British National Mountain Biking Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The British Mountain Biking National Championships are organized by British Cycling, and the winner has the right to wear the national champion's jersey for the following year. The races are only open to riders of British nationality.

Venues[edit]

Year Venue
1998 Builth Wells, Wales (DH)
1999 Eastridge, Shropshire, England (DH & Duel)
2000 Innerleithen, Borders, Scotland (DH & Duel)
2001 Ludlow
2002 Ludlow
2003 Bringewood, Ludlow
2004 Fort William, Scotland
2005 Bringewood, Nr Ludlow, Shropshire, England (XC & DH) Leamington Spa (4X)
2006 Moelfre Hall, Powys, Wales
2007 Rheola Forest, Neath Port Talbot, Wales (DH) Newnham Park, Plymouth, Devon, England (XC)
2008 Crow Hill, Ringwood, Hampshire (XC) Bridgnorth (4X) Margam Park (Marathon)
2011 Llangollen, Mid Wales, Wales (DH) Organised by Si Paton (Descent-Gear.com) & Dave Franciosy Halo BDS,
2011 Aske, Richmond, Yorkshire (XC) Organised by Bikelicker Events Ltd (Nutcracker MTB XC Series) xcnc.nutcrackermtb.co.uk
2012
2013
2014 Hopton Woods (XC)
2015 Hadleigh Park (XC)

Results[edit]

Cross Country[edit]

Men[edit]

