Biathlon at the 2014 Winter Olympics – Women's sprint

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's sprint
at the XXII Olympic Winter Games
Biathlon pictogram.svg
Pictogram for biathlon
VenueLaura Biathlon & Ski Complex
Date9 February
Competitors84 from 33 nations
Winning time21:06.8
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Anastasiya Kuzmina  Slovakia
2nd, silver medalist(s) Vacant
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Vita Semerenko  Ukraine
← 2010
2018 →

The Women's 7.5 km sprint biathlon competition of the Sochi 2014 Olympics took place at Laura Biathlon & Ski Complex on 9 February 2014.[1] It was won by Anastasiya Kuzmina from Slovakia, who was the defending champion. Olga Vilukhina from Russia won the silver medal, and Vita Semerenko from Ukraine won the bronze. Vilukhina was competing in her first Olympic event, whereas Semerenko had competed for but never previously won an Olympic medal.[2]

Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle took an early lead in the event, after missing one target in the standing shooting. Soon, her result was improved by four seconds by Anaïs Bescond, also with one missing target. Kuzmina, who started 33rd (compared to Bescond's 14th starting number) shot flawlessly and edged Bescond by 29.9 seconds. Later Bescond was pushed from the medal position first by Karin Oberhofer (2 seconds), and then by Vilukhina (8 seconds to Oberhofer). Semerenko, who after the second shooting was fifth, by 5.9 km was second, ahead of Vilukhina, but at the finish line lost 2.2 seconds to Vilukhina, taking bronze and pushing Oberhofer out of the medal position. Dorothea Wierer, who was third after the standing shooting (behind Kuzmina and Vilukhina) finished sixth.[3]

On November 28 Russian biathlete Olga Vilukhina was stripped of her olympic medal due to doping violations. Her teammate Yana Romanova was also disqualified.[4]

Schedule[edit]

All dates and times are (UTC+4).

Date Time Round
9 February 2014 18:30–19:36 Final

Results[edit]

The race was started at 18:30.[5]

