Australia at the 2010 Commonwealth Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Australia at the
2010 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Australia.svg
CGF code AUS
CGA Australian Commonwealth Games Association
Website commonwealthgames.org.au
in Delhi, India
Flag bearer Opening: Sharelle McMahon
Closing: Alicia Coutts
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold Silver Bronze Total
74 55 48 177
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)
British Empire Games
British Empire and Commonwealth Games
British Commonwealth Games
Commonwealth Games

Australia competed at the 2010 Commonwealth Games in Delhi, India.[1]

Medalists[edit]

Aquatics[edit]

Diving pictogram.svgDiving[edit]

Australia's diving team consists of 12 divers[1]

Men[edit]

Events Diver(s) Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
1m Springboard Matthew Mitcham 404.10 2 441.00 Silver medal icon.svg
Grant Nel 372.00 4 366.70 8
Scott Robertson 358.70 8 409.15 Bronze medal icon.svg
3m Springboard Grant Nel 407.65 6 456.55 Bronze medal icon.svg
Scott Robertson 426.35 4 417.45 8
Ethan Warren 472.55 2 407.90 9
10m Platform James Connor 348.30 8 408.50 9
Matthew Mitcham 511.70 1 509.15 Silver medal icon.svg
Ethan Warren 458.00 4 445.25 5
3m Synchronised Springboard Matthew Mitcham
Ethan Warren
424.47 Silver medal icon.svg
Grant Nel
Scott Robertson
395.07 5
10m Synchronised Platform Matthew Mitcham
Ethan Warren
423.81 Silver medal icon.svg

Women[edit]

Events Diver(s) Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank[2]
1m Springboard Jaele Patrick 270.65 4 283.60 4
Sharleen Stratton 277.00 1 299.15 Silver medal icon.svg
Olivia Wright 256.20 6 268.35 5
3m Springboard Jaele Patrick 314.05 3 326.15 Bronze medal icon.svg
Anabelle Smith 282.10 5 324.30 4
Sharleen Stratton 348.60 1 376.00 Gold medal icon.svg
10m Platform Alexandra Croak 345.85 3 355.40 Bronze medal icon.svg
Anabelle Smith 346.50 2 320.85 7
Melissa Wu 330.75 5 369.50 Silver medal icon.svg
3m Springboard Synchronised Jaele Patrick
Olivia Wright
295.32 Bronze medal icon.svg
Briony Cole
Sharleen Stratton
300.84 Silver medal icon.svg
10m Platform Synchronised Briony Cole
Anabelle Smith
325.50 Bronze medal icon.svg
Alexandra Croak
Melissa Wu
335.76 Gold medal icon.svg

Swimming pictogram.svgSwimming[edit]

Australia's swimming team consists of 53 swimmers over 44 events.

Men[edit]

Event Swimmer(s) Heats Semi Finals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
50m Freestyle Ashley Callus 22.46 4 DSQ Did Not Advance
Cameron Prosser 22.38 3 22.28 3 22.46 5
Eamon Sullivan 22.65 6 22.36 4 22.51 6
50m Freestyle S9 Benjamin Austin 27.68 3 27.53 CG 4
John Cochrane 27.81 5 27.68 5
Matthew Cowdrey 25.66 CG 1 25.33 WR Gold medal icon.svg
100m Freestyle Tommaso D'Orsogna 49.89 6 49.52 5 49.40 6
Kyle Richardson 49.93 7 49.60 7 49.26 5
Eamon Sullivan 49.79 2 48.66 1 48.69 Bronze medal icon.svg
100m Freestyle S8 Benjamin Austin 1:00.44 Gold medal icon.svg
Blake Cochrane 1:00.95 Bronze medal icon.svg
100m Freestyle S10 Matthew Cowdrey 56.61 4 55.57 CG 4
Andrew Pasterfield 55.16 2 55.04 Silver medal icon.svg
200m Freestyle Nicholas Ffrost 1:49.65 11 Did Not Advance
Thomas Fraser-Holmes 1:48.63 2 1:48.22 Bronze medal icon.svg
Kenrick Monk 1:48.84 4 1:47.90 Silver medal icon.svg
400m Freestyle Robert Hurley 3:57.46 14 Did Not Advance
Kenrick Monk Withdrew
Ryan Napoleon 3:51.06 3 3:48.59 Silver medal icon.svg
1500m Freestyle Robert Hurley Withdrew
Ryan Napoleon 15:37.45 5 15:28.70 6
50m Backstroke Daniel Arnamnart 25.52 2 25.43 3 25.66 6
Ashley Delaney 25.94 7 25.04 1 25.21 Bronze medal icon.svg
Hayden Stoeckel 25.56 3 25.27 2 25.08 Silver medal icon.svg
100m Backstroke Daniel Arnamnart 55.63 6 55.66 9 Did Not Advance
Ashley Delaney 55.35 5 54.31 1 54.51 Bronze medal icon.svg
Hayden Stoeckel Withdrew
200m Backstroke Ashley Delaney 2:00.44 6 1:58.18 Bronze medal icon.svg
Hayden Stoeckel 2:01.76 12 Did Not Advance
50m Breaststroke Brenton Rickard 28.46 2 28.11 4 27.67 Silver medal icon.svg
Christian Sprenger 28.94 7 28.10 3 27.87 4
100m Breaststroke Craig Calder 1:03.47 14 1:03.60 14 Did Not Advance
Brenton Rickard 1:01.91 6 1:01.39 7 1:00.46 Bronze medal icon.svg
Christian Sprenger 1:00.61 1 1:00.45 1 1:00.29 Silver medal icon.svg
200m Breaststroke Craig Calder 2:14.01 7 2:13.39 7
Brenton Rickard 2:13.91 5 2:10.89 Gold medal icon.svg
Christian Sprenger 2:13.50 4 2:11.44 Bronze medal icon.svg
50m Butterfly Geoff Huegill 23.66 2 23.62 2 23.37 Silver medal icon.svg
Andrew Lauterstein 24.63 6 24.17 5 Withdrew
Mitchell Patterson 23.92 4 23.77 4 23.65 4
100m Butterfly Geoff Huegill 52.87 1 52.53 2 51.69 Gold medal icon.svg
Andrew Lauterstein Withdrew
Christ Wright 53.89 2 53.04 3 52.66 4
200m Butterfly Nick D'Arcy 1:58.48 9 Did Not Advance
Jayden Hadler 1:57.90 4 1:57.37 5
Christ Wright 1:57.78 3 1:57.32 4
200m Individual Medley Leith Brodie 2:01.41 2 2:00.00 Bronze medal icon.svg
Tommaso D'Orsogna 2:06.38 15 Did Not Advance
Thomas Fraser-Holmes 2:03.32 8 2:02.31 6
400m Individual Medley Thomas Fraser-Holmes 4:22.39 7 4:17.99 5
Jayden Hadler 4:27.73 10 Did Not Advance
4×100m Freestyle Relay Kyle Richardson
Eamon Sullivan
Tommaso D'Orsogna
James Magnussen
Cameron Prosser*
3:15.18 1 3:13.92 Gold medal icon.svg
4×200m Freestyle Relay Nicholas Ffrost
Thomas Fraser-Holmes
Kenrick Monk
Ryan Napoleon
Leith Brodie*[citation needed]
7:22.47 1 7:10.29 Gold medal icon.svg
4×100m Medley Relay Ashley Delaney
Geoff Huegill
Brenton Rickard
Eamon Sullivan
Christian Sprenger*
Kyle Richardson*[citation needed]
3:41.91 1 3:33.15 Gold medal icon.svg

