Australia at the 2018 Commonwealth Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Australia at the
2018 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Australia.svg
CGF code AUS
CGA Commonwealth Games Australia
Website commonwealthgames.com.au
in Gold Coast, Australia
Competitors 469 in 18 sports
Flag bearer Mark Knowles (opening)
Kurt Fearnley (closing)
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
80
Silver
59
Bronze
59
Total
198
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)
British Empire Games
British Empire and Commonwealth Games
British Commonwealth Games
Commonwealth Games

Australia competed at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Queensland between 4 and 15 April 2018. It was Australia's 21st appearance at the Commonwealth Games, having competed at every Games since their inception in 1930. Australia has previously hosted the Games four times – 1938 Sydney, 1962 Perth, 1982 Brisbane and 2006 Melbourne.

Being the host nation, Australia sent a contingent of 474 athletes, participating in all of the 18 sports staged. Though only 469 competed. This was the highest number of athletes to represent Australia in a Commonwealth Games ever, eclipsing their previous record of 417 athletes at the 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games. Hockey athlete Mark Knowles was the country's flag bearer during the opening ceremony.[1]

Administration[edit]

Steve Moneghetti was appointed Chef de Mission. He held this position at the 2010 and 2014 Games.[2] Opening ceremony appointments included: hockey player Mark Knowles as Australian flag bearer, lawn bowler Karen Murphy taking the athletes' oath and Australian netball coach Lisa Alexander the coaches' oath.[3] Kurt Fearnley in his last major multi-sport competition was the closing ceremony flag bearer.[4]

Competitors[edit]

Medallists[edit]

Athletics (track and field)[edit]

Athletics Australia announced an initial team of 51 athletes.[5] On 1 March 2018, Athletics Australia announced the final team of 109 athletes, the second-largest team in history following Melbourne in 2006.[6] On 6 March 2018, Ella Nelson withdrew from the team due to injury and was replaced by Larissa Pasternatsky.[7] Marathon runner Chris Hammer wihdrew on 1 April due to injury.[8] On 5 April, Sally Pearson announced an Achilles tendon injury had forced her withdrawal from defending her 100 m hurdles gold medal and from the 4 x 100 m relay.[9] Declan Carruthers was selected but did not compete in men's pole vault due to hamstring injury.

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Rohan Browning 100 m 10.29 3 q 10.26 3 Did not advance
Josh Clarke 10.56 3 Did not advance
Trae Williams 10.28 1 Q 10.28 4 Did not advance
Evan O'Hanlon 100 m T38 N/A 11.09 1st, gold medalist(s)
Samuel Walker N/A 11.80 6
Alex Hartmann 200 m 20.66 2 Q 20.76 4 Did not advance
Steven Solomon 400 m 45.39 1 Q 45.55 3 q 45.64 7
Joseph Deng 800 m 1:45.72 3 q N/A 1:47.20 7
Luke Mathews 1:46.53 2 Q N/A 1:45.60 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Josh Ralph 1:47.76 3 N/A Did not advance
Ryan Gregson 1500 m 3:43.06 2 Q N/A 3:39.24 9
Luke Mathews 3:47.08 7 q N/A 3:47.04 12
Jordan Williamsz 3:47.75 5 q N/A 3:38.34 6
Kurt Fearnley 1500 m (T54) 3:06.72 2 Q N/A 3:11.92 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Jake Lappin 3:11.42 1 Q N/A 3:12.60 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Samuel Rizzo 3:12.91 4 Q N/A 3:14.16 6
Morgan McDonald 5000 m N/A 14:11.37 8
David McNeill N/A 14:24.51 12
Stewart McSweyn N/A 13:58.96 5
Stewart McSweyn 10000 m N/A 28:58.22 11
Patrick Tiernan N/A DSQ
Nicholas Hough 110 m hurdles 13.46 3 Q N/A 13.38 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Ian Dewhurst 400 m hurdles 49.84 3 N/A Did not advance
James Nipperess 3000 m steeplechase N/A 8:58.16 9
Rohan Browning
Josh Clarke
Jack Hale
Trae Williams
4 × 100 m relay 38.78 2 Q N/A 38.58 4
Murray Goodwin
Daniel Mowen
Joshua Ralph
Steven Solomon
4 × 400 m relay DSQ N/A Did not advance
Liam Adams Marathon N/A 2:21:08 5
Michael Shelley N/A 2:16:46 1st, gold medalist(s)
Kurt Fearnley Marathon T54 N/A 1:30:26 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Jake Lappin N/A 1:37:34 6
Dane Bird-Smith 20km walk N/A 1:19:34 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Michael Hosking N/A 1:25:35 10
Rhydian Cowley N/A 1:26:12 11


Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Henry Frayne Long jump 8.34 GR 1 Q 8.33 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Fabrice Lapierre 7.76 12 q 7.56 12
Chris Mitrevski 7.82 11q 7.90 6
Emmanuel Fakiye Triple jump 15.70 8 Did not advance
Joel Baden High jump 2.15 8 Did not advance
Brandon Starc 2.21 2 q 2.32 1st, gold medalist(s)
Angus Armstrong Pole vault N/A 5.35 5
Kurtis Marschall N/A 5.70 1st, gold medalist(s)
Damien Birkinhead Shot put 20.47 3 Q 20.77 5
Mitchell Cooper Discus 59.68 5 q 60.40 5
Matthew Denny 64.67 2 Q 62.53 4
Benn Harradine 61.64 2 q 59.92 5
Cameron Crombie Shot Put F38 N/A 15.74 1st, gold medalist(s)
Marty Jackson N/A 13.74 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Jayden Sawyer N/A 12.40 4
Luke Cain Javelin throw 77.43 4 q 76.99 6
Hamish Peacock 81.22 1 Q 82.59 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Jack Dalton Hammer throw N/A 68.28 8
Matthew Denny N/A 74.88 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Huw Peacock N/A 65.19 11
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Kyle Cranston Result 11.16 7.18 13.59 1.92 49.94 15.12 43.19 4.40 62.36 4:31.91 7734 5
Points 825 857 703 731 817 835 730 731 773 732
Cedric Dubler Result 10.69 7.59 12.34 2.01 48.39 14.24 40.59 5.00 54.63 4:57.03 7983 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Points 931 957 627 813 890 944 677 910 657 571
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Melissa Breen 100 m 11.65 4 q 11.76 5 Did not advance
Brianna Coop 100 m T35 N/A 15.63 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Isis Holt N/A 13.58 1st, gold medalist(s)
Carly Salmon N/A 16.39 4
Rhiannon Clarke 100 m T38 N/A 13.17 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Erin Cleaver N/A 14.43 5
Ella Pardy N/A 13.48 4
Madison Coates 200 m 23.51 2 Q 23.43 4 Did not advance
Riley Day 23.71 3 Q 23.24 3 Did not advance
Larissa Pasternatsky 23.55 5 q 23.64 5 Did not advance
Morgan Mitchell 400 m 52.81 5 q 52.65 3 Did not advance
Bendere Oboya 55.62 6 Did not advance
Anneliese Rubie 52.32 1 Q 51.51 3 q 52.03 7
Georgia Griffth 800 m 2:00.73 3 N/A Did not advance
Brittany McGowan 2:01.17 4 N/A Did not advance
Keely Small 2:00.81 6 N/A Did not advance
Zoe Buckman 1500 m 4:11.78 8 q N/A 4:06.76 12
Georgia Griffth 4:06.41 2 Q N/A 4:04.17 5
Linden Hall 4:08.64 3 Q N/A 4:03.67 4
Eliza Ault-Connel 1500 m (T54) N/A 3:38.88 4
Angela Ballard N/A 3:36.85 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Madison de Rozario N/A 3:34.06 1st, gold medalist(s)
Madeline Hills 5000 m N/A 15:46.92 10
Celia Sullohern N/A 15:34.73 5
Eloise Wellings N/A 15:39.02 8
Madeline Hills 10000 m N/A 32:01.04 8
Celia Sullohern N/A 31:50.75 6
Eloise Wellings N/A 32:51.47 16
Brianna Beahan 100 m hurdles 13.02 2 Q N/A 13.11 5
Michelle Jenneke 12.99 4 q N/A 13.07 4
Lauren Wells 400 m hurdles 55.73 5 N/A Did not advance
Genevieve LaCaze 3000 m steeplechase N/A 9:42.69 5
Victoria Mitchell N/A 10:12.59 9
Brianna Beahan
Melissa Breen
Maddie Coates
Riley Day
4 × 100 m relay N/A DSQ
Caitlin Jones
Morgan Mitchell]
Anneliese Rubie
Lauren Wells
4 × 400 m relay N/A 3:27.43 5
Virgina Moloney Marathon N/A 2:58:54 16
Jessica Trengove N/A 2:34:09 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Lisa Weightman N/A 2:33:23 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Eliza Ault-Connell Marathon T54 N/A 1:44:13 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Madison de Rozario N/A 1:44:00 1st, gold medalist(s)
Jemima Montag 20km walk N/A 1:32:50 1st, gold medalist(s)
Beki Smith N/A 1:40:41 6
Clare Tallent N/A DSQ
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Naa Anang Long jump 6.46 5 q 6.22 9
Brooke Stratton 6.73 1 Q 6.77 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Lauren Wells 6.46 2 q 6.16 11
Erin Cleaver Long jump T38 N/A 4.36 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Taylor Doyle N/A 4.22 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Kailyn Joseph N/A 4.06 5
Nicola McDermott High jump N/A 1.91 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Cassie Purdon N/A 1.84 6
Lisa Campbell Pole vault N/A 4.00 11
Nina Kennedy N/A 4.60 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Liz Parnov N/A 4.40 5
Taryn Gollshewsky Discus throw N/A 55.47 5
Kim Mulhall N/A 54.93 6
Dani Stevens N/A 68.26 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Kelsey-Lee Roberts Javelin throw N/A 63.89 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Kathryn Mitchell N/A 68.92 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Alex Hulley Hammer throw N/A 68.20 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Danielle McConnell N/A 59.60 8
Lara Nielsen N/A 65.03 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Alysha Burnett Result 14.32 1.87 13.62 26.76 5.82 46.56 2:43.14 5628 9
Points 934 1067 769 732 795 794 537
Celeste Mucci Result 13.19 1.75 12.22 24.59 6.10 43.03 2:29.73 5915 4
Points 1096 916 676 925 880 726 696

