Australia at the 2014 Commonwealth Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Australia
 at the Commonwealth Games

Flag of Australia
CGF code  AUS
CGA Australian Commonwealth Games Association
Website commonwealthgames.org.au
At the 2014 Commonwealth Games
in Glasgow, Scotland
Competitors 417
Flag bearer Opening: Anna Meares[1]
Closing: Mark Knowles[2]
Medals
Rank: 2
Gold
49
Silver
42
Bronze
46
Total
137
Commonwealth Games history (summary)
British Empire Games
British Empire and Commonwealth Games
British Commonwealth Games
Commonwealth Games

Australia competed at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland, between 23 July and 3 August 2014. It is the nation's 20th appearance at the Commonwealth Games, having competed at every Games since their inception in 1930.

417 athletes are competing for Australia, the most of the 2014 games.

Administration[edit]

In 2013, Steve Moneghetti was appointed as Chef de Mission, a position he held at the 2010 Commonwealth Games. Dianne Gallagher was appointed as Team General Manager.[3] Brian Roe was appointed as Assistant Team General Manager, Dr Grace Bryant OAM as Team Medical Director and Ian Hanson as Team Media Director.[4]

Section Managers
  • Nathan Sims (Athletics), Rhonda Cator (Badminton), Allan Nicolson Snr (Boxing), Paul Brosnan (Cycling), Michael Hetherington (Diving), Adam Sachs (Gymnastics), Andrew Smith (Hockey Men), Ben Tarbox (Hockey Women), Marie (Midge) Hill (Judo), Peter Brown (Lawn Bowls), Julie Richardson (Netball), Luca Liussi (Rugby 7s), Tim Mahon (Shooting), Michael Scott ( (Swimming), Scott Houston (Table Tennis), Bernard Savage (Triathlon), Robert Mitchell (Weightlifting), Alan Landy (Wrestling)[4]
Medical
  • Doctors: Dr Michael Makdissi, Dr Sandra Mejak, Dr Hugh Seward and Dr Greg Lovell
  • Physiotherapists: Peter Blanch (Head), Keren Faulkner, Jon Davis, Kylie Holt, Andrew McGough and Paula Peralta
  • Soft Tissue Therapists: Tony Bond (Head), Howard Arbthnot, Stuart Hinds, Delwyn Griffith, Georgette (Georgie) Stephens and Natasha Brock
  • Clinic Administrator: Linda Philpot[4]
Administration
  • Athlete Liaison Officer: Petria Thomas OAM
  • Administration Officers: Rohan Short, Andrew Matthews, Dianne O'Neill, Carol Grant, Robyn Shaw
  • Administration Assistants: Amy Handley, Tim Arnold, Peter Tate, Cathy Perre, Emma Whitelaw[4]
Media
  • Media Officers: Len Johnson, Tracy Parish, Lachlan Searle and David Moase[4]

Medalists[edit]

* – Indicates the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final

Athletics[edit]

Athletics Australia announced 103 athletes on 5 June 2014.[5] Tristan Thomas (400m hurdles) was originally selected but withdrew due to injury.[6] On 21 June, Brooke Stratton (long jump) revealed that she would not be able to compete due to injury.[7] On 26 July 2014, Alex Rowe withdrew from 800m due to a hamstring injury.[8]

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Sean Roberts 100 m (T37) 12.99 3 q N/A 13.10  6
Jarrod Geddes 200 m 21.03 3 Did not advance
Steven Solomon 400 m 46.26 2 q DNF Did not advance
Josh Ralph 800 m 1:52.48 5 Did not advance
Jeff Riseley 1:48.63 1 Q 1:47.82 5 Did not advance
Ryan Gregson 1500 m 3:41.91 7 N/A Did not advance
Jeff Riseley 3:40.79 2 Q N/A 3:40.24 5
Richard Colman 1500 m (T54) 3:30.09 3 Q N/A 3:24.37 4
Kurt Fearnley 3:19.65 1 Q N/A 3:23.08 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Richard Nicholson 3:30.12 4 q N/A 3:32.11 7
Collis Birmingham 5000 m N/A 13:35.44 12
Ben St Lawrence 10000 m N/A 28:49.41 16
Harry Summers N/A 29:00.56 18
Sam Baines 110 m hurdles 14.03 5 N/A Did not advance
Nicholas Hough 13.70 3 q N/A 13.57 4
Ian Dewhurst 400 m hurdles 50.45 12 Did not advance
James Nipperess 3000 m steeplechase N/A 9:16.76 9
Jarrod Geddes
Jake Hammond
Nicholas Hough
Tim Leathart
4x100 m relay DQ N/A Did not advance
Alexander Beck
Craig Burns
Ian Dewhurst*
Jarrod Geddes
John Steffensen
4x400 m relay 3:05.41 2 Q N/A 3:04.19 6
Liam Adams Marathon N/A 2:13.49 7
Martin Dent N/A 2:19.22 19
Michael Shelley N/A 2:11:15 1st, gold medalist(s)
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Robert Crowther Long jump 7.72 5 q 7.96 6
Henry Frayne 7.85 4 q NM
Fabrice Lapierre 7.95 2 Q 8.00 4
Nik Bojic High jump 2.20 =1 q 2.21 12
Brandon Starc 2.20 =1 q 2.21 8
Matthew Boyd Pole vault N/A NM
Joel Pocklington N/A 5.20 7
Damien Birkinhead Shot put 19.20 6 q 19.59 5
Benn Harradine Discus throw 61.06 3 q 61.91 4
Julian Wruck 59.02 4 q 58.37 9
Don Elgin Discus throw (F42/44) N/A 37.72 8
Paul Raison N/A 44.44 7
Luke Cann Javelin throw 79.36 2 Q 75.93 7
Hamish Peacock 79.08 2 Q 81.75 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Joshua Robinson 78.32 4 Q 79.95 4
Timothy Driesen Hammer throw 69.63 3 q 69.94 5
Huw Peacock 63.95 7 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Stephen Cain Result 11.33 6.73 13.87 1.99 51.07 14.85 44.87 4.90 62.68 4:40.29 7787 5
Points 789 750 720 794 766 868 764 880 778 678
Jake Stein Result DQ 7.15 14.80 1.96 50.63 15.09 50.37 4.10 68.25 4:53.12 7005 14
Points 0 850 777 767 786 839 878 745 763 600
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Melissa Breen 100 m 11.54 1 q 11.45  5 Did not advance
Ella Nelson 200 m 23.57 3 Q 23.50 6 Did not advance
Ashleigh Whittaker 24.47 4 q 24.49 7 Did not advance
Morgan Mitchell 400 m 54.28 3 q 53.37  6 Did not advance
Anneliese Rubie 52.86 4 q 52.55  4 Did not advance
Katherine Katsanevakis 800 m 2:05.41 4 Did not advance
Brittany McGowan 2:03.08 3 Q 2:08.79 8 Did not advance
Zoe Buckman 1500 m 4:11.56 6 N/A Did not advance
Melissa Duncan 4:05.76 5 q N/A 4:14.10 10
Kaila McKnight 4:06.06 6 q N/A 4:12.77 8
Angela Ballard 1500 m (T54) 4:01.69 2 Q N/A 3:59.20 1st, gold medalist(s)
Christie Dawes 3:53.07 2 Q N/A 4:03.43 4
Emily Brichacek 5000 m N/A 15:39.96 7
Eloise Wellings N/A 15:14.99 5
Michelle Jenneke 100 m hurdles 13.33 4 q N/A 13.36 5
Shannon McCann 13.34 2 Q N/A 13.60 8
Sally Pearson 12.69 1 Q N/A 12.67 1st, gold medalist(s)
Lyndsay Pekin 400 m hurdles 57.92 4 N/A Did not advance
Lauren Wells 55.72 2 Q N/A 56.09 4
Madeline Heiner 3000 m steeplechase N/A 9:34.01 4
Genevieve LaCaze N/A 9:37.04 5
Victoria Mitchell N/A 9:49.05 9
Melissa Breen
Michelle Cutmore*
Margaret Gayen
Ella Nelson
Ashleigh Whittaker
4×100 m relay 44.45 2 Q N/A 44.21 5
Jess Gulli*
Morgan Mitchell
Lyndsay Pekin*
Anneleise Rubie
Caitlin Sargent
Lauren Wells
4×400 m relay 3:32.40 2 Q N/A 3:30.27 4
Sarah Klein Marathon N/A 2:35.21 10
Melanie Panayiotou N/A 2:35.01 8
Jessica Trengove N/A 2:30.12 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Margaret Gayen Long jump 6.34 3 q 6.34 6
Jessica Penney 6.14 10 Did not advance
Rae Anderson Long jump (T37/38) N/A 3.67 7
Jodi Elkington N/A 4.31 1st, gold medalist(s)
Ella Pardy N/A 3.62 9
Linda Leverton Triple jump 13.48 4 q 13.69 5
Ellen Pettitt 13.34 6 q 13.54 6
Hannah Joye High jump 1.85 4 q 1.89 6
Eleanor Patterson 1.85 =1 q 1.94 1st, gold medalist(s)
Zoe Timmers 1.85 3 q 1.78 =10
Alana Boyd Pole vault N/A 4.50 1st, gold medalist(s)
Liz Parnov N/A NM
Vicky Parnov N/A NM
Kim Mulhall Shot put N/A 14.55 11
Christie Chamberlain Discus throw 52.64 10 q 52.61 10
Taryn Gollshewsky 58.24 3 Q 53.04 9
Dani Samuels 64.53 1 Q 64.88 1st, gold medalist(s)
Kelsey-Lee Roberts Javelin throw N/A 62.95 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Kim Mickle N/A 65.96 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Kathryn Mitchell N/A 62.59 4
Gabrielle Neighbour Hammer throw 61.23 7 Q 61.84 8
Lara Neilsen 59.28 10 Q 60.18 9
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Sophie Stanwell Result 14.18 1.69 11.96 24.35 5.99 36.77 2:14.28 4851 4
Points 953 842 658 947 846 605 903