Women[edit]

Event Swimmer(s) Heats Semi Finals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
50m Freestyle Marieke Guehrer 25.55 3 25.35 5 25.26 5
Yolane Kukla 25.47 2 25.02 1 24.86 Gold medal icon.svg
Alice Mills 25.73 7 25.63 7 25.50 6
50m Freestyle S9 Ellie Cole 31.11 4 30.23 4
Annabelle Williams 30.03 2 29.42 Silver medal icon.svg
100m Freestyle Alicia Coutts 55.06 1 54.62 1 54.09 Gold medal icon.svg
Yolane Kukla 55.92 7 55.96 10 Did Not Advance
Emily Seebohm 55.30 3 55.39 7 54.30 Silver medal icon.svg
100m Freestyle S9 Ellie Cole 1:06.98 3 1:05.20 Bronze medal icon.svg
Annabelle Williams 1:07.25 4 1:05.82 4
200m Freestyle Bronte Barratt 2:00.37 10 Did Not Advance
Blair Evans 1:59.25 2 1:58.83 6
Kylie Palmer 1:58.71 1 1:57.50 Gold medal icon.svg
400m Freestyle Bronte Barratt 4:17.06 10 Did Not Advance
Katie Goldman 4:14.09 9 Did Not Advance
Kylie Palmer 4:11.48 4 4:07.85 Silver medal icon.svg
800m Freestyle Blair Evans 8:39.49 5 8:39.66 5
Katie Goldman 8:38.91 4 8:38.65 4
Melissa Gorman 8:38.16 3 8:32.37 Bronze medal icon.svg
50m Backstroke Sophie Edington 29.07 5 28.53 4 28.00 Gold medal icon.svg
Grace Loh 28.78 3 28.72 6 28.66 5
Emily Seebohm 28.72 2 28.03 1 28.33 Bronze medal icon.svg
100m Backstroke Sophie Edington 1:01.88 11 1:00.80 3 1:00.81 4
Belinda Hocking 1:00.87 1 1:00.71 2 1:00.81 4
Emily Seebohm 1:00.90 2 1:00.28 1 59.79 Gold medal icon.svg
200m Backstroke Belinda Hocking 2:11.79 6 2:09.01 4
Meagen Nay 2:09.53 2 2:07.56 Gold medal icon.svg
Emily Seebohm 2:10.01 3 2:08.28 Bronze medal icon.svg
50m Breaststroke Leisel Jones 31.04 2 31.29 3 31.10 Silver medal icon.svg
Sarah Katsoulis 31.50 4 31.58 5 31.43 4
Leiston Pickett 30.57 1 30.74 1 30.84 Gold medal icon.svg
100m Breaststroke Leisel Jones 1:09.22 4 1:07.73 1 1:05.84 Gold medal icon.svg
Sarah Katsoulis 1:08.43 3 1:08.47 3 1:08.49 4
Samantha Marshall 1:08.41 2 1:07.95 2 1:07.97 Silver medal icon.svg
200m Breaststroke Leisel Jones 2:28.57 3 2:25.38 Gold medal icon.svg
Sarah Katsoulis 2:28.29 2 2:25.92 Bronze medal icon.svg
Tessa Wallace 2:28.89 6 2:25.60 Silver medal icon.svg
50m Butterfly Marieke Guehrer 26.64 2 26.07 1 26.27 Silver medal icon.svg
Yolane Kukla 27.06 4 26.22 2 26.41 4
Emily Seebohm 26.52 1 26.62 4 26.29 Bronze medal icon.svg
100m Butterfly Alicia Coutts 59.49 5 58.46 3 57.53 Gold medal icon.svg
Felicity Galvez 59.28 3 58.61 4 58.83 5
Yolane Kukla 1:00.66 10 59.14 6 58.47 4
100m Butterfly S9 Ellie Cole 1:14.04 Bronze medal icon.svg
Annabelle Williams 1:14.07 4
200m Butterfly Felicity Galvez 2:13.57 8 2:13.19 8
Samantha Hamill 2:09.69 3 2:07.84 4
Jessicah Schipper 2:08.70 1 2:07.04 Gold medal icon.svg
200m Individual Medley Alicia Coutts 2:13.86 1 2:09.70 Gold medal icon.svg
Emily Seebohm 2:14.32 3 2:10.83 Silver medal icon.svg
400m Individual Medley Blair Evans 4:44.96 3 4:41.51 4
Katie Goldman Withdrew
Samantha Hamill 4:47.08 4 4:39.45 Silver medal icon.svg
4×100m Freestyle Relay Alicia Coutts
Felicity Galvez
Marieke Guehrer
Emily Seebohm[citation needed]
3:36.36 Gold medal icon.svg
4×200m Freestyle Relay Bronte Barratt
Blair Evans
Meagen Nay
Kylie Palmer[citation needed]
7:53.71 Gold medal icon.svg
4×100m Medley Relay Alicia Coutts
Leisel Jones
Emily Seebohm
Jessicah Schipper[citation needed]
3:56.99 Gold medal icon.svg

Archery pictogram.svgArchery[edit]

Australia's archery team consists of 12 archers over 8 events

Men[edit]

Event Archer(s) Qualification Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Compound Individual Patrick Coghlan 698 9 BYE Namibia Bockmuhl (NAM)
W 4–0
South Africa de Wet (RSA)
L 3–4
Did Not Advance -
Clint Freeman 688 20 Norfolk Island Kemp (NFK)
W 4–0
South Africa Benade (RSA)
W 4–2
Wales Kalmaru (WAL)
L 2–4
Did Not Advance -
Robert Timms 697 10 BYE Canada Cameron (CAN)
W 4–0
Canada Fagan (CAN)
W 4–2
England Busby (ENG)
L 7–3
Did Not Advance -
Compound Team Patrick Coghlan
Clint Freeman
Robert Timms
2083 4 Norfolk IslandNorfolk Island
W 234–209
MalaysiaMalaysia
W 232–220
EnglandEngland
L 224–228
South AfricaEngland
L 232–234
4
Recurve Individual Matthew Gray 649 12 BYE Sri Lanka Senevirathne (SRI)
W 4–2
Canada Duenas (CAN)
W 4–0
Malaysia Cheng (MAS)
W 6–4
India Banjeree (IND)
L 5–6
India Talukdar (IND)
L 4–6
4
Matthew Masonwells 655 9 BYE Northern Ireland McGibbon (NIR)
W 4–0
Malaysia Abdul Rahim (MAS)
W 4–2
India Banerjee (IND)
L 5–6
Did Not Advance -
Taylor Worth 646 14 BYE Scotland Laing (SCO)
L 2–4
Did Not Advance -
Recurve Team Matthew Gray
Matthew Masonwells
Taylor Worth
1950 5 BYE CanadaCanada
W 218–216
IndiaIndia
W 216–211
MalaysiaMalaysia
W 219–212
Gold medal icon.svg

