Austrian Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Austrian Figure Skating Championships (German: Österreichische Staatsmeisterschaften) are a figure skating national championship held annually to determine the national champions of Austria. Skaters compete in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing.

History[edit]

The German-Austrian Figure Skating Championships were held until 1895. The first Austrian Figure Skating Championships for men were held in 1898 in Vienna. In 1913, the first Austrian Figure Skating Championships for Ladies were held in Prague.

From 1938 (annexation of Austria into Greater Germany by the Nazi regime) until the end of World War II in 1945, Austria did not exist. "Gau-Championships" ("Ostmark" Championships) were held instead of Austrian Championships from 1938 to 1943.[1] In 1944 and 1945 no championships were held at all.

Senior medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Senior men
Season Location Gold[2] Silver Bronze Details
1897–98 Vienna Josef Fellner Ernst Fellner Alfred Klement
1898–99 to 1899–1900: No championships held
1900–01 Lemberg Max Bohatsch Anton Steiner
1901–02 to 1902–03: No championships held
1903–04 Vienna Max Bohatsch Anton Steiner
1904–05 Innsbruck Max Bohatsch
1905–06 Vienna Ernst Schilling
1906–07 Klagenfurt Ernst Herz Anton Steiner
1907–08 Vienna Anton Steiner
1908–09 Vienna Anton Steiner Fritz Kachler Ludwig Richard
1909–10 Vienna Fritz Kachler Karl Mejstrik Erwin Schwazböck
1910–11 Klagenfurt Fritz Kachler Karl Mejstrik Josef Oppacher
1911–12 Lemberg Fritz Kachler Ernst Oppacher Ludwig Richard
1912–13 Vienna Willy Böckl Ernst Oppacher
1913–14 Vienna Willy Böckl Ernst Oppacher Erwin Schwarzböck
1914–15 to 1918–19: No championships held
1919–20 Innsbruck Willy Böckl
1920–21 Vienna Ernst Oppacher
1921–22 Vienna Ernst Oppacher Erwin Schwarzböck Ludwig Wrede
1922–23 Vienna Ludwig Wrede Ernst Oppacher Otto Preißecker
1923–24 Innsbruck Willy Böckl Ludwig Wrede Hugo Distler
1924–25 Graz Fritz Kachler Willy Böckl Otto Preißecker
1925–26 Vienna Otto Preißecker
1926–27 Klagenfurt Otto Preißecker Karl Schäfer Ernst Oppacher
1927–28 Innsbruck Otto Preißecker Karl Schäfer Hugo Distler
1928–29 Stockerau Karl Schäfer Ludwig Wrede Rudolf Zettelmann
1929–30 Vienna Karl Schäfer Hugo Distler Ludwig Wrede
1930–31 Innsbruck Karl Schäfer Hugo Distler Josef Bernhauser
1931–32 Vienna Karl Schäfer Otto Hartmann Erich Erdös
1932–33 St. Pölten Karl Schäfer Erich Erdös Otto Hartmann
1933–34 Vienna Karl Schäfer Erich Erdös Leopold Linhart
1934–35 Vienna Felix Kaspar Erich Erdös Leopold Linhart
1935–36 Vienna Karl Schäfer Leopold Linhart Hellmut May
1936–37 Mödling Felix Kaspar Leopold Linhart Hellmut May
1937–38* Vienna Felix Kaspar Edi Rada Emil Ratzenhofer
1938–39* Vienna Edi Rada Herbert Alward Emil Ratzenhofer
1939–40* Vienna Edi Rada Hellmut May Karl Jungbauer
1940–41* Vienna Edi Rada Hellmut May Karl Jungbauer
1941–42* St. Pölten Edi Rada Franz Zelger
1942–43* Mödling Hanno Brückmann Georg Felsenreich Karl Kurz
1943–44 to 1944–45: No championships held
1945–46 Vienna Edi Rada Hellmut May Georg Felsenreich
