Boys Amateur Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Boys Amateur Championship
Tournament information
Location  United Kingdom
Established 1921
Course(s) 2017 – Nairn
Nairn Dunbar
Format Stroke play followed by match play
Month played August
Current champion
Falko Hanisch

The Boys Amateur Championship is a golf tournament which is held annually in the United Kingdom. The competition is organised and run by The R&A[1]

History[edit]

The Boys Amateur Championship was first played at Royal Ascot in 1921.[1] In 1921 the age limit for the competition was 16 but this was raised to 17 in 1922 and to 18 in 1923, which is the age limit that has been retained since.

The venue for the competition has been played at many golf courses throughout the United Kingdom and has frequented several golf courses on more than one occasion. Notably the first two completion were both played at Royal Ascot [1]

Format[edit]

The current format for the Boys Amateur Championship is of an initial stroke play qualifier followed by a series of knock out match play matches cumulating in a 36-hole final.

Current format[edit]

The currently used format for the Boys Amateur Championship is the format used in 2010 and compromises of an initial stage of stroke play between all 252 competitors each of whom plays two rounds of 18 holes, one to be played on each of the two courses. The 64 lowest scores over the 36 holes and ties then compete in the match play final stage of the Championship. Each round of the knockout is played over 18 holes with the exclusion of the final which is played over 36 holes.[2]

Results[edit]

Year Venue Champion Runner-up
2016 Muirfield and The Renaissance Falko Hanisch Alejandro Aguilera
2015 Royal Birkdale and Southport & Ainsdale Marcus Svensson Keegan De Lange
2014 Prestwick Golf Club and Dundonald Links Oskar Bergqvist Rowan Lester
2013 Royal Liverpool and Wallasey Golf Club Ewen Ferguson Michael Hirmer
2012 Notts Golf Club and Coxmoor Golf Club Matthew Fitzpatrick Henry James
2011 Burnham & Berrow and Enmore Park Harrison Greenberry Patrick Kelly
2010 Kilmarnock (Barassie) Adrian Otaegui Max Rottluff
2009 Royal St George's Tom Lewis Eddie Pepperell
2008 Little Aston Pedro Figueiredo Fraser McKenna
2007 Royal Porthcawl Emilio Cuartero Fraser Fotheringham
2006 Royal Aberdeen Matthew Nixon Björn Åkesson
2005 Hunstanton Bernhard Neumann Jordan Findlay
2004 Conwy Jordan Findlay Tom Sherreard
2003 Royal Liverpool Rhys Davies Pablo Martín
2002 Carnoustie Mark Pilling Rhys Davies
2001 Ganton Pablo Martín Rafael Cabrera-Bello
2000 Hillside David Inglis David Skinns
1999 Royal St David's Alfonso Gutierrez Michael Skelton
1998 Ladybank Steven O'Hara Stefano Reale
1997 Saunton Sergio García Richard Jones
1996 Littlestone Kenneth Ferrie Mark Pilkington
1995 Dunbar Steven Young Sam Walker
1994 Little Aston Christopher Smith Chris Rodgers
1993 Glenbervie David Howell Viktor Gustavsson
1992 Royal Mid-Surrey Leif Westerberg Fredrik Jacobson
1991 Montrose Francisco Valera Robert Walton
1990 Hunstanton Michael Welch Matthew Ellis
1989 Nairn Carl Watts Colin Fraser
1988 Formby Simon Pardoe David Haines
1987 Kilmarnock (Barassie) Calvin O'Carroll Per Olsson
1986 Seaton Carew Leslie Walker Graham King
1985 Royal Burgess James Cook Wayne Henry
1984 Royal Porthcawl Lee Vannet Adam Mednick
1983 Glenbervie José María Olazábal Marc Pendaries
1982 Burnham & Berrow M. Grieve G. Hickman
1981 Gullane J. Lopez R. Weedon
1980 Formby Duncan Muscroft A. Llyr
1979 Kilmarnock-Barassie Ronan Rafferty D. Ray
1978 Seaton Carew S. Keppler M. Stokes
1977 Downfield I. Ford C.R. Dalgliesh
1976 Sunningdale Mark Mouland G. Hargreaves
1975 Bruntsfield Links Brian Marchbank Sandy Lyle
1974 Royal Liverpool T.R. Shannon Sandy Lyle
1973 Blairgowrie D.M. Robertson S. Betti
1972 Moortown G. Harvey R. Newsome
1971 Kilmarnock-Barassie Howard Clark G. Harvey
1970 Hillside I.D. Gradwell J.E Murray
1969 Dunbar Martin Foster M. Gray
1968 Royal Lytham & St Anne's S.C. Evans K. Dabson
1967 Western Galies L.P. Tupling S.C. Evans
1966 Moortown Andrew Phillips A. Muller
1965 Gullane G.R. Milne D.K. Midgley
1964 Formby Peter Townsend R.J. Gray
1963 Prestwick A.H.C. Soutar D.I. Rigby
1962 Royal Mid-Surrey Peter Townsend D.C. Penman
1961 Dalmahoy Finlay Morris Clive Clark
1960 Olton P. Cros P.O. Green
1959 Pollok A.R. Murphy E.M. Shamash
1958 Moortown R. Braddon I.M. Stungo
1957 Carnoustie D. Ball J. Wilson
1956 Sunningdale J. Ferguson C.W. Cole
1955 Kilmarnock (Barassie) S.C. Wilson B.J.K. Aitken
1954 Royal Liverpool A.F. Bussell Keith Warren
1953 Dunbar Alec Shepperson A.T. Booth
1952 Formby Michael Bonallack Alec Shepperson
1951 Prestwick N. Dunn Michael Lunt
1950 Royal Lytham & St Anne's J. Glover I. Young
1949 St Andrews H. MacAnespie Norman Drew
1948 Kilmarnock (Barassie) John Pritchett David Reid
1947 Royal Liverpool J. Armour Ian Caldwell
1946 Bruntsfield Links A.F.D. MacGregor Donald Dunstan
1940–45: No tournament due to World War II
1939 Carnoustie S.B. Williamson K.G. Thorn
1938 Moor Park W. Smeaton T. Snowball
1937 Bruntsfield Links I.M. Roberts J. Stewart
1936 Royal Birkdale James Bruen W. Innes
1935 Royal Aberdeen J.D.A. Langley R. Norris
1934 Moortown R.S. Burles F.B. Allpass
1933 Carnoustie P.B. Lucas W. McLachlan
1932 Royal Lytham & St Anne's I.S. MacDonald L.A. Hardie
1931 Glasgow H. Thomson F. McGloin
1930 Fulwell J. Lindsay J. Todd
1929 Royal Burgess J. Lindsay J. Scott-Riddell
1928 Formby S. Scheftel A. Dobbie
1927 Royal Burgess E.W. Fiddian Ken Forbes
1926 Coombe Hill E.A. McRuvie C.W. Timmis
1925 Royal Burgess R.W. Peattie A. McNair
1924 Coombe Hill R.W. Peattie P. Maneuvrier
1923 Dunbar Donald Mathieson Hugh Mitchell
1922 Royal Ascot Hugh Mitchell W. Greenfield
1921 Royal Ascot Donald Mathieson G.H. Lintott

Source:[3]

References[edit]

External links[edit]