Women[edit]

Event Archer(s) Qualification Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Compound Individual Rebecca Darby 674 16 India Hansdah (IND)
W 4–0
Canada Jones (CAN)
L 0–4
Did Not Advance -
Fiona Hyde 686 6 Wales Howells (WAL)
W 4–0
Malaysia Ishak (MAS)
W 4–0
England Brown (ENG)
W 6–5
England Hunt (ENG)
L 2–6
Australia McCall (AUS)
L 3–7
4
Cassie McCall 676 13 Isle of Man George (IOM)
W 5–1
New Zealand Mitchell (NZL)
W 4–0
Scotland McGowan (SCO)
W 6–4
Canada Jones (CAN)
L 3–7
Australia Hyde (AUS)
W 7–3
Bronze medal icon.svg
Compound Team Rebecca Barby
Fiona Hyde
Cassie McCall
2036 4 India (IND)
L 220–227
Did Not Advance -
Recurve Individual Deonne Bridger 637 4 BYE Singapore Loh (SIN)
L 1–5
Did Not Advance -
Alexandra Feeney 625 8 BYE India Laishram (IND)
W 4–2
India Kumari (IND)
L 0–6
Did Not Advance -
Dawn Nelson 579 18 Malaysia Sui Kim (MAS)
L 0–4
Did Not Advance -
Recurve Team Deonne Bridger
Alexandra Feeney
Dawn Nelson
1841 3 Canada (CAN)
L 201–205
Did Not Advance -

Athletics pictogram.svgAthletics[edit]

Men[edit]

Track
Event Athlete(s) Heats Round 2 Semi Finals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
100m Aaron Rouge-Serret 10.42 Q 10.29 Q 10.29 Q 10.30 5
100m T46 Gabriel Cole 11.80 Q 11.48 Q 11.92 8
Heath Francis 11.39 Q 27.64 DNQ Did Not Advance
Simon Patmore 11.43 Q 11.29 Q 11.14 Gold medal icon.svg
200m Matt Davies 21.54 q 21.42 DNQ Did Not Advance
400m Joel Milburn 46.72 Q 45.79 Q 45.71 5
Ben Offereins 46.85 Q 46.11 q 46.00 7
Sean Wroe 46.82 Q 46.64 Q 45.46 Silver medal icon.svg
800m Lachlan Renshaw 1:50.74 Q 1:47.26 q Withdrew
1,500m Mitchell Kealey 3:41.64 q 3:44.57 11
Jeremy Roff 3:41.86 Q 3:43.53 7
1,500m T54 Richard Colman 3:20.90 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Kurt Fearnley 3:19.86 1st, gold medalist(s)
Jake Lappin 3:24.26 7
5,000m Collis Birmingham 13:39.59 6
David McNeill 13:47.40 8
Ben St.Lawrence 13:46.90 7
10,000m Collis Birmingham 29:35.65 9
Ben St.Lawrence 28:49.47 7
400m Hurdles Brendan Cole 49.96 Q 50.14 6
3,000m Steeplechase Youcef Abdi 8:33.20 6
4x100m Relay Matt Davies
Jacob Groth
Isaac Ntiamoah
Aaron Rouge-Serret
Patrick Johnson*
39.53 Q 39.14 4
4x400m Relay Brendan Cole
Joel Milburn
Kevin Moore
Sean Wroe
Ben Offereins*
306.01 Q 3:03.30 1st, gold medalist(s)
  • Q denotes automatic qualification.
  • q denotes qualification based on time.
Field
Event Athlete(s) Qualifying Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Discus Throw Benn Harradine 61.98 Q 65.45 1st, gold medalist(s)
Julian Wruck 56.42 q 56.69 8
Hammer Throw Timothy Driesen 66.67 7
Simon Wardhaugh 68.15 5
Javelin Throw Jarrod Bannister 81.71 1st, gold medalist(s)
Shot Put Dale Stevenson 19.34 Q 20.43 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Shot Put F32/34/52 Damien Bowen 889 4
Hamish MacDonald 889 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
High Jump Liam Zamel-Paez 2.16 Q 2.15 9
Long Jump Fabrice Lapierre 8.00 Q 8.30 1st, gold medalist(s)
Chris Noffke 7.89 q 7.68 6
Pole Vault Steven Hooker 5.60 1st, gold medalist(s)
Road
Event Athlete(s) Final
Result Rank
Marathon Martin Dent 2:15:28 6
Jeffrey Hunt 2:25:03 13
Michael Shelley 2:15:28 2nd, silver medalist(s)
20 km Walk Luke Adams 1:22:31 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Chris Erickson 1:28:35 8
Jared Tallent 1:22:18 1st, gold medalist(s)

Women[edit]

Track
Event Athlete(s) Heats Semi Finals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
100m Melissa Breen 11.76 Q 11.78 DNQ Did not advance
Sally Pearson 11.50 Q 11.28 Q DSQ
100m T37 Jodi Elkington 15.08 4
1,500m Kaila McKnight 4:15.22 DNQ Did not advance
5,000m Eloise Wellings 16:11.97 5
10,000m Eloise Wellings 33:36.76 6
110m Hurdles Sally Pearson 13.02 Q 12.67 1st, gold medalist(s)
400m Hurdles Lauren Boden 56.72 Q 56.31 4
4x400m Relay Jody Henry
Sally Pearson
Pirrenee Steinert
Olivia Tauro
Lauren Boden*
3:33.07 Q 3:30.29 4
Field
Event Athlete(s) Qualifying Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Hammer Throw Karyne Di Marco 60.77 q 62.38 6
Bronwyn Eagles 60.37 q 63.43 5
Gabrielle Neighbour 61.76 q 63.46 4
Javelin Throw Kim Mickle 60.90 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Kathryn Mitchell 54.25 5
Shot Put Joanne Mirtschin 16.23 6
Shot Put F32-34/52/53 Louise Ellery 1110 1st, gold medalist(s)
Brydee Moore 951 4
High Jump Ellen Pettitt 1.78 11
Pole Vault Amanda Bisk 4.25 6
Alana Boyd 4.40 1st, gold medalist(s)
Liz Parnov 3.95 11
Road
Event Athlete(s) Final
Result Rank
Marathon Lisa Flint DNF
Lisa Weightman 2:35:25 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
20 km Walk Claire Tallent 1:36:55 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Cheryl Webb 1:42:03 5

Badminton pictogram.svg Badminton[edit]

Singles[edit]

