Athletics at the 1984 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Athletics
at the VII Paralympic Games
Athletics pictogram (Paralympics).svg
Paralympic Athletics
1980
1988

Athletics at the 1984 Summer Paralympics consisted of 447 events.

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

1984 Summer Paralympics Athletics medal table
Rank NPC Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 83 80 72 235
2  Great Britain (GBR) 57 43 41 141
3  Canada (CAN) 48 30 28 106
4  West Germany (FRG) 34 34 38 106
5  Sweden (SWE) 31 11 7 49
6  Poland (POL) 16 21 11 48
7  Australia (AUS) 16 18 21 55
8  Belgium (BEL) 16 14 7 37
9  Switzerland (SUI) 15 10 7 32
10  Ireland (IRL) 14 11 24 49
11  Denmark (DEN) 12 5 2 19
12  Norway (NOR) 11 14 11 36
13  Finland (FIN) 11 8 16 35
14  France (FRA) 9 22 14 45
15  Japan (JPN) 9 5 4 18
16  New Zealand (NZL) 7 8 4 19
17  Yugoslavia (YUG) 7 8 3 18
18  Mexico (MEX) 6 12 15 33
19  Brazil (BRA) 6 12 3 21
20  Netherlands (NED) 6 10 8 24
21  Austria (AUT) 5 11 7 23
22  Italy (ITA) 4 6 2 12
23  Israel (ISR) 3 5 3 11
24  Portugal (POR) 3 2 5 10
25  Hungary (HUN) 2 7 2 11
26  China (CHN) 2 5 4 11
27  Hong Kong (HKG) 2 2 5 9
28  Spain (ESP) 2 1 2 5
29  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 2 0 0 2
30  Burma (BIR) 1 2 1 4
30  Kuwait (KUW) 1 2 1 4
32  Kenya (KEN) 1 1 1 3
33  East Germany (GDR) 0 3 0 3
34  India (IND) 0 2 2 4
35  Luxembourg (LUX) 0 2 0 2
36  Jordan (JOR) 0 1 2 3
37  Bahamas (BAH) 0 1 1 2
38  Egypt (EGY) 0 0 4 4
39  Bahrain (BRN) 0 0 2 2
39  Iceland (ISL) 0 0 2 2
40  Zimbabwe (ZIM) 0 0 2 2


Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
20 m (arm) C2
details
Brian Kelly
 Canada
Dominquez Ignacio Juarez
 Mexico
Mike Bowen
 United States
60 m C2
details
Mogens Justesen
 Denmark
Tom Cush
 United States
Edwin Moore
 Great Britain
60 m C3
details
Per Boman
 Sweden
Erich Christ
 West Germany
Rene Rivera
 United States
60 m C6
details
Colin Keay
 Great Britain
Andre Havard
 France
Gordon Robertson
 Great Britain
60 m L1
details
John Welsh
 Great Britain
Doug Harris
 United States
Tony Worley
 United States
100 m 1A
details
J. Lewellyn
 United States
Rainer Küschall
 Switzerland
H. Lobbering
 West Germany
100 m 1B
details
Leif Hedman
 Sweden
Peter Schmid
 Switzerland
Terry Gehlert
 Canada
100 m 1C
details
Eduardo Monsalvo
 Mexico
Dino Wallen
 United States
J. Hayes
 United States
100 m 2
details
Eusebio Valdez
 Mexico
David McPherson
 Australia
Jorge Luna
 Mexico
100 m 3
details
Marc de Vos
 Belgium
Paul van Winkel
 Belgium
J. Graciano
 Brazil
100 m 4
details
Robert Courtney
 New Zealand
Hans Schroder
 West Germany
Ron Minor
 Canada
100 m 5
details
D. Barret
 United States
Franz Nietlispach
 Switzerland
Adel Sultan
 Bahrain
100 m A1–3
details
Jim Martinson
 United States
Kris Lenzo
 United States
Gerry O'Rourke
 Ireland
100 m A4
details
Kazimierz Suchocki
 Poland
Jurgen Johann
 West Germany
Joe Egan
 Australia
100 m A5
details
Mathias Berghoter
 West Germany
Jerzy Szlezak
 Poland
Felix Abele
 West Germany
100 m A6
details
Harri Jauhiainen
 Finland
Ira Rankin
 United States
Peter Kirby
 Australia
100 m B1
details
Winford Haynes
 United States
Yvan Bourdeau
 Canada
Soedjeman Dipowidjojo
 Netherlands
Stefan Bidzinski
 Poland
100 m B2
details
Mark Davies
 Australia
Kurt Prall
 Austria
Walter Knors
 West Germany
100 m B3
details
Paul Smith
 United States
Lucien Quemond
 France
Yoshinori Simazu
 Japan
100 m C4
details
Robert Easton
 Canada
Jean Louis Janneay
 France
Waymon Ware
 United States
100 m C5
details
John Sacco
 United States
Dean Houle
 United States
Mark Kemp
 United States
100 m C7
details
Henrik Thomsen
 Denmark
Michel Bapte
 France
Mario Debaene
 Belgium
100 m C8
details
Reinaldo Jose Pereira
 Portugal
Antonio Carlos Martins
 Portugal
Franz Hlozek
 Austria
100 m L2
details
Scott Schneider
 United States
Patrick de Uylder
 Belgium
Gary Stone
 United States
100 m L3
details
Hikan Eriksson
 Sweden
Bill Lehr
 United States
Keith Whiley
 Great Britain
100 m L5
details
Derek Nixon
 Great Britain
Mathias Bingen
 Luxembourg
100 m L6
details
Reino Peltonen
 Finland
Peter Williams
 Great Britain
Robert Love
 Great Britain
200 m 1A
details
Rainer Küschall
 Switzerland
Bart Dodson
 United States
H. Lobbering
 West Germany
200 m 1B
details
J. Matsson
 Sweden
Peter Schmid
 Switzerland
Leif Hedman
 Sweden
200 m 1C
details
Dino Wallen
 United States
Alan Dufty
 Australia
J. Hayes
 United States
200 m 2
details
Jorge Luna
 Mexico
Paul Clark
 Canada
David McPherson
 Australia
200 m 3
details
Marc de Vos
 Belgium
Paul van Winkel
 Belgium
H. Jansson
 Sweden
200 m 4
details
Ron Minor
 Canada
Remi van Ophem
 Belgium
Hans Schroder
 West Germany
200 m 5
details
Franz Nietlispach
 Switzerland
D. Barret
 United States
Tom Foran
 United States
200 m C2
details
Mogens Justesen
 Denmark
Tom Cush
 United States
Edwin Moore
 Great Britain
200 m C3
details
Erich Christ
 West Germany
Per Boman
 Sweden
Richard Simon
 United States
200 m C7
details
Henrik Thomsen
