Athletics at the 1976 Summer Olympics – Women's 800 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Women's 800 metres
at the Games of the XXI Olympiad
Venue Olympic Stadium
Date 23–26 July
Competitors 35 from 20 nations
Winning time 1:54.94 WR
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Tatyana Kazankina  Soviet Union
2nd, silver medalist(s) Nikolina Shtereva  Bulgaria
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Elfi Zinn  East Germany
← 1972
1980 →
Athletics at the
1976 Summer Olympics
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men
10,000 m men
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men
20 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Pentathlon women
Decathlon men

The Women's 800 metres competition at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, Quebec, Canada was held at the Olympic Stadium on 23–26 July.

Competition format[edit]

The competition consisted of heats (Round 1), Semifinals and a Final. The three fastest competitors from each race in the heats plus the next fastest overall qualified for the Semifinals. The four fastest competitors from each of the Semifinal races advanced to the Final.

Records[edit]

Prior to the competition, the existing World and Olympic records were as follows.

World record  Valentina Gerasimova (URS) 1:56.0 Kiev, USSR 12 June 1976
Olympic record  Hildegard Falck (FRG) 1:58.55 Munich, West Germany 3 September 1972

Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Qual. rule: first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the next fastest time (q) qualified.

Heat 1[edit]

Rank Athlete Nation Time Notes
1 Styrkina, SvetlanaSvetlana Styrkina  Soviet Union 2:00.12 Q
2 Amoore, JudyJudy Amoore  Australia 2:00.66 Q
3 Gluth, DorisDoris Gluth  East Germany 2:00.70 Q
4 Thijs, RitaRita Thijs  Belgium 2:04.39
5 Hoffman, AbbyAbby Hoffman  Canada 2:05.32
6 Valero, CarmenCarmen Valero  Spain 2:06.14
7 Guðmundsdóttir, LiljaLilja Guðmundsdóttir  Iceland 2:07.26

Heat 2[edit]

Rank Athlete Nation Time Notes
1 Weiß, AnitaAnita Weiß  East Germany 2:00.48 Q
2 Shtereva, NikolinaNikolina Shtereva  Bulgaria 2:01.02 Q
3 Dorio, GabriellaGabriella Dorio  Italy 2:01.63 Q
4 Čerchlanová, JozefínaJozefína Čerchlanová  Czechoslovakia 2:02.36
5 Weston, KathyKathy Weston  United States 2:03.31
6 Wenzel, JoanJoan Wenzel  Canada 2:03.62
N/A Chee Swee Lee  Singapore DNF

Heat 3[edit]

Rank Athlete Nation Time Notes
1 Zlateva, SvetlaSvetla Zlateva  Bulgaria 1:59.24 Q
2 Gerasimova, ValentinaValentina Gerasimova  Soviet Union 1:59.68 Q
3 Koenig, WendyWendy Koenig  United States 1:59.91 Q
4 Suman, MarianaMariana Suman  Romania 2:00.00 q
5 Barnes, LizLiz Barnes  Great Britain 2:01.70
6 N'Drin, CélestineCélestine N'Drin  Côte d'Ivoire 2:04.54
7 Ritter, MariaMaria Ritter  Liechtenstein 2:14.39

Heat 4[edit]

Rank Athlete Nation Time Notes
1 Zinn, ElfiElfi Zinn  East Germany 2:01.54 Q
2 Rendina, CharleneCharlene Rendina  Australia 2:01.76 Q
3 Silai, IleanaIleana Silai  Romania 2:02.82 Q
4 Creamer, AngelaAngela Creamer  Great Britain 2:03.48
5 Lázár, MagdolnaMagdolna Lázár  Hungary 2:04.05
6 Hocking, IleanaIleana Hocking  Puerto Rico 2:08.46
7 Niang, NdewNdew Niang  Senegal 2:09.32

Heat 5[edit]

Rank Athlete Nation Time Notes
1 Kazankina, TatyanaTatyana Kazankina  Soviet Union 2:00.15 Q
2 Tomova, LilyanaLilyana Tomova  Bulgaria 2:00.54 Q
3 Manning, MadelineMadeline Manning  United States 2:00.62 Q
4 Saunders, YvonneYvonne Saunders  Canada 2:03.54
5 Van Nuffel, Anne-MarieAnne-Marie Van Nuffel  Belgium 2:04.09
6 McMeekin, ChrisChris McMeekin  Great Britain 2:04.54
7 Audain, AnneAnne Audain  New Zealand 2:05.78

Semifinals[edit]

Heat 1[edit]

Rank Athlete Nation Time Notes
1 Weiß, AnitaAnita Weiß  East Germany 1:56.53 Q OR
2 Kazankina, TatyanaTatyana Kazankina  Soviet Union 1:57.49 Q
3 Zlateva, SvetlaSvetla Zlateva  Bulgaria 1:57.93 Q
4 Gluth, DorisDoris Gluth  East Germany 1:59.32 Q
5 Amoore, JudyJudy Amoore  Australia 1:59.93
6 Silai, IleanaIleana Silai  Romania 2:02.22
7 Koenig, WendyWendy Koenig  United States 2:02.31
8 Dorio, GabriellaGabriella Dorio  Italy 2:02.46

Heat 2[edit]

Rank Athlete Nation Time Notes
1 Styrkina, SvetlanaSvetlana Styrkina  Soviet Union 1:57.28 Q
2 Shtereva, NikolinaNikolina Shtereva  Bulgaria 1:57.35 Q
3 Zinn, ElfiElfi Zinn  East Germany 1:57.56 Q
4 Suman, MarianaMariana Suman  Romania 2:00.01 Q
5 Rendina, CharleneCharlene Rendina  Australia 2:00.29
6 Gerasimova, ValentinaValentina Gerasimova  Soviet Union 2:01.00
7 Tomova, LilyanaLilyana Tomova  Bulgaria 2:01.97
8 Manning, MadelineMadeline Manning  United States 2:07.25

Final[edit]

Rank Athlete Nation Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Kazankina, TatyanaTatyana Kazankina  Soviet Union 1:54.94 WR
2nd, silver medalist(s) Shtereva, NikolinaNikolina Shtereva  Bulgaria 1:55.42
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Zinn, ElfiElfi Zinn  East Germany 1:55.60
4 Weiß, AnitaAnita Weiß  East Germany 1:55.74
5 Styrkina, SvetlanaSvetlana Styrkina  Soviet Union 1:56.44
6 Zlateva, SvetlaSvetla Zlateva  Bulgaria 1:57.21
7 Gluth, DorisDoris Gluth  East Germany 1:58.99
8 Suman, MarianaMariana Suman  Romania 2:02.21

References[edit]