Event Player(s) Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Women Chia Huang Scotland Susan Egelstaff (SCO)
L 11-21 9-21
Did not advance

Doubles[edit]

Event Player(s) Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Women Leanne Choo & Renuga Vithi Singapore Sari & Yao (SIN)
L 18-21 21-17 17-21
Did not advance -
He Tang & Kate Wilson New Zealand Barry & Haliday (NZL)
W 21-12 21-6
India Gutta & Machimanda (IND)
L 21-12 13-21 21-11
England Wallwork & White (ENG)
W 21-23 21-12 21-16
 Bronze

Mixed Team[edit]

Pool Game 1 Pool Game 2 Pool Game 3 Pool Game 4 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opponents Seychelles Seychelles Nigeria Nigeria Isle of Man Isle of Man Malaysia Malaysia Singapore Singapore Did Not Advance
Men's Singles Australia Tho v
Seychelles Malcouzane

W 21-8 21-15
Australia Kidd v
Nigeria Jinkam

W 21-9 13-21 21-13
Australia Tho v
Isle of Man Green

L 21-9 18-21 15-21
Australia v
Malaysia

'
Australia v
Singapore

'
Women's Singles Australia Huang v
Seychelles Camille

W 21-8 21-9
Australia Huang v
Nigeria Ideh

W 21-8 21-10
Australia Choo v
Isle of Man Callow

W 21-12 21-12
Australia v
Malaysia

'
Australia v
Singapore

'
Men's Doubles Australia Smith/Veeran v
Seychelles Malcouzane/Cupidon

W 21-6 21-10
Australia Smith/Warfe v
Nigeria Abah/Ocholi

W 21-19 21-15
Australia Smith/Warfe v
Isle of Man Green/Wilkinson

W 21-8 21-13
Australia v
Malaysia

'
Australia v
Singapore

'
Women's Doubles Australia Vithi Veeran/Choo v
Seychelles Camille/Ah-Wan

W 21-7 21-7
Australia Wilson-Smith/Tang v
Nigeria Ideh/Braimah

W 21-6 21-8
Australia Tang/Wilson-Smithv
Isle of Man Callow/Clague

W 21-8 21-5
Australia v
Malaysia

'
Australia v
Singapore

'
Mixed Doubles Australia Wilson-Smith/Kidd v
Seychelles Cupidon/Ah-Wan

W 21-12 21-12
Australia Veeran/Vithi Veeran v
Nigeria Fagbemi/Braimah

W 21-12 21-4
Australia Kidd/Kate Wilson-Smith v
Isle of Man Wilkinson/Clague

W 21-7 21-11
Australia v
Malaysia

'
Australia v
Singapore

'
Result W 5–0 W 5–0 W 4-1 W 4–1 L 3–1

Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Boxer Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Light flyweight 49 kg Andrew Moloney BYE Solomon Islands Kava (SOL)
W RSC
Northern Ireland Barnes (NIR)
L 3-5
Did Not Advance -
Flyweight 52 kg Jason Moloney BYE Northern Ireland Conlan (NIR)
W +10-10
Botswana Oteng (BOT)
L 3-5
Did Not Advance -
Bantamweight 56 kg Ibrahim Balla Lesotho Nketu (LES)
W 5-2
Northern Ireland McCullagh (NIR)
L 2-7
Did Not Advance -
Lightweight 60 kg Luke Jackson Lesotho Lepoqo (LES)
W 6-1
Botswana Nogeng (BOT)
W +1-1
England Stalker (ENG)
L 2-7
Did Not Advance -
Light Welterweight 64 kg Luke Woods Australia Donnelly (NIR)
W 10-0
Mauritius Collin (MRI)
L 3-8
Did Not Advance -
Welterweight 69 kg Cameron Hammond Nigeria Ademuyiwa (NGR)
W 7-2
England Smith (ENG)
L 2-4
Did Not Advance -
Middleweight 75 kg Damien Hooper Nauru Agege (Nauru)
W 16-3
England Ogogo (England)
L 3-3
Did Not Advance -
Heavyweight 91 kg Giancarlo Squillace Bye Northern Ireland Ward (NIR)
L 4-7
Did Not Advance -
Super Heavyweight +91 kg Alexey Mukhin Bye Scotland Henderson (SCO)
W 7-1
India Samota (IND)
L 4-7
Did Not Advance -

Cycling[edit]

Cycling (road) pictogram.svgRoad[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Cyclist(s) Time Rank
40 km Time Trial Rohan Dennis 50:21.56 6
Luke Durbridge 48:19.22 Bronze medal icon.svg
167 km Road Race Allan Davis 3:49.48 Gold medal icon.svg
Rohan Dennis DNF
Luke Durbridge DNF
Michael Matthews DNF
Cameron Meyer DNF
Christopher Sutton 3:49.52 4

Women[edit]

Event Cyclist(s) Time Rank
29 km Time Trial Ruth Corset 41:30.88 12
Alexis Rhodes 39:22.54 4
Victoria Whitelaw 40:05.47 7
100 km Road Race Ruth Corset 2:49.57 32
Megan Dunn 2:49.38 18
Rochelle Gilmore 2:49.30 Gold medal icon.svg
Chloe Hosking 2:49.30 Bronze medal icon.svg
Alexis Rhodes 2:49.38 27
Victoria Whitelaw 2:49.30 12

Cycling (track) pictogram.svgTrack[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Cyclist(s) Qualifying Round 1 Repechage Round 2 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
1000m Time Trial Scott Sunderland 1:01.411 CG Gold medal icon.svg
Individual Sprint Daniel Ellis 10.429 5 Did Not Advance 9
Shane Perkins 10.058 CG 1 Scotland Edgar (SCO)
W 2–0
New Zealand Webster (NZL)
W 2–0
Australia Sunderland (AUS)
W 2–0
Gold medal icon.svg
Scott Sunderland 10.151 2 England Daniell (ENG)
W 2–0
New Zealand Edward Dawkins (NZL)
W 2–0
Australia Perkins (AUS)
L 0–2
Silver medal icon.svg
Team Sprint Daniel Ellis
Jason Niblett
Scott Sunderland
44.488 1 43.772 Gold medal icon.svg
Individual Pursuit Jack Bobridge 4:14.845 CG 1 4:17.495 Gold medal icon.svg
Michael Hepburn 4:19.598 3 Lapped Opponent Bronze medal icon.svg
Team Pursuit Jack Bobridge
Michael Freiberg
Michael Hepburn
Cameron Meyer
Dale Parker
4:00.285 CG 1 3:55.421 CG Gold medal icon.svg
Keirin Jason Niblett 2 BYE 2 4
Shane Perkins 1 BYE DSQ 7
Points Race Luke Durbridge 5 10 3 11
Cameron Meyer 10 2 89 Gold medal icon.svg
Scratch Race Michael Freiberg Silver medal icon.svg
Cameron Meyer -1 2 Gold medal icon.svg
Jack Bobridge DNF

Women[edit]

