BPI-DOST Science Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Organized in 1989 by the BPI Foundation, Inc., the corporate social responsibility arm of the Bank of the Philippine Islands (BPI), with the Department of Science and Technology (DOST), the BPI-DOST Science Awards recognizes exceptional science and engineering students from partner-universities nationwide. These students are individuals whose efforts made them excel in specialized fields of science such as mathematics, physics, engineering, chemistry, biology, and computer science. The awardees are recognized for their potential contributions to industry and nation-building, and are selected on the basis of their academic and research performance and nomination from the school.[1]

Selection process[edit]

The preparation for the awards is a very long and tedious process. Every year in June, the BPI Foundation selects three entries from the 10 partner universities. By July all the invitations, materials, and all preparations are ready. Acceptance of formal nominations close in October. By February, all the preparations for the awarding ceremonies are completed.

Each year, the foundation gathers the three best entries from each of the 10 partner universities. These are Ateneo de Davao University, Ateneo de Manila University, De La Salle University, Saint Louis University, Silliman University, University of the Philippines (Diliman and Los Baños), University of San Carlos, University of Santo Tomas, and Xavier University – Ateneo de Cagayan.

To qualify, the nominee must be a Filipino citizen and a regular student majoring in the following fields: mathematics, physics, chemistry, engineering, computer science, and biology. The nominee must have a consistent and outstanding academic, leadership, and research record in their school.

The schools must submit their nominees to the BPI-DOST Science Committee.

The BPI handles the business feasibility of the research while DOST assesses the scientific aspect. From 30 research projects, the evaluators trim down the entries to 12 semifinalists. DOST again narrows them down to six finalists.

The finalists then undergo oral evaluation by a joint BPI-DOST panel of experts. The experts choose the winners of the Best Project of the Year Awards.

The main criteria for judging projects are adherence to scientific soundness, relevance and impact on knowledge advancement, commercial viability, and the originality of the study.

Winners get a P200,000 research grant, a P50,000 cash incentive and a trophy. First- and second-prize winners receive P30,000 and P10,000, respectively, and trophy each.

All the original 30 outstanding student awardees chosen get P25,000 cash prizes, trophies and an invitation to work as BPI junior officers.[2]

Awardees[edit]

From 1989 to 2004, equal awards were given to the top 3 candidates from each university. Note that awards were first given to candidates from Silliman University and Xavier University in 1990, and Ateneo de Davao University in 1994, and Saint Louis University in 1998.

