Brazil at the 2016 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Brazil at the
2016 Summer Olympics
Flag of Brazil.svg
IOC code BRA
NOC Brazilian Olympic Committee
Website www.cob.org.br (in Portuguese)
in Rio de Janeiro
Competitors 465 in 29 sports
Flag bearer Yane Marques (opening)[1]
Isaquias Queiroz (closing)
Medals
Ranked 13th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
7 6 6 19
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Brazil was the host nation of the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro from 5 to 21 August 2016. This was the nation's twenty-second appearance at the Summer Olympics, having competed in all editions in the modern era from 1920 onwards, except the 1928 Summer Olympics in Amsterdam. Setting a milestone in Olympic history, Brazil became the first South American country to host the Summer Olympics, and the second Latin American host following the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico.

In this edition, Brazil beat both its previous number of golds obtained at the Olympics (five gold medals in Athens 2004), and its record of total medals won at the Games (17 medals in London 2012). Three sports won gold for the first time for Brazil: boxing (Robson Conceição in men's lightweight), pole vault (Thiago Braz da Silva) and football (men's team). Also, for the first time Brazil had an athlete with three podiums in the same edition of the Games: Isaquias Queiroz in canoeing (two silvers and one bronze). Brazil also succeeded, in two sports, its first medals in history: the silver Queiroz won in C1-1000 m was the first of the canoeing sprint, as well as the bronze Poliana Okimoto won in marathon swimming. And a sport achieved medal after almost 100 years without obtaining it: the silver Felipe Wu won was the first Olympic significant result of Brazil in shooting since the deeds of Guilherme Paraense at the 1920 Olympics.[2] Volleyball player Sérgio Santos became the Brazilian athlete with the most medals in team sports, as he participated in every men's indoor final since Athens 2004.

Medalists[edit]

* – Indicates the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final relay.

Competitors[edit]

Archery[edit]

Brazil has fielded a team of six archers (three men and three women) at the 2016 Olympics, as the host nation is automatically entitled to use these places.[3] The archery team was named to the Olympic roster on July 12, 2016.[4]

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Marcus Vinicius D'Almeida Individual 658 34  Kaminski (USA)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Bernardo Oliveira 651 45  Potts (AUS)
W 6–4
 Soto (CHI)
L 1–7
Did not advance
Daniel Xavier 639 53  Lee S-y (KOR)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Marcus Vinicius D'Almeida
Bernardo Oliveira
Daniel Xavier
Team 1948 11 N/A  China (CHN)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ane Marcelle dos Santos Individual 637 26  Nagamine (JPN)
W 7–3
 Ingley (AUS)
W 6–0
 Folkard (GBR)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Marina Canetta 599 54  Qi Yh (CHN)
L 1–7
Did not advance
Sarah Nikitin 609 50  Kang U-j (PRK)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Ane Marcelle dos Santos
Marina Canetta
Sarah Nikitin
Team 1845 11 N/A  Italy (ITA)
L 0–6
Did not advance

Athletics (track and field)[edit]

In athletics, the Brazilian team did not receive any automatic places for representing the host nation, as they had done in some other sports. To qualify for the Games, Brazilian athletes must achieve entry standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[5][6] On April 16, 2015, after the release of entry standards from IAAF, the first seven athletes (four in marathon and three in race walk) have officially registered to compete for the Games.[7] The athletics team was named to the final Olympic roster on July 3, 2016.[8] On July 13, Vanessa Spínola was added to roster after an IAAF decision to complete the quota of participants in the heptathlon.[9]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
  • NM = No mark
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Thiago André 1500 m 3:44.42 11 N/A Did not advance
José Alessandro Bagio 20 km walk N/A DNF
Caio Bonfim 20 km walk N/A 1:19:42 NR 4
50 km walk N/A 3:47:02 NR 9
Aldemir da Silva Junior 200 m 20.80 7 N/A Did not advance
Altobeli da Silva 3000 m steeplechase 8:26.59 6 q N/A 8:26.30 9
Solonei da Silva Marathon N/A 2:22:05 78
Kléberson Davide 800 m 1:46.14 4 q N/A 1:46.19 6 Did not advance
Bruno de Barros 200 m 20.59 6 N/A Did not advance
João Vítor de Oliveira 110 m hurdles 13.63 4 Q N/A 13.85 9 Did not advance
Mário dos Santos 50 km walk N/A DNF
Marílson dos Santos Marathon N/A 2:19:09 59
Vitor Hugo dos Santos 100 m Bye 10.36 =5 Did not advance
Hederson Estefani 400 m 46.68 7 N/A Did not advance
Lutimar Paes 800 m 1:48.38 7 N/A Did not advance
Paulo Roberto Paula Marathon N/A 2:13:56 15
Jonathan Rieckmann 50 km walk N/A 4:01.52 29
Éder Antônio Souza 110 m hurdles 13.61 4 Q N/A DSQ Did not advance
Mahau Suguimati 400 m hurdles 49.77 3 Q N/A 49.77 8 Did not advance
Marcio Teles 50.41 6 N/A Did not advance
Jorge Vides 200 m 20.50 3 N/A Did not advance
Moacir Zimmermann 20 km walk N/A 1:33:58 63
Aldemir da Silva Junior
Vitor Hugo dos Santos
Bruno de Barros
Ricardo Mário de Souza
José Carlos Moreira
Jorge Vides
4 × 100 m relay 38.19 5 q N/A 38.41 6
Lucas Carvalho
Pedro Luiz de Oliveira
Hugo de Sousa
Peterson dos Santos
Hederson Estefani
Alexander Russo
4 × 400 m relay 3:00.43 4 q N/A 3:03.28 8
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Higor Alves Long jump 7.59 28 Did not advance
Thiago Braz da Silva Pole vault 5.70 3 q 6.03 OR, SA 1st, gold medalist(s)
Augusto de Oliveira 5.45 22 Did not advance
Júlio César de Oliveira Javelin throw 80.49 16 Did not advance
Wagner Domingos Hammer throw 74.17 9 q 72.28 12
Talles Frederico Silva High jump 2.17 35 Did not advance
Darlan Romani Shot put 20.94 NR 3 Q 21.02 NR 5
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Luiz Alberto de Araújo Result 10.77 7.48 PB 15.26 1.92 48.14 PB 14.17 45.10 4.90 57.28 PB 4:31.46 8315 PB 10
Points 912 930 806 731 902 953 769 880 697 735
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Geisa Coutinho 400 m 52.05 4 N/A Did not advance
Adriana Aparecida da Silva Marathon N/A 2:43:22 69
Flávia de Lima 800 m 2:03.78 8 N/A Did not advance
Tatiele de Carvalho 10000 m N/A 32:38.21 31
Jailma de Lima 400 m 52.65 6 N/A Did not advance
Érica de Sena 20 km walk N/A 1:29:29 7
Juliana dos Santos 3000 m steeplechase 9:45.95 15 N/A Did not advance
Marily dos Santos Marathon N/A 2:45:08 78
Franciela Krasucki 100 m Bye 11.67 7 Did not advance
Cisiane Lopes 20 km walk N/A 1:38:35 49
Maíla Machado 100 m hurdles 13.09 5 N/A Did not advance
Fabiana Moraes 13.22 5 N/A Did not advance
Vitória Cristina Rosa 200 m 23.35 7 N/A Did not advance
Graciete Santana Marathon N/A 3:09:15 128
Rosângela Santos 100 m Bye 11.25 2 Q 11.23 5 Did not advance
Kauiza Venancio 200 m 23.06 3 N/A Did not advance
Bruna Farias
Franciela Krasucki
Ana Cláudia Lemos
Vitória Cristina Rosa
Rosângela Santos
Kauiza Venâncio
4 × 100 m relay DSQ N/A Did not advance
Geisa Coutinho
Tabata Vitorino de Carvalho
Jailma de Lima
Letícia de Souza
Cristiane dos Santos Silva
Joelma Sousa
4 × 400 m relay 3:30.27 8 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Geisa Arcanjo Shot put 18.27 7 q 18.16 9
Joana Costa Pole vault 4.15 =29 Did not advance
Keila Costa Long jump 5.86 38 Did not advance
Triple jump 13.78 24 Did not advance
Andressa de Morais Discus throw 57.38 21 Did not advance
Eliane Martins Long jump 6.33 23 Did not advance
Fernanda Martins Discus throw 51.85 31 Did not advance
Fabiana Murer Pole vault NM Did not advance
Núbia Soares Triple jump 13.85 23 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Vanessa Spínola Result 14.24 1.68 13.06 24.11 6.10 45.05 2:14.20 6024 23
Points 945 830 731 970 880 764 904

Badminton[edit]

Brazil fielded a squad of two badminton players (one male and one female) at the 2016 Olympics, as the host nation was automatically entitled to use these places, making the nation's official sporting debut in Olympic history.[10][11]

Athlete Event Group Stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ygor Coelho de Oliveira Men's singles  Evans (IRL)
L (8–21, 21–19, 8–21)
 Zwiebler (GER)
L (12–21, 12–21)
3 Did not advance
Lohaynny Vicente Women's singles  Nehwal (IND)
L (17–21, 17–21)
 Ulitina (UKR)
L (13–21,13–21)
3 Did not advance

Basketball[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Brazil men's national basketball team competed as a host nation in the Olympic Basketball Tournament at the 2016 Rio Games after FIBA's Central Board decided to grant them an automatic place at its meeting in Tokyo on 9 August 2015.[12]

Team roster

The following is the Brazil roster for the men's basketball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[13]

Brazil men's national basketball team – 2016 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age – Date of birth Ht. Club Ctr.
PG 5 Neto, Raulzinho 24 – (1992-05-19)19 May 1992 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) Utah Jazz United States
C 6 Felício, Cristiano 24 – (1992-07-07)7 July 1992 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Chicago Bulls United States
SG 8 Benite, Vitor 26 – (1990-02-20)20 February 1990 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) UCAM Murcia Spain
PG 9 Huertas, Marcelinho 33 – (1983-05-25)25 May 1983 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) Los Angeles Lakers United States
G/F 10 Garcia, Alex 36 – (1980-03-04)4 March 1980 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) Bauru Brazil
F 12 Giovannoni, Guilherme 36 – (1980-06-02)2 June 1980 2.04 m (6 ft 8 in) Brasília Brazil
F/C 13 Nenê 33 – (1982-09-13)13 September 1982 2.11 m (6 ft 11 in) Washington Wizards United States
SF 14 Souza, Marquinhos 32 – (1984-05-31)31 May 1984 2.07 m (6 ft 9 in) Flamengo Brazil
SG 19 Barbosa, Leandro 33 – (1982-11-28)28 November 1982 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) Phoenix Suns United States
F/C 23 Lima, Augusto 24 – (1991-09-17)17 September 1991 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) Real Madrid Spain
F/C 30 Hettsheimeir, Rafael 30 – (1986-06-16)16 June 1986 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Bauru Brazil
PG 55 Luz, Rafael 24 – (1992-02-11)11 February 1992 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Flamengo Brazil
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 6 August 2016