Event Cyclist(s) Qualifying Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
500m Time Trial Kaarle McCulloch 34.780 Silver medal icon.svg
Anna Meares 33.758 CG Gold medal icon.svg
Individual Sprint Kaarle McCulloch 11.440 2 Scotland Joiner (SCO)
W 2–0
Wales James (WAL)
L 2–0
DSQ
Anna Meares 11.140 CG 1 India Mohan (IND)
W 2–0
Australia Rosemond (AUS)
W 2–0
Wales James (WAL)
W 2–0
Gold medal icon.svg
Emily Rosemond 11.504 4 Canada Sullivan (CAN)
W 2–0
Australia Meares (AUS)
L 2–0
Australia McCulloch (AUS)
W by DSQ
Bronze medal icon.svg
Team Sprint Kaarle McCulloch
Anna Meares
34.115 1 33.811 Gold medal icon.svg
Individual Pursuit Ashlee Ankudinoff 3:45.656 9 Did Not Advance 9
Josephine Tomic 3:37.961 5 Did Not Advance 5
Points Race Megan Dunn 45 Gold medal icon.svg
Belinda Goss 8 8
Josephine Tomic 2 10
Scratch Race Megan Dunn 13:01.710 Gold medal icon.svg
Belinda Goss 5
Ashlee Ankudinoff DNF

Gymnastics[edit]

Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svgArtistic[edit]

Event Gymnast(s) Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Team All-Around Joshua Jefferis
Samuel Offord
Thomas Pichler
Prashanth Sellathurai
Luke Wiwatowski
259.050 Gold medal icon.svg
Individual All-Around Joshua Jefferis 85.350 1 84.750 Bronze medal icon.svg
Samuel Offord 84.300 4 83.350 5
Thomas Pichler 82.500 6 81.850 7
Prashanth Sellathurai 42.950 41 Did Not Advance
Luke Wiwatowski 44.850 40 Did Not Advance
Floor Joshua Jefferis 13.800 Did Not Advance
Samuel Offord 14.250 Did Not Advance
Thomas Pichler 15.100 14.675 Gold medal icon.svg
Luke Wiwatowski 14.600 12.875 7
Horizontal Bar Joshua Jefferis 13.950 Did Not Advance
Samuel Offord 13.950 13.550 4
Thomas Pichler 13.600 Did Not Advance
Luke Wiwatowski 14.750 12.725 7
Parallel Bars Joshua Jefferis 14.650 14.625 Gold medal icon.svg
Samuel Offord 13.750 Did Not Advance
Thomas Pichler 13.950 Did Not Advance
Prashanth Sellathurai 14.100 14.000 Bronze medal icon.svg
Pommel Horse Joshua Jefferis 12.950 Did Not Advance
Samuel Offord 12.000 Did Not Advance
Thomas Pichler 10.450 Did Not Advance
Prashanth Sellathurai 13.950 15.500 Gold medal icon.svg
Rings Joshua Jefferis 14.600 Did Not Advance
Samuel Offord 14.850 14.825 Gold medal icon.svg
Thomas Pichler 13.900 Did Not Advance
Prashanth Sellathurai 14.900 13.750 6
Vault Joshua Jefferis 15.400 Did Not Advance
Samuel Offord 15.500 Did Not Advance
Thomas Pichler 15.500 14.275 8
Luke Wiwatowski 15.500 Did Not Advance
Women
Event Gymnast(s) Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Team All-Around Georgia Bonora
Ashleigh Brennan
Emily Litte
Lauren Mitchell
Georgia Wheeler
163.700 Gold medal icon.svg
Individual All-Round Georgia Bonora 51.900 5 54.950 Bronze medal icon.svg
Ashleigh Brennan 37.300 33 Did Not Advance
Emily Little 53.600 2 55.850 Silver medal icon.svg
Lauren Mitchell 56.950 1 58.200 Gold medal icon.svg
Georgia Wheeler 13.600 39 Did Not Advance
Beam Georgia Bonora 11.950 Did Not Advance
Ashleigh Brennan 10.500 Did Not Advance
Emily Little 12.300 Did Not Advance
Lauren Mitchell 13.750 14.475 Gold medal icon.svg
Floor Georgia Bonora 13.200 Did Not Advance
Ashleigh Brennan 13.500 13.425 Bronze medal icon.svg
Emily Little 13.050 Did Not Advance
Lauren Mitchell 14.250 13.925 Silver medal icon.svg
Uneven Bars Georgia Bonora 14.250 13.925 Silver medal icon.svg
Emily Little 13.700 Did Not Advance
Lauren Mitchell 14.250 14.150 Gold medal icon.svg
Georgia Wheeler 13.600 Did Not Advance
Vault Georgia Bonora 12.500 Did Not Advance
Ashleigh Brennan 13.300 Did Not Advance
Emily Little 14.550 Did Not Advance
Lauren Mitchell 14.700 Did Not Advance

Gymnastics (rhythmic) pictogram.svgRhythmic[edit]

Event Gymnast(s) Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Team All-Around Naazmi Johnston
Janine Murray
Danielle Prince
235.775 1st, gold medalist(s)
Individual All-Round Naazmi Johnston 100.100 1st, gold medalist(s)
Janine Murray 91.375 7
Ball Naazmi Johnston 25.100 1st, gold medalist(s)
Janine Murray 23.250 6
Hoop Naazmi Johnston 24.350 4
Ribbon Naazmi Johnston 24.600 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Janine Murray 23.550 5
Rope Naazmi Johnston 25.100 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Janine Murray 22.900 6

Field hockey pictogram.svgHockey[edit]

Men[edit]

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Australia 12 4 4 0 0 15 2 +13
 India 9 4 3 0 1 16 11 +5
 Pakistan 6 4 2 0 2 11 9 +2
 Malaysia 3 4 1 0 3 5 14 −9
 Scotland 0 4 0 0 4 0 18 −18
6 October 2010
08:30
Australia  9–0  Scotland
Doerner Penalty corner scored in the 14th minute 14' Penalty corner scored in the 38th minute 38' Penalty corner scored in the 60th minute 60'
Ciriello Field goal scored in the 16th minute 16' Penalty corner scored in the 26th minute 26'
Hammond Field goal scored in the 24th minute 24'
Mitton Field goal scored in the 33rd minute 33'
Orchard Field goal scored in the 54th minute 54'
Abbott Field goal scored in the 56th minute 56'
Report
Umpires:
Andrew Kennedy (ENG)
Albert Marcano (TRI)

7 October 2010
16:00
India  2–5  Australia
Singh Field goal scored in the 12th minute 12'
Sandeep Penalty corner scored in the 70+th minute 70+'
Report Abbott Field goal scored in the 2nd minute 2'
Mitton Field goal scored in the 6th minute 6'
Ockenden Penalty corner scored in the 48th minute 48'
de Young Field goal scored in the 54th minute 54'
Turner Field goal scored in the 58th minute 58'
Umpires:
Nathan Stagno (GIB)
Andrew Kennedy (ENG)

