Austria at the 1972 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Austria at the
1972 Winter Olympics
Flag of Austria.svg
IOC code AUT
NOC Austrian Olympic Committee
Website www.oeoc.at (German)
in Sapporo
Competitors 40 (29 men, 11 women) in 8 sports
Flag bearer Manfred Schmid (luge)
Medals
Ranked 9th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 2 2 5
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Austria competed at the 1972 Winter Olympics in Sapporo, Japan.

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Schuba, BeatrixBeatrix Schuba Figure Skating Ladies Singles
 Silver Moser-Proll, AnnemarieAnnemarie Moser-Proll Alpine Skiing Women's Downhill
 Silver Moser-Proll, AnnemarieAnnemarie Moser-Proll Alpine Skiing Women's Giant Slalom
 Bronze Drexel, WiltrudWiltrud Drexel Alpine Skiing Women's Giant Slalom
 Bronze Messner, HeinrichHeinrich Messner Alpine Skiing Men's Downhill

Alpine skiing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Reinhard Tritscher Downhill 1:58.05 31
Josef Loidl 1:53.71 9
Karl Cordin 1:53.32 7
Heini Meßner 1:52.40 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Josef Loidl Giant Slalom 1:36.26 25 1:38.39 7 3:14.65 12
Werner Bleiner 1:34.18 15 1:41.78 22 3:15.96 18
Reinhard Tritscher 1:32.51 5 1:39.88 14 3:12.39 8
David Zwilling 1:32.34 4 1:39.98 15 3:12.32 7
Men's slalom
Athlete Classification Final
Time Rank Time 1 Rank Time 2 Rank Total Rank
Alfred Matt DSQ 58.44 19 55.24 12 1:53.68 14
Josef Loidl 1:44.27 2 58.60 20 DNF DNF
Reinhard Tritscher 1:44.06 3 59.43 22 DSQ DSQ
David Zwilling bye 57.30 11 54.67 8 1:51.97 7
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Monika Kaserer Downhill 1:42.59 30
Brigitte Totschnig 1:40.73 15
Bernadette Rauter 1:39.84 9
Annemarie Moser-Pröll 1:37.00 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Gertrud Gabl Giant Slalom DNF
Monika Kaserer 1:33.42 13
Wiltrud Drexel 1:32.35 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Annemarie Moser-Pröll 1:30.75 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Wiltrud Drexel Slalom DNF DNF
Gertrud Gabl 47.80 11 DNF DNF
Monika Kaserer 47.59 9 46.77 5 1:34.36 7
Annemarie Moser-Pröll 47.20 6 46.83 6 1:34.03 5

Bobsleigh[edit]

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
AUT-1 Herbert Gruber
Josef Oberhauser
Two-man 1:16.48 6 1:16.34 5 1:14.44 9 1:14.34 6 5:01.60 8
AUT-2 Werner Delle Karth
Fritz Sperling
Two-man 1:16.99 10 1:17.91 18 1:15.84 20 1:14.61 8 5:05.35 13
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
AUT-1 Herbert Gruber
Utz Chwalla
Josef Eder
Josef Oberhauser
Four-man 1:11.20 4 1:12.46 10 1:11.11 8 1:11.00 5 4:45.77 6
AUT-2 Werner Delle Karth
Werner Moser
Walter Delle Karth
Fritz Sperling
Four-man 1:11.58 8 1:12.46 10 1:11.16 10 1:11.46 10 4:46.66 7

Cross-country skiing[edit]

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Herbert Wachter 49:44.13 42
Heinrich Wallner 49:17.97 38
30 km Josef Hauser DNF
Heinrich Wallner 1'48:05.42 48
Herbert Wachter 1'44:45.67 33
Men's 4 × 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Herbert Wachter
Josef Hauser
Ulli Öhlböck
Heinrich Wallner
DNF

Figure skating[edit]

Men
Athlete CF FS Points Places Rank
Günter Anderl 14 16 2313.6 138 15
Women
Athlete CF FS Points Places Rank
Sonja Balun 17 17 2260.6 148 17
Beatrix Schuba 1 7 2751.5 9 1st, gold medalist(s)

Luge[edit]

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Franz Schachner 54.67 23 54.38 24 53.40 24 53.17 18 3:35.62 23
Rudolf Schmid 54.33 20 53.93 18 52.74 17 52.76 14 3:33.76 16
Josef Feistmantl 53.18 10 53.11 9 52.52 13 52.51 11 3:31.32 10
Manfred Schmid 53.06 7 52.80 8 52.19 7 52.00 6 3:30.05 7

(Men's) Doubles

Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Manfred Schmid
Ewald Walch
44.92 7 44.83 6 1:29.75 7
Rudolf Schmid
Franz Schachner
45.37 10 45.31 9 1:30.68 9
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Margit Graf 46.89 16 46.92 18 46.25 15 46.23 19 3:06.29 16
Antonia Mayr 46.15 12 46.36 11 45.97 11 46.12 17 3:04.60 14
Angelika Schafferer 46.00 11 46.41 13 45.94 10 45.71 14 3:04.06 11

Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined[edit]

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Three jumps, best two counted and shown here.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Distance 1 Distance 2 Points Rank Time Points Rank Points Rank
Ulli Öhlböck Individual 63.0 67.5 150.9 33 53:59.5 169.810 35 320.710 37

Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping[edit]

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Max Golser Normal hill 73.0 95.5 73.5 100.3 195.8 36
Reinhold Bachler 73.5 100.3 73.5 101.3 201.6 29
Rudi Wanner 77.0 104.4 74.0 100.6 205.0 26
Rudi Wanner Large hill 79.0 69.6 83.0 82.7 152.3 46
Max Golser 86.0 84.9 78.0 68.7 153.6 43
Reinhold Bachler 88.5 88.9 89.5 90.3 179.2 24

Speed skating[edit]

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Otmar Braunecker 42.14 23
1500 m Otmar Braunecker 2:14.88 31

References[edit]