On 27 July, Anderson Varejão left the squad due to injury and was replaced by Cristiano Felício.[14]

Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Croatia 5 3 2 400 407 −7 8[a] Quarter-finals
2  Spain 5 3 2 432 357 +75 8[a]
3  Lithuania 5 3 2 392 428 −36 8[a]
4  Argentina 5 3 2 441 428 +13 8[a]
5  Brazil (H) 5 2 3 411 407 +4 7
6  Nigeria 5 1 4 392 441 −49 6
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c d In games among the four teams at 3–2, Croatia and Spain were 2–1 while Argentina and Lithuania were 1–2. Croatia beat Spain 72–70, and Lithuania beat Argentina 81–73.
7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
14:15
v
Brazil  76–82  Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 17–27, 12–31, 23–12, 24–12
Pts: Barbosa 21
Rebs: Nenê 8
Asts: Huertas 3
Pts: Kalnietis 16
Rebs: Jankūnas 7
Asts: Kalnietis 8
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,990
Referees: Eddie Viator (FRA), Steven Anderson (USA), José Reyes (MEX)

9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
14:15
v
Spain  65–66  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 13–18, 18–16, 14–19, 20–13
Pts: Gasol 13
Rebs: Gasol 10
Asts: Rodríguez 5
Pts: Huertas 11
Rebs: Lima 10
Asts: Huertas 7
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 10,761
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Damir Javor (SLO)

11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
14:15
v
Brazil  76–80  Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 17–19, 14–22, 19–18, 26–21
Pts: Barbosa 16
Rebs: Lima 6
Asts: Huertas 9
Pts: Bogdanović 33
Rebs: Šarić 7
Asts: Ukić 4
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 10,756
Referees: Borys Ryzhyk (UKR), Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT)

13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
14:15
v
Argentina  111–107 (2OT)  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 28–19, 16–33, 23–20, 18–13, Overtime: 10–10, 16–12
Pts: Nocioni 37
Rebs: Nocioni 11
Asts: Campazzo 11
Pts: Nenê 24
Rebs: Nenê 10
Asts: Neto 4
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 11,701
Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Stephen Seibel (CAN), José Reyes (MEX)

15 August 2016 (2016-08-15)
14:15
v
Nigeria  69–86  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 16–15, 15–27, 21–17, 17–27
Pts: Akognon 16
Rebs: Aminu 7
Asts: four players 2
Pts: Nenê 19
Rebs: Nenê 7
Asts: Huertas 11
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 11,173
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Robert Lottermoser (GER)

Women's tournament[edit]

Brazil women's national basketball team competed as a host nation in the Olympic Basketball Tournament at the 2016 Rio Games after FIBA's Central Board decided to grant them an automatic place at its meeting in Tokyo on 9 August 2015.[12]

Team roster

The following is the Brazil roster for the women's basketball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[15]

Brazil women's national basketball team – 2016 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age – Date of birth Ht. Club Ctr.
G 4 Pinto, Adriana Moisés 37 – (1978-12-06)6 December 1978 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) América Basquete Brazil
G 5 Paixão, Tainá 24 – (1991-11-29)29 November 1991 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) América Basquete Brazil
G 6 Rodrigues, Joice 29 – (1986-09-06)6 September 1986 1.76 m (5 ft 9 in) Corinthians/Americana Brazil
F 7 Marçal, Palmira 32 – (1984-05-20)20 May 1984 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Sampaio Basquete Brazil
G/F 8 Castro Marques, Izi 34 – (1982-03-13)13 March 1982 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) Sampaio Basquete Brazil
F 9 Ramona, Isabela 22 – (1994-01-23)23 January 1994 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) Sampaio Basquete Brazil
F 10 Pacheco, Tatiane 25 – (1990-10-16)16 October 1990 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) América Basquete Brazil
C 11 dos Santos, Clarissa 28 – (1988-03-10)10 March 1988 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) Chicago Sky United States
F 12 Dantas, Damiris 23 – (1992-11-17)17 November 1992 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Corinthians/Americana Brazil
C 13 Colhado, Nádia 27 – (1989-02-25)25 February 1989 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Sampaio Basquete Brazil
C 14 de Souza, Érika 34 – (1982-03-09)9 March 1982 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Chicago Sky United States
C 15 Santos, Kelly 36 – (1979-11-10)10 November 1979 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) América Basquete Brazil
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
  • Brazil Cristiano Cedra
  • Brazil Júlio César Patrício
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 6 August 2016
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 5 5 0 400 345 +55 10 Quarter-finals
2  France 5 3 2 344 343 +1 8[a]
3  Turkey 5 3 2 324 325 −1 8[a]
4  Japan 5 3 2 386 378 +8 8[a]
5  Belarus 5 1 4 347 361 −14 6
6  Brazil (H) 5 0 5 335 384 −49 5
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Head-to-head record: France 3 pts, +8 PD; Turkey 3 pts, −2 PD; Japan 3 pts, −6 PD
6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
17:30
v
Brazil  66–84  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 24–14, 15–21, 14–22, 13–27
Pts: Castro Marques 25
Rebs: dos Santos 13
Asts: Pinto 7
Pts: Cambage 20
Rebs: Cambage 14
Asts: Mitchell 6
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,368
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Karen Lasuik (CAN), Piotr Pastusiak (POL)

8 August 2016 (2016-08-08)
17:30
v
Japan  82–66  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 28–13, 26–19, 9–14
Pts: Tokashiki 23
Rebs: Tokashiki 9
Asts: Yoshida 11
Pts: Castro Marques 20
Rebs: Dos Santos 16
Asts: Pinto 6
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,624
Referees: José Reyes (MEX), Carlos Peruga (ESP), Nadege Zouzou (CIV)

9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
15:30
v
Brazil  63–65  Belarus
Scoring by quarter: 28–16, 12–19, 10–15, 13–15
Pts: Dantas 23
Rebs: Dos Santos 11
Asts: Pinto 4
Pts: Troina 18
Rebs: Leuchanka, Verameyenka 6
Asts: Harding 6
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,075
Referees: Sreten Radović (CRO), Natalia Cuello (DOM), Leandro Lezcano (ARG)

11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
15:30
v
France  74–64  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 20–20, 15–9, 22–19, 17–16
Pts: Skrela 18
Rebs: Gruda 10
Asts: Époupa 7
Pts: Dantas 21
Rebs: Dos Santos 10
Asts: three players 5
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 3,128
Referees: Juan Carlos García (ESP), Karen Lasuik (CAN), Ferdinand Pascual (PHI)

13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
15:30
v
Turkey  79–76 (2OT)  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 8–15, 12–21, 21–11, 19–13, Overtime: 10–10, 9–6
Pts: Sanders 23
Rebs: Sanders 10
Asts: Alben 5
Pts: Castro 22
Rebs: Dos Santos 12
Asts: Castro 8
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 3,075
Referees: Juan Carlos García (ESP), Hwang In-tae (KOR), Piotr Pastusiak (POL)

Boxing[edit]

Brazil has been guaranteed five male boxers at the Games and one female entrant by virtue of being the host nation. At the 2015 World Championships, Robson Conceição had claimed one of the reserved places for the team, allowing its unused "host nation" berth to be redistributed to the rest of the boxers under the Americas continent in the lightweight division.[16][17] Five other boxers (four men and one woman) were invited by the Brazilian Confederation to use the special "host" vacancies for the Games, while Juan Nogueira and Andreia Bandeira had claimed their Olympic spots on the Brazilian team at the 2016 American Qualification Tournament in Buenos Aires, Argentina.[18][19]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Patrick Lourenço Light flyweight  Martínez (COL)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Julião Henriques Neto Flyweight  Vargas (USA)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Robenílson de Jesus Bantamweight  Hammachi (ALG)
W 2–1
 Stevenson (USA)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Robson Conceição Lightweight Bye  Yunusov (TJK)
W TKO
 Tojibaev (UZB)
W 3–0
 Álvarez (CUB)
W 3–0
 Oumiha (FRA)
W 3–0
1st, gold medalist(s)
Joedison Teixeira Light welterweight  Chadi (ALG)
W 2–1
 Gözgeç (TUR)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Michel Borges Light heavyweight  N'Jikam (CMR)
W 3–0
 Sep (CRO)
W 3–0
 La Cruz (CUB)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Juan Nogueira Heavyweight  Whateley (AUS)
W 3–0
 Tishchenko (RUS)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Adriana Araújo Lightweight  Potkonen (FIN)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Andreia Bandeira Middleweight  Bylon (PAN)
W 2–1
 Li Q (CHN)
L 0–3
Did not advance

Canoeing[edit]

Slalom[edit]

As the host nation, Brazil qualified the maximum of one boat in all four classes.[20][21] The slalom canoeing team, highlighted by London 2012 Olympian and 2015 Pan American Games silver medalist Ana Sátila, was named to the host nation's roster on June 21, 2016.[22]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Felipe Borges Men's C-1 122.30 19 105.14 14 105.14 16 Did not advance
Charles Corrêa
Anderson Oliveira
Men's C-2 107.71 7 106.14 4 106.14 7 Q 116.49 11 Did not advance
Pedro da Silva Men's K-1 88.48 2 90.61 7 88.48 5 Q 95.68 10 Q 91.54 6
Ana Sátila Women's K-1 110.80 12 149.12 17 110.80 17 Did not advance

Sprint[edit]

Being the host nation, Brazil was allocated a place each in the men's K-1 1000 m, and the women's K-1 500 m, but the team earnt a healthy number of quota places.[23] Hence, two more boats were added to the team roster through the 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships, and another set of two through the 2016 Pan American Sprint Qualifier.[24] The sprint canoeing team was named to the Olympic roster on June 28, 2016.[25] On July 18, the men's K-4 1000 m was added, after the exclusion of boats of Romania and Belarus.[26]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Isaquias Queiroz C-1 200 m 40.522 2 Q 39.659 1 FA 39.628 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
C-1 1000 m 3:59.615 1 FA Bye 3:58.529 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Edson Silva K-1 200 m 35.665 7 Did not advance
Isaquias Queiroz
Erlon Silva
C-2 1000 m 3:33.269 1 FA Bye 3:44.819 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Gilvan Ribeiro
Edson Silva
K-2 200 m 33.021 5 Q 33.359 4 FB 33.992 10
Roberto Maehler
Celso Oliveira
Gilvan Ribeiro
Vagner Souta
K-4 1000 m 3:04.804 6 Q 3:09.220 6 FB 3:13.337 13
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ana Paula Vergutz K-1 200 m 44.239 6 Q 44.362 8 Did not advance
K-1 500 m 2:00.680 6 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to medal final; FB = Qualify to non-medal final

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

As the host nation, Brazil was entitled to enter four cyclists, two men and two women, in the Olympic road race, in the event that they may have failed to qualify through the 2015 UCI World Tour, and may have finished outside the top 20 individual and top 5 national ranking in the 2015 UCI America Tour.[27] The road cycling team was named to the host nation's Olympic roster on June 9, 2016, with Murilo Fischer riding on the men's road race at his fifth straight Games.[28]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Murilo Fischer Men's road race OTL
Kléber Ramos Did not finish
Clemilda Fernandes Women's road race OTL
Flávia Oliveira 3:51:47 7

Track[edit]

Following the completion of the 2016 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Brazil entered one rider to compete in the men's omnium at the Olympics, by virtue of his final individual UCI Olympic ranking in that event. This signified the nation's Olympic comeback to the track cycling for the first time since 1992.[29]

Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch race Individual pursuit Elimination race Time trial Flying lap Points race Total points Rank
Rank Points Time Rank Points Rank Points Time Rank Points Time Rank Points Points Rank
Gideoni Monteiro Men's omnium 14 14 4:25.808 9 24 6 30 1:05.505 16 10 13.569 15 12 4 9 94 13

Mountain biking[edit]

As a host nation, Brazil had been awarded a single place each in the men's and women's cross-country race at the Olympics, but the mountain bikers had secured two men's and one women's quota place each, as a result of the nation's thirteenth-place finish each per gender in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of May 25, 2016, giving the unused "host" vacancies to the next highest-ranked eligible nations, not yet qualified. The mountain biking team was announced two days after the list had been released.[30]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Henrique Avancini Men's cross-country 1:41:18 23
Rubens Donizete 1:44:01 30
Raiza Goulão Women's cross-country 1:39:21 20

BMX[edit]

As a host nation, Brazil had been awarded a single place each in the men's and women's BMX race at the Olympics, but the BMX riders had secured one men's and one women's quota place each, as a result of the nation's twelfth-place finish for men in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of May 31, 2016, and top two for women, not yet qualified, at the 2016 UCI BMX World Championships in Medellín, Colombia.

Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Points Rank Points Rank Result Rank
Renato Rezende Men's BMX 35.404 16 19 7 Did not advance
Priscilla Carnaval Women's BMX 37.534 15 N/A 22 8 Did not advance

Diving[edit]

Brazil, as the host nation, was automatically entitled to places in all synchronized diving events, but athletes for individual events must qualify through their own performances.[31]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
César Castro 3 m springboard 398.85 14 Q 442.45 6 Q 436.00 9
Hugo Parisi 10 m platform 422.45 13 Q 417.15 16 Did not advance
Ian Matos
Luiz Outerelo
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 332.61 8
Hugo Parisi
Jackson Rondinelli
10 m synchronized platform N/A 368.52 8
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Juliana Veloso 3 m springboard 240.90 27 Did not advance
Ingrid Oliveira 10 m platform 281.90 22 Did not advance
Tammy Galera
Juliana Veloso
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 258.75 8
Ingrid Oliveira
Giovanna Pedroso
10 m synchronized platform N/A 280.98 8

Equestrian[edit]

Brazil, as the host nation, automatically received a team and a maximum number of four riders in each of the three disciplines: dressage, eventing, and jumping.[32] The Brazilian equestrian team was named to the Olympic roster on July 18, 2016.[33]

Dressage[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
Luiza Almeida Vendaval Individual 66.914 49 Did not advance
Pedro de Almeida Xaparro do Vouga 65.714 53 Did not advance
João Victor Marcari Oliva Xamã dos Pinhais 68.071 46 Did not advance
Giovanna Pass Zingaro de Lyw 67.700 47 Did not advance
Luiza Almeida
Pedro de Almeida
João Victor Marcari Oliva
Giovanna Pass
See above Team 67.562 10 Did not advance N/A 67.562 10

Eventing[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Márcio Appel Iberon Jmen Individual 57.20 # 59 64.40 121.60 39 16.00 137.60 39 Did not advance 137.60 39
Ruy Fonseca Tom Bombadill Too 46.80 26 112.00 # 158.80 # 47 Eliminated Did not advance
Márcio Jorge Lissy Mac Wayer 50.00 44 20.00 70.00 24 10.00 80.00 22 8.00 88.00 25 88.00 25
Carlos Paro Summon Up The Blood 47.30 33 4.00 51.30 7 12.00 63.30 12 12.00 75.30 18 75.30 18
Márcio Appel
Ruy Fonseca
Márcio Jorge
Carlos Paro
See above Team 144.10 9 88.40 242.90 6 38.00 280.90 7 N/A 280.90 7

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Jumping[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Stephan Barcha Landpeter do Feroleto Individual 0 =1 Q DSQ Did not advance
Álvaro de Miranda Neto Cornetto K 0 =1 Q 0 0 =1 Q 4 4 =7 Q 4 =16 Q 0 4 =9 4 =9
Eduardo Menezes Quintol 4 # =27 Q 0 4 =15 Q 4 8 =18 Q 8 =28 Did not advance
Pedro Veniss Quabri de L'Isle 0 =1 Q 0 0 =1 Q 5 5 =13 Q 4 =16 Q 1 5 =16 5 =16
Stephan Barcha
Álvaro de Miranda Neto
Eduardo Menezes
Pedro Veniss
See above Team 0 =1 0 N/A =1 Q 13 13 5 N/A 13 5

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Fencing[edit]

Brazil was guaranteed eight fencers at the Games by virtue of being the host nation. Following the 2016 FIE World Cup meet in Bonn, Germany, the men's foil team claimed the spot as the highest ranking team from America outside the world's top four in the FIE Official Olympic Rankings.[34] Meanwhile, Renzo Agresta, who has been set to appear at his fourth Olympics (men's sabre), and Nathalie Moellhausen, who previously represented Italy in London 2012 (women's foil), earned more places on the Brazilian team as one of the two highest-ranked individual fencers coming from the America zone in the FIE Adjusted Official Rankings.[35]

Eight other fencers (three each in the men's and women's épée teams and two individuals in women's foil and sabre, respectively), were invited by the Brazilian Confederation to use the special "host" vacancies for the Games, extending the roster size to thirteen.[36]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nicolas Ferreira Épée  F Limardo (VEN)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Guilherme Melaragno  Jiao Yl (CHN)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Athos Schwantes  Beran (CZE)
W 8–6
 Grumier (FRA)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Nicolas Ferreira
Guilherme Melaragno
Athos Schwantes
Team épée N/A  Venezuela (VEN)
L 25–45
Did not advance 9
Henrique Marques Foil  Essam (EGY)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Ghislain Perrier Bye  Ma Jf (CHN)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Guilherme Toldo  Pranz (AUT)
W 15–14
 Ota (JPN)
W 15–13
 Cheung K L (HKG)
W 15–10
 Garozzo (ITA)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Henrique Marques
Ghislain Perrier
Guilherme Toldo
Team foil N/A  Italy (ITA)
L 27–45
Placement 5–8
 China (CHN)
L 41–43
7th place
 Egypt (EGY)
L 39–45
8
Renzo Agresta Sabre N/A  Bazadze (GEO)
L 3–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Rayssa Costa Épée  Géroudet (SUI)
W 15–13
 Besbes (TUN)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Nathalie Moellhausen Bye  Hurley (USA)
W 15–12
 Candassamy (FRA)
W 15–12
 Rembi (FRA)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Amanda Simeão  Candassamy (FRA)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Rayssa Costa
Nathalie Moellhausen
Amanda Simeão
Katherine Miller
Team épée N/A  Ukraine (UKR)
L 32–45
Did not advance 9
Bia Bulcão Foil  Călugăreanu (ROU)
W 15–12
 Deriglazova (RUS)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Taís Rochel  Al-Omair (KSA)
W 15–0
 Shanaeva (RUS)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Marta Baeza Sabre  Jóźwiak (POL)
L 2–4
Did not advance

Field hockey[edit]

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Brazil men's Men's tournament  Spain
L 0–7
 Belgium
L 0–12
 Great Britain
L 1–9
 New Zealand
L 0–9
 Australia
L 0–9
6 Did not advance 12

Men's tournament[edit]

As the host nation, Brazil men's field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by virtue of obtaining a world ranking equal to or better than thirtieth place by the end of 2014, or not finish lower than sixth at the 2015 Pan American Games.[37]

Team roster

The following is the Brazil roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[38] view · talk

Head coach: Sidney Rocha

Reserves:

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Belgium 5 4 0 1 21 5 +16 12 Quarter-finals
2  Spain 5 3 1 1 13 6 +7 10
3  Australia 5 3 0 2 13 4 +9 9
4  New Zealand 5 2 1 2 17 8 +9 7
5  Great Britain 5 1 2 2 14 10 +4 5
6  Brazil (H) 5 0 0 5 1 46 −45 0
Source: Rio2016
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head result.[39]
(H) Host.
6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
19:30
v
Spain  7–0  Brazil
Lleonart Goal 16'42'
Oliva Goal 35'
Romeu Goal 35'52'
Ruiz Goal 45'
Alegre Goal 55'
Report
Umpires:
Marcin Grochal (POL)
Chen Dekang (CHN)

7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
19:30
v
Brazil  0–12  Belgium
Report Van Aubel Goal 12'
Van Doren Goal 14'54'
Cosyns Goal 18'53'
Denayer Goal 25'
Truyens Goal 28'
Boccard Goal 33'
Briels Goal 33'
Dockier Goal 41'
Charlier Goal 48'
Dohmen Goal 51'
Umpires:
Germán Montes de Oca (ARG)
Javed Shaikh (IND)

9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
18:00
v
Brazil  1–9  Great Britain
Smith Goal 4' Report Dixon Goal 9'
Middleton Goal 12'54'
Jackson Goal 27'57'
Martin Goal 37'
Ward Goal 47'59'
Gleghorne Goal 56'
Umpires:
Chen Dekang (CHN)
Coen van Bunge (NED)

10 August 2016 (2016-08-10)
19:30
v
New Zealand  9–0  Brazil
Wilson Goal 15'19'34'41'
Shay Goal 21'
Child Goal 26'
Russell Goal 30'
Jenness Goal 45'
Woods Goal 58'
Report
Umpires:
Javed Shaikh (IND)
Coen van Bunge (NED)

12 August 2016 (2016-08-12)
20:30
v
Australia  9–0  Brazil
Dwyer Goal 7'9'
Gohdes Goal 11'
Turner Goal 20'24'27'
Dawson Goal 35'
Govers Goal 45'59'
Report
Umpires:
Javed Shaikh (IND)
Lim Hong Zhen (SIN)

Football[edit]

Summary[edit]

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Brazil men's Men's tournament  South Africa
D 0–0
 Iraq
D 0–0
 Denmark
W 4–0
1  Colombia
W 2–0
 Honduras
W 6–0
 Germany
W 5–4P
1–1 a.e.t.
1st, gold medalist(s)
Brazil women's Women's tournament  China PR
W 3–0
 Sweden
W 5–1
 South Africa
D 0–0
1  Australia
W 7–6P
0–0 a.e.t.
 Sweden
L 3–4P
0–0 a.e.t.
 Canada
L 1–2
4

Men's tournament[edit]

The Brazil men's football team automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster

The following was the Brazil squad in the men's football tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics. The team of 18 players was officially named on 29 June and confirmed on 14 July.[40][41] On 31 July, Fernando Prass left the squad due to elbow injury and was replaced by Weverton.[42] view · talk