9 October 2010
10:30
Pakistan  0–1  Australia
Report Ciriello Penalty corner scored in the 33rd minute 33'
Umpires:
Richmond Attipoe (GHA)
Martin Madden (SCO)

10 October 2010
16:30
Australia  7–0  Malaysia
Doerner Penalty corner scored in the 5th minute 5' Penalty corner scored in the 16th minute 16' Penalty corner scored in the 47th minute 47'
Orchard Field goal scored in the 11th minute 11'
Turner Field goal scored in the 21st minute 21'
Ciriello Penalty corner scored in the 45th minute 45'
Ockenden Field goal scored in the 55th minute 55'
Report
Umpires:
John Hrytsak (CAN)
Peter Wright (RSA)

Semi Final[edit]

12 October 2010
11:00
Australia  6–2  New Zealand
Orchard Field goal scored in the 25th minute 25' Field goal scored in the 70th minute 70'
Turner Field goal scored in the 28th minute 28' Field goal scored in the 67th minute 67'
Wilson Field goal scored in the 31st minute 31'
Abbott Field goal scored in the 43rd minute 43'
Report Hilton Field goal scored in the 51st minute 51'
Burrows Field goal scored in the 60th minute 60'
Umpires:
Martin Madden (SCO)
Satinder Kumar (IND)

Gold Medal Match[edit]

14 October 2010
11:30
Australia  8–0  India
Wilson Field goal scored in the 19th minute 19' Field goal scored in the 28th minute 28'
Ciriello Penalty corner scored in the 21st minute 21'
Doerner Penalty corner scored in the 34th minute 34' Penalty corner scored in the 52nd minute 52'
Orchard Field goal scored in the 60th minute 60'
Dwyer Field goal scored in the 66th minute 66'
Turner Field goal scored in the 70th minute 70'
Report
Umpires:
Peter Wright (RSA)
Nathan Stagno (GIB)

Women[edit]

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Australia 10 4 3 1 0 19 4 +15
 South Africa 7 4 2 1 1 16 5 +11
 India 7 4 2 1 1 12 4 +8
 Scotland 4 4 1 1 2 10 9 +1
 Trinidad and Tobago 0 4 0 0 4 1 36 −35
5 October 2010
13:00
Australia  11–0  Trinidad and Tobago
Eastham Penalty stroke scored in the 14th minute 14'
Hurtz Field goal scored in the 19th minute 19' Field goal scored in the 48th minute 48' Field goal scored in the 63rd minute 63'
Blyth Penalty corner scored in the 27th minute 27'
Liddelow Field goal scored in the 30th minute 30'
Arrold Penalty corner scored in the 37th minute 37'
Rivers Field goal scored in the 41st minute 41' Field goal scored in the 46th minute 46'
Taylor Field goal scored in the 50th minute 50'
Nelson Penalty corner scored in the 60th minute 60'
Report
Umpires:
Elena Eskina (RUS)
Anupama Puchimanda (IND)

6 October 2010
13:30
Australia  2–1  India
Liddelow Field goal scored in the 11th minute 11'
Rivers Field goal scored in the 59th minute 59'
Report Rampal Field goal scored in the 69th minute 69'
Umpires:
Kelly Hudson (NZL)
Frances Block (ENG)

8 October 2010
08:30
Australia  1–1  South Africa
Hurtz Field goal scored in the 8th minute 8' Report Damons Field goal scored in the 31st minute 31'
Umpires:
Chieko Soma (JPN)
Frances Block (ENG)

9 October 2010
13:30
Australia  5–2  Scotland
Hollywood Field goal scored in the 3rd minute 3'
Rivers Field goal scored in the 12th minute 12'
Arrold Penalty corner scored in the 30th minute 30' Penalty corner scored in the 56th minute 56'
Nelson Field goal scored in the 43rd minute 43'
Report Judge Field goal scored in the 50th minute 50'
Robertson Penalty corner scored in the 54th minute 54'
Umpires:
Chieko Soma (JPN)
Nor Piza Hassan (MAS)

Semi Final[edit]

11 October 2010
11:00
Australia  1–0  England
Blyth Penalty corner scored in the 38th minute 38' Report
Umpires:
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Chieko Soma (JPN)

Gold Medal Match[edit]

13 October 2010
13:00
Australia  2–2 (a.e.t.)  New Zealand
Arrold Penalty corner scored in the 9th minute 9'
Nelson Penalty corner scored in the 59th minute 59'
Report S. Harrison Penalty corner scored in the 48th minute 48'
Eshuis Penalty corner scored in the 70th minute 70'
Penalties
Nelson Penalty stroke scored
Rivers Penalty stroke scored
Blyth Penalty stroke missed
Eastham Penalty stroke scored
Arrold Penalty stroke scored
4–2 Penalty stroke missed Glynn
Penalty stroke missed Forgesson
Penalty stroke scored Michelsen
Penalty stroke scored Sharland
Umpires:
Chieko Soma (JPN)
Frances Block (ENG)

Bowling pictogram.svg Lawn Bowls[edit]

Player Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Match 6 Match 7 Match 8 Match 9 Match
10
Match
11
Quarter
Final
Semi
Final
Final Rank

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'
-

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'
-

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'
-

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'
-

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'
-

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'

at the 2010 Commonwealth Games
'
-

Netball pictogram.svgNetball[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA G% Pts
1  Australia 5 5 0 0 385 172 223.8 10
2  Jamaica 5 4 0 1 362 217 166.8 8
3  Malawi 5 3 0 2 293 262 111.8 6
4  Trinidad and Tobago 5 2 0 3 249 275 90.5 4
5  Samoa 5 1 0 4 246 291 84.5 2
6  India 5 0 0 4 123 441 27.9 0
  • Goal percentage (G%) = 100 × GF/GA. Accurate to one decimal place.
  • Highlighted teams advanced to the medal playoffs; other teams contested classification matches.

4 October
09:30 (IST)
Report Australia   76–39  Samoa    Thyagaraj Sports Complex
Attendance: 58[3]
Umpires: Amanda Nottingham, Sylvester Campbell
Reserve umpire: Anne Abraitis
Cox Goals scored 19/22 (86%)
McMahon Goals scored 15/17 (88%)
Medhurst Goals scored 17/17 (100%)
Pratley Goals scored 25/27 (93%)
Faasavalu Goals scored 13/24 (54%)
Fuimaono Goals scored 9/9 (100%)
Langi Goals scored 17/21 (81%)

5 October
17:00 (IST)
Report Australia   113–18  India    Thyagaraj Sports Complex
Umpires: Jonathan Bredin, Dalton Hinds
Reserve umpire: Judith Groves
Cox Goals scored 27/28 (96%)
McMahon Goals scored 22/23 (96%)
Medhurst Goals scored 25/26 (96%)
Pratley Goals scored 39/42 (93%)
H. Kaur Goals scored 6/10 (60%)
K. Kaur Goals scored 7/8 (88%)
TehlanGoals scored 5/5 (100%)

