Alpine skiing at the 2018 Winter Olympics – Men's giant slalom

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Men's giant slalom
at the XXIII Olympic Winter Games
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
VenueYongpyong Alpine Centre
Date18 February
Competitors109 from 68 nations
Winning time2:18.04
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Marcel Hirscher  Austria
2nd, silver medalist(s) Henrik Kristoffersen  Norway
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Alexis Pinturault  France
← 2014
2022 →

The men's giant slalom competition of the PyeongChang 2018 Olympics was held on 18 February 2018 at the Yongpyong Alpine Centre at the Alpensia Sports Park in PyeongChang.[1][2]

Qualification[edit]

A total of up to 320 alpine skiers qualified across all eleven events. Athletes qualified for this event by having met the A qualification standard, which meant having 140 or less FIS Points and being ranked in the top 500 in the Olympic FIS points list or meeting the B standard, which meant 140 or less FIS points. Countries not meeting the A standard were allowed to enter a maximum of one B standard athlete per gender. The Points list takes into average the best results of athletes per discipline during the qualification period (1 July 2016 to 21 January 2018). Countries received additional quotas by having athletes ranked in the top 30 of the 2017–18 FIS Alpine Ski World Cup (two per gender maximum, overall across all events). After the distribution of B standard quotas (to nations competing only in the slalom and giant slalom events), the remaining quotas were distributed using the Olympic FIS Points list, with each athlete only counting once for qualification purposes. A country could only enter a maximum of four athletes for the event.[3]

Results[edit]

The race was started at 10:15 (Run 1) and 13:45 (Run 2).[4][5]