Head coach: Rogério Micale

0#0 Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Weverton* (1987-12-13)13 December 1987 (aged 28) 0 0 Brazil Atlético Paranaense
2 2DF Zeca (1994-05-16)16 May 1994 (aged 22) 6 0 Brazil Santos
3 2DF Rodrigo Caio (1993-08-17)17 August 1993 (aged 22) 6 0 Brazil São Paulo
4 2DF Marquinhos (1994-05-14)14 May 1994 (aged 22) 0 2 France Paris Saint-Germain
5 3MF Renato Augusto* (1988-02-08)8 February 1988 (aged 28) 0 1 China Beijing Guoan
6 2DF Douglas Santos (1994-03-22)22 March 1994 (aged 22) 4 0 Brazil Atlético Mineiro
7 4FW Luan (1993-03-27)27 March 1993 (aged 23) 4 4 Brazil Grêmio
8 3MF Rafinha (1993-02-12)12 February 1993 (aged 23) 5 1 Spain Barcelona
9 4FW Gabriel (1996-08-30)30 August 1996 (aged 19) 5 2 Brazil Santos
10 4FW Neymar* (c) (1992-02-05)5 February 1992 (aged 24) 7 5 Spain Barcelona
11 4FW Gabriel Jesus (1997-04-03)3 April 1997 (aged 19) 6 3 Brazil Palmeiras
12 3MF Walace (1995-04-04)4 April 1995 (aged 21) 0 0 Brazil Grêmio
13 2DF William (1995-04-03)3 April 1995 (aged 21) 0 0 Brazil Internacional
14 2DF Luan Garcia (1993-05-10)10 May 1993 (aged 23) 5 0 Brazil Vasco da Gama
15 3MF Rodrigo Dourado (1994-06-17)17 June 1994 (aged 22) 1 0 Brazil Internacional
16 3MF Thiago Maia (1997-03-23)23 March 1997 (aged 19) 2 0 Brazil Santos
17 4FW Felipe Anderson (1993-04-15)15 April 1993 (aged 23) 7 0 Italy Lazio
18 1GK Uilson (1994-04-28)28 April 1994 (aged 22) 0 0 Brazil Atlético Mineiro

* Over-aged player.

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil (H) 3 1 2 0 4 0 +4 5 Quarter-finals
2  Denmark 3 1 1 1 1 4 −3 4
3  Iraq 3 0 3 0 1 1 0 3
4  South Africa 3 0 2 1 1 2 −1 2
Source: Rio2016 & FIFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.

4 August 2016 (2016-08-04)
16:00
v
Brazil  0–0  South Africa
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)

7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
22:00
v
Brazil  0–0  Iraq
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)

10 August 2016 (2016-08-10)
22:00
v
Denmark  0–4  Brazil
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)
Gabriel Goal 26'80'
Gabriel Jesus Goal 40'
Luan Goal 50'

Quarterfinal

13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
22:00
v
Brazil  2–0  Colombia
Neymar Goal 12'
Luan Goal 83'
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)

Semifinal

17 August 2016 (2016-08-17)
13:00
v
Brazil  6–0  Honduras
Neymar Goal 1'90+1' (pen.)
Gabriel Jesus Goal 26'35'
Marquinhos Goal 51'
Luan Goal 79'
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)
Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 52,457[47]
Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan (Romania)

Gold medal match

20 August 2016 (2016-08-20)
17:30
v
Brazil  1–1 (a.e.t.)  Germany
Neymar Goal 27' Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)
Meyer Goal 59'
  Penalties  
5–4
Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 63,707[48]
Referee: Alireza Faghani (Iran)

Women's tournament[edit]

The Brazil women's football team automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster

The following was the Brazil squad in the women's football tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics. The team of 18 athletes was officially named on 12 July 2016.[49] view · talk

Head coach: Vadão

0#0 Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Bárbara (1988-07-04)4 July 1988 (aged 28) 25 0 Unattached
2 2DF Fabiana (1989-08-04)4 August 1989 (aged 26) 59 6 China Dalian Quanjian
3 2DF Monica (1987-04-21)21 April 1987 (aged 29) 25 2 United States Orlando Pride
4 2DF Rafaelle (1991-06-18)18 June 1991 (aged 25) 8 0 China Changchun Zhuoyue
5 3MF Thaisa (1988-12-17)17 December 1988 (aged 27) 29 2 Unattached
6 2DF Tamires (1987-10-10)10 October 1987 (aged 28) 35 3 Denmark Fortuna Hjørring
7 4FW Debinha (1991-10-20)20 October 1991 (aged 24) 6 4 China Dalian Quanjian
8 3MF Formiga (1978-03-03)3 March 1978 (aged 38) 138 20 Unattached
9 4FW Andressa Alves (1992-11-10)10 November 1992 (aged 23) 39 10 Spain FC Barcelona
10 3MF Marta (c) (1986-02-19)19 February 1986 (aged 30) 95 92 Sweden FC Rosengård
11 4FW Cristiane (1985-05-15)15 May 1985 (aged 31) 109 75 France Paris Saint-Germain
12 2DF Poliana (1991-02-06)6 February 1991 (aged 25) 34 2 United States Houston Dash
13 2DF Érika (1988-02-04)4 February 1988 (aged 28) 49 10 France Paris Saint-Germain
14 2DF Bruna (1985-10-16)16 October 1985 (aged 30) 4 0 Unattached
15 4FW Raquel Fernandes (1991-03-21)21 March 1991 (aged 25) 22 4 China Changchun Zhuoyue
16 4FW Beatriz (1993-12-17)17 December 1993 (aged 22) 18 1 South Korea Steel Red Angels
17 3MF Andressa (1995-05-01)1 May 1995 (aged 21) 21 7 United States Houston Dash
18 1GK Aline (1989-04-15)15 April 1989 (aged 27) 0 0 Unattached
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil (H) 3 2 1 0 8 1 +7 7 Quarter-finals
2  China PR 3 1 1 1 2 3 −1 4
3  Sweden 3 1 1 1 2 5 −3 4
4  South Africa 3 0 1 2 0 3 −3 1
Source: Rio2016 & FIFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.

3 August 2016 (2016-08-03)
16:00
v
Brazil  3–0  China PR
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)
Estádio Olímpico João Havelange, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 27,618[50]
Referee: Carol Chenard (Canada)

6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
22:00
v
Brazil  5–1  Sweden
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)
Schelin Goal 89'
Estádio Olímpico João Havelange, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 43,384[51]
Referee: Lucia Venegas (Mexico)

9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
22:00 (21:00 UTC–4)
v
South Africa  0–0  Brazil
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)

Quarterfinal

Semifinal

16 August 2016 (2016-08-16)
13:00
v
Brazil  0–0 (a.e.t.)  Sweden
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)
  Penalties  
Marta Penalty scored
Cristiane Penalty missed
Andressa Alves Penalty scored
Rafaelle Penalty scored
Andressa Penalty missed
3–4 Penalty scored Schelin
Penalty missed Asllani
Penalty scored Seger
Penalty scored Fischer
Penalty scored Dahlkvist
Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 70,454[54]
Referee: Lucia Venegas (Mexico)

Bronze medal match

19 August 2016 (2016-08-19)
13:00
v
Brazil  1–2  Canada
Beatriz Goal 79' Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)
Arena Corinthians, São Paulo
Attendance: 39,718[55]
Referee: Teodora Albon (Romania)

Golf[edit]

Brazil entered three golfers into the Olympic tournament. Adilson da Silva (world no. 271), and Miriam Nagl (world no. 445) qualified directly among the top 60 eligible players for their respective individual events based on the IGF World Rankings as of 11 July 2016.[56][57] Meanwhile, Victoria Lovelady (world no. 458) received a spare Olympic berth freed up by the Dutch golfers, as the first replacement, to join Nagl in the women's tournament.[58]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total Par Rank
Adilson da Silva Men's 72 71 73 69 285 +1 =39
Victoria Lovelady Women's 79 75 76 70 300 +16 =53
Miriam Nagl 79 77 72 70 298 +14 52

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Brazil fielded a full squad of five gymnasts in the men's artistic gymnastics events through a top eight finish in the team all-around at the 2015 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Glasgow.[59] Meanwhile, the women's team had claimed one of the remaining four spots in the team all-around at the Olympic Test Event in Rio de Janeiro.[60] The artistic gymnastics team was named to the Olympic roster on July 8, 2016.[61]

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Francisco Barreto Team 13.433 14.533 14.200 14.200 14.900 15.266 Q 86.532 18* N/A 14.400 14.400 N/A 14.700 15.166 N/A
Diego Hypólito 15.500 Q N/A 14.816 N/A 15.133 N/A 14.833 N/A
Arthur Mariano 15.200 Q 14.433 14.033 15.100 14.933 14.766 88.465 11 Q 14.500 14.400 N/A 15.066 14.700 14.933 N/A
Sérgio Sasaki 14.900 14.833 14.133 15.266 14.933 14.833 88.898 8 Q 12.100 14.633 14.366 15.133 15.133 14.566 N/A
Arthur Zanetti N/A 15.533 Q N/A N/A 15.566 N/A
Total 45.600 43.799 43.866 45.182 44.766 44.865 268.078 6 Q 41.733 43.433 44.332 45.032 44.533 44.665 263.728 6
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Francisco Barreto Horizontal bar N/A 15.208 15.208 5
Diego Hypólito Floor 15.533 N/A 15.533 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Arthur Mariano All-around 15.133 13.400 14.133 14.766 14.633 15.266 87.331 17
Floor 15.433 N/A 15.433 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Sérgio Sasaki All-around 14.833 14.766 14.433 15.200 14.966 15.000 89.198 9
Arthur Zanetti Rings N/A 15.766 N/A 15.766 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Rebeca Andrade Team 15.566 14.933 14.200 14.033 58.732 3 Q 15.400 14.900 N/A 12.966 N/A
Jade Barbosa 14.900 14.266 13.600 13.733 56.499 23* 14.933 14.391 13.033 14.266 N/A
Daniele Hypólito N/A 14.266 12.400 N/A N/A 14.133 N/A
Lorrane Oliveira 14.833 14.158 N/A 14.566 14.166 N/A
Flávia Saraiva 14.633 12.733 15.133 Q 14.033 56.532 17 Q N/A 14.833 14.500 N/A
Total 45.299 43.357 43.599 41.799 174.054 5 Q 44.899 43.457 41.999 41.732 172.087 8
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Rebeca Andrade All-around 15.566 14.033 13.600 13.766 56.965 11
Jade Barbosa 0.000 0.000 13.700 7.500 DNF 24
Flávia Saraiva Balance beam N/A 14.533 N/A 14.533 5

Rhythmic[edit]

Brazil secured six quota places (one individual and a team of five gymnasts) in each of the following events. The rhythmic gymnastics team was named to the Olympic roster on July 14, 2016.[62]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Natália Gaudio Individual 16.566 16.300 16.450 16.216 65.532 23 Did not advance
Athlete Event Qualification Final
5 ribbons 3 clubs
2 hoops
Total Rank 5 ribbons 3 clubs
2 hoops
Total Rank
Gabrielle da Silva
Morgana Gmach
Emanuelle Lima
Jessica Maier
Francielly Pereira
Team 15.766 16.883 32.649 9 Did not advance