 Denmark
Michel Bapte
 France
Haukur Gunnarsson
 Iceland
200 m C8
details
Antonio Carlos Martins
 Portugal
Franz Hlozek
 Austria
Reinaldo Jose Perier
 Portugal
400 m 1A
details
Rainer Küschall
 Switzerland
J. Lewellyn
 United States
Heinrich Koeberle
 West Germany
400 m 1B
details
J. Matsson
 Sweden
N. Jorgensen
 United States
Peter Schmid
 Switzerland
400 m 1C
details
Alan Dufty
 Australia
D. Goodman
 United States
Eduardo Monsalvo
 Mexico
400 m 2
details
Mike Nugent
 Australia
Paul Clark
 Canada
Heinz Frei
 Switzerland
400 m 3
details
Paul van Winkel
 Belgium
Marc de Vos
 Belgium
Gregor Golombek
 West Germany
400 m 4
details
Ron Minor
 Canada
Randy Snow
 United States
Remi van Ophem
 Belgium
400 m 5
details
Franz Nietlispach
 Switzerland
D. Barret
 United States
Tom Foran
 United States
400 m A1–3
details
Kris Lenzo
 United States
Gerry O'Rourke
 Ireland
Jim Martinson
 United States
400 m A4
details
Kazimierz Suchocki
 Poland
Stephen Sargolia
 Australia
Jurgen Johann
 West Germany
400 m A5
details
Jerzy Szlezak
 Poland
Matthias Berg
 West Germany
Slobodan Adzic
 Yugoslavia
400 m A6
details
Harri Jauhiainen
 Finland
John Watson
 Great Britain
Peter Kirby
 Australia
400 m B1
details
Winford Haynes
 United States
Lonzey Jenkins
 United States
Graham Salmon
 Great Britain
400 m B2
details
Walter Knors
 West Germany
Mats Lindblad
 Sweden
Ramon Odzakovic
 Yugoslavia
400 m B3
details
Lucien Quemond
 France
Noel Thatcher
 Great Britain
Paul Smith
 United States
400 m C4
details
Robert Easton
 Canada
Jean Louis Janneay
 France
Antoine Delaune
 France
400 m C6
details
Colin Keay
 Great Britain
Gordon Robertson
 Great Britain
Andre Havard
 France
400 m C7
details
Rudi Kocmut
 Yugoslavia
Robert Mearns
 Canada
Haukur Gunnarsson
 Iceland
400 m L2
details
Patrick de Uylder
 Belgium
Scott Schneider
 United States
Gary Stone
 United States
400 m L3
details
Hikan Eriksson
 Sweden
Bill Lehr
 United States
John Grant
 Great Britain
400 m L4
details
John Fisher
 Great Britain
400 m L6
details
Jouko Grip
 Finland
Reino Peltonen
 Finland
Peter Williams
 Great Britain
800 m 1A
details
Heinrich Koeberle
 West Germany
J. Lewellyn
 United States
Rainer Küschall
 Switzerland
800 m 1B
details
J. Matsson
 Sweden
Peter Schmid
 Switzerland
N. Jorgensen
 United States
800 m 1C
details
D. Goodman
 United States
Eduardo Monsalvo
 Mexico
Alan Dufty
 Australia
800 m 2
details
Paul Clark
 Canada
Heinz Frei
 Switzerland
Mike Nugent
 Australia
800 m 3
details
Marc de Vos
 Belgium
Gregor Golombek
 West Germany
J. Rodolf
 United States
800 m 4
details
Ron Minor
 Canada
Randy Snow
 United States
Peter Trotter
 Australia
800 m 5
details
Franz Nietlispach
 Switzerland
Robert McIntyre
 Australia
Mel Fitzgerald
 Canada
800 m A1–3
details
Mustapha Badid
 France
Jim Martinson
 United States
Gerry O'Rourke
 Ireland
800 m B1
details
Robert Matthews
 Great Britain
Tofiri Kibuuka
 Norway
Patrick Kelly
 Ireland
800 m B2
details
Freddy Matton
 Belgium
Ramon Odzakovic
 Yugoslavia
Sixten Berner
 Sweden
800 m B3
details
James Brown
 Great Britain
Leamon Stansell
 United States
Fintan O'Donnell
 Ireland
800 m C4
details
Robert Easton
 Canada
Jean Louis Janneay
 France
Gino Vendetti
 Canada
800 m C8
details
Robert Mearns
 Canada
Ari Lehto
 Finland
Antonio Carlos Martins
 Portugal
800 m L3
details
Hikan Eriksson
 Sweden
Bill Lehr
 United States
John Grant
 Great Britain
1000 m cross country C6
details
Colin Keay
 Great Britain
Tony Harborn
 Sweden
Salvin Ficara
 United States
1500 m cross country C7
details
Robert Mearns
 Canada
Gary Gardner
 Great Britain
John Jansen
 Netherlands
1500 m cross country C8
details
Antonio Carlos Martins
 Portugal
Ari Lehto
 Finland
Paul Taylor
 Great Britain
1500 m 2
details
Heinz Frei
 Switzerland
Paul Clark
 Canada
Mike Nugent
 Australia
1500 m 3
details
Paul van Winkel
 Belgium
Gregor Golombek
 West Germany
André Viger
 Canada
1500 m 4
details
Rick Hansen
 Canada
Peter Trotter
 Australia
Randy Snow
 United States
1500 m 5
details
Franz Nietlispach
 Switzerland
Mel Fitzgerald
 Canada
Robert McIntyre
 Australia
1500 m A5
details
Cato Zahl Pedersen
 Norway
Slobodan Adzic
 Yugoslavia
Axel Hecker
 West Germany
1500 m A6
details
Harri Jauhiainen
 Finland
Michael Ocallaghan
 New Zealand
Giuseppe Pavan
 Italy
1500 m B1
details
Robert Matthews
 Great Britain
Tofiri Kibuuka
 Norway
Patrick Kelly
 Ireland
1500 m B2
details
Sixten Berner
 Sweden
Sverre Fuglerud
 Norway
Gunnar Thomsson
 Sweden
1500 m B3
details
James Brown
 Great Britain
Patrick de Ryck
 Belgium
Leamon Stansell
 United States
1500 m L6
details
Jouko Grip
 Finland
Peter Williams
 Great Britain
Robert Love
 Great Britain
5000 m 2
details
Heinz Frei
 Switzerland
Paul Clark
 Canada
Erwin Zemp
 Switzerland
5000 m 3
details
Gregor Golombek
 West Germany
George Murray
 United States
J. Rodolf
 United States
5000 m 4
details
Peter Trotter
 Australia
Rick Hansen
 Canada
Jean Francois Poitevin
 France
5000 m 5
details
Tom Foran
 United States
Mel Fitzgerald
 Canada