Senior[1] 1st 2nd 3rd
1997 Paul Lasenby
1998
1999 Paul Lasenby Oli Beckingsale Nick Craig
2000 Nick Craig Carl Sturgeon Barrie Clarke
2001 Oli Beckingsale Tim Morley Barrie Clarke
2002 Oli Beckingsale Barrie Clarke Nick Craig
2003 Nick Craig Barrie Clarke Oli Beckingsale
2004 Jody Crawforth William Jones Oli Beckingsale
2005 Oli Beckingsale Nick Craig James Ouchterlony
2006 Oli Beckingsale Phil Spencer Nick Craig
2007 Oli Beckingsale Ian Wilkinson Nick Craig
2008 Liam Killeen Oli Beckingsale Ian Wilkinson
2009 Liam Killeen Oli Beckingsale Lee Williams
2010 Liam Killeen Oli Beckingsale Paul Oldham
2011 Liam Killeen Oli Beckingsale Lee Williams
2012 Liam Killeen David Fletcher Oli Beckingsale
2013[2] Grant Ferguson Oli Beckingsale David Fletcher
2014 Grant Ferguson Liam Killeen Paul Oldham
2015 [3] Grant Ferguson Phillip Pearce David Fletcher
Espoir[4] 1st 2nd 3rd
1999
2000 Ian Wilkinson Elliot Baxter Tim Morley
2001
2002 Liam Killeen Steve Farmer Simon Richardson
2003 Liam Killeen Philip Spencer Steven Roach
2004 Liam Killeen Philip Spencer Steven Roach
2005 Simon Richardson Ian Bibby Ian Field
2006 Ian Field Steven Roach Ian Bibby
2007 Ian Bibby Ross Creber Mark Thwaites
2008 David Fletcher Ian Field Billy Joe Whenman
2009 Scott Thwaites David Fletcher Anthony O'Boyle
2010 David Fletcher Ben Thomas John Pybus
2011 Kenta Gallagher Billy-Joe Whenman Steven James
2012 Kenta Gallagher Grant Ferguson Steven James
Junior[5] 1st 2nd 3rd
1999 Richard Phillips-Schofield Liam Killeen Joe Armstrong
2000 Liam Killeen Graham Martin Phil Spencer
2001 Jordan Aveyard Simon Richardson Ross Adams
2002 Steven Clarke Jonathan Tiernan-Locke Alex Cutler
2003 Richard Firth Ian Legg Robert Wardell
2004 Ian Legg Christoffel Langdon Ian Field
2005 Alex Atkins William Thompson Jamie Harris
2006 Tom Last Shaun Hurrell David Fletcher
2007 David Fletcher Hamish Creber Alex Paton
2008 Hamish Creeber Sebastian Batchelor Calum Chamberlain
2009 Kenta Gallagher Steven James Robert Hassan
2010 Steven James Grant Ferguson Kenta Gallagher
2011 Matthew Sumpton Alex Baker Ben Summer
Master [6] 1st 2nd 3rd
1999 Stephen Knight James Parker Paul Robinson
2000 John Veness James Parker Simon Willats
2001 John Veness Iain Nimmo Paul Hopkins
2002 John Veness Paul Hopkins Michael Osborne
2003 Ben Dale John Veness Paul Hopkins
2004 Iain Nimmo Ben Dale Martin Smith
2005 Anthony Malarczyk Paul Lasenby Geoffrey Beetham
2006 Iain Nimmo Jonathan Webb Ben Dale
2007 Sam Gardner Jamie Newall Simon Burgess
2008 Sam Gardner Matt Barett Luke Moseley
2009 Scott Forbes Philip Morris Neal Crampton
2010 Carl Sturgeon Simon Ernest Stephen James
2011 Matthew Dennis Ed Moseley Geoffrey Beetham
2012 Luke Smith Daniel Wells Simon Ernest
Veteran[7] 1st 2nd 3rd
1999 Nicholas Kinsey Gregor Grant Ian Wright
2000 Kevin Townsend Ian Wright Roy Hunt
2001 Jeffrey Sharp Kevin Townsend Ian Wright
2002 Kevin Townsend Garry Clark Steve Macklin
2003 Michael Osborne David Nelson Kevin Townsend
2004 Mark Chadbourne Kenny Kentley Andy Weaving
2005 Mark Chadbourne Paul Hinton Kevin Townsend
2006 Adrian Timmis Paul Hinton Andy Weaving
2007 Paul Hinton Roland Tilley Jeffrey Sharp
2008 Mark Chadbourne Darren Shepherd Roland Tilley
2009 Alex Glasgow Mark Chadbourne Gary McCrae
2010 Paul Hopkins Alex Glasgow Simon Willats
2011 Paul Hopkins Simon Willats SLewis King
Grand Vet[8] 1st 2nd 3rd
1998 Ian Jewell
1999 Ian Jewell David Froy Jeffrey Standley
2000 Ian Jewell Reginald Haigh
2001 Reginald Haigh Ian Jewell Chris Hearn
2002 Dave McMullen Reginald Haigh Dave Lloyd
2003 Carl McDonagh Clifford Featherstone Colin Murley
2004 Roy Hunt Carl McDonagh Dave McMullen
2000 Ian Jewell Reginald Haigh Dave Lloyd
2005 Roy Hunt John Galway Kim Marks
2006 Roy Hunt John Galway Dave McMullen
2007 Roy Hunt Ray Crosthwaite Andrew Haines
2008 Ian Wright Roy Hunt Kevin Townsend
2009 Roy Hunt Ian Wright Tim Stowe
2010 Ian Wright Bruce Rollinson Gregor Grant
2011 Steven Davis Ian Wright Peter Harris
Juvenile[9] 1st 2nd 3rd
1999 Daniel Moore Graham Cox Lewis Ferguson
2000 Sammy Cotton Ian Legg Clifford Langdon
2001 Alex Atkins Oliver Richardson William Thompson
2002 John Smedley Steve O'Neal David Fletcher
2003 Adam Turner David Fletcher Billy-Joe Whenman
2004 Tomas Skubala William Verney Ben Roach
2005 Michael Butler Danny Hart William Verney
2006 Max Sykes Luke Gray Arran Gannicott
2007 Max Sykes Grant Ferguson Hugo Humphreys
2008 Hugo Robinson Alex Baker Ryan Fenwick
2009 Stuart Wilcox Ross Wilcox Ben Miller
2010 William Cheaney Calum Magowan Thomas Van Holten
2011 Calum Magowan Arthur Green Thomas Franklin
2012 William Gascoyne Daniel Tullet David Barnes
Youth[10] 1st 2nd 3rd
1999 Graham Martin Robert Spragg Philip Spencer
2000 Edward Perry Robert Spragg Ashley Ford
2001 Ben Crawforth Daniel Moore Thomas Budd
2002 Richard Firth Ian Legg Clifford Langdon
2003 William Thompson John Smedley Keir McKenna
2004 Keir McKenna Adam Turner David Fletcher
2005 David Fletcher Matthew Hill Loius Charity
2006 Hamish Creber Alex Paton Michael Butler
2007 Michael Butler Kenta Gallagher Luke Gray
2008 Kenta Gallagher Max Sykes Steven James
2009 Grant Ferguson Joe Home Lewis Kirkwood
2010 Jack Finch Alex Welburn Alex Baker
2011 TBA TBA TBA

