Angamaly railway station

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Angamaly for Kaladi
അഗ്കമാലി കാലടിക്ക്
Indian Railway Station
LocationAngamaly South, Angamaly, Kerala 683572
Coordinates10°18′07″N 76°19′19″E / 10.302°N 76.322°E / 10.302; 76.322Coordinates: 10°18′07″N 76°19′19″E / 10.302°N 76.322°E / 10.302; 76.322
Owned byIndian Railways
Platforms3
Tracks6
Construction
Structure typeStandard on-ground station
ParkingYes
Bicycle facilitiesYes
Other information
Station codeAFK
Fare zoneSouthern Railway
ElectrifiedYes
Traffic
Passengers10000 per day (includes up and down passengers, may vary)
Services
Preceding station   Indian Railways   Following station
Southern Railway zone
Route map
Shoranur–Ernakulam line
km
Up arrowto Nilambur Road
 Left arrow Kozhikode 
Shoranur Junction
 Palakkad Junction Right arrow 
1 Bharathapuzha Halt
Bharathappuzha
Up arrowPGT limits
Down arrowTVC limits
4 Vallathol Nagar
8 Mullurkara
17 Wadakkanchery
24 Mulankunnathukavu
UpperLeft arrowto Guruvayur
31 Punkunnam
33 Thrissur
40 Ollur
47 Pudukad
Karuvannur River
50 Nellayi
57 Irinjalakuda
63 Chalakudi
Chalakudy River
65 Divine Nagar
69 Koratty
74 Karukutty
78 Angamaly
84 Chovvara
Periyar (river)
88 Aluva
94 Kalamassery
98 Edappally
104 Ernakulam Town
LowerRight arrow to Kottayam
106 Ernakulam C Cabin
107 Ernakulam Junction
Down arrowto Alappuzha

This is a route-map template for the Shoranur–Ernakulam line of Palakkad railway division and Trivandrum Railway Division, Southern Railway zone.


Source:


Angamaly for Kalady (Station code:AFK) is a railway station in Ernakulam District of Kerala State in India operated by Southern Railway Network. It lies in the Shoranur-Cochin Harbour section of Trivandrum division. Angamaly is the halting point for 46 trains including express and all passenger trains passing through this station. The railway station is located about 26 km from Ernakulam Town and 10 km from Aluva stations.

Angamaly ranked 28 out of 104 for earnings during 2016-17 fiscal year.

The proposed rail line to Sabarimala is starting from here. The proposed line starts from Angamaly in Ernakulam district and ends at Erumelli, one of the major Ayyappa pilgrims base camp centre, at Kottayam district. The Centre has allocated a total outlay of Rs 923 crore to the state for various railway projects for the year 2018-19. The new projects announced are the Rs 1518-crore doubling in the Thiruvananthapuram-Kanyakumari section and a third line in the 107-km long Ernakulam-Shornur congested sector. The estimated cost of the project when it was conceived years ago was Rs 517 crore. But due to delay in implementation, the cost had escalated to Rs 1,566 crore now.

Layout[edit]

Angamaly railway station has 3 platforms to handle long distance and passenger trains and 2 platform to handle cargo. There is one entrance at present.

Revenue[edit]

Angamaly railway station is a low revenue station for Thiruvananthapuram rail division. In the financial year 2016-17 it earned only 7cr rupees, with 21lakh passengers using the service.

Nearby Places[edit]

* Cochin International Airport - (4.42 Km)
* Sri Adi Sankara Keerthi Sthamba Mandapam - (7.4 Km)
* Sri Ramakrishna Advaita Ashram (8.3 Km)
* Dreamworld Water Park (34 Km)
* Silver Storm Water Theme Park (36 Km)
* Wonderla Kochi (30 Km)
* Thattekad Bird Sanctuary (45 Km)
* Cherai Beach (27.4 Km)
* Malayattoor Church (16 Km)

Trains Passing Through Angamaly Railway Station[edit]

