BAFTA Award for Best Sound

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
BAFTA Award for Best Sound
Awarded forBest Sound
LocationUnited Kingdom
Presented byBritish Academy of Film and Television Arts
Currently held byJaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, and Michelle Couttolenc for Sound of Metal (2020)
Websitehttps://www.bafta.org/

This is a list of winners and nominees for the BAFTA Award for Best Sound, which is presented to sound designers, sound editors, sound engineers, and sound mixers, given out by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts since 1969.

Winners and nominees[edit]

1960s[edit]

Best Soundtrack
Year Film Recipient(s)
1968
(22nd)
2001: A Space Odyssey Winston Ryder
The Charge of the Light Brigade Simon Kaye
Closely Observed Trains Jiří Pavlík
The Lion in Winter Chris Greenham
Oliver! John Cox and Bob Jones
1969
(23rd)
Oh! What a Lovely War Don Challis and Simon Kaye
Battle of Britain Ted Mason and Jim Shields
Bullitt Ed Scheid
Isadora Terry Rawlings
Women in Love

1970s[edit]

Year Film Recipient(s)
1970
(24th)
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Don Hall, David Dockendorf, and William Edmondson
M*A*S*H Don Hall, David Dockendorf, and Bernard Freericks
Ryan's Daughter Winston Ryder and Gordon McCallum
Patton Don Hall, Douglas Williams, and Don Bassman
1971
(25th)
Death in Venice Vittorio Trentino and Giuseppe Muratori
Fiddler on the Roof Les Wiggins, David Hildyard, and Gordon McCallum
The Go-Between Garth Craven, Peter Handford, and Hugh Strain
Sunday Bloody Sunday David Campling, Simon Kaye, and Gerry Humphreys
1972
(26th)
Cabaret David Hildyard, Robert Knudson, and Arthur Piantadosi
A Clockwork Orange Brian Blamey, John Jordan, and Bill Rowe
Deliverance Jim Atkinson, Walter Goss, and Doug E. Turner
The French Connection Christopher Newman and Theodore Soderberg
1973
(27th)
Jesus Christ Superstar Les Wiggins, Gordon McCallum, and Keith Grant
The Day of the Jackal Nicholas Stevenson and Bob Allen
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie Guy Villette and Luis Buñuel
Don't Look Now Rodney Holland, Peter Davies, and Bob Jones
1974
(28th)
The Conversation Art Rochester, Nat Boxer, Michael Evje, and Walter Murch