Year Ateneo de Davao University Ateneo de Manila University De La Salle University Silliman University St. Louis University University of the Philippines Diliman University of the Philippines Los Baños University of San Carlos University of Santo Tomas Xavier University
1989 - Joselyn M. Concepcion
Elvira P. de Lara
Enrique V. de Leon
Catherine S. J. Andaya
Arnold Martin E. Ablaza
Michael A. Gamo
- - Dairene K. Uy
Noel G. Mediodia
Jose Gregorio C. Labanda
Maria Genalin S. de Borja
Edilberto A. Alcanzare
June N. Uy
Farley L. Baricuatro
Caroline U. Yu
Novaliza V. Valera
Michael Paul B. Munarriz
Jefferson C. Phi
-
1990 - Nina Rosario L. Rojas
Neil Raymund Y. Caranto
Virgilio B, Velasco, Jr.
Federico L. Obsequio
Edwin R. Tajanlangit
Robin Michael L. Velasco
Joyce F. Teofilo
Ma. Janette G. Ratilla
Memee G. Puracan
- Marlon Rosendo H. Daza
Kenrick V. Chua
Christine Chua
Rizaldy P. Scott
Lygia Emily P. Baskinas
Francis L. delos Reyes III
Corazon R. Quimbo
Leila P. Andrino
Carolyn I. Kho
Eva M. Chua
Eugene J. Zshornack
Rosanna Florence S. Pascual
Heraldo L. Cañarejo
Elvy F. Egama
Jeanette B. Fadul
1991 - Robertson S. Chiang
Ibet Marie Y. Sih
Anthony P. Suarez
John Paul D. Mijares
Rommel O. Salvador
Judes B. Sarmiento
Caesar? B. de Leon
Isidore Perry L. Loo
Maria Althea N. Masangkay
- Victor Arni D. Sicam
Luis G. Sison
Nilokai N. Leung
Rolando P. Martinez
Jovila A. Marquez
Roy Roberto L. Gerona
Leopold L. Ilag
Roy Y. Andales
Celeste C. Momongan
Jacqueline Hayley C. Sim
Jose H. Bergantin, Jr.
Roberto P. Santos
Henry Villanueva
Ellenitta G. Nuñez
Lilibeth L. Perez
Mary Ann R. Deveza
1992 - Maria Justina L. Bautista
Eloisa N. Kempis
Francis Ted J. Limpoco
Allan D. Ching
Jose Mari L. Jimenez
Maite G. Padua
Allan L. Alcober
Dominic A. Cedeño
Gamaliel N. Garcia
- Russel Job S. Umandap
Frances Joy O. Uy
Kirk S. Yap
Emmanuel S. Baja
Ma. Xenia U. Garcia
Joseph C. Lim
Dia S. Alibo
Jack Hess Baricuatro
Josefino A. Tapia
Aileen Y. Dujon
Loralie Monina A. Gallo
Wendell A. Salumbides
Aileen D. Gurrea
Zaynab D. Ramirez
Llely E. Yana
1993 - Cheryl Jasmin T. Manua
Rommel G. Regis
Luis Francisco G. Sarmenta
Michael F. Garcia
Voltaire M. Mistades
Charlie R. Salvador
Heartie Hyacinth E. Almirante
Leodegario P. Rosales
Michael Stanley D. Tan
- Rowel O. Atienza
Mara Milagros L. del Callar
Joanne Jill T. Olazo
Mark Jesus M. Magbanua
Brian Albert S. Ocfemia
Armand M. Yambao
Lydwena R. Eco
Al A. Mendoza
Peter U. Tan
Cynthia C. Abacan
Jeanne Therese P. Hilario
Robin K. Mitra
Francisco S. Catigbe, Jr.
Roel S. Lawagon
Tobias O. Rempillo, Jr.
1994 Janice F. Bacani
Meliza B. Donato
Eduardo Tadeo J. Hagad
Raymond Anthony N. Alimurung
Jonathan John B. Paz
Rommel V. Songco
Yvonne Virginia C. Castro
Jenny G. Du
James L. Lim
M-May A. Luchavez
Marie Teresita E. Patula
Jules C. Silva
- Jennifer G. Dy
