Athletics at the 2019 South Asian Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Athletics
at the 2019 South Asian Games
Athletics pictogram.svg
VenueDasarath Stadium, Kathmandu
Dates3–7 December 2019
← 2016
2021 →

Athletics or track and field will be among the sports to be contested at the 2019 South Asian Games.[1] Athletics will be hosted in the Dasarath Stadium. This stadium will also host the games' Opening and Closing Ceremony.

Hassan Saaid of the Maldives, won his country's first ever South Asian Games gold medal.[2] Sri Lanka topped the medal count, winning a total of 15 gold medals, marking the first time since the 1993 games where the country has topped the athletics medal table.[3]

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

  *   Host nation (Nepal)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Sri Lanka (SRI)1512835
2 India (IND)12221448
3 Pakistan (PAK)52613
4 Nepal (NEP)*3148
5 Maldives (MDV)1012
6 Bangladesh (BAN)0112
Totals (6 nations)363834108

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m Hassan Saaid
 Maldives
10.49 Himasha Eashan
 Sri Lanka
10.50 Sami Ullah
 Pakistan
10.66
200 m Uzair Rehman
 Pakistan
21.15 Vinoj Suranjaya
 Sri Lanka
21.19 Hassan Saaid
 Maldives
21.22
400 m Aruna Darshana
 Sri Lanka
46.69 Lakmal Priyantha
 Sri Lanka
46.79 K. S. Jeevan
 India
47.42
800 m Indunil Herath
 Sri Lanka
1:50.52 Mohammed Afsal
 India
1:51.25 Som Bahadur Kumal
 Nepal
1:51.44
1500 m Ajay Kumar Saroj
 India
3:54.18 Ajeet Kumar
 India
3:57.18 Tanka Karki
 Nepal
3:59.20
5000 m Gopi Parki
 Nepal
14:54.20 Sunil Dawar
 India
14:55.21 Hari Rimal
 Nepal
14:57.05
10000 m Suresh Kumar
 India
29:33:61 Kumar Shanmugeswaran
 Sri Lanka
30:49:30 Deepak Adhakari
 Nepal
30:50:06
110 m hurdles Muhammad Naeem
 Pakistan
14.30 Surendhar Jayak
 India
14.37 Roshan Dhamika
 Sri Lanka
14.42
400 m hurdles Mehboob Ali
 Pakistan
50.71 Jabir Madari
 India
51.42 Santosh Kumar
 India
51.98
4 × 100 m relay  Sri Lanka (SRI)
Himasha Eashan
Chanuka Sandeepa
Vinoj Suranjaya
Yupun Priyadarshana
39.14 GR  India (IND)
Harjit Singh
Gurindervir Singh
Pranav Kalappur
Amiya Kumar
39.97  Pakistan (PAK)
Sami Ullah
Muhammad Shahba
Uzair Rehman
Muhammad Naeem
40.50
4 × 400 m relay  Sri Lanka (SRI)
Aruna Darshana
Senira Gunaratne
Rajitha Rajakaruna
Lakmal Priyantha
3:08.04  India (IND)
Jeevan Karekopp
Santhosh Kumar
Angrej Singh
Jabir Madari
3:08.21  Pakistan (PAK)
Umar Sadat
Mehboob Ali
Abdul Mueed
Nokar Hussain
3:08.24
Marathon Kiran Bogati
 Nepal
2;21.17 Rashpal Singh
 India
2:21.57 Shre Singh
 India
2:22.07
High jump Sarvesh Anil Kushare
 India
2.21m GR Chetan Balasubramanya
 India
Mahfuzur Rahman
 Bangladesh
2.16m Not awarded
as there was a tie for silver.
Long jump Lokesh Sathyana
 India
7.87m Swamithan Rav
 India
7.77m Al Amin
 Bangladesh
7.60m
Triple jump Karthik Unnikri
 India
16.47m Mohammed Salahu
 India
16.16m Safreen Ahmed
 Sri Lanka
15.95m
Shot put Tejinder Pal Singh Toor
 India
20.03m GR Om Prakash Karhana
 India
17.31m Samith Madhusankar
 Sri Lanka
15.55m
Discus throw Kirpal Singh Ba
 India
57.88m Gagandeep Singh
 India
53.57m Shams Ul Haq
 Pakistan
44.31m
Javelin throw Arshad Nadeem
 Pakistan
86.29m GR Shivpal Singh
 India
84.16m Sumeda Ranasinghe
 Sri Lanka
74.97m