Trampoline[edit]

Brazil was guaranteed one quota place as host nation.[63]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Rafael Andrade Men's 76.145 15 Did not advance

Handball[edit]

Summary

Key:

  • ET: After Extra Time
  • P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Brazil men's Men's tournament  Poland
W 34–32
 Slovenia
L 28–31
 Germany
W 33–30
 Egypt
D 27–27
 Sweden
L 19–30
3  France
L 27–34
Did not advance 7
Brazil women's Women's tournament  Norway
W 31–28
 Romania
W 26–13
 Spain
L 24–29
 Angola
W 28–24
 Montenegro
W 29–23
1  Netherlands
L 23–32
Did not advance 5

Men's tournament[edit]

The Brazil men's handball team automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster

The following is the Brazilian roster in the men's handball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[64] view · talk

Head coach: Spain Jordi Ribera

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Santos, MaikMaik Santos (1980-09-06)6 September 1980 (aged 35) 1.80 m 206 3 Brazil HC Taubaté
2 CB Teixeira, HenriqueHenrique Teixeira (1989-02-27)27 February 1989 (aged 27) 1.92 m 100 145 Spain Granollers
4 CB Silva, João PedroJoão Pedro Silva (1994-01-29)29 January 1994 (aged 22) 1.90 m 50 99 France Chambéry Savoie
9 RW Cândido, LucasLucas Cândido (1989-03-19)19 March 1989 (aged 27) 1.82 m 55 107 Brazil HC Taubaté
10 RB Toledo, JoséJosé Toledo (1994-01-11)11 January 1994 (aged 22) 1.93 m 53 119 Poland Wisła Płock
11 LB dos Santos, ThiagusThiagus dos Santos (1989-01-25)25 January 1989 (aged 27) 1.99 m 0 0 Hungary MOL-Pick Szeged
13 CB Hubner, DiogoDiogo Hubner (1983-01-30)30 January 1983 (aged 33) 1.88 m 94 135 Brazil São Caetano
17 P Pozzer, AlexandroAlexandro Pozzer (1988-12-21)21 December 1988 (aged 27) 1.92 m 61 79 Spain Puerto Sagunto
19 RW Chiuffa, FábioFábio Chiuffa (1989-03-10)10 March 1989 (aged 27) 1.87 m 103 221 Denmark KIF Kolding Copenhagen
26 RB Guimarães, OswaldoOswaldo Guimarães (1989-10-23)23 October 1989 (aged 26) 1.83 m 47 68 Spain Villa de Aranda
28 LB Santos, LeonardoLeonardo Santos (1994-05-03)3 May 1994 (aged 22) 1.92 m 21 38 Spain Ademar León
33 LW Soares, AndréAndré Soares (1984-02-13)13 February 1984 (aged 32) 1.90 m 51 85 Brazil HC Taubaté
37 LB Langaro, HanielHaniel Langaro (1995-03-07)7 March 1995 (aged 21) 1.96 m 21 41 Spain Ciudad de Logroño
89 GK Almeida, CésarCésar Almeida (1989-01-06)6 January 1989 (aged 27) 1.87 m 59 0 Spain Granollers
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 5 4 0 1 153 141 +12 8[a] Quarter-finals
2  Slovenia 5 4 0 1 137 126 +11 8[a]
3  Brazil (H) 5 2 1 2 141 150 −9 5
4  Poland 5 2 0 3 139 140 −1 4
5  Egypt 5 1 1 3 129 143 −14 3
6  Sweden 5 1 0 4 132 131 +1 2
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Slovenia 25–28 Germany
7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
16:40
v
Poland  32–34  Brazil Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Daszek 8 (13–16) Toledo 7
Suspension 4×YC Report Suspension 3×YC

9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
16:40
v
Brazil  28–31  Slovenia Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Chiuffa 8 (13–16) Janc 6
Suspension 2×YC Report 13×Suspension 2×YC

11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
16:40
v
Brazil  33–30  Germany Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Chiuffa 8 (17–16) Häfner, Reichmann 6
Suspension 2×YC 1×Red card Report Suspension 4×YC 1×Red card

13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
16:40
v
Egypt  27–27  Brazil Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
El-Ahmar 9 (15–13) four players 4
Suspension 3×YC Report Suspension 4×YC

15 August 2016 (2016-08-15)
16:40
v
Sweden  30–19  Brazil Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Santos, Fonseca (POR)
Stenmalm 6 (16–10) Toledo 4
Suspension 4×YC Report Suspension 2×YC

Quarterfinal
17 August 2016 (2016-08-17)
10:00
v
Brazil  27–34  France Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Pozzer 8 (16–16) Guigou 8
Suspension 3×YC Report Suspension 2×YC

Women's tournament[edit]

The Brazil women's handball team automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster

The following is the Brazilian roster in the women's handball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[65] view · talk

Head coach: Denmark Morten Soubak

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
2 P Diniz, FabianaFabiana Diniz (1981-05-13)13 May 1981 (aged 35) 1.83 m 205 347 Germany SG BBM Bietigheim
3 RW do Nascimento, AlexandraAlexandra do Nascimento (1981-09-16)16 September 1981 (aged 34) 1.77 m 178 703 Hungary Vác
4 LW Rocha, SamiraSamira Rocha (1989-01-26)26 January 1989 (aged 27) 1.70 m 94 224 Hungary Kisvárda
5 P Piedade, DanielaDaniela Piedade (1979-03-02)2 March 1979 (aged 37) 1.73 m 186 336 Hungary Alba Fehérvár
7 P Lima, Tamires MorenaTamires Morena Lima (1994-05-16)16 May 1994 (aged 22) 1.80 m 38 20 France Cercle Dijon Bourgogne
8 LW da Silva, FernandaFernanda da Silva (1989-09-25)25 September 1989 (aged 26) 1.76 m 98 281 Germany SG BBM Bietigheim
9 CB Belo, Ana PaulaAna Paula Belo (1987-10-18)18 October 1987 (aged 28) 1.72 m 141 517 Russia Rostov-Don
10 RW Quintino, JéssicaJéssica Quintino (1991-04-17)17 April 1991 (aged 25) 1.76 m 89 189 Denmark HC Odense
12 GK Arenhart, BárbaraBárbara Arenhart (1986-10-04)4 October 1986 (aged 29) 1.82 m 104 4 Hungary Vác
15 CB da Rocha, FrancielleFrancielle da Rocha (1992-10-06)6 October 1992 (aged 23) 1.64 m 58 74 Brazil Vegus/Guarulhos
18 LB Amorim, EduardaEduarda Amorim (1986-09-23)23 September 1986 (aged 29) 1.86 m 145 480 Hungary Győri ETO
22 RB Moura, MayaraMayara Moura (1986-12-05)5 December 1986 (aged 29) 1.70 m 93 146 Brazil EC Pinheiros
81 RB Cavaleiro, DeoniseDeonise Cavaleiro (1983-06-20)20 June 1983 (aged 33) 1.80 m 150 331 Denmark HC Odense
84 GK Pessoa, MayssaMayssa Pessoa (1984-08-11)11 August 1984 (aged 31) 1.80 m 77 0 Republic of Macedonia Vardar
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil (H) 5 4 0 1 138 117 +21 8 Quarter-finals
2  Norway 5 4 0 1 141 121 +20 8
3  Spain 5 3 0 2 125 116 +9 6
4  Angola 5 2 0 3 116 128 −12 4
5  Romania 5 2 0 3 108 119 −11 4
6  Montenegro 5 0 0 5 107 134 −27 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Host.
6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
09:30
v
Norway  28–31  Brazil Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,780
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Mørk 12 (16–17) Belo 12
Suspension 2×YC Report Suspension 2×YC 1×Red card

8 August 2016 (2016-08-08)
16:40
v
Brazil  26–13  Romania Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Belo 8 (14–9) Neagu 6
Suspension 2×YC 1×Red card Report Suspension 2×YC

10 August 2016 (2016-08-10)
09:30
v
Brazil  24–29  Spain Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Koo, Lee (KOR)
da Silva 7 (12–15) Pena 8
Suspension 3×YC Report Suspension 4×YC

12 August 2016 (2016-08-12)
09:30
v
Angola  24–28  Brazil Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Røen, Arntsen (NOR)
Bernardo 8 (13–13) Belo 7
Suspension 2×YC Report Suspension 4×YC

14 August 2016 (2016-08-14)
09:30
v
Montenegro  23–29  Brazil Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Mousaviyan, Kolahdouzan (IRI)
Pavićević 6 (10–12) Belo 6
Suspension 4×YC Report Suspension 3×YC

Quarterfinal
16 August 2016 (2016-08-16)
10:00
v
Brazil  23–32  Netherlands Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Arntsen, Røen (NOR)
Da Silva 7 (11–12) Polman 7
Suspension 4×YC Report Suspension 3×YC

Judo[edit]

Brazilian judoka secured one place in each of the 14 weight divisions by virtue of hosting the Olympic tournament.[66] The host nation's judo team for the Games was announced on June 1, 2016. Among these judokas featured reigning Olympic champion Sarah Menezes and London 2012 bronze medalists Felipe Kitadai, Rafael Silva, and Mayra Aguiar.[67][68]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Felipe Kitadai −60 kg Bye  Khyar (FRA)
W 001–000
 Englmaier (GER)
W 001–000
 Safarov (AZE)
L 000–100
Did not advance  Urozboev (UZB)
L 000–100
Did not advance 7
Charles Chibana −66 kg Bye  Ebinuma (JPN)
L 000–101
Did not advance
Alex Pombo −73 kg Bye  Sai Yj (CHN)
L 000–001
Did not advance
Victor Penalber −81 kg Bye  Acácio (MOZ)
W 100–000
 Toma (UAE)
L 001–101
Did not advance
Tiago Camilo −90 kg Bye  Piontek (RSA)
W 101–000
 Mehdiyev (AZE)
L 001–011
Did not advance
Rafael Buzacarini −100 kg Bye  Aprahamian (URU)
W 100–000
 Haga (JPN)
L 000–000 S
Did not advance
Rafael Silva +100 kg N/A  Pileta (HON)
W 110–000
 Saidov (RUS)
W 100–000
 Riner (FRA)
L 000–010
Did not advance  Meyer (NED)
W 000–000 S
 Tangriev (UZB)
W 001–000
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sarah Menezes −48 kg Bye  van Snick (BEL)
W 001–000
 Mestre (CUB)
L 000–000 S
Did not advance  Mönkhbat (MGL)
L 000–100
Did not advance 7
Érika Miranda −52 kg Bye  Ayari (TUN)
W 100–000
 Ma Yn (CHN)
L 000–010
Did not advance  Chițu (ROU)
W 100–010
 Nakamura (JPN)
L 000–001
5
Rafaela Silva −57 kg  Roper (GER)
W 100–000
 Kim J-d (KOR)
W 010–000
 Karakas (HUN)
W 010–000
 Căprioriu (ROU)
W 010–000
Bye  Dorjsüren (MGL)
W 010–000
1st, gold medalist(s)
Mariana Silva −63 kg  Szögedi (GHA)
W 100–000
 Trajdos (GER)
W 000–000 S
 Gerbi (ISR)
W 001–000
 Trstenjak (SLO)
L 000–101
Bye  van Emden (NED)
L 000–001
5
Maria Portela −70 kg  Niang (MAR)
W 001–000
 Graf (AUT)
L 000–000 S
Did not advance
Mayra Aguiar −78 kg Bye  Giambelli (AUS)
W 100–000
 Malzahn (GER)
W 000–000 S
 Tcheuméo (FRA)
L 000–000 S
Bye  Castillo (CUB)
W 001–000
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Maria Suellen Altheman +78 kg Bye  Kim M-j (KOR)
L 000–001
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Brazil, as the host nation, received a guaranteed place for each gender, unless a maximum of two men and two women has been selected to the team based on competition results.[69]

