Australian Screen Editors

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Australian Screen Editors (ASE) was founded in 1996 by Henry Dangar and Jenny Ward. The guild is dedicated to the pursuit and recognition of excellence in the arts, sciences and technology of motion picture film and televisual post production. The current President of ASE is Fiona Strain ASE. Immediate past Presidents include Deborah Peart, Dany Cooper ASE, Jason Ballantine, Dr Karen Pearlman, Lindi Harrison and Peter Whitmore. The first President was notable Australia editor Henry Dangar.

Formed in 1996 and with currently 300 members in all states, predominantly in NSW and Victoria, the guild aims to promote, improve and protect the role of editor as an essential and significant contributor to all screen productions.

Membership[edit]

Applications for ASE membership are invited from professional screen editors, assistant editors, students of screen editing and associated film industry professionals. Applicants must have a folio of significant editorial work in film and/or television. There are three types of memberships, full members, associate members and student members. Some notable members such as Jill Bilcock are members of both the Australian Screen Editors and American Cinema Editors. Members are not permitted to use the acronym "ASE" after their names on screen credits until they obtain ASE accreditation.

Accreditation[edit]

ASE accreditation is like an honorary degree given to members who have made a significant contribution to editing. There are currently 46 accredited members. Accreditation is presented at the annual ASE awards night and are given under the following guidelines.

  • It is an acknowledgement of a very strong body of work over a period of time.
  • It is given by editing peers and therefore has a high value attached to it.
  • It is an acknowledgement of an editor who has continued to pass on the craft of editing to those who want to learn.
  • It is an acknowledgement of an editor who has continued to work actively in promoting the values of good editing and editing practices.

Guild structure[edit]

The ASE has an executive committee based in Sydney and a sub committee in Melbourne who meet monthly to discuss issues and organise events such as talks by industry professionals and screenings.

Resources[edit]

ASE owns and operates both "Editsearch", an online based bulletin board for ASE members providing information on editorial related jobs, and a mentor scheme, where younger or less experienced members can gain work experience with senior industry professionals. In addition, ASE also provides a wealth of resources such as an online forum, technical articles and information about Australian editing culture as well as the history of editing. A newsletter is also published quarterly and distributed to members.

Awards[edit]

ASE awards and accreditation nights are held annually in Sydney. The award itself is called an "Ellie" and resembles a small bronze Elephant with its trunk up and the winning film as a rubber stamp on the bottom. Eligible members are presented with their ASE accreditation and awards in the following eleven categories are presented:

  • Short film
  • TV (factual)
  • TV (drama)
  • TV (comedy)
  • Documentary
  • Documentary (series)
  • Documentary (program)
  • Feature film
  • Commercials
  • Music Video
  • Open Content

The award for TV (comedy) is the most recent addition to the categories being added in 2014.

Best Editing in a Feature Film[edit]

Year Title Recipient(s)
2015 Holding the Man Dany Cooper
Is This the Real World Ben Joss
Paper Planes Nick Meyers
One Eyed Girl David Ngo
2014 52 Tuesdays Bryan Mason
The Railway Man Martin Connor
The Little Death Christian Gazal
2013 The Rocket Nick Meyers
The Great Gatsby Jason Ballantine, Jonathan Redmond
Goddess Mark Warner
2012 Burning Man Martin Connor
Mental Jill Bilcock
The Sapphires Dany Cooper
Wish You Were Here Jason Ballantine
2011 Oranges and Sunshine Dany Cooper
Blame Meredith Watson Jeffrey
Mad Bastards Claire Fletcher
Tomorrow, When the War Began Marcus D'Arcy
2010 Beneath Hill 60 Dany Cooper
Animal Kingdom Luke Doolan
Balibo Nick Meyers
Bright Star Alexandre de Franceschi
Coffin Rock Adrian Rostirolla
2009 Samson & Delilah Roland Gallois
Australia Dody Dorn, Michael McCusker
Beautiful Kate Veronika Jenet
Two Fists, One Heart Deborah Peart, Milena Romanin
2008 The Painted Veil Alexandre de Francheschi
The Black Balloon Veronika Jenet
Men's Group Stuart Morley
Rogue Jason Ballantine
2007 Romulus My Father Suresh Ayyar
Clubland Scott Gray
Lucky Miles Henry Dangar
West Roland Gallois
2006 Candy Dany Cooper
The Caterpillar Wish Jason Ballantine
The Libertine Jill Bilcock

Best Editing in a Documentary Feature[edit]

  • 2014: Once my Mother, Denise Haslem ASE
  • 2013: 'Show Me The Magic, Scott Walton
  • 2012: Paul Kelly: Stories of Me, Sally Fryer ASE
  • 2011: Girls Own War Stories, Antoinette Ford
  • 2010: My Asian Heart, Andrew Arestides ASE
  • 2009: A Good Man, Nicholas Beauman ASE
  • 2008: The Cars That Ate China, Andrew Arestides ASE
  • 2007: Choir of Hard Knocks, Steve Robinson
  • 2006: Unfolding Florence, Nick Beauman ASE