No. Train No: Train Name: Arrival Days: Schedule
1. 16629 Malabar Express Daily 00:29
2. 16347 Mangaluru Central Express Daily 02:29
3. 16630 Malabar Express Daily 02:49
4. 16381 Kanniyakumari Jayanti Janata Daily 03:42
5. 16127 Guruvayur Express Daily 04:14
6. 16341 Thiruvananthapuram Intercity Daily 04:21
7. 16187 Karaikkal - Ernakulam (Tea Garden) Express Daily 05:24
8. 12623 Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Mail Daily 06:00
9. 56361 Shoranur - Ernakulam Passenger Daily 06:14
10. 16526 Kanniyakumari Island Express Daily 06:44
11. 56370 Ernakulam - Guruvayur Passenger Daily 06:52
12. 56365 Guruvayur - Punalur Fast Passenger Daily 07:11
13. 16305 Ernakulam - Kannur Intercity Express Daily 07:19
14. 22639 Chennai Central - Alappuzha ( Alleppey ) SF Express Daily 07:44
15. 56362 Kottayam - Nilambur Road Passenger (UnReserved) Daily 07:53
16. 56371 Guruvayur - Ernakulam Passenger (UnReserved) Daily 08:15
17. 16308 Kannur - Alappuzha Executive Express Daily 10:40
18. 22646 Ahilya Nagari SF Express Saturday 10:44
19. 12512 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Gorakhpur Rapti Sagar SF Express Sun,Tue,Wed 10:44
20. 12522 Ernakulam - Barauni Rapti Sagar SF Express Fri 10:44
21. 66611 Palakkad Jn– Ernakulam Jn MEMU Sun,Mon,Wed,Thu,Fri,Sat 10:57
22. 22648 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Korba SF Express Mon,Thu 11:04
23. 16302 Shornur Venad Express Daily 11:04
24. 22645 Thiruvananthapuram Ahilya Nagari Express Wed 11:44
25. 12511 Gorakhpur - Thiruvananthapuram Central Rapti Sagar SF Express Sun,Thu,Fri 11:44
26. 12521 Barauni - Ernakulam Rapti Sagar SF Express Thu 11:44
27. 16650 Mangalore Parasuram Express Daily 11:44
28. 22647 Korba - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express Mon,Fri 11:49
29. 16649 Thiruvananthapuram Parasuram Express Daily 13:32
30. 16382 Kanniyakumari - Mumbai CSMT (Jayanti Janata) Express Daily 14:08
31. 56375/ Guruvayur - Ernakulam Passenger (UnReserved) Daily 14:29
32. 66612 Ernakulam Jn. - Palakkad Jn. MEMU Sun,Mon,Wed,Thu,Fri,Sat 15:59
33. 16301 Thiruvananthapuram Venad Express Daily 15:54
34. 16307 Alappuzha - Kannur Executive Express Daily 16:49
35. 22640 Alappuzha - Chennai Central (Alleppey) SF Express Daily 17:59
36. 56364 Ernakulam Jn - Shoranur Jn Passenger (UnReserved) Daily 18:23
37. 16525 Bangalore Island Express Daily 18:39
38. 56363 Nilambur Road - Kottayam Passenger (UnReserved) Daily 19:04
39. 16306 Kannur - Ernakulam Intercity Express Daily 19:24
40. 12624 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Chennai Central Mail Daily 19:59
41. 56376 Ernakulam - Guruvayur Passenger (UnReserved) Daily 20:37
42. 16342/ Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express Daily 22:19
43. 16188 Ernakulam - Karaikkal (Tea Garden) Express Daily 22:29
44. 16128/ Guruvayur - Chennai Egmore Express Daily 22:49
45. 16348 Mangaluru Central - Thiruvananthapuram Express Daily 22:51
46. 56366 Punalur - Guruvayur Fast Passenger (UnReserved) Daily 23:57

Demands[edit]

  • Establish Sabari Rail Project soon
  • Modernization of existing rail terminal
  • Modification of Platform 3
  • Extension of 56605/Coimbatore Trissur passenger train to angamaly
  • Extension of 56663/Thrissur - Kozhikode passenger train to angamaly
  • Extension of Cochin Harbour Terminous DEMU to Angamaly
  • Subway at platforms
  • LED displays at the terminal
  • Transfer of goods yard to Karukutty
  • Opening of passenger amenities centre
  • Stoppage for 16791/Punalur-Palakkad Palaruvi Express
  • Stoppage for 12617/Mangala Lakshadweep SF Express
  • Stoppage for 12678/Ernakulam Bangalore Intercity
  • Stoppage for 12696/Trivandrum Express
  • Restart Angamaly Ernakulam Memu
  • Construction of overbridge thereby making the platform one

References[edit]

1. Google Map: https://www.google.com/maps/@13.0523136,80.2095104,12z 2. Indian Rail Info: https://indiarailinfo.com/arrivals/angamaly-for-kalady-afk/49 3. 2016-17 incomes: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Annual_passenger_earnings_details_of_railway_stations_in_Kerala#Notes