Boxing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Boxing
at the I Summer Youth Olympic Games
Boxing, Singapore 2010.png
VenueSuntec Singapore Convention and Exhibition Centre
Dates21 – 25 August 2010
No. of events11 (11 boys, 0 girls)
Competitors66 from 48 nations
2014 →

The Boxing competition at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics was held from 21 August to 25 August 2010 at the Suntec Singapore International Convention and Exhibition Centre.

Qualification[edit]

NOC Boys Total
-48 kg -51 kg -54 kg -57 kg -60 kg -64 kg -69 kg -75 kg -81 kg -91 kg +91 kg
 Afghanistan X 1
 Argentina X 1
 Armenia X 1
 Australia X X 2
 Azerbaijan X X X 3
 Belarus X 1
 Brazil X 1
 Bulgaria X 1
 Colombia X 1
 Cuba X X X 3
 Czech Republic X 1
 Ecuador X 1
 Egypt X 1
 France X 1
 Germany X X X 3
 Great Britain X 1
 Greece X 1
 Grenada X 1
 Hungary X X 2
 India X X 2
 Iran X 1
 Ireland X X 2
 Italy X 1
 Kazakhstan X 1
 Kyrgyzstan X 1
 Lithuania X X 2
 Mexico X 1
 Moldova X 1
 Mongolia X 1
 Nauru X 1
 New Zealand X 1
 Nigeria X 1
 Poland X 1
 Puerto Rico X 1
 Russia X X X 3
 Rwanda X 1
 Saint Lucia X 1
 Seychelles X 1
 Singapore X 1
 South Korea X 1
 Tajikistan X 1
 Turkey X X 2
 Turkmenistan X 1
 Ukraine X X 2
 United States X 1
 Uzbekistan X X X 3
 Venezuela X X 2
 Zambia X 1
48 NOCs 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 66

Schedule[edit]

Event Date Event Day Approx. Duration Starting Time Event Details
21 August Saturday 7:00 Hrs 2:00 pm Men's Preliminary
22 August Sunday 7:00 Hrs 2:00 pm Men's Semi-Final
23 August Monday 3:00 Hrs 6:00 pm Men's Ranking
24 August Tuesday 3:00 Hrs 6:00 pm Men's Ranking
25 August Wednesday 6:00 Hrs 2:00 pm Men's Finals

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Cuba3003
2 Lithuania2002
3 Australia1102
4 Brazil1001
 France1001
 Germany1001
 Ireland1001
 Puerto Rico1001
9 Azerbaijan0202
10 Uzbekistan0123
11 India0112
 Turkey0112
 Venezuela0112
14 Colombia0101
 Italy0101
 Nauru0101
 New Zealand0101
18 Argentina0011
 Egypt0011
 Hungary0011
 Moldova0011
 Poland0011
 Turkmenistan0011
Totals (23 nations)11111133

Events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 48 kg
details
Ryan Burnett
 Ireland
Salman Alizade
 Azerbaijan
Zohidjon Hoorboyev
 Uzbekistan
Men's 51 kg
details
Emmanuel Rodriguez
 Puerto Rico
Dj Maaki
 Nauru
Hesham Abdelaal
 Egypt
Men's 54 kg
details
Robeisy Eloy Ramirez
 Cuba
Shiva Thapa
 India
Dawid Michelus
 Poland
Men's 57 kg
details
Artur Bril
 Germany
Elvin Isayev
 Azerbaijan
Fradimil Macayo
 Venezuela
Men's 60 kg
details
Evaldas Petrauskas
 Lithuania
Brett Mather
 Australia
Krishan Vikas
 India
Men's 64 kg
details
Ricardas Kuncaitis
 Lithuania
Samuel Zapata
 Venezuela
Fabian Maidana
 Argentina
Men's 69 kg
details
David Lourenço
 Brazil
Ahmad Mamadjanov
 Uzbekistan
Nursahat Pazziyev
 Turkmenistan
Men's 75 kg
details
Damien Hooper
 Australia
Juan Carlos Carrillo
 Colombia
Zoltán Harcsa
 Hungary
Men's 81 kg
details
Irosvani Duverger
 Cuba
Burak Aksin
 Turkey
Sardorbek Begaliev
 Uzbekistan
Men's 91 kg
details
Lenier Eunice Pero
 Cuba
Fabio Turchi
 Italy
Umit Can Patir
 Turkey
Men's +91 kg
details
Tony Yoka
 France
Joseph Parker
 New Zealand
Daniil Svaresciuc
 Moldova

External links[edit]