Women[edit]

Senior[11] 1st 2nd 3rd
1999 Caroline Alexander Louise Robinson Jenny Copnall
2000 Caroline Alexander Lydia Gould Louise Robinson
2001
2002 Caroline Alexander Suzanne Thomas Jenny Copnall
2003 Jenny Copnall Suzanne Thomas Rebecca Webb
2004 Suzanne Thomas Jenny Copnall Fiona Walker
2005 Jenny Copnall Katy Simcock Kate George
2006 Jenny Copnall Ruth McGavigan Kim Hurst
2007 Jenny Copnall Jennifer O'Connor Ruth McGavigan
2008 Jenny Copnall Paula Moseley Suzanne Clarke
2009 Suzanne Clarke Jenny Copnall Sharon Laws
2010 Annie Last Maddie Horton Jenny Copnall
2011 Annie Last Nikki Harris Lee Craigie
2012 Nikki Harris Lee Craigie Melanie Alexander
2013 [2] Lee Craigie Jane Nuessli Fischer Tracey Mosely
2014 Annie Last Kerry MacPhee Jessie Roberts
2015 [3] Annie Last Alice Barnes Annie Simpson
Junior[5] 1st 2nd 3rd
1999 Katherine Hibberd Sarah Black Joanne Raine
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005 Abi Greenaway Fiona Blagg Alix Chester
2006 Amy Thompson Jessie Roberts Marie Stuart
2007 Annabel Simpson Annie Last Marie Stuart
2008 Annie Last Annabel Simpson Carla Haines
2009 Ruby Miller Carla Haines Dannielle Rider
2010 Katie Winton Hollie Bettles Ruby Baker
2011 Carla Haines Jessie Roberts Anna Buick
Master[6] 1st 2nd 3rd
1999 Belinda Tarling Dawn Whiteley Gaynor Lea
2000 Belinda Tarling
2001 Belinda Tarling
2002 Belinda Tarling
2003 Belinda Tarling
2004 Belinda Tarling
2005 Paula Moseley Michelle Bergstrand Deborah Wilkins
2006 Jodi Vickery Sarah Carter Joanne Henderson
2007 Michelle Roberts Jodi Vickery Caroline Goward
2008 Nina Davies Ruth Mordaunt Caroline Goward
2009 Kim Hurst Caroline Goward Ruth Mordaunt
2010 Jo Munden Ruth Mordaunt Emma Bradley
2011 Caroline Goward Verity Appleyard Emma Birtles
Veteran[7] 1st 2nd 3rd
1999 Elizabeth Slater Janet Andrews-Mackay Patricia Hercberg
2000
2001 Lydia Gould
2002
2003
2004
2005 Belinda Tarling Lydia Gould Tracy Miles
2006 Gillian Egner Kate Wheeler Carol Tilley
2007 Belinda Tarling Hazel Sutherland Debbie Burton
2008 Debbie Burton Gaynor Lea Kate Wheeler
2009 Anne Murray Jo Cardwell Kate Wheeler
2010 Isla Rowntree Nicky Hughes Anne Murray
2011 Isla Rowntree Anne Murray Helen MacGregor
Grand Vet[8] 1st 2nd 3rd
2002 Elizabeth Slater
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007 Sallie Burnham
2008 No competitors
2009 Debbie Burton Hilary Bloor Mary Wark
2010 Lydia Gould Debbie Burton Gill Egner
2011 Fiona Paton
Juvenile[9] 1st 2nd 3rd
1999 Nikki Harris Sophie Johnson
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005 Rebecca Thompson Samantha Bryant
2006 Penny Rowson Samantha Bryant
2007 Hannah Barnes Claire Oakley Alice Barnes
2008 Bethany Crumpton Amy Roberts Alice Barnes
2009 Yuka Gallagher Lucy Grant Alice Barnes
2010 Lucy Grant Ffion James Sarah Lomas
2011 Ffion James Erika Allen Amira Mellor
2012 Emily Wadsworth Emma Borthwick Sophie Capewell
2013 Emily Wadsworth Rhianna Stoves Megan James
Youth[10] 1st 2nd 3rd
1999 Nicole Cooke Hazel Wakefield Katy Simcock
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005 Amy Thompson Marie Stuart Annabel Simpson
2006 Annie Last Rebecca Thompson Claudia Barham
2007 Rebecca Thompson Carla Haines Jessica Laird
2008 Ruby Miller Hannah Barnes Samantha Bryant
2009 Kate Winton Bethany Crumpton Hannah Barnes
2010 Alice Barnes Bethany Crumpton Amy Roberts
2011 Alice Barnes Lucy Grant Imogen Buick