1946–47 Klagenfurt Edi Rada Helmut Seibt Alexander Balisch
1947–48 Vienna Edi Rada Hellmut May Hellmut Seibt
1948–49 Graz Edi Rada Hellmut Seibt
1949–50 Graz Hellmut Seibt Martin Felsenreich Norbert Cerny
1950–51 Vienna Hellmut Seibt Martin Felsenreich Kurt Oppelt
1951–52 Seefeld Hellmut Seibt Martin Felsenreich Kurt Oppelt
1952–53 St. Anton/Arlberg Martin Felsenreich Kurt Oppelt Norbert Felsinger
1953–54 Graz Norbert Felsinger Hanno Ströher Heinz Döpfl
1954–55 Vienna Norbert Felsinger Karl Böhringer Heinz Döpfl
1955–56 Vienna Norbert Felsinger
1956–57 Vienna Norbert Felsinger
1957–58 Spittal/Drau Norbert Felsinger
1958–59 Vienna Norbert Felsinger
1959–60 Vienna Norbert Felsinger
1960–61 Vienna Peter Jonas
1961–62 Vienna Peter Jonas
1962–63 Vienna Peter Jonas
1963–64 Innsbruck Peter Jonas
1964–65 Klagenfurt Emmerich Danzer
1965–66 Salzburg Emmerich Danzer
1966–67 Vienna Emmerich Danzer
1967–68 Feldkirch Emmerich Danzer
1968–69 Günter Anderl
1969–70 Günter Anderl
1970–71 Günter Anderl
1971–72 Josef Schneider
1972–73 Günther Hilgarth
1973–74 Ronald Koppelent
1974–75 Ronald Koppelent
1975–76 Ronald Koppelent
1976–77 Ronald Koppelent
1977–78 Gerhard Hubmann
1978–79 Helmut Kristofics-Binder
1979–80 Helmut Kristofics-Binder
1980–81 Helmut Kristofics-Binder
1981–82 Thomas Hlavik
1982–83 Thomas Hlavik
1983–84 Thomas Hlavik
1984–85 Ralph Burghart
1985–86 Thomas Hlavik
1986–87 Ralph Burghart
1987–88 Ralph Burghart
1988–89 Ralph Burghart
1989–90 Ralph Burghart
1990–91 Ralph Burghart
1991–92 Ralph Burghart Nikolaus Adler Roland Burghart
1992–93 Vienna Florian Tuma Roland Burghart Markus Lehner
1993–94 Klagenfurt Florian Tuma Markus Haider Georg Ganner
1994–95 Florian Tuma
1995–96 Klagenfurt Florian Tuma Roland Burghart Markus Haider
1996–97 St. Pölten Florian Tuma Clemens Jonas Roland Burghart
1997–98 Vienna Christian Horvath Clemens Jonas Michael Weber
1998–99 Graz Clemens Jonas Philipp Morscher Florian Mistelbauer
1999–2000 Vienna Christian Horvath Clemens Jonas Philipp Morscher
2000–01 Clemens Jonas Christian Horvath Christian Rauchbauer
2001–02 Clemens Jonas Christian Rauchbauer Florian Mistelbauer
2002–03 Dornbirn Viktor Pfeifer Christian Rauchbauer Florian Mistelbauer
2003–04 Vienna Clemens Jonas Viktor Pfeifer Christian Rauchbauer
2004–05 Innsbruck Viktor Pfeifer Christian Rauchbauer Manuel Koll
2005–06 Innsbruck Viktor Pfeifer no other competitors
2006–07 Vienna Manuel Koll Viktor Pfeifer Christian Rauchbauer
2007–08 St. Pölten Manuel Koll Christian Rauchbauer Mario-Rafael Ionian [3]
2008–09 Linz Viktor Pfeifer Mario-Rafael Ionian Severin Kiefer [4]
2009–10 Innsbruck Viktor Pfeifer Manuel Koll Mario-Rafael Ionian [5]
2010–11 St. Pölten Viktor Pfeifer Manuel Koll Mario-Rafael Ionian [6]
2011–12 Graz Viktor Pfeifer Manuel Koll Severin Kiefer [7]
2012–13 Vienna Viktor Pfeifer Mario-Rafael Ionian Severin Kiefer [8]
2013–14 Salzburg Viktor Pfeifer Mario-Rafael Ionian Severin Kiefer [9]
2014–15 Dornbirn Mario-Rafael Ionian Manuel Koll Albert Mück [10]
2015–16 Innsbruck Mario-Rafael Ionian Manuel Koll Albert Mück [11]
2016–17 Graz Mario-Rafael Ionian Manuel Koll Johannes Maierhofer [12]