Badminton[edit]

Team of ten athletes was announced on 23 February 2018.[10]

Singles & doubles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Anthony Joe Men's singles  Sam (GHA)
W 21–12, 21–13
 Bhatti (PAK)
W 22–20, 21–18
 Prannoy (IND)
L 18–21, 11–21
Did not advance
Robin Middleton
Ross Smith
Men's doubles N/A  Adcock
Lane (ENG)
L 10–21, 18–21
Did not advance
Matthew Chau
Sawan Serasinghe
N/A  Ali
Bhatti (PAK)
W 21–12, 21–17
 Chrisnanta
Hee (SIN)
L 21–23, 21–16, 14–21
Did not advance
Wendy Chen Hsuan-yu Women's singles  Migbodzi (GHA)
W 21–2, 21–3
 Morris (FAI)
W 21–3, 21–2
 Pusarla (IND)
L 15–21, 9–21
Did not advance
Setyana Mapasa
Gronya Somerville
Women's doubles N/A Bye  Dean
Whiteside (FIJ)
W 21–3, 21–6
 Cheah
Lai (MAS)
W 21–15, 21–16
 Smith
Walker (ENG)
L 15–21, 15–21
 Reddy
Ponnappa (IND)
L 19–21, 19–21
4
Leanne Choo
Renuga Veeran
N/A  Ong
Wong (SIN)
L 20–22, 21–16, 18–21
Did not advance
Setyana Mapasa
Sawan Serasinghe
Mixed doubles Bye  Ricketts
Wynter (JAM)
W 21–17, 21–4
 Lindeman
Tam (CAN)
W 21–14, 21–18
 C Adcock
G Adcock (ENG)
L 10–21, 14–21
Did not advance
Mixed team
Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Australia Mixed team  South Africa (RSA)
W 5–0
 Uganda (UGA)
W 4–1
 England (ENG)
L 5–0
2 Q  Singapore (SGP)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Roster
Pool C
Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 3 0 15 0 +15 30 0 +30 630 345 +285 3 Knockout stage
2  Australia 3 2 1 9 6 +3 19 12 +7 576 472 +104 2
3  South Africa 3 1 2 3 12 −9 6 24 −18 410 592 −182 1
4  Uganda 3 0 3 3 12 −9 6 25 −19 406 613 −207 0
Updated to match(es) played on 6 April 2018. Source: GC2018
Quarterfinal

Basketball[edit]

Australia has qualified a men's and women's basketball teams (as the host nation) for a total of 24 athletes (12 men and 12 women).[11] Team of 12 men and 12 women was announced on 7 March 2018. [12]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Qualifying final Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Australia men's Men's tournament  Canada
W 95–55
 New Zealand
W 79–73
 Nigeria
W 97–55
1 Q Bye  Scotland
W 103–46
 Canada
W 87-47
1st, gold medalist(s)
Australia women's Women's tournament  Mozambique
W 113–53
 Canada
W 100–61
 England
W 118–55
1 Q Bye  New Zealand
W 109–50
 England
W 99–55
1st, gold medalist(s)

Men's tournament[edit]

Roster

On 2 April 2018, Mitch Creek and Matt Hodgson withdrew from the team and were replaced by Mitch Norton and Lucas Walker.[13]

Pool A
Team
PLD W L PF PA PD Points
 Australia 3 3 0 271 183 +88 6
 New Zealand 3 2 1 265 204 +61 5
 Canada 3 1 2 197 244 -47 4
 Nigeria 3 0 3 187 289 -102 3
Qualified for the Semifinals
Qualified for the Qualifying finals
6 April 2018
17:30
Australia  95–55  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 25–13, 22–16, 22–13, 26–13
Pts: Kickert 14
Rebs: Brandt, Sobey 11
Asts: Goulding 6
Pts: Diawara 10
Rebs: Morgan 6
Asts: Tutu 6
Cairns Convention Centre, Cairns
Referees: Bermudez (MEX), Gyoergyi (NOR),
Vincent (IND)

7 April 2018
21:00
New Zealand  73–79  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 21–19, 19–16, 19-21, 14-23
Pts: Ili 22
Rebs: Delany 6
Asts: Ili 4
Pts: Kay 21
Rebs: Sobey 6
Asts: Cadee 3
Cairns Convention Centre, Cairns
Referees: Bermudez (MEX), Liszka (POL),
Dodds (GBR)