Jose Ernie C. Lope
Agham-Bayan S. Posadas
Aldwin M. Anterola
Hipolito M. Custodio III
Dorothy June M. Hamada
Ermelindo S. Andal, Jr.
Neil M. Antiquina
Albert Y. Woo
Rolando Joson Paulino, Jr.
Joanne D. Tabora
Liza Marie Ylescupidez
Adler F. Ferrer
Bruno Antonio C. Siaotong
Jennifer N. Sia
1995 Sonny R. Datoy
Jeffrey R. Sarmiento
Melanie C. Labendia
John Erwin S. Lavilles
Joseph Frederick S. Hans
Rico R. Rodriguez
Nelson B. Arboleda, Jr.
Ma. Stara C. Cabbab
Zelton R. Santos
Jo-an T. Vera Cruz
James Francis V. Paraon
Anna Marie T. Verzosa
- Jeffrey G. Chan
Alexander P. Reichert
Karl Leonhard F. Solis
Romeo E. Capuno, Jr.
Jonathan Y. Mane
Tricia Mari-len P. Natural
Raoul N. Alo
Lee Marie T. Alvarez
Theresa C. Maxino
Rolan H. Carreon
Jeannette M. Yoingco
Li Li Wong
Michael Y. Calo
Marlon Godwin T. Echalico
Lennie K. Ong
1996 Alaramanav M. Lorejo Genevieve Go Co
Stephanie Yiu Chua
Rhonald Co Lua
Mabel N. Hong
Carl H. Oliveros
Chimmy C. Young
Mark Jason O. Alcala
Carolyn Joy J. Lumapguid
Jonathan B. Velasco
- Wilbin S. Chan
Amelita R. Martija
Ignatius Gerardo E. Zarraga
Lourdes Pia H. Lopez
Neilyn P. Ona
Jayson D. Rodriguez
Jerome J. Auza
Fe Ellamae S. Cerico
Mary Ann O. Dizon
Thadeo G. Catacutan
Joseph A. David
Girlie D. Miralles
Ricky S. Eran
Navvab D. Ramirez
Rachelle Marie A. Verdote
1997 Arnold Rex L. Kintanar
Carol B. Aqui
Anna Marie M. Ando
Paolo Augustus S. Aranjuez
Helen U. Co
Rael I. Limbitco
Aimee L. Uy
Favian Nelson S. Ong
Ariel B. Amarillo
Dinah Rose M. Baseleres
Christopher O. Damaso
Sundy Lorence C. Lachica
- Marc C. Llaguno
Honesto Franz Maximillian A. Nuqui
Cattleya J. Sanchez
Alfonso P. Gonzales III
Krishlex Anthony G. Gruezo
Abdalin L. Esmade
Lullette S. Yau
Mary Chris Y. Damiao
Hazel O. Arceo
Neptali P. Cruz
Christopher de los Santos
Cristy Y. Lao
Tyrene P. Tanaka
Michael Jones L. Sia
Rizaline C. Leonar
1998 Marie Fides U. Antig
Josie May L. de Castro
Rochelle T. Tan
Paul H. Bernardo
Zandro Luis M. Gonzalez
Jason N. Lunas
Leila H. Castañeda
Fernando Rey R. Fernando
Vicente Eduardo G. Velarde
Sheila Lynn M. Catacutan
Jose Leo C. Mission
Rodolfo C. Quibot, Jr.
Marie Antonette T. Jimenez
Ace V. Nolasco
Mariann A. Tada
Jeffrey T. Angeles
Wyant S. Chan
May T. Lim
Prudence Mary P. Marasigan
Glenn A. Neira
Teresita L. Tolentino
Ronn R. Canono
Neal Allen Asensi Castro
Kathleen Jade D. Lim
Anne C. Buenavista
Maria Marilon C. Consulta
Amado O. Tandoc III
Angelita P. Alvarado
Lilibeth U. Cuaresma
Jhody C. Esperante
1999 Maridith D. Lastimoza
Lorelie R. Zapanta
Grace V. Migriño
Anne Margot F. Aaron
Mia Isadora L. Loyola
Erwin M. Sabio
Conrado del Rosario Ruiz, Jr.
Edzel Racsa Lapira
Richard Naje Marquez
Juvelyn S. Reniva
Minette L. Natividad
Enriczar T. Tia
Perry A. Agustin, Jr.
Ranilo John C. Rabacal
Davidson O. Sevilleja
Cinderella T. Chavez