Ladies[edit]

Senior ladies
Season Location Gold[2] Silver Bronze Details
1912–13 Prague Gisela Reichmann
1913–14 Vienna Paula Zalaudek
1915–16 Vienna Paula Zalaudek
1916–17 Vienna Gisela Reichmann
1917–18 Vienna Gisela Reichmann Herma Szabo
1921–22 Vienna Herma Szabo
1922–23 Vienna Herma Szabo Gisela Reichmann Hilde Thiel
1923–24 Wien Herma Szabo Hilde Thiel
1924–25 Klagenfurt Herma Szabo
1925–26 Graz Herma Szabo Melitta Brunner
1926–27 Innsbruck Herma Szabo Melitta Brunner Fritzi Burger
1927–28 Vienna Fritzi Burger Melitta Brunner Grete Kubitschek
1928–29 Semmering Fritzi Burger Melitta Brunner Gerda Hornung
1929–30 Innsbruck Fritzi Burger Melitta Brunner Ilse Hornung
1930–31 Mödling Fritzi Burger Ilse Hornung Lilly Weiler
1931–32 Vienna Hilde Holovsky Fritzi Burger Hela Dietz
1932–33 Graz Hilde Holovsky Liselotte Landbeck Helga Schrittwieser
1933–34 Vienna Liselotte Landbeck Grete Lainer Fritzi Burger
1934–35 Vienna Liselotte Landbeck Grete Lainer Hedy Stenuf
1935–36 Vienna Emmy Putzinger Hedy Stenuf Grete Lainer
1936–37 Vienna Emmy Putzinger Grete Lainer Hanne Niernberger
1937–38* Seefeld Emmy Putzinger Hanne Niernberger Lissy König
1938–39* Vienna Emmy Putzinger Emmy Polak Anita Waegeler
1939–40* Vienna Hanna Niernberger Emmy Putzinger Hertha Wächtler
1940–41* Vienna Hanne Niernberger Marta Musilek Madeleine Müller
1941–42* Klagenfurt Marta Musilek Grete Veit Inge Solar
1942–43* Mödling Marta Musilek Madeleine Müller Hilde Appeltauer
1943–44 to 1944–45: No championships held
1945–46 Vienna Eva Pawlik Inge Solar Hilde Appeltauer
1946–47 Graz Eva Pawlik Inge Solar Lilly Fuchs
1947–48 Vienna Eva Pawlik Hilde Appeltauer Inge Solar
1948–49 Graz Eva Pawlik Lilly Fuchs Susi Giebisch
1949–50 Innsbruck Lilly Fuchs Susi Giebisch Helga Haid
1950–51 Vienna Lotte Schwenk Annelies Schilhan Eva Weidler
1951–52 Seefeld Annelies Schilhan Sissy Schwarz Eva Weidler
1952–53 St. Anton Annelies Schilhan Ingrid Wendl Hanna Walter
1953–54 Graz Annelies Schilhan Hanna Eigel Ingrid Wendl
1954–55 Vienna Ingrid Wendl Hanna Eigel Hanna Walter
1955–56 Vienna Ingrid Wendl
1956–57 Vienna Hanna Eigel
1957–58 Spittal/Drau Ingrid Wendl
1958–59 Vienna Hanna Walter
1959–60 Vienna Regine Heitzer
1960–61 Vienna Regine Heitzer
1961–62 Vienna Regine Heitzer
1962–63 Vienna Regine Heitzer
1963–64 Innsbruck Regine Heitzer
1964–65 Klagenfurt Regine Heitzer
1965–66 Salzburg Regine Heitzer
1966–67 Vienna Beatrix Schuba
1967–68 Feldkirch Beatrix Schuba
1968–69 Beatrix Schuba
1969–70 Beatrix Schuba
1970–71 Beatrix Schuba
1971–72 Beatrix Schuba
1972–73 Sonja Balun
1973–74 Sonja Balun
1974–75 Sonja Balun
1975–76 Sonja Balun Claudia Kristofics-Binder
1976–77 Claudia Kristofics-Binder
1977–78 Claudia Kristofics-Binder
1978–79 Claudia Kristofics-Binder
1979–80 Claudia Kristofics-Binder
1980–81 Claudia Kristofics-Binder
1981–82 Claudia Kristofics-Binder
1982–83 Sonja Stanek
1983–84 Parthena Sarafidis
1984–85 Sabine Paal
1985–86 Sabine Paal
1986–87 Sabine Paal
1987–88 Yvonne Pokorny
1988–89 Yvonne Pokorny
1989–90 Yvonne Pokorny
1990–91 Innsbruck Yvonne Pokorny Christine Czerni Melanie Friedreich
1991–92 Yvonne Pokorny Christine Czerni Andrea Kus
1992–93 Vienna Andrea Kus Yvonne Pokorny Eva Sonnleitner
1993–94 Klagenfurt Julia Lautowa Martina Kus Eva Sonnleitner
1994–95 Angela Tuska
1995–96 Andrea Kus Denise Jaschek Karin Brandstätter
1996–97 St. Pölten Julia Lautowa Anna Wenzel Karin Brandstätter
1997–98 Vienna Jubilee Jenna Mandl Anna Wenzel Elisabeth Angerer
1998–99 Graz Jubilee Jenna Mandl Anna Wenzel Elisabeth Angerer
1999–2000 Vienna Julia Lautowa Anna Wenzel Karin Strebl
2000–01 Anna Wenzel Karin Steiner Anna Gabriel
2001–02 Julia Lautowa Diána Póth Jennifer LeGuilloux
2002–03 Dornbirn Julia Lautowa Jennifer LeGuilloux Anni Luftensteiner
2003–04 Vienna Julia Lautowa Andrea Kreuzer Anni Luftensteiner
2004–05 Innsbruck Karin Brandstätter Anni Luftensteiner Andrea Kreuzer
2005–06 Innsbruck Andrea Kreuzer Kathrin Freudelsperger Astrid Mangi
2006–07 Vienna Kathrin Freudelsperger Denise Koegl Kerstin Frank
2007–08 St. Pölten Denise Kögl Stephanie Ellensohn Kerstin Frank [3]
2008–09 Linz Miriam Ziegler Kerstin Frank Denise Kögl [4]
2009–10 Innsbruck Miriam Ziegler Kerstin Frank Belinda Schönberger [5]
2010–11 St. Pölten Belinda Schönberger Andrea Kreuzer Kerstin Frank [6]
2011–12 Graz Kerstin Frank Belinda Schönberger Miriam Ziegler [7]
2012–13 Vienna Kerstin Frank Belinda Schönberger Natascha Zangl [8]
2013–14 Salzburg Kerstin Frank Christina Grill Jenny Lin [9]
2014–15 Dornbirn Kerstin Frank Anita Kapferer Sabrina Schulz [10]
2015–16 Innsbruck Kerstin Frank Belinda Schönberger Lara Nikola Roth [11]
2016–17 Graz Kerstin Frank Alisa Stomakhina Marika Steward [12]

