Agnes Benidickson Tricolour Award

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Tricolour Award and induction into the Tricolour Society is the highest tribute that can be paid to a student of Queen's University in Kingston, Ontario for valuable and distinguished service to the University in non-academic and non-athletic activities. Such service may have been confined to a single field, or it may have taken the form of a significant contribution over a wide range of activities. This prestigious honour is given annually to a select few Queen's University students, the number of which is determined by the Selection Committee based on the nominees.

Having existing as simply The Tricolour Award for decades, it was subsequently named in honour of Agnes Benidickson who was Chancellor of Queen's University from 1980 until 1996. The names of the Award's recipients are engraved on a plaque in the Students' Memorial Union portion of the John Deutsch University Centre. Notable recipients include columnist Jeffrey Simpson, Bank of Canada Governor David A. Dodge and Canadian Cabinet minister James Armstrong Richardson.

Selection Committee[edit]

Chaired by the Rector of Queen's University (non-voting), the selection committee consists of one appointee from each of the following:

  • Arts and Science Undergraduate Society (ASUS)[1]
  • Physical Education and Kinesiology Students' Association (PHEKSA)[2]
  • Computing Students' Association (COMPSA)[3]
  • Engineering Society (EngSoc)[4]
  • Society of Graduate and Professional Studies (SGPS)[5]
  • Commerce Society (ComSoc)[6]
  • Law Students' Society[7]
  • Aesculapian Society[8]
  • Nursing Science Society (NSS)[9]
  • Rehabilitation Therapy Society (RehabSoc)
  • Theological Society
  • MBA Students' Society
  • Concurrent Education Students' Association (CESA)[10]
  • Education Students' Society (ESS)

The Honorary President of the Alma Mater Society (AMS) may also be involved in the selection process, but as an ex officio advisor.

Tricolour Society Members[11][edit]

2014-15

  • Conrad Behrman, (Sci '15)
  • Tuba Chishti (Artsci '15)
  • Sebastian Gorlewski (Artsci '15)
  • Ian Moore (JD '16)
  • Eric Rapos (BCmpH '10, MSc '12, PhD '16)
  • Troy Sherman (Artsci '14)
  • Kevin Wiener (JD '15)

2013-14

  • Mark Asfar (ArtSci ’14)
  • Jessica Searle (Nurs ’14)
  • Naheed Yaqubian (JD ’14)
  • Isabelle Duchaine (ArtSci ’14)
  • Digvijay Mehra (ArtSci ’14)

2012-13

  • Ben Frid (Meds '15)
  • Caileigh Simpson (PHE '13)
  • Chi Yan Lam (Artsci '08, BScH '09, MEd '11, PhD '15)
  • Jeffrey McCarthy (Con-Ed '12)
  • Kieran Slobodin (Artsci '12)
  • Naomi Rosenfeld (Artsci '13)
  • Rico Garcia (Artsci '13)
  • Sean Robinson (Artsci '13)

2011-12

  • Erin Smith (JD/MBA '12)

2010-11

  • Kavita Bissoondial (Artsci '12)
  • Iain Reeve
  • Michelle Furrows
  • Jillian Burford-Grinnell

2009-10

  • Christina Clare (Artsci '10)
  • Paula Mosbrucker (Sci '07, Artsci'08, Msc '10)
  • Patrick Welsh (Artsci '06, MA '07, Law '10)

2008-09

  • Michael Koichopolos (Commerce '09)
  • Aaron Myran (Arts '09)
  • Eveline Traxler (Arts '10, Nursing '10)
  • Allison Williams (Arts '09)

2007-08

  • Christopher DeLuca (Ph.D. '10)
  • Alexandra Harris (Nursing '08)
  • Ryan Marien (Sci '08)
  • Adam Say (Artsci '08)

2006-07

2005-06

  • Jennifer Holub (Arts '06)
  • Ahmed Kayssi (Sci '03, Arts '03, M.Sc. '06, Meds '09)
  • David Thomas (Ph.D. '06)

2004-05

  • Michelle Bourboniere (Con-Ed '05)
  • Brandt Blimkie (M.A. '05)
  • Mike Jones (Arts '05)

2003-04

  • Grant Bishop (Sci' 03 +1/2)
  • Wesley Fok (Arts '04)
  • Kym Shumsky (MPA '04)

2002-03

  • Mike McNair (Arts '03)
  • Ashifa Kassam
  • Ryan Sim (Sci '03)
  • Omar Mawjee (Arts '05)

