Australia at the Hopman Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Australia
Flag of Australia.svg
First year 1989
Years played 28
Hopman Cup titles 2 (1999, 2016)
Runners-up 2 (1989, 2003)
Best finish W (1999, 2016)
Most total wins Lleyton Hewitt (25–20)
Most singles wins Lleyton Hewitt (15–9)
Most doubles wins Lleyton Hewitt (10–11)
Alicia Molik (10–6)
Best doubles team Lleyton Hewitt & Alicia Molik (7–2)
Most years played Lleyton Hewitt (8)

Australia is a nation that has competed at each edition of the Hopman Cup tournament since the inaugural event in 1989. Australia won the title in 1999 and 2016, and finished as the runners up in 1989 and 2003.

Players[edit]

This is a list of players who have played for Australia in the Hopman Cup.

Name Total W-L Singles W-L Doubles W-L First year played No. of years played
Arthurs, WayneWayne Arthurs 0–2 0–1 0–1 2006 1
Baccanello, PaulPaul Baccanello 1 0–2 0–1 0–1 2005 1
Barty, AshleighAshleigh Barty 3–3 2–1 1–2 2013 1
Bradtke, NicoleNicole Bradtke 2 12–8 4–6 8–2 1993 4
Cash, PatPat Cash 9–4 4–2 5–2 1989 3
Dellacqua, CaseyCasey Dellacqua 1–11 1–5 0–6 2009 2
Dokić, JelenaJelena Dokić 5–7 4–3 1–4 1999 2
Ebden, MatthewMatthew Ebden 0–1 0–1 0–0 2015 1
Ellwood, AnnabelAnnabel Ellwood 3–3 1–2 2–1 1998 1
Fromberg, RichardRichard Fromberg 1–5 1–2 0–3 2001 1
Gavrilova, DariaDaria Gavrilova 5–2 2–2 3–0 2016 1
Healy, NathanNathan Healy 3 1–1 0–1 1–0 2007 1
Hewitt, LleytonLleyton Hewitt 25–20 15–9 10–11 2002 8
Kyrgios, NickNick Kyrgios 7–0 4–0 3–0 2016 1
Luczak, PeterPeter Luczak 2–4 1–2 1–2 2008 1
Mandlíková, HanaHana Mandlíková 6–5 2–3 4–2 1989 2
Masur, WallyWally Masur 6–4 2–3 4–1 1993 2
Matosevic, MarinkoMarinko Matosevic 1–3 1–1 0–2 2015 1
McQuillan, RachelRachel McQuillan 0–2 0–2 0–2 1992 1
Mitchell, BenjaminBenjamin Mitchell 0–1 0–0 0–1 2015 1
Molik, AliciaAlicia Molik 23–14 13–8 10–6 2002 7
Philippoussis, MarkMark Philippoussis 15–13 9–7 6–6 1996 6
Pratt, NicoleNicole Pratt 0–6 0–3 0–3 2001 1
Radford, KristineKristine Radford 2–2 0–2 2–0 1995 1
Rafter, PatPat Rafter 5–1 3–0 2–1 1998 1
Reid, ToddTodd Reid 4 1–3 0–2 1–1 2006 1
Smylie, ElizabethElizabeth Smylie 1–3 0–2 1–1 1991 1
Stosur, SamSam Stosur 5–7 4–2 1–5 2006 2
Tomic, BernardBernard Tomic 4–2 3–0 1–2 2013 1
Wolfe, JarmilaJarmila Wolfe 5 5–7 2–4 3–3 2012 2
Woodbridge, ToddTodd Woodbridge 0–2 0–1 0–1 1992 2
Woodforde, MarkMark Woodforde 4–2 2–1 2–1 1990 1

1 Baccanello replaced Mark Philippoussis in the 2005 tie against the USA after Philippoussis suffered two tears in an adductor muscle in his groin.[1]
2 Bradtke competed under her maiden name, Provis, in the first two of her four appearances at the event.
3 Healy played Australia's final tie in 2007 against the USA after Mark Philippoussis injured his right knee during the tie against France.[2]
4 Reid competed in 2006 after being brought in to replace Wayne Arthurs after the first tie as Arthurs had suffered a tear in his calf muscle.[3]
5 Wolfe competed under her maiden name, Gajdošová, in her first appearance at the event in 2012.

Results[edit]