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3200 m)
Total points Final rank
RR BR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Felipe Nascimento Men's 9–26 1 35 155 2:05.39 20 324 49 31 251 12:15.59 33 565 1295 31
Yane Marques Women's 16–19 0 23 196 2:14.30 9 298 14 16 286 13:31.64 30 489 1269 23

Rowing[edit]

As the host nation, Brazil was guaranteed a quota place each in the men's and women's single sculls, but the team was expected to earn a substantial number of berths based on its performance at the various qualification events. Brazil secured places in single sculls and lightweight double sculls (men and women) at the Latin American Qualification Regatta in Chile, but they could only choose one boat by gender.[70] Brazilian Rowing Confederation opted to send the men's and women's lightweight double sculls rowers instead to the Games.[71]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
William Giaretton
Xavier Vela
Men's lightweight double sculls 6:31.13 5 R 7:11.20 5 SC/D 7:27.34 1 FC 6:44.80 14
Vanessa Cozzi
Fernanda Nunes
Women's lightweight double sculls 7:20.79 3 R 8:15.53 5 SC/D 8:14.06 2 FC 7:44.78 15

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Rugby sevens[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

The Brazil men's rugby sevens team is automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster

The following is the Brazil roster in the men's rugby sevens tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[72] view · talk

Head coach: Andrés Romagnoli

0#0 Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Events Points Union
1 BK Daniel Sancery (1994-05-27)May 27, 1994 (aged 22) 2 20 Brazil São José
2 FW Martin Schaefer (1989-10-18)October 18, 1989 (aged 26) 5 5 Brazil SPAC
3 FW Juliano Fiori (1985-06-27)June 27, 1985 (aged 31) 6 5 England Richmond
4 BK Felipe Silva (1986-02-28)February 28, 1986 (aged 30) 4 7 Brazil SPAC
5 FW Stefano Giantorno (1991-09-27)September 27, 1991 (aged 24) 1 5 Argentina San Luis
6 BK Moisés Duque (1988-12-21)December 21, 1988 (aged 27) 6 55 Brazil São José
7 BK Lucas Duque (c) (1984-03-15)March 15, 1984 (aged 32) 6 42 Brazil São José
8 FW Felipe Sancery (1994-05-27)May 27, 1994 (aged 22) 3 0 Brazil São José
9 BK Laurent Bourda-Couhet (1994-07-12)July 12, 1994 (aged 22) 3 0 Brazil Band Saracens
10 FW Arthur Bergo (1994-03-07)March 7, 1994 (aged 22) 1 0 Brazil SPAC
11 BK Gustavo Albuquerque (1991-06-28)June 28, 1991 (aged 25) 6 20 Brazil Curitiba
12 BK André Silva (1988-03-22)March 22, 1988 (aged 28) 5 20 Brazil SPAC
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Fiji 3 3 0 0 85 45 +40 9 Quarter-finals
2  Argentina 3 2 0 1 62 35 +27 7
3  United States 3 1 0 2 59 41 +18 5
4  Brazil 3 0 0 3 12 97 −85 3
Source: World Rugby
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
9 August 2016
13:30
v
Fiji  40–12  Brazil
Try: Veremalua (2) 6' c, 12' c
Kolinisau 8' c
Tuisova (2) 9' m, 13' c
Viriviri 10' c
Con: Kolinisau (2/2)
Ravouvou (3/4)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Claro 4' m
Albuquerque 14' c
Con: Duque (0/1)
A. Silva (1/1)

9 August 2016
18:00
v
United States  26–0  Brazil
Try: Niua 3' c
Ebner 7' c
Isles 13' m
Unufe 14' c
Con: Hughes (3/4)
Report
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Matthew O'Brien (Australia)

10 August 2016
13:00
v
Argentina  31–0  Brazil
Try: Müller 4' m
Revol 6' c
Álvarez 7' c
Schulz 11' c
Bruzzone 13' m
Con: Revol (3/5)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)

Classification semifinal (9–12)
10 August 2016
16:00
v
United States  24–12  Brazil
Try: Isles (3) 4' m, 7' m, 10' c
Barrett 6' c
Con: Hughes (2/4)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: D. Sancery 3' m
Bourda-Couhet 11' c
Con: Duque (1/2)

Eleventh place match
11 August 2016
12:30
v
Brazil  0–24  Kenya
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Odhiambo (3) 1' m, 6' c, 10 c
Ambaka 8' m
Con: Oliech (1/2)
Injera (0/1)
Adema (1/1)
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)

Women's tournament[edit]

The Brazil women's rugby team is automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster

The following is the Brazil roster in the women's rugby sevens tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[73] view · talk

Head coach: Chris Neill

Backs Forwards
4 Edna Santini 1 Juliana Esteves dos Santos
5 Paula Ishibashi (c) 2 Luiza Campos
6 Tais Balconi 3 Júlia Sardá
7 Haline Scatrut 8 Beatriz Futuro Muhlbauer
10 Raquel Kochhann 9 Amanda Araújo
11 Isadora Cerullo 13 Mariana Barbosa Ramalho
12 Cláudia Teles
  • Reserve Mariana Barbosa Ramalho was added to the main squad after day 1 after Sardá suffered an injury.[74]
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Great Britain 3 3 0 0 91 3 +88 9 Quarter-finals
2  Canada 3 2 0 1 83 22 +61 7
3  Brazil (H) 3 1 0 2 29 77 −48 5
4  Japan 3 0 0 3 10 111 −101 3
Source: World Rugby
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host.
6 August 2016
12:00
v
Great Britain  29–3  Brazil
Try: Watmore 5' c
Hunt (2) 9' c, 12' m
Joyce 14' m
Scott 14' m
Con: McLean (2/3)
Watmore (0/2)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Pen: Kochhann (1/1) 7'
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Alhambra Nievas (Spain)

6 August 2016
17:30
v
Canada  38–0  Brazil
Try: Paquin (2) 1' c, 7' c
Kish 5' m
Moleschi 6' c
Farella (2) 12' c, 17' m
Con: Russell (3/4)
Landry (1/2)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Amy Perrett (Australia)

7 August 2016
12:00
v
Brazil  26–10  Japan
Try: Ishibashi 2' m
Muhlbauer (2) 10' c, 14' c
Araújo 12' c
Con: Kochhann (2/3)
Balconi (1/1)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Kuwai 7' m
Yamaguchi 8' m
Con: Okuroda (0/2)
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Gabriel Lee (Hong Kong)

Classification semifinal (9–12)
7 August 2016
16:00
v
Brazil  24–0  Colombia
Try: Ramalho 3' m
Teles (2) 6' c, 7' m
Muhlbauer 9' c
Con: Kochhann (2/4)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Sakurako Kawasaki (Japan)

Ninth place match
8 August 2016
13:00
v
Brazil  33–5  Japan
Try: Muhlbauer 5' c
Campos 7' m
Ishibashi 8' c
Scatrut 9' c
Cerullo 13' c
Con: Kochhann (4/5)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Okuroda 3' m
Con: Okuroda (0/1)
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Alhambra Nievas (Spain)

Sailing[edit]

As the host nation, Brazil has guaranteed one boat for each of the following classes at the Rio Olympic regatta, bringing the maximum quota of 15 sailors, in ten boats.[75] On December 21, 2015, the Brazilian Olympic Committee had announced the full squad of sailors for the Rio regatta, including five-time Olympic medalist Robert Scheidt (Laser), skiff siblings Marco and Martine Grael, and 2008 Olympic bronze medalists Fernanda Oliveira (470) and Isabel Swan (Nacra 17).[76]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Ricardo Santos RS:X 6 9 7 3 16 30 21 9 9 6 9 11 12 118 7
Robert Scheidt Laser 23 1 27 4 11 2 4 5 26 11 N/A 1 89 4
Jorge Zarif Finn 4 8 11 22 2 19 2 13 15 9 N/A 3 87 4
Bruno Bethlem
Henrique Haddad
470 19 23 25 17 22 27 9 11 14 27 N/A EL 167 23
Gabriel Borges
Marco Grael
49er 10 11 8 7 19 7 11 17 10 8 5 6 EL 109 11
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Patrícia Freitas RS:X 6 8 4 2 13 16 10 1 3 8 8 9 8 80 8
Fernanda Decnop Laser Radial 14 19 21 19 28 26 16 23 8 18 N/A EL 163 24
Ana Barbachan
Fernanda Oliveira
470 5 5 13 10 2 UFD 9 6 13 5 N/A 8 76 8
Martine Grael
Kahena Kunze
49erFX 9 1 1 10 2 6 3 3 11 2 7 2 1 48 1st, gold medalist(s)
Mixed
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Samuel Albrecht
Isabel Swan
Nacra 17 17 1 18 9 2 16 12 4 19 7 8 8 8 117 10

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Shooting[edit]

As the host nation, Brazil has been awarded a minimum of nine quota places in each of the following events. In addition, a shooter that has qualified for one event may compete in others without affecting the quotas, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by March 31, 2016.[77]

2010 Youth Olympic pistol champion Felipe Almeida Wu and rifle specialist Cassio Rippel became the only Brazilian shooters to attain a direct nomination to the Olympic team with their gold medal triumphs at the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto, Canada.[78] Following the end of the qualifying period, Brazilian Confederation had selected six other shooters (Schmits, Carraro, Teixeira, Portela, Duarte, and Ewald) to use the "host" vacancies for the Games.[79] 2008 Olympian Júlio Almeida had occupied an exchanged spot in the women's air pistol with the men's 50 m pistol to round out the Brazilian roster at the completion of the ISSF World Cup meet in Rio de Janeiro.[80]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Júlio Almeida 10 m air pistol 577 13 N/A Did not advance
50 m pistol 542 30 N/A Did not advance
Emerson Duarte 25 m rapid fire pistol 285 19 N/A Did not advance
Renato Portella Skeet 116 22 Did not advance
Cassio Rippel 50 m rifle prone 621.3 26 N/A Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1129 44 N/A Did not advance
Roberto Schmits Trap 115 15 Did not advance
Felipe Almeida Wu 10 m air pistol 580 7 Q N/A 202.1 2nd, silver medalist(s)
50 m pistol 533 39 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Daniela Carraro Skeet 53 21 Did not advance
Rosane Ewald 10 m air rifle 396.9 50 N/A Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 550 37 N/A Did not advance
Janice Teixeira Trap 60 21 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify for the next round; q = Qualify for the bronze medal (shotgun)