9 April 2018
21:00
Australia  97–55  Nigeria
Scoring by quarter: 23-17, 25-10, 28-14, 21-14
Pts: Brandt 16
Rebs: Cadee 9
Asts: Sobey 5
Pts: Diogu 19
Rebs: Achiuwa 8
Asts: Ofoegbu 3
Cairns Convention Centre, Cairns
Referees: Liszka (POL), Kom Njilo (CMR), Dodds (GBR)
Semi-final
14 April 2018
10:00
Australia  103–46  Scotland
Scoring by quarter: 20–4, 28–18, 35–10, 20–14
Pts: Wagstaff 17
Rebs: Brandt 6
Asts: Sobey 6
Pts: Malcolm, Fraser 9
Rebs: Murray, Nealon-Lino 4
Asts: Bunyan 6
Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre, Gold Coast
Referees: Leonardo Zalazar (ARG), Kingsley Ojeaburu (NGR)
Gold medal match
15 April 2018
11:30
Australia  87–47  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 20–10, 25–9, 18–10, 24–18
Pts: Goulding 11
Rebs: Sobey 8
Asts: Gliddon 5
Pts: Tutu 10
Rebs: Tutu 6
Asts: Morgan, Tutu 3
Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre, Gold Coast
Referees: Omar Bermúdez (MEX), Wojciech Liszka (POL), Leonardo Zalazar (ARG)

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following is the Australia roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2018 Commonwealth Games.[14]

Australia women's national basketball team – 2018 Commonwealth Games roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
G/F 4 O'Hea, Jenna 30 – (1987-06-06)6 June 1987 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) Melbourne Boomers Australia
G 5 Lavey, Tessa 25 – (1993-03-29)29 March 1993 1.71 m (5 ft 7 in) Dandenong Rangers Australia
G 6 Talbot, Stephanie 23 – (1994-06-15)15 June 1994 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Phoenix Mercury United States
G 7 Blicavs, Stephanie 27 – (1990-07-26)26 July 1990 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Dandenong Rangers Australia
C 8 Cambage, Liz 26 – (1991-08-18)18 August 1991 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Dallas Wings United States
F 9 Griffin, Kelsey 30 – (1987-07-02)2 July 1987 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Connecticut Sun United States
G 10 Ebzery, Katie-Rae 28 – (1990-01-08)8 January 1990 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Sydney Uni Flames Australia
G/F 12 Snell, Belinda (C) 37 – (1981-01-10)10 January 1981 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Sydney Uni Flames Australia
F 13 Magbegor, Eziyoda 18 – (1999-08-13)13 August 1999 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Melbourne Boomers Australia
F/C 15 George, Cayla 28 – (1989-05-01)1 May 1989 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) Connecticut Sun United States
G/F 21 Kunek, Alice 27 – (1991-01-06)6 January 1991 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Perth Lynx Australia
G 35 Seekamp, Nicole 25 – (1992-04-26)26 April 1992 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Adelaide Lightning Australia
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 5 April 2018
Pool A
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia (H) 3 3 0 331 169 +162 6 Semi-finals
2  Canada 3 2 1 226 207 +19 5
3  England 3 1 2 187 249 −62 4 Qualifying finals
4  Mozambique 3 0 3 157 276 −119 3
Source: GC2018
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host.
6 April 2018
21:00
Australia  113–53  Mozambique
Scoring by quarter: 25–9, 25–11, 36–14, 27–19
Pts: Cambage 24
Rebs: George 11
Asts: George, Griffin 5
Pts: Gimo 18
Rebs: Mucauro 9
Asts: Zita 3
Townsville Entertainment and Convention Centre, Townsville
Referees: Matthew Bathurst (NZL), Shuet Mei Ho (SIN), Joyce Muchenu (ZIM)

8 April 2018
18:30
Australia  100–61  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 28–7, 22–13, 19–22, 31–19
Pts: Cambage 23
Rebs: George 8
Asts: Seekamp 4
Pts: Kiss-Rusk 15
Rebs: Kiss-Rusk 9
Asts: Boiago, Colley 4
Townsville Entertainment and Convention Centre, Townsville
Referees: Snehal Bendke (IND), Ryan Jones (NZL), Sandy Ng (MAS)

9 April 2018
17:30
England  55–118  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 15–31, 9–30, 18–33, 13–24
Pts: Fong, Pressley, Shaw 9
Rebs: Allen 7
Asts: Fong 4
Pts: Cambage 30
Rebs: George 10
Asts: Lavey 7
Townsville Entertainment and Convention Centre, Townsville
Referees: Takaki Kato (JPN), Joyce Muchenu (ZIM), Kingsley Ojeaburu (NGR)
Semi-final
13 April 2018
21:00
Australia  109–50  New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 25–12, 28–16, 30–6, 26–16
Pts: Cambage 21
Rebs: Griffin, Kunek 7
Asts: O'Hea 6
Pts: Cocks, Leger-Walker, Taylor 9
Rebs: Paalvast 5
Asts: Cocks, Purcell 3
Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre, Gold Coast
Referees: Wojciech Liszka (POL), Viola Gyoergyi (NOR), Chris Dodds (GBR)
Gold medal match
14 April 2018
20:30
Australia  99–55  England
Scoring by quarter: 26–10, 23–21, 29–16, 21–8
Pts: George, Griffin 16
Rebs: George 10
Asts: Ebzery 7
Pts: Stewart 13
Rebs: Emanuel-Carr, Vanderwal 5
Asts: Vanderwal 4
Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre, Gold Coast
Referees: Christine Vuong (CAN), Ryan Jones (NZL), Viola Györgyi (NOR)

Beach volleyball[edit]

Team of four athletes was announced on 24 February 2018.[15]


Athlete Event Preliminary round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / GM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Chris McHugh
Damien Schumann
Men's  Cavula
Korowale (FIJ)
W 2–0 (21–9, 21–9)
 Hodge
Seabrookes (SKN)
W 2–0 (21–3, 21–11)
 Stewart
Williams (TTO)
W 2–0 (21–13, 21–12)
1 Q  Kamara
Lombi (SLE)
W 2–0 (21–12, 21–14)
 Gregory
Sheaf (ENG)
W 2–0 (21–13, 21–16)
 Pedlow
Schachter (CAN)
W 2–1 (21–19, 18–21, 18–16)
1st, gold medalist(s)
Mariafe Artacho
Taliqua Clancy
Women's  Angelopoulou
Konstantinou (CYP)
W 2–0 (21–14, 21–9)
 Stafford
Williams (GRN)
W 2–0 (21–2, 21–11)
 Beattie
Coutts (SCO)
W 2–0 (21–9, 21–9)
1 Q  Mutatsimpundu
Nzayisenga (RWA)
W 2–0 (21–9, 21–8)
 Matauata
Pata (VAN)
W 2–1 (21–19, 16–21, 15–9)
 Humana-Paredes
Pavan (CAN)
L 0–2 (19–21, 20–22)
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Boxing[edit]

Team of thirteen boxers was selected on 14 December 2017. Twelve boxers were making their Commonwealth Games debut.[16]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jack Bowen 56kg N/A  Walker (NIR)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Harry Garside 60kg  Omar (GHA)
W 5–0
 Ndevelo (NAM)
W 5–0
 Collins (SCO)
W 5–0
  McDonagh (WAL)
W 3–2
 Kaushik (IND)
W 3–2
1st, gold medalist(s)
Liam Wilson 64kg Bye  Ume (PNG)
W 5–0
 McCormack (ENG)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Terry Nickolas 69kg  Hield (BAH)
W 5–0
 Dlamini (SWZ)
W 5–0
 Kumar (IND)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Campbell Somerville 75kg  Redhead (GRN)
W RSC
 Yadav (IND)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Clay Waterman 81kg N/A  Lazzerini (SCO)
W 4–1
 Kaonga (ZAM)
W 4–1
 Lee (WAL)
L 1–4
N/A 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Jason Whateley 91kg N/A Bye  Sullivan (NIR)
W 4–1
 Tanwar (IND)
W 4–0
 Nyika (NZL)
L 0–5
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Toese Vousiutu 91+kg N/A Bye  Clarke (ENG)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Taylah Robertson 51kg N/A Bye  Whiteside (ENG)
L 2–3
N/A 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Skye Nicolson 57kg Bye  Ndiang (CMR)
W 5–0
 Aubin-Bocher (CAN)
W 4–1
 Walsh (NIR)
W 3–2
1st, gold medalist(s)
Anja Stridsman 60kg Bye  Devi (IND)
W 5–0
 Garton (NZL)
W 5–0
 Murney (ENG)
W 5–0
1st, gold medalist(s)
Kaye Scott 69kg Bye  Oriola (NGR)
W 5–0
 Eccles (WAL)
L 1–4
N/A 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Caitlin Parker 75kg Bye  Gale (ENG)
W 5–0
 Agoegbulem (NGR)
W 5–0
 Price (WAL)
L 1–4
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Cycling[edit]