Angelo Kris G. Marcos
Voltaire Jerome S. Cruz
Aletta Concepcion T. Yñiguez
Hilbert M. Libres
Gilbert E. Tumambac
Reynor M. Buenaflor
Marichel A. Cobcoban
Clare C. Maxino
Ma. Criselda R. Cruz
Nida C. Pangilinan
Noel O. Tecson
Roxanne Rea Piloton
Hyacinth Lee Pituc
John Paul L. Oliveros
2000 Marvin M. Dalian
Mark Henry T. Wee
Antonette S. Meñoza
Richard B. Eden
Catherine Denis R. Jayme
Duncan Bertulfo E. de Lima
Lewellyn V. Celestino
Bryan Christopher N. Que
Jek Charlson S. Yu
Karen Rose R. Yocor
Stanley R. Galanza
Ana Marielle T. Lim
Odette M. Bundang
Mary Libeney D. Canlas
Emerson G. Toquero
Goldy G. Lim
Nikholas G. Toledo
Carlo Amadeo C. Alonzo
Aniway A. Duhaylungsod
Marivi G. Colle
Remil M. Aguda
Wella Marie T. Yu
Rudina Ann D. Pescante
Catherine C. Maxino
Rhandy E. Regulacion
Gardelio P. Malgapo
Donnabel P. Kuizon
Jordan K. Cañete
Edelita N. Remegoso
Basilio M. Cadeliña
2001 Maria Leah Flor A. Alderite
Chito Joseph L. de Castro
Diane Faith D. Sanchez
Roselle R. Ambubuyog
Lito P. dela Rama
Paul Ignatius D. Echevarria
Jan Arman D. Figueroa
Faith Victory A. Mejor
Donna-Zea T. Rosete
Cecille A. Monton
Giselle Ann J. Alcoran
Ritchie D. Ramos
Cheryl D. Agdaca
Jennifer Rose F. Caluza
Lorie Joy P. Mindaro
Mark Ian A. Arcedera
Clarina R. de la Cruz
Joseph Ryan A. Victoria
Irces T. Galvan
Leilani S. del Rosario
Ramil G. Mijares
Juvy Anne R. Agravante
Lecel C. Ando
Giovanni L. Aniñon
Michael G. Baltisoto
Ronald Lance M. Mellow
Valarie S. Ku
Franz Albert G. Go
Mellanie T. Gomez
Noel Peter B. Tan
2002 Christopher M. Jabonero
Mary Glen T. Montales
Ana Karenina R. Pahimalan
John Matthew T. Ng
Paul Dominic B. Olinares
Adrian Wendil R. Serohijos
Richard D. Abalos
Joel L. Panugayan
Tanglaw A. Roman
Vanessa J. Alpeche
Jeffrey Joseph Y. Araula
Raymund Vincent A Piñero
Michael C. Agustin
Rhowella Macay
Alexander Basilio Safran
Marko E. Arciaga
Ericson G. Chua
Karen Kate O. David
Jericho S. Bautista
Rosa Paula O. Cuevas
Mariefel B. Valenzuela
Annely Jane R. Celecia
Emily Joy C. Gobok
Karl Owen L. Suan
Francis D. Castro
Brian S. Go
John Paul B. Lorredo
Rey A. Lumayon
Emil D. Malferrari
Noel Eddie S. Saracanlao
2003 Victor V. Landeta, Jr.
Benjie B. Manatad
Ruby Jane S. Uy
Denis Joseph C. Amparo
Sandra Jean V. Chua
Katrina Mona M. Santiago
Jose Eduardo O. Ang
Karen Joy P. Nomorosa
Nicklaus Erick C. Sy
Andres C. Abaño
Aubrey E. Maro
Roda Vee C. Talingting
Daryl C. Abiog
Zander Marius B. Alviar
Michelle D. Zarate
Joselito F. Bartolome, Jr.
Kathrina L. Marcelo
Eugene Alvin S. Villar
Joel Niño G. Bugayong
Julius Cesar G. Laban
Robenzon E. Lorenzana
Joni Flor L. Monteveros
Frederick Norman O. Oplado
Philip Maynard O. Ortega
Jaymie Claire G. Ang
Carlo S. Isidro
Abelyn Methanie R. Laurito
Charity Rose B. Absin
Ronald Rey D. Jacalan
John Peter L. Paiso
2004[3][4][5] Carla Mae Suner