Earthquake Melvin Metcalfe Sr. and Ronald Pierce
The Exorcist Christopher Newman, Jean-Louis Ducarme, Robert Knudson, Frederick Brown, Bob Fine, Ross Taylor, Ron Nagle, Doc Siegel, Gonzalo Gavira, and Hal Landaker
Gold Rydal Love, Michael Crouch, John W. Mitchell, and Gordon McCallum
1975
(29th)
Nashville William A. Sawyer, James Webb, Chris McLaughlin, and Richard Portman
Dog Day Afternoon Jack Fitzstephens, Richard P. Cirincione, Sanford Rackow, Stephen A. Rotter, James Sabat, and Dick Vorisek
Jaws John Carter and Robert Hoyt
Rollerball Les Wiggins, Archie Ludski, Derek Ball, and Gordon McCallum
1976
(30th)
Bugsy Malone Les Wiggins, Clive Winter, and Ken Barker
All the President's Men Milton Burrow, James Webb, Les Fresholtz, Arthur Piantadosi, and Dick Alexander
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Mary McGlone, Robert Rutledge, Veronica Selver, Larry Jost, and Mark Berger
Picnic at Hanging Rock Greg Bell and Don Connolly
1977
(31st)
A Bridge Too Far Peter Horrocks, Gerry Humphreys, Simon Kaye, Robin O'Donoghue, and Les Wiggins
Network Jack Fitzstephens, Marc Laub, Sanford Rackow, James Sabat, and Dick Vorisek
New York, New York Kay Rose, Michael Colgan, James Fritch, Larry Jost, and Richard Portman
A Star Is Born Robert Glass, Robert Knudson, Marvin I. Kosberg, Tom Overton, Josef von Stroheim, and Dan Wallin
1978
(32nd)
Star Wars Sam Shaw, Robert Rutledge, Gordon Davidson, Gene Corso, Derek Ball, Don MacDougall, Bob Minkler, Ray West, Michael Minkler, Les Fresholtz, Richard Portman, and Ben Burtt
Close Encounters of the Third Kind Gene Cantamessa, Robert Knudson, Don MacDougall, Robert Glass, Stephen Katz, Frank Warner, and Richard Oswald
Saturday Night Fever Michael Colgan, Les Lazarowitz, John Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass Jr., and John T. Reitz
Superman Chris Greenham, Gordon McCallum, Peter Pennell, Mike Hopkins, Pat Foster, Stan Fiferman, John Foster, Roy Charman, Norman Bolland, Brian Marshall, Charles Schmitz, Richard Raguse, and Chris Large
1979
(33rd)
Alien Derrick Leather, Jim Shields, and Bill Rowe
Apocalypse Now Nat Boxer, Richard P. Cirincione, and Walter Murch
The Deer Hunter Darin Knight, James J. Klinger, and Richard Portman
Manhattan James Sabat, Dan Sable, and Jack Higgins