Team of 36 athletes was announced on 20 February 2018.[17]

Road[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Mitchell Docker Road race 3:59:39 43
Alex Edmondson 4:06:36 46
Mathew Hayman 3:58:07 25
Cameron Meyer 3:57:01 9
Callum Scotson 4:06:36 47
Steele Von Hoff 3:57:01 1st, gold medalist(s)
Callum Scotson Time trial 49:35.65 4
Cameron Meyer 48:13.04 1st, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Tiffany Cromwell Road race 3:02:21 6
Gracie Elvin 3:03:32 22
Katrin Garfoot 3:02:47 13
Chloe Hosking 3:02:18 1st, gold medalist(s)
Shannon Malseed 3:05:40 24
Sarah Roy 3:02:18 5
Katrin Garfoot Time trial 35:08.09 1st, gold medalist(s)

Track[edit]

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Patrick Constable Men's sprint 9.890 14 Q  Mitchell (NZL)
L 10.656
Did not advance
Matthew Glaetzer 9.583 GR 1 Q  Sahrom (MAS)
L 10.720
Did not advance
Jacob Schmid 9.690 6 Q  Ritter (CAN)
W 10.367
 Mitchell (NZL)
W 10.257, 10.335
 Carlin (SCO)
L 10.271, 10.440 QB
 Sahrom (MAS)
W 10.327, 10.475
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Patrick Constable
Matthew Glaetzer
Nathan Hart
Men's team sprint 44.205 3 QB N/A  Canada (CAN)
W 43.645
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Bradley Henderson
Thomas Clarke
(pilot)
Men's tandem sprint B & VI N/A  Fachie
Rotherham (pilot) (ENG)
L 10.587, L 11.898 QB
 Rizann
Muhammad Rasol (pilot) (MAS)
W 10.511, W 10.653
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Kaarle McCulloch Women's sprint 10.777 4 Q  Deborah (IND)
W 11.911
 Podmore (NZL)
W 11.487
 Morton (AUS)
L 11.243, L 11.800
 Genest (CAN)
W 11.638, W 11.853
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Stephanie Morton 10.524 GR 1 Q  Reji (IND)
W 11.503
 Cumming (NZL)
W 11.814
 McCulloch (AUS)
W 11.134, W 11.312
 Hansen (NZL)
W 11.262, W 11.405
1st, gold medalist(s)
Kaarle McCulloch
Stephanie Morton
Women's team sprint 32.578 GR 1 Q N/A  New Zealand (NZL)
W 32.488
1st, gold medalist(s)
Jessica Gallagher
Madison Janssen (pilot)
Women's tandem sprint B & VI 10.954 2 Q N/A  Scott
Thornhill (ENG)
L 11.694, L 12.196
2*

Qualification legend: Q – Qualify to next round/gold medal round, QB – Qualify to bronze medal round.
* – Due to only three nations participating in the event, no silver or bronze medals were awarded in accordance with Commonwealth Games regulations.

Keirin
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage Semifinals Final
Patrick Constable Men's keirin 1 Q Bye 5 8
Matthew Glaetzer 1 Q Bye 1 Q 1st, gold medalist(s)
Jacob Schmid 2 Q Bye 6 9
Kaarle McCulloch Women's keirin 2 Q Bye 1 Q 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Stephanie Morton 1 Q Bye 1 Q 1st, gold medalist(s)
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Final / BM
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Jordan Kerby Men's pursuit 4:13.531 4 QB  Kennett (NZL)
4:22.462 L
4
Kelland O'Brien 4:17.401 7 Did not advance
Sam Welsford 4:13.595 5 Did not advance
Leigh Howard
Jordan Kerby*
Kelland O'Brien
Alexander Porter
Sam Welsford
Men's team pursuit 3:52.041 GR 1 Q  England (ENG)
W 3:49.804 WR
1st, gold medalist(s)
Ashlee Ankudinoff Women's pursuit 3:27.624 4 QB  Edmondson (AUS)
3:31.093 L
4
Annette Edmondson 3:27.255 3 QB  Ankudinoff (AUS)
3:30.922 W
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Rebecca Wiasak 3:25.936 2 Q  Archibald (SCO)
3:27.548 L
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ashlee Ankudinoff
Amy Cure
Annette Edmondson
Alexandra Manly
Women's team pursuit 4:17.218 GR 1 Q  New Zealand (NZL)
W 4:15.214 GR
1st, gold medalist(s)

Qualification Legend: Q – Athlete qualified to next round/gold medal round, QB – Athlete qualified to bronze medal round.
* – Athlete cycled in preliminary round(s) but not in the final.

Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Patrick Constable Men's time trial 1:01.438 6
Matthew Glaetzer 59.340 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Nicholas Yallouris 1:01.945 10
Bradley Henderson
Thomas Clarke (pilot)
Men's tandem time trial B & VI 1:01.512 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Kaarle McCulloch Women's time trial 33.583 1st, gold medalist(s)
Stephanie Morton 33.619 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Jessica Gallagher
Madison Janssen (pilot)
Women's tandem time trial B & VI 1:07.165 2*

Qualification legend: * – Due to only three nations participating in the event, no silver or bronze medals were awarded in accordance with Commonwealth Games regulations.

Points race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Leigh Howard Men's points race 10 5 Q −38 21
Cameron Meyer 25 4 Q 50 4
Kelland O'Brien 8 10 45 8
Georgia Baker Women's points race N/A 0 21
Amy Cure N/A 7 8
Alexandra Manly N/A 14 4
Scratch race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Leigh Howard Men's scratch race 3 Q DNF
Cameron Meyer 4 Q 10
Sam Welsford 3 Q 1st, gold medalist(s)
Ashlee Ankudinoff Women's scratch race N/A 17
Amy Cure N/A 1st, gold medalist(s)
Annette Edmondson N/A 14

Mountain biking[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Daniel McConnell Men's cross-country 1:19:59 7
Rebecca McConnell Women's cross-country 1:22:32 6

Diving[edit]

Team of 14 divers was announced on 5 February 2018.[18] Taneka Kovchenko was forced to withdraw from the Team just prior to the Games due to the risk of serious injury. She was replaced by Teju Williamson.[19]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Matthew Carter 1 m springboard 361.45 5 Q 368.30 8
Kurtis Mathews 258.15 12 Q 367.60 9
James Connor 354.45 6 Q 412.45 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Matthew Carter 3 m springboard 436.25 2 Q 409.00 6
Kurtis Mathews 286.35 17 Did not advance
James Connor 389.55 8 Q 438.50 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Domonic Bedggood 10 m platform 393.75 4 Q 451.15 1st, gold medalist(s)
Matthew Barnard 319.95 11 Q 350.35 10
Declan Stacey 401.75 3 Q 393.20 7
Domonic Bedggood
Matthew Carter
3 m synchronised springboard N/A 408.12 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
James Connor
Kurtis Mathews
N/A 370.17 6
Domonic Bedggood
Declan Stacey
10 m synchronised platform N/A 397.92 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Esther Qin 1 m springboard 273.80 1 Q 252.95 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Georgia Sheehan 263.75 2 Q 264.00 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Maddison Keeney 3 m springboard 302.50 6 Q 366.55 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Esther Qin 332.10 1 Q 294.60 5
Anabelle Smith 272.85 8 Q 336.90 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Teju Williamson 10 m platform 293.80 8 Q 276.35 11
Brittany O’Brien 304.75 7 Q 322.50 7
Melissa Wu 327.20 3 Q 360.40 1st, gold medalist(s)
Maddison Keeney
Anabelle Smith
3 m synchronised springboard N/A 224.31 7
Esther Qin
Georgia Sheehan
N/A 284.10 1st, gold medalist(s)
Teju Williamson
Melissa Wu
10 m synchronised platform N/A 307.80 4
Brittany O’Brien
Anna Rose Keating
N/A 273.15 6