Downhill[edit]

Men[edit]

Senior[11] 1st 2nd 3rd
1998 Rob Warner Tim Ponting Matthew Farmer
1999 Steve Peat Crawford Carrick-Anderson Ed Moseley
2000 Steve Peat Rob Warner Crawford Carrick-Anderson
2001 Rob Warner Will Longden Ed Moseley
2002 Steve Peat Stuart Hughes Stu Thomson
2003 Steve Peat Will Longden Marc Beaumont
2004 Gee Atherton Steve Peat Neil Donoghue
2005 Steve Peat Marc Beaumont Daniel Stanbridge
2006 Marc Beaumont Neil Donoghue Daniel Stanbridge
2007 Marc Beaumont Neil Donoghue Matthew Simmonds
2008 Steve Peat Marc Beaumont Neil Donoghue
2009 Gee Atherton Ben Cathro Matthew Simmonds
2010 Steve Peat Gee Atherton Josh Bryeland
2011 Ruaridh Cunningham Adam Brayton Alex Bond
Junior[5] 1st 2nd 3rd
1998 Kristopher Lee Jon Cheetham Steve Barker
1999 Neil Donoghue Robert Jarman Alan Blyth
2000 Stu Thomson Mark Ellison Samuel Furness
2001 Jonathan Brain Christopher Marshall Nick Platt
2002 Gee Atherton Marc Beaumont Daniel Stanbridge
2003 Gee Atherton James Gould Philip Shucksmith
2004 David Young Robert Smith Matthew Simmonds
2005 Matthew Simmonds Richard Thomas Ralph Jones
2006 Brendan Fairclough Ralph Jones Ben Cathro
2007 Joshua Bryceland Sam Dale Ruaridh Cunningham
2008 Josh Bryceland Sam Dale Joseph Smith
2009 Bernard Kerr Danny Hart Harry Heath
Master[6] 1st 2nd 3rd
1998 Steven Jones Andrew Bostock Paul French
1999 Alistair King Paul French Ian Daniel
2000 Paul French Alistair King Lewis King
2001 Steve Geall Ian Daniel Steven Hole
2002 Steven Jones Darren Howarth Steve Geall
2003 Darren Howarth Richard Simpson Si Paton
2004 Michael Kay Rob Johnston Darren Howarth
2005 Tim Ponting Colin Williams Richard Simpson
2006 Tim Ponting Andrew Titley Darren Howarth
2007 Julian Poffley Tim Ponting Andrew Titley
Veteran[7] 1st 2nd 3rd
1998 Alan Blood Colin Close Roger Johns
1999 Christopher Hodgkinson Paul Jacobs Ross Minton
2000 Nibs Kellett Pete Tomkins Paul Jacobs
2001 Nibs Kellett Paul Jacobs Ian Hutchinson
2002 Robert Munn Robert Kinsey John Walker
2003 Alan Blood Robert Munn Steven Felstead
2004 Alastair Maclennan Jeremy Twigg Alan Blood
2005 Keith Wilson Alan Blood Jeremy Twigg
2006 Jeremy Twigg Steven Felstead Keith Wilson
2007 Jeremy Twigg Keith Wilson Seb Ramsay
Grand Vet[8] 1st 2nd 3rd
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002 Christopher Waddup
2003 Christopher Waddup Philip Smart
2004 Christopher Waddup Paul Braithwaite
2005 Christopher Waddup Philip Smart Paul Braithwaite
2006 Christopher Waddup Philip Smart
2007 Christopher Waddup Tim Flooks Paul Molloy
Juvenile[9] 1st 2nd 3rd
2004 Joshua Bryceland Sam Dale Joseph Smith
2005 Danny Hart Bernard Kerr Alastair Wilson
2006 Joshua Hodgetts Arran Gannicott Mark Scott
2007 Mark Scott Sam Flockhart Lewis Buchanan
2008
2009 George Gannicott Ross Wilcox Philip Atwill
Youth[10] 1st 2nd 3rd
1998 Jamie Tomkins Paul Garrett Alan Blyth
1999 Jamie Tomkins David Smith Lee Kermode
2000 Jamie Tomkins Marc Beaumont Gee Atherton
2001 Gee Atherton Stuart Jones Mark Heritage
2002 Lee Pincher Ian Cowan Tom Deacon
2003 Lee Pincher Matthew Simmonds Brendan Fairclough
2004 Brendan Fairclough Ben Cathro Chris Hutchens
2005 Joseph Smith Joshua Bryceland Ruaridh Cunningham
2006 Sam Dale Joseph Smith Joshua Bryceland
2007 Danny Hart Gareth Brewin Alastair Wilson
2008 Jamie Maller Arran Gannicott Mark Scott
2009 Lewis Buchanan Mark Scott Fraser McGlone