Katherine Katsanevakis replaced Kelly Hetherington who withdrew due to injury.[9]

Officials:

  • Simon Nathan (head of delegation)
  • Eric Hollingsworth (head coach)
  • Nathan Sims (section manager)
  • Sharon Hannan (assistant section managers)
  • Andrew Faichney (assistant section managers)

Badminton[edit]

Badminton Australia announced a team of 10 athletes on 5 June 2014.[10]

Singles & doubles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jeff Tho Men's singles  Githitu (KEN)
W 2 – 0
 Malcouzanne (SEY)
W 2 – 0
 Kashyap (IND)
L 0 – 2
Did not advance
Robin Middleton
Ross Smith
Men's doubles Bye  Padmore /
Thorpe (BAR)
W 2 – 0
 Campbell /
MacHugh (SCO)
W 2 – 0
 Goh /
Tan (MAS)
L 0 – 2
Did not advance
Raymond Tam
Glenn Warfe
Bye  Haque /
Jaman (BAN)
W 2 – 0
 Cupidon /
Malcouzanne (SEY)
W 2 – 0
 Landridge /
Mills (ENG)
L 0 – 2
Did not advance
Verdet Kessler Women's singles  Eastmond (BAR)
W 2 – 0
 Gilmour (SCO)
L 0 – 2
Did not advance
Jacqueline Guan
Gronya Somerville
Women's doubles N/A  Thomas /
Turner (WAL)
L 1 – 2
Did not advance
Tang
Veeran
N/A  Gray /
Snell (NFI)
W 2 – 0
 Gutta /
Ponnappa (IND)
L 1 – 2
Did not advance
Jacqueline Guan
Jeff Tho
Mixed doubles  Rasheed /
Rasheed (MDV)
W 2 – 0
 Minto /
Stewart (FAI)
W 2 – 0
 Landridge /
Olver (ENG)
L 0 – 2
Did not advance
Ross Smith
Renuga Veeran
Bye  Triyachart /
Yao (SIN)
L 1 – 2
Did not advance

Officials: Head Coach – Lasse Bundgaard, Coach – Ricky Yu, Section Manager -Rhonda Cator

Mixed team
Pool D
Team
Pld W L GW GL GD PW PL PD
 Canada 3 3 0 25 6 +19 626 386 +240
 Australia 3 2 1 23 8 +15 596 412 +184
 Wales 3 1 2 14 18 -4 556 494 +62
 Falkland Islands 3 0 3 0 30 -30 144 630 -486
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Quarterfinals

Boxing[edit]

Boxing Australia announced a team of 11 boxers on 28 May 2014.[11]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Andrew Moloney Flyweight Bye  Taiwo (NGR)
W 3 – 0
 Dalton (NIR)
W 3 – 0
 Mcfadden (SCO)
W 2 – 1
 Waseem (PAK)
W 3 – 0
1st, gold medalist(s)
Jackson Woods Bantamweight Bye  McGoldrick (WAL)
L 1 – 2
Did not advance
Nick Cooney Lightweight  Othman (MAS)
W 3 – 0
 Flynn (SCO)
L 0 – 3
Did not advance
Daniel Lewis Welterweight  Sillah (SLE)
W KO
 Ademuyiwa (NGR)
W 3 – 0
 Jangra (IND) Did not advance
Mark Lucas Middleweight  Nawarathna (SRI)
W 3 – 0
 Abaka (KEN)
L 0 – 3
Did not advance
Jordan Samardali Light heavyweight  Charles (LCA)
W 2 – 0
 Fata Kelepi (SAM)
W 2 – 1
 St Pierre (MRI)
L TKO
Did not advance
Jai Opetaia Heavyweight N/A  Hala (SAM)
W 3 – 0
 Apochi (NGR)
L 0 – 3
Did not advance
Joseph Goodall Super heavyweight N/A  Mailata (NZL)
W 3 – 0
 Major (BAH)
W 3 – 0
 Ajagba (NGR)
W 3 – 0
 Joyce (ENG)
L 0 – 3
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kristy Harris Flyweight  Ongare (KEN)
W 3 – 0
 Bujold (CAN)
L 3 – 0
Did not advance
Shelley Watts Lightweight  Jonas (ENG)
W 2 – 1
 Ratna (MRI)
W TKO
 Audley-Murphy (NIR)
L 3 – 0
 Devi (IND)
W 3 – 0
1st, gold medalist(s)
Kaye Scott Middleweight  Andiego (KEN)
W 3 – 0
 Price (WAL)
L 0 – 3
Did not advance

Officials: Head Coach – Kevin Smith, Assistant coach – Don Abnett, Section Manager – Allan Nicholson

Cycling[edit]

Cycling Australia announced a team of 41 athletes on 10 June 2014.[12]

Road[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Simon Clarke Road race DNF
Rohan Dennis DNF
Caleb Ewan 4:24:27 12
Nathan Haas DNF
Michael Hepburn DNF
Mark Renshaw 4:17:34 5
Rohan Dennis Time trial 47:51.08 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Luke Durbridge 45:57.73 9
Michael Hepburn 49:10.83 6
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Tiffany Cromwell Road race 2:39:54 4
Gracie Elvin 2:41:02 6
Katrin Garfoot DNF
Shara Gillow 2:44:12 17
Chloe Hosking 2:51:00 26
Melissa Hoskins 2:44:12 10
Katrin Garfoot Time trial 43:13.91 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Shara Gillow 43:33.70 6

Track[edit]

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Matthew Glaetzer Men's sprint 9.779 GR 1 Q  Crampton (ENG)
10.252 W
Bye  Kenny (ENG)
L, L
Did not advance 5th – 8th classification
10.507 W
5
Peter Lewis 9.975 4 Q  Phillip (TRI)
10.363 W
Bye  Archibald (NZL)
10.664 W, 10.314 W
 Kenny (ENG)
10.544 W, L, L
Bronze medal final
 Dawkins (NZL)
L, L
4
Matthew Glaetzer
Nathan Hart
Shane Perkins
Men's team sprint 44.027 3 Q N/A  Canada (CAN)
43.709 W
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Thomas Clarke
Paul Kennedy
Men's tandem sprint B 10.593 4 Q N/A  Modra/
Niblett (AUS)
L, L
Bronze medal final
 Ellis/
Williams (WAL)
10.891 W, 11.185 W
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Kieran Modra
Jason Niblett
10.050 GR 1 Q N/A  Clarke/
Kennedy (AUS)
11.381 W, 11.816 W
 Fachie/
Maclean (SCO)
11.167 W, L, L
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Anna Meares Women's sprint 11.171 2 Q N/A  Davis (SCO)
12.719 W, 12.032 W
 Varnish (ENG)
12.004 W, 11.675 W
 Morton (AUS)
11.734 L, 11.422 L
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Stephanie Morton 10.984 GR 1 Q N/A  Khan (ENG)
11.639 W, 11.596 W
 Mustapa (MAS)
11.920 W, 11.898 W
 Meares (AUS)
11.734 W, 11.422 W
1st, gold medalist(s)
Breanna Hargrave
Brandie O'Connor
Women's tandem sprint B 11.623 3 Q N/A  Scott
Thornhill (ENG)
L, L
 Johnson
Takos (AUS)
12.596 W, 12.409 W
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Felicity Johnson
Holly Takos
11.695 4 Q N/A  Haston
Mcglynn (SCO)
L, L
 Hargrave
O'Connor (AUS)
L, L
4
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Jack Bobridge Men's pursuit 4:19.211 1 Q  Edmondson (AUS)
4:19.650 W
1st, gold medalist(s)
Alex Edmondson 4:20.853 2 Q  Bobridge (AUS)
4:24.620 L
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Miles Scotson 4.24.819 6 Did not advance
Jack Bobridge
Luke Davison
Alex Edmondson
Glenn O'Shea
Men's team pursuit 3:57.939 1 Q  England (ENG)
3:54.851 W GR
1st, gold medalist(s)
Amy Cure Women's pursuit 3:31.543 3 Q  Archibald (SCO)
3:35.384 W
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Annette Edmondson 3:30.728 2 Q  Rowsell (ENG)
3:35.450 L
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Scott Sunderland Men's time trial 1:00.675 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Thomas Clarke
Paul Kennedy
Men's tandem time trial B 1:05.261 4
Kieran Modra
Jason Niblett
1:02.244 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Anna Meares Women's time trial 33.435 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Stephanie Morton 34.079 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Breanna Hargrave
Brandie O'Connor
Women's tandem time trial B 1:10.543 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Felicity Johnson
Holly Takos
1:11.826 4
Points race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Jack Bobridge Men's point race 28 =2 Q 42 6
Glenn O'Shea 3 =9 Q 30 7
Miles Scotson 7 7 Q DNF
Amy Cure Women's points race N/A 32 4
Annette Edmondson N/A 10 9
Melissa Hoskins N/A 4 11
Scratch race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Luke Davison Men's scratch race 3 Q DNF
Alex Edmondson 5 Q DNF
Glenn O'Shea 4 Q 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Amy Cure Women's scratch race N/A 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Annette Edmondson N/A 1st, gold medalist(s)
Melissa Hoskins N/A 15
Keirin
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage Semifinals Final
Matthew Glaetzer Men's keirin 1 Q Bye 3 Q 1st, gold medalist(s)
Peter Lewis 1 Q Bye 2 Q 5
Shane Perkins 4 R 1 Q 3 Q 4