Gymnastics[edit]

Team of thirteen athletes announced on 28 February 2018. Team consists of five artistic men, five artistic women and three rhythmic women.[20]

Artistic[edit]

Men
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Michael Mercieca Team 12.950 12.050 12.900 13.450 13.600 12.850 77.800 13 Q
Mitchell Morgans N/A 12.500 13.700 N/A
Christopher Remkes 13.250 13.750 Q N/A 14.950 Q N/A
Michael Tone 11.600 13.850 Q 13.375 13.500 12.950 13.200 Q 78.745 11 Q
Luke Wadsworth N/A 12.300 13.150 N/A 13.250 11.650 N/A
Total 37.800 39.900 39.425 41.900 40.550 38.550 238.125 5
Individual
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Michael Mercieca All-around 13.100 12.850 13.400 13.750 14.100 14.150 81.350 5
Michael Tone 12.750 13.850 13.050 13.850 12.850 12.100 78.450 8
Christopher Remkes Pommel horse N/A 13.733 N/A 13.733 6
Michael Tone N/A 12.433 N/A 12.433 7
Christopher Remkes Vault N/A 14.799 N/A 14.799 1st, gold medalist(s)
Michael Tone Horizontal bar N/A 12.733 12.733 5
Women
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Georgia-Rose Brown Team 13.600 14.000 Q 12.650 Q 12.450 Q 52.700 5 Q
Alexandra Eade N/A 13.250 Q N/A
Georgia Godwin 13.600 Q 13.80 Q 11.950 11.800 51.150 8 Q
Rianna Mizzen 13.700 11.900 11.700 12.400 49.700 10
Emily Whitehead 14.050 Q 13.150 12.450 Q N/A
Total 41.350 40.950 37.050 38.100 157.450 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Individual
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Georgia-Rose Brown All-around 13.600 13.700 12.750 12.950 53.000 4
Georgia Godwin 13.800 13.750 13.150 13.100 53.800 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Georgia Godwin Vault 13.650 N/A 13.650 6
Emily Whitehead 13.849 N/A 13.849 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Georgia-Rose Brown Uneven bars N/A 13.233 N/A 13.233 4
Georgia Godwin N/A 13.433 N/A 13.433 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Georgia-Rose Brown Balance beam N/A 13.066 N/A 13.066 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Emily Whitehead N/A 12.500 N/A 12.500 5
Georgia-Rose Brown Floor N/A 13.100 13.100 5
Alexandra Eade N/A 13.333 13.333 1st, gold medalist(s)

Rhythmic[edit]

Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon
Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva Team 12.550 12.250 Q 11.450 11.200 Q 47.450 8 Q
Danielle Prince 13.100 12.150 Q 11.400 10.550 47.200 10
Enid Sung 13.450 Q 11.150 12.100 Q 10.750 Q 47.450 7 Q
Total 39.100 35.550 34.950 11.200 120.800 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Individual
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon
Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva All-around 11.950 12.500 10.500 11.150 46.100 10
Enid Sung 13.100 12.525 13.250 11.850 50.725 4
Enid Sung Hoop 13.400 N/A 13.400 4
Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva Ball N/A 13.250 N/A 13.250 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Danielle Prince N/A 7.600 N/A 7.600 8
Enid Sung Clubs N/A 9.850 N/A 9.850 8
Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva Ribbon N/A 11.350 11.350 5
Enid Sung N/A 10.200 10.200 6

Field hockey[edit]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM / PM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Australia men's Men's tournament  South Africa
W 4–0
 Scotland
W 6–1
 Canada
W 4–0
 New Zealand
W 2–1
1 Q  England
W 2–1
 New Zealand
W 2–0
1st, gold medalist(s)
Australia women's Women's tournament  Canada
W 1–0
 Ghana
W 5–0
 New Zealand
D 0–0
 Scotland
W 2–0
1 Q  India
W 1–0
 New Zealand
L 1–4
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Men's tournament[edit]

On 6 April, Blake Govers was ruled out with a broken finger and replaced with Tom Wickham.[21]

Roster
Pool A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Australia (H) 4 4 0 0 16 2 +14 12 Advance to Semi-finals
2  New Zealand 4 3 0 1 18 6 +12 9
3  Scotland 4 1 0 3 7 14 −7 3 5th–6th place match
4  Canada 4 1 0 3 3 12 −9 3 7th–8th place match
5  South Africa 4 1 0 3 4 14 −10 3 9th–10th place match
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) number of wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results.
(H) Host.


7 April 2018 (2018-04-07)
16:30
Australia  4–0  South Africa
Mitton Goal 30'39'
Hayward Goal 43'
Kleinschmidt Goal 50'
Report
Umpires:
Anbananthan Rawi (MAS)
Tyler Klenk (CAN)

8 April 2018 (2018-04-08)
21:30
Australia  6–1  Scotland
Zalewski Goal 2'
Beale Goal 2'
Wickham Goal 13'
Wotherspoon Goal 15'
Ogilvie Goal 20'
Kleinschmidt Goal 43'
Report Harwood Goal 23'
Umpires:
Eric Koh (MAS)
Anbananthan Rawi (MAS)

10 April 2018 (2018-04-10)
16:30
Australia  4–0  Canada
Wotherspoon Goal 12'14'
Hayward Goal 15'
Mitton Goal 54'
Report
Umpires:
David Sweetman (SCO)
Tim Bond (NZL)

11 April 2018 (2018-04-11)
16:30
Australia  2–1  New Zealand
Whetton Goal 20'
Mitton Goal 57'
Report Bennett Goal 59'
Umpires:
David Sweetman (SCO)
Hong Zhen Lim (SGP)
Semi-final
13 April 2018 (2018-04-13)
19:30
Australia  2–1  England
Mitton Goal 1'49' Report Sloan Goal 37'
Umpires:
Sean Rapaport (RSA)
David Sweetman (SCO)
Gold medal match
14 April 2018 (2018-04-14)
21:15
Australia  2–0  New Zealand
Kleinschmidt Goal 21'
Dawson Goal 28'
Report
Umpires:
Sean Rapaport (RSA)
Lim Hong Zhen (SGP)

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster
Pool B
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Australia (H) 4 3 1 0 8 0 +8 10 Advance to Semi-finals
2  New Zealand 4 2 2 0 18 1 +17 8
3  Canada 4 1 2 1 5 2 +3 5 5th–6th place match
4  Scotland 4 1 1 2 6 8 −2 4 7th–8th place match
5  Ghana 4 0 0 4 1 27 −26 0 9th–10th place match
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) number of wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results.
(H) Host.


