Athletics at the 1967 Pan American Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Athletics pictogram.svg

The Athletics Competition at the 1967 Pan American Games was held at Pan American Stadium in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada.

Medal summary[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Harry Jerome
 Canada
10.27w Willie Turner
 United States
10.27w Hermes Ramírez
 Cuba
10.36w
200 metres John Carlos
 United States
20.5 Jerry Bright
 United States
20.9 Pablo Montes
 Cuba
21.0
400 metres Lee Evans
 United States
44.95 Vince Matthews
 United States
45.13 Don Domansky
 Canada
45.80
800 metres Wade Bell
 United States
1:49.20 Bill Crothers
 Canada
1:49.91 Brian MacLaren
 Canada
1:50.31
1500 metres Tom Von Ruden
 United States
3:43.41 Sam Bair
 United States
3:44.17 Dave Bailey
 Canada
3:44.93
5000 metres Van Nelson
 United States
13:47.4 Lou Scott
 United States
13:54.0 Juan Martínez
 Mexico
13:54.0
10000 metres Van Nelson
 United States
29:17.40 Dave Ellis
 Canada
29:18.40 Tom Laris
 United States
29:21.60
Marathon Andy Boychuk
 Canada
2:23:03 Agustín Calle
 Colombia
2:25:51 Alfredo Peñaloza
 Mexico
2:27:49
3000 metre steeplechase Chris McCubbins
 United States
8:38.2 Conrad Nightingale
 United States
8:51.2 Domingo Amaisón
 Argentina
8:55.0
110 metres hurdles Earl McCullouch
 United States
13.49 Willie Davenport
 United States
13.55 Juan Morales
 Cuba
14.30
400 metres hurdles Ron Whitney
 United States
50.75 Russ Rogers
 United States
51.31 Bob McLaren
 Canada
51.44
High jump Ed Caruthers
 United States
2.19 Otis Burrell
 United States
2.16 Roberto Abugattás
 Peru
2.05
Pole vault Bob Seagren
 United States
4.90 Bob Raftis
 Canada
4.75 Bob Yard
 Canada
4.45
Long jump Ralph Boston
 United States
8.29 Bob Beamon
 United States
8.07 Wellesley Clayton
 Jamaica
7.76
Triple jump Charles Craig
 United States
16.54 Nelson Prudêncio
 Brazil
16.45 José Hernández
 Cuba
15.95
Shot put Randy Matson
 United States
19.83 Neal Steinhauer
 United States
19.45 Dave Steen
 Canada
18.51
Discus throw Gary Carlsen
 United States
57.50 Rink Babka
 United States
56.88 George Puce
 Canada
56.20
Hammer throw Tom Gage
 United States
65.32 Enrique Samuells
 Cuba
64.66 George Frenn
 United States
64.08
Javelin throw Frank Covelli
 United States
74.28 Gary Stenlund
 United States
74.28 Justo Perelló
 Cuba
71.96
Decathlon Bill Toomey
 United States
8044 Héctor Thomas
 Venezuela
7312 Dave Thoreson
 United States
7295
20 kilometre road walk Ron Laird
 United States
1:33:06 José Pedraza
 Mexico
1:34:51 Felix Cappella
 Canada
1:35:45
50 kilometre road walk Larry Young
 United States
4:26:21 Felix Cappella
 Canada
4:36:00 Goetz Klopfer
 United States
4:38:00
4 × 100 metres relay  United States
Jerry Bright
Ron Copeland
Willie Turner
Earl McCullouch
39.05  Cuba
Félix Eugellés
Hermes Ramírez
Pablo Montes
Juan Morales
39.26  Colombia
Carlos Álvarez
Pedro Grajales
Hernando Arrechea
Jaime Uribe
39.92
4 × 400 metres relay  United States
Vince Matthews
Emmett Taylor
Elbert Stinson
Lee Evans
3:02.03  Canada
Bill Crothers
Brian MacLaren
Ross MacKenzie
Bob McLaren
3:04.83  Jamaica
Clifton Forbes
Michael Fray
Alex McDonald
Neville Myton
3:05.99

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Barbara Ferrell
 United States
11.59 Miguelina Cobián
 Cuba
11.69 Irene Piotrowski
 Canada
11.78
200 metres Wyomia Tyus
 United States
23.78w Barbara Ferrell
 United States
23.83w Miguelina Cobián
 Cuba
23.89w
800 metres Madeline Manning
 United States
2:02.35 Doris Brown
 United States
2:02.95 Abby Hoffman
 Canada
2:04.82
80 metres hurdles Cherrie Sherrard
 United States
10.83 Mamie Rallins
 United States
10.85 Thora Best
 Trinidad and Tobago
10.98
High jump Eleanor Montgomery
 United States
1.78 Susan Nigh
 Canada
1.72 Franzetta Parham
 United States
1.69
Long jump Irene Martínez
 Cuba
6.33 Gisela Vidal
 Venezuela
6.20 Willye White
 United States
6.17
Shot put Nancy McCredie
 Canada
15.18 Lynn Graham
 United States
14.88 Maureen Dowds
 Canada
14.35
Discus throw Carol Moseke
 United States
49.24 Carol Martin
 Canada
47.94 Caridad Aguero
 Cuba
46.68
Javelin throw Barbara Friedrich
 United States
53.26 RaNae Bair
 United States
51.64 Jay Dahlgren
 Canada
45.46
Pentathlon Pat Winslow
 United States
4860 Jenny Meldrum
 Canada
4724 Aída dos Santos
 Brazil
4531
4 × 100 metres relay  Cuba
Violeta Quesada
Marcia Garbey
Cristina Echeverría
Miguelina Cobián
44.63  Canada
Irene Piotrowski
Jenny Meldrum
Judy Dallimore
Jan Maddin
45.56  Jamaica
Vilma Charlton
Una Morris
Audrey Reid
Carol Cummings
47.17

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 30 18 6 54
2  Canada 3 9 12 24
3  Cuba 2 3 7 12
4  Venezuela 0 2 0 2
5  Mexico 0 1 2 3
6  Brazil 0 1 1 2
 Colombia 0 1 1 2
8  Jamaica 0 0 3 3
9  Trinidad and Tobago 0 0 1 1
 Peru 0 0 1 1
 Argentina 0 0 1 1

References[edit]