Swimming[edit]

Brazilian swimmers have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[81][82] Swimmers must compete at the Brazilian Open Tournament and Maria Lenk Trophy (for pool events) to attain the FINA entry standards and confirm their places for the Games.[83]

A total of 32 swimmers (21 men and 11 women), highlighted by London 2012 silver medalist and incoming four-time Olympian Thiago Pereira, had been selected to the Brazilian team for the home Olympics, the largest in history. Notable absence in the roster was 2008 Olympic champion and multiple-time World record holder César Cielo, who missed out on an individual spot in the 50 m freestyle.[84]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Brandonn Almeida 1500 m freestyle 15:14.73 29 N/A Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:17.25 15 N/A Did not advance
Tales Cerdeira 200 m breaststroke 2:12.83 29 Did not advance
Marcelo Chierighini 100 m freestyle 48.53 13 Q 48.23 8 Q 48.41 8
Kaio de Almeida 200 m butterfly 1:56.45 12 Q 1:57.45 14 Did not advance
Leonardo de Deus 200 m backstroke 1:57.00 NR 12 Q 1:57.67 13 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:55.98 9 Q 1:56.77 13 Did not advance
João de Lucca 200 m freestyle 1:47.63 25 Did not advance
Allan do Carmo 10 km open water N/A 1:53:16.4 18
Ítalo Duarte 50 m freestyle 21.96 13 Q 22.05 15 Did not advance
Felipe França Silva 100 m breaststroke 59.01 SA 3 Q 59.35 6 Q 59.38 7
Bruno Fratus 50 m freestyle 21.93 =10 Q 21.71 =6 Q 21.79 =6
João Gomes Júnior 100 m breaststroke 59.46 8 Q 59.40 7 Q 59.31 5
Guilherme Guido 100 m backstroke 53.80 13 Q 54.16 14 Did not advance
Marcos Macedo 100 m butterfly 53.87 34 Did not advance
Henrique Martins 52.42 21 Did not advance
Luiz Altamir Melo 400 m freestyle 3:50.82 32 N/A Did not advance
Nicolas Oliveira 100 m freestyle 49.05 28 Did not advance
200 m freestyle DNS Did not advance
Thiago Pereira 200 m individual medley 1:58.63 5 Q 1:57.11 3 Q 1:58.02 7
Henrique Rodrigues 1:58.56 4 Q 1:59.23 9 Did not advance
Thiago Simon 200 m breaststroke 2:15.01 36 Did not advance
Miguel Valente 1500 m freestyle 15:22.57 31 N/A Did not advance
Marcelo Chierighini
João de Lucca
Nicolas Oliveira
Matheus Santana
Gabriel Santos*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:14.06 5 Q N/A 3:13.21 5
João de Lucca
Nicolas Oliveira
Luiz Altamir Melo
André Pereira
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:13.84 15 N/A Did not advance
Guilherme Guido
Felipe França Silva
Henrique Martins
Marcelo Chierighini
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:32.96 7 Q N/A 3:32.84 6
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ana Marcela Cunha 10 km open water N/A 1:57:29.0 10
Daynara de Paula 100 m butterfly 57.92 14 Q 58.65 16 Did not advance
Daiene Dias 58.15 15 Q 58.52 14 Did not advance
Graciele Herrmann 50 m freestyle 25.60 40 Did not advance
Manuella Lyrio 200 m freestyle 1:57.28 SA 14 Q 1:57.43 12 Did not advance
Etiene Medeiros 50 m freestyle 24.82 16 Q 24.45 SA 7 Q 24.69 8
100 m freestyle 54.38 14 Q 54.59 16 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:01.70 25 Did not advance
Joanna Maranhão 200 m butterfly 2:10.69 24 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:13.06 18 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:38.88 15 N/A Did not advance
Poliana Okimoto 10 km open water N/A 1:56:51.4 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Larissa Oliveira 100 m freestyle 54.72 21 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 2:00.76 35 Did not advance
Daynara de Paula
Manuella Lyrio
Etiene Medeiros
Larissa Oliveira
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:39.40 11 N/A Did not advance
Jéssica Cavalheiro
Manuella Lyrio
Larissa Oliveira
Gabrielle Roncatto
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:55.68 SA 11 N/A Did not advance
Daynara de Paula
Jhennifer da Conceição
Etiene Medeiros
Larissa Oliveira
Daiene Dias*
Natalia de Luccas*
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:02.83 13 N/A Did not advance

* Reserve

Synchronized swimming[edit]

As the host nation, Brazil will have a squad of nine synchronized swimmers taking part in both the women's duet and team events.

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Luisa Borges
Maria Eduarda Miccuci
Duet 83.3008 14 84.0333 167.3341 13 Did not advance
Luisa Borges
Maria Bruno
Maria Clara Coutinho
Beatriz Feres
Branca Feres
Maria Eduarda Miccuci
Lorena Molinos
Pamela Nogueira
Lara Teixeira
Team 84.7985 6 N/A 87.2000 171.9985 6

Table tennis[edit]

Brazil has fielded a team of six table tennis players (three men and three women) at the 2016 Olympics, as the host nation is automatically entitled to use these places.[85] Hugo Calderano was first selected to the table tennis team by claiming the Olympic spot in the men's singles at the 2015 Pan American Games, while his teammate Gustavo Tsuboi, along with Lin Gui and Caroline Kumahara, both competing in the women's singles, did so at the Latin American Qualification Tournament, allowing their "host" places to be redistributed to the next highest table tennis player in the ITTF Olympic Rankings.[86]

Cazuo Matsumoto and Bruna Takahashi were each awarded the third spot to build the men's and women's teams for the Games as the top Latin American nation in the ITTF Olympic Rankings.[87]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Hugo Calderano Singles Bye  Pereira (CUB)
W 4–0
 Gerell (SWE)
W 4–1
 Tang P (HKG)
W 4–2
 Mizutani (JPN)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Gustavo Tsuboi Bye  Wang Jn (CGO)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Hugo Calderano
Cazuo Matsumoto
Gustavo Tsuboi
Team N/A  South Korea (KOR)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Caroline Kumahara Singles  Tapper (AUS)
W 4–2
 Ni Xl (LUX)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Lin Gui Bye  Dvorak (ESP)
W 4–2
 Samara (ROU)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Caroline Kumahara
Lin Gui
Bruna Takahashi
Team N/A  China (CHN)
L 0–3
Did not advance

Taekwondo[edit]

As the host nation, Brazilian taekwondo players have already received four quota places, two men and two women, at their disposal for the Games.[88] On March 18, 2016, Brazilian Taekwondo nominated the four athletes to take up their host nation places for the Olympics.[89]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Venilton Teixeira Men's −58 kg  Atias (ISR)
W 16–2 PTG
 Navarro (MEX)
L 5–8
Did not advance
Maicon Siqueira Men's +80 kg  Lambdin (USA)
W 9–7
 Issoufou (NIG)
L 1–6
Did not advance  N'diaye (FRA)
W 5–2
 Cho (GBR)
W 5–4
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Iris Sing Women's −49 kg  Kilday (NZL)
W 7–5
 Manjarrez (MEX)
L 4–14
Did not advance
Júlia Vasconcelos Women's −57 kg  Mikkonen (FIN)
L 9–10
Did not advance

Tennis[edit]

Brazil has entered seven tennis players (five men and two women) into the Olympic tournament. Two-time Olympian Thomaz Bellucci (world no. 62) qualified directly for the men's singles as one of the top 56 eligible players in the ATP World Rankings as of June 6, 2016. Rogério Dutra Silva and Teliana Pereira had claimed one of six Olympic places each in their respective singles events, as Brazil's top-ranked tennis players outside of direct qualifying position. Meanwhile, Marcelo Melo teamed up with his London 2012 partner Bruno Soares in the men's doubles by virtue of the former's top 10 ATP ranking.[90][91]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Thomaz Bellucci Singles  Brown (GER)
W 4–6, 5–4ret
 Cuevas (URU)
W 6–2, 4–6, 6-3
 Goffin (BEL)
W 7–6(12–10), 6–4
 Nadal (ESP)
L 6–2, 4–6, 2-6
Did not advance
Rogério Dutra Silva  Fabbiano (ITA)
W 7–6(7–4), 6–1
 Monfils (FRA)
L 2–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Thomaz Bellucci
André Sá
Doubles N/A  A Murray /
J Murray (GBR)
W 7–6(8–6), 7–6(16–14)
 Fognini /
Seppi (ITA)
L 7–5, 5–7, 3–6
Did not advance
Marcelo Melo
Bruno Soares
N/A  Sa Ratiwatana /
So Ratiwatana (THA)
W 6–0, 7–6(7–1)
 Djokovic /
Zimonjić (SRB)
W 6–4, 6–4
 Mergea /
Tecău (ROU)
L 4–6, 7–5, 2-6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Teliana Pereira Singles  Garcia (FRA)
L 1–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Paula Cristina Gonçalves
Teliana Pereira
Doubles N/A  Muguruza /
Suárez Navarro (ESP)
L 6–7(6–8), 2–6
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Teliana Pereira
Marcelo Melo
Doubles  Garcia /
Mahut (FRA)
W 7–6(7–4), 7–6(7–1)
 Mattek-Sands /
Sock (USA)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance

Triathlon[edit]

Brazil, as the host nation, receives a guaranteed place for each gender, unless a maximum of two men and two women has been selected to the team based on competition results.[92]

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Diogo Sclebin Men's 18:20 0:49 59:29 0:40 33:14 1:52:32 41
Pâmella Oliveira Women's 19:04 0:56 1:04:43 0:40 38:40 2:04:03 40

Volleyball[edit]

Beach[edit]

As the host nation, Brazil has received a guaranteed place for each gender.[93] Because the host nation has dominated the podium to seal another place each in both the men's and women's tournaments at the 2015 FIVB World Championships, Brazil ensures a maximum of two teams to take part in each competition.[94][95] On September 16, 2015, the Brazilian Olympic Committee announced the names of the teams in both men's and women's beach volleyball.[96]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Alison Cerutti
Bruno Schmidt
Men's Pool A
 BinstockSchachter (CAN)
W 2 – 0 (21–19, 22–20)
 DopplerHorst (AUT)
L 1 – 2 (21–23, 21–16, 13–15)
 CarambulaRanghieri (ITA)
W 2 – 0 (21–19, 21–16)
2 Q  Gavira
Herrera (ESP)
W 2 – 0 (24–22, 21–13)
 Dalhausser
Lucena (USA)
W 2 – 1 (21–14, 12–21, 15–9)
 Brouwer
Meeuwsen (NED)
W 2 – 1 (21–17, 21–23, 16–14)
 Lupo
Nicolai (ITA)
W 2 – 0 (21–19, 21–17)
1st, gold medalist(s)
Evandro Oliveira
Pedro Solberg
Pool D
 DíazGonzález (CUB)
L 1 – 2 (22–24, 23–21, 13–15)
 SaxtonSchalk (CAN)
L 1 – 2 (21–17, 18–21, 14–16)
 SamoilovsŠmēdiņš (LAT)
W 2 – 1 (21–16, 20–22, 15–7)
2 Q  Barsouk
Liamin (RUS)
L 1 – 2 (21–16, 14–21, 10–15)
Did not advance
Talita Antunes
Larissa França
Women's Pool A
 BirlovaUkolova (RUS)
W 2 – 0 (21–14, 21–16)
 FendrickSweat (USA)
W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–13)
 BrzostekKołosińska (POL)
W 2 – 0 (21–10, 21–15)
1 Q  Borger
Büthe (GER)
W 2 – 0 (21–17, 21–19)
 Heidrich
Zumkehr (SUI)
W 2 – 1 (21–23, 27–25, 15–13)
 Ludwig
Walkenhorst (GER)
L 0 – 2 (18–21, 12–21)
 Ross
Walsh Jennings (USA)