Rank Bib Name Country Time Penalties (P+S) Deficit
1st, gold medalist(s) 33 Anastasiya Kuzmina  Slovakia 21:06.8 0 (0+0)
DSQ (2) 56 Olga Vilukhina  Russia 21:26.7 0 (0+0) +19.9
3rd, bronze medalist(s) 62 Vita Semerenko  Ukraine 21:28.5 0 (0+0) +21.7
4 46 Karin Oberhofer  Italy 21:34.7 0 (0+0) +27.9
5 14 Anaïs Bescond  France 21:36.7 1 (1+0) +29.9
6 64 Dorothea Wierer  Italy 21:37.4 0 (0+0) +30.6
7 39 Weronika Nowakowska-Ziemniak  Poland 21:37.6 1 (1+0) +30.8
8 41 Elisa Gasparin  Switzerland 21:38.2 0 (0+0) +31.4
9 22 Darya Domracheva  Belarus 21:38.6 1 (1+0) +31.8
10 19 Tora Berger  Norway 21:40.6 1 (1+0) +33.8
11 6 Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle  Germany 21:40.8 1 (0+1) +34.0
12 43 Valj Semerenko  Ukraine 21:44.9 1 (0+1) +38.1
13 58 Selina Gasparin  Switzerland 21:46.5 1 (0+1) +39.7
14 11 Susan Dunklee  United States 21:48.3 1 (0+1) +41.5
15 49 Teja Gregorin  Slovenia 21:48.9 1 (0+1) +42.1
16 55 Veronika Vítková  Czech Republic 21:50.8 0 (0+0) +44.0
17 17 Nadezhda Skardino  Belarus 21:50.9 0 (0+0) +44.1
18 10 Tiril Eckhoff  Norway 21:51.4 1 (0+1) +44.6
DSQ (19) 81 Yana Romanova  Russia 21:53.4 0 (0+0) +46.6
20 60 Marie Dorin Habert  France 21:55.0 0 (0+0) +48.2
21 82 Monika Hojnisz  Poland 21:55.1 0 (0+0) +48.3
22 34 Andrea Henkel  Germany 22:01.5 1 (0+1) +54.7
22 47 Éva Tófalvi  Romania 22:01.5 1 (1+0) +54.7
24 68 Ann Kristin Flatland  Norway 22:10.6 1 (0+1) +1:03.8
25 71 Rosanna Crawford  Canada 22:10.8 1 (0+1) +1:04.0
26 30 Olena Pidhrushna  Ukraine 22:12.8 1 (0+1) +1:06.0
27 5 Lisa Hauser  Austria 22:15.6 0 (0+0) +1:08.8
DSQ 61 Olga Zaitseva  Russia 22:16.6 1 (1+0) +1:09.8
29 16 Gabriela Soukalová  Czech Republic 22:17.5 3 (3+0) +1:10.7
30 51 Kaisa Mäkäräinen  Finland 22:18.4 2 (0+2) +1:11.6
31 40 Megan Imrie  Canada 22:19.5 1 (0+1) +1:12.7
32 12 Zina Kocher  Canada 22:25.5 2 (1+1) +1:18.7
33 8 Krystyna Pałka  Poland 22:27.8 1 (1+0) +1:21.0
34 65 Nastassia Dubarezava  Belarus 22:29.7 1 (0+1) +1:22.9
35 42 Synnøve Solemdal  Norway 22:32.1 2 (1+1) +1:25.3
36 31 Mari Laukkanen  Finland 22:37.3 2 (0+2) +1:30.5
37 45 Liudmila Kalinchik  Belarus 22:37.8 2 (1+1) +1:31.0
38 27 Michela Ponza  Italy 22:47.0 0 (0+0) +1:40.2
39 25 Fuyuko Suzuki  Japan 22:47.4 1 (0+1) +1:40.6
40 67 Magdalena Gwizdoń  Poland 22:51.2 2 (1+1) +1:44.4
41 50 Franziska Preuß  Germany 22:53.1 2 (2+0) +1:46.3
42 23 Juliya Dzhyma  Ukraine 22:55.5 3 (1+2) +1:48.7
43 1 Jana Gereková  Slovakia 22:58.0 3 (1+2) +1:51.2
44 74 Sara Studebaker  United States 22:59.5 1 (1+0) +1:52.7
45 37 Eva Puskarčíková  Czech Republic 23:00.9 1 (1+0) +1:54.1
46 73 Laura Dahlmeier  Germany 23:03.2 2 (0+2) +1:56.4
47 84 Anaïs Chévalier  France 23:03.4 1 (0+1) +1:56.6
48 79 Johanna Talihärm  Estonia 23:09.3 0 (0+0) +2:02.5
49 59 Zhang Yan  China 23:09.4 0 (0+0) +2:02.6
50 24 Jitka Landová  Czech Republic 23:16.9 2 (1+1) +2:10.1
51 54 Diana Rasimovičiūtė  Lithuania 23:18.6 2 (1+1) +2:11.8
52 3 Victoria Padial  Spain 23:21.5 1 (0+1) +2:14.7
53 57 Annelies Cook  United States 23:23.4 2 (0+2) +2:16.6
54 80 Nicole Gontier  Italy 23:26.3 4 (1+3) +2:19.5
55 52 Tang Jialin  China 23:26.7 2 (0+2) +2:19.9
56 53 Marie-Laure Brunet  France 23:27.4 0 (0+0) +2:20.6
57 29 Elena Khrustaleva  Kazakhstan 23:29.6 2 (2+0) +2:22.8
58 66 Darya Usanova  Kazakhstan 23:33.3 1 (1+0) +2:26.5
59 78 Megan Heinicke  Canada 23:34.5 3 (1+2) +2:27.7
60 7 Ekaterina Shumilova  Russia 23:38.4 2 (0+2) +2:31.6
61 48 Desislava Stoyanova  Bulgaria 23:48.1 2 (1+1) +2:41.3
62 77 Martina Chrapánová  Slovakia 23:48.3 2 (0+2) +2:41.5
63 21 Song Chaoqing  China 23:49.5 1 (1+0) +2:42.7
64 9 Galina Vishnevskaya  Kazakhstan 23:52.0 3 (2+1) +2:45.2
65 63 Hannah Dreissigacker  United States 23:55.0 4 (1+3) +2:48.2
66 2 Laure Soulie  Andorra 23:57.8 2 (1+1) +2:51.0
67 69 Daria Yurlova  Estonia 24:01.1 2 (1+1) +2:54.3
68 72 Yuki Nakajima  Japan 24:12.9 2 (1+1) +3:06.1
69 38 Kadri Lehtla  Estonia 24:13.3 4 (2+2) +3:06.5
70 44 Emőke Szőcs  Hungary 24:15.4 2 (0+2) +3:08.6
71 15 Grete Gaim  Estonia 24:18.2 2 (1+1) +3:11.4
72 70 Paulína Fialková  Slovakia 24:27.1 5 (3+2) +3:20.3
73 83 Marina Lebedeva  Kazakhstan 24:31.9 2 (1+1) +3:25.1
74 4 Mun Ji-Hee  South Korea 24:32.0 1 (0+1) +3:25.2
75 20 Amanda Lightfoot  Great Britain 24:48.9 3 (2+1) +3:42.1
76 28 Katharina Innerhofer  Austria 24:49.0 4 (1+3) +3:42.2
77 18 Jaqueline Mourão  Brazil 25:06.4 1 (0+1) +3:59.6
78 26 Tanja Karišik  Bosnia and Herzegovina 25:06.8 2 (1+1) +4:00.0
79 32 Žanna Juškāne  Latvia 25:36.5 6 (2+4) +4:29.7
80 75 Rina Suzuki  Japan 25:40.6 2 (0+2) +4:33.8
81 35 Miki Kobayashi  Japan 25:52.3 5 (1+4) +4:45.5
82 36 Lucy Glanville  Australia 26:57.1 2 (0+2) +5:50.3
83 76 Song Na  China 27:01.5 4 (3+1) +5:54.7
84 13 Alexandra Camenscic  Moldova 27:37.0 5 (2+3) +6:30.2

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Biathlon Competition Schedule". SOCOG. Retrieved 10 January 2014.
  2. ^ "Anastasiya Kuzmina retains 7.5km biathlon sprint title". BBC Sport. 9 February 2014. Retrieved 14 February 2014.
  3. ^ "Sochi 2014: Day two". BBC Sports. 9 February 2014. Retrieved 11 February 2014.
  4. ^ "IOC sanctions five Russian athletes and publishes first full decision as part of the Oswald Commission findings". International Olympic Committee. 27 November 2017. Retrieved 27 November 2017.
  5. ^ Final Results