Mountain Bike[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Andrew Blair Men's cross-country 1:48:16 12
Cameron Ivory 1:43:20 8
Daniel McConnell 1:38:36 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Rebecca Henderson Women's cross-country 1:40:51 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Peta Mullens 1:49:06 12
Tory Thomas 1:52:32 13

Diving[edit]

Diving Australia announced a team of 12 athletes on 12 April 2014.[13]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Matthew Mitcham 1 m springboard 383.65 2 Q 404.85 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Grant Nel 352.60 5 Q 403.40 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Grant Nel 3 m springboard 335.25 15 Did not advance
Domonic Bedggood 10 m platform 390.25 8 Q 397.55 7
Matthew Mitcham 450.80 2 Q 420.00 4
Matthew Mitcham
Grant Nel
3 m synchronised springboard N/A 403.14 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Domonic Bedggood
Matthew Mitcham
10 m synchronised platform N/A 399.54 1st, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Maddison Keeney 1 m springboard 275.20 3 Q 281.959 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Esther Qin 283.50 1 Q 278.65 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Georgina Sheehan 248.75 10 Q 278.60 4
Maddison Keeney 3 m springboard 336.75 2 Q 308.20 =4
Esther Qin 324.60 3 Q 347.25 1st, gold medalist(s)
Annabelle Smith 290.25 8 Q 298.95 8
Rachel Bugg 10 m platform 281.95 10 Q 247.90 12
Lara Tarvit 301.60 7 Q 341.60 4
Melissa Wu 302.30 6 Q 259.20 11
Anna Gelai
Esther Qin
3 m synchronised springboard N/A 290.10 4
Maddison Keeney
Annabelle Smith
N/A 294.72 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Rachel Bugg
Melissa Wu
10 m synchronised platform N/A 292.50 5

Gymnastics[edit]

Gymnastics Australia announced a team of 10 artistic gymnasts on 25 May 2014 and 3 rhythmic gymnasts on 1 June.[14][15]

Artistic[edit]

Men
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Floor Pommel horse Rings Vault Parallel bars Horizontal bar
Sean O'Hara Team 13.866 12.066 13.366 13.633 12.600 13.766 Q 79.297 10 Q
Kent Pieterse 13.933 N/A N/A 13.966 Q N/A 13.766 N/A
Jack Rickards N/A 11.300 13.633 N/A 13.033 N/A N/A
Naoya Tsukahara 13.866 13.266 14.308 Q 12.866 14.691 Q 13.900 Q 82.897 6 Q
Luke Wadsworth 13.366 12.633 13.933 14.316 14.366 Q 13.433 82.047 7 Q
Total 41.665 37.965 41.874 41.915 42.090 41.432 246.941 4
Individual
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Floor Pommel horse Rings Vault Parallel bars Horizontal bar
Sean O'Hara All-around 13.666 11.833 13.000 13.833 14.133 12.966 79.431 11
Naoya Tsukahara 13.933 12.833 14.733 14.466 14.141 13.633 83.739 5
Luke Wadsworth 13.900 12.233 13.733 14.300 13.800 13.666 81.632 9
Naoya Tsukahara Rings N/A 14.700 N/A 14.700 4
Kent Pieterse Vault N/A 14.099 N/A 14.099 4
Naoya Tsukahara Parallel bars N/A 14.133 N/A 14.133 5
Luke Wadsworth N/A 12.400 N/A 12.400 7
Sean O'Hara Horizontal bar N/A 12.700 12.700 7
Naoya Tsukahara N/A 14.066 14.066 5
Women
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Floor Vault Uneven bars Balance beam
Georgia-Rose Brown Team 11.066 14.133 Q 14.083 Q 11.200 50.482 14 Q
Larrissa Miller 12.166 N/A 14.433 Q N/A N/A
Lauren Mitchell 14.100 Q 13.433 N/A 13.966 Q N/A
Mary-Anne Monckton N/A 14.000 13.333 13.100 Q N/A
Olivia Vivian 13.166 12.533 13.800 11.266 50.765 11 Q
Total 39.432 41.533 42.316 38.332 161.343 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Individual
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Floor Vault Uneven bars Balance beam
Georgia-Rose Brown All-around 12.533 14.133 13.066 10.866 50.598 13
Olivia Vivian 13.366 12.466 13.800 13.000 52.632 5
Lauren Mitchell Floor 13.833 N/A 13.833 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Georgia-Rose Brown Vault N/A 13.833 N/A 13.833 7
Georgia-Rose Brown Uneven bars N/A 13.566 N/A 13.566 5
Larrissa Miller N/A 14.566 N/A 14.566 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Lauren Mitchell Balance beam N/A 13.000 13.000 6
Mary-Anne Monckton N/A 13.666 13.666 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Rhythmic[edit]

Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon
Jaelle Cohen Team 12.075 12.250 12.150 12.200 48.675 15 Q
Danielle Prince 13.600 13.425 13.700 13.000 53.725 10 Q
Amy Quinn 11.050 12.725 10.600 11.600 N/A
Total 36.725 38.400 36.450 36.800 126.725 5
Individual
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon
Jaelle Cohen All-around 12.050 11.600 11.850 11.550 47.050 14
Danielle Prince 12.500 12.900 13.325 13.000 51.725 9

Hockey[edit]

Hockey Australia announced a team of 32 players n 24 June 2014.[16]

Men[edit]

Daniel Beale, Kiel Brown, Andrew Charter, Chris Ciriello, Matt Gohdes, Kieran Govers, Fergus Kavanagh, Mark Knowles, Trent Mitton, Eddie Ockenden, Simon Orchard, Andrew Philpott, Matthew Swann, Jake Whetton, Tristan White, Aran Zalewski
Head Coaches Graham Reid and Paul Gaudoin, Assistant Coach – Ben Bishop

Pool A
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Australia 4 4 0 0 22 3 +19 12
 India 4 3 0 1 16 9 +7 9
 South Africa 4 2 0 2 9 12 -3 6
 Scotland 4 1 0 3 6 16 −10 3
 Wales 4 0 0 4 6 19 −13 0
Qualified for the semifinals


26 July 2014
14:00
v
Australia  7–1  Wales
Ciriello Goal 6'
Govers Goal 7'
Whetton Goal 29'44'46'
Gohdes Goal 66'69'
Report Kyriakides Goal 50'
Umpires:
Martin Madden (SCO)
Gavin Caldecott (CAN)
28 July 2014
09:00
v
South Africa  0–6  Australia
Report Mitton Goal 8'24'
Ciriello Goal 27'
Orchard Goal 46'
Govers Goal 48'64'
Umpires:
Dan Barstow (ENG)
Gareth Greenfield (NZL)
29 July 2014
14:00
v
India  2–4  Australia
R. Singh Goal 35'
Ra. Singh Goal 49'
Report C. Ciriello Goal 15'50'
Orchard Goal 17'
Whetton Goal 27'
Umpires:
Martin Madden (SCO)
Dan Barstow (ENG)
31 July 2014
14:00
v
Australia  5–0  Scotland
Ciriello Goal 19'
Gohdes Goal 23'25'
Govers Goal 38'
Whetton Goal 43'
Report
Umpires:
Lim Hong Zhen (SIN)
Will Drury (WAL)
Semifinal
2 August 2014
10:00
v
Australia  4–1  England
White Goal 3'
Orchard Goal 12'
Ciriello Goal 62'
Ockenden Goal 69'
Report Martin Goal 52'
Umpires:
Martin Madden (SCO)
Peter Wright (RSA)
Gold medal match
3 August 2014
12:15
v
1st, gold medalist(s) Australia  4–0  India 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ciriello Goal 13'29'47'
Ockenden Goal 51'
Report
Umpires:
Dan Barstow (ENG)
Martin Madden (SCO)