Year Competition Location Opponent Score Result
1989 Round One Burswood Dome, Perth  Great Britain 2–1 Won
Semifinals Burswood Dome, Perth  Germany 2–1 Won
Final Burswood Dome, Perth Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 0–2 Lost
1990 Round One Burswood Dome, Perth  Yugoslavia 3–0 Won
Quarterfinals Burswood Dome, Perth Soviet Union Soviet Union 3–0 Won
Semifinals Burswood Dome, Perth  United States 0–3 Lost
1991 Round One Burswood Dome, Perth  Great Britain 2–1 Won
Quarterfinals Burswood Dome, Perth   Switzerland 0–3 Lost
1992 Round One Burswood Dome, Perth  Netherlands 0–3 Lost
1993 Round One Burswood Dome, Perth  South Africa 3–0 Won
Quarterfinals Burswood Dome, Perth  Czech Republic 1–2 Lost
1994 Round One Burswood Dome, Perth  Sweden 2–1 Won
Quarterfinals Burswood Dome, Perth  France 3–0 Won
Semifinals Burswood Dome, Perth  Czech Republic 1–2 Lost
1995 Round One Burswood Dome, Perth  South Africa 2–1 Won
Quarterfinals Burswood Dome, Perth  Czech Republic 1–2 Lost
1996 Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth   Switzerland 1–2 Lost
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Germany 1–2 Lost
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Netherlands 2–1 Won
1997 Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Croatia 1–2 Lost
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  France 2–1 Won
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  United States 1–2 Lost
1998 Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Sweden 3–0 Won
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Spain 2–1 Won
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Slovakia 1–2 Lost
1999 Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  South Africa 1–2 Lost
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Spain 3–0 Won
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  France 2–1 Won
Final Burswood Dome, Perth  Sweden 2–1 Won
2000 1 Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Thailand 1–2 Lost
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Austria 2–1 Won
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Japan 0–3 Lost
2001 Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  South Africa 1–2 Lost
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth   Switzerland 0–3 Lost
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Thailand 0–3 Lost
2002 2 Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth   Switzerland 3–0 Won
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Argentina 2–1 Won
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Spain 0–3 Lost
2003 Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Italy 3–0 Won
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Slovakia 3–0 Won
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Czech Republic 2–1 Won
Final Burswood Dome, Perth  United States 0–3 Lost
2004 3 Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Hungary 3–0 Won
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Belgium 3–0 Won
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Slovakia 1–2 Lost
2005 Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Slovakia 2–1 Won
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Netherlands 1–2 Lost
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  United States 1–2 Lost
2006 Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Germany 1–2 Lost
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Netherlands 1–2 Lost
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Argentina 2–1 Won
2007 Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Russia 2–1 Won
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  France 0–3 Lost
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  United States 2–1 Won
2008 Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Czech Republic 2–1 Won
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  India 1–2 Lost
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  United States 0–3 Lost
2009 Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Germany 1–2 Lost
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Slovakia 1–2 Lost
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  United States 1–2 Lost
2010 Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Romania 1–2 Lost
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  United States 2–1 Won
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Spain 0–3 Lost
2011 Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Belgium 2–1 Won
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Serbia 0–3 Lost
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Kazakhstan 3–0 Won
2012 Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  Spain 1–2 Lost
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  France 0–3 Lost
Round Robin Burswood Dome, Perth  China 2–1 Won
2013 Round Robin Perth Arena, Perth  Germany 3-0 Won
Round Robin Perth Arena, Perth  Serbia 1-2 Lost
Round Robin Perth Arena, Perth  Italy 2-1 Won
2014 Round Robin Perth Arena, Perth  Canada 1-2 Lost
Round Robin Perth Arena, Perth  Italy 1-2 Lost
Round Robin Perth Arena, Perth  Poland 1-2 Lost
2015 Round Robin Perth Arena, Perth  Poland 0-3 Lost
Round Robin Perth Arena, Perth  France 1-2 Lost
Round Robin Perth Arena, Perth  Great Britain 0-3 Lost
2016 4
Gold
Round Robin Perth Arena, Perth  Czech Republic 0–3 Lost
Round Robin Perth Arena, Perth  United States 3–0 Won
Round Robin Perth Arena, Perth  Ukraine 1–2 Lost
2016 4
Green
Round Robin Perth Arena, Perth  Germany 3–0 Won
Round Robin Perth Arena, Perth  Great Britain 2–1 Won
Round Robin Perth Arena, Perth  France 2–1 Won
Final Perth Arena, Perth  Ukraine 2–0 Won

1 Two of the losses in the final tie against Japan were walkovers, as a result of Mark Philippoussis not being able to compete in either the singles or the mixed doubles.
2 Australia was forced to forfeit the entire tie against Spain as Lleyton Hewitt was diagnosed with chickenpox.[4]
3 In the final tie against Slovakia, Alicia Molik had to retire during her singles match and forfeit the doubles match due to a foot injury. Despite this, they finished top of their group but because of Molik's injury, did not compete in the final.[5]
4 Australia was represented by two teams for that year's competition.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Philippoussis Out of Cup". www.hopmancup.com. 6 Jan 2005. Retrieved 8 Oct 2011. [dead link]
  2. ^ "Philippoussis Injury Doubt for Open". www.hopmancup.com. 2 Jan 2007. Retrieved 8 Oct 2011. [dead link]
  3. ^ "Todd Reid Joins Australian team". www.hopmancup.com. 1 Jan 2006. Archived from the original on October 6, 2013. Retrieved 8 Oct 2011. 
  4. ^ "Lleyton Withdrawal Sends Spain To Hopman Final". www.hopmancup.com. 3 Jan 2002. Retrieved 8 Oct 2011. [dead link]
  5. ^ "Nations Records". www.hopmancup.com. Archived from the original on September 5, 2011. Retrieved 10 Oct 2011.