Robert McIntyre
 Australia
5000 m A5
details
Cato Zahl Pedersen
 Norway
Slobodan Adzic
 Yugoslavia
Yekutiel Gershoni
 Israel
5000 m A6
details
Giuseppe Pavan
 Italy
Michael Ocallaghan
 New Zealand
Heikki Miettinen
 Finland
5000 m B1
details
Robert Matthews
 Great Britain
Tofiri Kibuuka
 Norway
Joerund Gaasemyr
 Norway
5000 m B2
details
Gunnar Thomsson
 Sweden
Freddy Matton
 Belgium
Terje Loevaas
 Norway
5000 m B3
details
Leamon Stansell
 United States
Neil Pearson
 Great Britain
Giulio Gusmeroli
 Italy
Marathon 1A
details
Heinrich Koeberle
 West Germany
Marathon 1B
details
J. Matsson
 Sweden
Peter Schmid
 Switzerland
Ronan Rooney
 Ireland
Marathon 1C
details
Alan Dufty
 Australia
Dino Wallen
 United States
Eduardo Monsalvo
 Mexico
Marathon 2
details
Heinz Frei
 Switzerland
Paul Clark
 Canada
Graham Condon
 New Zealand
Marathon 3
details
André Viger
 Canada
Gregor Golombek
 West Germany
R. Sampson
 Canada
Marathon 4
details
Rick Hansen
 Canada
Jean Francois Poitevin
 France
Ron Minor
 Canada
Marathon 5
details
Mel Fitzgerald
 Canada
B. Hedrick
 United States
Tom Foran
 United States
4 × 100 m relay 1A–1C
details
 United States (USA)  Switzerland (SUI)
Werner Kaiser
Rainer Küschall
Peter Schmid
Eric Walter
 Australia (AUS)
4 × 100 m relay 2–5
details
 Belgium (BEL)  United States (USA)  Sweden (SWE)
4 × 100 m relay A4–9
details
 Australia (AUS)  Poland (POL)  United States (USA)
4 × 100 m relay C4
details
 Canada (CAN)  Great Britain (GBR)
Norman Burns
Michael Hipkin
Anthony Honour
Paul Williams
4 × 100 m relay C7–8
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Gary Gardner
Darren Rabin
Gerard McConnell
Paul Taylor
 Portugal (POR)  Ireland (IRL)
4 × 200 m relay 1A–1C
details
 Canada (CAN)  Australia (AUS)
4 × 200 m relay 2–5
details
 Belgium (BEL)  Canada (CAN)  West Germany (FRG)
4 × 400 m relay 2–5
details
 Belgium (BEL)  Canada (CAN)  Australia (AUS)
4 × 400 m relay A4–9
details
 Poland (POL)  Australia (AUS)  Austria (AUT)
High jump A2
details
Arnold Boldt
 Canada
Bert Bottemanne
 Netherlands
Anthony Willis
 Great Britain
High jump A3
details
Ngwe Tin
 Burma
Ronan Tynan
 Ireland
Gyi Aung
 Burma
High jump A4
details
Ronnie Alsup
 United States
James Hoggan
 Australia
Kazimierz Suchocki
 Poland
High jump A5
details
Matthias Berg
 West Germany
Jeff Tiessen
 Canada
Jerzy Szlezak
 Poland
Ronald West
 Great Britain
High jump A6
details
Michael Morley
 Australia
Brett Holcombe
 Australia
Peter Lorencz
 Hungary
High jump B1
details
Italo Sacchetto
 Italy
Stefan Bidzinski
 Poland
Beat Camenzind
 Switzerland
High jump B2
details
Stephane Saas
 France
Rudy de Meersman
 Belgium
Norbert Antlitz
 West Germany
High jump B3
details
Yosef Olah
 Hungary
Claudio Foresti
 Italy
George Morris
 United States
Warren Lawton
 Australia
Long jump A2
details
Kerrod McGregor
 Australia
Hans Santschi
 Switzerland
Anthony Willis
 Great Britain
Long jump A3
details
Ronan Tynan
 Ireland
Ngwe Tin
 Burma
Gyi Aung
 Burma
Long jump A4
details
Ronnie Alsup
 United States
Stephen Sargolia
 Australia
Kazimierz Suchocki
 Poland
Long jump A5
details
Jerzy Szlezak
 Poland
Jieping Zheng
 China
Felix Abele
 West Germany
Long jump A6
details
Brett Holcombe
 Australia
Jan Krauz
 Poland
Peter Kirby
 Australia
Long jump B1
details
Yvan Bourdeau
 Canada
Stefan Bidzinski
 Poland
Antonio Delgado
 Spain
Long jump B2
details
Mineho Ozaki
 Japan
Walter Knors
 West Germany
Ante Pehar
 Yugoslavia
Long jump B3
details
Paul Smith
 United States
Siegmund Hegeholz
 East Germany
Garland Burress
 United States
Long jump C7
details
Mario Debaene
 Belgium
Michel Bapte
 France
Timo Solmari
 Finland
Long jump C8
details
David McNally
 Ireland
Wolfgang Frenzel
 West Germany
Antonio Carlos Martins
 Portugal
Triple jump A5
details
Jerzy Szlezak
 Poland
Stephen Muir
 Australia
Triple jump A6
details
Brett Holcombe
 Australia
Odd Lovseth
 Norway
Michael Morley
 Australia
Triple jump B1
details
Soedjeman Dipowidjojo
 Netherlands
Jose Manuel Rodriguez
 Spain
Pauli Viertonen
 Finland
Triple jump B2
details
Ante Pehar
 Yugoslavia
Mineho Ozaki
 Japan
Robert Latham
 Great Britain
Triple jump B3
details
Garland Burress
 United States
Paul Smith
 United States
Pawel Janowicz
 Poland
Club throw 1A
details
Bart Dodson
 United States
Franicsco de las Fuentes
 Mexico
S. Wilkins
 United States
Club throw C2
details
Zeljko Dereta
 Yugoslavia
Tom Leahy
 Ireland
Edwin Moore
 Great Britain
Club throw C3
details
Brendan Crean
 Ireland
John Simpson
 Great Britain
Joe Mulhall
 Ireland
Club throw C4
details
Norman Burns
 Great Britain
Ragnar Anundsen
 Norway
Rene Rivera
 United States
Club throw C5
details
Michael Quickert
 West Germany
Paul McGinty
 Great Britain
Eric Green
 Great Britain
Club throw C6
details
Anthony Griffin
 Great Britain
Stefan Krieger
 West Germany
Marvin Ross
 United States
Club throw L1
details
Lauritz Ellefsen
 Norway
John Creedon
 Ireland
Tom O'Brien
 Great Britain
Discus throw 1C
details
Siegmar Henker
 West Germany
Luis Claudio Pereira
 Brazil