5 April 2018 (2018-04-05)
16:30
Australia  1–0  Canada
Kenny Goal 25' Report
Umpires:
Emma Shelbourn (GBR)
Wanri Venter (RSA)

7 April 2018 (2018-04-07)
21:30
Australia  5–0  Ghana
Bone Goal 2'
Kenny Goal 7'30'
Claxton Goal 14'
Peris Goal 41'
Report
Umpires:
Sarah Wilson (SCO)
Durgi Devi (IND)

9 April 2018 (2018-04-09)
21:30
Australia  0–0  New Zealand
Report
Umpires:
Sarah Wilson (SCO)
Ayanna McClean (TTO)

10 April 2018 (2018-04-10)
21:30
Australia  2–0  Scotland
Kenny Goal 12'
Stewart Goal 41'
Report
Umpires:
Durgi Devi (IND)
Lelia Sacre (CAN)
Semi-final
12 April 2018 (2018-04-12)
21:15
Australia  1–0  India
Stewart Goal 37' Report
Umpires:
Ayanna McClean (TTO)
Lelia Sacre (CAN)
Gold medal match
14 April 2018 (2018-04-14)
12:45
New Zealand  4–1  Australia
Gloyn Goal 28'
Keddell Goal 34'
Merry Goal 42'
McLaren Goal 56'
Report Kenny Goal 50'
Umpires:
Sarah Wilson (SCO)
Ayanna McClean (TTO)

Lawn bowls[edit]

17 person team was announced on 5 December 2017.[22]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Aaron Wilson Singles  Paniani
 (COK)
W 21–6
 Aquilina
 (MLT)
W 21–17
 Jones
 (NFI)
W 21–18
 Breitenbach
 (RSA)
W 21–6
 Salmon
 (WAL)
W 21–16
1 Q  Kelly
 (NIR)
W 21–9
 Paxton
 (ENG)
W 21–16
 Bester
 (CAN)
W 21–14
1st, gold medalist(s)
Aaron Wilson
Brett Wilkie
Pairs  Aquilina
Parnis (MLT)
W 22–11
 Ahad
Tengah (BRU)
W 30–7
 Le Ber
Solway (GUE)
W 18–15
 Bester
Stadnyk (CAN)
W 15–12
N/A 1 Q  Aquilina
Parnis (MLT)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Barrie Lester
Nathan Rice
Aron Sherriff
Triples  Jersey
L 18–21
 Botswana
W 33–4
 Fiji
W 28–3
 Brunei
W 29–4
N/A 2 Q  New Zealand
W 25–10
 Canada
W 20–5
 Scotland
L 14–19
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Barrie Lester
Brett Wilkie
Nathan Rice
Aron Sherriff
Fours  Botswana
W 21–5
 India
L 15–19
 Norfolk Island
W 24–10
 South Africa
W 27–6
N/A 2 Q  Northern Ireland
W 13–9
 Wales
W 15–5
 Scotland
L 13–15
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Karen Murphy Singles  Kioa
 (TGA)
W 21–4
 Siame
 (ZAM)
W 21–3
 Piketh
 (RSA)
W 21–16
 Beattie
 (NIR)
W 21–17
N/A 1 Q  Piketh
 (RSA)
L 19–21
Did not advance
Kelsey Cottrell
Karen Murphy
Pairs  Banda
Mpezeni (ZAM)
W 24–5
 Blumsky
Papani (NIU)
W 35–11
 C Rixon
R Rixon (MLT)
W 18–14
 Walo
Wimp (PNG)
W 29–7
 Chestney
Tolchard (ENG)
W 20–14
1 Q  Doig
Johnston (SCO)
L 15–16
Did not advance
Carla Krizanic
Natasha Scott
Rebecca Van Asch
Triples  Papua New Guinea
W 32–12
 India
W 20–11
 Canada
W 20–13
 Fiji
W 24–9
N/A 1 Q  Northern Ireland
W 30–11
 England
W 16–13
 Scotland
W 21–12
1st, gold medalist(s)
Kelsey Cottrell
Carla Krizanic
Rebecca Van Asch
Natasha Scott
Fours  Papua New Guinea
W 41–1
 Cook Islands
W 15–9
 Namibia
W 23–9
 Malaysia
W 14–13
N/A 1 Q  Malaysia
W 14–12
 Canada
W 10–9
 South Africa
W 18–16
1st, gold medalist(s)
Mixed para-sport
Athlete Event Preliminary round Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jake Fehlberg
Grant Fehlberg (Director)
Lynne Seymour
Robert Seymour (Director)
Pairs  South Africa
W 26–3
 England
L 16–17
 New Zealand
W 16–11
 Wales
W 18–6
 Scotland
L 11–15
2 Q  Scotland
W 14–8
 South Africa
W 12–9
1st, gold medalist(s)
Anthony Bonnell
Ken Hanson
Joshua Thornton
Triples  Scotland
W 18–6
 South Africa
W 13–10
 England
L 12–16
 Wales
W 22–12
 New Zealand
W 16–11
1 Q  South Africa
W 15–7
 New Zealand
W 14–13
1st, gold medalist(s)

Officials: Team Leader – Peter Brown ; Head Coach – Steve Glasson ; Coaches – Kelvin Kerkow, Gary Willis ; Team Manager – Faye Luke ; Sport Psychologist – Mark McMahon – Sport Psychologist

Netball[edit]

Australia qualified a netball team by virtue of being the host country of the event.[23][24][25]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM / PM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Australia Tournament  Northern Ireland
W 94–26
 Barbados
W 79–24
 South Africa
W 60–38
 Fiji
W 100–23
 Jamaica
W 72–51
1 Q  New Zealand
W 65–44
 England
L 51–52
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Roster[26]
Pool A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Australia (H) 5 5 0 0 413 162 +251 10 Semi-finals
2  Jamaica 5 4 0 1 351 221 +130 8
3  South Africa 5 3 0 2 310 205 +105 6 Classification matches
4  Northern Ireland 5 2 0 3 224 307 −83 4
5  Barbados 5 1 0 4 185 333 −148 2
6  Fiji 5 0 0 5 171 426 −255 0
Updated to match(es) played on 11 April 2018. Source: GC2018
(H) Host.


5 April 2018
20:30
Report Australia   94–26  Northern Ireland    Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Maria van der Merwe
Jono Bredin
Reserve umpire: Lisa McPhail
Thwaites Goals scored 39/39 (100%)
Bassett Goals scored 31/34 (91%)
Pettitt Goals scored 13/13 (100%)
Wood Goals scored 11/15 (73%)
L. Bowman Goals scored 13/22 (59%)
Mccullogh Goals scored 6/9 (67%)
Lennon Goals scored 4/6 (67%)
K. Bowman Goals scored 3/4 (75%)

6 April 2018
20:30
Report Barbados   24–79  Australia    Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Lisa McPhail
Kristie Simpson
Reserve umpire: Kate Stephenson
Wharton Goals scored 12/17 (71%)
Blackman Goals scored 8/10 (80%)
Payne Goals scored 4/5 (80%)
Thwaites Goals scored 24/24 (100%)
Bassett Goals scored 23/26 (88%)
Wood Goals scored 17/17 (100%)
Pettitt Goals scored 15/15 (100%)

8 April 2018
20:30
Report Australia   60–38  South Africa    Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Jono Bredin
Lisa McPhail
Reserve umpire: Kate Stephenson
Bassett Goals scored 20/23 (87%)
Thwaites Goals scored 15/15 (100%)
Wood Goals scored 14/15 (93%)
Pettitt Goals scored 11/11 (100%)
Venter Goals scored 33/40 (83%)
Holtzhausen Goals scored 5/10 (50%)

9 April 2018
15:00
Report Fiji   23–108  Australia    Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Angela Armstrong-Lush
Kristie Simpson
Reserve umpire: Jackie Mizon
Waqa Goals scored 15/19 (79%)
M. Rusivakula Goals scored 8/14 (57%)
Bassett Goals scored 40/41 (98%)
Thwaites Goals scored 30/31 (97%)
Pettitt Goals scored 23/23 (100%)
Wood Goals scored 15/19 (79%)

