st Stage 5 Settimana Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali, Ruggero Marzoli
1st Stage 2 Giro d'Abruzzo, Ruggero Marzoli
1st Stage 2 & 6 Circuit des Mines, Denis Bertolini
1st Stage 2 Course de la Paix, Denis Bertolini
1st Stage 9 Giro d'Italia, Fred Rodriguez
1st Wachovia Classic, Fred Rodriguez
1st  Czech Republic Road Race Championship, Ondřej Sosenka
1st Overall Tour de Pologne, Ondřej Sosenka
1st Stage 5, Rinaldo Nocentini
1st Stage 8, Ondřej Sosenka
2005
1st Prologue UNIQA Classic, Ondřej Sosenka
1st Stage 3b Tour of Belgium, Ondřej Sosenka
1st Stage 1 Tour of Slovenia, Ruggero Marzoli
1st Subida al Naranco, Rinaldo Nocentini
1st  Czech Republic Time Trial Championship, Ondřej Sosenka
1st Trofeo Matteotti, Ruggero Marzoli
1st Chrono des Herbiers, Ondřej Sosenka
2006
1st Stage 2 Settimana Lombarda, Gabriele Balducci
1st Giro dell'Appennino, Rinaldo Nocentini
1st Stage 5 Course de la Paix, Kanstantin Siutsou
1st Overall Circuit de Lorraine, Juan Mauricio Soler
1st Stage 2, Juan Mauricio Soler
1st Stage 2 Euskal Bizikleta, Andrea Tonti
1st  Belarus Road Race Championship, Kanstantin Siutsou
1st  Czech Republic Time Trial Championship, Ondřej Sosenka
1st GP Fred Mengoni, Andrea Tonti
1st Giro del Veneto, Rinaldo Nocentini
1st Coppa Placci, Rinaldo Nocentini
2nd Tre Valli Varesine, Rinaldo Nocentini
2nd Overall Course de la Paix, Andrea Tonti
2007
1st Stage 5 Tour Méditerranéen, Gabriele Balducci
1st Stage 2 Tirreno-Adriatico, Alexandr Arekeev
1st Overall Settimana Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali, Michele Scarponi
1st Stage 2, Michele Scarponi
1st Stage 3 Giro del Trentino, Stefano Garzelli
1st Overall Tour of Japan, Francesco Masciarelli
1st Stage 3 & 5, Francesco Masciarelli
1st Stage 14 & 16 Giro d'Italia, Stefano Garzelli
1st Stage 2 Tour of Slovenia, Stefano Garzelli
1st  Belarus Road Race Championship, Branislau Samoilau
1st  Belarus Time Trial Championship, Andrei Kunitski
1st Stage 3 Tour de Wallonie, Giuseppe Palumbo
1st Stage 3 Vuelta a Burgos, Aurélien Passeron
1st Gran Premio Industria e Commercio Artigianato Carnaghese, Aurélien Passeron
2nd Coppa Placci, Andrei Kunitski
2008
1st Stage 1 Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria, Gabriele Balducci
1st Trofeo Laigueglia, Luca Paolini
1st Stage 3 Settimana Lombarda, Gabriele Balducci
1st Stage 5 Settimana Lombarda, Branislau Samoilau
1st Stage 6 Settimana Lombarda, Francesco Failli
1st Stage 2 & 4 Giro del Trentino, Stefano Garzelli
1st Stage 2 Vuelta a La Rioja, Diego Milán
1st Stage 2a & 3 Vuelta a Asturias, Stefano Garzelli
1st Stage 2 GP Paredes Rota dos Moveis, Diego Milán
1st  Belarus Time Trial Championship, Andrei Kunitski
1st Stage 1 Vuelta a Burgos, Andrei Kunitski
1st Coppa Placci, Luca Paolini
1st Grand Prix de Wallonie, Stefano Garzelli
1st Giro del Lazio, Francesco Masciarelli
2nd Giro del Piemonte, Luca Paolini
3rd Paris–Brussels, Luca Paolini
2009
1st Stage 6 Settimana Lombarda, Luca Paolini
1st Stage 4 Giro d'Italia, Stefano Garzelli
1st Jersey green.svg Mountain Classification Giro d'Italia, Stefano Garzelli
1st Coppa Bernocchi, Luca Paolini
2nd Tre Valli Varesine, Francesco Masciarelli
2nd Overall Tirreno-Adriatico, Stefano Garzelli
2010
1st Stage 5 Tour Méditerranéen, Francesco Masciarelli
1st Overall Tirreno-Adriatico, Stefano Garzelli
1st Stage 16 Giro d'Italia, Stefano Garzelli
1st Tunisia Road Race Championships, Rafaâ Chtioui
2nd Overall Three Days of De Panne, Luca Paolini
2011
1st Stage 2 Settimana Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali, Claudio Corioni
1st Jersey green.svg Mountain Classification Giro d'Italia, Stefano Garzelli
1st Gran Premio Città di Camaiore, Fabio Taborre
1st Memorial Marco Pantani, Fabio Taborre
1st Giro dell'Emilia, Carlos Betancur
2012
1st  Croatia Road Race Championships, Vladimir Miholjević
1st  Croatia Time Trial Championships, Vladimir Miholjević
1st Stage 4 Circuit de Lorraine, Danilo Napolitano
1st Stage 5 Tour of Belgium, Carlos Betancur
1st Trofeo Melinda, Carlos Betancur
1st Stage 2 Tour of Austria, Danilo Di Luca
1st Stage 5 Tour of Austria, Fabio Taborre
1st Gran Premio Nobili Rubinetterie, Danilo Di Luca
1st Stages 2, 4 & 5 Tour de Wallonie, Danilo Napolitano
1st Stage 5 Giro di Padania, Carlos Betancur

National Champions[edit]

2004
1st  Czech Republic Road Race Championship, Ondřej Sosenka
2005
1st  Czech Republic Time Trial Championship, Ondřej Sosenka
2006
1st MaillotBielorrusia.PNG Belarus Road Race Championship, Kanstantin Siutsou
1st  Czech Republic Time Trial Championship, Ondřej Sosenka
2007
1st MaillotBielorrusia.PNG Belarus Road Race Championship, Branislau Samoilau
1st MaillotBielorrusia.PNG Belarus Time Trial Championship, Andrei Kunitski
2008
1st MaillotBielorrusia.PNG Belarus Time Trial Championship, Andrei Kunitski
2010
1st Tunisia Tunisia Road Race Championships, Rafaâ Chtioui
2012
1st MaillotCroacia.PNG Croatia Road Race Championships, Vladimir Miholjević
1st MaillotCroacia.PNG Croatia Time Trial Championships, Vladimir Miholjević

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Acqua e Sapone competes for the last time in Italy". Cycling News. Future Publishing Limited. 7 October 2012. Retrieved 2 January 2013. 
  2. ^ "Acqua & Sapone (ASA) - ITA". UCI Continental Circuits. Union Cycliste Internationale. Retrieved 13 January 2012. 

External links[edit]