Bedminster Township School District

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Bedminster Township School District
Address
234 Somerville Rd
Bedminster, NJ 07921
Coordinates40°40′45″N 74°38′43″W / 40.679042°N 74.645383°W / 40.679042; -74.645383Coordinates: 40°40′45″N 74°38′43″W / 40.679042°N 74.645383°W / 40.679042; -74.645383
District information
GradesPre-K to 8
SuperintendentJennifer Giordano
Business administratorAlicia M. Schauer
Schools1
Students and staff
Enrollment526 (as of 2017-18)[1]
Faculty54.9 FTEs[1]
Student–teacher ratio9.6:1[1]
Other information
District Factor GroupI
Websitewww.bedminsterschool.org
Ind. Per pupil District
spending
Rank
(*)
K-8
average
%± vs.
average
1ATotal Spending$20,32951$18,8917.6%
1Budgetary Cost16,1575014,15914.1%
2Classroom Instruction9,945528,65914.9%
6Support Services2,733552,16726.1%
8Administrative Cost1,612271,5474.2%
10Operations & Maintenance1,660381,6123.0%
13Extracurricular Activities1744510467.3%
16Median Teacher Salary64,4654061,136
Data from NJDoE 2014 Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending.[2]
*Of K-8 districts with 401-750 students. Lowest spending=1; Highest=64

The Bedminster Township School District is a community public school district that serves students in pre-kindergarten through eighth grade from Bedminster, New Jersey, United States.[3]

As of the 2017-18 school year, the district and its one school had an enrollment of 526 students and 54.9 classroom teachers (on an FTE basis), for a student–teacher ratio of 9.6:1.[1]

The district is classified by the New Jersey Department of Education as being in District Factor Group "I", the second-highest of eight groupings. District Factor Groups organize districts statewide to allow comparison by common socioeconomic characteristics of the local districts. From lowest socioeconomic status to highest, the categories are A, B, CD, DE, FG, GH, I and J.[4]

Public school students in ninth through twelfth grades attend Bernards High School,[5] as part of a sending/receiving relationship with the Somerset Hills Regional School District, a K - 12 district that also serves students from Bernardsville, Far Hills and Peapack-Gladstone.[6] As of the 2017-18 school year, the high school had an enrollment of 852 students and 67.8 classroom teachers (on an FTE basis), for a student–teacher ratio of 12.6:1.[7]

School[edit]

Bedminster Township Public School had an enrollment of 523 students in the 2017-18 school year.[8][9]

  • Corby Swan, Principal[10]

Bedminster Township Public School offers a variety of competitive sports. They have had most notable success in boys and girls basketball.

Administration[edit]

Core members of the district's administration are:[11][12]

  • Jennifer Giordano, Superintendent[13]
  • Alicia M. Schauer, Business Administrator / Board Secretary[14]

The district's board of education has nine members who set policy and oversee the fiscal and educational operation of the district through its administration. As a Type II school district, the board's trustees are elected directly by voters to serve three-year terms of office on a staggered basis, with three seats up for election each year held (since 2012) as part of the November general election.[15][16]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d District information for Bedminster Township Public School District, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed November 1, 2019.
  2. ^ Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending April 2013, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed April 15, 2013.
  3. ^ Bedminster Township Board of Education District Policy - Identification, Bedminster Township School District. Accessed January 30, 2020. "Purpose: The Board of Education exists for the purpose of providing a thorough and efficient system of free public education in grades Kindergarten through eight in the Bedminster Township School District. Composition: The Bedminster Township School District is comprised of all the area within the municipal boundaries of Bedminster Township."
  4. ^ NJ Department of Education District Factor Groups (DFG) for School Districts, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 6, 2014.
  5. ^ Bedminster Township School 2016 Report Card Narrative, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed May 19, 2017. "After graduation from the 8th grade, the majority of our students attend Bernards High School."
  6. ^ Somerset County School Districts-Sending/Receiving/Regional, Somerset County Superintendent of Schools. Accessed May 19, 2017.
  7. ^ School data for Bernards High School, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed November 1, 2019.
  8. ^ School Data for the Bedminster Township Public School, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed November 1, 2019.
  9. ^ New Jersey School Directory for the Bedminster Township Public School, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  10. ^ Principal, Bedminster Township Public School. Accessed January 30, 2020.
  11. ^ New Jersey School Directory for Somerset County, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  12. ^ 2018-2019 Somerset County Public School Directory, Somerset County, New Jersey. Accessed January 30, 2020.
  13. ^ Superintendent's Message, Bedminster Township Public School. Accessed January 30, 2020.
  14. ^ Business Office, Bedminster Township Public School. Accessed January 30, 2020.
  15. ^ New Jersey Boards of Education by District Election Types - 2018 School Election, New Jersey Department of Education, updated February 16, 2018. Accessed January 26, 2020.
  16. ^ Board of Education, Bedminster Township Public School. Accessed January 30, 2020.

External links[edit]