Bowling at the 1994 Asian Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Bowling
at the 1994 Asian Games
Bowling pictogram.svg
Venue Hiroden Bowl
Dates October 5, 1994 (1994-10-05)–October 11, 1994 (1994-10-11)
← 1986
1998 →

Bowling took place for the men's and women's individual, doubles, trios, and team events at the 1994 Asian Games in Hiroden Bowl, Hiroshima, Japan from October 5 to October 11.

Medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Singles
details
Lin Han-chen
 Chinese Taipei
Hendro Pratono
 Indonesia
Richard Phua
 Malaysia
Doubles
details
 Japan
Kengo Tagata
Hiroshi Yamamoto
 South Korea
Min Cheol-ki
Seo Kook
 United Arab Emirates
Faraj Al-Marri
Mohammed Al-Qubaisi
Trios
details
 Japan
Kengo Tagata
Hiroshi Yamamoto
Kosaku Tatemoto
 South Korea
Min Cheol-ki
Seo Kook
Byun Ho-jin
 United Arab Emirates
Faraj Al-Marri
Mohammed Al-Ghazal
Mohammed Al-Qubaisi
Team of 5
details
 South Korea
Min Cheol-ki
Seo Kook
Lee Yun-jae
Byun Ho-jin
Kim Sung-joo
Lee Jae-ho
 Philippines
Jorge Fernandez
Paeng Nepomuceno
Rene Reyes
Paulo Valdez
Angelo Constantino
 Japan
Kengo Tagata
Hiroshi Yamamoto
Nobuyuki Takahama
Kosei Wada
Kosaku Tatemoto
All-events
details
Kengo Tagata
 Japan
Mohammed Al-Qubaisi
 United Arab Emirates
Min Cheol-ki
 South Korea
Masters
details
Hiroshi Yamamoto
 Japan
Tsai Chun-lin
 Chinese Taipei
Saeed Al-Hajri
 Qatar

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Singles
details
Kim Sook-young
 South Korea
Noriko Inauchi
 Japan
Grace Young
 Singapore
Doubles
details
 South Korea
Kim Sook-young
Kim Young-sim
 Malaysia
Lydia Kwah
Shirley Chow
 Japan
Tomomi Shibata
Naoko Sekine
Trios
details
 Malaysia
Lydia Kwah
Shirley Chow
Shalin Zulkifli
 Japan
Atsuko Asai
Noriko Inauchi
Kumiko Inatsu
 South Korea
Kim Sook-young
Kim Min-jung
Lee Ji-yeon
Team of 5
details
 Chinese Taipei
Chen Ling-i
Weng Feng-ying
Chiu Shu-mei
Yang Lin-hua
Chou Miao-lin
 Japan
Atsuko Asai
Noriko Inauchi
Tomomi Shibata
Naoko Sekine
Kumiko Inatsu
 South Korea
Kim Sook-young
Kim Young-sim
Kim Min-jung
Kim Sung-hee
Lee Ji-yeon
Kim Min-soo
All-events
details
Shalin Zulkifli
 Malaysia
Kim Sook-young
 South Korea
Lydia Kwah
 Malaysia
Masters
details
Lee Ji-yeon
 South Korea
Kim Sook-young
 South Korea
Irene Garcia
 Philippines

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  South Korea 4 4 3 11
2  Japan 4 3 2 9
3  Malaysia 2 1 2 5
4  Chinese Taipei 2 1 0 3
5  United Arab Emirates 0 1 2 3
6  Philippines 0 1 1 2
7  Indonesia 0 1 0 1
8  Qatar 0 0 1 1
 Singapore 0 0 1 1
Total 12 12 12 36

References[edit]

External links[edit]