David Hynds
 New Zealand
Discus throw 2
details
Mats Laveborn
 Sweden
Ryszard Tomaszewski
 Poland
John Twomey
 Ireland
Discus throw 3
details
J. Sampaga
 United States
Japheth Musyoki
 Kenya
Jone Grant Malmin
 Norway
Discus throw 4
details
Terry Giddy
 Australia
Remi van Ophem
 Belgium
L. Kylma
 Finland
Discus throw 5
details
John Harris
 Great Britain
Rudi van der Abbeele
 France
Jacek Kowalik
 Poland
Discus throw 6
details
Nachman Wolf
 Israel
H. Fliter
 Israel
Raymond Clark
 Sweden
Discus throw A1
details
Richard Gould
 United States
Klaus Detlef Lang
 West Germany
John Jerome
 United States
Discus throw A2
details
David Bowers
 United States
Kerrod McGregor
 Australia
Andrzej Zmitrowicz
 Poland
Discus throw A3
details
Ronan Tynan
 Ireland
Stanislaw Mielczarek
 Poland
Bin Zhao
 China
Discus throw A4
details
Antoine Archie
 United States
Hans Josefiak
 West Germany
Jim McElhiney
 United States
Discus throw A6–8
details
Dan Leonard
 Canada
Rinus de Moor
 Netherlands
Harri Jauhiainen
 Finland
Discus throw A9
details
Robert Hoskins
 United States
Philip Sadler
 Great Britain
Jan Buczak
 Poland
Discus throw B1
details
Leroy Franks
 United States
Pekka Kujala
 Finland
Dieter Grundmann
 West Germany
Discus throw B2
details
Todd Hodgin
 United States
James Mastro
 United States
Mineho Ozaki
 Japan
Discus throw C3
details
Martin Frey
 Switzerland
John Simpson
 Great Britain
Jason Beasley
 Great Britain
Discus throw C4
details
Ragnar Anundsen
 Norway
Eric Owens
 United States
Antoine Delaune
 France
Discus throw C5
details
Giovanni Lo Jacono
 Italy
Robert Gordon
 United States
Manfred Atteneder
 Austria
Discus throw C6
details
Alex Hermans
 Belgium
Walter Butt
 Canada
Reinhard Kruger
 West Germany
Discus throw C7
details
Bjorn Tangen
 Norway
Timo Solmari
 Finland
Sven Hanson
 Sweden
Discus throw C8
details
Tom Becke
 United States
Gerard McConnell
 Great Britain
Denis Sevigny
 Canada
Discus throw L1
details
Lauritz Ellefsen
 Norway
Tom O'Brien
 Great Britain
Tony Worley
 United States
Discus throw L2
details
Robert Tee
 Great Britain
Tibor Szabo
 Hungary
Scott Schneider
 United States
Discus throw L3
details
Eric Pearce
 Great Britain
Peter Sorensen
 Sweden
Alfredo Martin
 Spain
Discus throw L4
details
Robert Lowe
 Great Britain
Shaun Graham
 United States
Discus throw L5
details
Richard Schule
 West Germany
Wolfgang Maier
 West Germany
Lajos Nyin
 Hungary
Discus throw L6
details
Kevin McGee
 Great Britain
Derek Nixon
 Great Britain
Joginder Singh Bedi
 India
Distance throw C1
details
William Johnston
 Ireland
Claude Prophete
 United States
David Pearce
 Great Britain
Distance throw C2
details
Ari Jonkari
 Finland
Tom Cush
 United States
Raimund Eckstein
 West Germany
Javelin throw 1B
details
Douglas Heir
 United States
P. Schmidt
 West Germany
C. Weiss
 France
Javelin throw 1C
details
Luis Claudio Pereira
 Brazil
Christoph Etzlstorfer
 Austria
Guenter Spiess
 West Germany
Javelin throw 2
details
Mats Laveborn
 Sweden
J. Levestone
 Netherlands
Hermann Nortmann
 West Germany
Javelin throw 3
details
Marjan Peternelj
 Yugoslavia
J. Sampaga
 United States
Jone Grant Malmin
 Norway
Javelin throw 4
details
Johann Schuhbauer
 West Germany
Leslie Jones
 Great Britain
Walter Pfaller
 Austria
Javelin throw 5
details
Jacek Kowalik
 Poland
M. de Meyer
 Belgium
K. Alqatam
 Bahrain
Javelin throw 6
details
Raymond Clark
 Sweden
Nachman Wolf
 Israel
H. Fliter
 Israel
Javelin throw A1
details
John Jerome
 United States
Walter Zierl
 Austria
Richard Bryant
 United States
Javelin throw A2
details
Kerrod McGregor
 Australia
Jos van der Donk
 Netherlands
Leon Sur
 France
Javelin throw A3
details
Hubert Berschgens
 West Germany
Stanislaw Mielczarek
 Poland
Peter Barnes
 Great Britain
Javelin throw A4
details
Antoine Archie
 United States
Donald Dann
 Australia
Gilbert Pflanzer
 Austria
Javelin throw A6–8
details
Harald Roth
 Austria
Dan Leonard
 Canada
Rinus de Moor
 Netherlands
Javelin throw A9
details
Jan Buczak
 Poland
Philip Sadler
 Great Britain
Robert Hoskins
 United States
Javelin throw B1
details
Terje Hansen
 Norway
Miroslav Jancic
 Yugoslavia
William Fennessee
 United States
Javelin throw B2
details
Timo Sulisalo
 Finland
Reni Jackson
 United States
Kalle Hautalahti
 Finland
Javelin throw B3
details
Raimo Heikkinen
 Finland
Gabor Czuth
 Hungary
Lucien Quemond
 France
Javelin throw C3
details
Martin Frey
 Switzerland
John Simpson
 Great Britain
Joe Mulhall
 Ireland
Javelin throw C4
details
Norman Burns
 Great Britain
Mons Skjelvik
 Norway
Martin Costello
 Ireland
Javelin throw C5
details
Michael Quickert
 West Germany
Manfred Atteneder
 Austria
Lionel Creyf
 Belgium
Javelin throw C6
details
Anthony Griffin
 Great Britain
Stefan Krieger
 West Germany
Reinhard Kruger
 West Germany
Javelin throw C7
details
Bjorn Tangen
 Norway
Sven Hanson
 Sweden
Michel Bapte
 France
Javelin throw C8
details
Tom Becke
 United States
Franz Hlozek
 Austria
Gert Bestebreurtje
 Netherlands
Javelin throw L3
details
Alfredo Martin
 Spain