1980s[edit]

Best Sound
Year Film Recipient(s)
1980
(34th)
Fame Christopher Newman, Les Wiggins, and Michael J. Kohut
All That Jazz Maurice Schell, Christopher Newman, and Dick Vorisek
Don Giovanni Jean-Louis Ducarme, Jacques Maumont, and Michelle Nenny
The Empire Strikes Back Peter Sutton, Ben Burtt, and Bill Varney
The Rose James Webb, Chris McLaughlin, Kay Rose, and Theodore Soderberg
1981
(35th)
The French Lieutenant's Woman Don Sharpe, Ivan Sharrock, and Bill Rowe
Chariots of Fire Clive Winter, Bill Rowe, and Jim Shields
Coal Miner's Daughter Gordon Ecker, James R. Alexander, Richard Portman, and Roger Heman Jr
Raiders of the Lost Ark Roy Charman, Ben Burtt, and Bill Varney
1982
(36th)
Pink Floyd – The Wall James Guthrie, Eddy Joseph, Clive Winter, Graham V. Hartstone, and Nicolas Le Messurier
Blade Runner Peter Pennell, Bud Alper, Graham V. Hartstone, and Gerry Humphreys
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Charles L. Campbell, Gene Cantamessa, Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, and Don Digirolamo
Gandhi Jonathan Bates, Simon Kaye, Gerry Humphreys, and Robin O'Donoghue
1983
(37th)
WarGames Willie D. Burton, Michael J. Kohut, and William Manger
Flashdance James Webb, Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, and Don Digirolamo
La Traviata Cesare D'Amico, Jean-Louis Ducarme, Claude Villand, and Federico Savina
Return of the Jedi Ben Burtt, Tony Dawe, and Gary Summers
1984
(38th)
The Killing Fields Ian Fuller, Clive Winter, and Bill Rowe
Carmen Carlos Faruolo, Alfonso Marcos, and Antonio Illán
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes Ivan Sharrock, Gordon McCallum, Les Wiggins, and Roy Baker
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Ben Burtt, Simon Kaye, and Laurel Ladevich
1985
(39th)
Amadeus John Nutt, Christopher Newman, and Mark Berger
Carmen Hugues Darmois, Harald Maury, Dominique Hennequin, and Bernard Leroux
A Chorus Line Jonathan Bates, Christopher Newman, and Gerry Humphreys
The Cotton Club Edward Beyer, Jack C. Jacobsen, and David Carroll
1986
(40th)
Out of Africa Tom McCarthy Jr., Peter Handford, and Chris Jenkins
Aliens Don Sharpe, Roy Charman, and Graham V. Hartstone
The Mission Ian Fuller, Bill Rowe, and Clive Winter
A Room with a View Tony Lenny, Ray Beckett, and Richard King
1987
(41st)
Cry Freedom Jonathan Bates, Simon Kaye, and Gerry Humphreys
Full Metal Jacket Nigel Galt, Edward Tise, and Andy Nelson
Hope and Glory Ron Davis, Peter Handford, and John Hayward
Radio Days Robert Hein, James Sabat, and Lee Dichter
1988
(42nd)
Empire of the Sun Charles L. Campbell, Louis Edemann, Robert Knudson, and Tony Dawe
Bird Alan Robert Murray, Robert G. Henderson, Willie D. Burton, and Les Fresholtz
Good Morning, Vietnam Bill Phillips, Clive Winter, and Terry Porter
The Last Emperor Ivan Sharrock, Bill Rowe, and Les Wiggins
1989
(43rd)
Mississippi Burning Bill Phillips, Danny Michael, Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, and Rick Kline
Batman Don Sharpe, Tony Dawe, and Bill Rowe
Henry V Campbell Askew, David Crozier, and Robin O'Donoghue
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Richard Hymns, Tony Dawe, Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, and Shawn Murphy