7 October
15:00 (IST)
Report Australia   60–46  Jamaica    Thyagaraj Sports Complex
Umpires: Amanda Nottingham, Judith Groves
Reserve umpire: Jonathan Bredin
McMahon Goals scored 26/30 (87%)
Medhurst Goals scored 34/35 (97%)
R. Aiken Goals scored 25/26 (96%)
Forbes Goals scored 12/17 (71%)
Fowler Goals scored 6/6 (100%)
Griffiths Goals scored 3/4 (75%)

8 October
15:00 (IST)
Report Malawi   35–74  Australia    Thyagaraj Sports Complex
Umpires: Annie Kloppers, Jonathan Bredin
Reserve umpire: Dalton Hinds
Kumwenda Goals scored 21/26 (81%)
Simtowe Goals scored 4/5 (80%)
Waya Goals scored 10/18 (56%)
Cox Goals scored 38/43 (88%)
Pratley Goals scored 36/39 (92%)

10 October
21:00 (IST)
Report Australia   62–34  Trinidad and Tobago    Thyagaraj Sports Complex
Umpires: Annie Kloppers, Jonathan Bredin
Reserve umpire: Gary Burgess
Cox Goals scored 15/22 (68%)
McMahon Goals scored 18/24 (75%)
Medhurst Goals scored 12/12 (100%)
Pratley Goals scored 17/21 (81%)
Barker Goals scored 16/17 (94%)
Cooper Goals scored 2/4 (50%)
Wilson Goals scored 16/22 (73%)

12 October
13:00 (IST)
Report Australia   51–45  England    Thyagaraj Sports Complex
Umpires: Sylvester Campbell, Amanda Nottingham
Reserve umpire: Jonathan Bredin
McMahon Goals scored 20/23 (87%)
Medhurst Goals scored 31/33 (94%)
Brownfield Goals scored 4/5 (80%)
Cookey Goals scored 23/23 (100%)
Harten Goals scored 18/25 (72%)

14 October
13:30 (IST)
Report Australia   64–66  New Zealand    Thyagaraj Sports Complex
Umpires: Gary Burgess, Sylvester Campbell
Reserve umpire: Judith Groves
Cox Goals scored 20/26 (77%)
McMahon Goals scored 30/34 (88%)
Medhurst Goals scored 14/18 (78%)
Tutaia Goals scored 41/50 (82%)
van Dyk Goals scored 25/29 (86%)

Rugby union pictogram.svgRugby Sevens[edit]

Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
 England 3 3 0 0 135 26 +109 9
 Australia 3 2 0 1 94 26 +68 7
 Uganda 3 1 0 2 35 93 −58 5
 Sri Lanka 3 0 0 3 17 136 −119 3
11 October 2010 [4]
10:50 [4]
Australia  33–0  Uganda

11 October 2010 [4]
14:26 [4]
Australia  42–5  Sri Lanka

11 October 2010 [4]
17:54 [4]
England  21–19  Australia

Gold Medal Bracket[edit]

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
12 October 10:38 — New Delhi        
  New Zealand  31
12 October 14:28 — New Delhi
  Wales  10  
  New Zealand  33
12 October 11:00 — New Delhi
      England  12  
  England  7
12 October 16:50 — New Delhi
  Samoa  5  
  New Zealand  24
12 October 11:22 — New Delhi    
    Australia  17
  Kenya  5
12 October 14:50 — New Delhi
  Australia  27  
  Australia  17 Third place
12 October 11:44 — New Delhi
      South Africa  7   12 October 16:20 — New Delhi
  South Africa  10
  South Africa  17
  Scotland  7  
  England  14
 

Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting[edit]

Clay Target[edit]

Men
Event Shooter(s) Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Trap Singles
Trap Pairs
Double Trap Singles
Double Trap Pairs
Skeet Singles
Skeet Pairs
Women
Event Shooter(s) Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Trap Singles
Trap Pairs

Pistol[edit]

Men
Event Shooter(s) Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
10m Air Pistol Singles
10m Air Pistol Pairs
25m Centre Fire Singles
25m Centre Fire Pairs
25m Standard Singles
25m Standard Pairs
50m Pistol Singles
50m Pistol Pairs
Women
Event Shooter(s) Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
10m Air Pistol Singles
10m Air Pistol Pairs
25m Pistol Singles
25m Pistol Pairs

Small Bore[edit]

Men
Event Shooter(s) Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
10m Air Rifle Singles
10m Air Rifle Pairs
50m Rifle 3 Pos Singles
50m Rifle 3 Pos Pairs
50m Rifle Prone Singles
50m Rifle Prone Pairs
Women
Event Shooter(s) Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
10m Air Rifle Singles
10m Air Rifle Pairs
50m Rifle 3 Pos Singles
50m Rifle 3 Pos Pairs
50m Rifle Prone Singles
50m Rifle Prone Pairs

Full Bore[edit]

Event Shooter(s) Stage 1
300 yds
Stage 1
500 yds
Stage 1
600 yds
Stage 2
300 yds
Stage 2
500 yds
Stage 2
600 yds
Stage 3
900 yds
Stage 3
1000 yds
Total Points Rank
Points Points Points Points Points Points Points Points
Full Bore Singles
Full Bore Pairs

Squash pictogram.svgSquash[edit]

Synchronized swimming pictogram.svgSynchronised Swimming[edit]

Australia's synchronized swimming team consists of 3 swimmers over 2 events.

Events Swimmer(s) Technical Routine Free Routine Total Points Rank
Points Rank Points Rank
Solo Tarren Otte 39.334 5 39.584 4 78.918 4
Duet Eloise Amberger
Sarah Bombell
39.250 3 39.750 3 79.000 Bronze medal icon.svg

Table tennis pictogram.svgTable Tennis[edit]

Tennis pictogram.svgTennis[edit]

Singles[edit]

Event Competitor Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Results
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Men Matthew Ebden (3) Guernsey Ogier (GGY)
W 6–3 6–2
Pakistan Qureshi (PAK)
W 6–4 7–5
England Goodall (ENG) (7)
W 6–7 6–1 7–6
India Devvarman (IND) (1)
L 3–6 1–6
Australia Luczak (AUS) (2)
W 6–3 6–3
Bronze medal icon.svg
Greg Jones (5) Bermuda Manders (BER)
W 6–1 6–2
Sri Lanka Godamanna (SRI)
W 7–6 6–2
England Ward (ENG) (4)
W 6–3 6–2
Australia Luczak (AUS) (2)
W 6–7 6–4 6–2
India Devvarman (IND) (1)
L 4–6 2–6
Silver medal icon.svg
Peter Luczak (2) Barbados King (BAR)
W 6–3 6–3
India Bopanna (IND)
W 6–2 7–6
Wales Milton (WAL) (8)
W 4–6 6–2 6–0
Australia Jones (AUS) (5)
L 7–6 4–6 2–6
Australia Ebden (AUS) (3)
L 3–6 3–6
4
Women Olivia Rogowska (6) Scotland Brown (SCO)
W 6–2 6–1
Gibraltar Carreras (GIB)
W 6–2 6–4
India Chakravarthi (IND)
W 7–5 6–4
India Mirza (IND) (2)
L 6–1 4–6 4–6
Australia Peers (AUS) (4)
L 6–4 6–7 3–6
4
Sally Peers (4) BYE Maldives Mahir (MDV)
W 6–0 6–0
England Smith (ENG) (7)
W 6–3 6–3
Australia Rodionova (AUS) (1)
L 3–6 7–6 1–6
Australia Rogowska (AUS) (6)
W 4–6 7–6 6–3
Bronze medal icon.svg
Anastasia Rodionova (1) BYE The Bahamas Russell (BAH)
W 6–1 6–3
Guernsey Watson (GGY) (5)
W 6–0 6–2
Australia Peers (AUS) (4)
W 6–3 6–7 6–1
India Mirza (IND) (2)
W 6–3 2–6 7–6
Gold medal icon.svg