Pairs[edit]

Senior pairs
Season Location Gold[13] Silver Bronze Details
1912–13 Vienna Helene Engelmann / Karl Mejstrik Christa Szabo / Leo Horwitz
1913–14 Vienna Christa von Szabo / Leo Horwitz Helene Engelmann / Karl Mejstrik
1914–15 to 1919–20: No championships held
1920–21 Vienna Helene Engelmann / Alfred Berger Hansi Eissert / Georg Pamperl
1921–22 Vienna Helene Engelmann / Alfred Berger
1922–23 Vienna Helene Engelmann / Alfred Berger
1923–24 Vienna Lilly Scholz / Otto Kaiser Gisela Hochhaltinger / Georg Pamperl
1924–25 Innsbruck Herma Szabo / Ludwig Wrede  ? Steinsky / ? Prohaska
1925–26 Graz Herma Szabo / Ludwig Wrede
1926–27 Graz Lilly Scholz / Otto Kaiser
1927–28 Bruck/Mur Lilly Scholz / Otto Kaiser
1928–29 Klagenfurt Lilly Scholz / Otto Kaiser Gisela Hochhaltinger / Otto Preißecker Melitta Brunner / Ludwig Wrede
1929–30 Semmering Melitta Brunner / Ludwig Wrede Gisela Hochhaltinger / Otto Preißecker
1930–31 Graz Lilly Gaillard / Willy Petter Idi Papez / Karl Zwack Ridi Jauernigg / Pepo Jauernigg
1931–32 Klagenfurt Lilly Gaillard / Willy Petter Idi Papez / Karl Zwack ? Holzmann / Ludwig Wrede
1932–33 Innsbruck Idi Papez / Karl Zwack Lilly Gaillard / Willy Petter Hansi Kast / Otto Kaiser
1933–34 Vienna Idi Papez / Karl Zwack Herta Baumgartner / Rolf Stillebacher  ? Kafka / ? Hanke
1934–35 Vienna Idi Papez / Karl Zwack Ilse Pausin / Erik Pausin Liese Kianek / Adolf Rosdol
1935–36 Vienna Ilse Pausin / Erik Pausin  ? Kafka / ? Hanke  ? Hawel / ? Haidinger
1936–37 Innsbruck Ilse Pausin / Erik Pausin Hildegard Faulhaber / Karl Eigel Helga Schrittwieser / Pepo Jauernigg
1937–38* Graz Ilse Pausin / Erik Pausin Hildegard Faulhaber / Karl Eigel Helga Schrittwieser / Pepo Jauernigg
1938–39* Vienna Ilse Pausin / Erik Pausin Hildegard Faulhaber / Karl Eigel Helga Schrittwieser / Pepo Jauernigg
1939–40* Vienna Ilse Pausin / Erik Pausin Hildegard Eigel-Faulhaber / Karl Eigel Herta Ratzenhofer / Emil Ratzenhofer
1940–41* Vienna Ilse Pausin / Erik Pausin Herta Ratzenhofer / Emil Ratzenhofer  ? Jurczak / ? Hauser
1941–42* St. Pölten Eva Pawlik / Rudi Seeliger  ? Zimmermann / ? Gmeiner
1942–43* Mödling Herta Ratzenhofer / Emil Ratzenhofer  ? Wambera / Walter Hüttner
1943–44 to 1944–45: No championships held
1945–46 Vienna Herta Ratzenhofer / Emil Ratzenhofer Susi Giebisch / Helmut Seibt ? Wambera / Walter Hüttner
1946–47 Graz Herta Ratzenhofer / Emil Ratzenhofer Susi Giebisch / Helmut Seibt ? Müller / Walter Hüttner
1947–48 Vienna Herta Ratzenhofer / Emil Ratzenhofer Susi Giebisch / Helmut Seibt Elly Stärk / Harry Gareis
1948–49 Graz Herta Ratzenhofer / Emil Ratzenhofer Elly Stärk / Harry Gareis
1949–50 Graz Susi Giebisch / Rudi Seeliger Elly Stärk / Harry Gareis Herta Ratzenhofer / Emil Ratzenhofer