1990s[edit]

Year Film Recipient(s)
1990
(44th)
The Fabulous Baker Boys J. Paul Huntsman, Stephan von Hase, Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, and Doug Hemphill
Dick Tracy Dennis Drummond, Thomas Causey, Chris Jenkins, David E. Campbell, and Doug Hemphill
The Hunt for Red October Cecilia Häll, George Watters II, Richard Bryce Goodman, and Don Bassman
Wild at Heart Randy Thom, Richard Hymns, Jon Huck, and David Parker
1991
(45th)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day Lee Orloff, Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, and Gary Summers
The Commitments Clive Winter, Eddy Joseph, Andy Nelson, Tom Perry, and Steve Pederson
Dances with Wolves Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Gregory H. Watkins, and Russell Williams II
The Silence of the Lambs Skip Lievsay, Christopher Newman, and Tom Fleischman
1992
(46th)
JFK Tod A. Maitland, Wylie Stateman, Michael D. Wilhoit, Michael Minkler, and Gregg Landaker
The Last of the Mohicans Simon Kaye, Lon Bender, Larry Kemp, Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith, and Chris Jenkins
Strictly Ballroom Antony Gray, Ben Osmo, Roger Savage, Ian McLoughlin, and Phil Judd
Unforgiven Alan Robert Murray, Walter Newman, Rob Young, Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore, and Dick Alexander
1993
(47th)
The Fugitive John Leveque, Bruce Stambler, Becky Sullivan, Scott D. Smith, Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, and Frank A. Montaño
Jurassic Park Richard Hymns, Ron Judkins, Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, and Shawn Murphy
The Piano Lee Smith, Tony Johnson, and Gethin Creagh
Schindler's List Charles L. Campbell, Louis Edemann, Robert Jackson, Ron Judkins, Andy Nelson, Steve Pederson, and Scott Millan
1994
(48th)
Speed Stephen Hunter Flick, Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer, and David MacMillan
Backbeat Glenn Freemantle, Chris Munro, and Robin O'Donoghue
The Lion King Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, and Doc Kane
Pulp Fiction Stephen Hunter Flick, Ken King, Rick Ash, and Dean A. Zupancic
1995
(49th)
Braveheart Per Hallberg, Lon Bender, Brian Simmons, Andy Nelson, Scott Millan, and Anna Behlmer
Apollo 13 David MacMillan, Rick Dior, Scott Millan, and Steve Pederson
GoldenEye Jim Shields, David John, Graham V. Hartstone, John Hayward, and Michael A. Carter
The Madness of King George Christopher Ackland, David Crozier, and Robin O'Donoghue
1996
(50th)
Shine Jim Greenhorn, Toivo Lember, Livia Ruzic, Roger Savage, and Gareth Vanderhope
The English Patient Mark Berger, Pat Jackson, Walter Murch, Christopher Newman, David Parker, and Ivan Sharrock
Evita Anna Behlmer, Eddy Joseph, Andy Nelson, Ken Weston, and Nigel Wright
Independence Day Bob Beemer, Bill W. Benton, Chris Carpenter, Sandy Gendler, Val Kuklowsky, and Jeff Wexler
1997
(51st)
L.A. Confidential Terry Rodman, Roland N. Thai, Kirk Francis, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, and John Leveque
The Full Monty Alistair Crocker, Adrian Rhodes, and Ian Wilson
Romeo + Juliet Gareth Vanderhope, Rob Young, and Roger Savage
Titanic Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, and Mark Ulano
1998
(52nd)
Saving Private Ryan Gary Rydstrom, Ron Judkins, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, and Richard Hymns
Hilary and Jackie Nigel Heath, Julian Slater, David Crozier, Ray Merrin, and Graham Daniel
Little Voice Peter Lindsay, Rodney Glenn, Ray Merrin, and Graham Daniel
Shakespeare in Love Peter Glossop, John Downer, Robin O'Donoghue, and Dominic Lester
1999
(53rd)
[1]
The Matrix David Lee, John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell, and Dane Davis
American Beauty Scott Martin Gershin, Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, and Richard Van Dyke
Buena Vista Social Club Martin Müller and Jerry Boys
Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace Ben Burtt, Tom Bellfort, John Midgley, Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, and Shawn Murphy