Women[edit]

Madonna Blyth, Edwina Bone, Jane Claxton, Casey Eastham, Anna Flanagan, Kate Jenner, Jodie Kenny, Rachael Lynch, Karri McMahon, Georgia Nanscawen, Ashleigh Nelson, Georgie Parker, Brooke Peris, Emily Smith, Jayde Taylor, Kellie White
Head Coach – Adam Commens Assistant Coaches – Jason Duff, Mark Hickman

Pool B
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Australia 4 4 0 0 25 0 +25 12
 England 4 3 0 1 9 4 +5 9
 Scotland 4 2 0 2 5 11 −6 6
 Malaysia 4 0 1 3 0 11 −11 1
 Wales 4 0 1 3 0 13 −13 1
Qualified for the semifinals


24 July 2014
09:00
v
Australia  4–0  Malaysia
Kenny Goal 7'
White Goal 20'
Parker Goal 30'49'
Report
Umpires:
Sarah Wilson (SCO)
Wendy Stewart (CAN)
25 July 2014
14:00
v
Australia  9–0  Wales
Kenny Goal 12'22'26'
Parker Goal 14'45'50'
Smith Goal 25'
Peris Goal 40'
Nanscawen Goal 53'
Report
Umpires:
Annelize Rostron (RSA)
Nur Hafizah Azman (MAS)
27 July 2014
09:00
v
Scotland  0–9  Australia
Report Kenny Goal 3'20'47'
Nelson Goal 19'
Flanagan Goal 53'60'
Nanscawen Goal 55'
Smith Goal 63'
Taylor Goal 67'
Umpires:
Annabelle Willox (WAL)
Ayana McClean (TRI)
28 July 2014
14:00
v
Australia  3–0  England
Kenny Goal 12'50'
Smith Goal 13'
Report
Umpires:
Aleesha Unka (NZL)
Sarah Wilson (SCO)
Semifinal
1 August 2014
12:15
v
Australia  7–1  South Africa
Smith Goal 17'
White Goal 21'47'
Parker Goal 49'57'
Claxton Goal 50'
Nanscawen Goal 67'
Report Evans Goal 53'
Umpires:
Aleesha Unka (NZL)
Sarah Wilson (SCO)
Gold medal match
2 August 2014
20:15
v
1st, gold medalist(s) Australia  1–1  England 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Kenny Goal 70' Report Owsley Goal 48'
Penalties
Eastham Penalty stroke scored
White Penalty stroke missed
Parker Penalty stroke scored
Kenny Penalty stroke missed
Blyth Penalty stroke scored
3–1 Penalty stroke scored Twigg
Penalty stroke missed Danson
Penalty stroke missed Gilbert
Penalty stroke missed White
Umpires:
Annabelle Willox (WAL)
Wendy Stewart (CAN)

Judo[edit]

Judo Federation of Australia announced a team of 13 athletes on 30 May 2014.[17]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tom Pappas -60 kg N/A  Chana (IND)
L 000 – 002
Did not advance
Steven Brown -66 kg Bye  Krassas (CYP)
L 000 – 110
Did not advance
Jake Bensted -73 kg Bye  Repiyallage (SRI)
W' 100 – 000
 Ganzo (KEN)
W 100 – 000
 Williams (ENG)
L 000 – 000
Bye  Dawson (SCO)
W 100 – 000
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Arnie Dickins Bye  Williams (ENG)
L 001 – 010
Did not advance
Mark Anthony -90 kg N/A  Bezzina (MLT)
W 102 – 001
 Hall (ENG)
W 011 – 000
 Purssey (SCO)
L 000 – 010
Bye  Burns (SCO)
L 0021 – 0010
4
Duke Didier -100 kg N/A Bye  Shah (PAK)
L 000 – 100
Did not advance  Rancev (WAL)
W 100 – 000
 Koster (NZL)
L0001 – 0003
4
Jake Andrewartha +100 kg N/A Bye  Shaw (WAL)
W 100 – 010
 Snyman (RSA)
L 000 – 100
Bye  Kuman (IND)
W 1001 – 0000
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final/BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Amy Meyer -48 kg Bye  Likmabam (IND)
L 000 – 100
Did not advance  Chindele (ZAM)
W 011 – 001
 Okey (BAR)
W 000 – 000
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Chloe Rayner Bye  Chindele (ZAM)
W 000 – 000
 Likmabam (IND)
L 000 – 102
Bye  Monabang (CMR)
W 010 – 000
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Hannah Trotter -52 kg Bye  Thoudam (IND)
L 000 – 002
Did not advance  Francis-Methot (CAN)
L 010 – 010
Did not advance
Katharina Heacker -63 kg Bye  Yeats-Brown (ENG)
W 101 – 000
 Clark (SCO)
L 000 – 100
Bye  Pitman (ENG)
L 000 – 010
4
Catherine Arscott -70 kg Bye  Huidrom (IND)
W 001 – 000
 de Villiers (NZL)
L 000 – 000
Bye  Renaud-Roy (CAN)
L 000 – 100
4
Sara Collins Bye  Conway (SCO)
L 000 – 100
Did not advance  Renaud-Roy (CAN)
L 000 – 100
Did not advance

Lawn Bowls[edit]

Bowls Australia announced a team of 17 athletes.[18]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final/BM Rank
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Aron Sherriff Singles  Tagelagi (NIU)
W 21 – 6
 Njuguna (KEN)
W 21 – 17
 Tolchard (ENG)
W 21 – 18
 Weale (WAL)
W 21 – 11
N/A 1 Q  Rais (MAS)
W 21 – 19
 Burnett (SCO)
L 15 – 21
 McIlroy (NZL)
W 21 – 8
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Aron Sherriff
Brett Wilkie
Pairs  Papatua /
Pita (COK)
W 25 – 11
 Christian /
Sheridan (NFI)
W 14 – 10
 de Sousa /
Greechan (JER)
W 20 – 7
 Calitz /
Esterhuizen (NAM)
W 25 – 10
N/A 1 Q  Calitz /
Esterhuizen (NAM)
L 12 – 19
Did not advance
Matthew Flapper
Nathan Rice
Wayne Ruediger
Triples  Pakistan (PAK)
W 19 – 12
 Falkland Islands (FAI)
W 23 – 5
 Papua New Guinea (PNG)
W 20 – 10
 England (ENG)
W 17 – 15
 Malaysia (MAS)
W 17 – 15
1 Q  Jersey (JER)
W 16 – 13
 South Africa (RSA)
L 14 – 18
 Wales (WAL)
L 13 – 16
4
Matthew Flapper
Nathan Rice
Wayne Ruediger
Brett Wilkie
Fours  Papua New Guinea (PNG)
W 20 – 8
 Norfolk Island (NFI)
W 20 – 10
 Malaysia (MAS)
W 16 – 10
 New Zealand (NZL)
W 16 – 9
N/A 1 Q  Wales (WAL)
W 19 – 14
 Scotland (SCO)
L 10 – 15
 India (IND)
W 15 – 14
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final/BM Rank
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Match 4 Match 5 Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Kelsey Cottrell Singles  McGreal (IOM)
W 21 – 10
 Like (ZAM)
L 19 – 21
 Beere (GUE)
W 21 – 12
 Taylor (WAL)
L 11 – 21
 Brown (SCO)
W 21 – 11
3 Did not advance
Carla Odgers
Natasha Scott
Pairs  Peyroux /
Rereiti (NIU)
W 30 – 9
 Wangon /
Wimp (PNG)
W 13 – 12
 Cameron /
Cunningham (NIR)
W 23 – 15
 Ahmad /
Ismail (MAS)
W 18 – 14
N/A 1 Q  Greechan /
Nixon (JER)
L 11 – 16
Did not advance
Lynsey Clarke
Kelsey Cottrell
Karen Murphy
Triples  Niue (NIU)
W 24 – 10
 India (IND)
D 13 – 13
 Jersey (JER)
W 16 – 15
 Malaysia (MAS)
W 20 – 10
N/A 1 Q  Fiji (FIJ)
W 25 – 8
 South Africa (RSA)
W 17 – 8
 England (ENG)
L 4 – 22
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Lynsey Clarke
Karen Murphy
Carla Odgers
Natasha Scott
Fours  Papua New Guinea (PNG)
W 12 – 10
 Jersey (JER)
L 13 – 14
 Cook Islands (COK)
W 19 – 6
 Scotland (SCO)
L 13 – 16
N/A 3 Did not advance
Mixed para-sport
Athlete Event Preliminary round Semifinals Final/BM Rank
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Joy Forster
Bruce Jones
Peter Scott
Tony Scott
Pairs  England (ENG)
L 13 – 17
 Wales (WAL)
W 24 – 6
 Scotland (SCO)
L 9 – 15
2 Q  Scotland (SCO)
L 14 – 18
 New Zealand (NZL)
W 14 – 11
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Anthony Bonnell
James Reynolds
Tim Slater
Triples  New Zealand (NZL)
L 8 – 11
 South Africa (RSA)
L 9 – 21
N/A 3 Did not advance

Officials:Section Manager – Peter Brown, National Coach – Steve Glasson, Assistant Coach – Robert Dobbins, Para-sport Coach – Gary Willis, Team Manager – Faye Luke

Netball[edit]

Netball Australia announced a team of 12 athletes. Team – Laura Geitz (captain), Bianca Chatfield (vice-captain), Caitlin Bassett, Tegan Caldwell, Julie Corletto, Kimberlee Green, Renae Hallinan, Sharni Layton, Natalie Medhurst, Kimberley Ravaillion, Madison Robinson, Caitlin Thwaites[19]
Officials: Section Manager – Julie Richardson, Head Coach – Lisa Alexander, Assistant Coach – Michelle den Dekker, Coach – Margaret Caldow, Physiotherapist – Steven Hawkins.