11 April 2018
21:00
Report Australia   72–51  Jamaica    Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
Umpires: Gary Burgess
Lisa McPhail
Reserve umpire: Kristie Simpson
Bassett Goals scored 22/23 (96%)
Thwaites Goals scored 22/22 (100%)
Pettitt Goals scored 20/21 (95%)
Wood Goals scored 8/10 (80%)
Fowler-Reid Goals scored 30/32 (94%)
Aiken Goals scored 11/14 (79%)
Beckford Goals scored 8/12 (67%)
Robinson Goals scored 2/2 (100%)
Semi-final match
14 April 2018
17:00
Report Australia   65–44  New Zealand    Coomera Indoor Sports Centre
Umpires: Gary Burgess
Jackie Mizon
Reserve umpire: Kate Stephenson
Thwaites Goals scored 24/25 (96%)
Bassett Goals scored 17/18 (94%)
Pettitt Goals scored 15/16 (94%)
Wood Goals scored 9/12 (75%)
Folau Goals scored 32/41 (78%)
Ekenasio Goals scored 7/9 (78%)
Selby-Rickit Goals scored 3/5 (60%)
Mes Goals scored 2/3 (67%)
Gold medal match
15 April 2018
13:00
Report Australia   51–52  England    Coomera Indoor Sports Centre
Umpires: Lisa McPhail
Jono Bredin
Reserve umpire: Angela Armstrong-Lush
Bassett Goals scored 22/24 (92%)
Wood Goals scored 12/14 (86%)
Pettitt Goals scored 11/12 (92%)
Thwaites Goals scored 6/6 (100%)
Harten Goals scored 34/39 (87%)
Housby Goals scored 18/21 (86%)

Rugby sevens[edit]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary Round Semifinal / CS Final / BM / CF
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Australia men's Men's tournament  Samoa
W 24–7
 Jamaica
W 32–5
 England
L 17–26
2  Kenya
W 33–5
 Scotland
W 26–0
5
Australia women's Women's tournament  Wales
W 34–5
 England
W 29–12
 Fiji
W 17–10
1 Q  Canada
W 33–7
 New Zealand
L 12–17
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Men's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following team was announced as the 2018 Commonwealth Games sevens team.[27] Captain Lewis Holland was originally announced as a team player, however, was excluded due to injury, and replaced by Brandon Quinn.[28] Replacement captain James Stannard was also ruled out after a skull fracture resulting from being attacked after a farewell dinner to departing coach Andy Friend.[29]

Head coach: Andy Friend

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Union / Club
1 BK Charlie Taylor (1995-07-25)July 25, 1995 (aged 22) Manly
2 FW Tom Connor (1992-07-29)July 29, 1992 (aged 25) Sydney Rays
3 FW Sam Myers (1990-05-25)May 25, 1990 (aged 27) Norths
4 BK Tom Lucas (1993-11-23)November 23, 1993 (aged 24) Sunnybank
5 BK Brandon Quinn (1994-01-28)January 28, 1994 (aged 24) Australia 7s
6 BK John Porch (1994-03-04)March 4, 1994 (aged 24) Norths
7 FW Tim Anstee (1997-05-19)May 19, 1997 (aged 20) Eastwood
8 FW Jesse Parahi (c) (1989-07-29)July 29, 1989 (aged 28) Norths
9 FW Boyd Killingworth (1992-04-06)April 6, 1992 (aged 26) Warringah
10 BK Ben O'Donnell (1995-08-14)August 14, 1995 (aged 22) Randwick
11 BK Maurice Longbottom (1995-01-30)January 30, 1995 (aged 23) Australia 7s
12 FW Lachlan Anderson (1997-08-27)August 27, 1997 (aged 20) Eastwood

Brandon Quinn replaced captain Lewis Holland who withdrew due to injury.[30] James Stannard was forced to withdrew after being injured during a late night assault and was replaced by Nicholas Price.[31]

Pool B
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 3 0 0 97 22 +75 9 Semi-finals
2  Australia 3 2 0 1 73 38 +35 7 Classification semi-finals
3  Samoa 3 1 0 2 43 64 −21 5
4  Jamaica 3 0 0 3 17 106 −89 3
Source: GC2018
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
14 April 2018
9:31
Australia  24–7  Samoa
Try: Anderson (2) 3' c, 5' m
Longbottom 6' m
Connor 9' c
Con: Lucas (1/2) 3'
Porch (1/2) 9'
(Gold Coast 2018) Try: Fomai 1' c
Con: Mealoi (1/1) 1'

14 April 2018
13:11
Australia  32–5  Jamaica
Try: O'Donnell 1' m
Longbottom (3) 2' m, 5' m, 14' m
Porch 4' m
Myers 11' c
Con: Porch (0/4)
Quinn (1/2) 11'
(Gold Coast 2018) Try: Bush 7' m
Con: Stoppani (0/1)

14 April 2018
20:05
England  26–17  Australia
Try: Norton 3' m
Davis (2) 7' c, 12' c
McConnochie 8' c
Con: Mitchell (2/3) 8', 12'
Bibby (1/1) 7'
(Gold Coast 2018) Try: Taylor 1' m
Porch 5' c
Connor 10' m
Con: Lucas (1/2) 5'
Porch (0/1)
5th-8th Playoff
15 April 2018
10:15
Australia  33–5  Kenya
Try: O'Donnell (2) 4' c, 13' c
Longbottom 7' m
Myers 8' c
Porch 10' c
Con: Porch (4/5) 4', 8', 11', 14'
(Gold Coast 2018) Try: Odhiambo 1' m
Con: Agero (0/1)
5th place match

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following team was announced as the 2018 Commonwealth Games sevens team.[32]

Head coach: Tim Walsh

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Union / Club
1 FW Shannon Parry (co-c) (1989-10-27)October 27, 1989 (aged 28) Queensland
2 FW Sharni Williams (co-c) (1988-03-02)March 2, 1988 (aged 30) Australian Capital Territory
3 BK Demi Hayes (1998-05-28)May 28, 1998 (aged 19) Queensland
4 BK Dom Du Toit (1997-05-19)May 19, 1997 (aged 20) Queensland
5 BK Emma Tonegato (1995-04-20)April 20, 1995 (aged 22) New South Wales
6 FW Vani Pelite (1995-07-12)July 12, 1995 (aged 22) Queensland
7 BK Charlotte Caslick (1995-03-09)March 9, 1995 (aged 23) Queensland
8 FW Cassie Staples (1992-10-16)October 16, 1992 (aged 25) New South Wales
9 FW Emma Sykes (1998-06-26)June 26, 1998 (aged 19) Queensland
10 BK Alicia Quirk (1992-03-28)March 28, 1992 (aged 26) New South Wales
11 BK Emilee Cherry (1992-11-02)November 2, 1992 (aged 25) Queensland
12 BK Ellia Green (1993-02-20)February 20, 1993 (aged 25) Victoria
13 Georgie Friedrichs (reserve) (1995-04-14)April 14, 1995 (aged 23) Queensland
Pool B
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 3 3 0 0 80 27 +53 9 Semi-finals
2  England 3 2 0 1 74 34 +40 7
3  Fiji 3 1 0 2 44 41 +3 5 Classification semi-finals
4  Wales 3 0 0 3 12 108 −96 3
Source: GC2018
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
13 April 2018
17:37
Australia  34–5  Wales
Try: Tonegato 1' m
Pelite 2' c
Green (2) 6' m, 8' m
Williams 7' m
du Toit 12' c
Con: Sykes (2/6) 3', 13'
(Gold Coast 2018) Try: Joyce 10' m
Con: Snowsill (0/1)