2000s[edit]

Year Film Recipient(s)
2000
(54th)
[2]
Almost Famous Jeff Wexler, Doug Hemphill, Rick Kline, Paul Massey, and Michael D. Wilhoit
Billy Elliot Mark Holding, Mike Prestwood Smith, and Zane Hayward
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long) Drew Kunin, Reilly Steele, Eugene Gearty, and Robert Fernandez
Gladiator Ken Weston, Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, and Per Hallberg
The Perfect Storm Keith A. Wester, John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell, Wylie Stateman, and Kelly Cabral
2001
(55th)
[3]
Moulin Rouge! Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage, Guntis Sics, Gareth Vanderhope, and Antony Gray
Black Hawk Down Chris Munro, Per Hallberg, Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga, and Karen Baker Landers
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone John Midgley, Eddy Joseph, Ray Merrin, Graham Daniel, and Adam Daniel
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring David Farmer, Hammond Peek, Christopher Boyes, Gethin Creagh, Michael Semanick, Ethan Van der Ryn, and Mike Hopkins
Shrek Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Wylie Stateman, and Lon Bender
2002
(56th)
[4]
Chicago Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, David Lee, and Maurice Schell
Gangs of New York Tom Fleischman, Ivan Sharrock, Eugene Gearty, and Philip Stockton
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets Randy Thom, Dennis Leonard, John Midgley, Ray Merrin, Graham Daniel, and Rick Kline
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Ethan Van der Ryn, David Farmer, Mike Hopkins, Hammond Peek, Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, and Michael Hedges
The Pianist Jean-Marie Blondel, Dean Humphreys, and Gérard Hardy
2003
(57th)
[5]
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Richard King, Doug Hemphill, Paul Massey, and Art Rochester
Cold Mountain Eddy Joseph, Ivan Sharrock, Walter Murch, Mike Prestwood Smith, and Matthew Gough
Kill Bill: Volume 1 Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga, Wylie Stateman, and Mark Ulano
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Ethan Van der Ryn, Mike Hopkins, David Farmer, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, and Hammond Peek
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Christopher Boyes, George Watters II, Lee Orloff, David Parker, and David E. Campbell
2004
(58th)
[6]
Ray Karen Baker Landers, Per Hallberg, Steve Cantamessa, Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, and Bob Beemer
The Aviator Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Petur Hliddal, and Tom Fleischman
Collateral Elliott Koretz, Lee Orloff, Michael Minkler, and Myron Nettinga
House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu) Jing Tao and Roger Savage
Spider-Man 2 Paul N. J. Ottosson, Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, and Jeffrey J. Haboush
2005
(59th)
[7]
Walk the Line Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill, Peter Kurland, and Donald Sylvester
Batman Begins David Evans, Stefan Henrix, and Peter Lindsay
The Constant Gardener Joakim Sundström, Stuart Wilson, Mike Prestwood Smith, and Sven Taits
Crash Richard Van Dyke, Sandy Gendler, Adam Jenkins, and Marc Fishman
King Kong Hammond Peek, Christopher Boyes, Mike Hopkins, and Ethan Van der Ryn
2006
(60th)
[8]
Casino Royale Chris Munro, Eddy Joseph, Mike Prestwood Smith, Martin Cantwell, and Mark Taylor
Babel José Antonio Garcia, Jon Taylor, Christian P. Minkler, and Martin Hernández
Pan's Labyrinth (El laberinto del fauno) Martin Hernández, Jaime Baksht, and Miguel Ángel Polo
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest Christopher Boyes, George Watters II, Paul Massey, and Lee Orloff
United 93 Chris Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith, Doug Cooper, Oliver Tarney, and Eddy Joseph
2007
(61st)
[9]
The Bourne Ultimatum Kirk Francis, Scott Millan, Dave Parker, Karen Baker Landers, and Per Hallberg
Atonement Danny Hambrook, Paul Hamblin, Catherine Hodgson, and Becki Ponting
La Vie en Rose (La Môme) Laurent Zeilig, Pascal Villard, Jean-Paul Hurier, and Marc Doisne
No Country for Old Men Peter Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, and Greg Orloff
There Will Be Blood Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, John Pritchett, Michael Semanick, and Tom Johnson
2008
(62nd)
[10]
Slumdog Millionaire Glenn Freemantle, Resul Pookutty, Richard Pryke, Tom Sayers, and Ian Tapp
Changeling Walt Martin, Alan Robert Murray, John T. Reitz, and Gregg Rudloff
The Dark Knight Lora Hirschberg, Richard King, Ed Novick, and Gary Rizzo
Quantum of Solace Jimmy Boyle, Eddy Joseph, Chris Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith, and Mark Taylor
WALL-E Ben Burtt, Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, and Matthew Wood
2009
(63rd)
[11]
The Hurt Locker Ray Beckett and Paul N. J. Ottosson
Avatar Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson, and Addison Teague
District 9 Brent Burge, Chris Ward, Dave Whitehead, Michael Hedges, and Ken Saville
Star Trek Peter J. Devlin, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Mark Stoeckinger, and Ben Burtt
Up Tom Myers, Michael Silvers, and Michael Semanick

2010s[edit]