2001-02

  • Hannah Varto (Arts '02)
  • Bindu Dhaliwal (Law '02)
  • Micah Melnyk (Sci '02 +1/2)

2000-01

  • Dave Contant (Arts '01)
  • Kathleen Cowick (Law '01)
  • Lisa Stevenson (Law '02)

1999-00

  • Tim Davies
  • Ryan Taylor (Arts '00)

1998-99

  • George Kim (Arts '99)
  • Jeff Coull (Arts '99)

1997-98

  • Annette Paul
  • Nicole Evans (Arts '98)
  • Melissa Kluger (Arts' 98)
  • Donna Wallin

1996-97

  • Maureen Brioux-Jollymore (Law '97)
  • Sally Campbell (Arts '97)
  • Justine Amaro (Sci/PHE '97)
  • Jamison Steeve (Con-Ed '97)

1995-96

  • Vanessa Timmer (Arts '96)
  • Michael Woo (Meds '96)

1994-95

  • LeeAnn Macgillivray
  • Dera Nevin
  • Govind Rao

1993-94

  • Pete Sutton
  • Malini Moorthy
  • Jenn Steeves (Arts '94)
  • Bill Holder

1992-93

  • Kelly Allison
  • Lucy McSweeney
  • Bob Adderley
  • Janet Smylie

1991-92

  • Sian Owen
  • Nicky Brink
  • Warren Jones

1990-91

  • Murray Hong
  • Ian McCowan
  • Victoria Barr

1989-90

  • Perry Clarke
  • Ramsay Duff
  • Charis Kelso
  • Ian Stewart

1988-89

  • Madeleine Shaw
  • David Pick

1987-88

  • Mark Selby
  • Kelley McKinnon
  • Lizanne Chicanot

1986-87

  • Innes Van Nostrand
  • Susan Rogers
  • Michelle Lally
  • Raymond Kuntz
  • Fred Singer

1985-86

  • Ian Smith
  • Georgina Carson
  • John VanDuzer

1984-85

  • Alex Winch
  • Bruce Farrand
  • Mary Ann Higgs
  • John Lougheed
  • Brad Hornick

1983-84

  • Rick Brook
  • Ferg Devins
  • Cam Johnston
  • John MacMillan
  • John Orlowski
  • Carmen Overholt
  • Cally Slingerland
  • Isaac Sobol

1982-83

  • Rick Powers
  • John Empey
  • Bruce Cameron
  • Gord Howe

1981-82

  • Sue King
  • Dan Shire
  • Jeremy Freedman

1980-81

  • Warren Everson
  • Jim Henderson
  • Colin Cantlie
  • Kathryn Aleong

1979-80

  • Dave Corbett
  • Sheila Murray
  • John Koopman

1978-79

  • John Ronson
  • Charles Lund
  • Marg Churcher
  • Hugh Christie

1977-78

  • Kirk Purdy
  • Larry Rossignol
  • Jodi Button
  • Paul Steep

1976-77

  • Kathy Wood
  • Moe Chochla
  • Dave Gordon

1975-76

  • Ian Nordheimer
  • Peter Lane
  • John Palmer

1974-75

  • Roy Kirkpatrick
  • Sue Harper
  • Ken Wong
  • Kevin van Koughnett

1973-74

  • Jennifer Grass
  • John Solman
  • Bruce Trotter
  • Sarah Prichard

1972-73

  • Ted Grandmaison
  • Ron Kimberley
  • Graham Millington
  • Wally Palmer
  • David Pritchard
  • Doug Pritchard
  • Doug Romans
  • Charles Schwier

1971-72

  • Victor Bradley
  • Nancy Hoey
  • Tim Garrard
  • Paul Barron
  • Graham Taylor
  • Marvin Bloos
  • John Tondeur

1970-71

  • Jeff Simpson
  • Brian Scully
  • John Gray
  • Rodney Follwell
  • Chris Redmond
  • Robert Buller
  • Peter Raymont
  • Jane Neill
  • Janet Rogers

1969-70

  • Fred Bigham
  • Daniel Burns
  • John Buttars
  • Dave Lander
  • Bob Leavens
  • Glenn MacDonell
  • Al Maloney
  • Robert Martin
  • Ross McGregor
  • Ted Parnell
  • David Peters
  • Bob Pickering
  • Andrew Pipe
  • Doug Rombough
  • Scott Wilson

