Athletics at the 2010 Commonwealth Games – Men's 400 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Athletics at the
2010 Commonwealth Games
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men women
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
Field events
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men
Disability events
100 m (T37) women
100 m (T46) men
1500 m (T54) men women
Shot put
(F32–34/52/53)
women
Shot put
(F32/34/52)
men
 

The Men's 400 metres at the 2010 Commonwealth Games as part of the athletics programme was held at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium on Thursday 7 October till Saturday 9 October 2010.

The top three runners in each of the initial six heats automatically qualified for the second round. The next six fastest runners from across the heats also qualified. Those 24 runners competed in 3 semifinals, with the top two runners from each heat qualifying for the final plus the two fastest runners.

Records[edit]

World Record 43.18 Michael Johnson United States Sevilla, Spain 26 AUG 1999
Games Record 44.52 Iwan Thomas WAL Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 1998

Round 1[edit]

First 3 in each heat (Q) and 6 best performers (q) advance to the Semifinals.

Heat 1[edit]

Rank Lane Name Reaction Time Result Notes
1 3  Conrad Williams (ENG) 0.214 45.78 Q
2 5  Michael Mathieu (BAH) 0.169 46.22 Q
3 4  Alli Ngaimoko (UGA) 0.221 46.79 Q
4 6  Prasanna Amarasekara (SRI) 0.172 47.50 q
5 8  Saaid Hassan (MDV) 0.177 48.56 NR
6 7  Thomas Vandy (SLE) 0.241 49.16
7 2  John Rivan (PNG) 0.236 50.48

Heat 2[edit]

Rank Lane Name Reaction Time Result Notes
1 8  Ramon Miller (BAH) 0.182 46.12 Q, SB
2 6  Ben Offereins (AUS) 0.188 46.85 Q
3 3  Sakarea Kamberuka (BOT) 0.340 47.06 Q
4 2  Graham Hedman (ENG) 0.171 47.45 q
5 4  Harpreet Singh (IND) 0.213 48.29
6 5  Hywel Robinson (GUE) 0.211 50.08
7  Jimmy Noklam (VAN) 0.247 DNF

Heat 3[edit]

Rank Lane Name Reaction Time Result Notes
1 3  Andretti Bain (BAH) 0.192 46.19 Q
2 8  Robert Tobin (ENG) 0.208 46.26 Q
3 5  Vincent Kiilo (KEN) 0.218 46.89 Q
4 7  Jean Degrace (MRI) 0.195 47.21 q, SB
5 6  Bockarie Sesay (SLE) 0.236 48.72
6 4  Hussain Inaas (MDV) 0.193 49.64 PB
7 2  Reonardo Harvey (TCI) 0.155 51.17

Heat 4[edit]

Rank Lane Name Reaction Time Result Notes
1 4  Mark Muttai (KEN) 0.257 45.90 Q
2 8  Joel Milburn (AUS) 0.255 46.72 Q
3 2  Isaac Makwala (BOT) 0.209 47.39 Q
4 6  Tom Druce (GUE) 0.192 47.70 q
5 5  Gift Soko (ZAM) 0.228 48.45
6 3  Arnold Sorina (VAN) 0.225 48.97 SB
7 7  Peter Semper (MNT) 0.172 51.21

Heat 5[edit]

Rank Lane Name Reaction Time Result Notes
1 4  Oral Thompson (JAM) 0.173 46.60 Q
2 6  Obakeng Ngwingwa (BOT) 0.249 46.79 Q
3 7  Lalonde Gordon (TRI) 0.208 47.07 Q
4 5  Nelson Stone (PNG) 0.300 47.22 q
5 3  Golden Gunde (MAW) 0.246 48.57 NR
6 2  Ismaila Manga (GAM) 0.164 49.02

Heat 6[edit]

Rank Lane Name Reaction Time Result Notes
1 2  Erison Hurtault (DMA) 0.181 46.50 Q
2 8  Sean Wroe (AUS) 0.206 46.82 Q
3 7  Savior Kombe (ZAM) 0.211 46.88 Q
4 5  Geoffrey Ngeno (KEN) 0.285 47.40 q
5 6  Jean Augustin (MRI) 0.236 48.43 NR
6 3  Ibrahim Turay (SLE) 0.216 50.96
7 4  Akeame Mussington (ANG) 0.187 51.39 NR

Semifinals[edit]

First 2 in each heat (Q) and 2 best performers (q) advance to the Final.

Semifinal 1[edit]

Rank Lane Name Reaction Time Result Notes
1 7  Mark Muttai (KEN) 0.260 45.63 Q
2 5  Sean Wroe (AUS) 0.212 45.64 Q
3 6  Andretti Bain (BAH) 0.178 46.18
4 4  Robert Tobin (ENG) 0.185 46.27
5 3  Nelson Stone (PNG) 0.277 46.70 NR
6 2  Prasanna Amarasekara (SRI) 0.151 46.87 SB
7 9  Sakarea Kamberuka (BOT) 0.267 46.91
8 8  Savior Kombe (ZAM) 0.187 47.12

Semifinal 2[edit]

Rank Lane Name Reaction Time Result Notes
1 7  Michael Mathieu (BAH) 0.166 45.72 Q
2 4  Conrad Williams (ENG) 0.201 45.82 Q
3 6  Ben Offereins (AUS) 0.210 46.11 q
4 9  Alli Ngaimoko (UGA) 0.241 46.63 SB
5 5  Oral Thompson (JAM) 0.130 46.77
6 8  Isaac Makwala (BOT) 0.287 47.07
7 3  Jean Degrace (MRI) 0.186 47.52
8 2  Geoffrey Ngeno (KEN) 0.248 49.31

Semifinal 3[edit]

Rank Lane Name Reaction Time Result Notes
1 5  Ramon Miller (BAH) 0.188 45.67 Q, SB
2 6  Joel Milburn (AUS) 0.208 45.79 Q
3 4  Erison Hurtault (DMA) 0.185 45.93 q
4 9  Lalonde Gordon (TRI) 0.221 46.33 PB
5 8  Vincent Kiilo (KEN) 0.199 46.50 SB
6 7  Obakeng Ngwingwa (BOT) 0.213 46.82
7 3  Graham Hedman (ENG) 0.186 47.02
8 2  Tom Druce (GUE) 0.178 48.30

Final[edit]

Rank Lane Name Reaction Time Result Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) 5  Mark Muttai (KEN) 0.227 45.44
2nd, silver medalist(s) 6  Sean Wroe (AUS) 0.195 45.46
3rd, bronze medalist(s) 4  Ramon Miller (BAH) 0.185 45.55 SB
4 7  Michael Mathieu (BAH) 0.177 45.56 =SB
5 9  Joel Milburn (AUS) 0.241 45.71 SB
6 8  Conrad Williams (ENG) 0.199 45.88
7 2  Ben Offereins (AUS) 0.190 46.00
8 3  Erison Hurtault (DMA) 0.199 46.07

External links[edit]