1950–51 Mariazell Elly Stärk / Harry Gareis  ? Sporn / ? Dressl
1951–52 Seefeld Sissy Schwarz / Kurt Oppelt  ? Zechmeister / ? Kohout
1952–53 St. Anton Sissy Schwarz / Kurt Oppelt Widstruk / Konrad Lienert  ? Löscher / ? Klein
1953–54 Graz Sissy Schwarz / Kurt Oppelt Widstruk / Konrad Lienert  ? Lehner / ? Lenitz
1954–55 Vienna Sissy Schwarz / Kurt Oppelt Liesl Ellend / Konrad Lienert
1955–56 Vienna Sissy Schwarz / Kurt Oppelt Liesl Ellend / Konrad Lienert
1956–57 Vienna Liesl Ellend / Konrad Lienert
1957–58 Spittal/Drau Liesl Ellend / Konrad Lienert
1958–59 Vienna Diana Hinko / Heinz Döpfl
1959–60 Vienna Diana Hinko / Heinz Döpfl
1960–61 Vienna Diana Hinko / Heinz Döpfl
1961–62 Vienna Diana Hinko / Bernd Henhapel
1962–63 Vienna Gerlinde Schönbauer / Willy Bietak
1963–64 Innsbruck Gerlinde Schönbauer / Willy Bietak
1964–65 Klagenfurt Gerlinde Schönbauer / Willy Bietak
1965–66 Salzburg Gerlinde Schönbauer / Willy Bietak
1966–67 Vienna Evelyne Schneider / Willy Bietak
1967–68 Feldkirch Evelyne Schneider / Willy Bietak
1968–69 Evelyne Schneider / Willy Bietak
1969–70 Evelyne Scharf / Willy Bietak
1970–71 Evelyne Scharf / Willy Bietak
1971–72 Ursula Nemec / Michael Nemec
1972–73 Ursula Nemec / Michael Nemec
1973–74 Ursula Nemec / Michael Nemec
1974–75 Ursula Nemec / Michael Nemec
1975–76 Ursula Nemec / Michael Nemec
1976–77 Jenny Booth / Michael Nemec
1977–78 Ingrid Fuchs / Walter Fuchs
1978–79 Ingrid Fuchs / Walter Fuchs
1979–80 Ingrid Fuchs / Walter Fuchs
1980–81
1981–82 to 1990–91: No senior pairs competition held
1991–92 Ulrike Gerstl / Björn Lobenwein No other competitors
1992–93 Vienna Ulrike Gerstl / Björn Lobenwein No other competitors
1993–94 Klagenfurt Ulrike Gerstl / Björn Lobenwein No other competitors
1994–95 Ulrike Gerstl / Björn Lobenwein
1995–96 Ulrike Gerstl / Björn Lobenwein No other competitors
1996–97 No senior pairs competition held
1997–98 Vienna Marion Haas / Björn Lobenwein Katarzyna Prystal / Roland Burghart no other competitors
1998–99 Graz Claudia Koll / Björn Lobenwein No other competitors
1999–2000 to 2009–10: No senior pairs competition held
2010–11 St. Pölten Stina Martini / Severin Kiefer No other competitors [6]
2011–12 Graz Stina Martini / Severin Kiefer No other competitors [7]
2012–13 Vienna Stina Martini / Severin Kiefer No other competitors [8]
2013–14 Salzburg Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer No other competitors [9]
2014–15 Dornbirn Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer No other competitors [10]
2015–16 Innsbruck Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer No other competitors [11]
2016–17 Graz Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer No other competitors [12]

Ice dancing[edit]

