Athletics at the 1970 Asian Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The athletics at the 1970 Asian Games were held in Bangkok, Thailand.

Medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
Masahide Jinno
 Japan
10.5 Anat Ratanapol
 Thailand
10.5 Canagasabai Kunalan
 Singapore
10.5
200 m
details
Anat Ratanapol
 Thailand
21.1
GR
Masahide Jinno
 Japan
21.5 Canagasabai Kunalan
 Singapore
21.5
400 m
details
Yoshiharu Tomonaga
 Japan
46.6
=GR
Wickremasinghe Wimaladasa
 Ceylon
46.7 Sucha Singh
 India
47.2
800 m
details
Jimmy Crampton
 Burma
1:47.9
GR
Sriram Singh
 India
1:48.3 Yoshitake Tsuchiya
 Japan
1:48.7
1500 m
details
Susumu Noro
 Japan
3:53.0 Muhammad Younis
 Pakistan
3:53.2 Jimmy Crampton
 Burma
3:53.3
5000 m
details
Lucien Rosa
 Ceylon
14:32.2 Edward Sequeira
 India
14:33.8 Yuval Wischnitzer
 Israel
14:34.7
10000 m
details
Lucien Rosa
 Ceylon
29:55.6
GR
Kenichi Otsuki
 Japan
29:56.9 Park Bong-keun
 South Korea
31:43.0
110 m hurdles
details
Chikashi Watanabe
 Japan
14.7 Roddy Lee
 Republic of China
15.1 Bancha Ramarat
 Thailand
15.8
400 m hurdles
details
Yukitaka Shigeta
 Japan
52.6 Roddy Lee
 Republic of China
52.8 Norman Brinkworth
 Pakistan
53.2
3000 m steeplechase
details
Nobuyoshi Miura
 Japan
8:48.8
GR
Susumu Noro
 Japan
8:50.3 Gurmej Singh
 India
8:53.2
4 × 100 m relay
details
 Thailand
Anat Ratanapol
Panus Ariyamongkol
Kanoksakdi Chantasanont
Somsakdi Tongsuke
40.4
GR
 Japan
Chiaki Miyakawa
Masahide Jinno
Kiyoshi Shimada
Hiromitsu Inomata
40.7  India
O. L. Thomas
Kenneth Powell
A. P. Ramaswamy
Ramesh Tawde
40.9
4 × 400 m relay
details
 Japan
Horishi Waku
Kiyoshi Shimada
Hiromitsu Inomata
Yoshiharu Tomonaga
3:10.0  India
Bhogeswar Baruah
P. C. Punappa
Sucha Singh
Ajmer Singh
3:11.9  Malaysia
Asir Victor
Hassan Osman
Thomboo Krishnan
Jayabalan Karuppiah
3:13.0
Marathon
details
Kenji Kimihara
 Japan
2:21:03
GR
Yoshiro Mifune
 Japan
2:24:21 Kang Myung-kwang
 South Korea
2:26:48
High jump
details
Teymour Ghiasi
 Iran
2.06 Hidehiko Tomizawa
 Japan
2.06 Bhim Singh
 India
2.03
Pole vault
details
Kyoichiro Inoue
 Japan
4.80
GR
Masanori Araya
 Japan
4.60 Hong Sang-pyo
 South Korea
4.30
Long jump
details
Shinji Ogura
 Japan
7.62
GR
Hiroomi Yamada
 Japan
7.52 Labh Singh
 India
7.45
Triple jump
details
Mohinder Singh Gill
 India
16.11
GR
Labh Singh
 India
15.82 Tsai Teng-long
 Republic of China
15.79
Shot put
details
Joginder Singh
 India
17.09
GR
Jalal Keshmiri
 Iran
16.96 Masazumi Aoki
 Japan
16.59
Discus throw
details
Praveen Kumar
 India
52.32 Jalal Keshmiri
 Iran
51.40 Toji Hayashi
 Japan
48.94
Hammer throw
details
Shigenobu Murofushi
 Japan
67.08
GR
Yoshihisa Ishida
 Japan
64.34 Yusaf Malik
 Pakistan
51.38
Javelin throw
details
Hisao Yamamoto
 Japan
71.24 Park Soo-kwon
 South Korea
67.98 Nashatar Singh Sidhu
 Malaysia
67.34
Decathlon
details
Junichi Onizuka
 Japan
7073 M. G. Shetty
 India
6582 Wang Ying-shih
 Republic of China
6556

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
Chi Cheng
 Republic of China
11.6
=GR
Keiko Yamada
 Japan
12.1 Carolina Rieuwpassa
 Indonesia
12.4
200 m
details
Keiko Yamada
 Japan
25.0 Amelita Alanes
 Philippines
25.2 Carolina Rieuwpassa
 Indonesia
25.4
400 m
details
Kamaljeet Sandhu
 India
57.3 Aviva Balas
 Israel
57.3 Nobuko Kawano
 Japan
57.4
800 m
details
Hana Shezifi
 Israel
2:06.5
GR
Nobuko Kawano
 Japan
2:11.7 Isabel Cruz
 Philippines
2:13.5
1500 m
details
Hana Shezifi
 Israel
4:25.1
GR
Miyako Inoue
 Japan
4:40.2 Lee Chiu-hsia
 Republic of China
4:41.4
100 m hurdles
details
Esther Shahamorov
 Israel
14.0
GR
Ayako Natsume
 Japan
14.0
=GR
Lin Yueh-hsiang
 Republic of China
14.6
4 × 100 m relay
details
 Japan
Emiko Konishi
Keiko Tsuchida
Ritsuko Sato
Keiko Yamada
47.2  Singapore
Schushila Wadhumal
Gan Bee Wah
Maimoon Abu Bakar
Glory Barnabas
48.0  Republic of China
Liang Su-chiao
Hung Mei-yu
Huang Pi-yun
Lin Chun-yu
48.1
High jump
details
Michiyo Inaoka
 Japan
1.70
GR
Kumie Suzuki
 Japan
1.66 Lolita Lagrosas
 Philippines
1.56
Long jump
details
Hiroko Yamashita
 Japan
6.02
GR
Esther Shahamorov
 Israel
5.94 Keiko Tsuchida
 Japan
5.75
Shot put
details
Paik Ok-ja
 South Korea
14.57
GR
Satoe Matsuzaki
 Japan
14.07 Yoko Saito
 Japan
13.86
Discus throw
details
Teruko Yagishita
 Japan
47.70
GR
Yoko Saito
 Japan
44.42 Paik Ok-ja
 South Korea
44.02
Javelin throw
details
Nobuko Morita
 Japan
49.84
GR
Sakiko Hara
 Japan
48.12 Lee Bok-soon
 South Korea
43.70
Pentathlon
details
Esther Shahamorov
 Israel
4530
GR
Lin Chun-yu
 Republic of China
4382 Lolita Lagrosas
 Philippines
4020

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Japan 18 17 6 41
2  India 5 5 5 15
3  Israel 4 2 1 7
4  Thailand 2 1 1 4
5  Ceylon 2 1 0 3
6  Republic of China 1 3 5 9
7  Iran 1 2 0 3
8  South Korea 1 1 5 7
9  Burma 1 0 1 2
10  Philippines 0 1 3 4
11  Pakistan 0 1 2 3
 Singapore 0 1 2 3
13  Indonesia 0 0 2 2
 Malaysia 0 0 2 2
Total 35 35 35 105

References[edit]