Andrey Kuznetsov (tennis)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Andrey Kuznetsov
Андре́й Кузнецо́в
Andrey Kuznetsov 1, 2015 Wimbledon Qualifying - Diliff.jpg
Kuznetsov playing at the 2015 Wimbledon Championships
Country (sports)  Russia
Residence Balashikha, Moscow Oblast, Russia
Born (1991-02-22) 22 February 1991 (age 24)
Tula, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union
Height 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m)
Turned pro 2009
Plays Right-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money $1,253,738
Singles
Career record 32–51 (ATP Tour and Grand Slam main draws, and in Davis Cup)
Career titles 0
5 Challengers, 7 Futures
Highest ranking No. 68 (4 March 2013)
Current ranking No. 108 (27 July 2015)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open 2R (2013, 2015)
French Open 3R (2015)
Wimbledon 3R (2014)
US Open 3R (2014)
Doubles
Career record 8-13 (ATP Tour and Grand Slam main draws, and in Davis Cup)
Career titles 0
Highest ranking No. 161 (13 May 2013)
Current ranking No. 198 (27 July 2015)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Wimbledon 1R (2013)
Last updated on: July 27, 2015.
Andrey Kuznetsov
Medal record
Competitor for  Russia
Tennis
Universiade
Gold medal – first place 2013 Kazan Mixed doubles

Andrey Alexandrovich Kuznetsov (Russian: Андре́й Алекса́ндрович Кузнецо́в, born 22 February 1991) is a professional Russian tennis player.

Kuznetsov won the Boys' Singles title at the 2009 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Career[edit]

He is coached by his father, Alexander (since 1997).

Juniors[edit]

As a junior Kuznetsov posted an 80–24 win/loss record in singles, reaching a combined ranking of No. 3 in the world in July 2009.

Tournament 2008 2009
Junior Grand Slam Tournaments
Australian Open A A
French Open 2R 2R
Wimbledon A W
US Open A A

Pro tour[edit]

He made his first main draw Grand Slam appearance at the 2010 Wimbledon Championships where he lost in five sets to seeded Romanian Victor Hănescu. He defeated the 11th seed of the 2013 Australian Open, Juan Mónaco in straight sets in the first round to reach the second round of a grand slam for the first time.

At Wimbledon in 2014, Kuznetsov recorded his first win over a player ranked inside the world's top ten by defeating seventh seed David Ferrer in five sets. The win also took Kuznetsov to the third round of a grand slam for the first time.And then in US Open he defeated Fernando Verdasco in second round,but lost to Andy Murray in third round.

At Australian Open in 2015,he got into second round but lost to Novak Djokovic.

Playing Style[edit]

Kuznetsov is an aggressive baseliner. His best shot is the two handed backhand; he likes to hit it very hard and especially cross-court. While his forehand used to be somewhat of a weakness, it has now developed into a competent shot which he can use as a weapon. On the other hand his main weakness is his second serve.

Challenger finals[edit]

Singles: 19 (12–7)[edit]

Legend
Challengers (5–4)
Futures (7–3)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 29 March 2009 6th of October City, Egypt Clay Morocco Reda El Amrani 6–1, 1–6, 1–6
Winner 2. 14 June 2009 Mestre, Italy Clay Italy Matteo Viola 3–6, 6–1, 6–4
Winner 3. 16 August 2009 Moscow, Russia Clay France Jonathan Eysseric 6–4, 6–4
Winner 4. 10 October 2009 Astana, Kazakhstan Hard Russia Andrey Kumantsov 6–2, 4–6, 6–2
Winner 5. 27 March 2010 Almaty, Kazakhstan Hard (i) Austria Alexander Peya 6–3, 7–6(7–1)
Runner-up 6. 4 July 2010 Kassel, Germany Clay Uzbekistan Farrukh Dustov 4–6, 4–6
Runner-up 7. 24 July 2010 Poznań, Poland Clay Germany Denis Gremelmayr 1–6, 2–6
Winner 8. 11 September 2011 Oviedo, Spain Clay Japan Taro Daniel 7–5, 6–1
Runner-up 9. 2 October 2011 Umag, Croatia Clay Serbia Dušan Lajović 4–6, 6–0, 5–7
Winner 10. 29 January 2012 Cairo, Egypt Clay France Laurent Recouderc 6–4, 6–3
Winner 11. 5 February 2012 Cairo, Egypt Clay Slovakia Pavol Červenák 6–3, 6–3
Winner 12. 29 April 2012 Naples, Italy Clay France Jonathan Dasnières de Veigy 7–6(8–6), 7–6(8–6)
Winner 13. 16 September 2012 Todi, Italy Clay Italy Paolo Lorenzi 6–3, 2–0 ret.
Winner 14. 23 September 2012 Trnava, Slovakia Clay Romania Adrian Ungur 6–3, 6–3
Winner 15. 30 September 2012 Lermontov, Russia Clay Uzbekistan Farrukh Dustov 6–7(7–9), 6–2, 6–2
Runner-up 16. 24 November 2013 Tyumen, Russia Hard Kazakhstan Andrey Golubev 4–6, 3–6
Winner 17. 4 May 2014 Ostrava, Czech Republic Clay Slovakia Miloslav Mečíř 2–6, 6–3, 6–0
Runner-up 18. 17 August 2014 Meerbusch, Germany Clay Slovakia Jozef Kovalík 1–6, 4–6
Runner-up 19. 26 July 2015 Scheveningen, Netherlands Clay Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili 7–6(7–3), 6–7(4–7), 3–6

Doubles: 15 (7–8)[edit]