Women[edit]

Senior[11] 1st 2nd 3rd
1998 Tracy Moseley Karen Van Meerbeck Tamsyn Green
1999 Helen Mortimer Tracy Moseley Karen Van Meerbeck
2000 Tracy Moseley Helen Mortimer Karen Van Meerbeck
2001 Fionn Griffiths Tracy Moseley Adele Peat
2002 Tracy Moseley Helen Gaskell Helen Mortimer
2003 Helen Gaskell Anja Rees-Jones Emily Horridge
2004 Rachel Atherton Maria Conway Emily Horridge
2005 Rachel Atherton Helen Gaskell Anja Rees-Jones
2006 Tracy Moseley Rachel Atherton Helen Gaskell
2007 Tracy Moseley Helen Gaskell Fionn Griffiths
2008 Tracy Moseley Helen Gaskell Katy Curd
2009 Tracy Moseley Helen Gaskell Jessica Stone
2010 Jessica Stone Katy Curd Helen Gaskell
2011 Tracy Moseley Katy Curd Jessica Stone
Junior[5] 1st 2nd 3rd
1998 Becci Fitch Sarah Finney
1999 Jo Leigh Claire White
2000 Rhian Atherton Anna Collins Sarah Barrell
2001 Rhian Atherton Anna Collins Lucy Collins
2002
2003 Kirsty Price
2004 Katy Curd
2005 Aimee Dix
2006 Aimee Dix
2007 Kirsty Price
2008 Jessica Stone Monet Adams Bex Reilly
2009 Monet Adams
2010
2011 Manon Carpenter
Master[6] 1st 2nd 3rd
1998 Rachael Speed Jayne Marshall
1999 Karen Ballantine Rachael Speed Sue Ormonde
2000 Karen Ballantine Petra Wiltshire Rebecca May
2001 Karen Ballantine Victoria Holling Rebecca May
2002
2003 Karen Ballantine Caroline Mackinlay Nicola Belton
2004 Karen Ballantine Caroline Mackinlay Nicola Belton
2005 Caroline Mackinlay Renee Diwell Nicola Belton
2006 Jules Coventry Renee Diwell
2007
2008 Kate Betts
2009
2010
2011
Veteran[7] 1st 2nd 3rd
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006 Lynda Davies
2007
Juvenile[9] 1st 2nd 3rd
2004
2005 Monet Adams
2006
2007
2008
2009 Tahnee Seagrave
Youth[10] 1st 2nd 3rd
1998 Fionn Griffiths
1999 Toots Fitch Rhian Atherton Lucy Collins
2000
2001
2002 Rachel Atherton
2003
2004
2005
2006 Bekki Telling
2007 Monet Adams Manon Carpenter Rose Hindley