Senior ice dancing
Season Location Gold[13] Silver Bronze Details
1936–37 Mödling  ? Wagner / ? Staniek  ? Winkelmann / ? Löhner  ? Stöhr / ? Hackl
1937–38 Vienna  ? Winkelmann / ? Löhner  ? Wagner / ? Staniek  ? Stöhr / ? Hackl
1938–39 Mödling  ? Wagner / ? Staniek  ? Winkelmann / ? Löhner  ? Stöhr / ? Hackl
1939–40 Vienna  ? Wagner / ? Staniek  ? Stöhr / ? Hackl  ? Bauer / ? Kröpfl
1940–41 Semmering  ? Winkelmann / ? Löhner  ? Stöhr / ? Hackl Hertha Branowitzer / Rudolf Plaschke
1941–42 Innsbruck  ? Stöhr / ? Hackl  ? Partmann / ? Heinlein  ? Linsbauer / ? Fischer
1942–43 Mödling  ? Stöhr / ? Hackl  ? Nittmann / ? Staniek  ? Schubert / ? Forster
1945–46 Vienna Hertha Branowitzer / Rudolf Plaschke  ? Kröpfl / ? Kröpfl  ? Schilling / ? Staniek
1946–47 Graz Hertha Branowitzer / Rudolf Plaschke  ? Schilling / ? Staniek  ? Kröpfl / ? Kröpfl
1947–48 Vienna Hertha Branowitzer / Rudolf Plaschke  ? Leitner / ? Gregorin  ? Schilling / ? Staniek
1948–49 Graz Hertha Branowitzer / Rudolf Plaschke  ? Leitner / ? Gregorin  ? Staniek / ? Staniek
1949–50 Innsbruck Hertha Branowitzer / Rudolf Plaschke  ? Leitner / ? Gregorin Luise Lehner / Hans Kutschera
1950–51 Vienna  ? Leitner / ? Gregorin Ilse Reitmaier / ? Behringer Helga Binder / Edwin Fuhrich
1951–52 Vienna Paulin Haffner / Herbert Huber Ilse Reitmaier / Hans Kutschera Helga Binder / Edwin Fuhrich
1952–53 St. Anton/Arlberg Helga Binder / Edwin Fuhrich Lucia Fischer / Rudolf Zorn Luise Lehner / Hans Kutschera
1953–54 Graz Helga Binder / Edwin Fuhrich Edith Peikert / Hans Kutschera Lucia Fischer / Rudolf Zorn
1954–55 Vienna Edith Peikert / Hans Kutschera Lucia Fischer / Rudolf Zorn  ? Ellend / Konrad Lienert
1955–56 Vienna Edith Peikert / Hans Kutschera Lucia Fischer / Rudolf Zorn Brigitte Gröger / Alois Mitterhuber
1956–57 Vienna Edith Peikert / Hans Kutschera Lucia Zorn / Rudolf Zorn Brigitte Gröger / Alois Mitterhuber
1957–58 Spittal/Drau Lucia Zorn / Rudolf Zorn Edith Peikert / Alois Mitterhuber Helga Michlmayr / Georg Felsinger
1958–59 Vienna Lucia Zorn / Rudolf Zorn Helga Michlmayr / Georg Felsinger Christel Trebesiner / Herbert Rothkappl
1959–60 Vienna Helga Michelmayr / Georg Felsinger Christel Trebesiner / Herbert Rothkappl ? Wagner / ? Klein
1960–61 Vienna Christel Trebesiner / Georg Felsinger ? Kandl / ? Wondrak ? Wagner / ? Klein
1961–62 Vienna Christel Trebesiner / Georg Felsinger ? Strohmeyer / ? Strohmeyer ? Holik / ? Holik
1962–63 Vienna Christel Trebesiner / Georg Felsinger ? Strohmeyer / ? Strohmeyer Heide Mezger / Herbert Rothkappl
1963–64 Innsbruck Christel Trebesiner / Georg Felsinger Heide Mezger / Herbert Rothkappl Strohmeyer / Strohmeyer
1964–65 Klagenfurt Christel Trebesiner / Georg Felsinger Heide Mezger / Herbert Rothkappl ? Thor / ? Thor
1965–66 Salzburg Christel Trebesiner / Herbert Rothkappl Heide Mezger / Georg Felsinger ? Thor / ? Thor
1966–67
1967–68 Heide Mezger / Herbert Rothkappl
1968–69 Elfriede Rupp / Walter Leschetitzky
1969–70 Elfriede Rupp / Walter Leschetitzky
1970–71 Agnes Arco / Adrian Perco
1971–72 Brigitte Scheijbal / Walter Leschetitzky