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m Archana Suseendran
 India
11.80 Amasha de Silva
 Sri Lanka
11.82 Lakshika Sugandhi
 Sri Lanka
11.84
200 m Archana Suseendran
 India
23.66 Najma Parveen
 Pakistan
23.69 Chandralekha An
 India
24.27
400 m Dilshi Kumarasinghe
 Sri Lanka
0:53:40 Priya Habbathan
 India
0:54:31 Sahib E Esra
 Pakistan
0:54:58
800 m Dilshi Kumarasinghe
 Sri Lanka
2:06.18 Gayanthika Abeyratne
 Sri Lanka
2:08.52 Lily Das
 India
2:08.97
1500 m Nilani Rathnayake
 Sri Lanka
4.34.34 Chanda
 India
4.34.51 P. U. Chitra
 India
4.35.46
5000 m Nilani Rathnayake
 Sri Lanka
16:55.18 Parul Chaudhary
 India
16:57.49 Priti Lamba
 India
17:09.32
10000 m Santoshi Shrestha
 Nepal
35.07.94 Kavita Yadav
 India
35.7.95 Nilani Lanka Ariyadasa
 Sri Lanka
35.9.02
100 m hurdles Lakshika Sugandi
 Sri Lanka
13.68 Aparna Roy
 India
14.13 Ireshani Ranasinghe
 Sri Lanka
14.18
400 m hurdles Najma Parveen
 Pakistan
1:00.35 Kaushalya Madushani
 Sri Lanka
1:00.40 Veerpal Kaur
 India
1:01.38
4 × 100 m relay  Sri Lanka (SRI)
Lakshika Sugandi
Sarangi Silva
Sadeepa Henderson
Amasha de Silva
44.89  India (IND)
Himashree Roy
Chandralekha An
Archana Suseendran
Daneshwari Ashok
45.36  Pakistan (PAK)
Sahib Esra
Najma Parveen
Aneela Gulzar
Esha Imran
46.74
4 × 400 m relay  Sri Lanka (SRI)
Omaya Udayangani
Gayanthika Abeyratne
Kaushalya Madushani
Dilshi Kumarasinghe
3:41.10  Pakistan (PAK)
Sahib Asra
Aneela Gulzab
Rajiha Ashiq
Najma Parveen
3:41.74  India (IND)
Priya Habbathan
Vijayakumari
Manisha Kushwaji
Nancy
3:41.81
Marathon Hiruni Wijayaratne
 Sri Lanka
2:41:27 Pushpa Bhandari
 Nepal
2:50.11 Jyoti Gawte
 India
2:52:44
High jump Jisna M
 India
1.73m Rubina Yadav
 India
Dulanjali Ranasinghe
 Sri Lanka
1.69m Not awarded
as there was a tie for silver.
Long jump Sarangi Silva
 Sri Lanka
6.38m Anjani Pulwansa
 Sri Lanka
6.11m Sandra Babu
 India
6.02m
Triple jump Hashini Paboda
 Sri Lanka
13.21m Vidusha Lakshani
 Sri Lanka
13.14m Bhairabi Roy
 India
12.77m
Shot put Abha Khatua
 India
15.32m Tharika Fernando
 Sri Lanka
14.35m Kachnar Chaudhary
 India
13.66m
Discus throw Navjeet Dhillon
 India
49.85m Survi Biswas
 India
47.31m Ishara Madhurangi
 Sri Lanka
41.29m
Javelin throw Dilhani Lekamge
 Sri Lanka
55.02m Nadeeka Lakmali
 Sri Lanka
54.41m Sharmila Kumari
 India
53.64m

Reference[edit]

  1. ^ "SAG: official home page". 2 November 2019. Retrieved 2 November 2019.
  2. ^ Malsa, Mariyam (3 December 2019). "Saaid bags Maldives' first gold medal at SAG". The Edition. Male, Maldives. Retrieved 3 December 2019.
  3. ^ Vasudevan, Estelle (7 December 2019). "Sri Lanka crowned Athletics Champs with 15 Golds". www.thepapare.com. Dialog Axiata. Retrieved 7 December 2019.