Doubles[edit]

Event Competitor Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Results
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Men Paul Hanley
Peter Luczak (4)
Pakistan Khan
Qureshi (PAK)
W 7–6 6–4
Wales Lewis
Milton (WAL)
W 6–4 6–0
India Bhupathi
Paes (IND) (1)
W 6–2 6–2
England Hutchins
Skupski (ENG) (3)
W 6–4 3–6 6–3
Gold medal icon.svg
Matthew Ebden
Greg Jones
Uganda Buyinza
Mugabe (UGA)
W 6–1 6–1
India Bopanna
Devvarman (IND) (2)
L 6–7 4–6
Did Not Advance
Women Anastasia Rodionova
Sally Peers (1)
BYE The Bahamas Fountain
Russell (BAH)
W 6–2 6–4
India Mirza
Chakravarthi (IND) (4)
W 6–4 6–4
Australia Rogowska
Moore (AUS) (3)
W 6–3 2–6 6–3
Gold medal icon.svg
Olivia Rogowska
Jessica Moore (3)
BYE Lesotho Montlha
Nqosa (LES)
W 6–0 0–1
India Vaidyanathan
Venkatesha (IND)
W 5–7 6–3 7–5
Australia Rodionova
Peers (AUS) (1)
L 3–6 6–2 3–6
Silver medal icon.svg
Mixed Anastasia Rodionova
Paul Hanley (1)
India Sanjeev
Bopanna (IND)
W 6–3 3–6 6–3
Scotland Brown
Murray (SCO)
W 6–3 6–4
England Borwell
Skupski (ENG) (3)
W 6–4 3–6 7–6
Scotland Rae
Fleming (SCO)
L 6–7 7–6 2–6
Silver medal icon.svg
Sally Peers
Greg Ebden
Scotland Rae
Fleming (SCO)
L 6–3 3–6 1–6
Did Not Advance

Weightlifting pictogram.svgWeightlifting[edit]

Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling[edit]

Freestyle[edit]

Event Weight
Class
Wrestler Preliminary Quarter Final Semi Final Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Men 55 kg Justin Holland Sri Lanka Kumara (SRI)
L
Did Not Advance -
60 kg Farzad Tarash India Dutt (IND)
L
Did Not Advance South Africa Loots (RSA)
L
Did Not Advance -
66 kg Mehrdad Tarash India Kumar (IND)
L
Did Not Advance Pakistan Salmen (PAK)
L
Did Not Advance -
74 kg Kostya Ermakovich Nigeria Joel (NGR)
L
Did Not Advance -
84 kg Gene Kapaufs England Bhullar (NGR)
W
Nigeria Dick (NGR)
L
Did Not Advance -
96 kg Bilal Abdo BYE Cyprus Pieri (CYP)
W
Canada Jarvis (CAN)
L
- Pakistan Umar (PAK)
L
Did Not Advance -
120 kg Denis Roberts - South Africa Schutte (RSA)
W
India Kumar (IND)
L
- England Cocker (ENG)
W
Bronze Medal Match:
Cameroon Onanena (CMR)
L
4
Women 55 kg Emily Bensted - BYE Scotland Clason (Sco)
W
- India Phogat (IND)
L
2nd, silver medalist(s)
59 kg Carli Renzi - Nigeria Richard (NGR)
L
Did Not Advance -
63 kg Louise Randle BYE Nigeria Oborududu (NGR)
L
Did Not Advance - India Kundu (IND)
L
Did Not Advance -
67 kg Emma Chalmers - Niue Kalauni (NIU)
W
Canada Buydens (CAN)
L
- Nigeria Iheanacho (NGR)
L
Did Not Advance -
63 kg Cassie Field - Canada Akuffo (CAN)
L
Did Not Advance - Nigeria Okus (NGR)
L
Did Not Advance -

Greco-Roman[edit]

Weight
Class
Wrestler Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
60 kg Masoud Sadegh Pour - Nigeria Joseph (NIG)
L
Did Not Advance - Did Not Advance -
66 kg Cory Obrien - Pakistan Salman (PAK)
W
England Dykun (ENG)
L
- India Kamar (India)
L
Did Not Advance
74 kg Hassan Shahsavan - BYE South Africa Addinall (RSA)
L
- Pakistan Ali (PAK)
W
Bronze Medal Match;
Nigeria Kiribein (NGR)
W
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
84 kg Gene Kapaufs BYE Scotland Keogh (SCO)
W
Niger Agbonavbare (NGR)
L
- Samoa Afele (SAM)
W
Bronze Medal Match;
South Africa van Zyl (RSA)
F
4
96 kg Hassane Fkiri Solomon Islands Mase (SOL)
W
New Zealand Belkin (NZL)
W
Canada Feunekes (CAN)
W
- India Kumar (IND)
L
2nd, silver medalist(s)
120 kg Ivan Popov - England Cocker (ENG)
W
India Dalal (IND)
W
- Nigeria Mammam (NGR)
W
1st, gold medalist(s)

Controversies[edit]

Wrestling[edit]

Wrestler Hassene Fkiri was disqualified and stripped of the silver medal after making an obscene gesture at the international FILA judges during the final.

Washing machine thrown from games village[edit]

Australian athletes have been accused of vandalizing the towers of the athletes' village they were staying in by breaking furniture and electrical fittings.[5] Delhi Police did not press the case after the Organizing Committee refused to file a complaint while Indian external affairs minister SM Krishna dismissed it as a one-off incident.[6] A unnamed member of the team was sent home early.

A washing machine was hurled from the eighth floor of the same tower. Nobody on the ground was hit, but it is unclear who the culprit was. Indian newspapers have reported that the Australian Commonwealth Games Authority agreed to pay for the damages[7] and have apologised for the incident.[8][9] The Australian High Commissioner rejected the claim, stating that the incident was the result of partying and celebrations.[5][10] Later comments by Australian officials have contradicted claims by Lalit Bhanot that they had admitted responsibility. Perry Crosswhite said that it was still unclear if athletes from other nations present in the tower at the time had been responsible.[11]

See also[edit]

References[edit]