Year Film Recipient(s)
2010
(64th)
[12]
Inception Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, and Ed Novick
127 Hours Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C. Laneri, and Douglas Cameron
Black Swan Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, and Dominick Tavella
The King's Speech John Midgley, Lee Walpole, and Paul Hamblin
True Grit Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter Kurland, and Douglas Axtell
2011
(65th)
[13]
Hugo Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, and John Midgley
The Artist Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, and Michael Krikorian
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, and Adam Scrivener
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, and Andy Shelley
War Horse Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, and Richard Hymns
2012
(66th)
[14]
Les Misérables Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, and John Warhurst
Django Unchained Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, and Wylie Stateman
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge, and Chris Ward
Life of Pi Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, and Doug Hemphill
Skyfall Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg, and Karen Baker Landers
2013
(67th)
[15]
Gravity Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, and Chris Munro
All Is Lost Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, and Gillian Arthur
Captain Phillips Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, and Oliver Tarney
Inside Llewyn Davis Peter Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, and Paul Urmson
Rush Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, and Frank Kruse
2014
(68th)
[16]
Whiplash Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, and Craig Mann
American Sniper Walt Martin (posthumous), John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, and Bub Asman
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, and Frank A. Montaño
The Grand Budapest Hotel Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, and Pawel Wdowczak
The Imitation Game John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen, and Andy Kennedy
2015
(69th)
[17]
The Revenant Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernández, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, and Randy Thom
Bridge of Spies Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, and Gary Rydstrom
Mad Max: Fury Road Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, and David White
The Martian Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, and Mark Taylor
Star Wars: The Force Awakens David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, and Stuart Wilson
2016
(70th)
[18]
Arrival Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, and Sylvain Bellemare
Deepwater Horizon Mike Prestwood Smith, Dror Mohar, Wylie Stateman, and David Wyman
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, and Ian Tapp
Hacksaw Ridge Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O'Connell, and Andy Wright
La La Land Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steven A. Morrow, and Andy Nelson
2017
(71st)
[19]
Dunkirk Alex Gibson, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo, and Mark Weingarten
Baby Driver Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Dan Morgan, Jeremy Price, and Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049 Ron Bartlett, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, and Mac Ruth
The Shape of Water Christian Cooke, Nelson Ferreira, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, and Brad Zoern
Star Wars: The Last Jedi Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, and Matthew Wood
2018
(72nd)
[20]
Bohemian Rhapsody John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, and John Warhurst
First Man Mary H. Ellis, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, and Jon Taylor
Mission: Impossible – Fallout Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, and Mike Prestwood Smith
A Quiet Place Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, and Ethan Van der Ryn
A Star Is Born Steven A. Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, and Dean A. Zupancic
2019
(73rd)
[21]
1917 Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, and Stuart Wilson
Ford v Ferrari David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, and Donald Sylvester
Joker Tod A. Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, and Dean A. Zupancic
Rocketman Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Danny Sheehan, and Mike Prestwood Smith
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, and Matthew Wood

2020s[edit]

Year Film Recipient(s)
2020
(74th)
[22]
Sound of Metal Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, and Michelle Couttolenc
Greyhound Beau Borders, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Warren Shaw, and David Wyman
News of the World Michael Fentum, William Miller, John Pritchett, Mike Prestwood Smith, and Oliver Tarney
Nomadland Sergio Díaz, Zach Seivers, and M. Wolf Snyder
Soul Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, and David Parker

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Film | Sound in 2000". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 3 November 2021.
  2. ^ "Film | Sound in 2001". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 3 November 2021.
  3. ^ "Film | Sound in 2002". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 3 November 2021.
  4. ^ "Film | Sound in 2003". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 3 November 2021.
  5. ^ "Film | Sound in 2004". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 3 November 2021.
  6. ^ "Film | Sound in 2005". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 3 November 2021.
  7. ^ "Film | Sound in 2006". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 3 November 2021.
  8. ^ "Film | Sound in 2007". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 3 November 2021.
  9. ^ "Film | Sound in 2008". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 3 November 2021.
  10. ^ "Film | Sound in 2009". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 3 November 2021.
  11. ^ "Film | Sound in 2010". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 3 November 2021.
  12. ^ "Film | Sound in 2001". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 3 November 2021.
  13. ^ "Film | Sound in 2012". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 3 November 2021.
  14. ^ "Film | Sound in 2013". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 3 November 2021.
  15. ^ "Film | Sound in 2014". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 3 November 2021.
  16. ^ "Film | Sound in 2015". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 3 November 2021.
  17. ^ "Film | Sound in 2016". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 3 November 2021.
  18. ^ "Film | Sound in 2017". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 3 November 2021.
  19. ^ "Film | Sound in 2018". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 3 November 2021.
  20. ^ "Film | Sound in 2019". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 3 November 2021.
  21. ^ "Film | Sound in 2020". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 3 November 2021.
  22. ^ "Film | Sound in 2021". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 3 November 2021.

External links[edit]