Pooja Superfast Express

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Ajmer Jammu Express)
Jump to: navigation, search
Pooja Superfast Express
Overview
Locale India
Current operator(s) Indian Railways
Website https://indiarailinfo.com/train/792
Route
Start Ajmer Junction railway station
Stops 21
End Jammu Tawi railway station
Distance travelled 1,018 km (633 mi)
Average journey time 18h 15m
Service frequency Daily
Train number(s) 12413, 12414(In Return Journey)
On-board services
Class(es) AC1,AC2,AC3,SL,2S,GN
Catering facilities E-Catering, On-board Catering
Technical
Track gauge Broad gauge
Operating speed 56 km/hr
Track owner(s) Indian Railway
Route map
Pooja Express (Ajmer - Jammu Tawi) Route map.jpg

The Pooja SF express is a daily train departing from Ajmer in Rajasthan to Jammu Tawi in the Jammu and Kashmir in North India. This train leaves Ajmer at 14:05 IST and reaches next day at Jammu Tawi at 8:20 IST in the morning covering a distance of 1018 km. It crosses a total of 21 railway stations stopping anywhere from 2 to 30 mins, depending on the passenger movement.

Ajmer Jammu Express Schedule[edit]

Station Name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled
Ajmer Jn (AII) Starts 14:05 0 0 km
Kishangarh (KSG) 14:36 14:38 2 min 29 km
Phulera Jn (FL) 15:18 15:20 2 min 80 km
Jaipur (JP) 16:15 16:25 10 min 135 km
Gandhinagar Jpr (GADJ) 16:33 16:35 2 min 141 km
Dausa (DO) 17:14 17:26 2 min 196 km
Bandikui Jn (BKI) 17:39 17:41 2 min 225 km
Rajgarh (RHG) 17:57 17:59 2 min 250 km
Alwar (AWR) 18:39 18:42 3 min 286 km
Khairthal (KRH) 18:59 19:01 2 min 313 km
Rewari (RE) 20:15 20:17 2 min 360 km
Gurgaon (GGN) 20:58 21:00 2 min 412 km
Delhi Cantt (DEC) 21:20 21:22 2 min 429 km
Delhi (DLI) 22:00 22:30 30 min 443 km
Karnal (KUN) 0:02 0:04 2 min 566 km
Ambala Cant Jn (UMB) 1:25 1:35 10 min 641 km
Ludhiana Jn (LDH) 3:17 3:27 10 min 755 km
Jalandhar Cant (JRC) 4:20 4:25 5 min 807 km
Pathankot Cantt (PTKC) 6:10 6:15 5 min 919 km
Kathua (KTHU) 6:46 6:48 2 min 942 km
Jammu Tawi (JAT) 8:20 Ends 0 1017 km

Traction[edit]

A Bhagat Ki Kothi based WDP-4B or WDP 4D locomotive hauls the train from Ajmer till Old Delhi after which a Ghaziabad-based WAP 7 or WAP 4 hauls the train for the remainder of its journey until Jammu Tawi.

References[edit]