Peter Sorensen
 Sweden
Eric Pearce
 Great Britain
Javelin throw L5
details
Wolfgang Maier
 West Germany
Mathias Bingen
 Luxembourg
Lajos Nyin
 Hungary
Javelin throw L6
details
Derek Nixon
 Great Britain
Bhimrao Kesarkar
 India
Joginder Singh Bedi
 India
Precision throw C1
details
Henrik Jorgensen
 Denmark
William Johnston
 Ireland
Ted Judge
 United States
Shot put 1A
details
Edund Weber
 West Germany
S. Wilkins
 United States
Heinrich Koeberle
 West Germany
Shot put 1B
details
Douglas Heir
 United States
John Donahue
 Canada
Bob Schmid
 Canada
Shot put 1C
details
Luis Claudio Pereira
 Brazil
Siegmar Henker
 West Germany
Guenter Spiess
 West Germany
Shot put 2
details
Mats Laveborn
 Sweden
Kevan McNicholas
 Great Britain
Ryszard Tomaszewski
 Poland
Shot put 3
details
Japheth Musyoki
 Kenya
Jone Grant Malmin
 Norway
Marjan Peternelj
 Yugoslavia
Shot put 4
details
Jacques Martinez
 Canada
J. Zajac
 United States
Leslie Jones
 Great Britain
Shot put 5
details
Jacek Kowalik
 Poland
Rudi van der Abbeele
 France
A. S. Adel
 Egypt
Shot put 6
details
Nachman Wolf
 Israel
Raymond Clark
 Sweden
H. Fliter
 Israel
Shot put A1
details
Peter Falkenhain
 West Germany
John Jerome
 United States
John Belanger
 Canada
Shot put A2
details
Andrzej Zmitrowicz
 Poland
Rudolf Gandler
 Austria
Isschar Navon
 Israel
Shot put A3
details
Ronan Tynan
 Ireland
Hubert Berschgens
 West Germany
Peter Palubicki
 Canada
Shot put A4
details
Hans Josefiak
 West Germany
Zhen Yu Yao
 China
Jim McElhiney
 United States
Shot put A6–8
details
Alois Beez
 West Germany
Dan Leonard
 Canada
Atte Karkkainen
 Finland
Shot put A9
details
Robert Hoskins
 United States
Jan Buczak
 Poland
Peter Kieweg
 Austria
Shot put B1
details
James Neppl
 United States
Dieter Grundmann
 West Germany
Jan Bengston
 Norway
Shot put B2
details
James Mastro
 United States
Todd Hodgin
 United States
Kalle Hautalahti
 Finland
Shot put B3
details
Gosta Karlsson
 Sweden
Kevin Szott
 United States
Kari Luusua
 Finland
Shot put C2
details
Tom Leahy
 Ireland
Zeljko Dereta
 Yugoslavia
Steven Varden
 Great Britain
Shot put C3
details
Martin Frey
 Switzerland
John Simpson
 Great Britain
Joe Mulhall
 Ireland
Shot put C4
details
Antoine Delaune
 France
Mons Skjelvik
 Norway
Glenn Whitford
 Canada
Shot put C5
details
Manfred Atteneder
 Austria
Giovanni Lo Jacono
 Italy
Robert Gordon
 United States
Shot put C6
details
Alex Hermans
 Belgium
Reinhard Kruger
 West Germany
Bill Hunsberger
 United States
Shot put C7
details
Franjo Izlakar
 Yugoslavia
Sven Hanson
 Sweden
Timo Solmari
 Finland
Shot put C8
details
Tom Becke
 United States
Denis Sevigny
 Canada
Paul Taylor
 Great Britain
Shot put L1
details
Tom O'Brien
 Great Britain
Tony Worley
 United States
Lauritz Ellefsen
 Norway
Shot put L2
details
Tibor Szabo
 Hungary
Robert Tee
 Great Britain
Francis Genockey
 Ireland
Shot put L3
details
Peter Sorensen
 Sweden
Eric Pearce
 Great Britain
Alfredo Martins
 Spain
Shot put L4
details
Robert Lowe
 Great Britain
Shaun Graham
 United States
Shot put L5
details
Wolfgang Maier
 West Germany
Richard Schule
 West Germany
Christopher McKeown
 Great Britain
Shot put L6
details
Barry Antonio
 Great Britain
Joginder Singh Bedi
 India
Derek Nixon
 Great Britain
Medicine ball thrust C2
details
Tom Cush
 United States
Rosas Gerardo Lopez
 Mexico
David Boland
 Ireland
King of the straight - 100 m 1A–6
details
Marc de Vos
 Belgium
D. Barret
 United States
Robert Courtney
 New Zealand
Slalom (leg) C2
details
Tom Cush
 United States
Mogens Justesen
 Denmark
Ken Thomas
 Canada
Slalom 1A
details
Paolo D'Agostini
 Italy
Franicsco de las Fuentes
 Mexico
Sebastian de Francesco
 United States
Slalom 1B
details
Akihiko Onodera
 Japan
C. Weiss
 France
Michael Quinn
 Australia
Slalom 1C
details
D. Miller
 New Zealand
T. Sakurai
 Japan
R. Zeyher
 West Germany
Slalom 2
details
Hermann Nortmann
 West Germany
Motoharu Matsuo
 Japan
Graham Condon
 New Zealand
Slalom 3
details
N. Ogawa
 Japan
Chris Stoddard
 Canada
Paul van Winkel
 Belgium
Slalom 4
details
Masanori Nakamura
 Japan
Rolf Johansson
 Sweden
Ruedi Sommer
 Switzerland
Slalom 5
details
Franz Nietlispach
 Switzerland
John Federico
 Australia
K. Nakahashi
 Japan
Slalom C1
details
Henrik Jorgensen
 Denmark
Ted Judge
 United States
Terry Hudson
 Great Britain
Slalom C2
details
Dermot Walsh
 Ireland
Mike Bowen
 United States
Brian Kelly
 Canada
Slalom C3
details
Ron Mullis
 United States
Rene Rivera
 United States
Jason Beasley
 Great Britain
Slalom C4
details
Eric Owens
 United States
Robert Easton
 Canada
Norman Burns
 Great Britain
Pentathlon 1A
details
Bart Dodson
 United States
Heinrich Koeberle
 West Germany
H. Lobbering
 West Germany
Pentathlon 1B
details
P. Schmidt
 West Germany
Douglas Heir
 United States
C. Weiss
 France
Pentathlon 1C
details
Siegmar Henker
 West Germany
Luis Claudio Pereira
 Brazil
D. Wallen
 United States
Pentathlon 2
details
Mats Laveborn
 Sweden
Hermann Nortmann
 West Germany
Matti Leinonen
 Finland
Pentathlon 3
details
Jone Grant Malmin
