Best Director Award (Cannes Film Festival)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Best director Cannes.png

The Best Director Award (French: Prix de la mise en scène) is an annual award presented at the Cannes Film Festival for best directing achievements in a feature film screened as part of festival's official selection (i.e. films selected for the competition program which compete for the festival's main prize Palme d'Or). Awarded by festival's jury, it was first given in 1946.

The prize was not awarded on 12 occasions (1947, 1953–54, 1960, 1962–64, 1971, 1973–74, 1977, 1980). In addition, the festival was not held at all in 1948 and 1950, while in 1968 no awards were given as the festival was called off mid-way due to the May 1968 events in France. Also, the jury vote was tied and prize was shared by two directors on seven occasions (1955, 1969, 1975, 1983, 2001, 2002 and 2016).

The winner of Best Director Award rarely wins the Palme d'Or, the main prize at the festival (note that the Palme d'Or is awarded to the film's director as well; the only exception is the case of Blue Is the Warmest Colour, where the actresses were also awarded with the director). This happened only twice, in 1991, when Joel Coen won both awards for Barton Fink, and in 2003, when Gus Van Sant won for his film Elephant.

List of winners[edit]

Year Director Film Original Title Country
1940s
1946 René Clément The Battle of the Rails La Bataille du rail France
1947 no award
1949 René Clément The Walls of Malapaga Au-delà des grilles France
1950s
1951 Luis Buñuel The Young and the Damned Los Olvidados Mexico
1952 Christian-Jaque Fanfan la Tulipe France
1953 no award
1954 no award
1955 Jules Dassin Rififi Du rififi chez les hommes United States
Sergei Vasilyev Heroes of Shipka Герои Шипки (Geroi Shipki) Soviet Union
1956 Sergei Yutkevich Othello Отелло Soviet Union
1957 Robert Bresson A Man Escaped or: The Wind Bloweth Where It Listeth Un condamné à mort s'est échappé ou Le vent souffle où il veut France
1958 Ingmar Bergman Brink of Life Nära livet Sweden
1959 François Truffaut The 400 Blows Les Quatre Cents Coups France
1960s
1960 no award
1961 Yuliya Solntseva The Story of the Flaming Years Повесть пламенных лет (Povest plamennykh let) Soviet Union
1962 no award
1963 no award
1964 no award
1965 Liviu Ciulei Forest of the Hanged Pădurea spânzuraților Romania
1966 Sergei Yutkevich Lenin in Poland Ленин в Польше (Lenin v Polshe) Soviet Union
1967 Ferenc Kósa Ten Thousand Days Tízezer nap Hungary
1968 the festival was interrupted, no awards given
1969 Glauber Rocha Antonio das Mortes O Dragão da Maldade contra o Santo Guerreiro Brazil
Vojtěch Jasný All My Compatriots Všichni dobří rodáci Czechoslovakia
1970s
1970 John Boorman Leo the Last United Kingdom
1971 no award
1972 Miklós Jancsó Red Psalm Még kér a nép Hungary
1973 no award
1974 no award
1975 Michel Brault Orderers Les Ordres Canada
Costa Gavras Special Section Section spéciale Greece
1976 Ettore Scola Down and Dirty Brutti, sporchi e cattivi Italy
1977 no award
1978 Nagisa Oshima Empire of Passion 愛の亡霊 (Ai no Bōrei) Japan
1979 Terrence Malick Days of Heaven United States
1980s
1980 no award
1981 no award
1982 Werner Herzog Fitzcarraldo West Germany
1983 Robert Bresson Money L'Argent France
Andrei Tarkovsky Nostalgia Nostalghia Soviet Union
1984 Bertrand Tavernier A Sunday in the Country Un dimanche à la campagne France
1985 André Téchiné Rendez-vous France
1986 Martin Scorsese After Hours United States
1987 Wim Wenders Wings of Desire Der Himmel über Berlin West Germany
1988 Fernando Solanas South Sur Argentina
1989 Emir Kusturica Time of the Gypsies Дом за вешање (Dom za vešanje) Yugoslavia
1990s
1990 Pavel Lungin Taxi Blues Такси-блюз (Taksi-Blyuz) Soviet Union
1991 Joel Coen Barton Fink United States
1992 Robert Altman The Player United States
1993 Mike Leigh Naked United Kingdom
1994 Nanni Moretti Dear Diary Caro diario Italy
1995 Mathieu Kassovitz Hate La Haine France
1996 Joel Coen Fargo United States
1997 Wong Kar-wai Happy Together 春光乍洩 Hong Kong
1998 John Boorman The General United Kingdom
1999 Pedro Almodóvar All About My Mother Todo sobre mi madre Spain
2000s
2000 Edward Yang One One Yi Yi Taiwan
2001 Joel Coen The Man Who Wasn't There United States
David Lynch Mulholland Drive United States
2002 Im Kwon-taek Painted Fire Chi-hwa-seon South Korea
Paul Thomas Anderson Punch-Drunk Love United States
2003 Gus Van Sant Elephant United States
2004 Tony Gatlif Exiles France
2005 Michael Haneke Hidden Caché Austria
2006 Alejandro González Iñárritu Babel Mexico
2007 Julian Schnabel The Diving Bell and the Butterfly Le Scaphandre et le Papillon United States
2008 Nuri Bilge Ceylan Three Monkeys Üç Maymun Turkey
2009 Brillante Mendoza Butchered Kinatay Philippines
2010s
2010 Mathieu Amalric On Tour Tournée France
2011 Nicolas Winding Refn Drive Denmark
2012 Carlos Reygadas Post Tenebras Lux Mexico
2013 Amat Escalante Heli Mexico
2014 Bennett Miller Foxcatcher United States
2015 Hou Hsiao-hsien The Assassin 刺客聶隱娘 (Cìkè Niè Yǐnniáng) Taiwan
2016 Cristian Mungiu Graduation Bacalaureat Romania
Olivier Assayas Personal Shopper France
2017 Sofia Coppola The Beguiled United States
2018 Paweł Pawlikowski Cold War Zimna wojna Poland

Multiple winners[edit]

External links[edit]