L 1 – 2 (21–17, 17–21, 9–15)
4
Ágatha Bednarczuk
Bárbara Seixas
Pool B
 HermannováSluková (CZE)
W 2 – 1 (19–21, 21–17, 15–11)
 GallayKlug (ARG)
W 2 – 0 (21–11, 21–17)
 BaquerizoFernández (ESP)
L 0 – 2 (17–21, 20–22)
2 Q  Wang
Yue (CHN)
W 2 – 0 (21–12, 21–16)
 Birlova
Ukolova (RUS)
W 2 – 0 (23–21, 21–16)
 Ross
Walsh Jennings (USA)

W 2 – 0 (22–20, 21–18)
 Ludwig
Walkenhorst (GER)
L 0 – 2 (18–21, 14–21)
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Indoor[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

The Brazil men's volleyball team is automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster

The following is the Brazilian roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[97][98] view · talk

Head coach: Bernardo Rezende

No. Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2015–16 club
1 Rezende, BrunoBruno Rezende (C) 2 July 1986 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 76 kg (168 lb) 323 cm (127 in) 302 cm (119 in) Italy DHL Modena
3 Carbonera, ÉderÉder Carbonera 19 October 1983 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) 107 kg (236 lb) 360 cm (140 in) 330 cm (130 in) Brazil Funvic Taubaté
4 de Souza, WallaceWallace de Souza 26 June 1987 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 87 kg (192 lb) 344 cm (135 in) 318 cm (125 in) Brazil Sada Cruzeiro
7 Arjona, WilliamWilliam Arjona 31 July 1979 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 78 kg (172 lb) 300 cm (120 in) 295 cm (116 in) Brazil Sada Cruzeiro
10 Santos, SérgioSérgio Santos (L) 15 October 1975 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) 78 kg (172 lb) 325 cm (128 in) 310 cm (120 in) Brazil SESI São Paulo
12 Fonteles, Luiz FelipeLuiz Felipe Fonteles 19 June 1984 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 89 kg (196 lb) 330 cm (130 in) 320 cm (130 in) Brazil Funvic Taubaté
13 Souza, MaurícioMaurício Souza 29 September 1988 2.09 m (6 ft 10 in) 93 kg (205 lb) 344 cm (135 in) 323 cm (127 in) Brazil Funvic Taubaté
14 Souza, DouglasDouglas Souza 20 August 1995 1.99 m (6 ft 6 in) 75 kg (165 lb) 338 cm (133 in) 317 cm (125 in) Brazil SESI São Paulo
16 Saatkamp, LucasLucas Saatkamp 6 March 1986 2.09 m (6 ft 10 in) 101 kg (223 lb) 340 cm (130 in) 321 cm (126 in) Italy DHL Modena
17 Guerra, EvandroEvandro Guerra 27 December 1981 2.07 m (6 ft 9 in) 103 kg (227 lb) 359 cm (141 in) 332 cm (131 in) Japan Suntory Sunbirds
18 Souza, Ricardo LucarelliRicardo Lucarelli Souza 14 February 1992 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 79 kg (174 lb) 338 cm (133 in) 308 cm (121 in) Brazil Funvic Taubaté
19 Silva, Maurício BorgesMaurício Borges Silva 4 February 1989 1.99 m (6 ft 6 in) 99 kg (218 lb) 335 cm (132 in) 315 cm (124 in) Turkey Arkas İzmir
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Italy 5 4 1 12 13 5 2.600 432 375 1.152 Quarter-finals
2  Canada 5 3 2 9 10 7 1.429 378 378 1.000
3  United States 5 3 2 9 10 8 1.250 419 405 1.035
4  Brazil (H) 5 3 2 9 11 9 1.222 467 442 1.057
5  France 5 2 3 6 8 9 0.889 386 367 1.052
6  Mexico 5 0 5 0 1 15 0.067 283 398 0.711
Source: FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
11:35
v
Brazil  3–1  Mexico
(23–25, 25–19, 25–14, 25–18)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,686
Referees: Nasr Shaaban (EGY), Arturo Di Giacomo (BEL)

9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
22:35
v
Brazil  3–1  Canada
(24–26, 25–18, 25–22, 25–17)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,749
Referees: Luis Macias (MEX), Piotr Dudek (POL)

11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
22:35
v
Brazil  1–3  United States
(20–25, 23–25, 25–20, 20–25)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,779
Referees: Liu Jiang (CHN), Vladimir Simonović (SRB)

13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
22:35
v
Brazil  1–3  Italy
(25–23, 23–25, 22–25, 15–25)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,892
Referees: Piotr Dudek (POL), Nasr Shaaban (EGY)

15 August 2016 (2016-08-15)
22:45
v
Brazil  3–1  France
(25–22, 22–25, 25–20, 25–23)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 9,800
Referees: Juraj Mokrý (SVK), Nasr Shaaban (EGY)

Quarterfinal
17 August 2016 (2016-08-17)
22:15
v
Brazil  3–1  Argentina
(25–22, 17–25, 25–19, 25–23)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 9,498
Referees: Vladimir Simonović (SRB), Piotr Dudek (POL)

Semifinal
19 August 2016 (2016-08-19)
22:15
v
Russia  0–3  Brazil
(21–25, 20–25, 17–25)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 9,784
Referees: Juraj Mokrý (SVK), Vladimir Simonović (SRB)

Gold medal match
21 August 2016 (2016-08-21)
13:15
v
Italy  0–3  Brazil
(22–25, 26–28, 24–26)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 9,824
Referees: Andrey Zenovich (RUS), Denny Cespedes (DOM)

Women's tournament[edit]

The Brazil women's volleyball team is automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster

The following is the Brazilian roster in the women's volleyball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[99][100] view · talk

Head coach: José Roberto Guimarães

No. Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2015–16 club
1 Claudino, FabianaFabiana Claudino (C) 24 January 1985 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 76 kg (168 lb) 314 cm (124 in) 293 cm (115 in) Brazil SESI São Paulo
2 Barreto, Juciely CristinaJuciely Cristina Barreto 18 December 1980 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) 71 kg (157 lb) 312 cm (123 in) 289 cm (114 in) Brazil Rio de Janeiro VC
3 Lins, DaniDani Lins 5 January 1985 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) 68 kg (150 lb) 290 cm (110 in) 276 cm (109 in) Brazil Osasco VC
5 da Silva, AdeníziaAdenízia da Silva 18 December 1986 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 63 kg (139 lb) 312 cm (123 in) 290 cm (110 in) Brazil Osasco VC
6 Menezes, ThaísaThaísa Menezes 15 May 1987 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 79 kg (174 lb) 316 cm (124 in) 301 cm (119 in) Brazil Osasco VC
8 Carvalho, JaquelineJaqueline Carvalho 31 December 1986 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 302 cm (119 in) 286 cm (113 in) Brazil Minas Tênis Clube
10 Guimarães, GabrielaGabriela Guimarães 19 May 1994 1.76 m (5 ft 9 in) 59 kg (130 lb) 295 cm (116 in) 274 cm (108 in) Brazil Rio de Janeiro VC
12 Pereira, NatáliaNatália Pereira 4 April 1989 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) 76 kg (168 lb) 300 cm (120 in) 288 cm (113 in) Brazil Rio de Janeiro VC
13 Castro, SheillaSheilla Castro 1 July 1983 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 64 kg (141 lb) 302 cm (119 in) 284 cm (112 in) Turkey VakifBank Istanbul
16 Garay, FernandaFernanda Garay 10 May 1986 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) 74 kg (163 lb) 308 cm (121 in) 288 cm (113 in) Russia Dinamo Moscow
17 de Souza, FabíolaFabíola de Souza 3 February 1983 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 300 cm (120 in) 285 cm (112 in) Switzerland Voléro Zürich
19 Silva, LéiaLéia Silva (L) 3 January 1985 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) 60 kg (130 lb) 268 cm (106 in) 254 cm (100 in) Brazil Minas TC
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Brazil (H) 5 5 0 15 15 0 377 272 1.386 Quarter-finals
2  Russia 5 4 1 12 12 4 3.000 393 323 1.217
3  South Korea 5 3 2 9 10 7 1.429 384 372 1.032
4  Japan 5 2 3 6 7 9 0.778 347 364 0.953
5  Argentina 5 1 4 2 3 14 0.214 319 407 0.784
6  Cameroon 5 0 5 1 2 15 0.133 328 410 0.800
Source: FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
15:00
v
Brazil  3–0  Cameroon
(25–14, 25–21, 25–13)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,890
Referees: Heike Kraft (GER), Liu Jiang (CHN)

8 August 2016 (2016-08-08)
22:35
v
Brazil  3–0  Argentina
(25–16, 25–19, 25–11)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,651
Referees: Nasr Shaaban (EGY), Fabrizio Pasquali (ITA)

10 August 2016 (2016-08-10)
22:35
v
Brazil  3–0  Japan
(25–18, 25–18, 25–22)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,759
Referees: Susana Rodríguez (ESP), Luís Macias (MEX)

12 August 2016 (2016-08-12)
22:35
v
Brazil  3–0  South Korea
(25–17, 25–13, 27–25)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,790
Referees: Patricia Rolf (USA), Liu Jiang (CHN)

14 August 2016 (2016-08-14)
22:35
v
Brazil  3–0  Russia
(25–23, 25–21, 25–21)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,892
Referees: Nasr Shaaban (EGY), Taoufik Boudaya (TUN)

Quarterfinal
16 August 2016 (2016-08-16)
22:15
v
Brazil  2–3  China
(25–15, 23–25, 22–25, 25–22, 13–15)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 9,498
Referees: Piotr Dudek (POL), Vladimir Simonović (SRB)

Water polo[edit]

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Brazil men's Men's tournament  Australia
W 8–7
 Japan
W 16–8
 Serbia
W 6–5
 Greece
L 4–9
 Hungary
L 6–10
3  Croatia
L 6–10
 Hungary
L 4–13
 Spain
L 8–9
8
Brazil women's Women's tournament  Italy
L 3–9
 Russia
L 7–14
 Australia
L 3–10
N/A 4  United States
L 3–13