1972–73 Brigitte Scheijbal / Walter Leschetitzky
1973–74 Brigitte Scheijbal / Walter Leschetitzky
1974–75 Susanne Handschmann / Peter Handschmann
1975–76 Susanne Handschmann / Peter Handschmann
1976–77 Susanne Handschmann / Peter Handschmann
1977–78 Susanne Handschmann / Peter Handschmann
1978–79 Susanne Handschmann / Peter Handschmann
1979–80 Susanne Handschmann / Peter Handschmann
1980–81
1981–82 Maria Kniffer / Manfred Hübler
1982–83 Kathrin Beck / Christoff Beck
1983–84 Kathrin Beck / Christoff Beck
1984–85 Kathrin Beck / Christoff Beck
1985–86 Kathrin Beck / Christoff Beck
1986–87 Kathrin Beck / Christoff Beck
1987–88 Kathrin Beck / Christoff Beck
1988–89 Ursula Holik / Herbert Holik
1989–90 Monika Müksch / Bernhard Hatzl
1990–91 Innsbruck Daria-Larissa Maritczak / Ihor Andrij Maritczak Monika Müksch / Bernhard Hatzl Bettina Bastl / Klaus Oberleitner
1991–92 Daria-Larissa Maritczak / Ihor Andrij Maritczak Angelika Führing / Peter Wilczek Karin Galle / Rolf Galle
1992–93 Vienna Angelika Führing / Peter Wilczek No other competitors
1993–94 Klagenfurt Angelika Führing / Peter Wilczek Allison MacLean / Konrad Schaub
1994–95 Allison MacLean / Konrad Schaub
1995–96 Vienna Allison MacLean / Konrad Schaub Andrea Sopper / Pavel Skulec Ursula Peschorn / Werner Raag
1996–97 St. Pölten Angelika Führing / Bruno Ellinger Andrea Sopper / Pavel Skulec Elke Rogel / Roy Hasset
1997–98 Vienna Angelika Führing / Bruno Ellinger No other competitors
1998–99 Graz Angelika Führing / Bruno Ellinger B. Herrmann / G. Herrmann no other competitors
1999–2000 Vienna Barbara Herzog / David Vincour Allison McLean / Konrad Schaub Sonja Sofska / Pavel Skulecs
2000–01 Barbara Herzog / David Vincour Marina Rebernig / Robert Pusch no other competitors
2001–02 Barbara Herzog / Dmytro Matsyuk Marina Rebernig / Robert Pusch Marie Isabelle Gusbeth / Christian Ro. Hassett
2002–03 Dornbirn Barbara Herzog / Dmytro Matsyuk Marina Rebernig / Robert Pusch No other competitors
2003–04 Vienna Barbara Herzog / Dmytro Matsyuk No other competitors
2004–05 No senior ice dancing competition held
2005–06 Innsbruck Barbora Silná / Dmytro Matsyuk No other competitors
2006–07 Vienna Barbora Silná / Dmytro Matsyuk No other competitors
2007–08 St. Pölten Barbora Silná / Dmytro Matsyuk No other competitors [3]
2008–09 Linz Barbora Silná / Dmytro Matsyuk No other competitors [4]
2009–10 Innsbruck Kira Geil / Dmytro Matsyuk No other competitors [5]
2010–11 St. Pölten Kira Geil / Tobias Eisenbauer Barbora Silná / Juri Kurakin Rachel Hofer / Christoph Klier [6]
2011–12 Graz Barbora Silná / Juri Kurakin Kira Geil / Tobias Eisenbauer No other competitors [7]
2012–13 Vienna Kira Geil / Tobias Eisenbauer Barbora Silná / Juri Kurakin No other competitors [8]
2013–14 Salzburg Kira Geil / Tobias Eisenbauer Barbora Silná / Juri Kurakin No other competitors [9]
2014–15 Dornbirn Barbora Silná / Juri Kurakin No other competitors [10]
2015–16 Innsbruck Barbora Silná / Juri Kurakin No other competitors [11]
2016–17 Graz Regina Yankovska / Dmytro Matsyuk No other competitors [12]