1968-69

  • Carolyn Chiddicks
  • Peter Eddison
  • Stephen Graham
  • Livia Kasak
  • Rosemary Leese
  • Barry Leroy
  • Rob Nelson
  • Dave Pakrul
  • John Pellettier
  • John Sedgewick

1967-68

  • Bruce Amos
  • George Carson
  • John Farnham
  • Eric Haythorne
  • John Lane
  • Patti Peppin
  • Guy Potvin
  • Rick Sterne
  • Larry Wiertz

1966-67

  • George Anderson
  • Douglas Belch
  • Edwin Chown
  • Sally Clendenning
  • Wade Junek
  • Tony Fink
  • Peter Leishman
  • Gordon McCay
  • Bruce Little
  • John McIntyre
  • Robert Pond
  • Alan White
  • William Quartel

1965-66

  • Don Carmichael
  • Bruce Dingle
  • Elizabeth Love
  • Roger Hutchinson
  • Paul Myles
  • Raymond Ostiguy
  • Harry Thorsteinson
  • Janet Wykes
  • Gordon Watt
  • P.C. Helwig

1964-65

  • Al Adler
  • Joanne Bascom
  • David Dodge
  • David Chandler
  • Don Gordon
  • Austin Henderson
  • Heather Mackie
  • Mary Stewart
  • Hugh Scully
  • Dave Whiting

1963-64

  • Jim Bayne
  • Mac Evans
  • Moira Beattie
  • Elaine Knox
  • Maureen Law
  • Bob MacMillan
  • Timothy Merret
  • Rod McLeod
  • Martin Ware
  • David Wilson
  • Antoine Tawil
  • Donald Stewart

1962-63

  • Peter Day
  • Alexander Bryce
  • Virginia Dobson
  • Richard Flindall
  • Douglas Does
  • Kingsley Mahon
  • Bruce Macdonald
  • Judith Plumptre
  • David Willoughby
  • Stanley Sadinsky

1961-62

  • David Hill
  • Robert Maudsley
  • Paul Press
  • Robert Shaw
  • Donald Fraser
  • Brian Henner
  • Graham Ford
  • Stewart Goodings
  • Michael Bennett
  • Robert Clark
  • Dianne Campbell

1960-61

  • Dawn Campbell
  • Peter Gallop
  • Dick Gathercole
  • Nancy Keith
  • Larry Leafloor
  • Tom Marshall
  • Doug Munro
  • Sandy Scott
  • Terry Nickerson
  • Butch Nelson
  • Eli Rabin

1959-60

  • Bruce Alexander
  • Pete Barnard
  • Barb Borgal
  • Merv Katzman
  • Jean Chamberlain
  • Bob Beamish
  • Anne Horton
  • Sally Rorke
  • Roger Davidson
  • Bob Sowden

1958-59

  • Bernie Calder
  • Cecilia Comba
  • Ned Franks
  • Hugh Clarkson
  • John Hunter
  • Shirley Ross
  • Morton Low
  • Robert de Pencier
  • Andrew McMahon

1957-58

  • Herb Harmer
  • Anne Hayes
  • Bob Little
  • Ross Morton
  • Andy Wong

1956-57

  • Leonor Haw
  • Stuart Howard
  • Paul Hubert
  • Ed Korhonen
  • Robert Langford
  • Rich Milne

1955-56

  • Kip Summers
  • Peter Faris
  • Andy Blair
  • Liz Gillan
  • Lloyd Carlsen

1954-55

  • Iain Gow
  • Isobel Dowler
  • Jake Fowler
  • Bill Johnston
  • Ken May
  • Charles Taylor

1953-54

  • Gail Ward
  • Ruth Corlett
  • Don Scott
  • Robbie Gurr
  • Dave Coulson
  • Don Gollan
  • Ed Quinn
  • Sy Bronstein

1952-53

  • H. Cameron
  • L. Sargeant
  • I.SJ. Greenspan
  • Jan Hansen - female
  • C. Narraway - female
  • D. Wall – female
  • N. Miller – female
  • G. Crook
  • D. McRae
  • B. Beddie
  • I. Stewart
  • G. Smith
  • A. McLaine
  • D. Stackhouse

1951-52

  • Stan Hagerman
  • Alex McCuaig
  • Bobbie Bartlett
  • George Ainslie
  • Joe Labuda
  • Pat Purvis
  • Harry Pinder
  • Boyd Upper
  • Bill Thompson
  • Ann Cooke
  • Jim Craig