Pool B
Team
MP MW ML MC PW PL PD
 Australia 5 5 0 10 322 185 +137
 England 5 4 1 8 293 160 +133
 South Africa 5 3 2 6 249 222 +27
 Wales 5 2 3 4 199 255 –56
 Trinidad and Tobago 5 1 4 2 167 282 –115
 Barbados 5 0 5 0 162 288 –126
Qualified for the semifinals


24 July 2014
13:30
v
Report Australia   63 – 36 Wales     SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Ian Fuller (ENG)
Terrence Peart (JAM)
Reserve umpire:
Marie-Louw Van Der Merve (RSA)
Bassett Goals scored 24/28 (86%)
Caldwell Goals scored 12/15 (80%)
Medhurst Goals scored 8/11 (73%)
Thwaits Goals scored 19/23 (83%)
James Goals scored 8/11 (73%)
Lewis Goals scored 24/35 (69%)
Moseley Goals scored 4/7 (57%)
26 July 2014
09:30
v
Report Australia   49 – 48  England    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Yvonne Morgan (NZL)
Jonathan Bredin (NZL)
Reserve umpire:
Marie-Louw Van Der Merve (RSA)
Bassett Goals scored 36/52 (69%)
Caldwell Goals scored 2/5 (40%)
Medhurst Goals scored 11/13 (85%)
Corbin Goals scored 19/24 (79%)
Harten Goals scored 29/37 (78%)
27 July 2014
11:30
v
Report Barbados   27 – 77  Australia    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Jonathan Bredin (NZL)
Ian Fuller (ENG)
Reserve umpire:
Tracy Smith (ENG)
Browne Goals scored 6/7 (86%)
Piggott Goals scored 2/4 (50%)
Thomas Goals scored 8/11 (73%)
Wharton Goals scored 11/12 (92%)
Caldwell Goals scored 35/39 (90%)
Thwaits Goals scored 42/50 (84%)
28 July 2014
11:30
v
Report Trinidad and Tobago   34 – 69  Australia    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Tracy Smith (ENG)
Yvonne Morgan (NZL)
Reserve umpire:
Ian Fuller (ENG)
Cooper Goals scored 15/24 (63%)
McCollin Goals scored 10/15 (67%)
Wilson Goals scored 9/13 (69%)
Bassett Goals scored 21/23 (91%)
Caldwell Goals scored 17/20 (85%)
Medhurst Goals scored 10/14 (71%)
Thwaits Goals scored 21/23 (91%)
30 July 2014
09:30
v
Report Australia   64 – 40  South Africa    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Jonathan Bredin (NZL)
Ian Fuller (ENG)
Reserve umpire:
Gary Burgess (ENG)
Bassett Goals scored 30/33 (91%)
Caldwell Goals scored 7/10 (70%)
Medhurst Goals scored 21/23 (91%)
Thwaits Goals scored 6/6 (100%)
Bootha Goals scored 4/8 (50%)
Holtzhausen Goals scored 8/8 (100%)
Myburgh Goals scored 2/3 (67%)
Potgieter Goals scored 26/29 (90%)
Semifinal
2 August 2014
12:15
v
Report Australia   57 – 42  Jamaica    SECC Precinct
Umpires:
Jonathan Bredin (NZL)
Ian Fuller (ENG)
Reserve umpire:
Gary Burgess (ENG)
Bassett Goals scored 41/51 (80%)
Medhurst Goals scored 16/18 (89%)
Beckford Goals scored 10/13 (77%)
Reid Goals scored 32/37 (86%)
Gold medal game
3 August 2014
12:30
v
Report 2nd, silver medalist(s) New Zealand   40 – 58  Australia 1st, gold medalist(s)    SSE Hydro
Umpires:
Ian Fuller (ENG)
Gary Burgess (ENG)
Reserve umpire:
Terrence Peart (JAM)
Brown Goals scored 11/16 (69%)
Latu Goals scored 7/7 (100%)
Tutaia Goals scored 22/31 (71%)
Bassett Goals scored 49/53 (92%)
Medhurst Goals scored 9/11 (82%)

Rugby Sevens[edit]

Australian Rugby Union announced a team of 12 athletes on 7 July 2014.[20]
Team – Cameron Clark, Tom Cusack, Pama Fou, Con Foley, Liam Gill, Greg Jeloudev, Tom Lucas, Sean McMahon, Sam Mayers, James Stannard

Pool D
Team
Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
 Australia 3 3 0 0 120 19 101 9
 England 3 2 0 1 104 15 89 7
 Uganda 3 1 0 2 22 97 -75 5
 Sri Lanka 3 0 0 3 21 136 -115 3
Qualified for medal competition
Qualified for bowl competition
26 July 2014
10:54
v
Australia  62–7  Sri Lanka
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow
26 July 2014
13:12
v
Australia  43–5  Uganda
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow
26 July 2014
21:48
v
England  7–15  Australia
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow
Quarterfinal
27 July 2014
12:28
v
Australia  21–19  Wales
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow
Semifinal
27 July 2014
18:44
v
New Zealand  19–7  Australia
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow
Bronze medal match
27 July 2014
21:15
v
Australia  24–0  Samoa
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow

Shooting[edit]

Shooting Australia announced a team of 29 athletes.[21]

Men
Pistol/Small bore
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Blake Blackburn 10 m air pistol 562 14 Did not advance
Daniel Repacholi 574 3 Q 199.5 1st, gold medalist(s)
David Chapman 25 m rapid fire pistol 568 3 Q 23 1st, gold medalist(s)
Bruce Quick 572 2 Q 8 6
Bruce Quick 50 m pistol 535 8 Q 68.8 8
Daniel Repacholi 543 4 Q 166.6 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Jack Rossiter 10 m air rifle 611.9 10 Did not advance
Dane Sampson 613.9 7 Q 77.8 8
Warren Potent 50 m rifle prone 624.5 GR 1 Q 204.3 1st, gold medalist(s)
Dane Sampson 619.9 4 Q 160.8 4
Michael Brown 50 m rifle 3 positions 1107 13 Did not advance
Dane Sampson 1144 5 Q 391.4 8
Shotgun
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final/BM
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Michael Diamond Trap 121 1 Q 12 4 QB 11 4
Adam Vella 114 6 Q 15 1 QG 11 1st, gold medalist(s)
Russell Mark Double trap 123 10 Did not advance
Tom Turner 128 6 Q 25 6 Did not advance
Paul Adams Skeet 121 2 Q 11 6 Did not advance
Keith Ferguson 115 9 Did not advance
Full bore
Athlete Event Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
James Corbett Individual 101 – 12v 20 150 – 26v 1 136 – 10v =10 387 – 48v 11
Geoff Grenfell 105 – 10v 1 149 – 20v 10 133 – 8v 16 387 – 38v 12
James Corbett
Geoff Grenfell
Pairs 300 – 42v 2 286 – 24v 8 N/A 586 – 66v 4
Women
Pistol/Small bore
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Emily Esposito 10 m air pistol 373 11 N/A Did not advance
Lalita Yauhleuskaya 379 2 Q N/A 157.7 4
Hayley Chapman 25 m pistol 567 8 Q 12 6 Did not advance
Lalita Yauhleuskaya 578 2 Q 13 4 QB 10 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Emma Adams 10 m air rifle 406.9 14 N/A Did not advance
Jennifer Hens 409.6 12 N/A Did not advance
Jennifer Hens 50 m rifle prone N/A 613.3 10
Robyn Ridley N/A 615.7 4
Robyn Ridley 50 m rifle 3 positions 568 7 Q N/A 384.2 8
Alethea Sedgman 566 10 N/A Did not advance
Shotgun
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final/BM
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Laetisha Scanlan Trap 66 6 Q 14 1 QG 13 1st, gold medalist(s)
Catherine Skinner 71 1 Q 9 5 Did not advance
Emma Cox Double trap N/A 85 6
Gaye Shale N/A 80 7
Laura Coles Skeet 70 1 Q 15 1 QG 14 1st, gold medalist(s)
Lauryn Mark 68 4 Q 9 6 Did not advance

