Argentina at the Pan American Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Argentina at the
Pan American Games
Flag of Argentina.svg
IOC codeARG
NOCArgentine Olympic Committee
Medals
Ranked 5th
Gold
326
Silver
366
Bronze
468
Total
1,160
Pan American Games appearances (overview)

Argentina has competed at every edition of the Pan American Games since the first edition of the multi-sport event in 1951, in which it hosted.[1] Argentina competed in the first ever Pan American Winter Games in 1990, however it failed to get medals.

Medal count[edit]

1 Hosting edition

To sort the tables by host city, total medal count, or any other column, click on the icon next to the column title.

Summer[edit]

 Year   Ref.  Edition Host city  Rank  Gold Silver Bronze Total
1951 a [2] I Argentina Buenos Aires 1 1st 68 47 37 152
1955 b [3] II Mexico Mexico City 2nd 27 33 20 80
1959 c [4] III United States Chicago 2nd 9 22 12 43
1963 d [5] IV Brazil São Paulo 4th 8 15 19 42
1967 e [6] V Canada Winnipeg 4th 8 13 11 32
1971 [7] VI Colombia Cali 6th 6 4 12 22
1975 [8] VII Mexico Mexico City 6th 3 5 7 15
1979 [9] VIII Puerto Rico San Juan 4th 12 7 17 36
1983 [10] IX Venezuela Caracas 7th 3 10 23 36
1987 [11] X United States Indianapolis 5th 12 14 22 48
1991 [12] XI Cuba Havana 6th 11 15 29 55
1995 [13] XII Argentina Mar del Plata 1 4th 40 45 74 159
1999 [14] XIII Canada Winnipeg 5th 25 19 28 72
2003 [15] XIV Dominican Republic Santo Domingo 7th 16 20 27 63
2007 [16] XV Brazil Rio de Janeiro 8th 11 16 33 60
2011 [17] XVI Mexico Guadalajara 7th 21 19 34 74
2015 [18] XVII Canada Toronto 7th 15 29 30 74
2019 [19] XVIII Peru Lima 5th 33 33 34 100
Total f 5th 328 366 469 1,163
Notes
  • ^a Some sources appoint 47 silver medals and 39 bronze medals, instead of 44 and 38, respectively. This would result in a total of 154 medals earned during the 1951 Games, instead of 150.[20][21]
  • ^b Some sources appoint 33 silver medals and 20 bronze medals, instead of 31 and 15, respectively. This would result in a total of 80 medals earned during the 1955 Games, instead of 73.[21][22]
  • ^c Some sources appoint 22 silver medals and 12 bronze medals, instead of 19 and 11, respectively. This would result in a total of 43 medals earned during the 1959 Games, instead of 39.[21][23]
  • ^d Some sources appoint 20 bronze medals, instead of 16. This would result in a total of 43 medals earned during the 1963 Games, instead of 39.[21][24]
  • ^e Some sources appoint 13 silver medals and 11 bronze medals, instead of 14 and 12, respectively. This would result in a total of 32 medals earned during the 1967 Games, instead of 34.[21][25]
  • ^f According to those sources, the historical medal table for Argentina counts 305 silver medals and 408 bronze medals, instead of 298 and 398, respectively. This would result in a total number of 992 Pan American medals.

Winter[edit]

 Year   Ref.  Edition Host city  Rank  Gold Silver Bronze Total
1990 [26] I Argentina Las Leñas 1 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Medals by summer sport[edit]

Argentines have won medals in most of the current Pan American sports. The exceptions are artistic swimming, badminton and baseball.

As of the conclusion of the 2019 Pan American Games

  Leading in that sport
SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Rowing463130107
Roller sports373335105
Cycling24233279
Shooting233741101
Boxing23162867
Athletics17182964
Field hockey176023
Tennis16131443
Sailing15152555
Swimming13222358
Basque pelota135927
Canoeing12172251
Fencing12162755
Wrestling8131031
Gymnastics8102442
Football73313
Judo5102944
Karate53715
Taekwondo451625
Water skiing321318
Volleyball3058
Equestrian212216
Handball27312
Sambo2349
Basketball2204
Water polo2114
Weightlifting119929
Table tennis18211
Rugby1203
Beach volleyball1124
Archery1113
Softball1023
Polo1001
Racquetball0437
Squash0279
Triathlon0134
Diving0112
Golf0112
Surfing0112
3x3 basketball0101
Futsal0101
Modern pentathlon0044
Bowling0011
Totals (43 entries)3283664691163

References[edit]

  1. ^ Pan American Games history
  2. ^ Buenos Aires, 1951 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  3. ^ Mexico City, 1955 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  4. ^ Chicago, 1959 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  5. ^ São Paulo, 1963 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved October 30, 2011.
  6. ^ Winnipeg, 1967 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  7. ^ Cali, 1971 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  8. ^ Mexico City, 1975 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  9. ^ San Juan, 1979 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  10. ^ Caracas, 1983 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  11. ^ Indianapolis, 1987 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  12. ^ Havana, 1991 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  13. ^ Mar del Plata, 1995 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  14. ^ Winnipeg, 1999 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  15. ^ Santo Domingo, 2003 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  16. ^ Official Results of the XV Pan American Games (PDF), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Rio de Janeiro 2007 Organizing Committee, retrieved November 9, 2009.
  17. ^ Guadalajara, 2011 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  18. ^ Toronto, 2015 (in Portuguese), San Pablo, Brasil: Universo Online, archived from the original on 11 July 2015, retrieved 6 October 2014.
  19. ^ Lima 2019 (in Spanish), Lima, Peru: Lima 2019, retrieved November 6, 2019.
  20. ^ Buenos Aires - 1951 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Folha de S.Paulo, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  21. ^ a b c d e Pan Ams Timeline (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: R7.com, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  22. ^ Mexico City - 1955 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Folha de S.Paulo, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  23. ^ Chicago - 1959 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Folha de S.Paulo, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  24. ^ São Paulo - 1963 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Folha de S.Paulo, retrieved October 30, 2011.
  25. ^ Winnipeg - 1967 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Folha de S.Paulo, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  26. ^ Las Leñas, 1990 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.

External links[edit]