Athletics at the 1972 Summer Olympics – Men's 110 metres hurdles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's 110 metres hurdles
at the Games of the XX Olympiad
Venue Olympic Stadium, Munich, West Germany
Date 3 September 1972 & 7 September 1972
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Rod Milburn  United States
2nd, silver medalist(s) Guy Drut  France
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Tom Hill  United States
← 1968
1976 →
Athletics at the
1972 Summer Olympics
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men
10,000 m men
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Pentathlon women
Decathlon men

These are the official results of the Men's 110 metres hurdles event at the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich. The competition was held on 3 - 7 of September.

Heats[edit]

The top three runners in each of the five heats (blue) and the next fastest (green), advanced to the semifinal round.

Heat one

Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Frank Siebeck  East Germany 13.83
2 Willie Davenport  United States 13.97
3 Leszek Wodzyński  Poland 14.03
4 Eckart Berkes  West Germany 14.14
5 Adeola Aboyade-Cole  Nigeria 14.16
6 Arnaldo Bristol  Puerto Rico 14.61
7 Ahmed Ishtiaq Mubarak  Malaysia 14.78
8 Muhammad Ahmed Bashir  Pakistan 15.38

Heat two

Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Tom Hill  United States 13.62
2 Berwyn Price  Great Britain 13.94
3 Günther Nickel  West Germany 13.95
4 Mirosław Wodzyński  Poland 14.02
5 Viktor Myasnikov  Soviet Union 14.13
6 Bo Forssander  Sweden 14.56
7 Alberto Matos  Portugal 14.74
8 Lee Chung-Ping  Republic of China 14.98

Heat three

Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Rod Milburn  United States 13.57
2 Lubomír Nádeníček  Czechoslovakia 13.93
3 Rich McDonald  Canada 14.36
4 Danny Smith  Bahamas 14.46
5 Jesper Tørring  Denmark 14.50
6 Mal Baird  Australia 14.55
7 Simbara Maki  Côte d'Ivoire 14.59
- Giuseppe Buttari  Italy DQ

Heat four

Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Marco Acerbi  Italy 13.99
2 Marek Jóźwik  Poland 14.06
3 Alan Pascoe  Great Britain 14.08
4 Abdoulaye Sarr  Senegal 14.12
5 Manfred Schumann  West Germany 14.13
6 Beat Pfister  Switzerland 14.33
7 Moreldin Mohamed Hamdi  Sudan 15.80
- Alejandro Casañas  Cuba DNF

Heat five

Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Guy Drut  France 13.78
2 Sergio Liani  Italy 13.95
3 Petr Čech  Czechoslovakia 14.04
4 Godfrey Murray  Jamaica 14.16
5 Loránd Milassin  Hungary 14.21
6 David Wilson  Great Britain 14.31
7 Tony Nelson  Canada 14.73

Semifinals[edit]

Top four in each of the two heats advanced to the final round.

Heat one

Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Tom Hill  United States 13.47
2 Guy Drut  France 13.49
3 Leszek Wodzyński  Poland 13.81
4 Petr Čech  Czechoslovakia 13.82
5 Sergio Liani  Italy 13.90
6 Rich McDonald  Canada 14.22
7 Berwyn Price  Great Britain 14.37
8 Mirosław Wodzyński  Poland 14.63

Heat two

Rank Name Nationality Time
1 Rod Milburn  United States 13.44
2 Frank Siebeck  East Germany 13.58
3 Willie Davenport  United States 13.73
4 Lubomír Nádeníček  Czechoslovakia 13.89
5 Marek Jóźwik  Poland 14.06
6 Günther Nickel  West Germany 14.23
7 Alan Pascoe  Great Britain 14.24
8 Marco Acerbi  Italy 14.45

Final[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Rod Milburn  United States 13.24 WR
2nd, silver medalist(s) Guy Drut  France 13.34
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Tom Hill  United States 13.48
4 Willie Davenport  United States 13.50
5 Frank Siebeck  East Germany 13.71
6 Leszek Wodzyński  Poland 13.72
7 Lubomír Nádeníček  Czechoslovakia 13.76
8 Petr Čech  Czechoslovakia 13.86

References[edit]