4-Cross[edit]

Men[edit]

Senior[11] 1st 2nd 3rd
2004 Dan Atherton Gee Atherton Steve Peat
2005 Dale Holmes Scott Beaumont Will Longden
2006 Will Longdon Dale Holmes James Gould
2007 Dale Holmes Scott Beaumont Lewis Lacey
2008 Scott Beaumont Will Longden Lewis Lacey
Junior[5] 1st 2nd 3rd
2005 Ben Stephenson Jason Davies George Marshall
2006 Chris Jackson Pat Campbell David Roberts
2014 Joe Wallbridge Reece Richards Conor Hudson
Master[6] 1st 2nd 3rd
2005 Ian Hopkins Jeff Dovey Darren Howarth
2006 Darren Howarth Dominic Bent Keith Wilson
2007 Ian Hopkins Darren Howarth Dominic Bent
Juvenile[9] 1st 2nd 3rd
2005 Danny Hart Alex Godbold Bernard Kerr
2006 Tom Knight Lewis Buchanan Jake Cornwell
Youth[10] 1st 2nd 3rd
2005 Lewis Lacey Patrick Campbell-Jenner Matt Watterson
2006 Tom Dowie Sam Dale Danny Hart

Women[edit]

Senior[11] 1st 2nd 3rd
2005 Charlie Phillips Lauren Smith Kim Bent
2006 Joey Gough Kirsty Price

Marathon[edit]

Men[edit]

Senior[11] 1st 2nd 3rd
2005 Nick Craig James Ouchterlony Ian Wilkinson
2006 Nick Craig James Ouchterlony John Veness
2007 James Ouchterlony Nick Craig Dave Collins
2008 Ian Wilkinson Nick Craig Duncan Jamieson
2009 Oli Beckinsale Paul Oldham Ian Bibby
2010 Oli Beckinsale Lee Williams Ian Wilkinson
Veteran 1st 2nd 3rd
2007 Peter Turnbull Gavin Rumbles Michael Powell
2008 Michael Powell Gavin Rumbles Ross Porter
2009 David Hayward Michael Powell Peter Turnbull
2010 Alex Glasgow David Hayward Roland Tilley

Women[edit]

Senior 1st 2nd 3rd
2006 Caroline Jackson Liz Scalia Helen Purdy
2006 Jenny Copnall Liz Scalia Paula Moseley
2007 Liz Scalia Sally Bigham Melanie Alexander
2008 Sally Bigham Liz Scalia Paula Moseley
2009 Sally Bigham Jenny Copnall Jane Nuessli
2010 Sally Bigham Jane Nuessli Lesley Ingram
2011 <<No event>> <<No event>> <<No event>>
2012 Jane Nuessli Rachel Fenton Verity Appleyard
2013 Sally Bigham Jane Nuessli Catherine Williamson
2014 Sally Bigham Rickie Cotter Melanie Alexander
2015 Kerry MacPhee Lee Craigie Melanie Alexander

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Senior – riders aged 23 to 29
  2. ^ a b "MTB: Ferguson and Craigie take XC honours". Britishcycling.org.uk. Retrieved 2013-07-22. 
  3. ^ a b https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/nationalmtbchampionships/article/mtb20150719-National-MTB-Championships-Ferguson-and-Last-win-at-Hadleigh-Park-0
  4. ^ Espoir – riders aged 19 to 22
  5. ^ a b c d e Junior – riders aged 17 to 18
  6. ^ a b c d e Master – riders aged 30 to 39
  7. ^ a b c d Veteran – riders aged 40 to 49
  8. ^ a b c Grand Veteran – riders aged over 50
  9. ^ a b c d e Juvenile – riders aged 12 to 14
  10. ^ a b c d e Youth – riders aged 15 to 16
  11. ^ a b c d e f Senior – riders aged 19 to 29

References[edit]