Athletics at the 2007 Summer Universiade – Men's 400 metres hurdles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The men's 400 metres hurdles event at the 2007 Summer Universiade was held on 11–13 August.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
Petrus Koekemoer
 South Africa
Kurt Couto
 Mozambique
Javier Culson
 Puerto Rico

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

Qualification: First 3 of each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 2 Vladimir Antmanis  Russia 50.36 Q
2 3 El Hadji Sethe Mbow  Senegal 50.42 Q
3 2 Ockert Cilliers  South Africa 50.44 Q
4 4 Kurt Couto  Mozambique 50.48 Q
5 3 Raphael Fernandes  Brazil 50.52 Q
6 1 Javier Culson  Puerto Rico 50.58 Q
7 2 Yasuhiro Fueki  Japan 50.69 Q
8 3 Michal Uhlík  Czech Republic 50.73 Q
9 4 Ben Carne  Great Britain 50.76 Q
10 4 Yevgeniy Meleshenko  Kazakhstan 50.91 Q
11 2 Abderahmane Hamadi  Algeria 51.23 q, SB
12 3 Ou Yongjian  China 51.36 q
13 2 Jussi Heikkilä  Finland 51.37 q
14 1 Steven Green  Great Britain 51.44 Q
15 4 Markus Crepaz  Italy 51.47 q
16 1 Petrus Koekemoer  South Africa 52.03 Q
17 3 Tuncay Örs  Turkey 52.36
18 3 Camilo Quevedo  Guatemala 52.43
19 1 Bojan Maljković  Serbia 52.56
20 1 Denis Byvakin  Russia 52.65
21 2 Teeraporn Parkum  Thailand 53.17
22 1 Nicola Cascella  Italy 53.27
23 4 Jon Bentsen  Denmark 54.06
24 2 Mart Kroodo  Estonia 54.51
25 4 Horatius Abrahams  Namibia 55.51
26 3 Heditiana Rampy Andrianjaka  Malaysia 56.98
27 1 Apisit Kuttiyawan  Thailand DNS
27 4 Jermiah Shule  Kenya DNS

Semifinals[edit]

Qualification: First 4 of each semifinal qualified directly (Q) for the final.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 2 Javier Culson  Puerto Rico 49.68 Q
2 1 Yevgeniy Meleshenko  Kazakhstan 49.71 Q, SB
3 1 Kurt Couto  Mozambique 50.04 Q, SB
4 1 Petrus Koekemoer  South Africa 50.09 Q
5 2 Ockert Cilliers  South Africa 50.23 Q
6 1 Michal Uhlík  Czech Republic 50.26 Q
7 2 Vladimir Antmanis  Russia 50.32 Q
8 1 El Hadji Sethe Mbow  Senegal 50.58
9 2 Steven Green  Great Britain 50.59 Q
10 1 Ben Carne  Great Britain 50.61
11 2 Yasuhiro Fueki  Japan 51.02
12 2 Jussi Heikkilä  Finland 51.04
13 1 Raphael Fernandes  Brazil 51.06 FS1
14 1 Ou Yongjian  China 51.23
15 2 Markus Crepaz  Italy 51.30
16 2 Abderahmane Hamadi  Algeria 56.78

Final[edit]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) 7 Petrus Koekemoer  South Africa 49.06
2nd, silver medalist(s) 4 Kurt Couto  Mozambique 49.12 SB
3rd, bronze medalist(s) 6 Javier Culson  Puerto Rico 49.35
4 5 Ockert Cilliers  South Africa 49.36
5 3 Yevgeniy Meleshenko  Kazakhstan 49.86
6 1 Vladimir Antmanis  Russia 50.48
7 2 Michal Uhlík  Czech Republic 50.54
8 8 Steven Green  Great Britain DNF

References[edit]