Legend
Challengers (4–5)
Futures (3–3)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 5 April 2009 Suiz, Egypt Clay Hungary Robert Varga Moldova Radu Albot
Romania Teodor-Dacian Craciun
6–2, 6–4
Winner 2. 10 May 2009 Teplice, Czech Republic Clay Poland Mateusz Kowalczyk Czech Republic Michal Tabara
Czech Republic Roman Vogeli
4–6, 7–6(7–5), [10–8]
Runner-up 3. 6 December 2009 Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia Hard Russia Evgeny Kirillov Spain Marcel Granollers
Spain Gerard Granollers-Pujol
3–6, 2–6
Winner 4. 17 April 2010 Vercelli, Italy Clay Russia Ilya Belyaev Argentina Juan-Martin Aranguren
Argentina Alejandro Fabbri
6–4, 7–6(7–2)
Runner-up 5. 4 July 2010 Kassel, Germany Clay Russia Denis Matsukevitch Slovakia Ivo Klec
Germany Alexander Satschko
1–6, 7–6(7–3), [10–12]
Runner-up 6. 31 July 2011 Dortmund, Germany Clay Russia Teymuraz Gabashvili Germany Dominik Meffert
Germany Bjorn Phau
4–6, 3–6
Runner-up 7. 13 August 2011 Samarkand, Uzbekistan Clay Moldova Radu Albot Russia Mikhail Elgin
Russia Alexander Kudryavtsev
6–7(4–7), 6–2, [7–10]
Runner-up 8. 21 August 2011 Moscow, Russia Clay Latvia Deniss Pavlovs Russia Mikhail Fufygin
Russia Sergei Krotiouk
4–6, 7–6(14–12), [8–10]
Runner-up 9. 13 January 2012 Moscow, Russia Hard (i) Russia Stanislav Vovk Latvia Andis Juska
Latvia Deniss Pavlovs
6–7(1–7), 3–6
Runner-up 10. 3 March 2012 Casablanca, Morocco Clay Russia Evgeny Donskoy Italy Walter Trusendi
Italy Matteo Viola
6–1, 6–7(5–7), [3–10]
Winner 11. 6 June 2012 Nottingham, Great Britain Grass Russia Evgeny Donskoy France Olivier Charroin
Austria Martin Fischer
4–6, 6–7(6–8)
Runner-up 12. 29 July 2012 Oberstaufen, Germany Clay New Zealand Jose Statham Romania Andrei Daescu
Romania Florin Mergea
6–7(4–7), 6–7(1–7)
Winner 13. 18 November 2012 Marbella, Spain Clay Spain Javier Marti Spain Emilio Benfele-Alvarez
Italy Adelchi Virgili
6–3, 6–3
Winner 14. 4 May 2014 Ostrava, Czech Republic Clay Spain Adrian Menendez-Maceiras Italy Alessandro Motti
Italy Matteo Viola
4–6, 6–3, [10–8]
Winner 15. 10 August 2014 Prague, Czech Republic Clay Croatia Toni Androic Venezuela Roberto Maytin
Mexico Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela
7–5, 7–5
Winner 16. 5 January 2015 Happy Valley, Australia Hard Kazakhstan Aleksandr Nedovyesov Australia Alex Bolt
Australia Andrew Whittington
7–5, 6–4

Grand Slam singles performance timeline[edit]

Key
W  F  SF QF R# RR LQ (Q#) A P Z# PO SF-B F-S G NMS NH

Won tournament; or reached Final; Semifinal; Quarter-final; Round 4, 3, 2, 1; competed at a Round Robin stage; lost in Qualification Round; absent from tournament event; played in a Davis Cup - / Fed Cup Zonal Group (with its number indication) or Play-off; won a bronze, silver (F or S) or gold medal at the Olympics; a downgraded Masters Series/1000 tournament (Not a Masters Series); or a tournament that was Not Held in a given year.

To avoid confusion and double counting, these charts are updated either at the conclusion of a tournament, or when the player's participation in the tournament has ended. Current through to the 2015 French Open.

Tournament 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 W–L
Australian Open A Q1 A 2R A 2R 2–2
French Open A Q3 1R 1R Q3 3R 2–3
Wimbledon 1R Q2 1R 2R 3R Q2 3–4
US Open A A A 1R 3R 2–2
Win–loss 0–1 0–0 0–2 2–4 4–2 3–2 9–11

Davis Cup[edit]

Participations: (4–0)[edit]

Group membership
World Group (0–0)
WG Play-off (0–0)
Group I (4–0)
Group II (0–0)
Group III (0–0)
Group IV (0–0)
Matches by Surface
Hard (4–0)
Clay (–)
Grass (–)
Carpet (–)
Matches by Type
Singles (3–0)
Doubles (1–0)
Rubber outcome No. Rubber Match type (partner if any) Opponent nation Opponent player(s) Score
Increase5–0; 25–27 October 2013; Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia; Europe/Africa Second round play-off; Hard(i) surface
Victory 1 III Doubles (with Konstantin Kravchuk) South Africa South Africa Raven Klaasen / Tucker Vorster 2–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–4), 6–2
Victory 2 IV Singles Dean O'Brien 6–2, 6–3
Increase4–1; 12–14 September 2014; Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia; Europe/Africa Second round play-off; Hard(i) surface
Victory 3 I Singles Portugal Portugal Gastão Elias 6–2, 6–4, 6–4
Increase4–1; 6–8 March 2015; Sport Complex Gazprom Dobycha Yamburg, Novy Urengoy, Russia; Europe/Africa First round; Hard(i) surface
Victory 4 IV Singles Denmark Denmark Frederik Nielsen 7–5, 6–3, 6–2

References[edit]

External links[edit]