1950-51

  • Helen Benger
  • Harry Walker
  • Eric Toller
  • R.A.F. Montgomery
  • Bruce Odell
  • H.S. Sexsmith
  • D.W. Geiger
  • Robert Wheelan
  • James Fogo
  • F.C. Woodruff
  • Pat Courage
  • Alex McKinnon

1949-50

  • Peg House
  • Ruth Stevens
  • Joan Stewart
  • Joan Keough
  • Bill Bauer
  • Bruce Morgan
  • Gelindo de Re
  • Paul Roddick
  • Doug Kenyon
  • George Devlin
  • Jim Kirk
  • Dave Leighton

1948-49

  • Art Ross
  • Willie Dowler
  • Mike Howarth
  • Edith Shindman
  • Eric Jorgensen
  • John Chance
  • Lyle Jarvis
  • Sid Segal
  • Norm Simmons
  • Knute Williamson
  • Allan Beveridge
  • Wyatt MacLean
  • Bud Morden
  • Bill Wedlock
  • Sandy Webster
  • Bill Purdy

1947-48

  • Dave Myles
  • Shirley Johnson
  • John Armstrong
  • Don Milliken
  • Doug Bruce
  • Scott Dalziel
  • J.T. “Doc” Morgan
  • George Perrin
  • Jean Scott
  • Andy Kniewasser
  • Jim Southey
  • Jim Barker
  • John Ellis

1946-47

  • Jerry Barclay – female
  • Norm Brown
  • Jim Nelson
  • Murray Gill
  • Art Fee
  • Gerry Stoner
  • Cyril Morris
  • Doug Dale
  • Rod Grey
  • Kate MacDonnell
  • Dottie Wilson
  • Geoff Bruce
  • Bill Henderson

1945-46

  • Jim McQuarrie
  • Herb Lawler
  • Celesta Hibbert
  • Jacqueline Cote
  • Jim Provan
  • Bill Hayhurst
  • Bruce Cronk
  • Doug Wickware
  • Dave Carlyle
  • Bert McAvoy

1944-45

  • Bill Cornett
  • Ian Shaw
  • Dorothy Mills
  • Joyce Watson
  • Irvin Collins
  • Ross Babion
  • Jack Harvey
  • Frank Lee
  • Don Lamont

1943-44

  • Pauline Jewett
  • Eleanor Rowley
  • Vernon Malach
  • Frank Rutherford
  • Arthur Holloway
  • Bruce McColl
  • Robert Elliot
  • Laurence Wilson
  • James Wrong
  • Kenneth Phin
  • Charles Campling
  • Mary Paterson

1942-43

  • Warren Wilkins
  • Stewart Webster
  • Wilda Baker
  • Len Lane
  • Irwin Bean
  • William Young
  • William Mackenzie
  • Sylva Rowley
  • James Richardson
  • James Melvin
  • Norman Rogers
  • Peter Cain
  • Beatrice Grant
  • Don Manchester
  • Frederick Howatt

1941-42

  • Hudson Campbell
  • Margaret Clark
  • N.A. Grandfield
  • J.H. Houck
  • Dorothy Wardle
  • C.R. McLean
  • R.K. Motherwell
  • W.R. Preston
  • W. McDonnell

1940-41

  • Harvey Marshall
  • Ed Barks
  • Gary Bowell
  • Duncan Fraser
  • Lorna Breckon
  • Jim Courtright
  • Agnes Richardson
  • Hugh Megill
  • Margaret Cross
  • Mac Young
  • Peter Mumford
  • Dick Mundrell
  • Murray Luscombe
  • Matt Dymond

1939-40

  • Wilson Ford
  • Donald Brunton
  • F.K. McKean
  • Ruth Hood
  • Sylvia Woodsworth
  • John Matheson
  • Cyril Benson
  • Bruce McIver
  • Allen Brady
  • Peter Macdonnell

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2008-12-23. Retrieved 2009-03-22. 
  2. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2008-12-23. Retrieved 2009-03-22. 
  3. ^ http://compsa.queensu.ca
  4. ^ http://engsoc.queensu.ca
  5. ^ http://www.sgps.ca
  6. ^ http://comsoc.queensu.ca
  7. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2007-11-03. Retrieved 2009-03-22. 
  8. ^ http://qmed.ca/aesculapian
  9. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2011-03-13. Retrieved 2009-03-22. 
  10. ^ http://www.queenscesa.com
  11. ^ http://www.queensu.ca/rector