Rank Bib Name Nation Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Behind
1st, gold medalist(s) 5 Marcel Hirscher  Austria 1:08.27 1 1:09.77 2 2:18.04
2nd, silver medalist(s) 7 Henrik Kristoffersen  Norway 1:09.58 10 1:09.73 1 2:19.31 +1.27
3rd, bronze medalist(s) 1 Alexis Pinturault  France 1:08.90 2 1:10.45 12 2:19.35 +1.31
4 12 Žan Kranjec  Slovenia 1:09.52 9 1:10.25 8 2:19.77 +1.73
5 11 Thomas Fanara  France 1:09.22 6 1:10.61 16 2:19.83 +1.79
6 10 Victor Muffat-Jeandet  France 1:09.44 8 1:10.41 10 2:19.85 +1.81
7 3 Mathieu Faivre  France 1:09.06 5 1:10.93 20 2:19.99 +1.95
8 13 Leif Kristian Nestvold-Haugen  Norway 1:08.93 3 1:11.30 25 2:20.23 +2.19
9 17 Loïc Meillard  Switzerland 1:09.77 12 1:10.68 17 2:20.45 +2.41
10 2 Matts Olsson  Sweden 1:09.31 7 1:11.39 27 2:20.70 +2.66
11 36 Ryan Cochran-Siegle  United States 1:10.75 21 1:09.99 3 2:20.74 +2.70
11 27 Erik Read  Canada 1:10.18 16 1:10.56 15 2:20.74 +2.70
13 14 Manfred Mölgg  Italy 1:10.03 15 1:11.01 21 2:21.04 +3.00
14 15 Florian Eisath  Italy 1:10.46 17 1:10.72 18 2:21.18 +3.14
15 19 Gino Caviezel  Switzerland 1:09.99 13 1:11.26 24 2:21.25 +3.21
15 9 Ted Ligety  United States 1:10.71 20 1:10.54 14 2:21.25 +3.21
17 32 Samu Torsti  Finland 1:10.93 22 1:10.44 11 2:21.37 +3.33
18 35 Phil Brown  Canada 1:11.30 25 1:10.38 9 2:21.51 +3.47
19 54 Luca Aerni  Switzerland 1:11.40 26 1:10.22 7 2:21.62 +3.58
20 22 Tommy Ford  United States 1:11.43 28 1:10.20 6 2:21.63 +3.59
21 42 Štefan Hadalin  Slovenia 1:11.53 29 1:10.13 4 2:21.66 +3.62
22 30 Linus Straßer  Germany 1:11.54 30 1:10.13 4 2:21.67 +3.63
23 21 André Myhrer  Sweden 1:09.60 11 1:12.09 28 2:21.69 +3.65
24 20 Filip Zubčić  Croatia 1:10.95 23 1:10.89 19 2:21.84 +3.80
25 33 Adam Žampa  Slovakia 1:11.40 26 1:10.46 13 2:21.86 +3.82
26 24 Fritz Dopfer  Germany 1:10.69 19 1:11.38 26 2:22.07 +4.03
27 28 Trevor Philp  Canada 1:11.13 24 1:11.25 23 2:22.55 +4.51
28 43 Albert Popov  Bulgaria 1:12.39 34 1:11.21 22 2:23.60 +5.56
29 41 James Crawford  Canada 1:11.74 31 1:12.38 30 2:24.12 +6.08
30 47 Tomoya Ishii  Japan 1:12.43 35 1:12.35 29 2:24.78 +6.74
31 63 Filip Forejtek  Czech Republic 1:12.91 36 1:13.16 32 2:26.07 +8.03
32 49 Sam Maes  Belgium 1:13.29 38 1:12.91 31 2:26.20 +8.16
33 40 Dominic Demschar  Australia 1:13.21 37 1:13.54 33 2:26.75 +8.71
34 38 Adam Barwood  New Zealand 1:13.41 40 1:13.81 35 2:27.22 +9.18
35 55 Kristaps Zvejnieks  Latvia 1:13.81 41 1:14.46 38 2:28.27 +10.23
36 34 Willis Feasey  New Zealand 1:14.48 42 1:13.80 34 2:28.28 +10.24
37 57 Samuel Kolega  Croatia 1:14.61 45 1:14.13 36 2:28.74 +10.70
38 68 Olivier Jenot  Monaco 1:14.93 48 1:14.16 37 2:29.09 +11.05
39 73 Kim Dong-woo  South Korea 1:14.49 43 1:15.56 41 2:30.05 +12.01
40 79 Tormis Laine  Estonia 1:15.70 50 1:15.18 39 2:30.88 +12.84
41 71 Marko Vukićević  Serbia 1:14.64 46 1:16.71 48 2:31.35 +13.31
42 80 Márton Kékesi  Hungary 1:16.64 53 1:15.22 40 2:31.86 +13.82
43 70 Simon Breitfuss Kammerlander  Bolivia 1:16.27 52 1:15.98 44 2:32.25 +14.21
44 62 Dalibor Šamšal  Hungary 1:16.09 51 1:16.79 50 2:32.88 +14.84
45 77 Marko Stevović  Serbia 1:17.42 57 1:15.79 42 2:33.21 +15.17
46 78 Ioannis Antoniou  Greece 1:17.38 56 1:15.92 43 2:33.30 +15.26
47 90 Erjon Tola  Albania 1:16.86 54 1:16.77 49 2:33.63 +15.59
48 81 Rodolfo Dickson  Mexico 1:17.02 55 1:16.67 47 2:33.69 +15.65
49 84 Itamar Biran  Israel 1:17.52 58 1:16.19 45 2:33.71 +15.67
50 65 Matej Falat  Slovakia 1:14.99 49 1:19.79 61 2:34.78 +16.74
51 75 Igor Zakurdayev  Kazakhstan 1:18.78 62 1:16.29 46 2:35.07 +17.03