 Norway
C. Nomez
 Mexico
H. Kulzer
 West Germany
Pentathlon 4
details
Remi van Ophem
 Belgium
Walter Pfaller
 Austria
J. Zajac
 United States
Pentathlon 5
details
Rudi van der Abbeele
 France
M. de Meyer
 Belgium
Eugen Weiberle
 West Germany
Pentathlon 6
details
Raymond Clark
 Sweden
Nachman Wolf
 Israel
A. Perez
 Mexico
Pentathlon B1
details
Miroslav Jancic
 Yugoslavia
Laszlo Nemeth
 Hungary
Svein Andersen
 Norway
Pentathlon B2
details
Mark Davies
 Australia
Rudy de Meersman
 Belgium
Zbigniew Duzikowski
 Poland
Pentathlon B3
details
Merle Whiteley
 Great Britain
Siegmund Hegeholz
 East Germany
Garland Burress
 United States

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
20 m (arm) C2
details
Nancy Anderson
 United States
Ursula Pieperrek
 West Germany
Valerie Smith
 Great Britain
60 m A1–3
details
Youlanda Barker
 United States
Valene Deconde
 France
Melody Williamson
 United States
60 m C2
details
Laura Misciagna
 Canada
Terri Feinstein
 United States
Maria Helena Martins
 Portugal
60 m C3
details
Aileen Harper
 Great Britain
Ans Bouwmeester
 Netherlands
Elizabeth Fleming
 United States
60 m C6
details
Loraine Charters
 Great Britain
Amanda Kyffin
 Great Britain
Marcia Malsar
 Brazil
100 m 1A
details
Martha Gustafson
 Canada
M. Ferraz
 Brazil
K. Holm
 United States
100 m 1B
details
J. Mora
 United States
P. Delevacque
 France
Aida Sheshani
 Jordan
100 m 1C
details
Tham Simpson
 Canada
J. Gutierrez
 Mexico
100 m 2
details
Ingrid Lauridsen
 Denmark
Glee Lyford
 United States
B. Moore
 United States
100 m 3
details
Debbi Kostelyk
 Canada
S. Hadfield
 New Zealand
Sabrina Bulleri
 Italy
100 m 4
details
Monica Saker
 Sweden
Milena Balsamo
 Italy
Lilia Harasimczuk
 Poland
100 m 5
details
Martine Prieur
 France
A. Orvefors
 Sweden
Juana Soto
 Mexico
100 m A4
details
Reinhild Moller
 West Germany
Karen Farmer
 United States
Anne Farrell
 Canada
100 m A6
details
Petra Buddelmeyer
 West Germany
Barbara Joscelyne
 Great Britain
Paivi Kaunisto
 Finland
100 m B1
details
Purificacion Santamarta
 Spain
Lori Bennett
 United States
Joke van Rijswijk
 Netherlands
100 m B2
details
Malgorzata Zalenska
 Poland
Anelise Hermany
 Brazil
Yali Ping
 China
100 m B3
details
Beth Bishop
 United States
Jihong Zhao
 China
Carmen del Marquez
 Mexico
100 m C4
details
Merja Jaaroa
 Sweden
Kimala Searcy
 United States
Susan Stevenson
 Great Britain
100 m C5
details
Kathy Kessler
 United States
Irene Larochelle
 Canada
Sandy Morgan
 Canada
100 m C7
details
Zita Andrey
 Switzerland
Veronique Rochette
 France
Theresa Ward
 Ireland
100 m C8
details
Toshiko Kobayashi
 Japan
Deborah Hearn
 United States
100 m L2
details
Wilma Lawrie
 Great Britain
Terri Dixon
 United States
100 m L3
details
Twyanna Caldwell
 United States
200 m 1A
details
Martha Gustafson
 Canada
M. Ferraz
 Brazil
K. Holm
 United States
200 m 1B
details
J. Mora
 United States
P. Delevacque
 France
Aida Sheshani
 Jordan
200 m 1C
details
Tham Simpson
 Canada
J. Gutierrez
 Mexico
Judy Zelman
 Canada
200 m 2
details
Ingrid Lauridsen
 Denmark
Dora Garcia
 Mexico
B. Moore
 United States
200 m 3
details
S. Hadfield
 New Zealand
Debbi Kostelyk
 Canada
G. Beyer
 West Germany
200 m 4
details
Monica Saker
 Sweden
Connie Hansen
 Denmark
Chris de Craene
 Belgium
200 m 5
details
A. Orvefors
 Sweden
A. Ieretti
 Canada
Martine Prieur
 France
200 m A1–3
details
Youlanda Barker
 United States
Valene Deconde
 France
Melody Williamson
 United States
200 m C2
details
Laura Misciagna
 Canada
Terri Feinstein
 United States
Angela Davis
 United States
200 m C3
details
Ans Bouwmeester
 Netherlands
Elizabeth Fleming
 United States
Elaine Hewitt
 Canada
200 m C6
details
Marcia Malsar
 Brazil
Amanda Kyffin
 Great Britain
Loraine Charters
 Great Britain
200 m C7
details
Veronique Rochette
 France
Theresa Ward
 Ireland
Anette Saeger
 West Germany
200 m C8
details
Brenda Woodcock
 Great Britain
Toshiko Kobayashi
 Japan
400 m 1A
details
Martha Gustafson
 Canada
M. Ferraz
 Brazil
K. Holm
 United States
400 m 1B
details
J. Mora
 United States
P. Delevacque
 France
400 m 1C
details
Tham Simpson
 Canada
J. Gutierrez
 Mexico
Judy Zelman
 Canada
400 m 2
details
Ingrid Lauridsen
 Denmark
B. Moore
 United States
Glee Lyford
 United States
400 m 3
details
Debbi Kostelyk
 Canada
G. Beyer
 West Germany
M. D. L. A. Valdes
 Mexico
400 m 4
details
Monica Saker
 Sweden
Chris de Craene
 Belgium
Connie Hansen
 Denmark
400 m 5
details
A. Orvefors
 Sweden
Angela Leriti
 Canada
Martine Prieur
 France
400 m A4
details
Reinhild Moller
 West Germany
Karen Farmer
 United States
Anne Farrell
 Canada
400 m B1
details
Purificacion Santamarta
 Spain
Refija Okic
 Yugoslavia
Rossella Inverni
 Italy
400 m B2
details
Carol Carr
 Ireland
Malgorzata Zalenska
 Poland
Emanuela Grigio
 Italy
400 m B3
details
Beth Bishop
 United States
Halina Wozniak
 Poland
Jihong Zhao
 China
400 m C4
details
Merja Jaaroa
 Sweden
Kimala Searcy
 United States
Cathy Brown
 United States
400 m C7
details
Anette Saeger
 West Germany