Squash[edit]

Squash Australia announced a team of 10 athletes.[22]

Individual
Athlete Event Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ryan Cuskelly Men's singles Bye  Maina (KEN)
W 3 – 0
 Delierre (CAN)
W 3 – 2
 Simpson (GUE)
L 1 – 3
Did not advance
Steven Finitsis Bye  Lengwe (ZAM)
W 3 – 0
 Makin (WAL)
W 3 – 0
 Ghosal (IND)
L 2 – 3
Did not advance
Cameron Pilley Bye  Wilson (TRI)
W 3 – 0
 Seth (GUY)
W 3 – 0
 Lobban (SCO)
W 3 – 0
 Barker (ENG)
L 0 – 3
Did not advance
Kasey Brown Women's singles N/A Bye  Udangawa (SRI)
W 3 – 0
 Perry (NIR)
L 1 – 3
Did not advance
Sarah Cardwell N/A Bye  Cornett (CAN)
L 0 – 3
Did not advance
Rachael Grinham N/A Bye  Methsarani (SRI)
W 3 – 0
 Waters (ENG)
L 1 – 3
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Group stage Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ryan Cuskelly
Matthew Karwalski
Men's doubles  Gunawardena /
Suwaris (SRI)
W 2 – 0
 Beddoes /
Coll (NZL)
W 2 – 0
 Graham /
Gray (NFI)
W 2 – 0
1 Q  Franklin /
Kyme (BER)
W 2 – 0
 Clyne /
Leitch (SCO)
L 0 – 2
Did not advance
David Palmer
Cameron Pilley
 Gautier /
Taylor (JER)
W 2 – 0
 Binnie /
Burrowes (JAM)
W 2 – 0
N/A 1 Q  Hindle /
Zammit-Lewis (MLT)
W 2 – 0
 Crawford /
Lobban (SCO)
W 2 – 0
 Selby /
Willstrop (ENG)
W 2 – 0
 Grant /
Matthew (ENG)
W 2 – 1
1st, gold medalist(s)
Kasey Brown
Rachael Grinham
Women's doubles  Arnold /
Raj (MAS)
W 2 – 0
 Camilleri /
Urquhart (AUS)
W 2 – 0
 Cauchi /
Sultana (MLT)
W 2 – 0
1 Q N/A  Evans /
Saffery (WAL)
W 2 – 0
 Chinappa /
Pallikal (IND)
L 1 – 2
 Beddoes /
Waters (ENG)
L 0 – 2
4
Lisa Camilleri
Donna Urquhart
 Cauchi /
Sultana (MLT)
W 2 – 0
 Brown /
Grinham (AUS)
L 0 – 2
 Arnold /
Raj (MAS)
W 2 – 0
2 Q N/A  Duncalf /
Massaro (ENG)
L 0 – 2
Did not advance
Kasey Brown
Cameron Pilley
Mixed doubles  Arjoon /
Fernandes (GUY)
W 2 – 0
 Arnold /
Bong (MAS)
W 2 – 0
N/A 1 Q  Clark /
Moran (SCO)
W 2 – 0
 Coll /
Landers-Murphy (NZL)
W 2 – 0
 Grinham /
Palmer (AUS)
L 0 – 2
 King /
Knight (NZL)
W 2 – 1
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Rachael Grinham
David Palmer
 Stafford /
West (CAY)
W 2 – 1
 Craig /
Perry (NIR)
W 2 – 0
 Chilambew /
Chimfwembe (ZAM)
W 2 – 0
1 Q  Creed /
Evans (WAL)
W 2 – 0
 Ghosal /
Pallikal (IND)
W 2 – 0
 Brown /
Pilley (AUS)
W 2 – 0
 Barker /
Waters (ENG)
W 2 – 0
1st, gold medalist(s)

Officials: Section Manager –  ; Coaches – Sarah Fitz-Gerald, Rodney Eyles

Swimming[edit]