13 April 2018
20:17
Australia  29–12  England
Try: Tonegato 2' m
Green 7' c
Sykes 8' m
Pelite 12' c
Staples 14' m
Con: Sykes (2/5) 7', 12'
(Gold Coast 2018) Try: Brown 4' m
Fleming 6' c
Con: Hunt (1/2) 6'

13 April 2018
19:21
Australia  17–10  Fiji
Try: Tonegato 1' m
Caslick (2) 8' m, 13' c
Con: Sykes (1/2) 13'
Cherry (0/1)
(Gold Coast 2018) Try: Naiobasali (2) 2' m, 9' m
Con: Tinai (0/1)
Nagasau (0/1)
Semi-final match
Gold medal match

Shooting[edit]

Team of 28 athletes was announced on 31 January 2018.[33]

Men
Pistol/Small bore
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Daniel Repacholi 10 m air pistol 566 -15x 6 QF 193.4 4
Kerry Bell 564 -9x 7 QF 233.5 2nd, silver medalist(s)
David Chapman 25 m rapid fire pistol 566-15x 6 QF 15 4
Sergei Evglevski 576-11x 3 QF 30 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Daniel Repacholi 50 m pistol 546 -7x 3 QF 227.2 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Bruce Quick 528 -7x 10 Did not advance
Alex Hoberg 10 m air rifle 615.3 7 QF 204.6 4
Dane Sampson 623.2 3 QF 245.0 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
James Daly 50 m rifle prone 620.5 1 QF 163.2 6
Dane Sampson 608.8 12 Did not advance
Will Godward 50 m rifle 3 positions 1135-28x 12 Did not advance
Dane Sampson 1154-51x 5 QF 397.1 5
Full bore
Athlete Event Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Jim Bailey Individual 105 – 15v 1 150 – 22v 1 148 – 13v 5 403 – 50v 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ben Emms 105 – 13v 5 147 – 16v 16 147 – 19v 7 399 – 48v 9
Jim Bailey
Ben Emms
Pairs 299 - 35v 3 281 – 19v =7 N/A 580 – 54v 6
Shotgun
Athlete Event Qualification Final / BM
Points Rank Points Rank
Mitchell Illes Trap 119 2 QF 22 5
Thomas Grice 112 15 Did not advance
James Willett Double trap 134 QF 23 6
Paul Adams Skeet 118 7 Did not advance
James Bolding 117 9 Did not advance
Women
Pistol/Small bore
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Elena Galiabovitch 10 m air pistol 376 -10x 5 QF 214.9 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Lalita Yauhleuskaya 371 -9x 10 Did not advance
Elena Galiabovitch 25 m pistol 572-15x 4 QF 35 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Lalita Yauhleuskaya 571-21x 5 QF 7 8
Emma Adams 10 m air rifle 399.1 16 Did not advance
Tori Rossiter 415.8 QF 140.2 7
Robyn Ridley 50 m rifle prone N/A 612.5 9
Sussanah Smith N/A 606.7 13
Emma Adams 50 m rifle 3 positions 566-18x 14 Did not advance
Robyn Ridley 577-24x 5 QF 398.9 7
Shotgun
Athlete Event Qualification Final / BM
Points Rank Points Rank
Laetisha Scanlan Trap 66 +8 7 Q 38 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Catherine Skinner 64 8 Did not advance
Emma Cox Double trap N/A 96 +1 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Gayle Shale N/A 80 7
Laura Coles Skeet 67 9 Did not advance
Aislin Jones 71 +1 3 QF 13 6

Squash[edit]

Team of 12 athletes was announced on 15 December 2017.[34]

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ryan Cuskelly Men's singles Bye  Bailey (SVG)
W 3–0
 Adnan (MAS)
L WO
Did not advance
Rex Hedrick  Ng (MAS)
W 3–2
 Seth (GUY)
W 3–0
 Clyne (SCO)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Cameron Pilley Bye  Jombla (SLE)
W 3–0
 Walters (JAM)
W 3–0
 Willstrop (ENG)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Christine Nunn Women's singles Bye  Kellis (MLT)
W 3–0
 Urquhart (AUS)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Tamika Saxby Bye  Bridgeman (CAY)
W 3–0
 Chinappa (IND)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Donna Urquhart Bye  Zafar (PAK)
W 3–0
 Nunn (AUS)
W 3–2
 Perry (ENG)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Group stage Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Zac Alexander
David Palmer
Men's doubles  Frazer
Kelly (CAY)
W 2–0 (11–6, 11–3)
 Binnie
Walters (JAM)
W 2–0 (11–7, 11–5)
N/A 1 Q  Creed
Makin (WAL)
W 2–0 (11–1, 11–6)
 Coll
Grayson (NZL)
W 2–1 (11–9, 6–11, 11–7)
 Clyne
Lobban (SCO)
W 2–0 (11–8, 11–5)
 Selby
Waller (ENG)
W 2-1 (11-9, 3-11, 11-6)
1st, gold medalist(s)
Ryan Cuskelly
Cameron Pilley
 Pala
Parshottam (FIJ)
W 2–0 (11–3, 11–0)
 Patrick
Wilson (TTO)
W 2–0 (11–0, 11–2)
N/A 1 Q  Khalil
Seth (GUY)
W 2–0 (11–9, 11–7)
 Selby
Waller (ENG)
L 1–2 (11–9, 8–11, 10–11)
Did not advance
Sarah Cardwell
Christine Nunn
Women's doubles  King
Landers-Murphy (NZL)
L 0–2 (8–11, 6–11)
 Arnold
Subramaniam (MAS)
L 1–2 (11–10, 6–11, 5–11)
N/A 3 N/A Did not advance
Rachael Grinham
Donna Urquhart
 Hennings
West (CAY)
W 2–0 (11–2, 11–3)
 Cornett
Todd (CAN)
W 2–1 (5–11, 11–9, 11–4)
 Fernandes
Fung-A-Fat (GUY)
W 2–0 (11–2, 11–2)
1 Q N/A  Evans
Saffery (WAL)
W 2–1 (9–11, 11–10, 11–3)
 King
Landers-Murphy (NZL)
L 0–2 (9–11, 5–11)
 Massaro
Perry (ENG)
W 2-0 (11-6, 11-8)
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Rachael Grinham
Ryan Cuskelly
Mixed doubles  Azman
Chal (MAS)
W 2–0 (11–4, 11–4)
 Knaggs
Wilson (TTO)
W 2–0 (11–0, 11–4)
N/A 1 Q  Zafar
Zaman (PAK)
W 2–0 (11–3, 11–1)
 Urquhart
Pilley (AUS)
L 0–2 (6–11, 9–11)
Did not advance
Donna Urquhart
Cameron Pilley
 Fernandes
Seth (GUY)
W 2–0 (11–4, 11–7)
 Zafar
Zaman (PAK)
W 2–0 (11–3, 11–6)
N/A 1 Q  West
Stafford (CAY)
W 2–0 (11–7, 11–5)
 Grinham
Cuskelly (AUS)
W 2–0 (11–6, 11–9)
 Waters
Selby (ENG)
W 2–1 (10–11, 11–7, 11–7)
 Pallikal Karthik
Ghosal (IND)
W 2–0 (11–9, 11–10)
1st, gold medalist(s)

Swimming[edit]

After the 2018 Australian Championships and Commonwealth Games Trials, Swimming Australia announced a team of 70 athletes.

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
James Roberts 50 m freestyle 22.11 4 Q 22.11 6 Q 22.15 7
James Magnussen 22.23 6 Q 22.20 8 Q 22.05 6