Veronique Rochette
 France
Susanne Schmid
 West Germany
400 m C8
details
Brenda Woodcock
 Great Britain
Henrike Noller
 West Germany
Toshiko Kobayashi
 Japan
400 m L2
details
Wilma Lawrie
 Great Britain
Terri Dixon
 United States
800 m 1A
details
Martha Gustafson
 Canada
M. Ferraz
 Brazil
K. Holm
 United States
800 m 1C
details
Tham Simpson
 Canada
J. Mora
 United States
J. Gutierrez
 Mexico
800 m 2
details
Ingrid Lauridsen
 Denmark
Jayne Schiff
 United States
B. Moore
 United States
800 m 3
details
G. Beyer
 West Germany
Bernadette Melliger
 Switzerland
Y. M. Wong
 Hong Kong
800 m 4
details
Monica Saker
 Sweden
D. Rakieki
 Canada
S. Norman
 United States
800 m 5
details
Angela Leriti
 Canada
A. Orvefors
 Sweden
B. Cineros
 Mexico
800 m A6
details
Julia Scarlett
 Great Britain
Christelle Donnez
 France
800 m B1
details
Lori Bennett
 United States
Rossella Inverni
 Italy
Gabriele Rossmeier
 West Germany
800 m B2
details
Malgorzata Zalenska
 Poland
Emanuela Grigio
 Italy
Anelise Hermany
 Brazil
800 m B3
details
Wanda Watts
 United States
Halina Wozniak
 Poland
Agnese Grigio
 Italy
800 m C4
details
Merja Jaaroa
 Sweden
Kimala Searcy
 United States
Cathy Brown
 United States
1000 m cross country C6
details
Morna Cloonan
 Ireland
Marcia Malsar
 Brazil
Katrin Metz
 West Germany
1000 m cross country C7
details
Susan Moucha
 United States
Susanne Schmid
 West Germany
Maria Albertina Cabral
 Portugal
1000 m cross country C8
details
Brenda Woodcock
 Great Britain
Ann Marie Roberts
 United States
Deborah Hearn
 United States
1500 m 2
details
Ingrid Lauridsen
 Denmark
B. Moore
 United States
Glee Lyford
 United States
1500 m 3
details
Y. L. Mui
 Hong Kong
G. Beyer
 West Germany
Y. M. Wong
 Hong Kong
1500 m 4
details
Monica Saker
 Sweden
Connie Hansen
 Denmark
S. Norman
 United States
1500 m 5
details
Angela Leriti
 Canada
A. Orvefors
 Sweden
Juana Soto
 Mexico
1500 m B1
details
Margaret Heger
 Austria
Cheryl Hurd
 Canada
Susanne Wittje
 West Germany
1500 m B2
details
Christine Nicholas
 Canada
Carol Carr
 Ireland
Malgorzata Zalenska
 Poland
1500 m B3
details
Halina Wozniak
 Poland
Norah Good
 Canada
Wanda Watts
 United States
3000 m B1
details
Cheryl Hurd
 Canada
Margaret Heger
 Austria
Prue-Anne Reynalds
 Australia
3000 m B2
details
Christine Nicholas
 Canada
Malgorzata Zalenska
 Poland
Maria Serrat
 United States
3000 m B3
details
Norah Good
 Canada
Halina Wozniak
 Poland
Kim Umbach
 Canada
5000 m 2
details
Ingrid Lauridsen
 Denmark
B. Moore
 United States
Jayne Schiff
 United States
5000 m 3
details
G. Beyer
 West Germany
Y. M. Wong
 Hong Kong
Y. L. Mui
 Hong Kong
5000 m 4
details
S. Norman
 United States
Connie Hansen
 Denmark
Jan Randles
 Australia
5000 m 5
details
Angela Leriti
 Canada
Juana Soto
 Mexico
Y. Wong
 Hong Kong
Marathon 2
details
Jayne Schiff
 United States
Patricia Hill
 New Zealand
Dora Garcia
 Mexico
Marathon 3
details
G. Beyer
 West Germany
Julie Russell
 Australia
D. Smith
 Great Britain
Marathon 4
details
Jan Randles
 Australia
Kay McShane
 Ireland
S. Norman
 United States
Marathon 5
details
Juana Soto
 Mexico
E. Belmont
 Mexico
4 × 100 m relay 2–5
details
 Canada (CAN)  United States (USA)  Hong Kong (HKG)
4 × 200 m relay 2–5
details
 United States (USA)  Hong Kong (HKG)
4 × 400 m relay 2–5
details
 Hong Kong (HKG)  United States (USA)  Italy (ITA)
 ?
Milena Balsamo
Sabrina Bulleri
Tina Varano
High jump A6
details
Petra Buddelmeyer
 West Germany
Julie Holley
 United States
High jump B1
details
Catherine Welsby
 Great Britain
Vera Kroes
 Netherlands
Joke van Rijswijk
 Netherlands
High jump B2
details
Janet Rowley
 United States
Margaret Murphy
 Australia
High jump B3
details
Melba Houghton
 United States
Jihong Zhao
 China
Long jump A2
details
Valerie Woodbridge
 Australia
Cheril Barrer
 Canada
Evelyn Dicks
 Great Britain
Long jump A6
details
Petra Buddelmeyer
 West Germany
Paivi Kaunisto
 Finland
Zofia Mielech
 Poland
Long jump B1
details
Joke van Rijswijk
 Netherlands
Ursula Buschbeck
 West Germany
Catherine Welsby
 Great Britain
Long jump B2
details
Yali Ping
 China
Anelise Hermany
 Brazil
Margaret Murphy
 Australia
Long jump B3
details
Jihong Zhao
 China
Beth Bishop
 United States
Mona Ullmann
 Norway
Long jump C7
details
Heike Bogie
 West Germany
Veronique Rochette
 France
Joanne Bouw
 Canada
Long jump C8
details
Toshiko Kobayashi
 Japan
Club throw C2
details
Valerie Smith
 Great Britain
Jane Spitzley
 United States
Monica O'Kelly
 Ireland
Club throw C3
details
Aileen Harper
 Great Britain
Anne Trotman
 Great Britain
Linda Fyfe
 Great Britain
Club throw C4
details
Joan Blalark
 United States
Susan Stevenson
 Great Britain
Helen Hilderley
 Great Britain
Club throw C5
details
Jane Peters
 Great Britain
Denise Cook
 New Zealand
Paula Knapper
 Great Britain
Club throw C6
details
Susanne Schmidt
 Denmark
Morna Cloonan
 Ireland
Tone Karlsen
 Norway
Club throw L1
details
Lisa Barker
 Great Britain
Discus throw 1B
details
Martha Gustafson
 Canada
Isabel Barr
 Great Britain
Rosaleen Gallagher