After the 2014 Australian Championships and Commonwealth Games Trials, Swimming Australia announced a team of 59 athletes.[23]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Matthew Abood 50 m freestyle 22.09 2 Q 22.07 3 Q 22.14 4
James Magnussen 22.33 4 Q 22.23 5 Q 22.10 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Cameron McEvoy 22.04 1 Q 21.94 2 Q 22.00 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Tommaso D'Orsogna 100 m freestyle 49.73 6 Q 49.05 3 Q 49.04 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
James Magnussen 48.47 1 Q 48.21 1 Q 48.11 1st, gold medalist(s)
Cameron McEvoy 49.46 2 Q 48.60 2 Q 48.34 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Matthew Cowdrey 100 m freestyle S9 56.99 2 Q N/A 56.33 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Rowan Crothers 55.31 1 Q N/A 54.58 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Brenden Hall 57.14 3 Q N/A 56.85 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Thomas Fraser-Holmes 200 m freestyle 1:47.01 2 Q N/A 1:45.08 1st, gold medalist(s)
Cameron McEvoy 1:46.39 1 Q N/A 1:45.56 2nd, silver medalist(s)
David McKeon 1:47.99 7 Q N/A 1:46.74 4
Joshua Alford 200 m freestyle S14 2:03.99 5 Q N/A 2:03.43 6
Daniel Fox 1:57.16 WR 1 Q N/A 1:57.89 1st, gold medalist(s)
Mitchell Kilduff 2:01.17 2 Q N/A 2:01.37 4
Jordan Harrison 400 m freestyle 3:47.75 8 Q N/A 3:48.09 6
Mack Horton 3:47.33 7 Q N/A 3:44.91 4
David McKeon 3:45.23 1 Q N/A 3:44.09 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Jordan Harrison 1500 m freestyle 15:10.88 =6 Q N/A 14:55.71 4
Mack Horton 15:08.43 4 Q N/A 14:48.76 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Mathew Levings 15:13.53 9 N/A Did not advance
Joshua Beaver 50 m backstroke 25.28 =2 Q 25.20 4 Q 25.19 5
Mitch Larkin 25.53 7 Q 25.22 6 Q 24.80 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ben Treffers 25.28 =2 Q 24.78 1 Q 24.67 1st, gold medalist(s)
Joshua Beaver 100 m backstroke 53.68 2 Q 53.74 4 Q 53.75 =3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Mitch Larkin 54.18 3 Q 53.33 1 Q 53.59 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ben Treffers 54.74 6 Q 54.60 8 Q 53.84 5
Joshua Beaver 200 m backstroke 1:58.34 4 Q N/A 1:56.19 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Mitch Larkin 1:57.44 1 Q N/A 1:55.83 1st, gold medalist(s)
Matson Lawson 1:57.79 2 Q N/A 1:56.63 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Christian Sprenger 50 m breaststroke 27.57 5 Q 27.11 3 Q 27.46 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Kenneth To 29.17 16 Q 29.33 14 Did not advance
Christian Sprenger 100 m breaststroke 1:02.30 11 Q 1:01.73 10 Did not advance
Christian Sprenger 200 m breaststroke 2:11.96 8 Q N/A 2:12.69 8
Daniel Tranter DNS N/A Did not advance
Jayden Hadler 50 m butterfly 23.87 7 Q 23.67 6 Q 23.76 6
Kenneth To 24.50 12 Q 24.26 11 Did not advance
Chris Wright 23.91 8 Q 23.78 7 Q 23.97 8
Tommaso D'Orsogna 100 m butterfly 53.53 8 Q 52.74 5 Q 52.45 5
Jayden Hadler 52.81 2 Q 53.12 8 Q 52.42 4
Chris Wright 52.89 3 Q 52.58 4 Q 52.88 8
Grant Irvine 200 m butterfly 1:58.39 7 Q N/A 1:56.34 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Mitchell Pratt 1:57.95 4 Q N/A 1:57.13 5
Daniel Tranter 1:58.30 6 Q N/A 1:57.31 6
Thomas Fraser-Holmes 200 m individual medley 2:00.97 8 Q N/A 1:58.86 4
Mitch Larkin DNS N/A Did not advance
Daniel Tranter 1:59.05 1 Q N/A 1:57.83 1st, gold medalist(s)
Jesse Aungles 200 m individual medley SM8 2:31.97 2 Q N/A 2:31.25 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Blake Cochrane 2:34.83 3 Q N/A 2:32.72 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Thomas Fraser-Holmes 400 m individual medley 4:15.34 4 Q N/A 4:12.04 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Jared Gilliland 4:21.78 10 N/A Did not advance
Travis Mahoney 4:14.99 2 Q N/A 4:18.51 6
Matthew Abood
Tommaso D'Orsogna
Jayden Hadler*
James Magnussen
Cameron McEvoy
Ned McKendry*
Kenneth To*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:16.91 1 Q N/A 3:13.44 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Thomas Fraser-Holmes
Mack Horton*
Cameron McEvoy
Ned McKendry
David McKeon
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:12.85 1 Q N/A 7:07.38 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Joshua Beaver*
Tommaso D'Orsogna*
Jayden Hadler
Mitch Larkin
James Magnussen
Cameron McEvoy*
Christian Sprenger
Kenneth To*
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:37.36 1 Q N/A 3:32.21 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Bronte Campbell 50 m freestyle 24.52 GR 3 Q 24.62 5 Q 24.20 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Cate Campbell 24.33 2 Q 24.17 GR 2 Q 24.00 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Melanie Schlanger 24.87 5 Q 24.59 4 Q 24.39 5
Bronte Campbell 100 m freestyle 54.42 =3 Q 53.67 2 Q 52.86 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Cate Campbell 53.20 1 Q 53.19 1 Q 52.68 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Emma McKeon 54.19 2 Q 53.92 3 Q 53.61 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Maddison Elliott 100 m freestyle S8 1:06.45 1 Q N/A 1:05.32 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Lakeisha Patterson 1:10.54 3 Q N/A 1:08.98 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Bronte Barratt 200 m freestyle 1:58.71 8 Q N/A 1:56.62 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Brittany Elmslie 1:59.18 10 N/A Did not advance
Emma McKeon 1:56.57 GR 1 Q N/A 1:55.57 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Jessica Ashwood 400 m freestyle 4:11.23 9 N/A Did not advance
Bronte Barratt 4:08.81 3 Q N/A 4:06.02 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Remy Fairweather 4:07.35 2 Q N/A 4:07.65 6
Jessica Ashwood 800 m freestyle 8:34.21 5 Q N/A 8:29.32 6
Alanna Bowles 8:25.19 3 Q N/A 8:24.74 4
Laura Crockart 8:37.22 8 Q N/A 8:41.64 8
Belinda Hocking 50 m backstroke 29.01 8 Q 28.87 8 Q 28.58 7
Emily Seebohm 28.03 2 Q 27.89 GR 3 Q 27.98 4
Madison Wilson 28.60 5 Q 28.40 5 Q 28.86 8
Belinda Hocking 100 m backstroke 59.78 2 Q 59.98 =4 Q 59.93 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Emily Seebohm 59.51 GR 1 Q 59.59 1 Q 59.37 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Madison Wilson 1:01.05 9 Q 1:00.34 7 Q 1:00.45 7
Belinda Hocking 200 m backstroke 2:11.07 3 Q N/A 2:07.24 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Emily Seebohm 2:11.47 4 Q N/A 2:08.51 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Madison Wilson 2:11.53 5 Q N/A 2:10.35 6
Sally Hunter 50 m breaststroke 31.13 6 Q 31.60 10 Did not advance
Leiston Pickett 30.70 4 Q 30.64 2 Q 30.59 1st, gold medalist(s)
Lorna Tonks 31.70 10 Q 31.44 7 Q 31.48 7
Sally Hunter 100 m breaststroke 1:08.42 3 Q 1:07.97 4 Q 1:08.26 4
Leiston Pickett 1:09.46 8 Q 1:08.83 8 Q 1:08.46 5
Lorna Tonks 1:09.03 5 Q 1:07.65 3 Q 1:07.34 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Katherine Downie 100 m breaststroke SB9 1:24.23 5 Q N/A 1:24.04 6
Madeleine Scott 1:22.28 3 Q N/A 1:21.38 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Sally Hunter 200 m breaststroke 2:26.69 4 Q N/A 2:23.33 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Taylor McKeown 2:26.38 3 Q N/A 2:22.36 1st, gold medalist(s)
Tessa Wallace 2:27.77 6 Q N/A 2:27.41 8
Alicia Coutts 50 m butterfly 26.43 4 Q 26.49 8 Q 26.52 7
Brittany Elmslie 26.18 2 Q 25.91 3 Q 25.91 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Madeline Groves 26.74 9 Q 26.62 9 Did not advance
Alicia Coutts 100 m butterfly 57.93 1 Q 58.07 3 Q 58.21 4
Ellen Gandy 58.92 7 Q 58.48 6 Q 58.93 8
Emma McKeon 58.83 6 Q 58.40 4 Q 57.66 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Alanna Bowles 200 m butterfly 2:12.31 9 N/A Did not advance
Ellen Gandy 2:09.96 5 Q N/A 2:09.51 7
Madeline Groves 2:08.51 1 Q N/A 2:08.44 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Alicia Coutts 200 m individual medley 2:12.00 2 Q N/A 2:10.30 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Kotuku Ngawati 2:17.04 12 N/A Did not advance
Emily Seebohm 2:14.66 6 Q N/A 2:14.37 7
Katherine Downie 200 m individual medley SM10 2:36.76 3 Q N/A 2:31.98 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Madeleine Scott 2:44.90 4 Q N/A 2:40.61 4
Ellen Gandy 400 m individual medley 4:51.54 10 N/A Did not advance
Keryn McMaster 4:40.11 4 Q N/A 4:36.35 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Jessica Pengelly 4:42.89 6 Q N/A 4:47.00 7
Bronte Campbell
Cate Campbell
Alicia Coutts*
Brittany Elmslie*
Madeline Groves*
Emma McKeon
Melanie Schlanger
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:34.57 GR 1 Q N/A 3:30.98 WR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Bronte Barratt
Alicia Coutts
Brittany Elmslie
Remy Fairweather*
Madeline Groves*
Emma McKeon
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:57.95 1 Q N/A 7:49.90 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Bronte Campbell*
Cate Campbell
Alicia Coutts*
Belinda Hocking*
Sally Hunter*
Emma McKeon
Emily Seebohm
Lorna Tonks
4×100m medley relay 3:59.44 1 Q N/A 3:56.23 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)

Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.
* – Indicates athlete swam in the preliminaries but not in the final race.

Eamon Sullivan withdrew due to injury on 6 June and was replaced by Matthew Abood.[24] Meagen Nay and Jacqueline Freney withdrew due to injury and illness on 7 July and were replaced by Madison Wilson and Lakeisha Patterson respectively.

Officials: Head of Delegation – Michael Scott, National Head Coach – Jacco Verhaeren, Coaches – Brant Best, Peter Bishop, Matthew Brown, Simon Cusack, John Fowlie, Rob Hindmarsh, Craig Jackson, Chris Mooney, Vince Raleigh, Richard Scarce, Rohan Taylor

Table tennis[edit]

Table Tennis Australia selected a team of 10 athletes.[25]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
William Henzell Singles Bye  Rizal (MAS)
W 4 – 2
 Rumgay (SCO)
W 4 – 1
 Gao (SIN)
L 1 – 4
Did not advance
David Powell  Muturi (KEN)
W 4 – 0
 Matlhatsi (BOT)
W 4 – 0
N/A 1 Q  Desai (IND)
L 3 – 4
Did not advance
Kane Townsend  Marsh (JAM)
W 4 – 0
 Farley (BAR)
W 4 – 0
N/A 1 Q  Toriola (NGR)
L 1 – 4
Did not advance
William Henzell
David Powell
Doubles N/A  Jayasinghe /
Ranasingha (SRI)
W 3 – 1
 Ho /
Theriault (CAN)
L 1 – 3
Did not advance
Heming Hu
Chris Yan
N/A  Ferdinand /
Pierre (LCA)
W 3 – 0
 Drinkhall /
Pitchford (ENG)
L 1 – 3
Did not advance
William Henzell
Heming Hu
David Powell
Kane Townsend
Xin Yan
Team  Saint Lucia (LCA)
W 3 – 0
 Malaysia (MAS)
W 3 – 2
 Zambia (ZAM)
W 3 – 0
1 Q N/A  Nigeria (NGR)
L 2 – 3
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Match 1 Match 2 Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Zhenhua Dederko Singles Bye  Carey (WAL)
W 4 – 3
 Feng (SIN)
L 1 – 4
Did not advance
Jian Fang Lay Bye  Givan (NIR)
W 4 – 0
 Patkar (IND)
W 4 – 3
 Owen (WAL)
W 4 – 1
 Yu (SIN)
L 0 – 4
 Lin (SIN)
L 0 – 4
4
Ziyu Zhang  Loi (PNG)
W 4 – 0
 Kwong (MRI)
W 4 – 0
1 Q  Luo (CAN)
L 3 – 4
Did not advance
Zhenhua Dederko
Ziyu Zhang
Doubles N/A  Chung /
Quashie (TRI)
W 3 – 0
 Kumaresan /
Patkar (IND)
L 2 – 3
Did not advance
Jian Fang Lay
Miao Miao
N/A  Mohamed /
Nimal (MDV)
W 3 – 0
 Ho /
le Ferve (ENG)
W 3 – 0
 Lin /
Zhou (SIN)
W 3 – 2
 Luo /
Zhang (CAN)
W 3 – 0
 Feng /
Yu (SIN)
L 1 – 3
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Zhenhua Dederko
Jian Fang Lay
Miao Miao
Melissa Tapper
Ziyu Zhang
Team  Guyana (GUY)
W 3 – 0
 Scotland (SCO)
W 3 – 0
1 Q N/A  Wales (WAL)
W 3 – 0
 Malaysia (MAS)
L 1 – 3
 India (IND)
W 3 – 1
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
William Henzell
Miao Miao
Doubles  Jackson /
Sun (NZL)
W 3 – 0
 Madurangi /
Sirisena (SRI)
W 3 – 2
 le Ferve /
Walker (ENG)
W 3 – 2
 Feng /
Zhan (SIN)
L 0 – 3
Did not advance
Heming Hu
Melissa Tapper
 Ringui /
Shah (KEN)
W 3 – 0
 Wang /
Zhang (CAN)
L 0 – 3
Did not advance
Jian Fang Lay
David Powell
 Lewis /
Parham (JAM)
W 3 – 0
 Edwards /
Phillips (WAL)
W 3 – 0
 Achanta /
Kumaresan (IND)
L 2 – 3
Did not advance
Xin Yan
Ziyu Zhang
 Foo /
Ng (MAS)
W 3 – 1
 Drinkhall /
Drinkhall (ENG)
L 0 – 3
Did not advance