Best Editing in a Documentary Program[edit]

  • 2014: Cronulla Riots – The Day That Shocked the Nation, Melanie Annan
  • 2013: Buckskin, David Banbury
  • 2012: A Law Unto Himself, Andrea Lang ASE

Best Editing in a Documentary Series[edit]

  • 2014: Kakadu – Ep 4, Caspar Mazzotti
  • 2013: Desert War Ep 1, ‘Tobruk’, Lawrence Silvestrin ASE
  • 2012: Australian Story, ‘Streets with No Names’, Steven Baras-Miller

Best Editing in Television Drama[edit]

Best Editing in a Television Comedy[edit]

Best Editing in Television Factual[edit]

  • 2014: Taking On the Chocolate Frog – Ep 1, Marcos Moro
  • 2013: Kings Cross ER, Series 2, Ep 1, Bob Burns
  • 2012: Go Back To Where You Came From, Series 2, Episode 1, Orly Danon
  • 2011: On Trial, Episode 1, Denise Haslem ASE
  • 2010: The Science of Teens, Episode 4: Moods, Fiona Strain ASE
  • 2009: Bondi Vet, Episode 12, Dave Redman
  • 2008: Charlotte & Jordans Runway to LA, Episode 2, Philippa Rowlands ASE
  • 2007: Jamie’s Kitchen, Australia, Episode 5, Philippa Rowlands ASE

Best Editing in a Commercial[edit]

  • 2014: RACQ ‘Rescue Me’, Sue Schweikert ASE
  • 2013: John West ‘Running With The Bears’, David Whittaker
  • 2012: Volkswagen Tiguan ‘Cross Country’, Drew Thompson ASE
  • 2011: AB ‘3 Year Olds’, Bernard Garry ASE
  • 2010: ANZ ‘The Chase’, Peter Whitmore ASE
  • 2008: Toyota ‘Earth’s Greatest 4WD’, Drew Thompson ASE

Best Editing in a Music Video[edit]

  • 2014: Belle Roscoe ‘Let Me Cut in’, Scott Walmsley
  • 2013: ‘Come Into My Head’ Kimbra, John Gavin
  • 2012: Angus Stone ‘Bird on the Buffalo’, Peter Barton
  • 2011: Schvendes ‘Lay the Noose’, Matt Osborne
  • 2010: The Thomas Oliver Band ‘Goin’ Home’, Katie Hinsen

Best Editing in a Short Film[edit]

Year Title Recipient(s) Result
2014 Rabbit Patrick McCabe Nominated
I am Emmanuel Adrian Rostirolla Nominated
Godel Incomplete Gwendalina Sputore Won
The Landing Derryn Watts Nominated
2013 Time Scott Walmsley Nominated
All God’s Creatures Kelly Cameron & Mary Elizabeth Hutson Nominated
No Quarter Alexandre Guterres Won
Cargo Shannon Longville Nominated
2012 Dave's Dead Annabelle Johnson Nominated
Peekaboo Katie Flaxman Nominated
Spine Melanie Annan Nominated
The Wilding Anthony Cox Won
2011 Fully Famous Brad Hurt Nominated
Kiss Danielle Boesenberg Nominated
Ostia - La Notte Finale Adrian Chiarella Nominated
Something Fishy Melanie Annan Won
2010 Driven Fiona Strain ASE Nominated
Drowning Adrian Rosirolla Nominated
Entanglement Theory Karen Pearlman Nominated
The Love Song of Iskra Prufrock Adrian Chiarella Won
2009 Plastic Ann Foo & Vladimir Jovičić Nominated
Salt Lindi Harrison & Ingunn Jordansen Nominated
Boundless Christopher Mill Nominated
Bleeders Zen Rosenthal Won
2008 Jerrycan Jack Hutchings Nominated
Four Zen Rosenthal Nominated
The Ground Beneath Adrian Rostirolla Won
A Natural Talent Katrina Barker Nominated
2007 Meditations on a Name Peter Crombie Nominated
Len’s Love Story Jodie Gallacher Nominated
25 cents Richard Greenhalgh Won
Pension Day Trevor Holcomb Nominated
2006 Brother Hayley Lake Won
A Message From Fallujah Adam Wills Nominated
Sexy Thing Milena Romanin Nominated
Vend JC Frugaard Nominated

Best Editing in Open Content[edit]

  • 2014: Canon, Jessica Mutascio
  • 2013: Fragments of Friday Ep 5, Ann Foo
  • 2012: Event Zero, Episode 4, Julian Harvey

Accreditations[edit]

  • 2014: Karin Steininger ASE
  • 2013: Christopher Branagan ASE, Deborah Peart ASE

Lifetime Membership Award[edit]

  • 2014: Nicholas Beauman ASE
  • 2013: Mike Honey

See also[edit]

External links[edit]