* "Ostmark" Championships instead of Austrian Championships

Junior medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Junior men
Season Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
2009–10 Innsbruck Mario-Rafael Ionian Maximilian Obsieger Clement Ledoux [5]
2010–11 St. Pölten Simon Gabriel Ionian Maximilian Obsieger No other competitors [6]
2011–12 Graz Bernhard Pauli Manuel Drechsler Albert Mück [7]
2012–13 Vienna Simon Gabriel Ionian Albert Mück Manuel Drechsler [8]
2013–14 Salzburg Albert Mück Manuel Drechsler Livio Mayr [9]
2014–15 Dornbirn Johannes Maierhofer Simon Gabriel Ionian Manuel Drechsler [10]
2015–16 Innsbruck Luc Maierhofer Johannes Maierhofer Livio Mayr [11]
2016–17 Graz Anton Skoficz Johannes Maierhofer Livio Mayr [12]

Ladies[edit]

Junior ladies
Season Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
2009–10 Innsbruck Victoria Hübler Belinda Schönberger Alessandra Laurencik [5]
2010–11 St. Pölten Victoria Hübler Lara Eisenbauer Jenny Lin [6]
2011–12 Graz Sabrina Schulz Victoria Hübler Natascha Zangl [7]
2012–13 Vienna Victoria Hübler Sabrina Schulz Nina-Larissa Wolfslast [8]
2013–14 Salzburg Lara Nikola Roth Sophie Almassy Anita Kapferer [9]
2014–15 Dornbirn Lara Nikola Roth Alexandra Philippova Anna-Sophia Miesenberger [10]
2015–16 Innsbruck Alisa Stomakhina Nathalie Klotz Violette Ivanoff [11]
2016–17 Graz Alisa Stomakhina Sophia Schaller Celine Leonie Weiss [12]

Pairs[edit]

Junior pairs
Season Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
2009–10 Innsbruck Stina Martini / Severin Kiefer No other competitors [5]
2016–17 Graz Heidrun Pipal / Erik Pipal No other competitors [12]

Ice dancing[edit]

Junior ice dancing
Season Location Gold Silver Bronze Details
2009–10 Innsbruck Sonja Pauli / Tobias Eisenbauer No other competitors [5]
2010–11 St. Pölten Chiara Noe / Lorenz Hörcsöky No other competitors [6]
2011–12 Graz Christine Smith / Simon Eisenbauer No other competitors [7]
2012–13 Vienna Christine Smith / Simon Eisenbauer No other competitors [8]
2013–14 Salzburg Christine Smith / Simon Eisenbauer No other competitors [9]
2014–15 Dornbirn Christine Smith / Simon Eisenbauer No other competitors [10]
2015–16 Innsbruck Elisaveta Orlova / Stephano-Valentino Schuster No other competitors [11]
2016–17 Graz Elisaveta Orlova / Stephano-Valentino Schuster Larissa Freyler / Youssef Zaki-Khalil No other competitors [12]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "History of the WEV: 1921 to 1939". WEV. Archived from the original on 23 August 2007. 
  2. ^ a b "1968-2009 singles champions". EKL Austria. Archived from the original on 21 December 2014. 
  3. ^ a b c "2007–08 Austrian Championships". 16 December 2007. Archived from the original on 7 May 2008. 
  4. ^ a b c "2008–09 Austrian Championships". December 2008. Archived from the original on 2014-12-21. 
  5. ^ a b c d e f g "2009–10 Austrian Figure Skating Championships". EKL Austria. 12 December 2009. Archived from the original on 15 November 2010. 
  6. ^ a b c d e f g "2010–11 Austrian Figure Skating Championships". EKL Austria. 19 December 2010. 
  7. ^ a b c d e f g "2011–12 Austrian Figure Skating Championships". EKL Austria. 17 December 2011. 
  8. ^ a b c d e f g "2012–13 Austrian Figure Skating Championships". SkateAustria.com. 22 December 2012. 
  9. ^ a b c d e f g "2013–14 Austrian Figure Skating Championships". SkateAustria.com. 21 December 2013. 
  10. ^ a b c d e f g "2014–15 Austrian Figure Skating Championships". SkateAustria.com. 20 December 2014. Archived from the original on 2014-12-20. 
  11. ^ a b c d e f g "2015–16 Austrian Championships (senior)". Skate Austria. 
  12. ^ a b c d e f g h "2016–17 Austrian Figure Skating Championships". SkateAustria.com. December 2016. 
  13. ^ a b "1968-2009 pairs and ice dance champions". EKL Austria. Archived from the original on 21 December 2014. 
  • Results 1991 listed in Pirouette, 25. Jahrgang, February 1991
  • Results 1992 listed in Pirouette, 26. Jahrgang, February 1992
  • Results 1993 listed in Pirouette, 27. Jahrgang, February 1993
  • Results 1994 listed in Pirouette, 28. Jahrgang, February 1994
  • Results 1996 listed in Pirouette, 30. Jahrgang, February 1996
  • Results 1997 listed in Pirouette, 31. Jahrgang, February 1997
  • Results 1998 listed in Pirouette, 32. Jahrgang, January 1998
  • Results 1999 listed in Pirouette, 33. Jahrgang, January 1999
  • Results 2002 listed in Pirouette, 35. Jahrgang, January 2002
  • Results 2003 listed in Pirouette, 36. Jahrgang, February 2003
  • Results 2004 listed in Pirouette, 37. Jahrgang, January 2004
  • Results 2005 listed in Pirouette, 38. Jahrgang, February 2005
  • Results 2006 listed in Pirouette, 39. Jahrgang, February 2006
  • Results 2007 listed in Eissportmagazin Nr.1, January 2007
  • Der Eissport Nummer 10, 21 January 1929
  • Der Eissport Nummer 12, 11 February 1929
  • Deutscher Eissport, 27 January 1898, Page 99
  • Rudolf Kutzer, Eiskunstlauf von A - Z (Wien 1955)