Officials: Section Manager – Scott Houston, Head Coach – Jens Lang, Assistant Coach – Nam Ho Oh

Triathlon[edit]

Triathlon Australia selected a team of 6 athletes.[26]

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (43 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Rank
Ryan Bailie Men's 18:11 0:30 59:45 0:24 31:53 1:50:43 5
Aaron Royale 18:12 0:31 59:42 0:22 32:16 1:51:03 8
Dan Wilson 18:44 0:33 59:07 0:22 32:50 1:51:36 9
Ashleigh Gentle Women's 20:24 0:36 1:06:14 0:27 35:43 2:03:24 9
Emma Jackson 19:57 0:36 1:03:39 0:24 34:58 1:59.34 5
Emma Moffatt 19:43 0:38 1:03:50 0:25 36:55 2:01:31 7
Mixed Relay
Athletes Event Total Times per Athlete
(Swim 250 m, Bike 6 km,
Run 1.6 km)
Total Group Time Rank
Emma Moffatt
Aaron Royale
Emma Jackson
Ryan Bailie
Mixed relay 19:29
17:22
19:17
18:04
1:14:14 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Weightlifting[edit]

Weightlifting Australia announced a team of 19 athletes on 18 March 2014.[27]

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Vannara Be 62 kg 116 140 256 9
Francois Etoundi 77 kg 137 177 314 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Malek Chamoun 85 kg NM DNS DNF
Simplice Ribouem 94 kg 153 196 349 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Max Dal Santo 105 kg 136 176 312 6
Robert Galsworthy 142 183 325 5
Damon Kelly +105 kg 171 217 388 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Christopher Rae 156 180 336 7
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Tegan Napper 48 kg 68 87 155 4
Socheata Be 53 kg 77 96 173 7
Erika Ropati-Frost 76 99 175 5
Seen Lee 58 kg 87 103 190 6
Kylie Lindbeck 75 kg 92 105 197 5
Deborah Acason +75 kg 108 128 236 4
Powerlifting
Athlete Event Total Rank
Abebe Fekadu Men's 72 kg 176.6 4
Leigh Skinner Men's +72 kg 155.7 9
Ben Wright 152.1 10
Jessica Formosa Women's +61 kg 57.3 4

Officials:

  • Dr Robin Mitchell (section manager)
  • Michael Keelan (head coach)
  • Jourik Sarkisian (coach)
  • Miles Wydall (coach)
  • Anthony Dove (coach)
  • Scott Upston (EAD Powerlifting)
  • William Nancarrow ( EAD Powerlifting coach)

Wrestling[edit]

Wrestling Australia announced a team of nine athletes on 30 May 2014.[28]
Only freestyle wrestling events are being held in Glasgow.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Shane Parker 57 kg N/A  Harper (SCO)
W 4 – 0
 Hussain (PAK)
L 1 – 4
Did not advance
Deon Swart 61 kg N/A  Ramm (ENG)
L 1 – 4
Did not advance
Mehrdad Tarash 65 kg  Koczarian (NIR)
W 3 – 1
 van Rensburg (RSA)
L 0 – 5
Did not advance
Jayden Lawrence 74 kg Bye  Kumar (IND)
L 0 – 4
Did not advance  Sandrage (SRI)
W 5 – 0
 Bibo (NGR)
L 0 – 5
4
Ali Abdo 86 kg N/A  Tagziev (CAN)
L 0 – 4
Did not advance  Inam (PAK)
L 0 – 5
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rupinder Kaur 53 kg N/A  Letchidjio (CMR)
L 0 – 5
Did not advance
Carissa Holland 58 kg Bye  Ford (NZL)
L 0 – 5
Did not advance
Stevie Grace Kelly 63 kg Bye  Connolly (WAL)
L 0 – 4
Did not advance

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Horne, Ben (22 July 2014). "Meares picked as flag bearer for Games". Sydney Morning Herald. Retrieved 22 July 2014. 
  2. ^ Clark, Laine (4 August 2014). "Knowles named Aussie flag bearer". Sydney Morning Herald. Retrieved 21 August 2014. 
  3. ^ Mackay, Duncan. "Moneghetti to make sentimental return to Scotland for Glasgow 2014 as Australian Chef de Mission". Inside the Games, 31 March 2013. Retrieved 9 April 2014. 
  4. ^ a b c d e "Glasgow 2014". Australian Commonwealth Games Association. Retrieved 11 April 2014. 
  5. ^ "#Glasgow2014". Athletics Australia News, 5 June 2014. Retrieved 5 June 2014. 
  6. ^ Shaw, Rob (18 June 2014). "Thomas pulls out of Games". The Examiner. Retrieved 26 July 2014. 
  7. ^ https://mobile.twitter.com/brookestratts/status/480233118746427393/
  8. ^ "Rowe injury". Athletics Australia News, 26 July 2014. Retrieved 26 July 2014. 
  9. ^ "Katherine Katsanevakis". Athletics Australia News, 12 June 2014. Retrieved 12 June 2014. 
  10. ^ "Commowealth Teams announced". Badminton Australia News, 5 June 2014. Retrieved 5 June 2014. 
  11. ^ "Three Set For Historic Debut at Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games". Boxing Australia News, 28 May 2014. Retrieved 28 May 2014. 
  12. ^ "Australian cycling team for Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games". Cycling Australia News, 10 June 2014. Retrieved 10 June 2014. 
  13. ^ "Mitcham, Wu lead Aussie team in Glasgow". SBS News, 12 April 2014. Retrieved 14 April 2014. 
  14. ^ "Artistic gymnasts announced for 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games team" (PDF). Australian Commonwealth Games Association News, 25 May 2014. Retrieved 27 May 2014. 
  15. ^ "Rhythmic gymnasts announced for" (PDF). Australian Commonwealth Games Association News, 1 June 2014. Retrieved 2 June 2014. 
  16. ^ "Hockey Eyes Golden Double in Glasgow" (PDF). Australian Commonwealth Games Association News, 24 June 2014. Retrieved 24 June 2014. 
  17. ^ "New Faces as Judo Makes Commonwealth Return" (PDF). Australian Commonwealth Games Association News, 30 May 2014. Retrieved 31 May 2014. 
  18. ^ "Australian Bowls Team named for Commonwealth Games". Bowls Australia News, 25 March 2014. Retrieved 9 April 2014. 
  19. ^ "Laura Geitz named Commonwealth Games netball captain". Queensland Times. 7 May 2014. Retrieved 7 May 2014. 
  20. ^ "Australian Rugby Sevens squad announced for Commonwealth Games". Australian Rugby Union News, 7 July 2014. Retrieved 8 July 2014. 
  21. ^ "Shooting stars aiming for gold at Glasgow" (PDF). Australian Commonwealth Games Association News, 1 May 2014. Retrieved 1 May 2014. 
  22. ^ "Doubles the focus, but keep an eye on singles, too" (PDF). Australian Commonwealth Games Association News, 15 May 2014. Retrieved 15 May 2014. 
  23. ^ "Australian Swim Team set for Glasgow glow". Swimming Australia News, 6 April 2014. Retrieved 9 April 2014. 
  24. ^ "Eamon Sullivan out of Commonwealth Games with shoulder injury". The Guardian. 6 June 2014. Retrieved 7 June 2014. 
  25. ^ "Glasgow Team Announced". Table Tennis Australia News, 2014. Retrieved 10 April 2014. 
  26. ^ "Moffatt and Jackson to lead triathlon debutants to Glasgow Games". Triathlon Australia News, 17 April 2014. Retrieved 22 April 2014. 
  27. ^ "2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games Team Nomination" (PDF). Weightlifting Australia News 18 March 2014. Retrieved 25 June 2014. 
  28. ^ "Nine Wrestlers Named for Glasgow Commonwealth Games" (PDF). Australian Commonwealth Games Association News, 30 May 2014. Retrieved 31 May 2014.