Artistic roller skating at the World Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Artistic roller skating was introduced as a World Games sport at the 1981 World Games in Santa Clara, California.

Medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Free Skating[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  Mike Glatz (USA)  Rick Elsworth (USA)  Michele Biserni (ITA)
1985 London  Scott Cohen (USA)  Michele Biserni (ITA)  Bryan Denney (USA)
1989 Karlsruhe  Sandro Guerra (ITA)  David DeMotte (USA)  Thomas Löhe (FRG)
1993 The Hague  Heath Mederios (USA)  Jayson Sutcliffe (AUS)  Samo Kokorovec (ITA)
1997 Lahti  Eric Anderson (USA)  Clemente Cerezo (ESP)  Lee Taylor (GBR)
2001 Akita  Luca Lailai (ITA)  Joshua Rhodes (USA)  Daniel Arriola (ARG)
2005 Duisburg  François Cattoire (FRA)  Albert Trilla (ESP)  Neil Emms (GBR)
2009 Kaohsiung  Carles Gasset (ESP)  Roberto Riva (ITA)  Marcel Sturmer (BRA)
2013 Cali  Marcel Sturmer (BRA)  Markus Lell (GER)  Andrea Aracu (ITA)

Women[edit]

Free Skating[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  Anna Conklin (USA)  Elena Bonati (ITA)  Tina Kneisley (USA)
1985 London  Tina Kneisley (USA)  Rafaella del Vinaccio (ITA)  Elena Bonati (ITA)
1989 Karlsruhe  Rafaella del Vinaccio (ITA)  April Rex (USA)  Kirsten Murphy (AUS)
1993 The Hague  Anna Cocco (ITA)  Dezera Salas (USA)  Laure Bourguignon (FRA)
1997 Lahti  Tammy Bryant (AUS)  Jennifer Orcutt (USA)  Laure Bourguignon (FRA)
2001 Akita  Heather Mulkey (USA)  Erica Colaceci (ITA)  Elke Dederichs (GER)
2005 Duisburg  Laura Sánchez (ESP)  Lucija Minaric (SLO)  Diana Isabel Simões (POR)
2009 Kaohsiung  Tanja Romano (ITA)  Nika Arcon (SLO)  Monika Lis (GER)
2013 Cali  Debora Sbei (ITA)  Lucija Mlinaric (SLO)  Nataly Otalora (COL)

Mixed[edit]

Pairs[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  United States (USA)
Tina Kneisley
Paul Price
 United States (USA)
Ann Green
Rick Elsworth
 Canada (CAN)
Sylvia Gingras
Guy Aubin
1985 London  United States (USA)
Robyn Young
Ken Benson
 United States (USA)
Cathy Hayduk
Mark Pollard
 West Germany (FRG)
Anette Munzing
Michael Seeger
1989 Karlsruhe  United States (USA)
Tina Jeru
Larry McGrew
 West Germany (FRG)
Nicole Friedel
Thomas Löhe
 United States (USA)
Kirsten Murphy
David Morrison
1993 The Hague  Italy (ITA)
Maura Ferri
Patrick Venerucci
 United States (USA)
Dezera Salas
David DeMotte
 Argentina (ARG)
Gabriela Mugica
Flavio Fissolo
1997 Lahti  United States (USA)
Gari Phillips
Marc Goohs
 United States (USA)
Amy York
Brian Richardson
 Germany (GER)
Kerstin Sacher
Stefan Müller
2001 Akita  Italy (ITA)
Beatrice Palazzi-Rossi
Patrick Venerucci
 United States (USA)
Candice Heiden
William Crowder
 Brazil (BRA)
Luciana Hyodo
Max Coelho
2005 Duisburg  Italy (ITA)
Marika Zanforlin
Federico Degli Esposti
 Germany (GER)
Tanja Bänsch
Patrick Friede
 United States (USA)
Aubrey Orcutt
Robert Hines
2009 Kaohsiung  Italy (ITA)
Sara Venerucci
Matteo Guarise
 United States (USA)
Aubrey Orcutt
Robert Hines
 Germany (GER)
Christiane Reich
Hannes Muschol
2013 Cali  Italy (ITA)
Sara Venerucci
Danilo Decembrini
 Argentina (ARG)
Florencia Mariel Moyano
Javier Luis Anzil
 Italy (ITA)
Giulia Merli
Daniele Ragazzi

Dance[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Santa Clara  United States (USA)
Holly Valente
William Richardson
 United States (USA)
Cindy Smith
Mark Howard
 Great Britain (GBR)
Kim Geoghegan
Eamon Geoghegan
1985 London  United States (USA)
Anna Danks
Scott Myers
 West Germany (FRG)
Andrea Steudte
Martin Hauss
 United States (USA)
Jeannie Parks
Rob Galambos
1989 Karlsruhe  Italy (ITA)
Claudia Rinaldi
Alberto Borsarini
 United States (USA)
Jodee Viola
Greg Goody
 West Germany (FRG)
Andrea Weppelmann
Hendryk Schamberger
1993 The Hague  United States (USA)
Deanna Monahan
Doug Wait
 Italy (ITA)
Alessandra Lanzoni
Roberto Stanzari
 Italy (ITA)
Annamaria Culcasi
Franco Culcasi
1997 Lahti  Germany (GER)
Swantje Gebauer
Alex Haber
 United States (USA)
Tara Graney
Timothy Patten
 United States (USA)
Harriet Graham
Jeffrey Clement
2001 Akita  United States (USA)
Melissa Quinn
Adam White
 Australia (AUS)
Ester Ambrus
Gawaine Davis
 Argentina (ARG)
Analia Silvana Martínez
Gaston Passini
2005 Duisburg  Italy (ITA)
Monica Coffele
Marco Bomati
 Italy (ITA)
Enrica Gasparini
Gabriele Gasparini
 United States (USA)
Julie Locke
Logan Boggs
2009 Kaohsiung  Italy (ITA)
Enrica Gasparini
Gabriele Gasparini
 Spain (ESP)
Ayelen Morales
Oscar Molins
 United States (USA)
Erin Ovens
Jonathan Cross
2013 Cali  Italy (ITA)
Anna Remonidi
Alessandro Spigai
 Italy (ITA)
Elena Leoni
Filippo Lodi Forni
 Colombia (COL)
Marcela Cruz
Leonardo Parrado

External links[edit]