Athletics at the 1992 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

At the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, 43 events in athletics were contested, 24 events by men and 19 by women. The competition ran from July 31, 1992, to August 9, 1992. Fourteen world record-holders (eight men and six women) were among the contenders. Thirty former Olympic champions competed, and a total number of 1725 athletes from 156 countries.

Medal summary[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Linford Christie
 Great Britain
9.96 Frankie Fredericks
 Namibia
10.02 Dennis Mitchell
 United States
10.04
200 metres
details
Michael Marsh
 United States
20.01 Frankie Fredericks
 Namibia
20.13 Michael Bates
 United States
20.38
400 metres
details
Quincy Watts
 United States
43.50 Steve Lewis
 United States
44.21 Samson Kitur
 Kenya
44.24
800 metres
details
William Tanui
 Kenya
1:43.66 Nixon Kiprotich
 Kenya
1:43.70 Johnny Gray
 United States
1:43.97
1500 metres
details
Fermín Cacho
 Spain
3:40.12 Rachid El Basir
 Morocco
3:40.62 Mohamed Suleiman
 Qatar
3:40.69
5000 metres
details
Dieter Baumann
 Germany
13:12.52 Paul Bitok
 Kenya
13:12.71 Fita Bayisa
 Ethiopia
13:13.03
10,000 metres
details
Khalid Skah
 Morocco
27:46.70 Richard Chelimo
 Kenya
27:47.72 Addis Abebe
 Ethiopia
28:00.07
110 metres hurdles
details
Mark McKoy
 Canada
13.12 Tony Dees
 United States
13.24 Jack Pierce
 United States
13.26
400 metres hurdles
details
Kevin Young
 United States
46.78
(WR)
Winthrop Graham
 Jamaica
47.66 Kriss Akabusi
 Great Britain
47.82
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Matthew Birir
 Kenya
8:08.84 Patrick Sang
 Kenya
8:09.55 William Mutwol
 Kenya
8:10.74
4×100 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
Michael Marsh
Leroy Burrell
Dennis Mitchell
Carl Lewis
James Jett*
37.40
(WR)
 Nigeria (NGR)
Oluyemi Kayode
Chidi Imoh
Olapade Adeniken
Davidson Ezinwa
Osmond Ezinwa*
37.98  Cuba (CUB)
Andrés Simón
Joel Lamela
Joel Isasi
Jorge Aguilera
38.00
4×400 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
Andrew Valmon
Quincy Watts
Michael Johnson
Steve Lewis
Darnell Hall*
Charles Jenkins*
2:55.74

(WR)

 Cuba (CUB)
Lázaro Martínez
Héctor Herrera
Norberto Téllez
Roberto Hernández
2:59.51  Great Britain (GBR)
Roger Black
David Grindley
Kriss Akabusi
John Regis
Du'aine Ladejo*
Mark Richardson*
2:59.73
Marathon
details
Hwang Young-Cho
 South Korea
2:13:23 Koichi Morishita
 Japan
2:13:45 Stephan Freigang
 Germany
2:14:00
20 kilometres walk
details
Daniel Plaza
 Spain
1:21.25 Guillaume LeBlanc
 Canada
1:22.25 Giovanni De Benedictis
 Italy
1:23.11
50 kilometres walk
details
Andrey Perlov
 Unified Team
3:50.13 Carlos Mercenario
 Mexico
3:52.09 Ronald Weigel
 Germany
3:53.45
Long jump
details
Carl Lewis
 United States
8.67 m Mike Powell
 United States
8.64 m Joe Greene
 United States
8.34 m
Triple jump
details
Mike Conley
 United States
18.17 m Charles Simpkins
 United States
17.60 m Frank Rutherford
 Bahamas
17.36 m
High jump
details
Javier Sotomayor
 Cuba
2.34 m Patrik Sjöberg
 Sweden
2.34 m Hollis Conway
 United States
2.34 m
Tim Forsyth
 Australia
Artur Partyka
 Poland
Pole vault
details
Maksim Tarasov
 Unified Team
5.80 m Igor Trandenkov
 Unified Team
5.80 m Javier García
 Spain
5.75 m
Shot put
details
Mike Stulce
 United States
21.70 m Jim Doehring
 United States
20.96 m Vyacheslav Lykho
 Unified Team
20.94 m
Discus throw
details
Romas Ubartas
 Lithuania
65.12 m Jürgen Schult
 Germany
64.94 m Roberto Moya
 Cuba
64.12 m
Javelin throw
details
Jan Železný
 Czechoslovakia
89.66 m Seppo Räty
 Finland
86.60 m Steve Backley
 Great Britain
83.38 m
Hammer throw
details
Andrey Abduvaliyev
 Unified Team
82.54 m Igor Astapkovich
 Unified Team
81.96 m Igor Nikulin
 Unified Team
81.38 m
Decathlon
details
Robert Změlík
 Czechoslovakia
8611 Antonio Peñalver
 Spain
8412 Dave Johnson
 United States
8309

* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Gail Devers
 United States
10.82 Juliet Cuthbert
 Jamaica
10.83 Irina Privalova
 Unified Team
10.84
200 metres
details
Gwen Torrence
 United States
21.81 Juliet Cuthbert
 Jamaica
22.02 Merlene Ottey
 Jamaica
22.09
400 metres
details
Marie-José Pérec
 France
48.83 Olga Bryzgina
 Unified Team
49.05 Ximena Restrepo
 Colombia
49.64
800 metres
details
Ellen van Langen
 Netherlands
1:55:54 Liliya Nurutdinova
 Unified Team
1:55:99 Ana Fidelia Quirot
 Cuba
1:56.80
1500 metres
details
Hassiba Boulmerka
 Algeria
3:55.30 Lyudmila Rogachova
 Unified Team
3:56.91 Qu Yunxia
 China
3:57.08
3000 metres
details
Yelena Romanova
 Unified Team
8:46.04 Tetyana Dorovskikh
 Unified Team
8:46.85 Angela Chalmers
 Canada
8:47.22
10,000 metres
details
Derartu Tulu
 Ethiopia
31:06.02 Elana Meyer
 South Africa
31:11.75 Lynn Jennings
 United States
31:19.89
100 metres hurdles
details
Voula Patoulidou
 Greece
12.64 LaVonna Martin
 United States
12.69 Yordanka Donkova
 Bulgaria
12.70
400 metres hurdles
details
Sally Gunnell
 Great Britain
53.23 Sandra Farmer-Patrick
 United States
53.69 Janeene Vickers
 United States
54.31
4×100 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
Evelyn Ashford
Esther Jones
Carlette Guidry
Gwen Torrence
Michelle Finn*
42.11  Unified Team (EUN)
Olga Bogoslovskaya
Galina Malchugina
Marina Trandenkova
Irina Privalova
42.16  Nigeria (NGR)
Beatrice Utondu
Faith Idehen
Christy Opara-Thompson
Mary Onyali
42.81
4×400 metres relay
details
 Unified Team (EUN)
Yelena Ruzina
Lyudmila Dzhigalova
Olga Nazarova
Olga Bryzgina
Liliya Nurutdinova*
Marina Shmonina*
3:20.20  United States (USA)
Natasha Kaiser
Gwen Torrence
Jearl Miles
Rochelle Stevens
Denean Hill*
Dannette Young*
3:20.92  Great Britain (GBR)
Phylis Smith
Sandra Douglas
Jennifer Stoute
Sally Gunnell
3:24.23
Marathon
details
Valentina Yegorova
 Unified Team
2:32:41 Yuko Arimori
 Japan
2:32:49 Lorraine Moller
 New Zealand
2:33:59
10 kilometres walk
details
Chen Yueling
 China
44:32 Yelena Nikolayeva
 Unified Team
44:33 Li Chunxiu
 China
44:41
Long jump
details
Heike Drechsler
 Germany
7.14 m Inessa Kravets
 Unified Team
7.12 m Jackie Joyner-Kersee
 United States
7.07 m
High jump
details
Heike Henkel
 Germany
2.02 m Galina Astafei
 Romania
2.00 m Joanet Quintero
 Cuba
1.97 m
Shot put
details
Svetlana Krivelyova
 Unified Team
21.06 m Huang Zhihong
 China
20.47 m Kathrin Neimke
 Germany
19.78 m
Discus throw
details
Maritza Martén
 Cuba
70.06 m Tsvetanka Khristova
 Bulgaria
67.78 m Daniela Costian
 Australia
66.24 m
Javelin throw
details
Silke Renk
 Germany
68.34 m Natalya Shikolenko
 Unified Team
68.26 m Karen Forkel
 Germany
66.86 m
Heptathlon
details
Jackie Joyner-Kersee
 United States
7044 Irina Belova
 Unified Team
6845 Sabine Braun
 Germany
6649

* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Medal table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 12 8 10 30
2  Unified Team (EUN) 7 11 3 21
3  Germany (GER) 4 1 5 10
4  Kenya (KEN) 2 4 2 8
5  Cuba (CUB) 2 1 4 7
6  Spain (ESP) 2 1 1 4
7  Great Britain (GBR) 2 0 4 6
8  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 2 0 0 2
9  China (CHN) 1 1 2 4
10  Canada (CAN) 1 1 1 3
11  Morocco (MAR) 1 1 0 2
12  Ethiopia (ETH) 1 0 2 3
13  Algeria (ALG) 1 0 0 1
 France (FRA) 1 0 0 1
 Greece (GRE) 1 0 0 1
 Lithuania (LTU) 1 0 0 1
 Netherlands (NED) 1 0 0 1
 South Korea (KOR) 1 0 0 1
19  Jamaica (JAM) 0 3 1 4
20  Japan (JPN) 0 2 0 2
 Namibia (NAM) 0 2 0 2
22  Bulgaria (BUL) 0 1 1 2
 Nigeria (NGR) 0 1 1 2
24  Finland (FIN) 0 1 0 1
 Mexico (MEX) 0 1 0 1
 Romania (ROU) 0 1 0 1
 South Africa (RSA) 0 1 0 1
 Sweden (SWE) 0 1 0 1
29  Australia (AUS) 0 0 2 2
30  Bahamas (BAH) 0 0 1 1
 Colombia (COL) 0 0 1 1
 Italy (ITA) 0 0 1 1
 New Zealand (NZL) 0 0 1 1
 Poland (POL) 0 0 1 1
 Qatar (QAT) 0 0 1 1

Participating nations[edit]

A total of 156 nations participated in the different Athletics events at the 1992 Summer Olympics. Numbers in parenthesis indicate the number of athletes representing each nation.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]