Jalika Mae F. Rosello

Charlotte Kendra G. Castillo

Beauregard Grant Cheng
Aldrich Seriales
St. Anthony Tiu
500,000 Mary Rose D. Italia
?
?
Mark Lester L. Altoveros

‡ - ?

From 2004 to the present, the format was changed, in which a single winner and 2 runners-up were selected from the top candidates of various universities

Year Best Project First Runner-up Second Runner-up
Student, Course, and School Project Description Student, Course, and School Project Description Student, Course, and School Project Description
2005[6] Johnny F. Balidion
B.S. Plant Pathology
University of the Philippines Los Baños
Molecular Characterization of Xanthomonas oryzae pv. Pryzae Swings et. al., from different Rice-Growing Areas in the Philippines Sarah Camille M. Concepcion
B.S. Chemistry
University of Santo Tomas
A Preliminary Study on the Potential Anticancer Activity of Turmeric (Curcumin) Vanessa Grace M. De Villa
B.S. Information Technology
Saint Louis University
Saprophytic Fungi (Aspergillus sp., Penicillium sp., and Trichoderma sp.) As Agents for the Biodegradation of Low Density Polyethylene (LDPE) T-shirt Bags"
2006[6] Christian Danve M. Castroverde
B.S. Molecular Biology and Biotechnology
University of the Philippines Diliman
Molecular Studies on Type Stains Vibrio campbellii and Vibrio harveyi using Polymerase Chain Reaction and Electroporation Maydeline P. Que
B.S. Electronics and Communications Engineering
University of the Philippines Diliman
Portable Logging Apnea Monitor David P. Peralta
B.S. Chemistry
Ateneo de Manila University
Isolation, Purification and Characterization of a 25-35 kDa Glycosidase from Native Ginger Rhizome (Zingiber officinale Roscoe)
2007[6] Alexander Edward S. Dy
B.S. Biology
University of the Philippines Diliman
Development of a Rapid Detection Kit for Amebiasis Patients through Salivary IgA Kevin Francis U. Ang
B.S. Biology
University of Santo Tomas
Development of an Immunoassay for the Environment Detection and Monitoring of Blo t? 5 Allergen in House Dust Paulo Isagani M. Urriza
B.S. Computer Engineering
University of the Philippines Diliman
Implementation of Space-Time Encoders in Field Programmable Gate Arrays (FPGA's)
2008[6] Carla Gisela Ysabel P. Concepcion
B.S. Molecular Biology and Biotechnology
University of the Philippines Diliman
Cloning of Alcyonium Green Fluorescent Protein (GFP) as a Potential Tracker of Cancer Metastasis Christina Lora M. Leyson
B.S. Molecular Biology and Biotechnology
University of the Philippines Diliman
Heterologuos Expression of Abaca Bunchy Top Virus (ABTV) Coat Protein (CP) Gene and Production of Antibodies for ABTV Early Detection Juan Paolo M. Antonio
B.S. Chemical Engineering
University of Santo Tomas
Extraction, Transesterification and Characterization of Bitaog (Calophyllum inophyllum) Seed Oil as Source of Biofuel
2009[6] Mikhail P. Solon
B.S. Physics
University of the Philippines Diliman
Analysis of Selected Non-linear and Non-local Systems Stephen Michael H. Co
B.S. Biology
Ateneo de Manila University
Design and Construction of a Synthetic Coconut Cadang Cadang Viroid cDNA Marvin C. Masalunga
B.S. Biology
University of the Philippines Diliman
Genetic Diversity of Philippines Trichomonas vaginalis Isolates using the 5.8S Ribosomal RNA Gene
2010[6] Ma. Ivy S. Dela Cruz
B.S. Chemical Engineering
University of the Philippines Los Baños
Removal of Chromium from a local Chrome-Tannery Wastewater by Sodium Sulfite Reduction Coupled with Sodium Hydroxide Precipitation John Carlo M. Malabad
B.S. ?
University of the Philippines Los Baños
Genetic Diversity in Representative Accessions of Cultivated Rice Species Using Grain Quality Candidate Genes through EcoTILLING (Targeting Induced Local Lesions in Genomes) Michael A. Casas
B.S. Chemistry
Ateneo de Davao University
Optimization of Pectin Extraction from the Peels of Citrus microcarpa (Kalamansi) and Proximate Analysis of the Residue for Selected Parameters
2011[7] Ahmed C. Abdullah Khayef
B.S. Information Technology
Saint Louis University
iSketch: A web-enabled Facial composite Illustration System employing the feature-based Approach Jomuel A. Velandres
B.S. Electrical Engineering
University of the Philippines Los Baños
Selective Recovery of High-purity Silver from a Local Gold smelting Wastewater Kimberly B. Lucero
B.S. Biology
University of San Carlos
Effects of Two Entomopathogenic Fungi, Beauveria bassiana and Metarhizium anisopliae, on Diamondback Moth (Plutella xylostella) Larvae under Varying Temperatures
2012[7] Reuben James S. Ong
B.S. Computer Engineering
Translating Words through synthesized Sign Language Avatar Chiliast B. Juan
B.S. Electrical Engineering
University of the Philippines Los Baños
Analysis on the Effect of Various Factors to the Voltage Drop of a Single-wire Earth Return (SWER) Distribution System in Lipa Soil Series Maxine Andrea T. Garcia
B.S. Life Sciences
Ateneo de Manila University
Identification and Assessment of Bacterial Bioaerosols present in Light Rail Transit (LRT) and Metro Rail Transit (MRT) Stations using Terminal Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism (T- RFLP) of 16S rRNA Gene
2013[7][8] Jann Adriel C. Sy
B.S. Molecular Biology and Biotechnology
University of the Philippines Diliman
a "personalized" system to improve drug metabolism Jose Paolo P. Aguilar
B.S. Biology
University of Santo Tomas
reduce the toxic hexavalent chromium in industrial use to eliminate water pollution Napoleon Salvador B. Antonio
B.S. Chemistry
Ateneo de Manila University
Towards Affordable Solar Cells: Fabrication of Photovoltaic Devices Incorporating Doped Graphene from Graphite and Doped Carbon from Pyrolyzed Glycerol

References[edit]