 Ireland
Discus throw 1C
details
J. Gutierrez
 Mexico
Amintas Piedade
 Brazil
Discus throw 2
details
Adelah Al-Roumi
 Kuwait
Marie Line Pollet
 Belgium
Krystyna Owczarczyk
 Poland
Discus throw 3
details
Cathy Dunne
 Ireland
Dorothy Ripley
 Great Britain
Waltraud Hagenlocher
 West Germany
Discus throw 4
details
Kathryne Lynne Carlton
 United States
Lilia Harasimczuk
 Poland
M. Bartheiel
 West Germany
Discus throw 5
details
Martine Prieur
 France
Elka Munker
 West Germany
M. Ndlovu
 Zimbabwe
Discus throw 6
details
Zipora Rubin-Rosenbaum
 Israel
Christine Morgan
 Bahamas
Discus throw A1
details
Barbara Tomaszewska
 Poland
Karen Davidson
 Great Britain
Gaber Ali Nagat
 Egypt
Discus throw A2
details
Stephania Balta
 Canada
Valerie Woodbridge
 Australia
Donna Smith
 Australia
Discus throw A4
details
Karen Farmer
 United States
Liisa Makela
 Finland
Discus throw A6
details
Barbara Joscelyne
 Great Britain
Zofia Mielech
 Poland
Shuyun Wang
 China
Discus throw B1
details
Brigitte Otto-Lange
 West Germany
Rita Gerstenberger
 East Germany
Abdulla Nagla
 Egypt
Discus throw B2
details
Janet Rowley
 United States
Michelle Message
 Great Britain
Renata Honisch
 Austria
Discus throw C3
details
Cecelia Pierce
 United States
Manyon Lyons
 United States
Anne Trotman
 Great Britain
Discus throw C4
details
Ans Bouwmeester
 Netherlands
Joan Blalark
 United States
Helen Hilderley
 Great Britain
Discus throw C5
details
Denise Cook
 New Zealand
Jane Peters
 Great Britain
Susan Smith
 Canada
Discus throw C6
details
Amanda Kyffin
 Great Britain
Tone Karlsen
 Norway
Shirley Coleman
 United States
Discus throw C7
details
Zita Andrey
 Switzerland
Mieke Roelofsen
 Netherlands
Joanne Bouw
 Canada
Discus throw C8
details
Ann Marie Roberts
 United States
Dinie Westrate
 Netherlands
Discus throw L2
details
Mary McCann
 Great Britain
Irene Hotchin
 Great Britain
Mary Lou Baranski
 United States
Discus throw L3
details
Kim White
 Great Britain
Twyanna Caldwell
 United States
Discus throw L5
details
Liisa Solmari
 Finland
Jozsafine Kiraly
 Hungary
Dawn McDade
 Great Britain
Discus throw L6
details
Margaret Heald
 Great Britain
Doris Kogelbauer
 Austria
Distance throw C1
details
Maureen Gaynor
 United States
Amanda Beverley Little
 Great Britain
Debbie Willows
 Canada
Distance throw C2
details
Anne Swann
 Great Britain
Maria Brooks
 Great Britain
Harriet Lahman
 Canada
Javelin throw 1B
details
Dzaier Neil
 Great Britain
Rosaleen Gallagher
 Ireland
R. Mukuya
 Zimbabwe
Javelin throw 1C
details
Amintas Piedade
 Brazil
J. Gutierrez
 Mexico
Judy Zelman
 Canada
Javelin throw 2
details
Krystyna Owczarczyk
 Poland
Margit Quell
 West Germany
Annette Houk
 United States
Javelin throw 3
details
Milka Milinkovic
 Yugoslavia
Dorothy Ripley
 Great Britain
Lucy Wanjiru
 Kenya
Javelin throw 4
details
Julie Dowling
 Australia
Kathryne Lynne Carlton
 United States
Lilia Harasimczuk
 Poland
Javelin throw 5
details
Zipora Rubin-Rosenbaum
 Israel
Martine Prieur
 France
Elka Munker
 West Germany
Javelin throw A1
details
Gaber Ali Nagat
 Egypt
Barbara Tomaszewska
 Poland
Karen Davidson
 Great Britain
Javelin throw A2
details
Donna Smith
 Australia
Stephania Balta
 Canada
Melody Williamson
 United States
Javelin throw A4
details
Anne Farrell
 Canada
Karen Farmer
 United States
Liisa Makela
 Finland
Javelin throw A6
details
Zofia Mielech
 Poland
Shuyun Wang
 China
Javelin throw B1
details
Janice Moores
 Great Britain
Ilse Bohning
 West Germany
Rita Gerstenberger
 East Germany
Javelin throw B2
details
Karen Helmacy
 United States
Mary Clark
 Great Britain
Janet Rowley
 United States
Javelin throw B3
details
Lori Johnson
 United States
Mona Ullmann
 Norway
Merja Vahamaa
 Finland
Javelin throw C3
details
Linda Fyfe
 Great Britain
Anne Trotman
 Great Britain
Gaxiola Goerne Chico
 Mexico
Javelin throw C4
details
Susan Stevenson
 Great Britain
Helen Hilderley
 Great Britain
Javelin throw C5
details
Jane Peters
 Great Britain
Denise Cook
 New Zealand
Susan Smith
 Canada
Javelin throw C6
details
Tone Karlsen
 Norway
Susanne Schmidt
 Denmark
Amanda Kyffin
 Great Britain
Javelin throw C7
details
Joanne Bouw
 Canada
Theresa Ward
 Ireland
Birte Oddny Larsen
 Norway
Javelin throw C8
details
Judy Goodrich
 Canada
Deborah Hearn
 United States
Dinie Westrate
 Netherlands
Javelin throw L2
details
Mary McCann
 Great Britain
Mary Lou Baranski
 United States
Javelin throw L3
details
Kim White
 Great Britain
Twyanna Caldwell
 United States
Javelin throw L5
details
Rachael Marshall
 Trinidad and Tobago
Jozsafine Kiraly
 Hungary
Liisa Solmari
 Finland
Precision throw C1
details
Amanda Beverley Little
 Great Britain
Debbie Willows
 Canada
Candy Demarois
 United States
Hayat Al-Sabih
 Kuwait
Shot put 1A
details
M. Ferraz
 Brazil
Maha Bargouthi
 Jordan
Shot put 1B
details
Rosaleen Gallagher
 Ireland
Isabel Barr
 Great Britain
Dzaier Neil
 Great Britain
Shot put 1C
details
Amintas Piedade
 Brazil
Judy Zelman
 Canada
J. Gutierrez
 Mexico
Shot put 2
details
Marie Line Pollet
 Belgium