52 91 Komiljon Tukhtaev  Uzbekistan 1:17.72 60 1:18.27 58 2:35.99 +17.95
53 60 Adam Lamhamedi  Morocco 1:18.50 61 1:17.54 54 2:36.04 +18.00
54 88 Yuri Danilochkin  Belarus 1:19.45 64 1:17.44 53 2:36.89 +18.85
55 82 Alexandru Barbu  Romania 1:19.74 66 1:17.40 52 2:37.14 +19.10
56 96 Albin Tahiri  Kosovo 1:19.49 65 1:17.98 55 2:37.47 +19.43
57 98 Ivan Kovbasnyuk  Ukraine 1:20.41 70 1:17.26 51 2:37.67 +19.63
58 89 Mohammad Kiadarbandsari  Iran 1:19.11 63 1:18.61 59 2:37.72 +19.68
59 86 Andrej Drukarov  Lithuania 1:19.98 68 1:18.21 57 2:38.19 +20.15
60 76 Casper Dyrbye Næsted  Denmark 1:20.33 69 1:18.01 56 2:38.34 +20.30
61 97 Shannon-Ogbnai Abeda  Eritrea 1:19.86 67 1:20.01 62 2:39.87 +21.83
62 95 Matthieu Osch  Luxembourg 1:21.45 74 1:18.94 60 2:40.39 +22.35
63 92 Evgeniy Timofeev  Kyrgyzstan 1:20.90 72 1:20.13 63 2:41.03 +22.99
64 83 Eldar Salihović  Montenegro 1:20.51 71 1:20.72 64 2:41.23 +23.19
65 101 Alessandro Mariotti  San Marino 1:21.66 75 1:21.21 66 2:42.87 +24.83
66 99 Arthur Hanse  Portugal 1:22.43 76 1:21.52 67 2:43.95 +25.91
67 93 Serdar Deniz  Turkey 1:23.45 77 1:20.78 65 2:44.23 +26.19
68 108 Jeffrey Webb  Malaysia 1:23.83 78 1:23.84 70 2:47.67 +29.63
69 102 Zhang Yangming  China 1:25.73 79 1:22.95 69 2:48.68 +30.64
70 104 Asa Miller  Philippines 1:27.52 81 1:22.43 68 2:49.95 +31.91
71 103 Allen Behlok  Lebanon 1:26.70 80 1:25.43 71 2:52.13 +34.09
72 106 Muhammad Karim  Pakistan 1:27.53 82 1:26.51 72 2:54.04 +36.00
73 105 Charles Flaherty  Puerto Rico 1:28.50 83 1:27.55 73 2:56.05 +38.01
74 110 Kang Song-il  North Korea 1:32.03 84 1:29.99 74 3:02.02 +43.98
75 109 Choe Myong-gwang  North Korea 1:38.67 85 1:33.34 75 3:12.01 +53.97
18 Riccardo Tonetti  Italy 1:09.02 4 DNF N/A
25 Stefan Brennsteiner  Austria 1:10.02 14 DNF N/A
29 Andreas Žampa  Slovakia 1:10.61 18 DNF N/A
46 Joan Verdu Sanchez  Andorra 1:12.06 33 DNF N/A
51 Juan Del Campo  Spain 1:13.39 39 DNF N/A
69 Emir Lokmić  Bosnia and Herzegovina 1:14.55 44 DNF N/A
58 Kai Horwitz  Chile 1:14.88 47 DNF N/A
66 Kamen Zlatkov  Bulgaria 1:17.65 59 DNF N/A
74 Michael Poettoz  Colombia 1:21.41 73 DNF N/A
39 Kristoffer Jakobsen  Sweden 1:12.02 32 DNS N/A
6 Justin Murisier  Switzerland DNF N/A
16 Aleksander Aamodt Kilde  Norway DNF N/A
23 Alexander Schmid  Germany DNF N/A
26 Tim Jitloff  United States DNF N/A
31 Kjetil Jansrud  Norway DNF N/A
37 Christian Hirschbühl  Austria DNF N/A
48 Ivan Kuznetsov  Olympic Athletes from Russia DNF N/A
50 Sebastiano Gastaldi  Argentina DNF N/A
52 Jung Dong-hyun  South Korea DNF N/A
53 Ondřej Berndt  Czech Republic DNF N/A
56 Adam Kotzmann  Czech Republic DNF N/A
59 Martin Čater  Slovenia DNF N/A
61 Sturla Snær Snorrason  Iceland DNF N/A
64 Jan Zabystřan  Czech Republic DNF N/A
67 Michel Macedo  Brazil DNF N/A
72 Iason Abramashvili  Georgia DNF N/A
87 Antonio Ristevski  Macedonia DNF N/A
94 Nicola Zanon  Thailand DNF N/A
100 Dinos Lefkaritis  Cyprus DNF N/A
107 Connor Wilson  South Africa DNF N/A
4 Manuel Feller  Austria DSQ N/A
8 Luca De Aliprandini  Italy DSQ N/A
44 Harry Laidlaw  Australia DSQ N/A
45 Miha Hrobat  Slovenia DSQ N/A
85 Michał Jasiczek  Poland DNS N/A

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Venues". www.pyeongchang2018.com/. Pyeongchang 2018 Olympic Organizing Committee for the 2018 Winter Olympics. Retrieved 26 December 2017.
  2. ^ Start list
  3. ^ "Qualification Systems for XXII Olympic Winter Games, PyeongChang 2018 Alpine skiing" (PDF). International Ski Federation (FIS). 16 August 2017. Retrieved 20 January 2018.
  4. ^ Run 1 results
  5. ^ Final results