Badminton at the 2014 Asian Games – Men's singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's singles
at the 2014 Asian Games
VenueGyeyang Gymnasium
Dates24–29 September
Competitors35 from 19 nations
Medalists
gold medal    China
silver medal    China
bronze medal    Malaysia
bronze medal    Hong Kong
← 2010
2018 →

The badminton Men's singles tournament at the 2014 Asian Games in Incheon took place from 24 September to 29 September at Gyeyang Gymnasium.

Schedule[edit]

All times are Korea Standard Time (UTC+09:00)

Date Time Event
Wednesday, 24 September 2014 10:20 Round of 64
Thursday, 25 September 2014 10:20 Round of 32
Friday,26 September 2014 13:00 Round of 16
Saturday, 27 September 2014 13:00 Quarterfinals
Sunday, 28 September 2014 17:00 Semifinals
Monday, 29 September 2014 18:30 Gold medal match

Results[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Gold medal match
1  Lee Chong Wei (MAS) 20 21 9
   Lin Dan (CHN) 22 12 21    Lin Dan (CHN) 12 21 21
   Wei Nan (HKG) 6 10   2  Chen Long (CHN) 21 16 16
2  Chen Long (CHN) 21 21  

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
1  Lee Chong Wei (MAS) 21 21  
   Umer Zeeshan (PAK) 14 6  
1  Lee Chong Wei (MAS) 21 21  
   Parupalli Kashyap (IND) 12 11  
   Ahmad Shekib Iqbal (AFG) 6 6  
   Parupalli Kashyap (IND) 21 21  
1  Lee Chong Wei (MAS) 21 21 21
   Nguyễn Tiến Minh (VIE) 23 16 17
8  Boonsak Ponsana (THA) 10 15  
   Nguyễn Tiến Minh (VIE) 21 21  
   Nguyễn Tiến Minh (VIE) 21 21  
   Ihsan Maulana Mustofa (INA) 9 13  
   Ali Adel Al-Saadi (QAT) 3 2  
   Ihsan Maulana Mustofa (INA) 21 21  

Section 2[edit]

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
3  Kenichi Tago (JPN) 21 21  
   Bikash Shrestha (NEP) 10 17  
3  Kenichi Tago (JPN) 21 15 21
   Hsu Jen-hao (TPE) 11 21 16
   Nasheeu Sharafuddeen (MDV) 10 8  
   Hsu Jen-hao (TPE) 21 21  
3  Kenichi Tago (JPN) 14 18  
   Lin Dan (CHN) 21 21  
6  Hu Yun (HKG) 21 21  
   Mönkhbatyn Batdavaa (MGL) 7 14  
6  Hu Yun (HKG) 16 20  
   Lin Dan (CHN) 21 22  
   Lin Dan (CHN) 21 28  
   Lou Hok Man (MAC) 8 5      Lee Dong-keun (KOR) 12 26  
   Lee Dong-keun (KOR) 21 21  

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
   Irfan Saeed Bhatti (PAK) 16 22 21
   Ratnajit Tamang (NEP) 21 20 19    Irfan Saeed Bhatti (PAK) 5 16  
   Derek Wong (SGP) 21 21  
   Derek Wong (SGP) 15 14  
7  Chou Tien-chen (TPE) 21 21  
   Sayed Imran Miri (AFG) 5 6  
7  Chou Tien-chen (TPE) 21 21  
7  Chou Tien-chen (TPE) 12 21 18
   Wei Nan (HKG) 21 18 21
   Jargalsaikhany Gerelsükh (MGL) 6 12  
   Wei Nan (HKG) 21 21  
   Wei Nan (HKG) 21 21 21
4  Tommy Sugiarto (INA) 17 23 16
   Mohamed Ajfan Rasheed (MDV) 6 8  
4  Tommy Sugiarto (INA) 21 21  

Section 4[edit]

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
   Iek U Ieong (MAC) 8 9  
   Phạm Cao Cường (VIE) 21 21      Phạm Cao Cường (VIE) 21 8  
   Srikanth Kidambi (IND) 23 21  
   Srikanth Kidambi (IND) 21 11 18
5  Son Wan-ho (KOR) 19 21 21
   Soroush Eskandari (IRI) 8 10  
5  Son Wan-ho (KOR) 21 21  
5  Son Wan-ho (KOR) 16 19  
2  Chen Long (CHN) 21 21  
   Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk (THA) 14 17  
   Kento Momota (JPN) 21 21  
   Kento Momota (JPN) 19 6  
2  Chen Long (CHN) 21 21  
   Chong Wei Feng (MAS) 7 13  
2  Chen Long (CHN) 21 21  

References[edit]

External links[edit]